AFC Blackpool
Stuart Parker
Mechanics Ground

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
18 4 2 12 30 54 14

Current Form: 17th

6 2 0 4 9 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/12/15Nelson (H) -
28/11/15Silsden (A) -
21/11/15Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 1-2
17/11/15Barnoldswick Town (H) -
14/11/15Maine Road (A)W 0-2
07/11/15Atherton Collieries (H) -

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
05/12/15Abbey Hey (A)15:00
12/12/15Winsford United (H)15:00
15/12/15Silsden (A)19:45
19/12/15AFC Darwen (A)15:00
26/12/15Squires Gate (H)15:00
02/01/16Colne (A)14:00

Latest News:

AFC Blackpool Charity Game Cancelled
AFC Blackpool have announced that the Gary Parkinson Charity game scheduled for this Wednesday has been cancelled.
Two Club Events For Billy
AFC Blackpool Secretary Billy Singleton is looking forward to the second of two notable events at the club in the space of a few weeks.
Large Crowd Expected At AFC Blackpool
AFC Blackpool are preparing to welcome a larger number of spectators than normal for their home game against Bootle this Saturday.
Ground Developments At AFC Blackpool
Visitors to AFC Blackpool in the next few weeks will notice the latest phase of development work that is being undertaken at the ground.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00L 0-2
Tue 11/08/15Barnoldswick TownA 19:45L 1-4 Jamie Nay (39)
Sat 15/08/15Winsford UnitedA 15:00D 1-1 Paul Carroll (15)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Winsford UnitedH 19:45W 3-2 Kurt Willoughby (14)
Richard Seear (67)
Stephen Betteridge (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15Congleton TownA 15:00D 3-3 Richard Seear (48)
Richard Seear (82)
Own Goal (90)
Tue 25/08/15Ashton AthleticA 19:45W 1-0 Kurt Willoughby (40)
Sat 29/08/15Ossett TownH 15:00W 1-0 Own Goal (40)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 02/09/15PadihamA 19:45D 3-3 Kurt Willoughby (3)
Jackson Hulme (6)
Ben Seear (80)
Sat 05/09/15Maltby MainH 15:00L 0-3
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Tue 08/09/15AFC DarwenH 19:45L 2-3 Kurt Willoughby (20)
Ben Duffield (75)
Fri 11/09/15Northwich VictoriaA 19:45L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 15/09/15SilsdenH 19:45W 5-0 Richard Seear (1)
Kurt Willoughby (3)
Richard Seear (55)
Jon Shaw (80)
Richard Seear (85)
Sat 19/09/15Alsager TownA 15:00W 2-1 Kurt Willoughby (88)
Richard Seear (90)
Tue 29/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 19:45L 1-4 Kurt Willoughby (16)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 03/10/15AFC LiverpoolA 15:00L 1-7 Richard Seear (84)
Tue 06/10/15ColneH 19:45L 0-4
Sat 10/10/151874 NorthwichH 15:00L 3-4 Richard Seear (3)
Aaron Fleming (27)
Richard Seear (50)
Tue 13/10/15NelsonA 19:45L 1-3 Kurt Willoughby (54)
Sat 17/10/15Runcorn TownA 15:00L 2-4 Stephen Betteridge (75)
Kurt Willoughby (85)
Tue 20/10/15AFC LiverpoolH 19:45L 1-5 Richard Seear (60)
Sat 24/10/15AFC DarwenA 15:00W 3-1 Kurt Willoughby (11)
Jon Shaw (73)
Matthew Muscroft (87)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 27/10/15Ashton AthleticH 19:45L 2-3 Saul Thorpe (1)
Matthew Richardson (8)
Sat 31/10/15BootleA 15:00L 0-6
Sat 07/11/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Maine RoadA 15:00W 2-0 Ben Seears (2)
Kurt Willoughby (56)
Tue 17/11/15Barnoldswick TownH 19:45Postp
Sat 21/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00L 1-2 Richard Seear (23)
Sat 28/11/15SilsdenA 15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Tue 01/12/15NelsonH 19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15Abbey HeyA 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00 
Tue 15/12/15SilsdenA 19:45 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 19/12/15AFC DarwenA 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Squires GateH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16ColneA 14:00 
Sat 09/01/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16BootleH 15:00 
Sat 30/01/161874 NorthwichA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Maine RoadH 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Squires GateA 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Congleton TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
TBCAbbey HeyH 15:00 
TBCAlsager TownH 15:00 
TBCWinsford UnitedA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-2
11/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-4
15/08/15Winsford United (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Winsford United (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Congleton Town (A) D 3-3
25/08/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
29/08/15Ossett Town (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
02/09/15Padiham (A) D 3-3
05/09/15Maltby Main (H) L 0-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
08/09/15AFC Darwen (H) L 2-3
11/09/15Northwich Vics (A) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
15/09/15Silsden (H) W 5-0
19/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
29/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 1-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
03/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-7
06/10/15Colne (H) L 0-4
10/10/151874 Northwich (H) L 3-4
13/10/15Nelson (A) L 1-3
17/10/15Runcorn Town (A) L 2-4
20/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-5
24/10/15AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
27/10/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-3
31/10/15Bootle (A) L 0-6
07/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
14/11/15Maine Road (A) W 2-0
17/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
21/11/15Cammell Laird (H) L 1-2
28/11/15Silsden (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
01/12/15Nelson (H) Postp
05/12/15Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
12/12/15Winsford United (H) 15:00
15/12/15Silsden (A) 19:45
(The Men United Cup 3)
19/12/15AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
26/12/15Squires Gate (H) 15:00
02/01/16Colne (A) 14:00
09/01/16Padiham (H) 15:00
23/01/16Bootle (H) 15:00
30/01/161874 Northwich (A) 15:00
06/02/16Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
13/02/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
19/03/16Silsden (A) 15:00
26/03/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
28/03/16Squires Gate (A) 15:00
02/04/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
09/04/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
16/04/16Congleton Town (H) 15:00
23/04/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
30/04/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
TBCAbbey Hey (H) 15:00
TBCAlsager Town (H) 15:00
TBCWinsford United (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Marc Beattie0000000
Stephen Betteridge13211010
Aran Bottomley1600000
Adam Brown (GK)1000000
Paul Carroll23010024
Adam Caunce (GK)12100010
Benjamin Duffield9611010
Aaron Fleming15210013
Kevan Ford18100000
Daniel Green6200010
John Hay3000010
Jackson Hulme12610040
Thomas Hunt (GK)2000100
James Kirby0300010
Daniel MacDonald9100001
Wayne Maden4000010
Matthew Muscroft4501011
Jamie Nay12110020
Matthew Richardson7210000
Benjamin Seear13201220
Richard Seear181120022
Declan Shaw0000000
Jonathan Shaw31002000
Andrew Speight (GK)0000000
Marc Taylor22000051
Mark Thornber6300000
Saul Thorpe5010020
Ryan Vaughan8200031
Charlie Waters4200000
Zackery Wilkes10200050
Kurt Willoughby22290144

