Bacup Borough
Brent Peters
Brian Boys West View Stadium

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
14 6 3 5 33 26 21

Current Form: 9th

6 2 1 3 14 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/11/15Atherton Collieries (H) -
25/11/15Clitheroe (H) -
21/11/15Hanley Town (A)L 1-0
14/11/15Whitchurch Alport (H) -
11/11/15Clitheroe (H) -
07/11/15Eccleshall (H) -

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/12/15Clitheroe (A)19:45
05/12/15Northwich Manchester Villa (A)15:00
12/12/15Chadderton (H)15:00
16/12/15Atherton Collieries (H)19:45
19/12/15Cheadle Town (A)15:00
26/12/15Holker Old Boys (H)15:00

Latest News:

Club Of The Month Presentation - Bacup Borough - September 2015
Bacup Borough won the Division One Club of the Month award in September.
Bacup Borough Complete Presidential Signing
Bacup Borough completed the signing of their first Honarary President, Elizabeth Alker of BBC 6Music, at the home game against Atherton LR on Wednesday evening.
Bacup Borough Sign Former Oldham Athletic Star
Bacup Borough have fought off interest from several other clubs to secure the signature of former Oldham Athletic player Kelvin Trippier.
BBC Presenter Joins Bacup Borough
Bacup Borough have announced that BBC Radio 6 Music's Elizabeth Alker has joined the club as Honarary President.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Cheadle TownH 15:00D 5-5 Adrian Bellamy (10)
Matty Bryan (25)
Adrian Bellamy (38)
Benjamin Boyne (42p)
Benjamin Boyne (64)
Tue 11/08/15Holker Old BoysA 19:45L 2-5 Benjamin Boyne (18p)
Matthew Bryan (43)
Sat 15/08/15Runcorn TownA 15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15Atherton LRH 20:00L 2-3 Matty Bryan (25)
Simon Thompson (67)
Sat 22/08/15Stockport TownA 15:00L 2-3 Simon Thompson (16)
Darcy O`Connor (58)
Tue 25/08/15ChaddertonA 19:45D 0-0
Sat 29/08/15Northwich Manchester VillaH 15:00W 4-2 Gareth Wager (7)
Kelvin Trippier (53)
Matthew Barlow (67)
Benjamin Boyne (81)
Sat 05/09/15Worsborough Bridge AthleticH 15:00W 4-0 Matt Barlow (4)
Simon Thompson (40)
Kelvin Trippier (61)
Matt Barlow (83)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Sat 12/09/15EccleshallA 15:00W 1-0 Simon Thompson (57)
Sat 19/09/15Hanley TownH 15:00W 2-1 Kevin Masirika (17)
Yves Zama (78)
Sat 26/09/15Rochdale TownA 15:00W 3-0 Matthew Barlow (63)
Matthew Barlow (79)
Kelvin Trippier (90)
Sat 03/10/15Hemsworth Miners WelfareH 15:00L 0-1
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15Litherland REMYCAH 15:00W 2-1 Matthew Bryan (20)
Thomas Black (75)
Wed 14/10/15Stockport TownH 20:00D 1-1 Thomas Black (53)
Sat 17/10/15ChaddertonA 15:00L 0-2
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Sat 24/10/15Hanley TownA 15:00W 4-2 Kelvin Trippier (41)
Thomas Black (53)
Shane Bottles (79)
Matthew Dell (89)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Wed 28/10/15Rochdale TownH 20:00W 9-2 Thomas Black (5)
Thomas Black (20)
Thomas Black (30)
Darcy O`Connor (39)
Kelvin Trippier (45)
Kelvin Trippier (62)
Shane Birtles (64)
Kelvin Trippier (81)
Matthew Dell (90)
Sat 31/10/15BarntonA 15:00L 0-2
Sat 07/11/15EccleshallH 15:00Postp
Wed 11/11/15ClitheroeH 20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Whitchurch AlportH 15:00Postp
Sat 21/11/15Hanley TownA 15:00L 0-1
Wed 25/11/15ClitheroeH 15:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 28/11/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Tue 01/12/15ClitheroeA 19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 05/12/15Northwich Manchester VillaA 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15ChaddertonH 15:00 
Wed 16/12/15Atherton CollieriesH 19:45 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 19/12/15Cheadle TownA 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Holker Old BoysH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16WidnesA 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Litherland REMYCAA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Ashton TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Atherton LRA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16IrlamA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16St Helens TownA 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16IrlamH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Daisy HillA 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16WidnesH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Daisy HillH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Whitchurch AlportA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16BarntonH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Ashton TownA 15:00 
TBCSt Helens TownH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Cheadle Town (H) D 5-5
11/08/15Holker OB (A) L 2-5
15/08/15Runcorn Town (A) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
22/08/15Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
25/08/15Chadderton (A) D 0-0
29/08/15Northwich MV (H) W 4-2
05/09/15Worsborough BA (H) W 4-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
12/09/15Eccleshall (A) W 1-0
19/09/15Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
26/09/15Rochdale Town (A) W 3-0
03/10/15Hemsworth MW (H) L 0-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Lith REMYCA (H) W 2-1
14/10/15Stockport Town (H) D 1-1
17/10/15Chadderton (A) L 0-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
24/10/15Hanley Town (A) W 4-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
28/10/15Rochdale Town (H) W 9-2
31/10/15Barnton (A) L 0-2
07/11/15Eccleshall (H) Postp
11/11/15Clitheroe (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
21/11/15Hanley Town (A) L 0-1
25/11/15Clitheroe (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
28/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
01/12/15Clitheroe (A) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
05/12/15Northwich MV (A) 15:00
12/12/15Chadderton (H) 15:00
16/12/15Atherton Colls (H) 19:45
(The Men United Cup 3)
19/12/15Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
26/12/15Holker OB (H) 15:00
02/01/16Widnes (A) 15:00
09/01/16Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
16/01/16Ashton Town (H) 15:00
23/01/16Atherton LR (A) 15:00
30/01/16Irlam (A) 15:00
06/02/16St Helens Town (A) 15:00
13/02/16Irlam (H) 15:00
12/03/16Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
26/03/16Widnes (H) 15:00
28/03/16Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
02/04/16Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
16/04/16Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
23/04/16Barnton (H) 15:00
30/04/16Ashton Town (A) 15:00
TBCSt Helens Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Junaid Ashfaq0100000
Gilbert Baffour0000000
Davison Banda16200140
Matthew Barlow7050032
Adrian Bellamy19020020
Shane Birtles17020030
Thomas Black7151101
Benjamin Boyne9421012
Matthew Bryan19030011
Joshua Burke5500000
Calvin Crooks0000000
Matthew Dell5802000
Daniel Garman (GK)1000000
Michael Gervin5200000
Kyle Hendley0000000
Thomas Hendley2000000
Jamie Higgins13300020
Daniel Holt0200000
Jon Lewis (GK)1000000
Kelvin Masirika6110000
Lewis Monahan (GK)0000000
Peter Monteith (GK)17000011
Oluwatobi Olayemi1400000
Darcy O`Connor16020141
Martin Peters0000000
Ryan Saxon0000000
Thomas Smith0000000
Nicholas Taylor3500101
Simon Thompson6140031
Kelvin Trippier19070013
Sylvester Yeboah0100010
Yves Zama1301000

