Abbey Hey
FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Luke Gibson
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
4 2 1 1 8 7 7

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
5 3 1 1 11 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
29/08/15Warrington Town (H)W 3-2
24/08/15Maine Road (A)L 2-0
22/08/15Winsford United (A)D 1-1
15/08/15Worksop Town (H)W 3-1
11/08/15Nelson (A)W 2-3
08/08/15Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/09/15Bootle (H)19:45
05/09/15Colne (A)15:00
08/09/15Runcorn Linnets (H)19:45
12/09/15Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
12/09/15Thackley (A)15:00
15/09/15Alsager Town (A)19:45

Latest News:

Signet Ring Found At Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey are looking to trace the owner of a gold signet ring, which was handed in behind the upstairs bar in the Abbey Hey clubhouse after the game against Bacup & Rossendale Borough on Saturday
Kit Manager Vacancy At Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey FC are looking for a new Kit Manager to work with the club's management team.
New Website For Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey's new official website went online this morning at 10 am.
New Abbey Hey Manager Interview
Following the appointment of Abbey Hey's new manager, Luke Gibson, club webmaster Paul Cullen invited 'Gibbo' to take part in a Q & A session for the club website.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00W 4-2 Johnathon Hardy (15)
Ashford Blake (56)
Ashford Blake (61)
Justin Pickering (78)
Tue 11/08/15NelsonA 19:45W 3-2 Ashford Blake (16)
Andrew Smith (26)
Justin Pickering (54p)
Sat 15/08/15Worksop TownH 15:00W 3-1 George Noon (53)
Johnathon Hardy (73)
Johnathon Hardy (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 22/08/15Winsford UnitedA 15:00D 1-1 Bradley Robinson (15)
Mon 24/08/15Maine RoadA 19:45L 0-2
Sat 29/08/15Warrington TownH 15:00W 3-2 Sam Hind (16)
Ashford Blake (51)
Own Goal (59)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 01/09/15BootleH 19:45 
Sat 05/09/15ColneA 15:00 
Tue 08/09/15Runcorn LinnetsH 19:45 
Sat 12/09/15ThackleyA 15:00 
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 12/09/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00Postp
Tue 15/09/15Alsager TownA 19:45 
Sat 19/09/15AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Sat 26/09/15AFC BlackpoolA 15:00 
Tue 06/10/151874 NorthwichA 19:45 
Sat 10/10/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Tue 13/10/15AFC LiverpoolH 19:45 
Sat 17/10/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Tue 20/10/15Maine RoadH 19:45 
Sat 24/10/15SilsdenH 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 03/11/15Congleton TownA 19:45 
Sat 07/11/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Sat 14/11/15PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 21/11/15AFC DarwenA 15:00 
Sat 05/12/15AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15BootleA 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Squires GateH 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16ColneH 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16PadihamA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Ashton AthleticA 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Barnoldswick TownH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Squires GateA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16SilsdenH 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Winsford UnitedH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16NelsonH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Runcorn TownA 15:00 
TBCCongleton TownH 19:45 
TBC1874 NorthwichH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Cammell Laird (H) W 4-2
11/08/15Nelson (A) W 3-2
15/08/15Worksop Town (H) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
22/08/15Winsford United (A) D 1-1
24/08/15Maine Road (A) L 0-2
29/08/15Warrington Tn (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
01/09/15Bootle (H) 19:45
05/09/15Colne (A) 15:00
08/09/15Runcorn Linnets (H) 19:45
12/09/15 (A) 15:00
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
12/09/15Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
15/09/15Alsager Town (A) 19:45
19/09/15AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
26/09/15AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
06/10/151874 Northwich (A) 19:45
10/10/15West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
13/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
17/10/15Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
20/10/15Maine Road (H) 19:45
24/10/15Silsden (H) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 2)
03/11/15Congleton Town (A) 19:45
07/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
14/11/15Padiham (H) 15:00
21/11/15AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
05/12/15AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
12/12/15Bootle (A) 15:00
19/12/15Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
26/12/15Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
02/01/16Silsden (A) 15:00
09/01/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
16/01/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
23/01/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
30/01/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
06/02/16Colne (H) 15:00
20/02/16Padiham (A) 15:00
05/03/16Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
12/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
19/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
28/03/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
02/04/16Squires Gate (A) 15:00
09/04/16Silsden (H) 15:00
16/04/16Winsford United (H) 15:00
23/04/16Nelson (H) 15:00
30/04/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
TBCCongleton Town (H) 19:45
TBC1874 Northwich (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jack Benson0000000
Ashford Blake4030011
Kieran Burywood0100000
Wayne Cahill2000010
Nico Collins1100000
Desmond Flanagan2100000
Sam Freakes5000001
Christopher Hallows5000000
Johnathon Hardy3110000
Wesley Harney0000000
Daniel Hewitt2200110
Kane Hickman0100000
Samuel Hind1100000
Daniel McDonnell5000020
Jonathan McIlwaine (GK)5000010
Liam Murray0000000
Thomas Murray3000000
George Noon3100000
Justin Pickering3111000
Bradley Robinson3110001
Kiarno Samms3100000
Andrew Smith3010010
Paul Smith0000000
Darren Talbot2000010
Malam Varela0300000
Steven Yarwood0000000

Other Squad Members

Name
Suzanne Atkins Physio
Luke Gibson Manager
Andrew Harris Assistant Manager
Philip Jackson Coach
Barrie Walker Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Suzanne Atkins00000
Jack Benson00000
Ashford Blake00000
Kieran Burywood00000
Wayne Cahill00000
Nico Collins00000
Desmond Flanagan00000
Sam Freakes00000
Luke Gibson00000
Christopher Hallows00000
Johnathon Hardy00000
Wesley Harney00000
Andrew Harris00000
Daniel Hewitt00000
Kane Hickman00000
Samuel Hind00000
Philip Jackson00000
Daniel McDonnell00000
Jonathan McIlwaine (GK)00000
Thomas Murray00000
Liam Murray00000
George Noon00000
Justin Pickering00000
Bradley Robinson00000
Kiarno Samms00000
Andrew Smith00000
Paul Smith00000
Darren Talbot00000
Malam Varela00000
Barrie Walker00000
Steven Yarwood00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Suzanne Atkins00
Jack Benson00
Ashford Blake00
Kieran Burywood00
Wayne Cahill00
Nico Collins00
Desmond Flanagan00
Sam Freakes00
Luke Gibson00
Christopher Hallows00
Johnathon Hardy00
Wesley Harney00
Andrew Harris00
Daniel Hewitt00
Kane Hickman00
Samuel Hind00
Philip Jackson00
Daniel McDonnell00
Jonathan McIlwaine (GK)00
Thomas Murray00
Liam Murray00
George Noon00
Justin Pickering00
Bradley Robinson00
Kiarno Samms00
Andrew Smith00
Paul Smith00
Darren Talbot00
Malam Varela00
Barrie Walker00
Steven Yarwood00

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £2.50 concessions

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (MacDonalds on right) pass through for approx 300yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/abbeyheyfc

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: James Whittaker

Manager: Luke Gibson

Programme Editor: Gordon Lester

Committee / Directors: James Whittaker, Anthony McAllister, Gordon Lester, Keith Ashworth, Vincent Connor, Jim Clarke, Peter Wood, Michael Toole, Ken Savil, David Owen, Derek Denby


County Affiliation: Manchester F.A.

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v F.C. United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13