Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1896

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1897

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1898

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1899

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1900

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1901

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1902

Warning: Division by zero in /home/nwcflcom/public_html/clubpage.php on line 1903
www.nwcfl.com - West Didsbury & Chorlton FC Club Information page
West Didsbury & Chorlton
FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Steve Settle
GROUND
The Recreation Ground
TWITTER
@WD_CFC

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
42 21 5 16 81 65 68

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 12 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/16AFC Blackpool (A)W 5-3
05/05/16AFC Blackpool (H)W 2-1
03/05/16Colne (A)L 0-3
30/04/16Barnoldswick Town (A)W 3-0
26/04/16Congleton Town (A)D 2-2
22/04/16Maine Road (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Rob Turley
It is with regret that we must report the passing of West Didsbury & Chorlton Vice Chairman Rob Turley
Club Of The Month Presentation - West Didsbury & Chorlton
West Didsbury & Chorlton won the Premier Division Club of the Month award for February.
Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Hayden Buckley-Smith
West Didsbury & Chorlton goalkeeper Hayden Buckley-Smith won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for March.
Entertainment On And Off The Field At West
Supporters attending the game between West Didsbury & Chorlton and Ashton Athletic were treated to entertainment both on and off the field on Saturday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Atherton CollieriesH15:00L 1-2 Ashley Woods (84)
Tue 11/08/15Alsager TownA19:45W 2-1 Jordan Poole (20)
Mathew Eckersley (65)
Fri 14/08/151874 NorthwichA19:45L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15AFC LiverpoolH19:45L 0-3
Sat 22/08/15Barnoldswick TownH15:00L 0-1
Tue 25/08/15NelsonA19:45L 2-4 Scott Mason (54)
Lee Gavin (88)
Sat 29/08/15AFC DarwenA15:00D 2-2 Benjamin Richardson (38)
Jonathan Poizer (83)
Mon 31/08/151874 NorthwichH15:00L 2-3 Jordan Poole (62p)
Callum Jones (76)
Sat 05/09/15Barton Town Old BoysH15:00W 2-1 Rick Gleave (53)
Rick Gleave (69)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Tue 08/09/15BootleA19:45W 2-1 Mathew Eckersley (18)
Ashley Woods (55)
Sat 12/09/15Winsford UnitedA15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/09/15Ashton AthleticA19:45L 0-3
Sat 19/09/15PadihamH15:00W 5-1 Callum Jones (33)
Ashley Woods (59)
Matty Kay (72)
Ashley Woods (80)
Dan Russell (83)
Sat 26/09/15Runcorn LinnetsH15:00L 0-3
Sat 03/10/15Dinnington TownH15:00W 15-1 Ash Woods (7)
Matty Kay (26)
Nic Evangelinos (30)
Own Goal (33)
Lee Gavin (34)
Nic Evangelinos (40)
Ash Woods (43)
Steve Settle (44)
Own Goal (58)
Ben Steer (71)
Jonny Poizer (72)
Jamie Wolden (76)
Jonny Poizer (77)
Nic Evangelinos (82)
Anthony Potts (84)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Alsager TownH19:45W 4-3 Matty Kay (7p)
Ash Woods (73)
Nic Evangelinos (81)
Anthony Potts (90)
Sat 10/10/15Abbey HeyA15:00W 5-1 Ashley Woods (35)
Ashley Woods (53)
Anthony Potts (65)
Nicolaos Evangelinos (78)
Ben Steer (88)
Tue 13/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H19:45L 2-3 Ash Woods (47)
Matty Kay (59)
Sat 17/10/15Squires GateA15:00W 4-0 Ben Steer (36)
Ben Steer (44)
Nicolas Evangalonos (82)
Mark Rogers (89)
Tue 20/10/15NelsonH19:45W 3-0 Nic Evangelinos (14)
Matt Eckersley (65)
Rick Gleave (87)
Sat 24/10/15EccleshallH15:00L 1-2 Rick Gleave (3)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Morpeth TownH15:00L 4-5 Matty Kay (61)
Ash Woods (65)
Matty Kay (70)
Rick Gleave (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/151874 NorthwichA19:45L 0-1
Sat 07/11/15PadihamA15:00Postp
Tue 10/11/15Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 0-4
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Cammell Laird 1907A15:00W 1-0 Matty Kay (18p)
Sat 21/11/15Squires GateH15:00W 3-0 Joe Shaw (3)
Ash Woods (48)
Ash Woods (85)
Sat 28/11/15Congleton TownH15:00W 4-3 Nic Evangelinos (12)
Matty Kay (53)
Own Goal (63)
Ash Woods (74)
