Holker Old Boys
Gary Fawcett

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
8 4 2 2 18 14 14

Current Form: 14th

6 1 2 3 9 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/10/15Irlam (H)D 1-1
02/10/15Bishop Auckland (A)L 7-1
26/09/15Litherland REMYCA (A)L 3-1
19/09/15Whitchurch Alport (A)D 2-2
12/09/15Chadderton (H)W 2-1
05/09/15Atherton LR (A)L 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/10/15Cheadle Town (A)15:00
24/10/15St Helens Town (A)15:00
31/10/15Eccleshall (H)15:00
07/11/15Ashton Town (H)15:00
10/11/15Colne (A)19:45
14/11/15Widnes (A)15:00

Latest News:

A Good Start For The Old Boys
Holker Old Boys manager Gary Fawcett believes that his team's start to the campaign proves they have shaken off the disappointment of defeat in the Division One play-offs at the hands of Hanley T
Player Of The Month Presentation
John-Paul Stanway of Holker Old Boys won the Division One Player of the Month Award for December.
Cup Form The Catalyst For The Old Boys
With a place in the semi final of the Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy secured, Holker Old Boys manager Gary Fawcett is now looking for his side to reproduce their cup form in league games.
Old Boys Ready To Challenge
Holker Old Boys manager Gary Fawcett is confident that his newly strengthend squad has the quality to challenge at the top of the Division One table in the coming season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15EccleshallA 15:00W 2-1 David Swarbrick (48)
Jamie Pattinson (55)
Tue 11/08/15Bacup BoroughH 19:45W 5-2 Bradley Hubbold (45)
Jamie Pattinson (65)
Jamie Pattinson (68)
Jamie Pattinson (74)
Bradley Hubbold (78)
Sat 15/08/15LiversedgeH 15:00W 4-0 David Swarbrick (21p)
David Swarbrick (48)
Jamie Pattinson (70)
Martin Grundy (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15Daisy HillA 19:45W 3-0 Martin Grundy (51)
John Paul Stanway (85)
David Swarbrick (87)
Sat 22/08/15BarntonH 15:00L 1-4 David Swarbrick (22)
Sat 29/08/15Dunston UTSH 15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Atherton LRA 15:00L 2-3 Bradley Hubbold (19)
David Swarbrick (81)
Sat 12/09/15ChaddertonH 15:00W 2-1 Gareth Smith (12)
Bradley Hubbold (88)
Sat 19/09/15Whitchurch AlportA 15:00D 2-2 Bradley Hubbold (35)
Jamie Patterson (42)
Sat 26/09/15Litherland REMYCAA 15:00L 1-3 Bradley Hubbold (15)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Fri 02/10/15Bishop AucklandA 19:45L 1-7 Michael Rushton (83)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15IrlamH 15:00D 1-1 Bradley Hubbold (73)
Sat 17/10/15Cheadle TownA 15:00 
Sat 24/10/15St Helens TownA 15:00 
Sat 31/10/15EccleshallH 15:00 
Sat 07/11/15Ashton TownH 15:00 
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Tue 10/11/15ColneA 19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15WidnesA 15:00 
Sat 21/11/15Atherton LRH 15:00 
Sat 28/11/15IrlamA 15:00 
Sat 05/12/15ChaddertonA 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15Litherland REMYCAH 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15Ashton TownH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Bacup BoroughA 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16Daisy HillH 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16BarntonA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Hanley TownA 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Rochdale TownH 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Stockport TownA 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16WidnesH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Stockport TownH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Ashton TownA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Northwich Manchester VillaA 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Cheadle TownH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Rochdale TownA 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Hanley TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16Northwich Manchester VillaH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Litherland REMYCAA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Eccleshall (A) W 2-1
11/08/15Bacup Borough (H) W 5-2
15/08/15Liversedge (H) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Daisy Hill (A) W 3-0
22/08/15Barnton (H) L 1-4
29/08/15Dunston UTS (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Atherton LR (A) L 2-3
12/09/15Chadderton (H) W 2-1
19/09/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 2-2
26/09/15Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-3
(The Men United Cup 1)
02/10/15Bishop Auck (A) L 1-7
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Irlam (H) D 1-1
17/10/15Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
24/10/15St Helens Town (A) 15:00
31/10/15Eccleshall (H) 15:00
07/11/15Ashton Town (H) 15:00
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
10/11/15Colne (A) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Widnes (A) 15:00
21/11/15Atherton LR (H) 15:00
28/11/15Irlam (A) 15:00
05/12/15Chadderton (A) 15:00
12/12/15Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
19/12/15Ashton Town (H) 15:00
26/12/15Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
02/01/16Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
09/01/16Barnton (A) 15:00
16/01/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
23/01/16Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
30/01/16Rochdale Town (H) 15:00
06/02/16Stockport Town (A) 15:00
13/02/16Widnes (H) 15:00
05/03/16Stockport Town (H) 15:00
12/03/16Ashton Town (A) 15:00
19/03/16Northwich MV (A) 15:00
26/03/16Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
28/03/16Rochdale Town (A) 15:00
02/04/16Hanley Town (H) 15:00
23/04/16Northwich MV (H) 15:00
30/04/16Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ibukun Bamigboye (GK)0000000
Joel Barker0000000
Oliver Bell (GK)10000000
James Bonner10000000
Jordan Brough4200000
Philip Coombe3200010
Wayne Curtis0000000
Callum Fawcett1400000
Martin Grundy8020001
Guy Heffernan10000000
Jamie Hodgson0000000
Bradley Hubbold10060023
Ross Liddicott (GK)0000000
Troy Magee1200000
Harry Mellen0000000
Billy Moss7200030
Robert Parker0100000
Daniel Pattinson0000000
Jamie Pattinson10060000
Benedict Rebello0000000
Craig Redhead7000020
Michael Rushton3200012
Liam Shields0000000
Gareth Smith10010000
John-Paul Stanway8201000
David Swarbrick8150011
Robbie Wallace0100000
Josh Woodend0100000
Christopher Wraighte0000000

