Steve Cunningham
The XLCR Stadium

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
16 12 3 1 48 19 39

Current Form: 3rd

6 4 1 1 17 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/11/15Holker Old Boys (A) -
21/11/15Newton Aycliffe (H)L 3-5
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
17/11/15Holker Old Boys (H) -
14/11/15Alsager Town (H) -
07/11/15Bootle (A) -
03/11/15Atherton Collieries (H) -

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/11/15Squires Gate (A)15:00
30/11/15Atherton Collieries (A)19:45
02/12/15Holker Old Boys (A)20:00
05/12/15Cammell Laird 1907 (H)14:00
12/12/15Runcorn Linnets (A)15:00
19/12/15Congleton Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Positives In Defeat For Steve
Despite going out of the FA Vase on Saturday at the hands of Newton Aycliffe, Colne manager Steve Cunningham is focussing on the positive points to emerge from the game.
Premier Division Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - October 2015
Chris Thompson of Colne won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for October.
Colne's Unsung Hero
Colne's Vice-Chairman Richard Harries has won "Unsung Hero of the Year" award in the annual Pendle Sports Awards.
Club Of The Month Presentation - Colne - August 2015
Colne won the Premier Division Club of the Month award for August.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 6-2 Jason Hart (8)
Danny Boyle (43)
Jason Hart (45)
Kenny Taylor (47)
Jason Hart (55)
Jason Hart (62)
Mon 10/08/15Maine RoadA 19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (37)
Spencer Jordan (39)
Jason Hart (50p)
Sat 15/08/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00W 5-0 Ben Hoskin (41)
Ben Hoskin (45)
Spencer Jordan (47)
Spencer Jordan (68)
Sakeel Abdullah (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15AFC DarwenH 19:45W 6-1 Marc Young (17)
Kieran Demaine (26)
Kenny Taylor (42)
Danny Boyle (63)
Jason Hart (73)
Simon Nangle (75)
Sat 22/08/15Runcorn TownH 15:00D 2-2 Jason Hart (31)
Spencer Jordan (44)
Sat 29/08/15Tadcaster AlbionA 15:00W 5-2 Danny Boyle (28p)
Danny Boyle (37p)
Ben Hoskin (73)
Ben Allen (79)
Chris Anderson (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Abbey HeyH 15:00D 1-1 Danny Boyle (62)
Wed 09/09/15PadihamA 19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (80p)
Kenneth Taylor (83)
Daniel Boyle (90)
Sat 12/09/15ConsettA 15:00L 1-3 Spencer Jordan (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 16/09/15NelsonH 19:45W 2-1 Danny Boyle (75p)
Kenny Taylor (90)
Sat 19/09/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00W 4-1 Spencer Jordan (13)
Danny Boyle (61)
Spencer Jordan (75)
Danny Boyle (77)
Tue 22/09/15Squires GateA 19:45W 4-1 Jason Hart (29)
Marc Young (33)
Ben Allen (35)
Dominic Craig (90)
Sat 26/09/15Alsager TownA 15:00W 2-1 Jason Hart (23)
Daniel Boyle (76)
Sat 03/10/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00L 0-4
Tue 06/10/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45W 4-0 Jason Hart (2p)
Jason Hart (22p)
Ben Hoskin (13). Ben Hoskin (57)
Sat 10/10/15Congleton TownH 15:00W 4-2 Jason Hart (7)
Jason Hart (35)
Jason Hart (48)
Danny Boyle (90p)
Wed 14/10/15AFC DarwenA 19:45W 4-0 Daniel Boyle (28)
Jason Hart (46)
Christopher Anderson (75)
Daniel Boyle (80)
Sat 17/10/15PadihamH 15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/10/15Ashton AthleticA 19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (19)
Daniel Boyle (47)
Kenneth Taylor (90)
Fri 23/10/15Rochdale TownA 19:45W 2-1 Ben Allen (88)
Dominic Craig (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Athersley RecreationA 15:00W 5-1 Kenny Taylor (25)
Ben Hoskin (28)
Danny Boyle (72)
Adam Stockdale (79)
Jason Hart (80)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15Atherton CollieriesH 19:45Postp
Sat 07/11/15BootleA 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Alsager TownH 15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15Holker Old BoysH 19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/11/15Newton AycliffeH 15:00L 3-5 Danny Boyle (62)
Jason Hart (76p)
Chris Anderson (82)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 24/11/15Holker Old BoysA 20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 28/11/15Squires GateA 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Mon 30/11/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45 
Wed 02/12/15Holker Old BoysA 20:00 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 05/12/15Cammell Laird 1907H 14:00 
Sat 12/12/15Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15Congleton TownA 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15NelsonA 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16AFC BlackpoolH 14:00 
Sat 16/01/16Maine RoadH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Winsford UnitedA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Abbey HeyA 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Squires GateH 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Runcorn TownA 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Sat 19/03/161874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16SilsdenH 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Ashton AthleticH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16BootleH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/161874 NorthwichA 15:00 
TBCSilsdenA 19:45 
TBCWest Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Winsford United (H) W 6-2
10/08/15Maine Road (A) W 3-1
15/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 5-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 6-1
22/08/15Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
29/08/15Tadcaster Alb (A) W 5-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
09/09/15Padiham (A) W 3-1
12/09/15Consett (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
16/09/15Nelson (H) W 2-1
19/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-1
22/09/15Squires Gate (A) W 4-1
26/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
03/10/15Cammell Laird (A) L 0-4
06/10/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-0
10/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
14/10/15AFC Darwen (A) W 4-0
17/10/15Padiham (H) D 0-0
20/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
23/10/15Rochdale Town (A) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Athersley Rec (A) W 5-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
07/11/15Bootle (A) Postp
14/11/15Alsager Town (H) Postp
17/11/15Holker OB (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
21/11/15Newton Ayc (H) L 3-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
24/11/15Holker OB (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
28/11/15Squires Gate (A) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 3)
30/11/15Atherton Colls (A) 19:45
02/12/15Holker OB (A) 20:00
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
05/12/15Cammell Laird (H) 14:00
12/12/15Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
19/12/15Congleton Town (A) 15:00
26/12/15Nelson (A) 15:00
02/01/16AFC Blackpool (H) 14:00
16/01/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
23/01/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
06/02/16Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
13/02/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
20/02/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
05/03/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
12/03/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
19/03/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
26/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
28/03/16Silsden (H) 15:00
09/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
16/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
23/04/16Bootle (H) 15:00
30/04/161874 Northwich (A) 15:00
TBCSilsden (A) 19:45
TBCWest Did & Chor (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Sakeel Abdullah1601000
Ben Allen9730010
Christopher Anderson18020020
Christopher Bailey1200000
Wesley Bancroft0100000
Thomas Berwick21100000
Nathan Bond1000000
Daniel Boyle163153001
Alexander Coleman14100000
Dominic Craig1411000
Stuart Cross (GK)3000000
Zack Dale1311001
Lyle Davy (GK)0000000
Kieran Demaine16310030
Jason Hart184151019
Thomas Hartley1100000
Benjamin Hoskin18060121
Lewis Jordan0000000
Spencer Jordan13170011
Michael Morrison20000023
Simon Nangle18010130
Lee Pugh14000010
Adam Stockdale3401010
Kenneth Taylor81142001
Christopher Thompson (GK)19000000
Andrew Tinker6000000
Martin Trickett0000000
Edward Williams9000000
Marc Young12320130

