AFC Blackpool
FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Stuart Parker
GROUND
Mechanics Ground
TWITTER
@AFCBlackpool

Current Position: 22nd

P W D L F A Pts
38 8 9 21 58 93 33

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 8 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/04/161874 Northwich (A)L 0-3
28/04/16Barnoldswick Town (H)L 0-3
26/04/16Alsager Town (H)L 0-1
23/04/16Atherton Collieries (A)D 2-2
21/04/16Silsden (A)L 0-3
19/04/16Abbey Hey (H)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
03/05/16Squires Gate (H)19:45
05/05/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)19:45
07/05/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)15:00

Latest News:

AFC Blackpool Kits Are A Hit In Kenya
Several sets of AFC Blackpool kits are now being worn proudly by children in a village school in Kenya.
AFC Blackpool Charity Game Cancelled
AFC Blackpool have announced that the Gary Parkinson Charity game scheduled for this Wednesday has been cancelled.
Two Club Events For Billy
AFC Blackpool Secretary Billy Singleton is looking forward to the second of two notable events at the club in the space of a few weeks.
Large Crowd Expected At AFC Blackpool
AFC Blackpool are preparing to welcome a larger number of spectators than normal for their home game against Bootle this Saturday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Runcorn LinnetsH15:00L 0-2
Tue 11/08/15Barnoldswick TownA19:45L 1-4 Jamie Nay (39)
Sat 15/08/15Winsford UnitedA15:00D 1-1 Paul Carroll (15)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Winsford UnitedH19:45W 3-2 Kurt Willoughby (14)
Richard Seear (67)
Stephen Betteridge (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15Congleton TownA15:00D 3-3 Richard Seear (48)
Richard Seear (82)
Own Goal (90)
Tue 25/08/15Ashton AthleticA19:45W 1-0 Kurt Willoughby (40)
Sat 29/08/15Ossett TownH15:00W 1-0 Own Goal (40)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 02/09/15PadihamA19:45D 3-3 Kurt Willoughby (3)
Jackson Hulme (6)
Ben Seear (80)
Sat 05/09/15Maltby MainH15:00L 0-3
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Tue 08/09/15AFC DarwenH19:45L 2-3 Kurt Willoughby (20)
Ben Duffield (75)
Fri 11/09/15Northwich VictoriaA19:45L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 15/09/15SilsdenH19:45W 5-0 Richard Seear (1)
Kurt Willoughby (3)
Richard Seear (55)
Jon Shaw (80)
Richard Seear (85)
Sat 19/09/15Alsager TownA15:00W 2-1 Kurt Willoughby (88)
Richard Seear (90)
Tue 29/09/15Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 1-4 Kurt Willoughby (16)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 03/10/15AFC LiverpoolA15:00L 1-7 Richard Seear (84)
Tue 06/10/15ColneH19:45L 0-4
Sat 10/10/151874 NorthwichH15:00L 3-4 Richard Seear (3)
Aaron Fleming (27)
Richard Seear (50)
Tue 13/10/15NelsonA19:45L 1-3 Kurt Willoughby (54)
Sat 17/10/15Runcorn TownA15:00L 2-4 Stephen Betteridge (75)
Kurt Willoughby (85)
Tue 20/10/15AFC LiverpoolH19:45L 1-5 Richard Seear (60)
Sat 24/10/15AFC DarwenA15:00W 3-1 Kurt Willoughby (11)
Jon Shaw (73)
Matthew Muscroft (87)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 27/10/15Ashton AthleticH19:45L 2-3 Saul Thorpe (1)
Matthew Richardson (8)
Sat 31/10/15BootleA15:00L 0-6
Sat 07/11/15Atherton CollieriesH15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Maine RoadA15:00W 2-0 Ben Seears (2)
Kurt Willoughby (56)
Tue 17/11/15Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 21/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H15:00L 1-2 Richard Seear (23)
Sat 28/11/15SilsdenA15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Tue 01/12/15NelsonH19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15Abbey HeyA15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (52)
Sat 12/12/15Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 15/12/15SilsdenA19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 19/12/15AFC DarwenA15:00D 2-2 Matthew Muscroft (4)
Aaron Fleming (8)
Tue 22/12/15SilsdenH19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 26/12/15Squires GateH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16ColneA14:00L 1-2 Richard Seear (56)
Tue 05/01/16SilsdenH19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 09/01/16PadihamH15:00Postp
Wed 13/01/16SilsdenA19:45W 1-0 Richard Seear (68)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 16/01/16Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16BootleH15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (90)
Sat 30/01/161874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45Postp
Sat 06/02/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16Squires GateH19:45Postp
Sat 13/02/16Maine RoadH15:00W 2-0 Ben Seear (60)
Charlie Waters (70)
Sat 20/02/16Winsford UnitedA15:00D 3-3 Aaron Fleming (30)
Ben Duffield (51)
Charlie Waters (70)
Tue 23/02/16Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 27/02/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00W 2-0 Ben Duffield (61)
Aaron Flemming (90)
  (The Men United Cup QF)
Tue 01/03/16Squires GateH19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/16Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/161874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 12/03/16ColneA15:00L 0-2
  (The Men United Cup SF)
