Atherton LR
FORMED
1956
MANAGER
Adam Jones & Craig Jones
GROUND
Crilly Park
TWITTER
@AthertonLRFC

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
17 4 3 10 19 42 15

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 7 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/02/16Rochdale Town (A)L 4-3
23/01/16Bacup Borough (H)L 0-4
19/12/15Stockport Town (A)L 4-0
21/11/15Eccleshall (A)L 3-2
10/11/15Padiham (H)L 1-5
07/11/15Rochdale Town (A)L 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/02/16Irlam (A)19:45
20/02/16Cheadle Town (A)15:00
05/03/16Widnes (H)15:00
12/03/16Eccleshall (H)15:00
15/03/16Barnton (H)19:45
23/03/16Litherland REMYCA (A)19:45

Latest News:

Vacancy For Club Secretary At Atherton LR
Atherton LR are looking to appoint a new club secretary for the 2015-16 season.
Vacancy At Atherton LR
Atherton LR are looking to appoint a new club secretary.
New Managerial Duo At Atherton LR
Atherton LR have announced the appointment of Craig and Adam Jones as their new management team.
Atherton LR In The FA Vase - 1993/94
This weekend 21 of our clubs take part in the FA Carlsberg Vase First Qualifying Round. 21 years ago, Atherton LR camne within eight minutes of reaching the FA Vase final. Tim Lees takes a look back

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Litherland REMYCAH 15:00L 0-2
Tue 11/08/15St Helens TownA 19:45L 1-4 Jordan Fitton (81)
Sat 15/08/15Rochdale TownH 15:00W 2-1 Nial Callaghan (47p)
David Moore (80)
Wed 19/08/15Bacup BoroughA 20:00W 3-2 Nial Callaghan (70)
Jordyn Fitton (80)
Daniel Kerr (81)
Sat 22/08/15Northwich Manchester VillaA 15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/08/15Whitchurch AlportA 15:00D 2-2 Nial Callaghan (22)
Jonathan Green (86)
Tue 01/09/15Ashton TownH 19:45D 1-1 Craig Dickinson (51)
Sat 05/09/15Holker Old BoysH 15:00W 3-2 David Moore (58)
Jordyn Fitton (78)
Jordyn Fitton (85)
Sat 12/09/15Hanley TownA 15:00L 0-3
Sat 19/09/15Stockport TownH 15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/09/15Daisy HillH 15:00L 1-2 Daniel Davis (47)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Fri 02/10/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45L 2-6 Jonathan Green (30)
Ben Hyde (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15Cheadle TownH 15:00L 1-4 Craig Dickinson (56)
Sat 17/10/15Hanley TownH 15:00L 1-3 Moses Yoak (52)
Sat 24/10/15Northwich Manchester VillaH 15:00L 0-3
Sat 31/10/15ChaddertonH 15:00W 3-1 Nial Callaghan (4)
Daniel Kerr (77)
Moses Yoak (89)
Sat 07/11/15Rochdale TownA 15:00L 1-3 Craig Dickinson (25)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Tue 10/11/15PadihamH 19:45L 1-5 Moses Yoak (90)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15St Helens TownH 15:00Postp
Sat 21/11/15EccleshallA 15:00L 2-3 Kieran Halliwell (17)
Moses Yoak (40p)
Sat 28/11/15Litherland REMYCAA 15:00Postp
Sat 05/12/15Whitchurch AlportH 15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15Ashton TownA 15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Stockport TownA 15:00L 0-4
Sat 26/12/15Daisy HillA 13:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16St Helens TownH 15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16ChaddertonA 15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16IrlamA 15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16Bacup BoroughH 15:00L 0-4
Sat 30/01/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Ashton TownA 19:45Postp
Sat 06/02/16Daisy HillH 15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16Rochdale TownA 15:00L 3-4 Kristian Evans (18)
Kristian Evans (35)
Kristian Evans (90)
Tue 16/02/16IrlamA 19:45 
Sat 20/02/16Cheadle TownA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16WidnesH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16EccleshallH 15:00 
Tue 15/03/16BarntonH 19:45 
Wed 23/03/16Litherland REMYCAA 19:45 
Sat 26/03/16BarntonA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16ChaddertonA 19:45 
Sat 02/04/16WidnesA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00 
Tue 12/04/16Ashton TownA 19:45 
Sat 16/04/16Holker Old BoysA 15:00 
Mon 18/04/16Daisy HillA 19:45 
Sat 23/04/16St Helens TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16Cheadle TownA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16IrlamH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-2
11/08/15St Helens Town (A) L 1-4
15/08/15Rochdale Town (H) W 2-1
19/08/15Bacup Borough (A) W 3-2
22/08/15Northwich MV (A) L 0-3
29/08/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 2-2
01/09/15Ashton Town (H) D 1-1
05/09/15Holker OB (H) W 3-2
12/09/15Hanley Town (A) L 0-3
19/09/15Stockport Town (H) D 0-0
26/09/15Daisy Hill (H) L 1-2
(The Men United Cup 1)
02/10/15Atherton Colls (A) L 2-6
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Cheadle Town (H) L 1-4
17/10/15Hanley Town (H) L 1-3
24/10/15Northwich MV (H) L 0-3
31/10/15Chadderton (H) W 3-1
07/11/15Rochdale Town (A) L 1-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
10/11/15Padiham (H) L 1-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15St Helens Town (H) Postp
21/11/15Eccleshall (A) L 2-3
28/11/15Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
05/12/15Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
12/12/15Ashton Town (A) Postp
19/12/15Stockport Town (A) L 0-4
26/12/15Daisy Hill (A) Postp
02/01/16St Helens Town (H) Postp
09/01/16Chadderton (A) Postp
16/01/16Irlam (A) Postp
23/01/16Bacup Borough (H) L 0-4
30/01/16Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
02/02/16Ashton Town (A) Postp
06/02/16Daisy Hill (H) Postp
13/02/16Rochdale Town (A) L 3-4
16/02/16Irlam (A) 19:45
20/02/16Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
05/03/16Widnes (H) 15:00
12/03/16Eccleshall (H) 15:00
15/03/16Barnton (H) 19:45
23/03/16Lith REMYCA (A) 19:45
26/03/16Barnton (A) 15:00
28/03/16Chadderton (A) 19:45
02/04/16Widnes (A) 15:00
09/04/16Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
12/04/16Ashton Town (A) 19:45
16/04/16Holker OB (A) 15:00
18/04/16Daisy Hill (A) 19:45
23/04/16St Helens Town (H) 15:00
23/04/16Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
30/04/16Irlam (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jack Berry1000000
Nial Callaghan10240022
Ryan Carty6200000
Jack Cocking0000000
Connor Corrigan0200000
Joseph Crossley0000000
Daniel Davies3110010
Craig Dickinson19020152
Steven Douasse0100000
Kristian Evans0030000
Jordyn Fitton19140001
Reece Fletcher2400000
Ian Frazer8500021
Jonathan Green11220003
Thomas Halligan7100002
Kieran Halliwell8010001
Brian Hatton7100000
Daniel Havern (GK)3000000
Benjamin Hyde13201001
Philip Johnson1100000
Daniel Kerr5802000
Thomas McNair11100010
David Moore12220011
Peter Morley0000000
Christopher Morris9000110
Sean Nolan17400021
Adam Owens0001000
Sam Parry0000000
Francisco Ribeiro0000000
Trent Simm12100000
Richard Sopel1100000
Neil Unsworth1100010
Benjamin Walmsley1300000
Adam White11000011
Ashley Whittle (GK)16000011
Daniel Wolstenholme (GK)2000000
Emmanuel Yoak7300000

