Colne
FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Steve Cunningham
GROUND
The XLCR Stadium
TWITTER
@Colne_FC

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
42 31 7 4 105 41 100

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 10 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/05/16Atherton Collieries (N)L 1-5
07/05/161874 Northwich (A)W 1-0
03/05/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)W 3-0
30/04/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 3-0
27/04/16AFC Liverpool (A)D 1-1
23/04/16Bootle (H)W 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Reaction from Colne
After clinching the Premier Division title this afternoon, representatives from Colne gave their reaction to the day's events.
Colne Crowned Premier Division Champions
Congratulations to Colne, who were crowned Premier Division champions this afternoon after a 1-0 win over 1874 Northwich at the Barton Stadium.
Club Of The Month Presentation - Colne - April 2016
Colne won the Premier Division Club of the Month award for April.
Player Of The Month Presentation - Jason Hart
Jason Hart of Colne won the Premier Division Player of the Month award for March.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Winsford UnitedH15:00W 6-2 Jason Hart (8)
Danny Boyle (43)
Jason Hart (45)
Kenny Taylor (47)
Jason Hart (55)
Jason Hart (62)
Mon 10/08/15Maine RoadA19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (37)
Spencer Jordan (39)
Jason Hart (50p)
Sat 15/08/15Barnoldswick TownA15:00W 5-0 Ben Hoskin (41)
Ben Hoskin (45)
Spencer Jordan (47)
Spencer Jordan (68)
Sakeel Abdullah (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15AFC DarwenH19:45W 6-1 Marc Young (17)
Kieran Demaine (26)
Kenny Taylor (42)
Danny Boyle (63)
Jason Hart (73)
Simon Nangle (75)
Sat 22/08/15Runcorn TownH15:00D 2-2 Jason Hart (31)
Spencer Jordan (44)
Sat 29/08/15Tadcaster AlbionA15:00W 5-2 Danny Boyle (28p)
Danny Boyle (37p)
Ben Hoskin (73)
Ben Allen (79)
Chris Anderson (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Abbey HeyH15:00D 1-1 Danny Boyle (62)
Wed 09/09/15PadihamA19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (80p)
Kenneth Taylor (83)
Daniel Boyle (90)
Sat 12/09/15ConsettA15:00L 1-3 Spencer Jordan (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 16/09/15NelsonH19:45W 2-1 Danny Boyle (75p)
Kenny Taylor (90)
Sat 19/09/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00W 4-1 Spencer Jordan (13)
Danny Boyle (61)
Spencer Jordan (75)
Danny Boyle (77)
Tue 22/09/15Squires GateA19:45W 4-1 Jason Hart (29)
Marc Young (33)
Ben Allen (35)
Dominic Craig (90)
Sat 26/09/15Alsager TownA15:00W 2-1 Jason Hart (23)
Daniel Boyle (76)
Sat 03/10/15Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 0-4
Tue 06/10/15AFC BlackpoolA19:45W 4-0 Jason Hart (2p)
Jason Hart (22p)
Ben Hoskin (13). Ben Hoskin (57)
Sat 10/10/15Congleton TownH15:00W 4-2 Jason Hart (7)
Jason Hart (35)
Jason Hart (48)
Danny Boyle (90p)
Wed 14/10/15AFC DarwenA19:45W 4-0 Daniel Boyle (28)
Jason Hart (46)
Christopher Anderson (75)
Daniel Boyle (80)
Sat 17/10/15PadihamH15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/10/15Ashton AthleticA19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (19)
Daniel Boyle (47)
Kenneth Taylor (90)
Fri 23/10/15Rochdale TownA19:45W 2-1 Ben Allen (88)
Dominic Craig (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Athersley RecreationA15:00W 5-1 Kenny Taylor (25)
Ben Hoskin (28)
Danny Boyle (72)
Adam Stockdale (79)
Jason Hart (80)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15Atherton CollieriesH19:45Postp
Sat 07/11/15BootleA15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15Holker Old BoysH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/11/15Newton AycliffeH15:00L 3-5 Danny Boyle (62)
Jason Hart (76p)
Chris Anderson (82)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 24/11/15Holker Old BoysA20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 28/11/15Squires GateA15:00W 5-2 Kenny Taylor (31)
Jason Hart (53)
Ben Allen (93)
Danny Boyle (95)
Danny Boyle (111p)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Mon 30/11/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Wed 02/12/15Holker Old BoysA20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 05/12/15Cammell Laird 1907H14:00Postp
Wed 09/12/15Holker Old BoysN20:00W 1-0 Tom Berwick (69)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
  (at Barrow AFC)
Sat 12/12/15Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 0-4
Tue 15/12/15Bamber BridgeA19:45W 1-0 Kenny Taylor (52)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 19/12/15Congleton TownA15:00W 2-0 Benjamin Hoskin (45)
Jason Hart (55)
Mon 21/12/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Sat 26/12/15NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16AFC BlackpoolH14:00W 2-1 Danny Boyle (48)
Simon Nangle (65)
Sat 09/01/16Cammell Laird 1907H14:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Mon 18/01/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Sat 23/01/16Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 30/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00W 3-1 Danny Boyle (15)
Jay Hart (61)
Kenneth Taylor (90)
Sat 06/02/16Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16ChorleyN19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
  (at the County Ground, Leyland)
Wed 10/02/16ChorleyN19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
  (at the County Ground, Leyland)
Sat 13/02/16Squires GateH15:00D 0-0
Tue 16/02/16SilsdenA19:45W 3-1 Simon Nangle (56)
Jason Hart (67)
Chris Anderson (84)
Sat 20/02/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00Postp
Tue 23/02/16Maine RoadH19:45W 2-0 Jason Hart (49)
Ben Hoskin (67)
Sat 27/02/16EccleshallH15:00W 2-0 Thomas Berwick (20)
Nathan Bond (75)
  (The Men United Cup QF)
Mon 29/02/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45L 0-3
Sat 05/03/16Runcorn TownA15:00W 2-1 Joseph Gaughan (35)
Ben Hoskins (40p)
Tue 08/03/16Barnoldswick TownH19:45W 4-0 Simon Nangle (31)
Jason Hart (59)
Joe Gaughan (71p)
Joe Gaughan (85)
