P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
40 | 16 | 4 | 20 | 74 | 97 | 52 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
15/03/24 | Kendal Town (H) | W 6-3 |
09/03/24 | Ramsbottom United (A) | W 2-1 |
02/03/24 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | W 1-0 |
24/02/24 | Chadderton (A) | D 1-1 |
17/02/24 | Wythenshawe (A) | L 0-4 |
10/02/24 | Skelmersdale United (A) | W 3-0 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
24/03/24 | Squires Gate (H) | 15:00 |
30/03/24 | Charnock Richard (H) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | Bury (A) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | Glossop North End (H) | 15:00 |
20/04/24 | FC Isle of Man (A) | 18:00 |
AFC Want To Be In The Ascendency | |
A conversation with AFC Liverpool's new-ish gaffer Phil Stafford as his side look to put their stamp on the Prem |
Tom Douglas Premier Division Player of the Month | |
Tom Douglas of AFC Liverpool was presented with his Player of the Month award |
Jack McGovern Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month October 2022 | |
Jack McGovern of AFC Liverpool was presented with his Goalkeeper of the Month award |
Potter Named Permanent Manager At Reds | |
AFC Liverpool have announced the appointment of Matt Potter as the permanent First Team Manager. |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Kendal Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Skelmersdale United | H | 19:45 | W 3-2 | Kyle Schorah (17) Tom Douglas (34) Daniel Abdous (82) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Lower Breck | H | 15:00 | L 0-5 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||||
Tue 08/08/23 | Irlam | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Ramsbottom United | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Kyle Schorah (6) Tom Croughan (33) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Wythenshawe Town | A | 19:45 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Glossop North End | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Adam Moorcroft (27) Bradley Shearwood (50) Tom Croughan (52) |
Thu 24/08/23 | Lower Breck | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Tue 29/08/23 | Prestwich Heys | H | 19:45 | W 2-0 | Kyle Schorah (40) Tom Croughan (66) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Squires Gate | A | 15:00 | W 4-3 | Bradley Shearwood (40) Bradley Shearwood (47) Tom Croughan (58) Daniel Shearwood (70) |
Tue 05/09/23 | Charnock Richard | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 09/09/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | A | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Tom Douglas (3) Kyle Schorah (67) Tom Croughan (74) |
Tue 12/09/23 | Irlam | A | 19:45 | L 0-4 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Cheadle Town | A | 15:00 | Void | |
(Match void due to Cheadle Town playing an ineligible player. Match to be replayed.) | |||||
Tue 19/09/23 | Pilkington | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 23/09/23 | FC Isle of Man | H | 15:00 | D 4-4 | Edan Bavelock (35) James Farr (61p) Bradley Shearwood (66) Daniel Abdous (73) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Longridge Town | A | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Callum Sandle (33) Callum Sandle (76) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Lower Breck | H | 19:45 | D 1-1 | Callum Sandle (66) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Padiham | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Liam Paton (33) |
Sat 14/10/23 | Cheadle Town | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Bradley Shearwood (45+2) |
Sat 21/10/23 | Prestwich Heys | A | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Tom Douglas (81) |
Tue 24/10/23 | South Liverpool | H | 19:30 | L 3-6 | Kyle Schorah (56p) William McCarthy (58) Kyle Schorah (74) |
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 28/10/23 | Burscough | A | 15:00 | W 4-2 | Tom Douglas (1) Tom Douglas (40) Adam Moorcroft (90+1) Liam Paton (90+2) |
Tue 31/10/23 | Wythenshawe | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Barnoldswick Town | A | 15:00 | W 4-2 | Joseph Cunningham (23) Tom Douglas (59) Liam Paton (86) Liam Paton (90+3) |
Sat 11/11/23 | Blyth Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Adam Moorcroft (77) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||||
Thu 16/11/23 | Lower Breck | A | 20:00 | W 3-2 | Joseph Cunningham (23) Liam Paton (51) Liam Paton (68) |
Sat 18/11/23 | Atherton LR | A | 15:00 | L 1-6 | Tom Croughan (3) |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 21/11/23 | Pilkington | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Tom Croughan (62) Joseph Cunningham (90+2) |
Sat 25/11/23 | Colne | H | 15:00 | L 2-4 | Liam Paton (61) Matthew Hamilton (67) |
Tue 12/12/23 | Burscough | H | 19:45 | L 0-5 | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Pilkington | A | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Tue 19/12/23 | Wythenshawe | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | William McCarthy (20) Matthew Brown (68) |
Sat 23/12/23 | Padiham | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Bury | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Wed 03/01/24 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 19:45 | L 2-4 | Tanaka Cherera (32) Tanaka Cherera (83) |
Sat 06/01/24 | Colne | A | 15:00 | L 0-5 | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Cheadle Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Tom Croughan (60) |
