Ashton Athletic
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Jay Foulds, Ben Kay & Dougie Pitts
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@AshtonAthletic

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
24 9 6 9 37 33 33

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 9 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
23/01/16Silsden (H)D 2-2
02/01/16Atherton Collieries (A)L 1-0
19/12/15West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 0-3
15/12/15Lancaster City (A)L 2-0
17/11/15Winsford United (H)D 2-2
10/11/15AFC Fylde (A)W 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/02/16Padiham (H)19:45
13/02/161874 Northwich (H)15:00
16/02/16Abbey Hey (A)19:45
20/02/16Alsager Town (H)15:00
24/02/16AFC Darwen (A)19:45
01/03/16Runcorn Town (H)19:45

Latest News:

The Story So Far At Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic's management trio of Jay Foulds, Ben Kay and Dougie Pitts are looking to shuffle the pack in the second half of the season, in a move to improve their team's consistency.
Club Of The Month Presentation - November 2015
Ashton Athletic won the Premier Division Club of the Month award for November.
Respect Award Presentation - Premier Division - October 2015
Ashton Athletic won the Premier Division Respect Award for the August to October period.
Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Martin Pearson
Martin Pearson of Ashton Athletic won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month Award for September.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15AFC DarwenH 15:00W 1-0 Ritchie Livingston (80)
Tue 11/08/15Runcorn LinnetsA 19:45W 1-0 Paul Watson (68)
Sat 15/08/15Maltby MainH 15:00D 2-2 Callum Mahoney (38)
Aaron Morris (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15Maltby MainA 19:45L 2-3 Callum Mahoney (44)
Callum Mahoney (49)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15PadihamA 15:00L 1-2 Callus Mahoney (80)
Tue 25/08/15AFC BlackpoolH 19:45L 0-1
Sat 29/08/15NelsonA 15:00D 0-0
Tue 01/09/15SilsdenA 19:45D 2-2 Adam Gilchrist (8)
Ryan Small (77)
Sat 05/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00D 0-0
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Mon 07/09/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45L 1-3 Paul Watson (5)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
Sat 12/09/15Squires GateA 15:00D 0-0
Tue 15/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45W 3-0 Luke Holden (32)
Isaacs Kusaloka (71)
Adam Howard (90)
Sat 19/09/15BootleA 15:00L 2-3 Ryan Small (70)
Daniel Reegan (82)
Mon 21/09/15Maine RoadA 19:45W 1-0 Daniel Smith (1)
Sat 26/09/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00W 4-2 Adam Gilchrist (15)
Isaacs Kusaloka (17)
Richard Livingston (47)
Isaacs Kusaloka (68)
Sat 03/10/15Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/10/151874 NorthwichH 19:45W 4-0 Richard Livingston (20)
Ian Rowlands (32)
Adam Gilchrist (55)
Daniel Regan (86)
Sat 10/10/15Alsager TownA 15:00D 3-3 Ryan Small (6)
Darrell Hale (84)
Louis Edwards (90)
Mon 12/10/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45L 0-2
Sat 17/10/15BootleH 15:00L 2-3 Aaron Morris (3)
Richard Livingston (6)
Tue 20/10/15ColneH 19:45L 1-3 Daniel Smith (83)
Sat 24/10/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00W 3-1 Jon Robinson (15)
Own Goal (79)
Daniel Smith (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 27/10/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45W 3-2 Aaron Morris (37)
Jon Robinson (53p)
Dean Midgeley (75)
Sat 31/10/15Maine RoadH 15:00L 0-2
Sat 07/11/15Congleton TownA 15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (21)
Ian Rowlands (65)
Tue 10/11/15AFC FyldeA 19:45W 2-0 Daniel Smith (45)
Daniel Smith (83)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Barnoldswick TownH 15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15Winsford UnitedH 19:45D 2-2 Daniel Smith (7)
Richard Livingston (75)
Sat 28/11/151874 NorthwichA 15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Mon 30/11/15Runcorn TownA 19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15AFC DarwenA 15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15PadihamH 15:00Postp
Tue 15/12/15Lancaster CityA 19:45L 0-2
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 19/12/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 3-0 Ian Rowlands (4)
Daniel Smith (41)
Daniel Smith (52)
Tue 22/12/151874 NorthwichA 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 26/12/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00L 0-1
Tue 05/01/161874 NorthwichH 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 09/01/16Congleton TownH 15:00Postp
Tue 12/01/161874 NorthwichH 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 16/01/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00Postp
Tue 19/01/161874 NorthwichA 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 23/01/16SilsdenH 15:00D 2-2 Luke Holden (51)
