Eccleshall
FORMED
1971
MANAGER
Steve Lloyd
GROUND
Adverc Stadium
TWITTER
@EccleshallFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
16 5 1 10 29 37 16

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 13 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
06/02/16Whitchurch Alport (A)W 0-5
02/02/16Stockport Town (A)L 6-0
23/01/16St Helens Town (H)L 0-3
02/01/16Whitchurch Alport (H)W 3-1
19/12/15St Helens Town (A)W 2-3
28/11/15Irlam (H)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/02/16Northwich Manchester Villa (H)15:00
17/02/16Barnton (A)19:45
20/02/16Ashton Town (H)15:00
27/02/16Colne (A)15:00
01/03/16Chadderton (A)15:00
05/03/16Daisy Hill (H)15:00

Latest News:

Offers Of Help Appreciated By Eccleshall
Officials at Eccleshall have been both heartened and grateful for the offers of help they have received, since the recent break in at the club's Adverc Stadium.
Break-in At Eccleshall
Eccleshall are the latest club to be counting the cost of a break-in, after the Pershall Park clubhouse was targeted over the weekend.
Backroom Staff Changes At Eccleshall
Eccleshall manager Steve Lloyd has reshuffled his Management pack ahead of the 2015-16 season.
Trip to Costa Rica For Brandon
Eccleshall goalkeeper Brandon McEleny has been presented with a donation from the club to support a trip he is about to make to Costa Rica.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Holker Old BoysH 15:00L 1-2 Angelo Errico (21)
Sat 15/08/15Daisy HillA 15:00W 3-0 James Gartside (81)
Daniel Jones (83)
Angelo Errico (90p)
Wed 19/08/15Hanley TownH 19:45L 1-2 Dan Jones (51)
Sat 22/08/15Rochdale TownH 15:00L 1-2 Jimmy Gartside (77)
Sat 29/08/15Ashton TownA 15:00L 3-4 James Gartside (46)
Ryan Greene (69)
Angelo Errico (87)
Sat 05/09/15ChaddertonH 15:00D 1-1 Jimmy Gartside (58p)
Wed 09/09/15Cheadle TownA 19:45L 2-4 Adam Jones (4)
Daniel Jones (68)
Sat 12/09/15Bacup BoroughH 15:00L 0-1
Sat 19/09/15Northwich Manchester VillaA 15:00L 3-4 Adam Jones (58)
Oliver Jepson (79)
Oliver Jepson (84)
Sat 26/09/15ChaddertonH 15:00WON Daniel Jones (66)
Daniel Jones (76)
Daniel Jones (84)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
  (3-3 AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 03/10/15HaughmondH 15:00LOST
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
  (0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Haughmond won 1-4 on pens)
Sat 10/10/15Cheadle (SMU)A 15:00WON
  (Staffordshire F.A. Vase 1)
  (0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 6-7 on pens)
Sat 17/10/15BarntonA 15:00L 2-3 Daniel Jones (8)
Daniel Jones (79)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Sat 24/10/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 2-1 Angelo Enrico (27)
Oliver Jepson (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Holker Old BoysA 15:00L 0-3
Sat 07/11/15Bacup BoroughA 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Wolverhampton CasualsA 15:00L 4-5 Oliver Jepson (5)
Oliver Jepson (26)
Dean Twigg (35)
Dan Jones (69)
  (Staffordshire F.A. Vase 2)
Wed 18/11/15Cheadle TownH 20:00Postp
Sat 21/11/15Atherton LRH 15:00W 3-2 Dean Twigg (24)
Dean Twigg (70)
Angelo Errico (76)
Sat 28/11/15IrlamH 15:00W 2-0 Dan Jones (64)
Angelo Errico (87)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 05/12/15Rochdale TownA 15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15Stockport TownH 15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15St Helens TownA 15:00W 3-2 Oliver Jepson (74)
Max Linaker (81)
Max Linaker (90)
Sat 26/12/15BarntonA 13:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00W 3-1 Angelo Errico (12)
Dan Jones (71)
Angelo Errico (84)
Sat 09/01/16IrlamA 15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16ChaddertonA 15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16St Helens TownH 15:00L 0-3
Sat 30/01/16WidnesH 15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Stockport TownA 20:00L 0-6
Sat 06/02/16Whitchurch AlportA 15:00W 5-0 Daniel Counter (17)
Steven Hughes (50)
Dean Twigg (66)
