P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
39 | 11 | 7 | 21 | 56 | 69 | 40 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
16/03/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) | W 2-1 |
09/03/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | L 0-1 |
27/02/24 | Kendal Town (H) | L 0-1 |
24/02/24 | Bury (A) | L 0-1 |
13/02/24 | Padiham (H) | W 4-3 |
10/02/24 | Chadderton (H) | L 0-1 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
23/03/24 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | 15:00 |
25/03/24 | Colne (A) | 19:45 |
30/03/24 | Kendal Town (A) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | Burscough (A) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | 15:00 |
Worthington hoping to push Glossop to the North End of the table | |
An in-depth conversation with GNE gaffer Michael Worthington after his side's baptism by fire in the NWCFL |
Open Top Bus Parade For The Hillmen | |
Glossop North End's supporters will get the chance to acclaim the team's achievements this season when the squad take part in an open top bus parade through Glossop town centre on Wednesday |
Glossop North End Are Wembley Bound | |
The waiting is almost over for the players, officials and supporters of Glossop North End, who will be heading to Wembley for Saturday's FA Vase Final. |
Photos From Glossop Title Celebrations | |
Glossop North End photographer Jim Lockwood was on hand to capture the action and post match celebrations at Surrey Street. |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Bury | A | 15:00 | Void | |
(Match void due to Bury playing an ineligible player. Match to be replayed.) | |||||
Tue 01/08/23 | Irlam | A | 19:45 | L 2-3 | David Badrock (13) Nathan Valentine (22) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Colne | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Harry Freedman (55) |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||||
Tue 08/08/23 | Colne | H | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Harry Freedman (63) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Longridge Town | A | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Jacques Etia (60) Harry Freedman (70) |
Wed 16/08/23 | FC Isle of Man | H | 19:45 | L 0-4 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | AFC Liverpool | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Jacques Etia (44) |
Tue 22/08/23 | Padiham | A | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Harry Freedman (64) |
Sat 26/08/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Jacques Etia (30) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||||
Tue 29/08/23 | Ramsbottom United | A | 19:45 | W 3-2 | James Badrock (15) Finley Stanyer (46) James Badrock (63) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Wythenshawe | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Nathan Valentine (28) |
Tue 05/09/23 | Wythenshawe Town | H | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Jacques Etia (43) Nathan Valentine (89) |
Sat 09/09/23 | Pilkington | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Jacques Etia (19) Sean Ince (90+2) |
Tue 12/09/23 | Burscough | H | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Jacques Etia (40) |
Sat 16/09/23 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 19/09/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | H | 19:45 | L 1-3 | Moses Yoak (64) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Irlam | A | 15:00 | LOST | Nathan Valentine (14) Moses Yoak (42) James Badrock (67) Nathan Valentine (76) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||||
(4-4 after 90 mins, Irlam won 3-2 on pens) | |||||
Tue 26/09/23 | Barnoldswick Town | A | 19:45 | L 2-3 | Ben Darby (17) Matthew Gillam (90+4) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Bury | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Harry Freedman (16) David Badrock (90+6) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Ramsbottom United | H | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Harry Freedman (20) Bevan Burey (79) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Pilkington | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Bury | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Ryan Katumba (3) Nathan Valentine (72p) |
(Manchester Premier Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Squires Gate | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Nathan Valentine (90+2) |
Sat 21/10/23 | FC Isle of Man | A | 18:00 | L 2-3 | Harry Freedman (61) Jacques Etia (90+5) |
Sat 28/10/23 | Irlam | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Jacques Etia (33) |
Thu 02/11/23 | Lower Breck | A | 20:00 | W 2-1 | Matthew Gillam (75) Moses Yoak (82) |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 04/11/23 | Skelmersdale United | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Harry Freedman (43) |
Tue 07/11/23 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 11/11/23 | Lower Breck | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Moses Yoak (26) |
