Steve Nixon
Silver Street

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
14 8 2 4 28 12 26

Current Form: 3rd

6 4 1 1 12 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/11/15Whitchurch Alport (A)W 0-3
17/11/15Mossley (A)L 4-0
14/11/15Litherland REMYCA (A)D 1-1
07/11/15Cheadle Town (H)W 3-2
31/10/15Stockport Town (A)W 0-3
24/10/15Runcorn Linnets (H)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/11/15Eccleshall (A)15:00
05/12/15Ashton Town (H)15:00
12/12/15St Helens Town (H)15:00
19/12/15Rochdale Town (A)15:00
26/12/15Cheadle Town (H)15:00
02/01/16Hanley Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Irlam Looking Good
Having recorded their sixth league win in eight games with a 4-0 victory at Daisy Hill on Saturday, Irlam manager Steve Nixon is pleased with the start his side have made.
Summer In Irlam
Irlam Secretary Warren Dodd gives an insight into recent activities at Silver Street.
New Clubhouse Open At Irlam
After a number of seasons having to entertain visiting Clubs and officials in the tightest of spaces, Irlam can now finally welcome visitors in style.
Steve's Top Six Target
Irlam manager Steve Nixon is setting a target for his young squad to improve on the club's best ever finish last season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Northwich Manchester VillaH 15:00W 3-0 Isaac Illidge (31)
Adam Campbell (85)
Thomas Russell (89)
Tue 11/08/15Ashton TownA 19:45W 1-0 Jordan Southworth (58)
Sat 15/08/15BarntonA 15:00L 0-1
Tue 18/08/15Stockport TownH 19:45W 2-1 Gareth Mooney (57)
Jordan Southworth (86)
Sat 22/08/15St Helens TownA 15:00L 1-3 Jordan Icely (81)
Sat 29/08/15WidnesH 15:00W 4-1 Jordan Icely (4)
Jordan Icely (33)
Isaac Illidge (69)
Gareth Mooney (77)
Sat 05/09/15Squires GateA 15:00D 2-2 Gareth Mooney (24)
Jacques Kpohogmou (102)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tue 08/09/15Squires GateH 19:45L 1-3 Gareth Mooney (12)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
Sat 12/09/15Rochdale TownH 15:00W 4-0 Jordan Icely (24)
Jordan Icely (44)
Issacc Illidge (44)
Christian Lawlor (47)
Sat 19/09/15Daisy HillA 15:00W 4-0 Karl Cassell (43)
Gareth Mooney (46)
Barry Lomas (60)
Jordon Icily (80)
Sat 26/09/15WidnesH 15:00W 2-1 Christian Lawlor (6)
Connor Braithwaite (85)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Mon 05/10/15Maine RoadA 19:45W 1-0
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 10/10/15Holker Old BoysA 15:00D 1-1 Tom Russell (67)
Tue 13/10/15BarntonH 19:45L 1-2 Jordan Icely (56)
Sat 17/10/15Daisy HillH 15:00L 0-2
Sat 24/10/15Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00W 2-0 Michael Itela (27)
Jordan Southworth (56)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Stockport TownA 15:00W 3-0 Matty Boland (52)
Rick Peters (68)
Matty Boland (85)
Sat 07/11/15Cheadle TownH 15:00W 3-2 Liam Morrison (32)
Matty Boland (55)
Own Goal (90)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 14/11/15Litherland REMYCAA 15:00D 1-1 Karl Cassell (90)
Tue 17/11/15MossleyA 19:45L 0-4
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 21/11/15Whitchurch AlportA 15:00W 3-0 Christian Lawlor (87)
Matty Bolland (89)
Christian Lawlor (90)
Sat 28/11/15EccleshallA 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 05/12/15Ashton TownH 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15St Helens TownH 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15Rochdale TownA 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Cheadle TownH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16Hanley TownA 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16EccleshallH 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Atherton LRH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Northwich Manchester VillaA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Bacup BoroughH 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Hanley TownH 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Bacup BoroughA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16ChaddertonA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Litherland REMYCAH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16EccleshallA 15:00 
Wed 30/03/16Cheadle TownA 19:45 
Sat 23/04/16ChaddertonH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Atherton LRA 15:00 
TBCHolker Old BoysH 15:00 
TBCWidnesA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Northwich MV (H) W 3-0
11/08/15Ashton Town (A) W 1-0
15/08/15Barnton (A) L 0-1
18/08/15Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
22/08/15St Helens Town (A) L 1-3
29/08/15Widnes (H) W 4-1
05/09/15Squires Gate (A) D 2-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
08/09/15Squires Gate (H) L 1-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
12/09/15Rochdale Town (H) W 4-0
19/09/15Daisy Hill (A) W 4-0
26/09/15Widnes (H) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 1)
05/10/15Maine Road (A) W 1-0
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
10/10/15Holker OB (A) D 1-1
13/10/15Barnton (H) L 1-2
17/10/15Daisy Hill (H) L 0-2
24/10/15Runcorn Linnets (H) W 2-0
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Stockport Town (A) W 3-0
07/11/15Cheadle Town (H) W 3-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
14/11/15Lith REMYCA (A) D 1-1
17/11/15Mossley (A) L 0-4
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
21/11/15Whitchurch Alp (A) W 3-0
28/11/15Eccleshall (A) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 3)
05/12/15Ashton Town (H) 15:00
12/12/15St Helens Town (H) 15:00
19/12/15Rochdale Town (A) 15:00
26/12/15Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
02/01/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
09/01/16Eccleshall (H) 15:00
16/01/16Atherton LR (H) 15:00
23/01/16Northwich MV (A) 15:00
30/01/16Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
06/02/16Hanley Town (H) 15:00
13/02/16Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
05/03/16Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
12/03/16Chadderton (A) 15:00
19/03/16Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
26/03/16Eccleshall (A) 15:00
30/03/16Cheadle Town (A) 19:45
23/04/16Chadderton (H) 15:00
30/04/16Atherton LR (A) 15:00
TBCHolker OB (H) 15:00
TBCWidnes (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lewis Adams1200000
Jake Aldred (GK)3000000
Alex Barlow0000000
Matthew Boland1040010
Conor Braithwaite14010240
Dean Burgess3200010
Adam Campbell6110001
Karl Cassell7100020
Ben Christopher0000000
Kyle Davies1200000
Daniel Eyres3300000
Liam Green4000000
Lee Grimshaw2500010
Jacob Holt2100000
Jordan Icely11160021
Isaac Illidge13330121
Michael Itela1010000
Lewis Jackson0000000
Jacques Kpohgomou17010013
Christian Lawlor8020110
Barry Lomas8110020
Ryan Longworth13110054
Gareth Meredith0000000
Gareth Mooney17050010
Liam Morrison11110053
Joshua Nixon0000000
Richard Peters15010020
Thomas Russell9611030
Jordan Southworth31012000
Lee White (GK)14000010
David Wright0000000