Tue 15/03/16PadihamH19:45D 2-2 Matthew Muscroft (52p)
Richard Seear (57)
Sat 19/03/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 1-2 Ben Seear (10)
Tue 22/03/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 1-3 Aaron Fleming (27)
Sat 26/03/16Runcorn TownH15:00L 1-2 Ryan Vaughan (52)
Mon 28/03/16Squires GateA15:00W 1-0 Ben Seear (17)
Wed 30/03/16Winsford UnitedH19:45D 2-2 Jack Williams (32)
Jack Williams (83)
Sat 02/04/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 1-5 Aaron Fleming (45p)
Tue 05/04/16NelsonH19:45W 1-0 Jack Williams (23)
Sat 09/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00Postp
Tue 12/04/16SilsdenA19:45Postp
Sat 16/04/16Congleton TownH15:00W 5-2 Marc Taylor (7)
Aaron Fleming (45)
Jack Williams (50)
Jack Williams (72p)
Jack Williams (85)
Tue 19/04/16Abbey HeyH20:00L 1-3 Jack Williams (21)
Thu 21/04/16SilsdenA19:45L 0-3
Sat 23/04/16Atherton CollieriesA15:00D 2-2 Boubacar Kaba (19)
Jack Williams (64)
Tue 26/04/16Alsager TownH20:00L 0-1
Thu 28/04/16Barnoldswick TownH19:45L 0-3
Sat 30/04/161874 NorthwichA15:00L 0-3
Tue 03/05/16Squires GateH19:45 
Thu 05/05/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45 
Sat 07/05/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-2
11/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-4
15/08/15Winsford United (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Winsford United (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Congleton Town (A) D 3-3
25/08/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
29/08/15Ossett Town (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
02/09/15Padiham (A) D 3-3
05/09/15Maltby Main (H) L 0-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
08/09/15AFC Darwen (H) L 2-3
11/09/15Northwich Vics (A) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
15/09/15Silsden (H) W 5-0
19/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
29/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 1-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
03/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-7
06/10/15Colne (H) L 0-4
10/10/151874 Northwich (H) L 3-4
13/10/15Nelson (A) L 1-3
17/10/15Runcorn Town (A) L 2-4
20/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-5
24/10/15AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
27/10/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-3
31/10/15Bootle (A) L 0-6
07/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
14/11/15Maine Road (A) W 2-0
17/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
21/11/15Cammell Laird (H) L 1-2
28/11/15Silsden (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
01/12/15Nelson (H) Postp
05/12/15Abbey Hey (A) D 1-1
12/12/15Winsford United (H) Postp
15/12/15Silsden (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
19/12/15AFC Darwen (A) D 2-2
22/12/15Silsden (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
26/12/15Squires Gate (H) Postp
02/01/16Colne (A) L 1-2
05/01/16Silsden (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
09/01/16Padiham (H) Postp
13/01/16Silsden (A) W 1-0
(The Men United Cup 3)
16/01/16Runcorn Town (H) Postp
23/01/16Bootle (H) D 1-1
30/01/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
02/02/16Atherton Colls (H) Postp
06/02/16Cammell Laird (A) Postp
09/02/16Squires Gate (H) Postp
13/02/16Maine Road (H) W 2-0
20/02/16Winsford United (A) D 3-3
23/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
27/02/16Cammell Laird (A) W 2-0
(The Men United Cup QF)
01/03/16Squires Gate (H) Postp
05/03/16Winsford United (H) Postp
08/03/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
12/03/16Colne (A) L 0-2
(The Men United Cup SF)
15/03/16Padiham (H) D 2-2
19/03/16Cammell Laird (A) L 1-2
22/03/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-3
26/03/16Runcorn Town (H) L 1-2
28/03/16Squires Gate (A) W 1-0
30/03/16Winsford United (H) D 2-2
02/04/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-5
05/04/16Nelson (H) W 1-0
09/04/16West Did & Chor (A) Postp
12/04/16Silsden (A) Postp
16/04/16Congleton Town (H) W 5-2
19/04/16Abbey Hey (H) L 1-3
21/04/16Silsden (A) L 0-3
23/04/16Atherton Colls (A) D 2-2
26/04/16Alsager Town (H) L 0-1
28/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-3
30/04/161874 Northwich (A) L 0-3
03/05/16Squires Gate (H) 19:45
05/05/16West Did & Chor (A) 19:45
07/05/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Marc Beattie0000000
Stephen Betteridge25711020
Aran Bottomley21100000
Adam Brown (GK)1000000
Paul Carroll44110058
Adam Caunce (GK)30100012
Benjamin Duffield191031020
Christopher Farrar3100010
Aaron Fleming31470037
Kevan Ford27300120
Daniel Green13600030
Nicholas Greenall0000000
John Hay *3000010
Jackson Hulme12710040
Thomas Hunt (GK) *2000000
Boubacar Kaba2410000
James Kirby0300010
Andrew Leggett1300000
Daniel MacDonald9100001
Wayne Maden4000010
Lewis Masters9000010
Matthew Muscroft18521042
Jamie Nay12110020
Maxwell Povey (GK) *0000000
Matthew Richardson26210000
Benjamin Seear27241250
Richard Seear312140033
Declan Shaw2300000
Jonathan Shaw31502000
Andrew Speight (GK)4000000
Marc Taylor40010092
Mark Thornber16500130
Saul Thorpe7010030
Alexander Trushell0100000
Ryan Vaughan13310042
Charlie Waters23320021
Zackery Wilkes15500050
Jack Williams7180003
Kurt Willoughby232100145