Tue 14/11/23 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | W 3-1 | Jacques Etia (19) Ryan Katumba (55) Jacques Etia (90+2) |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 25/11/23 | Wythenshawe Town | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Jacques Etia (90+3) |
Sat 02/12/23 | Prestwich Heys | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 05/12/23 | Ashbourne | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3) | |||||
Tue 12/12/23 | Ashbourne | H | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Jacques Etia (45) |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3) | |||||
Sat 16/12/23 | Skelmersdale United | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 19/12/23 | Longridge Town | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Lee Rick (30p) Jacques Etia (73) |
Sat 23/12/23 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Jacques Etia (10) Tom Lawless (43) |
Tue 26/12/23 | Cheadle Town | A | 12:30 | W 1-0 | Own Goal (21) |
Sat 30/12/23 | Litherland REMYCA | H | 15:00 | D 3-3 | Jacques Etia (30) Jacques Etia (76) Tom Lawless (88) |
Tue 02/01/24 | Ashville | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 06/01/24 | Chadderton | A | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Tom Lawless (41) Jacques Etia (53) Jason Gorton (67) Bobby Bjork (86) |
Wed 10/01/24 | Heanor Town | A | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup QF) | |||||
Sat 13/01/24 | Wythenshawe | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Ashville | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Thu 18/01/24 | Ashville | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 20/01/24 | Padiham | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Ashville | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Thu 25/01/24 | Ashville | H | 19:45 | L 2-3 | Matthew Gillam (28) Jacques Etia (85) |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 27/01/24 | Squires Gate | A | 15:00 | W 5-3 | Tom Lawless (3) Jacques Etia (23) Harry Freedman (28) Harry Freedman (44) Abdul Djalo (75) |
Tue 30/01/24 | Prestwich Heys | A | 19:45 | L 2-3 | Harry Freedman (36) Emmanuel Ujahchuku (90+4) |
Thu 01/02/24 | Trafford | A | 19:45 | LOST | Jacques Etia (18) |
(Manchester Premier Cup QF) | |||||
(1-1 after 90 mins, Trafford won 5-4 on pens) | |||||
Sat 03/02/24 | Lower Breck | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Conal Gallagher (49) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Chadderton | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 13/02/24 | Padiham | H | 19:45 | W 4-3 | Jack Hopkins (14) Tom Lawless (55) Lee Rick (68p) Harry Freedman (77) |
Sat 17/02/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Bury | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Kendal Town | H | 20:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Colne | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Prestwich Heys | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 16/03/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Conal Gallagher (60) Lee Rick (71p) |
Sat 23/03/24 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 15:00 | ||
Mon 25/03/24 | Colne | A | 19:45 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Kendal Town | A | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Cheadle Town | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Burscough | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | AFC Liverpool | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 20/04/24 | Charnock Richard | H | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Bury (A) | Void | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Irlam (A) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Colne (H) | L 1-2 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||
Tue 08/08/23 | Colne (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Longridge Town (A) | D 2-2 | |
Wed 16/08/23 | FC Isle of Man (H) | L 0-4 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | AFC Liverpool (H) | L 1-3 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Padiham (A) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | W 1-0 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||
Tue 29/08/23 | Ramsbottom United (A) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Wythenshawe (A) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Pilkington (H) | W 2-0 | |
Tue 12/09/23 | Burscough (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 19/09/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Irlam (A) | L | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||
(4-4 after 90 mins, Irlam won 3 2 on pens) | |||
Tue 26/09/23 | Barnoldswick Town (A) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Bury (H) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Ramsbottom United (H) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Pilkington (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Bury (H) | W 2-1 | |
(Manchester Premier Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Squires Gate (H) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 21/10/23 | FC Isle of Man (A) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Irlam (H) | D 1-1 | |
