P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
40 | 10 | 6 | 24 | 59 | 100 | 36 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 16 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
16/03/24 | Irlam (H) | W 2-1 |
09/03/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | L 1-6 |
27/02/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | L 1-2 |
24/02/24 | Pilkington (A) | W 4-1 |
10/02/24 | Cheadle Town (A) | W 4-2 |
06/02/24 | Chadderton (H) | L 2-4 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
19/03/24 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | 19:45 |
24/03/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Longridge Town (A) | 15:00 |
03/04/24 | Ramsbottom United (H) | 19:45 |
13/04/24 | Lower Breck (A) | 15:00 |
20/04/24 | Wythenshawe (H) | 15:00 |
Nathan Cliffe Receives October Player of the Month Award | |
The Squires Gate Player received his award from League Assistant Secretary Debbie Jessop |
Luke Evans wins FA Red Rose Award | |
The Squires Gate Manager has had his recent efforts at the Club acknowledged by the Lancashire FA |
Luke Evans evaluates his first 110 days in charge at Squires Gate | |
The Manchester United Academy scout is pleased with their recent form |
Squires Gate announce new manager | |
Former AFC Darwen manager has been appointed manager of NWCFL Premier Division side Squires Gate |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Pilkington | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Charnock Richard | H | 19:45 | D 1-1 | Kevin Spinelli (22) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | L 0-7 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||||
Wed 09/08/23 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 19:45 | L 1-4 | Kevin Spinelli (16) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Prestwich Heys | H | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Ryan Riley (24) Kyle Campbell (64) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Colne | A | 19:45 | L 0-4 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Wythenshawe Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 26/08/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | H | 15:00 | L 1-5 | Alfie Carmichael (1) |
Mon 28/08/23 | Irlam | A | 15:00 | L 2-4 | James Hughes (38) Nathan Cliffe (88) |
Sat 02/09/23 | AFC Liverpool | H | 15:00 | L 3-4 | Nathan Cliffe (22) Alfie Carmichael (54) James Boyd (90+2p) |
Tue 05/09/23 | Burscough | H | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Padiham | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | James Hughes (33) |
Tue 12/09/23 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Nathan Cliffe (84) |
Sat 16/09/23 | FC Isle of Man | H | 14:00 | W 3-2 | James Hughes (46) Nathan Cliffe (63) Alfie Carmichael (65) |
Tue 19/09/23 | Bury | H | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Wythenshawe | A | 15:00 | L 0-7 | |
Tue 26/09/23 | Kendal Town | A | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Joshua Few (90+3) |
Sat 30/09/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Gary Pett (41) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Padiham | H | 19:45 | D 1-1 | Kyle Campbell (37) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Colne | H | 15:00 | L 3-5 | Nathan Cliffe (14) Joao Soares (31) Gary Pett (70) |
Sat 14/10/23 | Glossop North End | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Nathan Cliffe (17) Nathan Cliffe (35) Nathan Cliffe (37) |
Tue 17/10/23 | Southport | A | 19:30 | L 1-3 | James Boyd (27) |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | South Liverpool | H | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Nathan Cliffe (5) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||||
Tue 24/10/23 | Bury | A | 19:45 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Skelmersdale United | H | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Nathan Cliffe (27) Nathan Cliffe (30) Nathan Cliffe (54) |
Wed 01/11/23 | Garstang | A | 20:00 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 04/11/23 | Chadderton | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Wed 08/11/23 | Garstang | N | 20:00 | L 0-4 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 11/11/23 | Prestwich Heys | A | 15:00 | L 2-4 | Gary Pett (65) James Hughes (73) |
Sat 18/11/23 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 21/11/23 | Kendal Town | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Barnoldswick Town | A | 15:00 | D 2-2 | James Hughes (51) James Boyd (89p) |
Sat 02/12/23 | FC Isle of Man | A | 17:00 | W 3-1 | James Boyd (52p) James Boyd (78p) James Hughes (90+6) |
Sat 09/12/23 | Cheadle Town | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 12/12/23 | Kendal Town | H | 19:45 | L 2-4 | James Hughes (6) Nathan Cliffe (43) |
Sat 16/12/23 | Wythenshawe Town | H | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid (80) Regan Crossley (90+1) |
Sat 23/12/23 | Ramsbottom United | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid (41) James Hughes (43) |
Tue 26/12/23 | Longridge Town | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | James Hughes (46) James Boyd (90+4) |
Sat 30/12/23 | Chadderton | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Skelmersdale United | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Cheadle Town | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Lower Breck | H | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Glossop North End | H | 15:00 | L 3-5 | Joshua Few (7) Joshua Few (17) James Boyd (40p) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Burscough | A | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Tue 06/02/24 | Chadderton | H | 19:45 | L 2-4 | Regan Crossley (29) Dean Ing (35) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Cheadle Town | A | 15:00 | W 4-2 | James Hughes (8) James Hughes (27) Ryan Riley (56) James Boyd (76) |
