Advertisement

 

Loading

nwcfl.com

The Official Website of The North West Counties Football League

 League Honours 1982-2012

North West Counties Football League Premier Division
(Div One until 2008-09)

Season Champions Runners-up
1982-1983 Burscough Rhyl
1983-1984 Stalybridge Celtic Penrith
1984-1985 Radcliffe Borough Caernarfon Town
1985-1986 Clitheroe Congleton Town
1986-1987 Stalybridge Celtic Accrington Stanley
1987-1988 Colne Dynamoes Rossendale United
1988-1989 Rossendale United Knowsley United
1989-1990 Warrington Town Knowsley United
1990-1991 Knowsley United Colwyn Bay
1991-1992 Ashton United Great Harwood Town
1992-1993 Atherton LR Bamber Bridge
1993-1994 Atherton LR Rossendale United
1994-1995 Bradford Park Avenue Clitheroe
1995-1996 Flixton Newcastle Town
1996-1997 Trafford Newcastle Town
1997-1998 Kidsgrove Athletic Burscough
1998-1999 Workington Mossley
1999-2000 Vauxhall Motors Newcastle Town
2000-2001 Rossendale United Clitheroe
2001-2002 Kidsgrove Athletic Prescot Cables
2002-2003 Prescot Cables Clitheroe
2003-2004 Clitheroe Mossley
2004-2005 Fleetwood Town Newcastle Town
2005-2006 Cammell Laird Skelmersdale United
2006-2007 FC United of Manchester Curzon Ashton
2007-2008 Trafford Salford City
2008-2009 AFC Fylde New Mills
2009-2010 Newcastle Town New Mills
2010-2011 New Mills Ramsbottom United
2011-2012 Ramsbottom United Runcorn Town
2012-2013 Padiham Maine Road
2013-2014 Norton United Runcorn Linnets

North West Counties Football League First Division
(Div Two until 2008-09)

Season Champions Runners-up
1982-1983 Radcliffe Borough Caernarfon Town
1983-1984 Fleetwood Town Eastwood Hanley
1984-1985 Clitheroe Irlam Town
1985-1986 Kirby Town Rossendale United
1986-1987 Droylsden Warrington Town
1987-1988 Ashton United Flixton
1988-1989 Vauxhall GM Maine Road
1989-1990 Maine Road Bacup Borough
1990-1991 Great Harwood Town Blackpool Rovers
1991-1992 Bamber Bridge Newcastle Town
1992-1993 Maghull Bootle
1993-1994 Haslingden North Trafford
1994-1995 Flixton Oldham Town
1995-1996 Vauxhall GM Atherton Collieries
1996-1997 Ramsbottom United Haslingden
1997-1998 Oldham Town Skelmersdale United
1998-1999 Fleetwood Freeport Abbey Hey
1999-2000 Woodley Sports Curzon Ashton FC
2000-2001 Warrington Town Tetley Walker
2001-2002 Stand Athletic Alsager Town
2002-2003 Bacup Borough Stone Dominoes
2003-2004 Colne FC Maine Road
2004-2005 Cammell Laird Silsden
2005-2006 FC United of Manchester Flixton
2006-2007 Winsford United Runcorn Linnets
2007-2008 New Mills Kirkham & Wesham
2008-2009 Bootle Padiham
2009-2010 Stone Dominoes Barnoldswick Town
2010-2011 AFC Blackpool Runcorn Town
2011-2012 Wigan Robin Park Norton United
2012-2013 Formby Abbey Hey
2013-2014 Nelson

North West Counties Football League Third Division

Season Champions Runners-up
1982-1983 Colne Dynamoes Warrington Town
1983-1984 Clitheroe Padiham
1984-1985 Kirkby Town Colwyn Bay
1985-1986 Blackpool Mechanics Oldham Town
1986-1987 Atherton Collieries Flixton