Thu 02/11/23 | Lower Breck (A) | W 2-1 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 04/11/23 | Skelmersdale United (A) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 07/11/23 | New Mills (H) | Postp | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||
Sat 11/11/23 | Lower Breck (H) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 14/11/23 | New Mills (H) | W 3-1 | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||
Sat 25/11/23 | Wythenshawe Town (A) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Prestwich Heys (A) | Postp | |
Tue 05/12/23 | Ashbourne (H) | Postp | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3) | |||
Tue 12/12/23 | Ashbourne (H) | W 1-0 | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3) | |||
Sat 16/12/23 | Skelmersdale United (H) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 19/12/23 | Longridge Town (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 23/12/23 | Charnock Richard (A) | D 2-2 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Cheadle Town (A) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | D 3-3 | |
Tue 02/01/24 | Ashville (H) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Sat 06/01/24 | Chadderton (A) | W 4-1 | |
Wed 10/01/24 | Heanor Town (A) | L 0-2 | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup QF) | |||
Sat 13/01/24 | Wythenshawe (H) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Ashville (H) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Thu 18/01/24 | Ashville (A) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Sat 20/01/24 | Padiham (H) | Postp | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Ashville (A) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Thu 25/01/24 | Ashville (H) | L 2-3 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Sat 27/01/24 | Squires Gate (A) | W 5-3 | |
Tue 30/01/24 | Prestwich Heys (A) | L 2-3 | |
Thu 01/02/24 | Trafford (A) | L | |
(Manchester Premier Cup QF) | |||
(1-1 after 90 mins, Trafford won 5 4 on pens) | |||
Sat 03/02/24 | Lower Breck (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Chadderton (H) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 13/02/24 | Padiham (H) | W 4-3 | |
Sat 17/02/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Bury (A) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Kendal Town (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Colne (A) | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 16/03/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | 15:00 | |
Mon 25/03/24 | Colne (A) | 19:45 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Kendal Town (A) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Burscough (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 20/04/24 | Charnock Richard (H) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Ellis Allen | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
David Badrock | 25+7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
James Badrock | 33+4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Aeron Bardsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bobby Bjork | 15+2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Bevan Burey | 24+22 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 |
Ben Darby | 21+1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Abdul Djalo | 19 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 |
Jacques Etia | 33+3 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 8 |
Harry Freedman | 31+7 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Conal Gallagher | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harvey Giles | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Matthew Gillam | 15+4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Charlie Gladwin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Jason Gorton | 4+1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Saul Guffog | 8+1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
William Hartshorne | 9+3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Mark Haslam | 28+2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Louis Hood | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Jack Hopkins | 18+9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Ryan Katumba | 8+12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
McDaniel Kyobe | 1+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tom Lawless | 14+2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Callum Manley | 1+15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Charlie Markland | 0+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kacper Mialkowski | 5+2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Joseph Pennington | 17+3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
John Pritchard | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Lee Rick | 16+3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Finley Stanyer | 31+6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
