Padiham
FORMED
1878
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
YESSS Electrical Arena
TWITTER
@Padiham_FC

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
39 15 9 15 82 83 54

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 4 2 0 19 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/04/16Abbey Hey (H)W 2-1
26/04/16Ashton Athletic (A)W 4-2
23/04/16Alsager Town (A)W 2-0
20/04/16Congleton Town (H)W 4-3
16/04/16Runcorn Town (H)D 1-1
09/04/16AFC Liverpool (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/05/16AFC Darwen (H)19:45
07/05/16Runcorn Linnets (H)15:00

Latest News:

Message From Alan Smith
He may still be hospitalised after his recent stroke, but Padiham Secretary Alan Smith is still playing a part in match days at the Arbories.
Donate A Bottle At Padiham
Padiham's home fixture with Nelson this Saturday has been designated "Donate A Bottle Day".
Charity Penalty Shoot Out At Padiham
Former Padiham goalkeeper Chris Ormerod will be taking part in a specially organised charity event when the Storks host AFC Liverpool on Saturday 5th December.
Padiham Relegation Confirmed
The FA has confirmed that Padiham will be competing in the NWCFL Premier Division next season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15BootleH15:00D 1-1 Chris Turner (22)
Mon 10/08/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45W 4-2 Andrew Hill (36)
Chappy Massamba (45)
Alex Ralph (55)
Alex Murphy (77)
Sun 16/08/15WhickhamA15:00W 2-1 Andrew Hill (41)
Christopher Turner (50)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15Barnoldswick TownH19:45L 0-2
Sat 22/08/15Ashton AthleticH15:00W 2-1 Kieron Pickup (40)
Chappy Massamba (47)
Tue 25/08/15SilsdenA19:45L 2-3 Sean Cookson (65)
Curtis Haley (70)
Sat 29/08/15SilsdenA15:00W 2-0 Sean Cookson (26)
Keiron Pickup (39p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 02/09/15AFC BlackpoolH19:45D 3-3 Sean Cookson (55)
Kieron Pickup (73)
Christopher Turner (83)
Sat 05/09/15Morpeth TownA15:00L 1-4 Kieron Pickup (80p)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Wed 09/09/15ColneH19:45L 1-3 Christopher Turner (70)
Sat 12/09/15Lancaster CityH15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Maine RoadA19:45W 3-0 Kieran Pickup (22)
Kieran Pickup (28)
Kieran Pickup (85)
Sat 19/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00L 1-5 Thomas Fowler (82)
Tue 22/09/15NelsonA19:45L 0-4
Sat 26/09/15Winsford UnitedH15:00W 5-1 Kieron Pickup (32)
Kieron Pickup (79)
Curtis Haley (85)
Alexander Murphy (90)
Kieron Pickup (90)
Sat 03/10/151874 NorthwichA15:00L 4-5 Keiron Pickup (24)
Alex Ralph (39)
Curtis Haley (58)
Keiron Pickup (80)
Wed 07/10/15Squires GateH19:45L 0-1
Sat 10/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H15:00W 2-1 Curtis Haley (31)
Curtis Haley (62)
Tue 13/10/15Barnoldswick TownA19:45L 1-2 Thomas Fowler (71)
Sat 17/10/15ColneA15:00D 0-0
Wed 21/10/15SilsdenH19:45W 5-1 Christopher Turner (10)
Nathan Egan (51)
Nathan Egan (80)
Christopher Turner (82)
Christopher Turner (88p)
Sat 24/10/15AFC LiverpoolA15:00W 3-2 Curtis Haley (12)
Lee Botham (57)
Martin Parkes (84)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Squires GateA15:00L 2-3 Nathan Egan (15)
Curtis Haley (49)
Sat 07/11/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Tue 10/11/15Atherton LRA19:45W 5-1 Joshua Emmett (21)
Own Goal (36)
Martin Parkes (43)
Kieron Pickup (73)
Daley Woods (75)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Abbey HeyA15:00L 0-3
Sat 28/11/15Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 05/12/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Mon 07/12/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45W 4-2 Daley Woods (43p)
Daley Woods (58)
Chris Turner (73)
David Hankin (82)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 12/12/15Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Wed 16/12/15Runcorn TownH19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 19/12/15Cammell Laird 1907A15:00W 3-0 Jordan Scott (22)
David Hankin (71)
Kieran Pickup (90)
Sat 26/12/15AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16NelsonH15:00D 4-4 Kieron Pickup (3)
Daley Woods (85)
Daley Woods (90)
Daley Woods (90)
Sat 09/01/16AFC BlackpoolA15:00Postp
Wed 13/01/16Runcorn TownH19:45LOST Kieron Pickup (10)
Christopher Turner (104)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
  (2-2 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 16/01/16Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16Runcorn TownA15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/01/16Maine RoadH15:00W 3-1 Martin Parkes (10)
Joshua Emmett (51)
Jake Townsend (81)
Sat 06/02/16Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 13/02/16Congleton TownA15:00L 2-4 Seydou Bamba (6)
Sean Cookson (33)
Sat 20/02/16Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Tue 23/02/16Lancaster CityN19:45LOST Christopher Turner (10)
Sean Cookson (42)
Christopher Turner (82)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
  (at the County Ground, Leyland)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Lancaster City won 2-0 on pens)
Sat 27/02/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00L 1-3 Kieron Pickup (47)
Wed 02/03/16AFC DarwenH19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 1-3 Kieron Pickup (14)