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division

Season Champions Runners-up
1982-1983 Curzon Ashton Reserves Stalybridge Celtic Reserves
1983-1984 Irlam Town Reserves Curzon Ashton Reserves
1984-1985 Curzon Ashton Reserves Warrington Town Reserves
1985-1986 Chadderton Reserves St Helens Town Reserves
1986-1987 Radcliffe Borough Reserves Warrington Town Reserves
1987-1988 Maghull Reserves Rossendale United Reserves
1988-1989 Regionalised Competition
1989-1990 Regionalised Competition
1990-1991 Flixton Reserves Darwen Reserves
1991-1992 Flixton Reserves Chadderton Reserves
1992-1993 Regionalised Competition
1993-1994 North Trafford Reserves St Helens Town Reserves
1994-1995 St Helens Town Reserves Oldham Town Reserves
1995-1996 Flixton Reserves St Helens Town Reserves
1996-1997 Trafford Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
1997-1998 Maine Road Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
1998-1999 Regionalised Competition
1999-2000 Regionalised Competition
2000-2001 Regionalised Competition
2001-2002 Woodley Sports Reserves Skelmersdale United Reserves
2002-2003 Padiham Reserves Skelmersdale United Reserves
2003-2004 Flixton Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
2004-2005 Skelmersdale Reserves New Mills Reserves
2005-2006 Formby Reserves Nantwich Town Reserves
2006-2007 FC United of Manchester Reserves New Mills Reserves
2007-2008 Bootle Reserves Glossop North End Reserves
2008-2009 Glossop North End Reserves Bootle Reserves
2009-2010 Bootle Reserves Glossop North End Reserves
2010-2011 Padiham Reserves Glossop North End Reserves
2011-2012 Wigan Robin Park Reserves New Mills Reserves
2012-2013 Padiham Reserves Irlam Reserves
2013-2014 Glossop North End New Mills

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division Two

Season Champions Runners-up
1983-1984 Fleetwood Town Reserves Maghull Reserves
1984-1985 Oldham Dew Reserves St Helens Town Reserves
1985-1986 Great Harwood Town Reserves Atherton LR Reserves

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division East

Season Champions Runners-up
1988-1989 Flixton Reserves Maine Road Reserves
1989-1990 Flixton Reserves Salford Reserves

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division West

Season Champions Runners-up
1988-1989 Maghull Reserves Skelmersdale United Reserves
1989-1990 Warrington Town Reserves Skelmersdale United Reserves

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division North

Season Champions Runners-up
1992-1993 Bamber Bridge Reserves Atherton LR Reserves
1998-1999 Ramsbottom United Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
1999-2000 Clitheroe Reserves Darwen Reserves
2000-2001 Salford City Reserves Clitheroe Reserves

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division South

Season Champions Runners-up
1992-1993 Flixton Reserves North Trafford Reserves
1998-1999 Glossop North End Reserves Ashton Town Reserves
1999-2000 Salford City Reserves Woodley Sports Reserves
2000-2001 Woodley Sports Reserves Glossop North End Reserves

North West Counties Football League League Challenge Cup

Season Champions Runners-up
1982-1983 Darwen Skelmersdale United
1983-1984 Ellesmere Port & Neston Stalybridge Celtic
1984-1985 Leek Town Radcliffe Borough
1985-1986 Warrington Town Clitheroe
1986-1987 Colne Dynamoes Leyland Motors
1987-1988 Warrington Town Colwyn Bay
1988-1989 Colwyn Bay Warrington Town
1989-1990 Knowsley United Warrington Town
1990-1991 Vauxhall GM Darwen
1991-1992 Ashton United Burscough
1992-1993 Burscough Nantwich Town
1993-1994 Rossendale United St Helens Town
1994-1995 Nantwich Town Trafford
1995-1996 Burscough Flixton
1996-1997 Newcastle Town Trafford
1997-1998 Kidsgrove Athletic Vauxhall GM
1998-1999 Vauxhall GM Prescot Cables
1999-2000 Skelmersdale United Newcastle Town
2000-2001 Formby Curzon Ashton FC
2001-2002 Prescot Cables Atherton Collieries
2002-2003 Mossley Clitheroe
2003-2004 Bacup Borough Newcastle Town
2004-2005 Cammell Laird Skelmersdale United
2005-2006 Salford City Cammell Laird
2006-2007 FC United of Manchester Curzon Ashton
2007-2008 Maine Road Bootle
2008-2009 New Mills Runcorn Linnets
2009-2010 Abbey Hey Winsford United
2010-2011 Winsford United New Mills
2011-2012 Bacup Borough Maine Road
2012-2013 Runcorn Linnets Formby