Sat 12/03/16AFC BlackpoolH15:00W 2-0 Jason Hart (18p)
Jason Hart (45)
  (The Men United Cup SF)
Tue 15/03/16NelsonA19:45W 1-0 Jason Hart (44)
Sat 19/03/161874 NorthwichH15:00D 1-1 Jason Hart (51)
Tue 22/03/16Alsager TownH20:00W 5-0 Jason Hart (16)
Ben Wharton (46)
Joel Melia (48)
Dominic Craig (74)
Ben Wharton (84)
Sat 26/03/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00W 2-1 Alexander Coleman (38)
Benjamin Wharton (73)
Mon 28/03/16SilsdenH15:00W 2-1 Jason Hart (25)
Chris Anderson (32)
Sat 02/04/16BootleA15:00L 2-3 Lee Pugh (65)
Spencer Jordan (67)
Tue 05/04/16Abbey HeyA19:45W 3-1 Joel Melia (22)
Simon Nangle (67)
Daniel Boyle (90)
Sat 09/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00W 2-0 Jason Hart (58)
Jason Hart (73)
Tue 12/04/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45Postp
Sat 16/04/16Ashton AthleticH15:00W 6-2 Ben Wharton (6)
Jason Hart (28)
Jason Hart (40)
Ben Wharton (56)
Spencer Jordan (67)
Jason Hart (77)
Mon 18/04/16Winsford UnitedA20:00W 5-0 Daniel Boyle (30)
Daniel Boyle (36)
Spencer Jordan (41)
Kenneth Taylor (64)
Kenneth Taylor (78)
Thu 21/04/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45D 1-1 Spencer Jordan (78)
Sat 23/04/16BootleH15:00W 1-0 Simon Nangle (86)
Wed 27/04/16AFC LiverpoolA19:45D 1-1 Simon Nangle (40)
Sat 30/04/16Cammell Laird 1907H15:00W 3-0 Danny Boyle (27)
Jason Hart (56p)
Adam Morning (85)
Tue 03/05/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45W 3-0 Danny Boyle (34)
Ben Wharton (52)
Ben Wharton (87)
Sat 07/05/161874 NorthwichA15:00W 1-0 Daniel Boyle (83)
Tue 10/05/16Atherton CollieriesN19:45L 1-5 Own Goal (45)
  (The Men United Cup F)
  (Admission: Adults £6-00 Concessions £4-00)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Winsford United (H) W 6-2
10/08/15Maine Road (A) W 3-1
15/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 5-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 6-1
22/08/15Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
29/08/15Tadcaster Alb (A) W 5-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
09/09/15Padiham (A) W 3-1
12/09/15Consett (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
16/09/15Nelson (H) W 2-1
19/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-1
22/09/15Squires Gate (A) W 4-1
26/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
03/10/15Cammell Laird (A) L 0-4
06/10/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-0
10/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
14/10/15AFC Darwen (A) W 4-0
17/10/15Padiham (H) D 0-0
20/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
23/10/15Rochdale Town (A) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Athersley Rec (A) W 5-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
07/11/15Bootle (A) Postp
14/11/15Alsager Town (H) Postp
17/11/15Holker OB (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
21/11/15Newton Ayc (H) L 3-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
24/11/15Holker OB (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
28/11/15Squires Gate (A) W 5-2
(The Men United Cup 3)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
30/11/15Atherton Colls (A) Postp
02/12/15Holker OB (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
05/12/15Cammell Laird (H) Postp
09/12/15Holker OB (A) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/12/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-4
15/12/15Bamber Bridge (A) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
19/12/15Congleton Town (A) W 2-0
21/12/15Atherton Colls (A) Postp
26/12/15Nelson (A) Postp
02/01/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
09/01/16Cammell Laird (H) Postp
16/01/16Maine Road (H) Postp
18/01/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
23/01/16Winsford United (A) Postp
30/01/16West Did & Chor (A) W 3-1
06/02/16Abbey Hey (A) Postp
09/02/16Chorley (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
10/02/16Chorley (H) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
13/02/16Squires Gate (H) D 0-0
16/02/16Silsden (A) W 3-1
20/02/16AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
23/02/16Maine Road (H) W 2-0
27/02/16Eccleshall (H) W 2-0
(The Men United Cup QF)
29/02/16Atherton Colls (A) L 0-3
05/03/16Runcorn Town (A) W 2-1
08/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 4-0
12/03/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-0
(The Men United Cup SF)
15/03/16Nelson (A) W 1-0
19/03/161874 Northwich (H) D 1-1
22/03/16Alsager Town (H) W 5-0
26/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
28/03/16Silsden (H) W 2-1
02/04/16Bootle (A) L 2-3
05/04/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
09/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) W 2-0
12/04/16Atherton Colls (H) Postp
16/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) W 6-2
18/04/16Winsford United (A) W 5-0
21/04/16Atherton Colls (H) D 1-1
23/04/16Bootle (H) W 1-0
27/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) D 1-1
30/04/16Cammell Laird (H) W 3-0
03/05/16West Did & Chor (H) W 3-0
07/05/161874 Northwich (A) W 1-0
10/05/16Atherton Colls (A) L 1-5
(The Men United Cup F)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Sakeel Abdullah1601000
Nosakhare Aghayere (GK)18000002
Ben Allen9831010
Christopher Anderson45340020
Christopher Bailey1200000
Wesley Bancroft0100000
Thomas Berwick31711000
Nathan Bond3310000
Daniel Boyle3711244005
Marcus Burgess (GK)0100000
Alexander Coleman46110021
Dominic Craig151521001
Stuart Cross (GK)5000000
Zack Dale *1300000
Lyle Davy (GK)0000000
Kieran Demaine25710030
Joseph Gaughan6130000
Alexander Grice (GK) *0000000
Ben Halfacre0300000
Jason Hart4763221115
Thomas Hartley1200000
Joshua Heaton3000110
Benjamin Hoskin35490241
Lewis Jordan0000000
Spencer Jordan241183041
Joel Melia7820021
George Melling2000000
Adam Morning1201000
Michael Morrison47000176
Simon Nangle50160152
Lee Pugh39010060
Adam Stockdale5401010
Dean Stott12000110
Kenneth Taylor182765002
Christopher Thompson (GK)32000001
Andrew Tinker7000000
Martin Trickett0000000
Benjamin Wharton14070023
Edward Williams19300000
Marc Young27320261

