Runcorn Town
FORMED
1967
MANAGER
Simon Burton
GROUND
Pavilions
TWITTER
@RuncornTown

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
24 13 3 8 53 37 42

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 7 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
23/01/16Padiham (H)W 2-0
13/01/16Padiham (A)WON
(2-2 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 4-5 on pens)
04/01/16North Shields (H)L 0-1
02/01/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 0-3
26/12/15Runcorn Linnets (H)L 1-3
19/12/15Abbey Hey (A)L 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/02/16Nelson (A)15:00
15/02/161874 Northwich (H)19:45
20/02/16Silsden (H)15:00
01/03/16Ashton Athletic (A)19:45
05/03/16Colne (H)15:00
07/03/16Maine Road (A)19:45

Latest News:

Town Lottery Landmark
Player of the Month Presentation - Paul Shanley
Paul Shanley of Runcorn Town won the Premier Division Player of the Month award in September.
Town Beginning To Shape Up
Runcorn Town manager Simon Burton is looking for his side to maintain their recent good form.
A Mountain To Climb For Town Fund Raisers
A group from Runcorn Town will be heading for Wales on Sunday 28th June to raise funds for the club by climbing Mount Snowdon.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15NelsonH 15:00L 0-4
Mon 10/08/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45L 1-2 Stuart Wellstead (43
Sat 15/08/15Bacup BoroughH 15:00W 3-0 Stuart Wellstead (41)
Stuart Wellstead (71)
Rob Ablewhite (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15BootleH 19:45L 1-2 Paul Shanley (48)
Sat 22/08/15ColneA 15:00D 2-2 Stuart Wellstead (3)
Stuart Wellstead (30)
Tue 25/08/15Cammell Laird 1907A 19:45D 2-2 Paul Shanley (31)
James McShane (67)
Sat 29/08/15Northwich VictoriaH 15:00L 2-3 Samuel Houghton (75)
Alex McPolin (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 01/09/15Alsager TownA 19:45W 1-0 Rob Ablewhite (80)
Sat 05/09/15Litherland REMYCAH 15:00W 4-2 Stuart Welstead (12)
Paul Shanley (14p)
Paul Shanley (33)
Robert Ablewhite (84)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Mon 07/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 19:45Postp
Sat 12/09/15SilsdenA 15:00D 2-2 Paul Shanley (29p)
Stuart Wellsend (42)
Mon 14/09/15Congleton TownH 19:45W 4-2 Alex McPollin (20)
Alex McPollin (31)
Stuart Wellstead (45)
Mark Keddie (62)
Sat 19/09/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00W 4-1 Paul Shanley (35)
Paul Shanley (59p)
Paul Shanley (75)
Robert Ablewhite (90)
Wed 23/09/15AFC LiverpoolA 19:45W 4-1 Robert Ablewhite (13)
Paul Shanley (42)
Robert Ablewhite (56)
James McShane (65)
Sat 26/09/15Squires GateH 15:00W 5-0 Marvin Molyneux (7)
Rob Ablewhite (17)
Paul Shanley (26)
Paul Shanley (45)
Stephen Milne (66)
Tue 29/09/151874 NorthwichA 19:45L 1-2 Adam McKillop (73)
Sat 03/10/15BarntonH 15:00W 4-1 Warren Bellew (40)
Paul Shanley (64)
Warren Bellew (66)
Paul Stanley (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Mon 05/10/15Winsford UnitedH 19:45W 1-0 Christopher Lawton (18)
Sat 10/10/15AFC DarwenA 15:00W 5-1 Robert Ablewhite (26)
Jack Irlam (45)
Christopher Lester (75)
Paul Shanley (80)
Nathan Martland (87)
Tue 13/10/15BootleA 19:45W 1-0 Robert Ablewhite (26)
Sat 17/10/15AFC BlackpoolH 15:00W 4-2 Gareth Grant (3)
Paul Shanley (26)
Robert Ablewhite (40)
Robert Ablewhite (76)
Mon 19/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45L 0-1
Sat 24/10/15Ashton TownA 15:00W 2-1 James McShane (79)
Gareth Grant (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Abbey HeyH 15:00W 2-0 Paul Shanley (17)
Paul Shanley (27)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Mon 02/11/15Tranmere RoversH 19:45L 1-2 Curtis Cummins (37)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 07/11/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00W 5-2 Paul Stanley (8)
Warren Bellew (45)
Gareth Grant (61)
Mark Jessie (70)
Christopher Lawton (75)
Sat 14/11/15Congleton TownA 15:00L 1-4 Paul Shanley (73)
Sat 21/11/15Garforth TownH 15:00W 3-0 James McShane (34)
James McShane (68)
Gareth Grant (84)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Sat 28/11/15PadihamA 15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Mon 30/11/15Ashton AthleticH 19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15Barnoldswick TownH 15:00W 3-2 Paul Shanley (10)
Warren Bellew (45)
Paul Shanley (60p)
Sat 12/12/15North ShieldsA 15:00Postp
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3)
Wed 16/12/15North ShieldsA 19:45D 1-1 Chris Lawton (45)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Wed 16/12/15PadihamA 19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 19/12/15Abbey HeyA 15:00L 0-2
Mon 21/12/15North ShieldsH 19:45Postp
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3 R)
Sat 26/12/15Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00L 1-3 Christopher Lester (37)
Sat 02/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 3-0
Mon 04/01/16North ShieldsH 19:45L 0-1
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3 R)
