Barnoldswick Town
FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Stewart Airdrie
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlicktownfc

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
39 16 8 15 70 61 56

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 10 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/05/16Alsager Town (H)L 2-4
30/04/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)L 0-3
28/04/16AFC Blackpool (A)W 3-0
26/04/16Abbey Hey (H)D 0-0
23/04/16Winsford United (A)W 1-0
19/04/16Ashton Athletic (H)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/05/16Atherton Collieries (H)15:00

Latest News:

Defibrillator Session At Barnoldswick
Barnoldswick Town will be hosting a training session in their club house this coming Friday evening, April 22nd, in the use of a new defibrillator.
Former Bantam Joins Barlick
Barnoldswick Town have announced the signing of former Bradford City striker Danny Forrest.
Addition To The Management Team At Barnoldswick
Barnoldswick Town have announced that Michael Cruz has joined the management team.
New Barnoldswick Town Sponsorship Deal

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Congleton TownA15:00L 3-4 Liam Britton (36)
Joseph Gaughan (70p)
Shaun Airey (89)
Tue 11/08/15AFC BlackpoolH19:45W 4-1 Shaun Airey (47)
Joseph Gaughan (53)
Jon Beckwith (69)
Ben Gorman (87)
Sat 15/08/15ColneH15:00L 0-5
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15PadihamA19:45W 2-0 Mark Threlfall (5)
Mark Threlfall (44)
Sat 22/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00W 1-0 Joseph Gaughan (64)
Tue 25/08/15AFC DarwenH19:45W 5-1 Mark Threlfall (5)
Joseph Gaughan (13)
Mark Threlfall (42)
Joseph Gaughan (48)
Joseph Gaughan (53p)
Sat 29/08/15Squires GateH15:00W 3-0 Jack Tinning (14)
Mark Threlfall (17)
Christopher Ridehalgh (75)
Sat 05/09/15Winsford UnitedH15:00W 5-2 James Crorken (32)
Mark Threlfall (59)
Joseph Gaughan (82)
John Beckwith (85)
Joseph Gaughan (88)
Fri 11/09/15NelsonA19:45L 0-1
Mon 14/09/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45D 1-1 Mark Threlfall (90p)
Sat 19/09/15Runcorn TownH15:00L 1-4 Jack Hargreaves (53)
Tue 22/09/15SilsdenA19:45L 1-3 James Crorken (32)
Sat 26/09/15Maine RoadH15:00W 4-2 Mark Threlfall (11)
Mark Threlfall (44)
Joseph Gaughan (47)
John Beckwith (80)
Sat 03/10/15Newton AycliffeA15:00L 0-3
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Eccleshill UnitedH19:45WON John Beckwith (2)
John Beckwith (23)
John Beckwith (37)
Dalton Hutchison (58)
Joseph Gaughan (87)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
  (5-5 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 12-11 on pens)
Sat 10/10/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00D 1-1 Mark Threlfall (77)
Tue 13/10/15PadihamH19:45W 2-1 Mark Threlfall (45)
Ben Gorman (68)
Sat 17/10/151874 NorthwichA15:00L 1-2 Thomas Henderson (88)
Wed 21/10/15AFC DarwenA19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (90)
Sat 24/10/15Ashton AthleticH15:00L 1-3 Harry Thompson (22)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H15:00D 2-2 Arley Barnes (60)
Own Goal (83)
Tue 03/11/15Harrogate Railway AthleticH19:45W 5-0 Joseph Gaughan (9)
Harry Thompson (60)
Joseph Gaughan (63)
Matthew Simpson (75)
Joseph Gaughan (86)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 07/11/15Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15AFC BlackpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 21/11/15Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 28/11/15Runcorn LinnetsA15:00W 1-0 Joseph Gaughan (51)
Sat 05/12/15Runcorn TownA15:00L 2-3 Joseph Gaughan (45p)
John Beckwith (50)
Tue 08/12/15Harrogate TownA19:45L 1-6 James Crorken (18)
  (West Riding County Cup QF)
Sat 12/12/15Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15AFC LiverpoolA15:00W 6-3 Joseph Gaughan (32)
Matthew Simpson (56)
Matthew Simpson (63)
John Beckwith (68)
Joseph Gaughan (77)
Matthew Simpson (83)
Sat 26/12/15SilsdenH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Squires GateA15:00L 1-2 Mark Threlfall (63)
Sat 09/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/161874 NorthwichH15:00W 2-1 John Beckwith (2)
Joseph Gaughan (62)
Sat 30/01/16Alsager TownA15:00L 2-3 Joseph Gaughan (60)
Ben Gorman (65)
Sat 06/02/16Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16BootleH15:00D 1-1 Ben Gorman (27)
Sat 20/02/16Maine RoadA15:00L 0-2
Tue 23/02/16AFC BlackpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 27/02/16Congleton TownH15:00D 1-1 John Beckwith (31)
Sat 05/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/16ColneA19:45L 0-4
Sat 12/03/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00L 1-2 Matthew Simpson (29)
Tue 15/03/16SilsdenH19:45D 0-0
Sat 19/03/16Abbey HeyA15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (60)
Mark Threlfall (69)
Tue 22/03/16Cammell Laird 1907A19:45L 0-2
Sat 26/03/16ColneH15:00L 1-2 Ben Gorman (65p)
Mon 28/03/16NelsonH15:00W 3-1 Mark Threlfall (18)
Mark Threlfall (32)
John Beckwith (53)
Sat 02/04/16Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 09/04/16Ashton AthleticA15:00L 2-4 Ben Gorman (8p )
John Beckwith (22)
Tue 12/04/16Abbey HeyH20:00Postp
