Ashton Town
FORMED
1962
MANAGER
John Brownrigg
GROUND
The MSO Ashton Town Stadium
TWITTER
@ashtontownafc

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
34 12 7 15 57 57 43

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 0 0 6 2 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/16Chadderton (A)L 0-6
04/05/16Bacup Borough (A)L 0-2
30/04/16Bacup Borough (H)L 1-2
27/04/16Barnton (A)L 0-3
23/04/16Hanley Town (A)L 1-2
21/04/16Rochdale Town (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Legends Visit Ashton Town
This Friday May 13th, a Dutch International Legends squad captained by Arhan de Zeeuw take on a Wigan Athletic Legends side in a charity game at Ashton Town.
Another Big Charity Event At Ashton Town
Ashton Town have announced plans to hold a charity match, starring some big name players from the past, to raise funds for local charity Joseph's Goal.
Division One Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Joe Clements
Joe Clements of Ashton Town won the Division One Goalkeeper of the Month award in August.
Doors Open At Ashton Town For Dementia Sufferers
Ashton Town have this week opened their doors to people suffering from dementia, as part of a new initiative run in conjunction with Wigan Council.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15WidnesA15:00W 3-2 Danny Coid (1)
Neil Weaver (32)
Sean Robinson (35)
Tue 11/08/15IrlamH19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/08/15Northwich Manchester VillaH15:00W 5-1 Daniel Griffiths (16)
Daniel Griffiths (25)
Karl Dailey (77)
Daniel Griffiths (79p)
Daniel Griffiths (81)
Sat 22/08/15Litherland REMYCAA15:00W 2-0 Sean Robinson (30)
Daniel Griffiths (83p)
Sat 29/08/15EccleshallH15:00W 4-3 Sean Robinson (6)
Daniel Griffiths (21)
Neil Weaver (42)
Daniel Griffiths (44)
Tue 01/09/15Atherton LRA19:45D 1-1 Daniel Griffiths (65)
Tue 08/09/15Stockport TownA20:00L 1-2 Daniel Griffiths (9)
Sat 12/09/15Cheadle TownH15:00W 3-2 David Worsley (81)
Karl Dailey (83)
Daniel Griffiths (90)
Mon 14/09/15Daisy HillA19:45W 4-0 Karl Dailey (21)
Sean Robinson (33)
Daniel Griffiths (58)
Neil Weaver (78)
Sat 19/09/15BarntonH15:00L 2-3 Michael Wynne (72)
Daniel Coid (85)
Sat 26/09/15Whitchurch AlportA15:00W 5-1 Daniel Griffiths (4)
Daniel Griffiths (33)
John Prescott (40)
John Prescott (70p)
Adam Campbell (89)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Sat 03/10/15Armthorpe WelfareA15:00L 2-3 Daniel Griffiths (25)
Marcus Cusani (27)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Mon 05/10/15WidnesA19:45L 0-3
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 10/10/15Rochdale TownH15:00W 3-2 Neil Weaver (17)
Daniel Griffiths (34)
Daniel Coid (90)
Sat 17/10/15Whitchurch AlportA15:00L 0-1
Sat 24/10/15Runcorn TownH15:00L 1-2 Daniel Griffiths (31)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Whitchurch AlportH15:00W 5-0 Daniel Griffiths (3)
Sean Robinson (28)
Patrick Hammed (50)
Neil Weaver (53)
Ahmed Ally (75)
Sat 07/11/15Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 14/11/15Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 21/11/15Holker Old BoysA15:00L 0-2
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 28/11/15ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Sat 05/12/15IrlamA15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
Sat 26/12/15St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Cheadle TownA15:00W 2-1 Neil Weaver (67)
Neil Weaver (76)
Sat 09/01/16Daisy HillH15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16Hanley TownH15:00Postp
Sat 30/01/16Northwich Manchester VillaA15:00W 2-0 Adam Campbell (58)
Patrick Hammed (75p)
Tue 02/02/16Atherton LRH19:45Postp
Sat 06/02/16BarntonA15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16Litherland REMYCAH15:00L 1-4 Paul Keenan (37)
Sat 20/02/16EccleshallA15:00D 2-2 Philip Williams (8)
Marcus Cusani (22)
Tue 23/02/16IrlamA19:45L 1-3 Sam Wilkie (60)
Sat 27/02/16Stockport TownH15:00L 0-1
Wed 02/03/16Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 05/03/16Rochdale TownA15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/16Holker Old BoysH19:45D 2-2 Stephen Milne (47)
Sean Robinson (78)
Tue 15/03/16Hanley TownH20:00L 0-1
Sat 19/03/16Atherton LRH15:00D 0-0
Tue 22/03/16Holker Old BoysA20:00D 2-2 Sam Wilkie (12)
Sam Wilkie (33)
Sat 26/03/16ChaddertonH15:00W 4-0 Own Goal (37)
Sam Wilkie (50)
Neil Weaver (56)
Philip Williams (90)
Mon 28/03/16St Helens TownA15:00Postp
Sat 02/04/16ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Tue 05/04/16Daisy HillH19:45D 0-0
Sat 09/04/16St Helens TownH15:00D 4-4 Marcus Cusani (11)
Neil Weaver (45)
David Mills (66)
Neil Weaver (90)
Wed 13/04/16Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 16/04/16WidnesH15:00L 1-2 Sean Robinson (14)
Tue 19/04/16St Helens TownA19:45W 1-0 Neil Weaver (31)
Thu 21/04/16Rochdale TownA19:45L 0-2
Sat 23/04/16Hanley TownA15:00L 1-2 Michael Lacey (66)
Wed 27/04/16BarntonA19:45L 0-3
Sat 30/04/16Bacup BoroughH15:00L 1-2 Karl Dailey (45)
Wed 04/05/16Bacup BoroughA20:00L 0-2
Sat 07/05/16ChaddertonA15:00L 0-6