Mathew Blakeley (66)
Tue 26/01/161874 NorthwichA 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Thu 28/01/161874 NorthwichH 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 30/01/16Runcorn TownH 15:00Postp
Sat 06/02/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16PadihamH 19:45 
Sat 13/02/161874 NorthwichH 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Tue 16/02/16Abbey HeyA 19:45 
Sat 20/02/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Wed 24/02/16AFC DarwenA 19:45 
Tue 01/03/16Runcorn TownH 19:45 
Sat 05/03/16Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Tue 08/03/16Cammell Laird 1907A 19:45 
Sat 12/03/16NelsonH 15:00 
Tue 22/03/16Congleton TownH 19:45 
Tue 29/03/16Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45 
Sat 02/04/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Tue 05/04/161874 NorthwichA 19:45 
Sat 09/04/16Barnoldswick TownH 15:00 
Mon 11/04/16Runcorn TownA 19:45 
Sat 16/04/16ColneA 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Squires GateH 15:00 
TBCRuncorn TownA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 1-0
11/08/15Runcorn Linnets (A) W 1-0
15/08/15Maltby Main (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Maltby Main (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Padiham (A) L 1-2
25/08/15AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
29/08/15Nelson (A) D 0-0
01/09/15Silsden (A) D 2-2
05/09/15Atherton Colls (H) D 0-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
07/09/15Atherton Colls (A) L 1-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
12/09/15Squires Gate (A) D 0-0
15/09/15West Did & Chor (H) W 3-0
19/09/15Bootle (A) L 2-3
21/09/15Maine Road (A) W 1-0
26/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-2
03/10/15Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-3
06/10/151874 Northwich (H) W 4-0
10/10/15Alsager Town (A) D 3-3
12/10/15Winsford United (A) L 0-2
17/10/15Bootle (H) L 2-3
20/10/15Colne (H) L 1-3
24/10/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 3-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
27/10/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-2
31/10/15Maine Road (H) L 0-2
07/11/15Congleton Town (A) W 2-0
10/11/15AFC Fylde (A) W 2-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
17/11/15Winsford United (H) D 2-2
28/11/151874 Northwich (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
30/11/15Runcorn Town (A) Postp
05/12/15AFC Darwen (A) Postp
12/12/15Padiham (H) Postp
15/12/15Lancaster City (A) L 0-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
19/12/15West Did & Chor (A) W 3-0
22/12/151874 Northwich (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
26/12/15Cammell Laird (A) Postp
02/01/16Atherton Colls (A) L 0-1
05/01/161874 Northwich (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
09/01/16Congleton Town (H) Postp
12/01/161874 Northwich (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
16/01/16AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
19/01/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
23/01/16Silsden (H) D 2-2
26/01/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
28/01/161874 Northwich (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
30/01/16Runcorn Town (H) Postp
06/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
09/02/16Padiham (H) 19:45
13/02/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 3)
16/02/16Abbey Hey (A) 19:45
20/02/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
24/02/16AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
01/03/16Runcorn Town (H) 19:45
05/03/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
08/03/16Cammell Laird (A) 19:45
12/03/16Nelson (H) 15:00
22/03/16Congleton Town (H) 19:45
29/03/16Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
02/04/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
05/04/161874 Northwich (A) 19:45
09/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
11/04/16Runcorn Town (A) 19:45
16/04/16Colne (A) 15:00
23/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
30/04/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
TBCRuncorn Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Emini Adegbenro0300000
Heath Ainscow0000000
Alex Ashby0100010
Samuel Bailey14600010
Matthew Blakeley3201000
Joel Brownhill7100010
David Burrows0000000
Dean Callaway0000000
Aaron Cringle13400020
Adam Gilchrist11930000
Darrell Hale1101000
Luke Holden21220012
Adam Howard20110001
Jack Hurst0000000
Thomas Jackson0200000
Isaac Kusaloka8130011
Richard Livingston12450100
Callum Mahoney9340000
Matthew Mahoney2000000
Dean Midgley5010002
Martin Pearson (GK)31000004
Daniel Regan24311055
John Riley3000000
Jon Robinson5020000
Matthew Rochford0000000
Ian Rowlands24130045
Michael Rowlinson4300000
Wade Rutherford3000000
Ryan Small7321021
Daniel Smith19580000
Thomas Smyth4000100
Keane Stanley (GK)0000000
Jordan Unsworth0200000
Paul Watson26220012
Christopher Webster1100000
Michael Wood9000000