Tue 16/01/24 | Irlam | H | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Tom Croughan (76p) Edan Bavelock (87) |
Sat 20/01/24 | Chadderton | H | 15:00 | L 0-4 | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Charnock Richard | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Adam Moorcroft (84) |
Tue 30/01/24 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 20:00 | W 6-2 | Tanaka Cherera (12) Own Goal (45) Tanaka Cherera (59) Liam Paton (75) Bradley Shearwood (89) Liam Paton (90) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Longridge Town | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Liam Paton (17) |
Tue 06/02/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | H | 20:00 | W 4-3 | Tom Croughan (28) Bradley Shearwood (42) Bradley Shearwood (83) Tom Croughan (90+4p) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Skelmersdale United | A | 15:00 | W 3-0 | Bradley Shearwood (16) Liam Paton (45+1) Liam Paton (67) |
Sat 17/02/24 | Wythenshawe | A | 14:00 | L 0-4 | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Chadderton | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Luke Porter (8) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Wythenshawe Town | H | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Tom Croughan (82) |
Sat 09/03/24 | Ramsbottom United | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Luke Porter (33) Liam Paton (62) |
Fri 15/03/24 | Kendal Town | H | 20:00 | W 6-3 | Liam Paton (1) Luke Porter (16) Liam Paton (68) Owen Jones (80) Jack Flight (84) Tom Croughan (87) |
Sun 24/03/24 | Squires Gate | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Charnock Richard | H | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Litherland REMYCA | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Bury | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Glossop North End | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 20/04/24 | FC Isle of Man | A | 18:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Kendal Town (A) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Skelmersdale United (H) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Lower Breck (H) | L 0-5 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||
Tue 08/08/23 | Irlam (A) | Postp | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Ramsbottom United (H) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Wythenshawe Town (A) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Glossop North End (A) | W 3-1 | |
Thu 24/08/23 | Lower Breck (A) | Postp | |
Tue 29/08/23 | Prestwich Heys (H) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Squires Gate (A) | W 4-3 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Charnock Richard (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/09/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) | W 3-2 | |
Tue 12/09/23 | Irlam (A) | L 0-4 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Cheadle Town (A) | Void | |
Tue 19/09/23 | Pilkington (H) | Postp | |
Sat 23/09/23 | FC Isle of Man (H) | D 4-4 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Longridge Town (A) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Lower Breck (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Padiham (A) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 14/10/23 | Cheadle Town (H) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 21/10/23 | Prestwich Heys (A) | L 1-4 | |
Tue 24/10/23 | South Liverpool (H) | L 3-6 | |
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 28/10/23 | Burscough (A) | W 4-2 | |
Tue 31/10/23 | Wythenshawe (A) | Postp | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Barnoldswick Town (A) | W 4-2 | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Blyth Town (A) | L 1-2 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||
Thu 16/11/23 | Lower Breck (A) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 18/11/23 | Atherton LR (A) | L 1-6 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Tue 21/11/23 | Pilkington (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Colne (H) | L 2-4 | |
Tue 12/12/23 | Burscough (H) | L 0-5 | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Pilkington (A) | L 0-3 | |
Tue 19/12/23 | Wythenshawe (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 23/12/23 | Padiham (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Bury (H) | L 0-2 | |
Wed 03/01/24 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Colne (A) | L 0-5 | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Cheadle Town (A) | L 1-3 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Irlam (H) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Chadderton (H) | L 0-4 | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Charnock Richard (H) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | L 1-4 | |
Tue 30/01/24 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | W 6-2 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Longridge Town (H) | L 1-3 | |
Tue 06/02/24 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) | W 4-3 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Skelmersdale United (A) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Wythenshawe (A) | L 0-4 | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Chadderton (A) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Ramsbottom United (A) | W 2-1 | |
Fri 15/03/24 | Kendal Town (H) | W 6-3 | |