Sat 09/01/161874 NorthwichH 15:00Postp
Wed 13/01/16PadihamA 19:45WON Paul Shanley (82p)
Gareth Grant (100)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
  (2-2 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 16/01/16AFC BlackpoolA 15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16PadihamH 15:00W 2-0 Paul Shanley (33)
Daniel Toone (86)
Sat 30/01/16Ashton AthleticA 15:00Postp
Sat 06/02/16AFC DarwenH 15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16NelsonA 15:00 
Mon 15/02/161874 NorthwichH 19:45 
Sat 20/02/16SilsdenH 15:00 
Tue 01/03/16Ashton AthleticA 19:45 
Sat 05/03/16ColneH 15:00 
Mon 07/03/16Maine RoadA 19:45 
Sat 12/03/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Mon 21/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45 
Sat 26/03/16AFC BlackpoolA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16Maine RoadH 15:00 
Mon 11/04/16Ashton AthleticH 19:45 
Sat 16/04/16PadihamA 15:00 
Mon 18/04/16Atherton CollieriesH 19:45 
Sat 23/04/16Squires GateA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Abbey HeyH 15:00 
TBCAshton AthleticH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Nelson (H) L 0-4
10/08/15Winsford United (A) L 1-2
15/08/15Bacup Borough (H) W 3-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Bootle (H) L 1-2
22/08/15Colne (A) D 2-2
25/08/15Cammell Laird (A) D 2-2
29/08/15Northwich Vics (H) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
01/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 1-0
05/09/15Lith REMYCA (H) W 4-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
07/09/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
12/09/15Silsden (A) D 2-2
14/09/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
19/09/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 4-1
23/09/15AFC Liverpool (A) W 4-1
26/09/15Squires Gate (H) W 5-0
29/09/151874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
03/10/15Barnton (H) W 4-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
05/10/15Winsford United (H) W 1-0
10/10/15AFC Darwen (A) W 5-1
13/10/15Bootle (A) W 1-0
17/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-2
19/10/15Cammell Laird (H) L 0-1
24/10/15Ashton Town (A) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Abbey Hey (H) W 2-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
02/11/15Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
07/11/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 5-2
14/11/15Congleton Town (A) L 1-4
21/11/15Garforth Town (H) W 3-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
28/11/15Padiham (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
30/11/15Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
05/12/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-2
12/12/15North Shields (A) Postp
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3)
16/12/15North Shields (A) D 1-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
16/12/15Padiham (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
19/12/15Abbey Hey (A) L 0-2
21/12/15North Shields (H) Postp
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3 R)
26/12/15Runcorn Linnets (H) L 1-3
02/01/16West Did & Chor (A) W 3-0
04/01/16North Shields (H) L 0-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3 R)
09/01/161874 Northwich (H) Postp
13/01/16Padiham (A) W
(The Men United Cup 3)
(2-2 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 4-5 on pens)
16/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
23/01/16Padiham (H) W 2-0
30/01/16Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
06/02/16AFC Darwen (H) Postp
13/02/16Nelson (A) 15:00
15/02/161874 Northwich (H) 19:45
20/02/16Silsden (H) 15:00
01/03/16Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
05/03/16Colne (H) 15:00
07/03/16Maine Road (A) 19:45
12/03/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
19/03/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
21/03/16West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
26/03/16AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
28/03/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
09/04/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
11/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
16/04/16Padiham (A) 15:00
18/04/16Atherton Colls (H) 19:45
23/04/16Squires Gate (A) 15:00
30/04/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
TBCAshton Athletic (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Robert Ablewhite181284011
Scott Beckett0000000
Warren Bellew19440011
Ross Davies0000000
Christopher Dykes23100000
Gareth Grant12651011
Declan Gregson2130001
Samuel Houghton9810010
Jack Irlam181310010
Mark Keddie20220003
Sean Kelly21200110
Christopher Lester29020022
Daniel Lever (GK)35000001
Samuel Lowe0000000
Philip Macdiarmid0100000
Nathan Martland111302020
Adam McKillop28010020
James McShane31232050
Matthew Mottram0000000
Robert Newman0000000
Joshua Nicholson0100000
Lee Roberts5100000
Paul Shanley3312300112
Aaron Stafford0000000
Daniel Toone1010000

