Ashton Athletic
Jay Foulds, Ben Kay & Dougie Pitts
Brocstedes Park

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
21 8 5 8 32 30 29

Current Form: 4th

6 4 1 1 12 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/11/151874 Northwich (A) -
17/11/15Winsford United (H)D 2-2
14/11/15Barnoldswick Town (H) -
10/11/15AFC Fylde (A)W 0-2
07/11/15Congleton Town (A)W 0-2
31/10/15Maine Road (H)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
30/11/15Runcorn Town (A)19:45
05/12/15AFC Darwen (A)15:00
08/12/151874 Northwich (A)19:45
12/12/15Padiham (H)15:00
19/12/15West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
26/12/15Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00

Latest News:

Respect Award Presentation - Premier Division - October 2015
Ashton Athletic won the Premier Division Respect Award for the August to October period.
Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Martin Pearson
Martin Pearson of Ashton Athletic won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month Award for September.
Charity Match At Ashton Athletic
A fund raising game in aid of Cancer Research takes place at Ashton Athletic this Sunday.
Taffy Moves To Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic have announced the appointment of Taffy Roberts as their new club Secretary.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15AFC DarwenH 15:00W 1-0 Ritchie Livingston (80)
Tue 11/08/15Runcorn LinnetsA 19:45W 1-0 Paul Watson (68)
Sat 15/08/15Maltby MainH 15:00D 2-2 Callum Mahoney (38)
Aaron Morris (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15Maltby MainA 19:45L 2-3 Callum Mahoney (44)
Callum Mahoney (49)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15PadihamA 15:00L 1-2 Callus Mahoney (80)
Tue 25/08/15AFC BlackpoolH 19:45L 0-1
Sat 29/08/15NelsonA 15:00D 0-0
Tue 01/09/15SilsdenA 19:45D 2-2 Adam Gilchrist (8)
Ryan Small (77)
Sat 05/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00D 0-0
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Mon 07/09/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45L 1-3 Paul Watson (5)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
Sat 12/09/15Squires GateA 15:00D 0-0
Tue 15/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45W 3-0 Luke Holden (32)
Isaacs Kusaloka (71)
Adam Howard (90)
Sat 19/09/15BootleA 15:00L 2-3 Ryan Small (70)
Daniel Reegan (82)
Mon 21/09/15Maine RoadA 19:45W 1-0 Daniel Smith (1)
Sat 26/09/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00W 4-2 Adam Gilchrist (15)
Isaacs Kusaloka (17)
Richard Livingston (47)
Isaacs Kusaloka (68)
Sat 03/10/15Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/10/151874 NorthwichH 19:45W 4-0 Richard Livingston (20)
Ian Rowlands (32)
Adam Gilchrist (55)
Daniel Regan (86)
Sat 10/10/15Alsager TownA 15:00D 3-3 Ryan Small (6)
Darrell Hale (84)
Louis Edwards (90)
Mon 12/10/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45L 0-2
Sat 17/10/15BootleH 15:00L 2-3 Aaron Morris (3)
Richard Livingston (6)
Tue 20/10/15ColneH 19:45L 1-3 Daniel Smith (83)
Sat 24/10/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00W 3-1 Jon Robinson (15)
Own Goal (79)
Daniel Smith (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 27/10/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45W 3-2 Aaron Morris (37)
Jon Robinson (53p)
Dean Midgeley (75)
Sat 31/10/15Maine RoadH 15:00L 0-2
Sat 07/11/15Congleton TownA 15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (21)
Ian Rowlands (65)
Tue 10/11/15AFC FyldeA 19:45W 2-0 Daniel Smith (45)
Daniel Smith (83)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Barnoldswick TownH 15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15Winsford UnitedH 19:45D 2-2 Daniel Smith (7)
Richard Livingston (75)
Sat 28/11/151874 NorthwichA 15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Mon 30/11/15Runcorn TownA 19:45 
Sat 05/12/15AFC DarwenA 15:00 
Tue 08/12/151874 NorthwichA 19:45 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 12/12/15PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Congleton TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16SilsdenH 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Sat 13/02/161874 NorthwichA 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16NelsonH 15:00 
Tue 29/03/16Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45 
Sat 02/04/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16ColneA 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Squires GateH 15:00 
TBCAbbey HeyA 15:00 
TBCRuncorn TownA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 1-0
11/08/15Runcorn Linnets (A) W 1-0
15/08/15Maltby Main (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Maltby Main (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Padiham (A) L 1-2
25/08/15AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
29/08/15Nelson (A) D 0-0
01/09/15Silsden (A) D 2-2
05/09/15Atherton Colls (H) D 0-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
07/09/15Atherton Colls (A) L 1-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
12/09/15Squires Gate (A) D 0-0
15/09/15West Did & Chor (H) W 3-0
19/09/15Bootle (A) L 2-3
21/09/15Maine Road (A) W 1-0
26/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-2
03/10/15Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-3
06/10/151874 Northwich (H) W 4-0
10/10/15Alsager Town (A) D 3-3
12/10/15Winsford United (A) L 0-2
17/10/15Bootle (H) L 2-3
20/10/15Colne (H) L 1-3
24/10/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 3-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
27/10/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-2
31/10/15Maine Road (H) L 0-2
07/11/15Congleton Town (A) W 2-0
10/11/15AFC Fylde (A) W 2-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
17/11/15Winsford United (H) D 2-2
28/11/151874 Northwich (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
30/11/15Runcorn Town (A) 19:45
05/12/15AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
08/12/151874 Northwich (A) 19:45
(The Men United Cup 3)
12/12/15Padiham (H) 15:00
19/12/15West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
26/12/15Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
02/01/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
09/01/16Congleton Town (H) 15:00
23/01/16Silsden (H) 15:00
30/01/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
06/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
13/02/161874 Northwich (A) 15:00
20/02/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
05/03/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
12/03/16Nelson (H) 15:00
29/03/16Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
02/04/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
16/04/16Colne (A) 15:00
23/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
30/04/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
TBCAbbey Hey (A) 15:00
TBCRuncorn Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Samuel Bailey12500010
Matthew Blakeley3100000
Joel Brownhill4000010
David Burrows0000000
Dean Callaway0000000
Paul Casey13100010
Aaron Cringle12400020
Louis Edwards17200000
Adam Gilchrist9830000
Daniel Greene0000000
Darrell Hale1101000
Luke Holden18210002
Adam Howard16110001
Jack Hurst0000000
Thomas Jackson0100000
Isaac Kusaloka8130011
Richard Livingston11250100
Callum Mahoney9340000
Matthew Mahoney2000000
Dean Midgley5010002
Aaron Morris81130010
Martin Pearson (GK)27000003
Daniel Regan21311044
John Riley0000000
Jon Robinson5020000
Matthew Rochford0000000
Ian Rowlands21120024
Michael Rowlinson3300000
Luke Sephton0100000
Ryan Small7321021
Daniel Smith15560000
Thomas Smyth4000100
Keane Stanley (GK)0000000
Jordan Unsworth0200000
Paul Watson22220012
Christopher Webster1000000
Philip Williams0600000
Michael Wood9000000