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Andrew Clarkson Assistant Manager
Terry Green Head Coach
Natalie Haynes Physio
Thomas McGarry Assistant Manager
Stuart Parker Manager
Marc Sumner Assistant Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adult £6, Children & OAP £3

Directions: M6 to M55, exit at junction 4. At roundabout turn left along A583 to traffic lights, turn right into Whitehill Road, to traffic lights (2 miles). Go straight across the main road into Jepson Way, ground at top

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Website: http://www.afcblackpool.com/

Twitter: @AFCBlackpool


Registered Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, White Stockings


Secretary: William Singleton

Chairman: Henry Baldwin

Manager: Stuart Parker

Programme Editor: William Singleton

Committee / Directors: Henry Baldwin, John Sanderson, William Singleton, Valerie Singleton, Steven Whitehouse, Stuart Parker, Claire Whitehouse, Carole Webster


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 4,300 v F.C. United of Manchester, 18th February 2006 at Bloomfield Road

Previous Leagues:

Fylde League
Blackpool & Fylde Combination
West Lancashire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

NWCFL Division 1 Champions 2010/11
NWCFL Division 3 Champions 1985/86
Lancashire County FA Shield Winners 1957/58, 1960/61
West Lancashire League Champions 1960/61, 1961/62
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners 1972/73