Holker Old Boys
FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Scott Redhead
GROUND
Rakesmoor
TWITTER
@Official_HOBAFC

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
34 16 7 11 73 62 55

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 11 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/16Hanley Town (H)W 3-1
30/04/16Litherland REMYCA (A)L 0-2
25/04/16Bacup Borough (A)L 1-4
23/04/16Northwich Manchester Villa (H)W 6-0
21/04/16Barnton (A)L 1-4
19/04/16Stockport Town (H)D 0-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

A Busy End To The Season For Holker
Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is challenging his squad to pick up the pace in the league again, after dropping four points out of six last week.
Holker Boss Raring To Go
New Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is gearing up for the challenge of leading the Stags' promotion push.
A Good Start For The Old Boys
Holker Old Boys manager Gary Fawcett believes that his team's start to the campaign proves they have shaken off the disappointment of defeat in the Division One play-offs at the hands of Hanley T
Player Of The Month Presentation
John-Paul Stanway of Holker Old Boys won the Division One Player of the Month Award for December.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15EccleshallA15:00W 2-1 David Swarbrick (48)
Jamie Pattinson (55)
Tue 11/08/15Bacup BoroughH19:45W 5-2 Bradley Hubbold (45)
Jamie Pattinson (65)
Jamie Pattinson (68)
Jamie Pattinson (74)
Bradley Hubbold (78)
Sat 15/08/15LiversedgeH15:00W 4-0 David Swarbrick (21p)
David Swarbrick (48)
Jamie Pattinson (70)
Martin Grundy (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15Daisy HillA19:45W 3-0 Martin Grundy (51)
John Paul Stanway (85)
David Swarbrick (87)
Sat 22/08/15BarntonH15:00L 1-4 David Swarbrick (22)
Sat 29/08/15Dunston UTSH15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Atherton LRA15:00L 2-3 Bradley Hubbold (19)
David Swarbrick (81)
Sat 12/09/15ChaddertonH15:00W 2-1 Gareth Smith (12)
Bradley Hubbold (88)
Sat 19/09/15Whitchurch AlportA15:00D 2-2 Bradley Hubbold (35)
Jamie Patterson (42)
Sat 26/09/15Litherland REMYCAA15:00L 1-3 Bradley Hubbold (15)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Fri 02/10/15Bishop AucklandA19:45L 1-7 Michael Rushton (83)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15IrlamH15:00D 1-1 Bradley Hubbold (73)
Sat 17/10/15Cheadle TownA15:00D 2-2 Billy Moss (47)
Bradley Hubbold (72)
Sat 24/10/15St Helens TownA15:00W 3-1 Own Goal (4)
John-Paul Stanway (77)
Bradley Hubbold (90)
Sat 31/10/15EccleshallH15:00W 3-0 Joshua Woodend (24)
Philip Coombe (68)
Gareth Smith (82)
Sat 07/11/15Ashton TownH15:00Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 14/11/15WidnesA15:00W 2-1 Philip Coombes (19)
John Paul Stanway (76)
Tue 17/11/15ColneA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/11/15Ashton TownH15:00W 2-0 Guy Heffernan (15)
Philip Coombe (22)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Tue 24/11/15ColneH20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 28/11/15Rochdale TownA15:00Aband
Wed 02/12/15ColneH20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 05/12/15ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Wed 09/12/15ColneN20:00L 0-1
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
  (at Barrow AFC)
Sat 12/12/15Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 26/12/15Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Daisy HillH15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16BarntonA15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00W 8-0 Benedict Rebello (17
44
74)
Bradley Hubbold (25)
John Paul Stanway (52)
Daniel Sawyer (72)
Joel Barker (78)
James Bonner (83)
Sat 30/01/16Rochdale TownH15:00W 1-0 Jordan Brough (52)
Sat 06/02/16Stockport TownA15:00W 2-1 Philip Coombe (2)
Bradley Hubbold (68)
Tue 09/02/16Daisy HillH19:45Postp
Sat 13/02/16WidnesH15:00W 3-1 Christopher Wraighte (48)
Guy Heffernan (54)
John-Paul Stanway (55)
Tue 16/02/16Daisy HillH19:45W 4-1 Michael Rushton (39)
Michael Rushton (52)
Benedict Rebello (68)
Michael Rushton (77)
Sat 20/02/16BarntonH15:00Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Tue 23/02/16Litherland REMYCAH20:00L 1-4 Bradley Hubbold (89)
Sat 27/02/16ChaddertonA15:00D 1-1 John-Paul Stanway (79)
Tue 01/03/16BarntonH19:45Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Sat 05/03/16Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/16Ashton TownA19:45D 2-2 John-Paul Stanway (29)
Lee Ashcroft (89)
Sat 12/03/16BarntonA15:00L 1-2 Phillip Coombe (29)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Tue 15/03/16St Helens TownH20:00L 0-5
Sat 19/03/16Northwich Manchester VillaA15:00W 2-1 John-Paul Stanway (14)
John-Paul Stanway (64)
Tue 22/03/16Ashton TownH20:00D 2-2 Bradley Hubbold (34)
Gareth Smith (66)
Sat 26/03/16Cheadle TownH15:00L 1-3 Michael Rushton (62)
Mon 28/03/16Rochdale TownA15:00L 3-4 Christopher Wraighte (30)
Graham Capstick (43)
Christopher Wraighte (57)
Sat 02/04/16Hanley TownH15:00Postp
Wed 06/04/16Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 09/04/16Hanley TownA15:00L 1-5 Christopher Wraighte (85)
Tue 12/04/16IrlamA20:00L 1-3 John - Paul Stanway (65)
Sat 16/04/16Atherton LRH15:00W 2-0 Jordan Brough (58)
Michael Rushton (66)
Tue 19/04/16Stockport TownH20:00D 0-0
Thu 21/04/16BarntonA20:00L 1-4 Christopher Wraighte (52)
Sat 23/04/16Northwich Manchester VillaH15:00W 6-0 Michael Rushton (7)
John-Paul Stanway (18)
Michael Rushton (39)
Christopher Wraighte (44)
Philip Coombe (56)
Christopher Wraighte (82)
Mon 25/04/16Bacup BoroughA20:00L 1-4 Jack OLeary (14)
Sat 30/04/16Litherland REMYCAA15:00L 0-2
Sat 07/05/16Hanley TownH15:00W 3-1 Michael Rushton (47)
Michael Rushton (55)
Christopher Wraighte (74)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Eccleshall (A) W 2-1
11/08/15Bacup Borough (H) W 5-2
15/08/15Liversedge (H) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Daisy Hill (A) W 3-0
22/08/15Barnton (H) L 1-4
29/08/15Dunston UTS (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Atherton LR (A) L 2-3
12/09/15Chadderton (H) W 2-1
19/09/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 2-2
26/09/15Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-3
(The Men United Cup 1)
02/10/15Bishop Auck (A) L 1-7
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Irlam (H) D 1-1
17/10/15Cheadle Town (A) D 2-2
24/10/15St Helens Town (A) W 3-1
31/10/15Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
07/11/15Ashton Town (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
14/11/15Widnes (A) W 2-1
17/11/15Colne (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
21/11/15Ashton Town (H) W 2-0
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
24/11/15Colne (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
28/11/15Rochdale Town (A) Aband
02/12/15Colne (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
05/12/15Chadderton (A) Postp
09/12/15Colne (H) L 0-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/12/15Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
19/12/15Ashton Town (H) Postp
26/12/15Bacup Borough (A) Postp
02/01/16Daisy Hill (H) Postp
09/01/16Barnton (A) Postp
16/01/16Hanley Town (A) Postp
23/01/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 8-0
30/01/16Rochdale Town (H) W 1-0
06/02/16Stockport Town (A) W 2-1
09/02/16Daisy Hill (H) Postp
13/02/16Widnes (H) W 3-1
16/02/16Daisy Hill (H) W 4-1
20/02/16Barnton (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
23/02/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
27/02/16Chadderton (A) D 1-1
01/03/16Barnton (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
05/03/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
08/03/16Ashton Town (A) D 2-2
12/03/16Barnton (A) L 1-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
15/03/16St Helens Town (H) L 0-5
19/03/16Northwich MV (A) W 2-1
22/03/16Ashton Town (H) D 2-2
26/03/16Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
28/03/16Rochdale Town (A) L 3-4
02/04/16Hanley Town (H) Postp
06/04/16Bacup Borough (A) Postp
09/04/16Hanley Town (A) L 1-5
12/04/16Irlam (A) L 1-3
16/04/16Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
19/04/16Stockport Town (H) D 0-0
21/04/16Barnton (A) L 1-4
23/04/16Northwich MV (H) W 6-0
25/04/16Bacup Borough (A) L 1-4
30/04/16Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-2
07/05/16Hanley Town (H) W 3-1