Sun 24/03/24 | Squires Gate (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Charnock Richard (H) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Bury (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Glossop North End (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 20/04/24 | FC Isle of Man (A) | 18:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Owen Beamon | 8+4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Kian Bell | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Max Davidson | 3+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tom Douglas | 20+6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
James Farr | 1+3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Hamilton | 6+3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James Howell | 1+5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Steven Hoy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Andy Mandjoba | 1+1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
James Salkeld | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Callum Sandle | 6+10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kyle Schorah | 22+3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Joel Stringer | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Walls | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Jack Edwards | Coach | |
Beth Fowlie | First Aider | |
David Innelli | Coach | |
James McShane | Coach | |
Philip Stafford | Manager |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Daniel Abdous | 2+8 | 2 |
Charles Akande | 2+8 | 2 |
Edan Bavelock | 28+6 | 2 |
Matthew Brown | 19+4 | 1 |
Michael Brown | 0+2 | 0 |
Jenson Butterworth | 4+2 | 0 |
Harry Campbell (GK) | 4 | 0 |
Ben Cartwright | 10 | 0 |
Harry Chadwick (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Tanaka Cherera | 6 | 4 |
Conor Christiansen | 6 | 4 |
Jack Colburn | 9+6 | 0 |
Tom Croughan | 33 | 13 |
Joseph Cunningham | 27+3 | 3 |
Jordan Dainty | 2+4 | 0 |
Harry Deveney | 8 | 0 |
Jack Edwards | 8 | 0 |
William Edwards | 8 | 0 |
Jack Flight | 0+5 | 1 |
Jason Fulton | 0+5 | 1 |
Connor Goulden | 0+3 | 0 |
William Graham | 0+3 | 0 |
Danny Hamlett (GK) | 19 | 0 |
Christopher Happi-Fankam | 19 | 0 |
Christopher Hughes | 19 | 0 |
Daniel Hughes | 0+3 | 0 |
Owen Jones | 11 | 1 |
Ben Lightfoot | 16+1 | 0 |
Mark Madden | 0+1 | 0 |
Daniel Mahaffy | 8+2 | 0 |
William McCarthy | 11+6 | 2 |
Ethan McKinley-Dunne | 1 | 0 |
Adam Moorcroft | 36+4 | 4 |
David Parkinson (GK) | 13+1 | 0 |
Sonny Parr | 24+2 | 0 |
Liam Paton | 28+7 | 15 |
Luke Porter | 4+5 | 3 |
Thomas Rawsthorne | 4+5 | 3 |
Sonny Reeves | 0+6 | 0 |
Bradley Shearwood | 31+5 | 9 |
Daniel Shearwood | 4+4 | 1 |
Evan Smith | 4+4 | 1 |
Peter Smith | 0+4 | 0 |
Paul Speed | 2 | 0 |
Andrew Starkey | 28+8 | 0 |
Luke Stephens | 4+1 | 0 |
Adam Sudworth | 6 | 0 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Owen Beamon | 8+4 | 0 |
Kian Bell | 21 | 0 |
Max Davidson | 3+1 | 0 |
Tom Douglas | 20+6 | 6 |
James Farr | 1+3 | 0 |
Matthew Hamilton | 6+3 | 1 |
James Howell | 1+5 | 0 |
Steven Hoy | 2 | 0 |
Andy Mandjoba | 1+1 | 1 |
James Salkeld | 0 | 0 |
Callum Sandle | 6+10 | 3 |
Kyle Schorah | 22+3 | 6 |
Joel Stringer | 0+1 | 0 |
Jack Walls | 5 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Jack Edwards | Coach | |
Beth Fowlie | First Aider | |
David Innelli | Coach | |
James McShane | Coach | |
Philip Stafford | Manager |
Ground: The Marine Travel Arena
Address: College Road, Crosby, Liverpool
Postcode: L23 3AS
Telephone: 0151 924 1743 or 0151 286 9101
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £2 Under 18's
Programme Price: £2
Directions: M57/M58 take the A5036 signposted Bootle & Docks, at the roundabout under the flyover turn right onto the A565 following signs for Crosby and Marine AFC. After passing Tesco Express on the right, turn left at the traffic lights (by Merchants Taylors School) into College Road, ground is approx ½ mile on the left.
Nearest Railway: Blundellsands & Crosby (11 minutes walk, 0.6 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Arriva Bus 53, 54, 63 to Brompton Bus Stop, the nearest bus stop to the ground, located on College Road,
Parking Facilities: There is a small car park at the Marine Travel Arena but this is unavailable to the public on match days. Parking is available on the streets around the ground, some of which is Pay and Display.
Ground Facilities: The Marine Travel Arena is one of the best maintained grounds in the NWCFL. It boasts a tea bar that serves hot pies and burgers as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the Graham Lounge is also open on matchdays and both Skysports and BT Sport are available. There is a large covered stand behind the goal, covered standing along one side of the ground and open standing behind the other goal. There are clean and modern men’s and ladies toilets underneath the stand.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: AFC Liverpool Supporters Society Limited C/N IP30507R
Ground: The Marine Travel Arena
Address: College Road, Crosby, Liverpool
Postcode: L23 3AS
Telephone: 0151 924 1743 or 0151 286 9101
Website: http://www.afcliverpool.co.uk
Twitter: @AFCLiverpool
Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks
Alternative Colours: Grey Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks
Secretary: Laura Forsyth
Chairman: Chris Stirrup
Manager: Phil Stafford
Programme Editor: Andy Watson
Committee / Directors: Chris Stirrup, Selina Jayne Weaver, Adrian Cork, Greg Armstrong, Dave Innelli, Mike Edwards
County Affiliation: Liverpool County FA
Year Formed: 2008
Record Attendance: 604 v. Wigan Robin Park, 6th September 2008
Previous Leagues:
None
Honours:
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2008/09, 2009/10
Runners Up 2010/11
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Runners Up 2012/13, 2014/15.