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Philip Atkinson Sports Therapist
Edward Cockett Assistant Manager
Steven Cunningham Manager
Dixon Lambert Coach
Steven Petty Goalkeeper Coach
Liam Smith Coach
Kelsey Toothill Physio
Sophie Valentine Assistant Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: The XLCR Stadium

Address: Holt House Stadium, Harrison Drive, Colne

Postcode: BB8 9SL

Telephone: 01282 862545


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6.00 adult, £3.00 concessions, Under 11s £1.00

Directions: Follow M65 to end of motorway. Turn left and follow signs for Skipton and Keighley, continue to roundabout, take 1st left up Harrison Drive, across small roundabout, follow road to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The XLCR Stadium

Address: Holt House Stadium, Harrison Drive, Colne

Postcode: BB8 9SL

Telephone: 01282 862545


Website: http://www.colnefootballclub.com/

Twitter: @Colne_FC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings


Secretary: Edward Lambert

Chairman: Shaun O`Neill

Manager: Steve Cunningham

Programme Editor: Ben Metcalfe

Committee / Directors: Shaun O`Neill, Edward Lambert, Martin McCarthy, Peter Shaw, Janette Harries, Richard Harries, Chris Davies, Dave Craig, Steve Harker, Mark Bottonley, Ray Davies, Simon Woodvine, Chris Mills, Dave Priestley


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 1,742 v. Sudbury (F.A. Vase) 2004

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

BEP Cup Winners 1996-97
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2003-04
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Winners 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2004-05
NWCFL Reserve Division Trophy Winners 2004-05