Other Squad Members

Philip Atkinson Sports Therapist
Edward Cockett Assistant Manager
Steven Cunningham Manager
Dixon Lambert Coach
Steven Petty Goalkeeper Coach
Liam Smith Coach
Kelsey Toothill Physio
Sophie Valentine Assistant Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Sakeel Abdullah00000
Ben Allen00000
Christopher Anderson00000
Philip Atkinson00000
Christopher Bailey00000
Wesley Bancroft00000
Thomas Berwick00000
Nathan Bond00000
Daniel Boyle00000
Edward Cockett00000
Alexander Coleman00000
Dominic Craig00000
Stuart Cross (GK)00000
Steven Cunningham00000
Zack Dale00000
Lyle Davy (GK)00000
Kieran Demaine00000
Jason Hart00000
Thomas Hartley00000
Benjamin Hoskin00000
Lewis Jordan00000
Spencer Jordan00000
Dixon Lambert00000
Michael Morrison00000
Simon Nangle00000
Steven Petty00000
Lee Pugh00000
Liam Smith00000
Adam Stockdale00000
Kenneth Taylor02500
Christopher Thompson (GK)00000
Andrew Tinker00000
Kelsey Toothill00000
Martin Trickett00000
Sophie Valentine00000
Edward Williams00000
Marc Young00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Sakeel Abdullah00
Ben Allen00
Christopher Anderson00
Philip Atkinson00
Christopher Bailey00
Wesley Bancroft00
Thomas Berwick00
Nathan Bond00
Daniel Boyle00
Edward Cockett00
Alexander Coleman00
Dominic Craig00
Stuart Cross (GK)00
Steven Cunningham00
Zack Dale00
Lyle Davy (GK)00
Kieran Demaine00
Jason Hart00
Thomas Hartley00
Benjamin Hoskin00
Lewis Jordan00
Spencer Jordan00
Dixon Lambert00
Michael Morrison00
Simon Nangle00
Steven Petty00
Lee Pugh00
Liam Smith00
Adam Stockdale00
Kenneth Taylor0
Christopher Thompson (GK)00
Andrew Tinker00
Kelsey Toothill00
Martin Trickett00
Sophie Valentine00
Edward Williams00
Marc Young00

Matchday Information

Ground: The XLCR Stadium

Address: Holt House Stadium, Harrison Drive, Colne

Postcode: BB8 9SL

Telephone: 01282 862545

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6.00 adult, £3.00 concessions, Under 11s £1.00

Directions: Follow M65 to end of motorway. Turn left and follow signs for Skipton and Keighley, continue to roundabout, take 1st left up Harrison Drive, across small roundabout, follow road to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: The XLCR Stadium

Address: Holt House Stadium, Harrison Drive, Colne

Postcode: BB8 9SL

Telephone: 01282 862545


Twitter: @Colne_FC

Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Secretary: Edward Lambert

Chairman: Shaun O`Neill

Manager: Steve Cunningham

Programme Editor: Ben Metcalfe

Committee / Directors: Shaun O`Neill, Edward Lambert, Martin McCarthy, Peter Shaw, Janette Harries, Richard Harries, Chris Davies, Dave Craig, Steve Harker, Mark Bottonley, Ray Davies, Simon Woodvine, Chris Mills, Dave Priestley

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 1,742 v. Sudbury (F.A. Vase) 2004

Previous Leagues:



BEP Cup Winners 1996-97
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2003-04
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Winners 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2004-05
NWCFL Reserve Division Trophy Winners 2004-05