Other Squad Members

Jason Foulds Manager
Alison Houghton Physio
Stephen Kay Manager
Matthew Mason Coach
Darren Mullen Coach
Paul Piert Coach
Douglas Pitts Manager
John Roberts Secretary
Philip Taylor Kitman
James Whyte Chairman

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Samuel Bailey00000
Matthew Blakeley00000
Joel Brownhill00000
David Burrows00000
Dean Callaway00000
Paul Casey00000
Aaron Cringle00000
Louis Edwards00000
Jason Foulds (GK)00000
Adam Gilchrist00000
Daniel Greene00000
Darrell Hale00000
Luke Holden00000
Alison Houghton00000
Adam Howard00000
Jack Hurst00000
Thomas Jackson00000
Stephen Kay00000
Isaac Kusaloka00000
Richard Livingston00000
Matthew Mahoney00000
Callum Mahoney00000
Matthew Mason00000
Dean Midgley00000
Aaron Morris00000
Darren Mullen00000
Martin Pearson (GK)00000
Paul Piert00000
Douglas Pitts00000
Daniel Regan00000
John Riley00000
John Roberts00000
Jon Robinson00000
Matthew Rochford00000
Ian Rowlands00000
Michael Rowlinson00000
Luke Sephton00000
Ryan Small00000
Daniel Smith00000
Thomas Smyth00000
Keane Stanley (GK)00000
Philip Taylor00000
Jordan Unsworth00000
Paul Watson00000
Christopher Webster00000
James Whyte00000
Philip Williams00000
Michael Wood00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Samuel Bailey00
Matthew Blakeley00
Joel Brownhill00
David Burrows00
Dean Callaway00
Paul Casey00
Aaron Cringle00
Louis Edwards00
Jason Foulds (GK)00
Adam Gilchrist00
Daniel Greene00
Darrell Hale00
Luke Holden00
Alison Houghton00
Adam Howard00
Jack Hurst00
Thomas Jackson00
Stephen Kay00
Isaac Kusaloka00
Richard Livingston00
Matthew Mahoney00
Callum Mahoney00
Matthew Mason00
Dean Midgley00
Aaron Morris00
Darren Mullen00
Martin Pearson (GK)00
Paul Piert00
Douglas Pitts00
Daniel Regan00
John Riley00
John Roberts00
Jon Robinson00
Matthew Rochford00
Ian Rowlands00
Michael Rowlinson00
Luke Sephton00
Ryan Small00
Daniel Smith00
Thomas Smyth00
Keane Stanley (GK)00
Philip Taylor00
Jordan Unsworth00
Paul Watson00
Christopher Webster00
James Whyte00
Philip Williams00
Michael Wood00

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions, £1 children under 15

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road. From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Twitter: @AshtonAthletic

Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings

Alternative Colours: Maroon Shirts, Maroon Shorts, Maroon Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Secretary: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds, Ben Kay & Dougie Pitts

Programme Editor: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Committee / Directors: James Whyte, Taffy Roberts, James Witherington, Bill Bohannon, Peter Richardson, Brad Reid, Malc Hodkinson, B. North, P. Davies, Mike Birch, Claire Reid, Amanda Dixon, John Rennox, L. Davies

County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 202 v 1874 Northwich (14/2/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League


Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14.