Colne
FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Steve Cunningham
GROUND
The XLCR Stadium
TWITTER
@Colne_FC

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
20 15 3 2 55 25 48

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 9 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/01/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 1-3
02/01/16AFC Blackpool (H)W 2-1
19/12/15Congleton Town (A)W 0-2
15/12/15Bamber Bridge (A)W 0-1
12/12/15Runcorn Linnets (A)L 4-0
09/12/15Holker Old Boys (A)W 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/02/16Chorley (H)19:45
10/02/16Chorley (H)19:45
13/02/16Squires Gate (H)15:00
16/02/16Silsden (A)19:45
20/02/16AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
23/02/16Maine Road (H)19:45

Latest News:

Linnets Supporters Lend Support To Colne
Supporters from Runcorn Linnets have rallied to the assistance of Colne, after the XLCR Stadium was subjected to another break in over the weekend of Saturady 2nd January.
Positives In Defeat For Steve
Despite going out of the FA Vase on Saturday at the hands of Newton Aycliffe, Colne manager Steve Cunningham is focussing on the positive points to emerge from the game.
Premier Division Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - October 2015
Chris Thompson of Colne won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for October.
Colne's Unsung Hero
Colne's Vice-Chairman Richard Harries has won "Unsung Hero of the Year" award in the annual Pendle Sports Awards.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 6-2 Jason Hart (8)
Danny Boyle (43)
Jason Hart (45)
Kenny Taylor (47)
Jason Hart (55)
Jason Hart (62)
Mon 10/08/15Maine RoadA 19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (37)
Spencer Jordan (39)
Jason Hart (50p)
Sat 15/08/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00W 5-0 Ben Hoskin (41)
Ben Hoskin (45)
Spencer Jordan (47)
Spencer Jordan (68)
Sakeel Abdullah (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15AFC DarwenH 19:45W 6-1 Marc Young (17)
Kieran Demaine (26)
Kenny Taylor (42)
Danny Boyle (63)
Jason Hart (73)
Simon Nangle (75)
Sat 22/08/15Runcorn TownH 15:00D 2-2 Jason Hart (31)
Spencer Jordan (44)
Sat 29/08/15Tadcaster AlbionA 15:00W 5-2 Danny Boyle (28p)
Danny Boyle (37p)
Ben Hoskin (73)
Ben Allen (79)
Chris Anderson (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Abbey HeyH 15:00D 1-1 Danny Boyle (62)
Wed 09/09/15PadihamA 19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (80p)
Kenneth Taylor (83)
Daniel Boyle (90)
Sat 12/09/15ConsettA 15:00L 1-3 Spencer Jordan (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 16/09/15NelsonH 19:45W 2-1 Danny Boyle (75p)
Kenny Taylor (90)
Sat 19/09/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00W 4-1 Spencer Jordan (13)
Danny Boyle (61)
Spencer Jordan (75)
Danny Boyle (77)
Tue 22/09/15Squires GateA 19:45W 4-1 Jason Hart (29)
Marc Young (33)
Ben Allen (35)
Dominic Craig (90)
Sat 26/09/15Alsager TownA 15:00W 2-1 Jason Hart (23)
Daniel Boyle (76)
Sat 03/10/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00L 0-4
Tue 06/10/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45W 4-0 Jason Hart (2p)
Jason Hart (22p)
Ben Hoskin (13). Ben Hoskin (57)
Sat 10/10/15Congleton TownH 15:00W 4-2 Jason Hart (7)
Jason Hart (35)
Jason Hart (48)
Danny Boyle (90p)
Wed 14/10/15AFC DarwenA 19:45W 4-0 Daniel Boyle (28)
Jason Hart (46)
Christopher Anderson (75)
Daniel Boyle (80)
Sat 17/10/15PadihamH 15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/10/15Ashton AthleticA 19:45W 3-1 Daniel Boyle (19)
Daniel Boyle (47)
Kenneth Taylor (90)
Fri 23/10/15Rochdale TownA 19:45W 2-1 Ben Allen (88)
Dominic Craig (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Athersley RecreationA 15:00W 5-1 Kenny Taylor (25)
Ben Hoskin (28)
Danny Boyle (72)
Adam Stockdale (79)
Jason Hart (80)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15Atherton CollieriesH 19:45Postp
Sat 07/11/15BootleA 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15Alsager TownH 15:00Postp
Tue 17/11/15Holker Old BoysH 19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/11/15Newton AycliffeH 15:00L 3-5 Danny Boyle (62)
Jason Hart (76p)
Chris Anderson (82)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 24/11/15Holker Old BoysA 20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 28/11/15Squires GateA 15:00W 5-2 Kenny Taylor (31)
Jason Hart (53)
Ben Allen (93)
Danny Boyle (95)
Danny Boyle (111p)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Mon 30/11/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45Postp
Wed 02/12/15Holker Old BoysA 20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 05/12/15Cammell Laird 1907H 14:00Postp
Wed 09/12/15Holker Old BoysA 20:00W 1-0 Tom Berwick (69)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/12/15Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00L 0-4
Tue 15/12/15Bamber BridgeA 19:45W 1-0 Kenny Taylor (52)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 19/12/15Congleton TownA 15:00W 2-0 Benjamin Hoskin (45)
Jason Hart (55)
Mon 21/12/15Atherton CollieriesA 19:45Postp
Sat 26/12/15NelsonA 15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16AFC BlackpoolH 14:00W 2-1 Danny Boyle (48)
Simon Nangle (65)
Sat 09/01/16Cammell Laird 1907H 14:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Maine RoadH 15:00Postp
Mon 18/01/16Atherton CollieriesA 19:45Postp