Sat 12/03/16Atherton CollieriesH15:00D 1-1 Kieron Pickup (11)
Tue 15/03/16AFC BlackpoolA19:45D 2-2 Alex Murphy (85)
Gary Hunter (90p)
Sat 19/03/16BootleA15:00W 3-1 Aaron Taylor (32)
Kieron Pickup (55)
Alexander Murphy (90)
Wed 23/03/16AFC LiverpoolH19:45D 1-1 Aaron Taylor (8)
Sat 26/03/16Winsford UnitedA15:00W 4-1 Martin Parkes (12)
Kieron Pickup (14)
Aaron Taylor (28p)
Kieron Pickup (59)
Mon 28/03/16AFC DarwenA15:00W 2-1 Jake Townsend (44)
Aaron Taylor (65)
Sat 02/04/161874 NorthwichH15:00L 0-7
Wed 06/04/16Alsager TownH20:00W 6-3 Martin Parkes (28)
Jake Townsend (40)
Jake Townsend (59)
Aaron Taylor (67)
Aaron Taylor (85)
Kieron Pickup (90)
Sat 09/04/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00D 2-2 Sean Cookson (66)
Reece Pearce (81)
Sat 16/04/16Runcorn TownH15:00D 1-1 Reece Pearce (80)
Wed 20/04/16Congleton TownH19:45W 4-3 Martin Parkes (9)
Sean Cookson (53)
Sean Cookson (58)
Jake Townsend (68)
Sat 23/04/16Alsager TownA15:00W 2-0 Thomas Fowler (50)
Aaron Taylor (75)
Tue 26/04/16Ashton AthleticA19:45W 4-2 Kieron Pickup (49)
Alexander Murphy (69)
Alexander Murphy (87)
Kieron Pickup (90)
Sat 30/04/16Abbey HeyH15:00W 2-1 Aaron Taylor (17)
Kieron Pickup (31)
Wed 04/05/16AFC DarwenH19:45 
Sat 07/05/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Bootle (H) D 1-1
10/08/15Atherton Colls (A) W 4-2
16/08/15Whickham (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-2
22/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-1
25/08/15Silsden (A) L 2-3
29/08/15Silsden (A) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
02/09/15AFC Blackpool (H) D 3-3
05/09/15Morpeth Town (A) L 1-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
09/09/15Colne (H) L 1-3
12/09/15Lancaster City (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Maine Road (A) W 3-0
19/09/15West Did & Chor (A) L 1-5
22/09/15Nelson (A) L 0-4
26/09/15Winsford United (H) W 5-1
03/10/151874 Northwich (A) L 4-5
07/10/15Squires Gate (H) L 0-1
10/10/15Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
13/10/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-2
17/10/15Colne (A) D 0-0
21/10/15Silsden (H) W 5-1
24/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Squires Gate (A) L 2-3
07/11/15West Did & Chor (H) Postp
10/11/15Atherton LR (A) W 5-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Abbey Hey (A) L 0-3
28/11/15Runcorn Town (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
05/12/15AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
07/12/15Atherton Colls (A) W 4-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
12/12/15Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
16/12/15Runcorn Town (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
19/12/15Cammell Laird (A) W 3-0
26/12/15AFC Darwen (H) Postp
02/01/16Nelson (H) D 4-4
09/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
13/01/16Runcorn Town (H) L
(The Men United Cup 3)
(2-2 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 4-5 on pens)
16/01/16Alsager Town (H) Postp
23/01/16Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
30/01/16Maine Road (H) W 3-1
06/02/16Congleton Town (H) Postp
09/02/16Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
13/02/16Congleton Town (A) L 2-4
20/02/16Abbey Hey (H) Postp
23/02/16Lancaster City (A) L
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Lancaster City won 2-0 on pens)
27/02/16West Did & Chor (H) L 1-3
02/03/16AFC Darwen (H) Postp
05/03/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-3
12/03/16Atherton Colls (H) D 1-1
15/03/16AFC Blackpool (A) D 2-2
19/03/16Bootle (A) W 3-1
23/03/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 1-1
26/03/16Winsford United (A) W 4-1
28/03/16AFC Darwen (A) W 2-1
02/04/161874 Northwich (H) L 0-7
06/04/16Alsager Town (H) W 6-3
09/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) D 2-2
16/04/16Runcorn Town (H) D 1-1
20/04/16Congleton Town (H) W 4-3
23/04/16Alsager Town (A) W 2-0
26/04/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 4-2
30/04/16Abbey Hey (H) W 2-1
04/05/16AFC Darwen (H) 19:45
07/05/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Michael Aspin2000000
Seydou Bamba45010045
Lee Botham17010011
Jamie Bradley (GK)2000000
Thomas Bradley *0000000
Corey Cook0100000
Sean Cookson171170001
Richard Cowan4000010
Matthew Cross28500030
Michael Donlon (GK)24000111
Cameron Dudley0000000
Nathan Egan4112000
Joshua Emmott201611011
Samuel Farrow4800000
Paul Fildes *2300010
Andrew Fitzgerald9000100
Reece Fletcher1100000
Thomas Fowler29230010
Adam Freeland3000000
Darren Green5100010
Curtis Haley (GK)15451012
David Hankin16320000
Andrew Hill *21820040
Garry Hunter12010002
Sean Lonton-Davis *20000030
Chappy Massamba6320000
Marc Mullan0100000
Alexander Murphy231422033
Martin Parkes33260074
Reece Pearce1503000
Kieron Pickup3542110010
James Pilling0000000
Alex Ralph12720010
Aubrey Rogers0000000
John Rogers *0000000
Jordan Scott10610000
Dominc Slaven11900011
Aaron Taylor13070000
Jake Townsend10341012
Christopher Turner272101025
Karl Turner *1000000
Joshua Walne *15100010
Paul Walsh0000000
Michael West11900010
Daley Woods *8060000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
No Squad Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: YESSS Electrical Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £3

