Atherton LR
FORMED
1956
MANAGER
Adam Jones & Craig Jones
GROUND
Crilly Park
TWITTER
@AthertonLRFC

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
34 4 6 24 32 103 18

Current Form: 16th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 6 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/04/16Irlam (H)D 1-1
27/04/16Litherland REMYCA (A)L 1-6
18/04/16Daisy Hill (A)L 2-4
16/04/16Holker Old Boys (A)L 0-2
12/04/16Widnes (H)L 2-3
09/04/16Whitchurch Alport (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Vacancy For Club Secretary At Atherton LR
Atherton LR are looking to appoint a new club secretary for the 2015-16 season.
Vacancy At Atherton LR
Atherton LR are looking to appoint a new club secretary.
New Managerial Duo At Atherton LR
Atherton LR have announced the appointment of Craig and Adam Jones as their new management team.
Atherton LR In The FA Vase - 1993/94
This weekend 21 of our clubs take part in the FA Carlsberg Vase First Qualifying Round. 21 years ago, Atherton LR camne within eight minutes of reaching the FA Vase final. Tim Lees takes a look back

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Litherland REMYCAH15:00L 0-2
Tue 11/08/15St Helens TownA19:45L 1-4 Jordan Fitton (81)
Sat 15/08/15Rochdale TownH15:00W 2-1 Nial Callaghan (47p)
David Moore (80)
Wed 19/08/15Bacup BoroughA20:00W 3-2 Nial Callaghan (70)
Jordyn Fitton (80)
Daniel Kerr (81)
Sat 22/08/15Northwich Manchester VillaA15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/08/15Whitchurch AlportA15:00D 2-2 Nial Callaghan (22)
Jonathan Green (86)
Tue 01/09/15Ashton TownH19:45D 1-1 Craig Dickinson (51)
Sat 05/09/15Holker Old BoysH15:00W 3-2 David Moore (58)
Jordyn Fitton (78)
Jordyn Fitton (85)
Sat 12/09/15Hanley TownA15:00L 0-3
Sat 19/09/15Stockport TownH15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/09/15Daisy HillH15:00L 1-2 Daniel Davis (47)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Fri 02/10/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45L 2-6 Jonathan Green (30)
Ben Hyde (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15Cheadle TownH15:00L 1-4 Craig Dickinson (56)
Sat 17/10/15Hanley TownH15:00L 1-3 Moses Yoak (52)
Sat 24/10/15Northwich Manchester VillaH15:00L 0-3
Sat 31/10/15ChaddertonH15:00W 3-1 Nial Callaghan (4)
Daniel Kerr (77)
Moses Yoak (89)
Sat 07/11/15Rochdale TownA15:00L 1-3 Craig Dickinson (25)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Tue 10/11/15PadihamH19:45L 1-5 Moses Yoak (90)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 21/11/15EccleshallA15:00L 2-3 Kieran Halliwell (17)
Moses Yoak (40p)
Sat 28/11/15Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Sat 05/12/15Whitchurch AlportH15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Stockport TownA15:00L 0-4
Sat 26/12/15Daisy HillA13:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16IrlamA15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16Bacup BoroughH15:00L 0-4
Sat 30/01/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Ashton TownA19:45Postp
Sat 06/02/16Daisy HillH15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16Rochdale TownA15:00L 3-4 Kristian Evans (18)
Kristian Evans (35)
Kristian Evans (90)
Tue 16/02/16IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 20/02/16Cheadle TownA15:00L 1-10 Kristian Evans (45)
Tue 23/02/16Daisy HillH19:45L 0-3
Sat 27/02/16St Helens TownH15:00L 1-4 Nial Gallaghan (63)
Sat 05/03/16WidnesH15:00Postp
Sat 12/03/16EccleshallH15:00D 1-1 Kristian Evans (90)
Tue 15/03/16BarntonH19:45L 0-6
Sat 19/03/16Ashton TownA15:00D 0-0
Wed 23/03/16BarntonA19:45L 0-3
Mon 28/03/16ChaddertonA15:00L 0-6
Sat 02/04/16WidnesA15:00L 1-4 Danny Kerr (19)
Tue 05/04/16IrlamA19:45L 0-3
Sat 09/04/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00L 0-1
Tue 12/04/16WidnesH19:45L 2-3 Thomas Halligan (55)
Kristian Evans (66)
Sat 16/04/16Holker Old BoysA15:00L 0-2
Mon 18/04/16Daisy HillA19:45L 2-4 Kristian Evans (47)
Tommy Williams (76)
Wed 27/04/16Litherland REMYCAA19:45L 1-6 Daniel Kerr (45)
Sat 30/04/16IrlamH15:00D 1-1 Emmanuel Yoak (57)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-2
11/08/15St Helens Town (A) L 1-4
15/08/15Rochdale Town (H) W 2-1
19/08/15Bacup Borough (A) W 3-2
22/08/15Northwich MV (A) L 0-3
29/08/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 2-2
01/09/15Ashton Town (H) D 1-1
05/09/15Holker OB (H) W 3-2
12/09/15Hanley Town (A) L 0-3
19/09/15Stockport Town (H) D 0-0
26/09/15Daisy Hill (H) L 1-2
(The Men United Cup 1)
02/10/15Atherton Colls (A) L 2-6
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Cheadle Town (H) L 1-4
17/10/15Hanley Town (H) L 1-3
24/10/15Northwich MV (H) L 0-3
31/10/15Chadderton (H) W 3-1
07/11/15Rochdale Town (A) L 1-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
10/11/15Padiham (H) L 1-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15St Helens Town (H) Postp
21/11/15Eccleshall (A) L 2-3
28/11/15Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
05/12/15Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
12/12/15Ashton Town (A) Postp
19/12/15Stockport Town (A) L 0-4
26/12/15Daisy Hill (A) Postp
02/01/16St Helens Town (H) Postp
09/01/16Chadderton (A) Postp
16/01/16Irlam (A) Postp
23/01/16Bacup Borough (H) L 0-4
30/01/16Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
02/02/16Ashton Town (A) Postp
06/02/16Daisy Hill (H) Postp
13/02/16Rochdale Town (A) L 3-4
16/02/16Irlam (A) Postp
20/02/16Cheadle Town (A) L 1-10
23/02/16Daisy Hill (H) L 0-3
27/02/16St Helens Town (H) L 1-4
05/03/16Widnes (H) Postp
12/03/16Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
15/03/16Barnton (H) L 0-6
19/03/16Ashton Town (A) D 0-0
23/03/16Barnton (A) L 0-3
28/03/16Chadderton (A) L 0-6
02/04/16Widnes (A) L 1-4
05/04/16Irlam (A) L 0-3
09/04/16Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-1
12/04/16Widnes (H) L 2-3
16/04/16Holker OB (A) L 0-2
18/04/16Daisy Hill (A) L 2-4
27/04/16Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-6
30/04/16Irlam (H) D 1-1