Oliver Taylor | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Joseph Thompson | 10+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Zeki Tutuncu | 1+6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Emmanuel Ujahchuku | 4+6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Nathan Valentine | 17 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
Harry Vennard | 2+6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Harry Waterhouse | 5+11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Joel Ankers | 3+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lewis Brown | 12+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Charlie Frost | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sean Ince | 6+2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kai Lawless | 10+8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
Oscar Lucas | 9+6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Tye Turner | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Moses Yoak | 21+3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Richard Brodie | Manager | |
Tom Conway | Coach | |
Aaron Hendley | First Aider | |
Ross Paskin | Coach | |
Lewis Sumner | Coach |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Ellis Allen (GK) | 14 | 0 |
David Badrock | 25+7 | 2 |
James Badrock | 33+4 | 3 |
Aeron Bardsley | 33+4 | 3 |
Bobby Bjork | 15+2 | 1 |
Bevan Burey | 24+22 | 1 |
Ben Darby | 21+1 | 1 |
Abdul Djalo | 19 | 1 |
Jacques Etia | 33+3 | 20 |
Harry Freedman | 31+7 | 12 |
Conal Gallagher | 8 | 2 |
Harvey Giles (GK) | 2 | 0 |
Matthew Gillam | 15+4 | 3 |
Charlie Gladwin | 1 | 0 |
Jason Gorton | 4+1 | 1 |
Saul Guffog | 8+1 | 0 |
William Hartshorne | 9+3 | 0 |
Mark Haslam | 28+2 | 0 |
Louis Hood (GK) | 32 | 0 |
Jack Hopkins | 18+9 | 1 |
Ryan Katumba | 8+12 | 2 |
McDaniel Kyobe | 1+3 | 0 |
Tom Lawless | 14+2 | 5 |
Callum Manley | 1+15 | 0 |
Charlie Markland | 0+3 | 0 |
Kacper Mialkowski | 5+2 | 0 |
Joseph Pennington | 17+3 | 0 |
John Pritchard | 6 | 0 |
Lee Rick | 16+3 | 3 |
Finley Stanyer | 31+6 | 1 |
Oliver Taylor | 0+2 | 0 |
Joseph Thompson | 10+1 | 0 |
Zeki Tutuncu | 1+6 | 0 |
Emmanuel Ujahchuku | 4+6 | 1 |
Nathan Valentine | 17 | 7 |
Harry Vennard | 2+6 | 0 |
Harry Waterhouse | 5+11 | 0 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Joel Ankers | 3+1 | 0 |
Lewis Brown | 12+2 | 0 |
Charlie Frost | 0 | 0 |
Sean Ince | 6+2 | 1 |
Kai Lawless | 10+8 | 0 |
Oscar Lucas | 9+6 | 0 |
Tye Turner | 0+1 | 0 |
Moses Yoak | 21+3 | 4 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Richard Brodie | Manager | |
Tom Conway | Coach | |
Aaron Hendley | First Aider | |
Ross Paskin | Coach | |
Lewis Sumner | Coach |
Ground: The Asgard Engineering Stadium
Address: Surrey Street, Glossop, Derbyshire
Postcode: SK13 7AJ
Telephone:
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults:£10 , Concessions: £6 , U16's: £2
Programme Price: £2.00 (Full Printed Programme)
Directions: From M67 follow A57 signposted Glossop/Sheffield. On approaching Town Centre turn left at traffic lights by Tesco Store into Glossop Brook Road, continue up the hill to the ground. For Sat/Nav enter Glossop Brook Road for easiest access to ground.
Nearest Railway: Glossop Central
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Stagecoach 237 stops on the main road A57, a short walk to the ground
237 bus runs every 30 minutes on a Saturday.
Parking Facilities: There is no car park on site, but street parking is available adjacent to the ground & in nearby streets.
Ground Facilities: Bar & Clubhouse with Wheelchair access
Our Famous 'Pie Hut' selling all the classic matchday scran!
Covered Standing & Seating Areas
Disabled Toilet Facilities Inside The Clubhouse
1x Defibrillator On Site
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Glossop North End Association Football Club Limited
Ground: The Asgard Engineering Stadium
Address: Surrey Street, Glossop, Derbyshire
Postcode: SK13 7AJ
Telephone:
Website: www.glossopnorthendafc.co.uk
Twitter: @GlossopNorthEnd
Registered Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks
Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Shorts & Socks
Secretary: Jon Matthews
Chairman: David Atkinson
Manager: Richard Brodie (Interim)
Programme Editor: Jim Joyce
Committee / Directors: Dave Atkinson, Chris Armstrong, Jon Matthews, Josh Hanson, Tommy Ayres
County Affiliation: Derbyshire F.A.
Year Formed: 1886 (re-formed 1992)
Record Attendance: 10,736 v. Preston North End (F.A. Cup) 1913/14
Previous Leagues:
The Football League
Cheshire County League
Manchester League
Lancashire Combination
Honours:
FA Cup Quarter-Finalists 1908-09
Manchester League champions 1927-28
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Winners 1990-91
Derbyshire County FA Senior Challenge Cup winners 2000-01
Manchester FA Premier Cup winners 1996-97, 1997-98
Gilcryst Cup winners 1922-23, 1929-30, 1934-35, 1948-49
Reserve Division Cup Winners 2003-04, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
F.A Carlsberg Vase Finalists 2008-09, 2014-15
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 2008-09
Runners Up 2010-11
NWCFL Premier Division Champions 2014/15
The Men United Cup Winners 2014/15.