Steve Wilkes
YESSS Electrical Arena

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
19 6 3 10 36 41 21

Current Form: 7th

6 3 1 2 15 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/11/15Abbey Hey (A)L 3-0
10/11/15Atherton LR (A)W 1-5
07/11/15West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) -
31/10/15Squires Gate (A)L 3-2
24/10/15AFC Liverpool (A)W 2-3
21/10/15Silsden (H)W 5-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/11/15Runcorn Town (H)15:00
05/12/15AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
07/12/15Atherton Collieries (A)19:45
12/12/15Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
19/12/15Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
26/12/15AFC Darwen (H)15:00

Latest News:

Padiham Relegation Confirmed
The FA has confirmed that Padiham will be competing in the NWCFL Premier Division next season.
Reserve Division Championship Presentation
Padiham Reserves completed a memorable weekend for the club by clinching the Reserve Division championship on Saturday.
Premier Division Manager Of The Month Presentation
Steve Wilkes of Padiham won the Premier Division Manager of the Month award for April.
Double Triumph For Padiham
A great weekend for Padiham has seen both the first team and the reserve team clinch their respective league titles.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15BootleH 15:00D 1-1 Chris Turner (22)
Mon 10/08/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45W 4-2 Andrew Hill (36)
Chappy Massamba (45)
Alex Ralph (55)
Alex Murphy (77)
Sun 16/08/15WhickhamA 15:00W 2-1 Andrew Hill (41)
Christopher Turner (50)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15Barnoldswick TownH 19:45L 0-2
Sat 22/08/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00W 2-1 Kieron Pickup (40)
Chappy Massamba (47)
Tue 25/08/15SilsdenA 19:45L 2-3 Sean Cookson (65)
Curtis Haley (70)
Sat 29/08/15SilsdenA 15:00W 2-0 Sean Cookson (26)
Keiron Pickup (39p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 02/09/15AFC BlackpoolH 19:45D 3-3 Sean Cookson (55)
Kieron Pickup (73)
Christopher Turner (83)
Sat 05/09/15Morpeth TownA 15:00L 1-4 Kieron Pickup (80p)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Wed 09/09/15ColneH 19:45L 1-3 Christopher Turner (70)
Sat 12/09/15Lancaster CityH 15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Maine RoadA 19:45W 3-0 Kieran Pickup (22)
Kieran Pickup (28)
Kieran Pickup (85)
Sat 19/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00L 1-5 Thomas Fowler (82)
Tue 22/09/15NelsonA 19:45L 0-4
Sat 26/09/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 5-1 Kieron Pickup (32)
Kieron Pickup (79)
Curtis Haley (85)
Alexander Murphy (90)
Kieron Pickup (90)
Sat 03/10/151874 NorthwichA 15:00L 4-5 Keiron Pickup (24)
Alex Ralph (39)
Curtis Haley (58)
Keiron Pickup (80)
Wed 07/10/15Squires GateH 19:45L 0-1
Sat 10/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00W 2-1 Curtis Haley (31)
Curtis Haley (62)
Tue 13/10/15Barnoldswick TownA 19:45L 1-2 Thomas Fowler (71)
Sat 17/10/15ColneA 15:00D 0-0
Wed 21/10/15SilsdenH 19:45W 5-1 Christopher Turner (10)
Nathan Egan (51)
Nathan Egan (80)
Christopher Turner (82)
Christopher Turner (88p)
Sat 24/10/15AFC LiverpoolA 15:00W 3-2 Curtis Haley (12)
Lee Botham (57)
Martin Parkes (84)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Squires GateA 15:00L 2-3 Nathan Egan (15)
Curtis Haley (49)
Sat 07/11/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00Postp
Tue 10/11/15Atherton LRA 19:45W 5-1 Joshua Emmett (21)
Own Goal (36)
Martin Parkes (43)
Kieron Pickup (73)
Daley Woods (75)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Abbey HeyA 15:00L 0-3
Sat 28/11/15Runcorn TownH 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 05/12/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00 
Mon 07/12/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 12/12/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16NelsonH 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16AFC BlackpoolA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Runcorn TownA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Maine RoadH 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Congleton TownA 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16BootleA 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Winsford UnitedA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16AFC DarwenA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16Alsager TownA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
TBC1874 NorthwichH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Bootle (H) D 1-1
10/08/15Atherton Colls (A) W 4-2
16/08/15Whickham (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-2
22/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-1
25/08/15Silsden (A) L 2-3
29/08/15Silsden (A) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
02/09/15AFC Blackpool (H) D 3-3
05/09/15Morpeth Town (A) L 1-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
09/09/15Colne (H) L 1-3
12/09/15Lancaster City (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Maine Road (A) W 3-0
19/09/15West Did & Chor (A) L 1-5
22/09/15Nelson (A) L 0-4
26/09/15Winsford United (H) W 5-1
03/10/151874 Northwich (A) L 4-5
07/10/15Squires Gate (H) L 0-1
10/10/15Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
13/10/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-2
17/10/15Colne (A) D 0-0
21/10/15Silsden (H) W 5-1
24/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Squires Gate (A) L 2-3
07/11/15West Did & Chor (H) Postp
10/11/15Atherton LR (A) W 5-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Abbey Hey (A) L 0-3
28/11/15Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 3)
05/12/15AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
07/12/15Atherton Colls (A) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
12/12/15Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
19/12/15Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
26/12/15AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
02/01/16Nelson (H) 15:00
09/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
16/01/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
23/01/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
30/01/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
13/02/16Congleton Town (A) 15:00
20/02/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
05/03/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
12/03/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
19/03/16Bootle (A) 15:00
26/03/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
28/03/16AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
09/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
16/04/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
23/04/16Alsager Town (A) 15:00
30/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
TBC1874 Northwich (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Seydou Bamba21000001
Lee Botham13010011
Jamie Bradley (GK)1000000
Corey Cook0000000
Sean Cookson5520000
Richard Cowan4000010
Matthew Cross10300010
Sean Davis19000030
Michael Donlon (GK)3000000
Nathan Egan3112000
Joshua Emmot61000000
Samuel Farrow2400000
Paul Fildes2301012
Thomas Fowler18020010
Curtis Haley (GK)15451012
Andrew Hill15420030
Chappy Massamba6320000
Marc Mullan0100000
Alexander Murphy14520022
Martin Parkes15210023
Kieron Pickup171120006
James Pilling0000000
Alex Ralph12720010
John Rogers0000000
Jordan Scott4200000
Dominc Slaven8500011
Christopher Turner18161012
Joshua Walne15100010
Paul Walsh0000000
Michael West6200000
Daley Woods0000000