Dean Twigg (68)
Steven Hughes (72)
Sat 13/02/16Northwich Manchester VillaH 15:00 
Wed 17/02/16BarntonA 19:45 
Sat 20/02/16Ashton TownH 15:00 
Sat 27/02/16ColneA 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup QF)
Tue 01/03/16ChaddertonA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Daisy HillH 15:00 
Tue 08/03/16IrlamA 19:45 
Sat 12/03/16Atherton LRA 15:00 
Wed 16/03/16Cheadle TownH 20:00 
Sat 19/03/16Stockport TownH 19:45 
Tue 22/03/16Rochdale TownA 19:45 
Sat 26/03/16IrlamH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Hanley TownA 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Litherland REMYCAA 15:00 
Wed 06/04/16WidnesH 19:45 
Sat 09/04/16Bacup BoroughA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16BarntonH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16Litherland REMYCAH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16WidnesA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Holker OB (H) L 1-2
15/08/15Daisy Hill (A) W 3-0
19/08/15Hanley Town (H) L 1-2
22/08/15Rochdale Town (H) L 1-2
29/08/15Ashton Town (A) L 3-4
05/09/15Chadderton (H) D 1-1
09/09/15Cheadle Town (A) L 2-4
12/09/15Bacup Borough (H) L 0-1
19/09/15Northwich MV (A) L 3-4
26/09/15Chadderton (H) W
(The Men United Cup 1)
(3-3 AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-3 on pens)
03/10/15Haughmond (H) L
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Haughmond won 1-4 on pens)
10/10/15Cheadle (SMU) (A) W
(Staffordshire F.A. Vase 1)
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 6-7 on pens)
17/10/15Barnton (A) L 2-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
24/10/15West Did & Chor (A) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Holker OB (A) L 0-3
07/11/15Bacup Borough (A) Postp
14/11/15Wolvhmpton Cas (A) L 4-5
(Staffordshire F.A. Vase 2)
18/11/15Cheadle Town (H) Postp
21/11/15Atherton LR (H) W 3-2
28/11/15Irlam (H) W 2-0
(The Men United Cup 3)
05/12/15Rochdale Town (A) Postp
12/12/15Stockport Town (H) Postp
19/12/15St Helens Town (A) W 3-2
26/12/15Barnton (A) Postp
02/01/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 3-1
09/01/16Irlam (A) Postp
16/01/16Chadderton (A) Postp
23/01/16St Helens Town (H) L 0-3
30/01/16Widnes (H) Postp
02/02/16Stockport Town (A) L 0-6
06/02/16Whitchurch Alp (A) W 5-0
13/02/16Northwich MV (H) 15:00
17/02/16Barnton (A) 19:45
20/02/16Ashton Town (H) 15:00
27/02/16Colne (A) 15:00
(The Men United Cup QF)
01/03/16Chadderton (A) 15:00
05/03/16Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
08/03/16Irlam (A) 19:45
12/03/16Atherton LR (A) 15:00
16/03/16Cheadle Town (H) 20:00
19/03/16Stockport Town (H) 19:45
22/03/16Rochdale Town (A) 19:45
26/03/16Irlam (H) 15:00
28/03/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
02/04/16Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
06/04/16Widnes (H) 19:45
09/04/16Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
16/04/16Barnton (H) 15:00
23/04/16Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
30/04/16Widnes (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Nicholas Abson0000000
Damian Adamczyk5000000
Peter Aidley17000051
Jack Beech8200010
Ryan Brice0300000
Bradley Cooper0000000
Daniel Counter8000012
Jovan Crooks0100000
Nathan Dyer19000030
Jordan Elcock1100021
Angelo Errico21080004
Ben Forrester (GK)0000000
Liam Gallagher0000000
James Gartside9231020
Ryan Greene10110021
Mark Hall0000000
Robert Hope0000000
Craig Hoyland0000000
Daniel Hughes1000000
Steven Hughes0000000
Oliver Jepson10242130
Adam Jones15111030
Christopher Jones0000000
Daniel Jones142101001
Jake Linaker15000010
Max Linaker1802000
Sam LLoyd0000000
Thomas Loraso0000000
Mark Mapperson10000000
Spencer Martin (GK)9000001
Brandon Mceleny (GK)11000000
Jack McKay14300010
Samuel McKay0000000
Sami Miah0000000
Ryan Miszkiel0000000
Joe Page0000000
Michael Parker0000000
Lee Ratcliffe0100000
Thomas Rutter0000000
Jon Shakeshaft0000000
Lukasz Synowicz3100001
Dean Twigg15630001
Matthew Walker1000000
Jack Warren6010040
Callum Whittaker12300131