Other Squad Members

Name
Lindsay Berry Committee Member
Simon Burton Manager
Stephen Kinsella Coach / Physio
Christopher Lawton Coach
Lucy Orme Physio
Micheal Riley Treasurer
Thomas Spearrit Assistant Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Robert Ablewhite00000
Scott Beckett00000
Warren Bellew00000
Lindsay Berry00000
Simon Burton00000
Ross Davies00000
Christopher Dykes00000
Gareth Grant00000
Declan Gregson00000
Samuel Houghton00000
Jack Irlam00000
Mark Keddie00000
Sean Kelly00000
Stephen Kinsella00000
Christopher Lawton00000
Christopher Lester00000
Daniel Lever (GK)00000
Samuel Lowe00000
Philip Macdiarmid00000
Nathan Martland00000
Adam McKillop00000
James McShane00000
Matthew Mottram00000
Robert Newman00000
Joshua Nicholson00000
Lucy Orme00000
Micheal Riley00000
Lee Roberts00000
Paul Shanley00000
Thomas Spearrit00000
Aaron Stafford00000
Daniel Toone00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Robert Ablewhite00
Scott Beckett00
Warren Bellew00
Lindsay Berry00
Simon Burton00
Ross Davies00
Christopher Dykes00
Gareth Grant00
Declan Gregson00
Samuel Houghton00
Jack Irlam00
Mark Keddie00
Sean Kelly00
Stephen Kinsella00
Christopher Lawton00
Christopher Lester00
Daniel Lever (GK)00
Samuel Lowe00
Philip Macdiarmid00
Nathan Martland00
Adam McKillop00
James McShane00
Matthew Mottram00
Robert Newman00
Joshua Nicholson00
Lucy Orme00
Micheal Riley00
Lee Roberts00
Paul Shanley00
Thomas Spearrit00
Aaron Stafford00
Daniel Toone00

Matchday Information

Ground: Pavilions

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4EX

Telephone: 01928 590508


Midweek Night: Monday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions

Directions: M56 J12. Head towards Liverpool. Come off at fourth exit (Runcorn Docks), turn left at the top of slip road, left at T-Junction, then left into Pavilions. ;M62 J7. Head towards Runcorn. When crossing Runcorn Bridge, stay in the right hand lane. Follow road around and come off at second exit (Runcorn Docks). Turn right at the top of slip road, left at T-Junction, then left into Pavilions.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Pavilions

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4EX

Telephone: 01928 590508


Website: http://www.runcorntownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornTown


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Linda Young

Chairman: Tony Riley

Manager: Simon Burton

Programme Editor: Paul Watson

Committee / Directors: Tony Riley, Linda Young, Mike Riley, Roy Roberts, Martin Fallon, Steve Kinsella, Alan Bennett, James Holland, Phil Crilly, Lindsay Berry


County Affiliation: Cheshire F.A.

Year Formed: 1967

Record Attendance: 803 v Runcorn Linnets, NWCFL Prem Div, December 2014

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League
Warrington & District League

Honours:

West Cheshire League Two Winners 2006/07
West Cheshire League Two Runners Up 2004/05, 1994/95
Cheshire Amateur Cup Runners Up 1994/95
Pyke Cup Runners Up 2007/08
West Cheshire Bowl Winners 1993/94, 1991/92 Runners Up 2004/05, 1992/23
Bill Weight Memorial Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
Runcorn Senior Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
NWCFL Division 1 Runners Up 2010/11
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2011/12