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lee Ashcroft3010002
Ibukun Bamigboye (GK)1000000
Joel Barker5101010
Oliver Bell (GK)16000000
James Bonner26210010
Jordan Brough21320002
Graham Capstick1010000
Jake Carter1000000
Philip Coombe25260030
Jamie Cowan5300010
Wayne Curtis0000000
Glynn Dixon0000000
Spencer Erdis0400000
Callum Fawcett4500000
Gregory Galloway5500000
Steven Gill0000000
Martin Grundy15020001
Guy Heffernan38020030
Jamie Hodgson3800000
Bradley Hubbold361130037
Adam Hunter2000000
Callum Liddicott (GK)13000001
Ross Liddicott (GK)8000002
Sam Lightfoot3000000
Callum Livingstone3300000
Troy Magee2600000
Elliot Maxfield8300000
Harry Mellen0100000
Billy Moss253101101
Jack O`Leary3110001
Robert Parker15400030
Daniel Pattinson0100000
Jamie Pattinson13060001
Benedict Rebello6240020
Craig Redhead12000020
Nathan Reid0000000
Michael Rushton143100024
Daniel Sawyer0101000
Liam Shields2000000
Gareth Smith33321012
Paul Southward0000000
John-Paul Stanway277101141
Samuel Stephens (GK)1000000
David Swarbrick10150011
Joshua Tweddle8000020
Robbie Wallace1100000
Kevin Watkin7100010
Josh Woodend2310000
Christopher Wraighte25080008

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Derek Birrel Coach
Gary Fawcett Manager
Ron Hodgson Coach
Dick John Chairman
Nigel Maxfield Coach
Tony McMillam Coach
Stuart Pattison Assistant Manager
Scott Redhead Manager
David Smith Vice Chairman
Maurice Watkin Secretary

Matchday Information

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, Children U12 go free

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat � and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/holkeroldboys/

Twitter: @Official_HOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green & White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Black Shorts, Navy Blue Stockings


Secretary: Maurice Watkin

Chairman: Richard John

Manager: Scott Redhead

Programme Editor: Dave Smith

Committee / Directors: Richard John, David Smith, Maurice Watkin


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91