Sat 17/02/24 | Litherland REMYCA | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Pilkington | A | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Liam Birchall (19) Dean Ing (46) Dean Ing (63) James Hughes (74) |
Tue 27/02/24 | Cheadle Town | H | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Nathan Cliffe (20) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Ramsbottom United | H | 17:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | L 1-6 | James Hughes (3) |
Sat 16/03/24 | Irlam | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Dean Ing (66) James Hughes (79) |
Tue 19/03/24 | Litherland REMYCA | H | 19:45 | ||
Sun 24/03/24 | AFC Liverpool | A | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Longridge Town | A | 15:00 | ||
Wed 03/04/24 | Ramsbottom United | H | 19:45 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Lower Breck | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 20/04/24 | Wythenshawe | H | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Pilkington (H) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Charnock Richard (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Charnock Richard (A) | L 0-7 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||
Wed 09/08/23 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | L 1-4 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Prestwich Heys (H) | D 2-2 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Colne (A) | L 0-4 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Wythenshawe Town (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 26/08/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) | L 1-5 | |
Mon 28/08/23 | Irlam (A) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | AFC Liverpool (H) | L 3-4 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Burscough (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Padiham (A) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 12/09/23 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | FC Isle of Man (H) | W 3-2 | |
Tue 19/09/23 | Bury (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Wythenshawe (A) | L 0-7 | |
Tue 26/09/23 | Kendal Town (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Padiham (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Colne (H) | L 3-5 | |
Sat 14/10/23 | Glossop North End (A) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Southport (A) | L 1-3 | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | South Liverpool (H) | L 1-4 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||
Tue 24/10/23 | Bury (A) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Skelmersdale United (H) | W 3-2 | |
Wed 01/11/23 | Garstang (A) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 04/11/23 | Chadderton (A) | L 0-1 | |
Wed 08/11/23 | Garstang (A) | L 0-4 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 11/11/23 | Prestwich Heys (A) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 18/11/23 | Charnock Richard (A) | Postp | |
Tue 21/11/23 | Kendal Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Barnoldswick Town (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | FC Isle of Man (A) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Cheadle Town (H) | Postp | |
Tue 12/12/23 | Kendal Town (H) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 23/12/23 | Ramsbottom United (A) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Longridge Town (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Chadderton (H) | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Skelmersdale United (A) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Lower Breck (H) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Glossop North End (H) | L 3-5 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Burscough (A) | L 0-3 | |
Tue 06/02/24 | Chadderton (H) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Cheadle Town (A) | W 4-2 | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Pilkington (A) | W 4-1 | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Ramsbottom United (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | L 1-6 | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Irlam (H) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 19/03/24 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | 19:45 | |
Sun 24/03/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Longridge Town (A) | 15:00 | |
Wed 03/04/24 | Ramsbottom United (H) | 19:45 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Lower Breck (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 20/04/24 | Wythenshawe (H) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Scott Adamson | 13+10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Harrison Aubrey-Williams | 7+2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Nathan Bartram-Conway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Liam Birchall | 11+19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
James Boyd | 26+6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Kyle Campbell | 21+19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Alfie Carmichael | 17+8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Rowan Chambers | 36+2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Nathan Cliffe | 25+9 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 6 |
Regan Crossley | 32+4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Niall Fallon | 18 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
