Barnoldswick Town
FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Stewart Airdrie
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlicktownfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
23 11 3 9 51 40 36

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 14 18

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/01/16Alsager Town (A)L 3-2
23/01/161874 Northwich (H)W 2-1
02/01/16Squires Gate (A)L 2-1
19/12/15AFC Liverpool (A)W 3-6
08/12/15Harrogate Town (A)L 6-1
05/12/15Runcorn Town (A)L 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/02/16Bootle (H)15:00
20/02/16Maine Road (A)15:00
23/02/16AFC Blackpool (A)19:45
27/02/16Congleton Town (H)19:45
05/03/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)15:00
08/03/16Colne (A)19:45

Latest News:

Former Bantam Joins Barlick
Barnoldswick Town have announced the signing of former Bradford City striker Danny Forrest.
Addition To The Management Team At Barnoldswick
Barnoldswick Town have announced that Michael Cruz has joined the management team.
New Barnoldswick Town Sponsorship Deal
New Shirt Sponsor For Barlick
Barnoldswick Town have signed a new deal to have the first team shirts sponsored by Pendle-based IT company Cloud1990.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Congleton TownA 15:00L 3-4 Liam Britton (36)
Joseph Gaughan (70p)
Shaun Airey (89)
Tue 11/08/15AFC BlackpoolH 19:45W 4-1 Shaun Airey (47)
Joseph Gaughan (53)
Jon Beckwith (69)
Ben Gorman (87)
Sat 15/08/15ColneH 15:00L 0-5
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 19/08/15PadihamA 19:45W 2-0 Mark Threlfall (5)
Mark Threlfall (44)
Sat 22/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 1-0 Joseph Gaughan (64)
Tue 25/08/15AFC DarwenH 19:45W 5-1 Mark Threlfall (5)
Joseph Gaughan (13)
Mark Threlfall (42)
Joseph Gaughan (48)
Joseph Gaughan (53p)
Sat 29/08/15Squires GateH 15:00W 3-0 Jack Tinning (14)
Mark Threlfall (17)
Christopher Ridehalgh (75)
Sat 05/09/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 5-2 James Crorken (32)
Mark Threlfall (59)
Joseph Gaughan (82)
John Beckwith (85)
Joseph Gaughan (88)
Fri 11/09/15NelsonA 19:45L 0-1
Mon 14/09/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45D 1-1 Mark Threlfall (90p)
Sat 19/09/15Runcorn TownH 15:00L 1-4 Jack Hargreaves (53)
Tue 22/09/15SilsdenA 19:45L 1-3 James Crorken (32)
Sat 26/09/15Maine RoadH 15:00W 4-2 Mark Threlfall (11)
Mark Threlfall (44)
Joseph Gaughan (47)
John Beckwith (80)
Sat 03/10/15Newton AycliffeA 15:00L 0-3
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Eccleshill UnitedH 19:45WON John Beckwith (2)
John Beckwith (23)
John Beckwith (37)
Dalton Hutchison (58)
Joseph Gaughan (87)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
  (5-5 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 12-11 on pens)
Sat 10/10/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00D 1-1 Mark Threlfall (77)
Tue 13/10/15PadihamH 19:45W 2-1 Mark Threlfall (45)
Ben Gorman (68)
Sat 17/10/151874 NorthwichA 15:00L 1-2 Thomas Henderson (88)
Wed 21/10/15AFC DarwenA 19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (90)
Sat 24/10/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00L 1-3 Harry Thompson (22)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00D 2-2 Arley Barnes (60)
Own Goal (83)
Tue 03/11/15Harrogate Railway AthleticH 19:45W 5-0 Joseph Gaughan (9)
Harry Thompson (60)
Joseph Gaughan (63)
Matthew Simpson (75)
Joseph Gaughan (86)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 07/11/15Abbey HeyH 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45Postp
Sat 21/11/15Congleton TownH 15:00Postp
Sat 28/11/15Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00W 1-0 Joseph Gaughan (51)
Sat 05/12/15Runcorn TownA 15:00L 2-3 Joseph Gaughan (45p)
John Beckwith (50)
Tue 08/12/15Harrogate TownA 19:45L 1-6 James Crorken (18)
  (West Riding County Cup QF)
Sat 12/12/15Maine RoadA 15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15AFC LiverpoolA 15:00W 6-3 Joseph Gaughan (32)
Matthew Simpson (56)
Matthew Simpson (63)
John Beckwith (68)
Joseph Gaughan (77)
Matthew Simpson (83)
Sat 26/12/15SilsdenH 15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Squires GateA 15:00L 1-2 Mark Threlfall (63)
Sat 09/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/161874 NorthwichH 15:00W 2-1 John Beckwith (2)
Joseph Gaughan (62)