Other Squad Members

No Squad Members Found

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Seydou Bamba00000
Lee Botham00000
Jamie Bradley (GK)00000
Corey Cook00000
Sean Cookson00000
Richard Cowan00000
Matthew Cross00000
Sean Davis00000
Michael Donlon (GK)00000
Nathan Egan00000
Joshua Emmot00000
Samuel Farrow00000
Paul Fildes00000
Thomas Fowler00000
Curtis Haley (GK)00000
Andrew Hill00000
Chappy Massamba00000
Marc Mullan00000
Alexander Murphy00000
Martin Parkes00000
Kieron Pickup00000
James Pilling00000
Alex Ralph00000
John Rogers00000
Jordan Scott00000
Dominc Slaven00000
Christopher Turner00000
Joshua Walne00000
Paul Walsh00000
Michael West00000
Daley Woods00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Seydou Bamba00
Lee Botham00
Jamie Bradley (GK)00
Corey Cook00
Sean Cookson00
Richard Cowan00
Matthew Cross00
Sean Davis00
Michael Donlon (GK)00
Nathan Egan00
Joshua Emmot00
Samuel Farrow00
Paul Fildes00
Thomas Fowler00
Curtis Haley (GK)00
Andrew Hill00
Chappy Massamba00
Marc Mullan00
Alexander Murphy00
Martin Parkes00
Kieron Pickup00
James Pilling00
Alex Ralph00
John Rogers00
Jordan Scott00
Dominc Slaven00
Christopher Turner00
Joshua Walne00
Paul Walsh00
Michael West00
Daley Woods00

Matchday Information

Ground: YESSS Electrical Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742

Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £3

Directions: M65 to junction 8, follow A6068 Clitheroe / Padiham. At traffic lights at the bottom of the hill turn right into Dean Range / Blackburn Road towards padiham. At next junction turn into Holland Street (opp church) then into Well Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: YESSS Electrical Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Twitter: @Padiham_FC

Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Shirts, Lime Shorts, Lime Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings

Secretary: Alan Smith

Chairman: Frank Heys

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Alan Smith

Committee / Directors: Frank Heys, Alan Smith, Fred Whalley, Terry Hull, Sarah Pearce, Gareth Birchall, Peter Haigh, Mark Briggs, David Parkes, John Pilling, Bob Clark, Graham Howarth, Michael Cowan

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 9,000 v. Burnley, December 1884 (at Calderside Ground)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
East Lancashire Amateur League
North East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League
Northern Premier League.


FA Cup Third Round 1883-84
Lancashire Amateur Cup Finalists 1966
Lancashire Amateur Shield Finalists 1997
Burnley, Pendle & Rossendale Hospital Cup Winners 1996, 2005, Finalists 1991, 2003
Lancashire Combination Football League George Watson Trophy Winners 1981, Runners-Up 1982
Promotion From Division Two 1960-61
North West Counties Football League Premier Division Champions 2012-13.
NWCFL Division One Runners-Up 2008-09
Division Three Runners-Up 1983-84
First Division Trophy Finalists 2009
Reserve Division Champions 2002-03, 2010-11, 2012-13
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners: 2012, 2013, Finalists: 2007, 2010.
West Lancashire Football League
Division 1 Champions 1999-2000
Division 2 Champions 1971-72, 1976-77
Division 2 Runners-Up 1996-97
Presidents Cup Finalists 1979, 1994, 1997
Reserve Division 2 Champions 1997-98
Reserve Division Houston Cup Winners 1974
East Lancashire Amateur Football League Runners-Up 1906-07
NHS Bird Cup Winners: 2011, 2013.