Sat 05/12/15SilsdenA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Ashton AthleticH15:00L 0-3
Sun 27/12/15Maine RoadA15:00W 1-0 Matthew Kay (16)
Sat 02/01/16Runcorn TownH15:00L 0-3
Sat 09/01/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16AFC DarwenH15:00W 4-2 Matty Kay (9)
Nic Evangelinos (40)
Matty Kay (60)
Ash Woods (76)
Sat 30/01/16ColneH15:00L 1-3 Ash Woods (68)
Sat 06/02/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00W 6-2 Joe Shaw (6)
Ben Richardson (23)
Nic Evangelinos (67)
Nic Evangelinos (75)
Ben Steer (84)
Nic Evangelinos (89)
Sat 13/02/16SilsdenH15:00W 2-1 Nic Evangelinos (29)
Ash Woods (37)
Sat 20/02/16BootleH19:45Postp
Tue 23/02/16Congleton TownA19:45Postp
Sat 27/02/16PadihamA15:00W 3-1 Matthew Kay (50)
Gary Lilley (51)
Matthew Eckersley (74)
Sat 05/03/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/16Winsford UnitedH19:45W 2-0 Nic Evangelinos (25)
Scott Mason (71)
Sat 12/03/16BootleH15:00W 4-0 Ash Woods (38)
Ash Woods (70)
Nic Evangelinos (76)
Lee Gavin (82)
Mon 14/03/16Abbey HeyH19:45W 3-1 Nic Evangelinos (21)
Nic Evangelinos (25)
Matty Kay (76)
Sat 19/03/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00D 0-0
Mon 21/03/16Runcorn TownA19:45D 0-0
Mon 28/03/16Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Tue 05/04/16SilsdenA20:00D 1-1 Nic Evangelinos (89)
Sat 09/04/16AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 16/04/16Atherton CollieriesA15:00L 0-2
Fri 22/04/16Maine RoadH19:45L 0-1
Tue 26/04/16Congleton TownA19:45D 2-2 Ashley Woods (7)
Nicolas Evangelinos (51)
Sat 30/04/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00W 3-0 Jonny Poizer (8)
Nicolaos Evangelinos (49)
Matt Eckersley (53)
Tue 03/05/16ColneA19:45L 0-3
Thu 05/05/16AFC BlackpoolH19:45W 2-1 Jonny Poizer (16)
Stephen Brockley (90)
Sat 07/05/16AFC BlackpoolA15:00W 5-3 Nic Evangelinos (16)
Joseph Shaw (50)
Anthony Potts (67)
Stephen Brockley (75)
Matthew Kay (80)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Atherton Colls (H) L 1-2
11/08/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
14/08/151874 Northwich (A) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-3
22/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-1
25/08/15Nelson (A) L 2-4
29/08/15AFC Darwen (A) D 2-2
31/08/151874 Northwich (H) L 2-3
05/09/15Barton Town OB (H) W 2-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
08/09/15Bootle (A) W 2-1
12/09/15Winsford United (A) L 0-1
15/09/15Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-3
19/09/15Padiham (H) W 5-1
26/09/15Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-3
03/10/15Dinnington Tn (H) W 15-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Alsager Town (H) W 4-3
10/10/15Abbey Hey (A) W 5-1
13/10/15Cammell Laird (H) L 2-3
17/10/15Squires Gate (A) W 4-0
20/10/15Nelson (H) W 3-0
24/10/15Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Morpeth Town (H) L 4-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/151874 Northwich (A) L 0-1
07/11/15Padiham (A) Postp
10/11/15Atherton Colls (H) L 0-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Cammell Laird (A) W 1-0
21/11/15Squires Gate (H) W 3-0
28/11/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-3
05/12/15Silsden (A) Postp
19/12/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-3
27/12/15Maine Road (A) W 1-0
02/01/16Runcorn Town (H) L 0-3
09/01/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
16/01/16Winsford United (H) Postp
23/01/16AFC Darwen (H) W 4-2
30/01/16Colne (H) L 1-3
06/02/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 6-2
13/02/16Silsden (H) W 2-1
20/02/16Bootle (H) Postp
23/02/16Congleton Town (A) Postp
27/02/16Padiham (A) W 3-1
05/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
08/03/16Winsford United (H) W 2-0
12/03/16Bootle (H) W 4-0
14/03/16Abbey Hey (H) W 3-1
19/03/16Runcorn Linnets (A) D 0-0
21/03/16Runcorn Town (A) D 0-0
28/03/16Maine Road (H) Postp
05/04/16Silsden (A) D 1-1
09/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
16/04/16Atherton Colls (A) L 0-2
22/04/16Maine Road (H) L 0-1
26/04/16Congleton Town (A) D 2-2
30/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 3-0
03/05/16Colne (A) L 0-3
05/05/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
07/05/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 5-3