Directions: M65 to junction 8, follow A6068 Clitheroe / Padiham. At traffic lights at the bottom of the hill turn right into Dean Range / Blackburn Road towards padiham. At next junction turn into Holland Street (opp church) then into Well Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: YESSS Electrical Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Website: http://padihamfootballclub.com/

Twitter: @Padiham_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Shirts, Lime Shorts, Lime Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Alan Smith

Chairman: Frank Heys

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Alan Smith

Committee / Directors: Frank Heys, Alan Smith, Fred Whalley, Terry Hull, Sarah Pearce, Gareth Birchall, Peter Haigh, Mark Briggs, David Parkes, John Pilling, Bob Clark, Graham Howarth, Michael Cowan


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 9,000 v. Burnley, December 1884 (at Calderside Ground)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
East Lancashire Amateur League
North East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League
Northern Premier League.

Honours:

FA Cup Third Round 1883-84
Lancashire Amateur Cup Finalists 1966
Lancashire Amateur Shield Finalists 1997
Burnley, Pendle & Rossendale Hospital Cup Winners 1996, 2005, Finalists 1991, 2003
Lancashire Combination Football League George Watson Trophy Winners 1981, Runners-Up 1982
Promotion From Division Two 1960-61
North West Counties Football League Premier Division Champions 2012-13.
NWCFL Division One Runners-Up 2008-09
Division Three Runners-Up 1983-84
First Division Trophy Finalists 2009
Reserve Division Champions 2002-03, 2010-11, 2012-13
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners: 2012, 2013, Finalists: 2007, 2010.
West Lancashire Football League
Division 1 Champions 1999-2000
Division 2 Champions 1971-72, 1976-77
Division 2 Runners-Up 1996-97
Presidents Cup Finalists 1979, 1994, 1997
Reserve Division 2 Champions 1997-98
Reserve Division Houston Cup Winners 1974
East Lancashire Amateur Football League Runners-Up 1906-07
NHS Bird Cup Winners: 2011, 2013.