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ryan Alessandra1000000
Thomas Atkinson4300020
Connor Barrow0200000
Jack Berry4000000
Steven Brown0300000
Nial Callaghan21350135
Ryan Carty11500000
Jakub Cleksy (GK)2000000
Jack Cocking3500010
Connor Corrigan0200000
Joseph Crossley2300000
Daniel Davies9110020
Craig Dickinson23020162
Steven Douasse3100010
Michael Entwistle (GK)0000000
Kristian Evans10170002
Jordyn Fitton33240101
Reece Fletcher *2400000
Ian Frazer10500021
Matthew German *2000010
Jonathan Green11320003
Thomas Halligan21210113
Kieran Halliwell *8010001
Jared Harvey6100001
Brian Hatton18300003
Daniel Havern (GK)4000000
Benjamin Hyde15301021
Philip Johnson5400000
Daniel Kerr171022000
Thomas McNair11100010
David Moore13220011
Peter Morley0000000
Christopher Morris11000120
Sean Nolan18500021
Adam Owens11200001
Sam Parry0000000
Luke Raybould (GK)7000002
Francisco Ribeiro0000000
Trent Simm13100000
Connor Smith8200020
Stephen Solademi *2400000
Richard Sopel11400012
Neil Unsworth1100010
Benjamin Walmsley2300000
Adam White22000012
Ashley Whittle (GK)23100122
Thomas Williams5010000
Daniel Wolstenholme (GK)2000000
Emmanuel Yoak9410020
Moses Yoak *4522021

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
David Finch Kitman
Michael Harrison Goalkeeper Coach
Adam Jones Manager
Craig Jones Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9JX

Telephone: 01942 575173


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £3 concession

Directions: M61 to Junction 5, follow signs for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right at first lights into Newbrook Road, then turn right into Upton Road, passing Atherton Central Station. Turn left into Sp

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: ALRFC Limited C/N 02409206


Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9JX

Telephone: 01942 575173


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/athertonlaburnumrovers/

Twitter: @AthertonLRFC


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Ronnie Wilcock

Chairman: Jane Wilcock

Manager: Adam Jones & Craig Jones

Programme Editor: Howard Jones

Committee / Directors: Jane Wilcock, Peter Colgan, Ronnie Wilcock


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1956

Record Attendance: 2,300 v. Aldershot (F.A. Vase) 05.03.1994

Previous Leagues:

Bolton Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

NWCFL Champions 1992/93, 1993/94
NWCFL Championship Trophy Winners 1992/93, 1993/94
FA Vase Semi-Finalists 1993/94
Northern Premier League Division One Cup Finalists 1995/96
Goldline Trophy Winners 1998/99, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2008/09
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 1984/85, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2010/11
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners 1981/82
Bolton Combination Division 2A Champions 1965/66
Bolton Combination Division 2 Cup Winners 1964/65, 1965/66