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Alexander Baird0000000
Tre Baldwin-Willis0000000
Markell Bennett0000000
Richmond Botchey9400020
Kieran Brocklehurst0000000
Hayden Buckley-Smith (GK)40000122
Fraser Child0000000
Sam Dee5300000
Matthew Eckersley41050272
Nicolaos Evangelinos301210003
Samuel Fairhurst0100000
Lee Gavin35230040
Richard Gleave15832141
Scott Hancock0000000
Joshua Harris (GK) *0000000
Adam Hilton2200010
Paul Hughes (GK)6100001
Callum Jones27120031
Scott Jones2200000
Matthew Kay360140044
Gary Lilley16510062
Joshua Livesey0000000
Vincent Lomax - Newton (GK) *2000000
Kelvin Lugsden2000100
Scott Mason18711010
Sam Mitten *1700000
Martin Parker2000000
Jonathan Poizer131923002
Jordan Poole *16420131
Anthony Potts410400104
Benjamin Richardson5120001
Mark Rogers30110025
Daniel Russell *61001000
Yahya Saeed6500000
Lewis Schofield19400001
Joseph Shaw7020000
Michael Simcock7400010
Paul Socha12100000
Benjamin Steer211623001
Abel Tsegay0000000
Thomas Walsh3200001
Jamie Wolden *61001001
Ashley Woods386191059

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Stephen Brockley Assistant Manager
Stephen Eckersley Assistant Manager
Winston Luke Physio
Robert Madden Assistant Manager and Kitman
Donncha Murphy Physio
Dale Newbrook Goalkeeper Coach
Steven Settle Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Recreation Ground

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FF

Telephone: No Phone [emergency 07706320397 Rob McKay)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: From the M60 take junction 5 onto Princess Road towards city centre. Turn left at Christie Fields offices/Premier Inn onto Barlow Moor Road and continue past Chorlton Park to Chorlton bus station. Turn left into Beech Road, then 2nd left into Reynard Road and continue past the Chorltonville sign passing over 5 speed ramps as far as Brookburn Primary School. Turn left into Brookburn Road and continue to the end of the cul de sac, through the gateway and down the tarmac access which leads into the ground. From Stretford follow Edge Lane and turn right into St Clements Road at church. Continue through Chorlton Green and pass graveyard on left and then Bowling Green PH. Go past school and turn immediately right and continue to end of Brookburn Road as above. There is car parking within the grounds of the club, but restricted access for coaches.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Recreation Ground

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FF

Telephone: No Phone [emergency 07706320397 Rob McKay)


Website: http://www.westdidsburychorlton.co.uk

Twitter: @WD_CFC


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings


Secretary: Rob McKay (acting)

Chairman: Glyn Meacher

Manager: Steve Settle

Programme Editor: John Churchman

Committee / Directors: Glyn Meacher, Rob Turley, Dave Cooper, Monica Creer, Steve Eckersley, Robert Madden, Rob McKay, Daniel Iredale, Davy Iredale


County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 460 v. FC United of Manchester July 2013

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League 2006-2012
Lancashire and Cheshire Amateur League 1920-2006
Manchester Alliance League pre 1920

Honours:

Manchester League
Div 1 Cup Winners 2007-08 [Murray Trophy]
Div 1 Cup Finalists 2008-09 and MFL Fair Play Winners
Div 1 Cup Winners, Div 1 runners up and Bridgewater League Cup Winners 2009-2010
Division 1 Champions 2010-2011
MFL Fair Play Winners
Invitation Cup Winners 2011-2012
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2012-13