Other Squad Members

Andrew Clarkson Assistant Manager
Terry Green Head Coach
Natalie Haynes Physio
Thomas McGarry Assistant Manager
Stuart Parker Manager
Marc Sumner Assistant Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Marc Beattie00000
Stephen Betteridge00000
Aran Bottomley00000
Adam Brown (GK)00000
Paul Carroll00000
Adam Caunce (GK)00000
Andrew Clarkson00000
Benjamin Duffield00000
Aaron Fleming00000
Kevan Ford00000
Terry Green00000
Daniel Green00000
John Hay00000
Natalie Haynes00000
Jackson Hulme00000
Thomas Hunt (GK)00000
James Kirby00000
Daniel MacDonald00000
Wayne Maden00000
Thomas McGarry00000
Matthew Muscroft00000
Jamie Nay00000
Stuart Parker00000
Matthew Richardson00000
Richard Seear00000
Benjamin Seear00000
Jonathan Shaw00000
Declan Shaw00000
Andrew Speight (GK)00000
Marc Sumner00000
Marc Taylor00000
Mark Thornber00000
Saul Thorpe00000
Ryan Vaughan00100
Charlie Waters00000
Zackery Wilkes00000
Kurt Willoughby00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Marc Beattie00
Stephen Betteridge00
Aran Bottomley00
Adam Brown (GK)00
Paul Carroll00
Adam Caunce (GK)00
Andrew Clarkson00
Benjamin Duffield00
Aaron Fleming00
Kevan Ford00
Terry Green00
Daniel Green00
John Hay00
Natalie Haynes00
Jackson Hulme00
Thomas Hunt (GK)00
James Kirby00
Daniel MacDonald00
Wayne Maden00
Thomas McGarry00
Matthew Muscroft00
Jamie Nay00
Stuart Parker00
Matthew Richardson00
Richard Seear00
Benjamin Seear00
Jonathan Shaw00
Declan Shaw00
Andrew Speight (GK)00
Marc Sumner00
Marc Taylor00
Mark Thornber00
Saul Thorpe00
Ryan Vaughan00
Charlie Waters00
Zackery Wilkes00
Kurt Willoughby00

Matchday Information

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adult £6, Children & OAP £3

Directions: M6 to M55, exit at junction 4. At roundabout turn left along A583 to traffic lights, turn right into Whitehill Road, to traffic lights (2 miles). Go straight across the main road into Jepson Way, ground at top

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Twitter: @AFCBlackpool

Registered Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, White Stockings

Secretary: William Singleton

Chairman: Henry Baldwin

Manager: Stuart Parker

Programme Editor: William Singleton

Committee / Directors: Henry Baldwin, John Sanderson, William Singleton, Valerie Singleton, Steven Whitehouse, Stuart Parker, Claire Whitehouse, Carole Webster

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 4,300 v F.C. United of Manchester, 18th February 2006 at Bloomfield Road

Previous Leagues:

Fylde League
Blackpool & Fylde Combination
West Lancashire League
Lancashire Combination


NWCFL Division 1 Champions 2010/11
NWCFL Division 3 Champions 1985/86
Lancashire County FA Shield Winners 1957/58, 1960/61
West Lancashire League Champions 1960/61, 1961/62
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners 1972/73