Other Squad Members

Name
Jason Foulds Manager
Alison Houghton Physio
Stephen Kay Manager
Matthew Mason Coach
Darren Mullen Coach
Paul Piert Coach
Douglas Pitts Manager
John Roberts Secretary
Philip Taylor Kitman
James Whyte Chairman

Squad Details

0
Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Emini Adegbenro00000
Heath Ainscow00000
Alex Ashby00000
Samuel Bailey00000
Matthew Blakeley00000
Joel Brownhill00000
David Burrows00000
Dean Callaway00000
Aaron Cringle00000
Jason Foulds (GK)00000
Adam Gilchrist00000
Darrell Hale00000
Luke Holden00000
Alison Houghton00000
Adam Howard00000
Jack Hurst00000
Thomas Jackson00000
Stephen Kay00000
Isaac Kusaloka00000
Richard Livingston00000
Matthew Mahoney00000
Callum Mahoney00000
Matthew Mason00000
Dean Midgley00000
Darren Mullen00000
Martin Pearson (GK)00000
Paul Piert00000
Douglas Pitts00000
Daniel Regan00000
John Riley00000
John Roberts00000
Jon Robinson00000
Matthew Rochford00000
Ian Rowlands00000
Michael Rowlinson00000
Wade Rutherford00000
Ryan Small00000
Daniel Smith00000
Thomas Smyth00000
Keane Stanley (GK)00000
Philip Taylor00000
Jordan Unsworth048168
Paul Watson00000
Christopher Webster00000
James Whyte00000
Michael Wood00000

Squad Details

0
Player Name Apps Goals
Emini Adegbenro00
Heath Ainscow00
Alex Ashby00
Samuel Bailey00
Matthew Blakeley00
Joel Brownhill00
David Burrows00
Dean Callaway00
Aaron Cringle00
Jason Foulds (GK)00
Adam Gilchrist00
Darrell Hale00
Luke Holden00
Alison Houghton00
Adam Howard00
Jack Hurst00
Thomas Jackson00
Stephen Kay00
Isaac Kusaloka00
Richard Livingston00
Matthew Mahoney00
Callum Mahoney00
Matthew Mason00
Dean Midgley00
Darren Mullen00
Martin Pearson (GK)00
Paul Piert00
Douglas Pitts00
Daniel Regan00
John Riley00
John Roberts00
Jon Robinson00
Matthew Rochford00
Ian Rowlands00
Michael Rowlinson00
Wade Rutherford00
Ryan Small00
Daniel Smith00
Thomas Smyth00
Keane Stanley (GK)00
Philip Taylor00
Jordan Unsworth0
Paul Watson00
Christopher Webster00
James Whyte00
Michael Wood00

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions, £1 children under 15

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road. From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.ashtonathleticfc.co.uk

Twitter: @AshtonAthletic


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings

Alternative Colours: Maroon Shirts, Maroon Shorts, Maroon Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds, Ben Kay & Dougie Pitts

Programme Editor: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Committee / Directors: James Whyte, Taffy Roberts, James Witherington, Bill Bohannon, Peter Richardson, Brad Reid, Malc Hodkinson, B. North, P. Davies, Mike Birch, Claire Reid, Amanda Dixon, John Rennox, L. Davies


County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 202 v 1874 Northwich (14/2/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League

Honours:

Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14.