Other Squad Members

Derek Birrel Coach
Gary Fawcett Manager
Ron Hodgson Coach
Nigel Maxfield Coach
Tony McMillam Coach
Stuart Pattison Assistant Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ibukun Bamigboye (GK)00000
Joel Barker00000
Oliver Bell (GK)00000
Derek Birrel (GK)00000
James Bonner00000
Jordan Brough00000
Philip Coombe00000
Wayne Curtis00000
Callum Fawcett00000
Gary Fawcett00000
Martin Grundy00000
Guy Heffernan00000
Jamie Hodgson00000
Ron Hodgson00000
Bradley Hubbold00000
Ross Liddicott (GK)00000
Troy Magee00000
Nigel Maxfield00000
Tony McMillam00000
Harry Mellen00000
Billy Moss00000
Robert Parker00000
Daniel Pattinson00000
Jamie Pattinson00000
Stuart Pattison00000
Benedict Rebello00000
Craig Redhead00000
Michael Rushton00000
Liam Shields00000
Gareth Smith00000
John-Paul Stanway00000
David Swarbrick00000
Robbie Wallace00000
Josh Woodend00000
Christopher Wraighte00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Ibukun Bamigboye (GK)00
Joel Barker00
Oliver Bell (GK)00
Derek Birrel (GK)00
James Bonner00
Jordan Brough00
Philip Coombe00
Wayne Curtis00
Callum Fawcett00
Gary Fawcett00
Martin Grundy00
Guy Heffernan00
Jamie Hodgson00
Ron Hodgson00
Bradley Hubbold00
Ross Liddicott (GK)00
Troy Magee00
Nigel Maxfield00
Tony McMillam00
Harry Mellen00
Billy Moss00
Robert Parker00
Daniel Pattinson00
Jamie Pattinson00
Stuart Pattison00
Benedict Rebello00
Craig Redhead00
Michael Rushton00
Liam Shields00
Gareth Smith00
John-Paul Stanway00
David Swarbrick00
Robbie Wallace00
Josh Woodend00
Christopher Wraighte00

Matchday Information

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, Children U12 go free

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat � and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176

Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/holkeroldboys/

Twitter: @Official_HOBAFC

Registered Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green & White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Black Shorts, Navy Blue Stockings

Secretary: Maurice Watkin

Chairman: Richard John

Manager: Gary Fawcett

Programme Editor: Dave Smith

Committee / Directors: Richard John, David Smith, Maurice Watkin

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League


West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91