Sat 30/01/16Alsager TownA 15:00L 2-3 Joseph Gaughan (60)
Ben Gorman (65)
Sat 06/02/16Ashton AthleticH 15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16BootleH 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Maine RoadA 15:00 
Tue 23/02/16AFC BlackpoolA 19:45 
Sat 27/02/16Congleton TownH 19:45 
Sat 05/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Tue 08/03/16ColneA 19:45 
Sat 12/03/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
Tue 15/03/16SilsdenH 19:45 
Sat 19/03/16Abbey HeyA 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16ColneH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16NelsonH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16Ashton AthleticA 15:00 
Tue 12/04/16Abbey HeyH 19:45 
Sat 16/04/16BootleA 15:00 
Tue 19/04/16Ashton AthleticH 19:45 
Sat 23/04/16Winsford UnitedA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
TBCCammell Laird 1907A 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Congleton Town (A) L 3-4
11/08/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-1
15/08/15Colne (H) L 0-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
19/08/15Padiham (A) W 2-0
22/08/15West Did & Chor (A) W 1-0
25/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 5-1
29/08/15Squires Gate (H) W 3-0
05/09/15Winsford United (H) W 5-2
11/09/15Nelson (A) L 0-1
14/09/15Atherton Colls (A) D 1-1
19/09/15Runcorn Town (H) L 1-4
22/09/15Silsden (A) L 1-3
26/09/15Maine Road (H) W 4-2
03/10/15Newton Ayc (A) L 0-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15 (H) W
(West Riding County Cup 1)
(5-5 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Tn won 12-11 on pens)
10/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) D 1-1
13/10/15Padiham (H) W 2-1
17/10/151874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
21/10/15AFC Darwen (A) L 1-3
24/10/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-3
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Cammell Laird (H) D 2-2
03/11/15 (H) W 5-0
(West Riding County Cup 2)
07/11/15Abbey Hey (H) Postp
14/11/15Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
17/11/15AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
21/11/15Congleton Town (H) Postp
28/11/15Runcorn Linnets (A) W 1-0
05/12/15Runcorn Town (A) L 2-3
08/12/15Harrogate Town (A) L 1-6
(West Riding County Cup QF)
12/12/15Maine Road (A) Postp
19/12/15AFC Liverpool (A) W 6-3
26/12/15Silsden (H) Postp
02/01/16Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
09/01/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
16/01/16Cammell Laird (A) Postp
23/01/161874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
30/01/16Alsager Town (A) L 2-3
06/02/16Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
13/02/16Bootle (H) 15:00
20/02/16Maine Road (A) 15:00
23/02/16AFC Blackpool (A) 19:45
27/02/16Congleton Town (H) 19:45
05/03/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
08/03/16Colne (A) 19:45
12/03/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
15/03/16Silsden (H) 19:45
19/03/16Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
26/03/16Colne (H) 15:00
28/03/16Nelson (H) 15:00
02/04/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
09/04/16Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
12/04/16Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
16/04/16Bootle (A) 15:00
19/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
23/04/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
30/04/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
TBCCammell Laird (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Shaun Airey28020043
Arley Barnes (GK)17010232
John Beckwith17882000
Liam Blades3000000
Kieran Britton2300000
Liam Britton13110030
Matthew Cavanagh5100010
Billy Crawshaw2500020
James Crorken26110051
Carl Ellerton16200010
Scott Gardner (GK)1000000
Joseph Gaughan212181155
Jordan Gidley (GK)26000003
Ben Gorman16521011
Jack Hargreaves91010110
Michael Hodson0400000
Dalton Hutchison1601000
Thomas Jackson0000000
Matthew Kershaw2000010
Kieron A Lee0100000
Kieron B Lee1000000
James Longley2200010
Jake McEneaney23100020
Jonathon McGeachie0000000
Scott Moore15100030
Paul Oldroyd0000000
Alex Palffy (GK)2000000
Anthony Pollard6100000
Christopher Ridehalgh14310031
Nicholas Schofield0000000
Matthew Simpson6340011
Neil Stansfield0000000
Harry Thompson15420010
Mark Threlfall214111016
Adam Wilkin0000000