Sat 23/01/16Winsford UnitedA 15:00Postp
Sat 30/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 3-1 Danny Boyle (15)
Jay Hart (61)
Kenneth Taylor (90)
Sat 06/02/16Abbey HeyA 15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16ChorleyH 19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
Wed 10/02/16ChorleyH 19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
Sat 13/02/16Squires GateH 15:00 
Tue 16/02/16SilsdenA 19:45 
Sat 20/02/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Tue 23/02/16Maine RoadH 19:45 
Sat 27/02/16EccleshallH 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup QF)
Mon 29/02/16Atherton CollieriesA 19:45 
Sat 05/03/16Runcorn TownA 15:00 
Tue 08/03/16Barnoldswick TownH 19:45 
Sat 12/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Tue 15/03/16NelsonA 19:45 
Sat 19/03/161874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Tue 22/03/16Alsager TownH 19:45 
Sat 26/03/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16SilsdenH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16BootleA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
Tue 12/04/16Atherton CollieriesH 19:45 
Sat 16/04/16Ashton AthleticH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16BootleH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/161874 NorthwichA 15:00 
TBCCammell Laird 1907H 15:00 
TBCWinsford UnitedA 15:00 
TBCWest Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Winsford United (H) W 6-2
10/08/15Maine Road (A) W 3-1
15/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 5-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15AFC Darwen (H) W 6-1
22/08/15Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
29/08/15Tadcaster Alb (A) W 5-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
09/09/15Padiham (A) W 3-1
12/09/15Consett (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
16/09/15Nelson (H) W 2-1
19/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-1
22/09/15Squires Gate (A) W 4-1
26/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
03/10/15Cammell Laird (A) L 0-4
06/10/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-0
10/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
14/10/15AFC Darwen (A) W 4-0
17/10/15Padiham (H) D 0-0
20/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
23/10/15Rochdale Town (A) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Athersley Rec (A) W 5-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
07/11/15Bootle (A) Postp
14/11/15Alsager Town (H) Postp
17/11/15Holker OB (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
21/11/15Newton Ayc (H) L 3-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
24/11/15Holker OB (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
28/11/15Squires Gate (A) W 5-2
(The Men United Cup 3)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
30/11/15Atherton Colls (A) Postp
02/12/15Holker OB (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
05/12/15Cammell Laird (H) Postp
09/12/15Holker OB (A) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/12/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-4
15/12/15Bamber Bridge (A) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
19/12/15Congleton Town (A) W 2-0
21/12/15Atherton Colls (A) Postp
26/12/15Nelson (A) Postp
02/01/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
09/01/16Cammell Laird (H) Postp
16/01/16Maine Road (H) Postp
18/01/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
23/01/16Winsford United (A) Postp
30/01/16West Did & Chor (A) W 3-1
06/02/16Abbey Hey (A) Postp
09/02/16Chorley (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
10/02/16Chorley (H) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
13/02/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
16/02/16Silsden (A) 19:45
20/02/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
23/02/16Maine Road (H) 19:45
27/02/16Eccleshall (H) 15:00
(The Men United Cup QF)
29/02/16Atherton Colls (A) 19:45
05/03/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
08/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) 19:45
12/03/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
15/03/16Nelson (A) 19:45
19/03/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
22/03/16Alsager Town (H) 19:45
26/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
28/03/16Silsden (H) 15:00
02/04/16Bootle (A) 15:00
09/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
12/04/16Atherton Colls (H) 19:45
16/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
23/04/16Bootle (H) 15:00
30/04/161874 Northwich (A) 15:00
TBCCammell Laird (H) 15:00
TBCWinsford United (A) 15:00
TBCWest Did & Chor (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Sakeel Abdullah1601000
Ben Allen9831010
Christopher Anderson22120020
Christopher Bailey1200000
Wesley Bancroft0100000
Thomas Berwick21501000
Nathan Bond1100000
Daniel Boyle233193003
Alexander Coleman21100020
Dominic Craig1711000
Stuart Cross (GK)3000000
Zack Dale1311001
Lyle Davy (GK)0000000
Kieran Demaine21410030
Ben Halfacre0100000
Jason Hart2541810110
Thomas Hartley1200000
Benjamin Hoskin25070131
Lewis Jordan0000000
Spencer Jordan15270021
Michael Morrison26000033
Simon Nangle25020130
Lee Pugh21000040
Adam Stockdale3401010
Kenneth Taylor121463001
Christopher Thompson (GK)26000000
Andrew Tinker6000000
Martin Trickett0000000
Edward Williams11100000
Marc Young17320231