Joshua Few | 13+7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Dominik Gil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cameron Gourley | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Luke Holden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James Hughes | 38+3 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Dean Ing | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Lamin Jagne | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Pascal Jungo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Adrian Kandeke | 27+8 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
Declan Lamb | 2+2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Addison Lomax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid | 10+6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Samuel Ogundare | 6+6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Adetunji Ogundeji | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Oliver Orr | 3+3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Jack Page | 2+15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Nathan Pennington | 42 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Dylan Petitcuenot | 1+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gary Pett | 27+8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Samuel Pickles | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Daniel Price-Jordan | 4+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ryan Riley | 30+6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Joao Soares | 9+6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Damola Sotona | 0+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rhys Turner | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alex Welsh | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Callum Williams-Paroli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Savion Fernando | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harry Lutakome | 10+2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Kevin Spinelli | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Charlie Wallace | 1+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Andrew Baker | Coach | |
David Biggs | Coach | |
Neil Crossley | Coach | |
Luke Evans | Manager | |
Shane Hudson | Coach | |
Helen Lambe | First Aider | |
John Maguire | Committee Member |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Scott Adamson | 13+10 | 0 |
Harrison Aubrey-Williams | 7+2 | 0 |
Nathan Bartram-Conway | 1 | 0 |
Liam Birchall | 11+19 | 1 |
James Boyd | 26+6 | 8 |
Kyle Campbell | 21+19 | 2 |
Alfie Carmichael | 17+8 | 3 |
Rowan Chambers | 36+2 | 0 |
Nathan Cliffe | 25+9 | 14 |
Regan Crossley | 32+4 | 2 |
Niall Fallon | 18 | 0 |
Joshua Few | 13+7 | 3 |
Dominik Gil | 13+7 | 3 |
Cameron Gourley | 12 | 0 |
Luke Holden | 12 | 0 |
James Hughes | 38+3 | 14 |
Dean Ing | 10 | 4 |
Lamin Jagne | 0+1 | 0 |
Pascal Jungo (GK) | 2 | 0 |
Adrian Kandeke | 27+8 | 0 |
Declan Lamb | 2+2 | 0 |
Addison Lomax | 2+2 | 0 |
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid | 10+6 | 2 |
Samuel Ogundare | 6+6 | 0 |
Adetunji Ogundeji | 0+2 | 0 |
Oliver Orr | 3+3 | 0 |
Jack Page | 2+15 | 0 |
Nathan Pennington (GK) | 42 | 0 |
Dylan Petitcuenot | 1+2 | 0 |
Gary Pett | 27+8 | 3 |
Samuel Pickles | 0+2 | 0 |
Daniel Price-Jordan | 4+1 | 0 |
Ryan Riley | 30+6 | 2 |
Joao Soares | 9+6 | 1 |
Damola Sotona | 0+3 | 0 |
Rhys Turner | 0+3 | 0 |
Alex Welsh | 21 | 0 |
Callum Williams-Paroli | 21 | 0 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Savion Fernando | 0+1 | 0 |
Harry Lutakome | 10+2 | 0 |
Kevin Spinelli | 7 | 2 |
Charlie Wallace | 1+3 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Andrew Baker | Coach | |
David Biggs | Coach | |
Neil Crossley | Coach | |
Luke Evans | Manager | |
Shane Hudson | Coach | |
Helen Lambe | First Aider | |
John Maguire | Committee Member |
Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium
Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire
Postcode: FY4 5DS
Telephone: 07776 123529
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £4 Concessions & Under 16's Free
Programme Price: £2.50
Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.
Nearest Railway: Squires Gate (1.7 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The number 14 bus stops outside the Shovels Pub, a 5 minute maximum walk from the club. This bus can be picked up from Blackpool Town Centre.
Parking Facilities: Large Car Park to the front of the club on School Road, Over flow Car Park on Common Edge which is the corner of School Road. Please note that the main car park is shared with Blackpool Wren Rovers so can fill up quickly on a Saturday afternoon.
Ground Facilities: Outside Toilets, Plenty of hard standing both covered and uncovered. A fully stocked bar and kitchen with hot food and drinks available on match days.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Unincorporated
Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium
Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire
Postcode: FY4 5DS
Telephone: 07776 123529
Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/squiresgate
Twitter: @squiresgatefc
Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks
Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks
Secretary: Ian Moore
Chairman: John Pladas
Manager: Luke Evans
Programme Editor: James Ashton
Committee / Directors: Committee : John Pladas, Ian Moore, Liam Robinson, John Maguire, Brian Addison, Steve Bellamy, Micky Farrar, James Ashton, Alan Davis,
County Affiliation: Lancashire FA
Year Formed: 1948
Record Attendance: 738 V's Macclesfield in FA Cup 2021
Previous Leagues:
West Lancashire League
Blackpool &
District Amateur League
Honours:
Blackpool &
District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998