Sat 16/04/16BootleA15:00W 2-0 Arley Barnes (51)
John Beckwith (75)
Tue 19/04/16Ashton AthleticH19:45D 2-2 John Beckwith (33)
Michael Woodvine (49)
Sat 23/04/16Winsford UnitedA15:00W 1-0 Ben Gorman (45p)
Tue 26/04/16Abbey HeyH20:00D 0-0
Thu 28/04/16AFC BlackpoolA19:45W 3-0 Mark Threlfall (7)
John Beckwith (55)
Mark Threlfall (90)
Sat 30/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00L 0-3
Wed 04/05/16Alsager TownH20:00L 2-4 Dalton Hutchison (8)
Mark Threlfall (15)
Sat 07/05/16Atherton CollieriesH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Congleton Town (A) L 3-4
11/08/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-1
15/08/15Colne (H) L 0-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Padiham (A) W 2-0
22/08/15West Did & Chor (A) W 1-0
25/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 5-1
29/08/15Squires Gate (H) W 3-0
05/09/15Winsford United (H) W 5-2
11/09/15Nelson (A) L 0-1
14/09/15Atherton Colls (A) D 1-1
19/09/15Runcorn Town (H) L 1-4
22/09/15Silsden (A) L 1-3
26/09/15Maine Road (H) W 4-2
03/10/15Newton Ayc (A) L 0-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15 (H) W
(West Riding County Cup 1)
(5-5 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Tn won 12-11 on pens)
10/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) D 1-1
13/10/15Padiham (H) W 2-1
17/10/151874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
21/10/15AFC Darwen (A) L 1-3
24/10/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-3
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Cammell Laird (H) D 2-2
03/11/15 (H) W 5-0
(West Riding County Cup 2)
07/11/15Abbey Hey (H) Postp
14/11/15Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
17/11/15AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
21/11/15Congleton Town (H) Postp
28/11/15Runcorn Linnets (A) W 1-0
05/12/15Runcorn Town (A) L 2-3
08/12/15Harrogate Town (A) L 1-6
(West Riding County Cup QF)
12/12/15Maine Road (A) Postp
19/12/15AFC Liverpool (A) W 6-3
26/12/15Silsden (H) Postp
02/01/16Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
09/01/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
16/01/16Cammell Laird (A) Postp
23/01/161874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
30/01/16Alsager Town (A) L 2-3
06/02/16Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
13/02/16Bootle (H) D 1-1
20/02/16Maine Road (A) L 0-2
23/02/16AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
27/02/16Congleton Town (H) D 1-1
05/03/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
08/03/16Colne (A) L 0-4
12/03/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 1-2
15/03/16Silsden (H) D 0-0
19/03/16Abbey Hey (A) W 2-0
22/03/16Cammell Laird (A) L 0-2
26/03/16Colne (H) L 1-2
28/03/16Nelson (H) W 3-1
02/04/16Alsager Town (H) Postp
09/04/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 2-4
12/04/16Abbey Hey (H) Postp
16/04/16Bootle (A) W 2-0
19/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) D 2-2
23/04/16Winsford United (A) W 1-0
26/04/16Abbey Hey (H) D 0-0
28/04/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-0
30/04/16West Did & Chor (H) L 0-3
04/05/16Alsager Town (H) L 2-4
07/05/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Shaun Airey41020054
Arley Barnes (GK)30020253
John Beckwith2613132011
Liam Blades3000000
Kieran Britton2500000
Liam Britton13210030
Matthew Cavanagh5200010
Billy Crawshaw2700020
James Crorken40110061
Matthew Devine0000000
Carl Ellerton20200010
Elliott Firth12000000
Scott Gardner (GK)1000000
Joseph Gaughan *222181155
Jordan Gidley (GK)40000005
Ben Gorman28761023
Jack Hargreaves91210110
Thomas Henderson *3901000
Michael Hodson0800000
Dalton Hutchison1901000
Thomas Jackson0000000
Matthew Kershaw *2000010
Kieron A Lee0100000
Kieron B Lee1000000
James Longley *4300011
Jake McEneaney29200020
Jonathon McGeachie0000000
Scott Moore18100030
Paul Oldroyd0000000
Alex Palffy (GK)2000000
Anthony Pollard15400021
Christopher Ridehalgh16410031
Nicholas Schofield0000000
Matthew Simpson10750022
Neil Stansfield0000000
Harry Thompson27420013
Luke Thompson *1000000
Mark Threlfall354141027
Jack Tinning *4110020
Adam Wilkin0000000
Elliot Wilson *1000000
Michael Woodvine8210010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Stewart Airdrie Manager
Michelle Calleja Physio
Paul Cruz Coach
David Southern Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Concessions £3, Under 16 free

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park. From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown/

Twitter: @barlicktownfc


Registered Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Lynn James

Chairman: Ian James

Manager: Stewart Airdrie

Programme Editor: Peter Naylor

Committee / Directors: Ian Holgate, Ian James, Lynn James, Pat Jones, Ann Wolfenden, Kevin Wilcox, John Heaton, Stacey Lord, Alyson Hames, Stewart Airdrie


County Affiliation: West Riding F.A.

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 554 v FC United of Manchester (23/7/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven & District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven & District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10