Other Squad Members

Andrew Barlow First Team Coach
Ferre Edwards First Team Coach
Jonathan Henery Sports Therapist
Kevin Jelley Goalkeeper Coach
Brent Peters Manager
Gareth Wager First Aider

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Junaid Ashfaq00000
Gilbert Baffour00000
Davison Banda00000
Matthew Barlow00000
Andrew Barlow00000
Adrian Bellamy00000
Shane Birtles00000
Thomas Black00000
Benjamin Boyne00000
Matthew Bryan00000
Joshua Burke00000
Calvin Crooks00000
Matthew Dell00000
Ferre Edwards00000
Daniel Garman (GK)00000
Michael Gervin00000
Thomas Hendley00000
Kyle Hendley00000
Jonathan Henery00000
Jamie Higgins00000
Daniel Holt00000
Kevin Jelley00000
Jon Lewis (GK)00000
Kelvin Masirika00000
Lewis Monahan (GK)00000
Peter Monteith (GK)00000
Oluwatobi Olayemi00000
Darcy O`Connor00000
Brent Peters00000
Martin Peters00000
Ryan Saxon00000
Thomas Smith00000
Nicholas Taylor00000
Simon Thompson00000
Kelvin Trippier00000
Gareth Wager00000
Sylvester Yeboah00000
Yves Zama00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Junaid Ashfaq00
Gilbert Baffour00
Davison Banda00
Matthew Barlow00
Andrew Barlow00
Adrian Bellamy00
Shane Birtles00
Thomas Black00
Benjamin Boyne00
Matthew Bryan00
Joshua Burke00
Calvin Crooks00
Matthew Dell00
Ferre Edwards00
Daniel Garman (GK)00
Michael Gervin00
Thomas Hendley00
Kyle Hendley00
Jonathan Henery00
Jamie Higgins00
Daniel Holt00
Kevin Jelley00
Jon Lewis (GK)00
Kelvin Masirika00
Lewis Monahan (GK)00
Peter Monteith (GK)00
Oluwatobi Olayemi00
Darcy O`Connor00
Brent Peters00
Martin Peters00
Ryan Saxon00
Thomas Smith00
Nicholas Taylor00
Simon Thompson00
Kelvin Trippier00
Gareth Wager00
Sylvester Yeboah00
Yves Zama00

Matchday Information

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655

Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Twitter: @BacupBoro

Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, Tangerine Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Yellow & Blue Shorts, Yellow & Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, Tangerine Stockings


Chairman: Frank Manning

Manager: Brent Peters

Programme Editor: Michael Carr

Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie Peters, Sandy Wilkie, Paul Fitton, Debra O`Connor, Ian Taylor

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination


Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12