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Widnes (A) W 3-2
11/08/15Irlam (H) L 0-1
15/08/15Northwich MV (H) W 5-1
22/08/15Lith REMYCA (A) W 2-0
29/08/15Eccleshall (H) W 4-3
01/09/15Atherton LR (A) D 1-1
08/09/15Stockport Town (A) L 1-2
12/09/15Cheadle Town (H) W 3-2
14/09/15Daisy Hill (A) W 4-0
19/09/15Barnton (H) L 2-3
26/09/15Whitchurch Alp (A) W 5-1
(The Men United Cup 1)
03/10/15Armthorpe Welf (A) L 2-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
05/10/15Widnes (A) L 0-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
10/10/15Rochdale Town (H) W 3-2
17/10/15Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-1
24/10/15Runcorn Town (H) L 1-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Whitchurch Alp (H) W 5-0
07/11/15Holker OB (A) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
14/11/15Stockport Town (H) Postp
21/11/15Holker OB (A) L 0-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
28/11/15Chadderton (H) Postp
05/12/15Irlam (A) Postp
12/12/15Atherton LR (H) Postp
19/12/15Holker OB (A) Postp
26/12/15St Helens Town (H) Postp
02/01/16Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
09/01/16Daisy Hill (H) Postp
16/01/16Bacup Borough (A) Postp
23/01/16Hanley Town (H) Postp
30/01/16Northwich MV (A) W 2-0
02/02/16Atherton LR (H) Postp
06/02/16Barnton (A) Postp
13/02/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
20/02/16Eccleshall (A) D 2-2
23/02/16Irlam (A) L 1-3
27/02/16Stockport Town (H) L 0-1
02/03/16Bacup Borough (A) Postp
05/03/16Rochdale Town (A) Postp
08/03/16Holker OB (H) D 2-2
15/03/16Hanley Town (H) L 0-1
19/03/16Atherton LR (H) D 0-0
22/03/16Holker OB (A) D 2-2
26/03/16Chadderton (H) W 4-0
28/03/16St Helens Town (A) Postp
02/04/16Chadderton (A) Postp
05/04/16Daisy Hill (H) D 0-0
09/04/16St Helens Town (H) D 4-4
13/04/16Bacup Borough (A) Postp
16/04/16Widnes (H) L 1-2
19/04/16St Helens Town (A) W 1-0
21/04/16Rochdale Town (A) L 0-2
23/04/16Hanley Town (A) L 1-2
27/04/16Barnton (A) L 0-3
30/04/16Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
04/05/16Bacup Borough (A) L 0-2
07/05/16Chadderton (A) L 0-6