Other Squad Members

Name
Philip Atkinson Sports Therapist
Edward Cockett Assistant Manager
Steven Cunningham Manager
Dixon Lambert Coach
Steven Petty Goalkeeper Coach
Liam Smith Coach
Kelsey Toothill Physio
Sophie Valentine Assistant Physio

Squad Details

0
Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Sakeel Abdullah00000
Ben Allen00000
Christopher Anderson00000
Philip Atkinson00000
Christopher Bailey00000
Wesley Bancroft00000
Thomas Berwick00000
Nathan Bond00000
Daniel Boyle00000
Edward Cockett00000
Alexander Coleman00000
Dominic Craig00000
Stuart Cross (GK)00000
Steven Cunningham00000
Zack Dale00000
Lyle Davy (GK)00000
Kieran Demaine00000
Ben Halfacre00000
Jason Hart00000
Thomas Hartley00000
Benjamin Hoskin00000
Lewis Jordan00000
Spencer Jordan00000
Dixon Lambert056042
Michael Morrison00000
Simon Nangle00000
Steven Petty00000
Lee Pugh00000
Liam Smith00000
Adam Stockdale00000
Kenneth Taylor00000
Christopher Thompson (GK)00000
Andrew Tinker00000
Kelsey Toothill00000
Martin Trickett00000
Sophie Valentine00000
Edward Williams00000
Marc Young00000

Squad Details

0
Player Name Apps Goals
Sakeel Abdullah00
Ben Allen00
Christopher Anderson00
Philip Atkinson00
Christopher Bailey00
Wesley Bancroft00
Thomas Berwick00
Nathan Bond00
Daniel Boyle00
Edward Cockett00
Alexander Coleman00
Dominic Craig00
Stuart Cross (GK)00
Steven Cunningham00
Zack Dale00
Lyle Davy (GK)00
Kieran Demaine00
Ben Halfacre00
Jason Hart00
Thomas Hartley00
Benjamin Hoskin00
Lewis Jordan00
Spencer Jordan00
Dixon Lambert0
Michael Morrison00
Simon Nangle00
Steven Petty00
Lee Pugh00
Liam Smith00
Adam Stockdale00
Kenneth Taylor00
Christopher Thompson (GK)00
Andrew Tinker00
Kelsey Toothill00
Martin Trickett00
Sophie Valentine00
Edward Williams00
Marc Young00

Matchday Information

Ground: The XLCR Stadium

Address: Holt House Stadium, Harrison Drive, Colne

Postcode: BB8 9SL

Telephone: 01282 862545


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6.00 adult, £3.00 concessions, Under 11s £1.00

Directions: Follow M65 to end of motorway. Turn left and follow signs for Skipton and Keighley, continue to roundabout, take 1st left up Harrison Drive, across small roundabout, follow road to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The XLCR Stadium

Address: Holt House Stadium, Harrison Drive, Colne

Postcode: BB8 9SL

Telephone: 01282 862545


Website: http://www.colnefootballclub.com/

Twitter: @Colne_FC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings


Secretary: Edward Lambert

Chairman: Shaun O`Neill

Manager: Steve Cunningham

Programme Editor: Ben Metcalfe

Committee / Directors: Shaun O`Neill, Edward Lambert, Martin McCarthy, Peter Shaw, Janette Harries, Richard Harries, Chris Davies, Dave Craig, Steve Harker, Mark Bottonley, Ray Davies, Simon Woodvine, Chris Mills, Dave Priestley


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 1,742 v. Sudbury (F.A. Vase) 2004

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

BEP Cup Winners 1996-97
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2003-04
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Winners 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2004-05
NWCFL Reserve Division Trophy Winners 2004-05