North West Counties Football League Floodlit Trophy

Season Champions Runners-up
1990-1991 Colwyn Bay Ashton United
1991-1992 Great Harwood Town Bamber Bridge
1992-1993 Newcastle Town Chadderton
1993-1994 Bootle Atherton LR
1994-1995 Penrith Atherton Collieries
1995-1996 Newcastle Town Mossley
1996-1997 Penrith Newcastle Town
1997-1998 Burscough St Helens Town
1998-1999 Clitheroe Kidsgrove Athletic
1999-2000 Vauxhall Motors Rossendale United
2000-2001 Competition abandoned due to bad weather

North West Counties Football League First Division Cup
(Second Division Trophy until 2008-09)

Season Champions Runners-up
1989-1990 Great Harwood Town Bacup Borough
1990-1991 Glossop Cheadle Town
1991-1992 Newcastle Town Atherton Collieries
1992-1993 Stantondale Maghull
1993-1994 North Trafford Maghull
1994-1995 Formby Flixton
1995-1996 Ramsbottom United Cheadle Town
1996-1997 Nelson Garswood United
1997-1998 Tetley Walker Squires Gate
1998-1999 Fleetwood Freeport Warrington Town
1999-2000 Warrington Town Tetley Walker
2000-2001 Squires Gate Bacup Borough
2001-2002 No Competition
2002-2003 Stone Dominoes Ashton Town
2003-2004 Colne FC Great Harwood Town
2004-2005 Cammell Laird Flixton
2005-2006 Flixton Winsford United
2006-2007 New Mills Oldham Town
2007-2008 Kirkham & Wesham Bootle
2008-2009 AFC Liverpool Padiham
2009-2010 AFC Liverpool Cheadle Town
2010-2011 Atherton Collieries AFC Liverpool
2011-2012 Norton United Wigan Robin Park
2012-2013 West Didsbury & Chorlton Abbey Hey
2013-2014 Formby Hanley Town

North West Counties Football League Reserve Division Cup

Season Champions Runners-up
1982-1983 Irlam Town Reserves Warrington Town Reserves
1983-1984 Skelmersdale United Reserves Curzon Ashton Reserves
1984-1985 Curzon Ashton Reserves Oldham Dew Reserves
1985-1986 Irlam Town Reserves Curzon Ashton Reserves
1986-1987 Salford Reserves Maghull Reserves
1987-1988 Flixton Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
1988-1989 Rossendale United Reserves Flixton Reserves
1989-1990 Great Harwood Town Reserves Flixton Reserves
1990-1991 Flixton Reserves Chadderton Reserves
1991-1992 Chadderton Reserves Flixton Reserves
1992-1993 Bamber Bridge Reserves Flixton Reserves
1993-1994 Darwen Reserves Maghull Reserves
1994-1995 Oldham Town Reserves Salford City Reserves
1995-1996 Castleton Gabriels Reserves Nelson Reserves
1996-1997 Trafford Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
1997-1998 Ramsbottom United Reserves Maine Road Reserves
1998-1999 Clitheroe Reserves Maine Road Reserves
1999-2000 Cheadle Town Reserves Clitheroe Reserves
2000-2001 Salford City Reserves Colne Reserves
2001-2002 Woodley Sports Reserves Maine Road Reserves
2002-2003 Skelmersdale United Reserves Daisy Hill Reserves
2003-2004 Glossop North End Reserves Maine Road Reserves
2004-2005 Colne Reserves Squires Gate Reserves
2005-2006 Nelson Reserves Nantwich Town Reserves
2006-2006 FC United Reserves Padiham Reserves
2007-2008 New Mills Reserves Glossop North End Reserves
2008-2009 Glossop North End Reserves Ashton Athletic Reserves
2009-2010 Glossop North End Reserves Padiham Reserves
2010-2011 Glossop North End Reserves Ashton Athletic Reserves
2011-2012 Padiham Reserves Silsden Reserves
2012-2013 Padiham Reserves Cheadle Town Reserves