Other Squad Members

Name
Stewart Airdrie Manager
Michelle Calleja Physio
Paul Cruz Coach
James Gill Assistant Manager
David Southern Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Stewart Airdrie00000
Shaun Airey00000
Arley Barnes (GK)00000
John Beckwith00000
Liam Blades00000
Liam Britton00000
Kieran Britton00000
Michelle Calleja00000
Matthew Cavanagh00000
Billy Crawshaw00000
James Crorken00000
Paul Cruz00000
Carl Ellerton00000
Scott Gardner (GK)00000
Joseph Gaughan00000
Jordan Gidley (GK)00000
James Gill00000
Ben Gorman00000
Jack Hargreaves00000
Michael Hodson00000
Dalton Hutchison00000
Thomas Jackson00000
Matthew Kershaw00000
Kieron B Lee00000
Kieron A Lee00000
James Longley00000
Jake McEneaney00000
Jonathon McGeachie00000
Scott Moore00000
Paul Oldroyd00000
Alex Palffy (GK)00000
Anthony Pollard00000
Christopher Ridehalgh00000
Nicholas Schofield00000
Matthew Simpson00000
David Southern00000
Neil Stansfield00000
Harry Thompson00000
Mark Threlfall00000
Adam Wilkin00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Stewart Airdrie00
Shaun Airey00
Arley Barnes (GK)00
John Beckwith00
Liam Blades00
Liam Britton00
Kieran Britton00
Michelle Calleja00
Matthew Cavanagh00
Billy Crawshaw00
James Crorken00
Paul Cruz00
Carl Ellerton00
Scott Gardner (GK)00
Joseph Gaughan00
Jordan Gidley (GK)00
James Gill00
Ben Gorman00
Jack Hargreaves00
Michael Hodson00
Dalton Hutchison00
Thomas Jackson00
Matthew Kershaw00
Kieron B Lee00
Kieron A Lee00
James Longley00
Jake McEneaney00
Jonathon McGeachie00
Scott Moore00
Paul Oldroyd00
Alex Palffy (GK)00
Anthony Pollard00
Christopher Ridehalgh00
Nicholas Schofield00
Matthew Simpson00
David Southern00
Neil Stansfield00
Harry Thompson00
Mark Threlfall00
Adam Wilkin00

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Concessions £3, Under 16 free

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park. From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown/

Twitter: @barlicktownfc


Registered Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Lynn James

Chairman: Ian James

Manager: Stewart Airdrie

Programme Editor: Peter Naylor

Committee / Directors: Ian Holgate, Ian James, Lynn James, Pat Jones, Ann Wolfenden, Kevin Wilcox, John Heaton, Stacey Lord, Alyson Hames, Stewart Airdrie


County Affiliation: West Riding F.A.

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 554 v FC United of Manchester (23/7/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven & District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven & District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10