Other Squad Members

Name
David Finch Kitman
Michael Harrison Goalkeeper Coach
Adam Jones Manager
Craig Jones Manager

Squad Details

0
Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jack Berry00000
Nial Callaghan00000
Ryan Carty00000
Jack Cocking00000
Connor Corrigan00000
Joseph Crossley00000
Daniel Davies00000
Craig Dickinson00000
Steven Douasse00000
Kristian Evans00000
David Finch00000
Jordyn Fitton00000
Reece Fletcher00000
Ian Frazer00000
Jonathan Green00000
Thomas Halligan00000
Kieran Halliwell0306
Michael Harrison00000
Brian Hatton00000
Daniel Havern (GK)00000
Benjamin Hyde00000
Philip Johnson00000
Adam Jones00000
Craig Jones00000
Daniel Kerr00000
Thomas McNair00000
David Moore00000
Peter Morley00000
Christopher Morris00000
Sean Nolan00000
Adam Owens00000
Sam Parry00000
Francisco Ribeiro00000
Trent Simm00000
Richard Sopel00000
Neil Unsworth00000
Benjamin Walmsley00000
Adam White00000
Ashley Whittle (GK)00000
Daniel Wolstenholme (GK)00000
Emmanuel Yoak00000

Squad Details

0
Player Name Apps Goals
Jack Berry00
Nial Callaghan00
Ryan Carty00
Jack Cocking00
Connor Corrigan00
Joseph Crossley00
Daniel Davies00
Craig Dickinson00
Steven Douasse00
Kristian Evans00
David Finch00
Jordyn Fitton00
Reece Fletcher00
Ian Frazer00
Jonathan Green00
Thomas Halligan00
Kieran Halliwell0
Michael Harrison00
Brian Hatton00
Daniel Havern (GK)00
Benjamin Hyde00
Philip Johnson00
Adam Jones00
Craig Jones00
Daniel Kerr00
Thomas McNair00
David Moore00
Peter Morley00
Christopher Morris00
Sean Nolan00
Adam Owens00
Sam Parry00
Francisco Ribeiro00
Trent Simm00
Richard Sopel00
Neil Unsworth00
Benjamin Walmsley00
Adam White00
Ashley Whittle (GK)00
Daniel Wolstenholme (GK)00
Emmanuel Yoak00

Matchday Information

Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9JX

Telephone: 01942 575173


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £3 concession

Directions: M61 to Junction 5, follow signs for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right at first lights into Newbrook Road, then turn right into Upton Road, passing Atherton Central Station. Turn left into Sp

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: ALRFC Limited C/N 02409206


Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9JX

Telephone: 01942 575173


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/athertonlaburnumrovers/

Twitter: @AthertonLRFC


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Ronnie Wilcock

Chairman: Jane Wilcock

Manager: Adam Jones & Craig Jones

Programme Editor: Howard Jones

Committee / Directors: Jane Wilcock, Peter Colgan, Ronnie Wilcock


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1956

Record Attendance: 2,300 v. Aldershot (F.A. Vase) 05.03.1994

Previous Leagues:

Bolton Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

NWCFL Champions 1992/93, 1993/94
NWCFL Championship Trophy Winners 1992/93, 1993/94
FA Vase Semi-Finalists 1993/94
Northern Premier League Division One Cup Finalists 1995/96
Goldline Trophy Winners 1998/99, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2008/09
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 1984/85, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2010/11
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners 1981/82
Bolton Combination Division 2A Champions 1965/66
Bolton Combination Division 2 Cup Winners 1964/65, 1965/66