Other Squad Members

Name
Michael Alcock Chief Scout
Kyle Brammer Physio
Ryan Broadhead 0
Carl Everall Assistant Manager
Benjamin James Coach
Steven Lloyd Manager
Andrew McKay Assistant Manager
Kevin Page 3rd Team Manager
Thomas Uda Physio

Squad Details

0
Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Nicholas Abson00000
Damian Adamczyk00000
Peter Aidley00000
Michael Alcock00000
Jack Beech00000
Kyle Brammer00000
Ryan Brice00000
Ryan Broadhead00000
Bradley Cooper00000
Daniel Counter00000
Jovan Crooks00000
Nathan Dyer00000
Jordan Elcock00000
Angelo Errico00000
Carl Everall00000
Ben Forrester (GK)00000
Liam Gallagher00000
James Gartside00000
Ryan Greene00000
Mark Hall00000
Robert Hope00000
Craig Hoyland00000
Steven Hughes00000
Daniel Hughes00000
Benjamin James (GK)00000
Oliver Jepson00000
Christopher Jones0000
Daniel Jones00000
Adam Jones00000
Max Linaker00000
Jake Linaker00000
Steven Lloyd00000
Sam LLoyd00000
Thomas Loraso00000
Mark Mapperson00000
Spencer Martin (GK)00000
Brandon Mceleny (GK)00000
Samuel McKay00000
Jack McKay00000
Andrew McKay00000
Sami Miah00000
Ryan Miszkiel00000
Joe Page00000
Kevin Page00000
Michael Parker00000
Lee Ratcliffe00000
Thomas Rutter00000
Jon Shakeshaft00000
Lukasz Synowicz00000
Dean Twigg00000
Thomas Uda00000
Matthew Walker00000
Jack Warren00000
Callum Whittaker00000

Squad Details

0
Player Name Apps Goals
Nicholas Abson00
Damian Adamczyk00
Peter Aidley00
Michael Alcock00
Jack Beech00
Kyle Brammer00
Ryan Brice00
Ryan Broadhead00
Bradley Cooper00
Daniel Counter00
Jovan Crooks00
Nathan Dyer00
Jordan Elcock00
Angelo Errico00
Carl Everall00
Ben Forrester (GK)00
Liam Gallagher00
James Gartside00
Ryan Greene00
Mark Hall00
Robert Hope00
Craig Hoyland00
Steven Hughes00
Daniel Hughes00
Benjamin James (GK)00
Oliver Jepson00
Christopher Jones0
Daniel Jones00
Adam Jones00
Max Linaker00
Jake Linaker00
Steven Lloyd00
Sam LLoyd00
Thomas Loraso00
Mark Mapperson00
Spencer Martin (GK)00
Brandon Mceleny (GK)00
Samuel McKay00
Jack McKay00
Andrew McKay00
Sami Miah00
Ryan Miszkiel00
Joe Page00
Kevin Page00
Michael Parker00
Lee Ratcliffe00
Thomas Rutter00
Jon Shakeshaft00
Lukasz Synowicz00
Dean Twigg00
Thomas Uda00
Matthew Walker00
Jack Warren00
Callum Whittaker00

Matchday Information

Ground: Adverc Stadium

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £4 adults, £2 concessions

Directions: M6 to junction 15, follow signs for Eccleshall A519 (approx. 10 miles). Turn right towards Loggerheads B5026, continue passed church, cricket and tennis clubs until signpost for Pershall. Ground 100 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Adverc Stadium

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Website: http://www.eccleshallfc.com/

Twitter: @EccleshallFC


Registered Colours: Navy & Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Shorts, Navy Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red & White Striped Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Jim Tunney

Chairman: Bob Lloyd (interim)

Manager: Steve Lloyd

Programme Editor: Richard Marsh

Committee / Directors: Andy Mapperson, Jim Tunney, Steve James, Bob Lloyd, Richard Marsh, Bill Grinham


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1971

Record Attendance: 2,011 v. F.C. United of Manchester, November 2005

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire & District League
Staffordshire Alliance League
Staffordshire County League (North)
Staffordshire Senior League
Midland League

Honours:

Staffordshire County League (North) Champions: 1982/83
Staffordshire County League (North) Cup Winners: 1982/83
Staffordshire Senior League Champions 1989/90
Midland League Champions: 2001/02, 2002/03
Staffordshire County FA Vase Winners 2002/03