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ahmed Ally2601010
Scott Baker15000034
Michael Boyle2000000
Jack Bromilow18400130
Kevin Brownrigg13000034
Ryan Buitendyk3000010
Adam Campbell11620010
Joe Clements (GK)31100124
Daniel Coid9221043
Jordan Corcoran0000000
Jordan Costello0000000
Marcus Cusani24630023
Karl Dailey26140010
Shaun Dailey7200000
Ryan Dobney0000000
Connor Duffy3000010
Lee Duxbury0000000
Jake Ellis11000110
Daniel Griffiths181170003
Kieran Halliday (GK)0000000
Patrick Hammed *10420120
Jack Hinnigan8100000
Jack Hont2100000
Donovan Hushon5400010
Jason Jeffries7000030
Paul Keenan1010000
Patrice Kwofie3200020
Michael Lacey8610020
Michael Lowe (GK)5100000
Charlie Maher0000000
Jamie McDonald0000000
Lewis McKenzie2000000
Andrew McNally4300130
David Mills13010051
Stephen Milne7301020
Anthony Molloy0000000
Marvin Molyneux *2000001
Michael Mulrooney3100000
Charlie Munroe33300071
Scott Murphy5200000
Dominic Perkins9300000
John Prescott3220000
Michael Roberts0000000
Jesse Robinson6400120
Sean Robinson20261110
Michael Santangeli2100001
Andrew Simm0000000
Bradley Smart0000000
Neil Weaver302110237
Sam Wilkie17040023
Philip Williams9211000
David Worsley9510130
Michael Wynne13010010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
William Bristow Assistant Physio
John Brownrigg First Team Manager
Frances Duffy Coach
Colin Miller Goalkeeper Coach
Adam Rooney Physio
Darren Sampson Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The MSO Ashton Town Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golbourne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The MSO Ashton Town Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Website: http://www.ashtontownafc.co.uk/

Twitter: @ashtontownafc


Registered Colours: Red & White Checked Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Stefan Ochwat

Chairman: Mark Hayes

Manager: John Brownrigg

Programme Editor: Ian Pomfrett

Committee / Directors: Mark Hayes, Stefan Ochwat, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, Clare Peters, Frank Meadows, Mark Bowden-Davies, Ian Promfrett, Peter Williams


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007

Previous Leagues:

St Helens Combination
Warrington & District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League

Honours:

St Helens Combination League: Division Two: Champions 1957-58
Runners-Up 1956-57
Tom Worrell Cup: Winners 1956-57
Runners-Up 1957-58
Hospital Cup: Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
Liverpool FA Shield: Winners 1956-57
Rainford Pottery Cup: Winners 1956-57
Runners-Up 1957-58
Martin Cup: Winners 1957-58
Guardian Cup: Runners-Up 1957-58
Wigan Cup Winners 1960-61
Warrington and District League: Division One: Champions 1959-60, 60-61, 62-63, 63-64, 64-65, 69-70
Depot Cup: Winners 1960-61, 61-62, 63-64, 65-66
Guardian Cup: Winners 1963-64, 70-71
Dodds Shield: Winners 1963-64
Jubilee Cup: Winners 1970-71
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield: Winners 1967-68
Lancashire Combination: Lancashire Football Association Challenge Trophy: Runners-Up 1970-71
Lancashire Combination League Cup: Runners-Up 1971-72
North West Counties Football League: Reserve Division: Runners-Up 1998-99
Division Two Trophy: Runners-Up 2002-03
Atherton Charities Cup: Winners 2012-13, Runners up 2011-12