Other Squad Members

Christopher Boardman Assistant Manager
Michael Dodd Assistant Manager
James Holt Team Coach
Matthew Kay First Aider
Steven Nixon Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Lewis Adams00000
Jake Aldred (GK)00000
Alex Barlow00000
Christopher Boardman00000
Matthew Boland00000
Conor Braithwaite00000
Dean Burgess00000
Adam Campbell00000
Karl Cassell00000
Ben Christopher00000
Kyle Davies00000
Michael Dodd00000
Daniel Eyres00000
Liam Green00000
Lee Grimshaw00000
James Holt00000
Jacob Holt00000
Jordan Icely00000
Isaac Illidge00000
Michael Itela00000
Lewis Jackson00000
Matthew Kay00000
Jacques Kpohgomou00000
Christian Lawlor00000
Barry Lomas00000
Ryan Longworth00000
Gareth Meredith00000
Gareth Mooney00000
Liam Morrison00000
Steven Nixon00000
Joshua Nixon00000
Richard Peters00000
Thomas Russell00000
Jordan Southworth00000
Lee White (GK)00000
David Wright00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Lewis Adams00
Jake Aldred (GK)00
Alex Barlow00
Christopher Boardman00
Matthew Boland00
Conor Braithwaite00
Dean Burgess00
Adam Campbell00
Karl Cassell00
Ben Christopher00
Kyle Davies00
Michael Dodd00
Daniel Eyres00
Liam Green00
Lee Grimshaw00
James Holt00
Jacob Holt00
Jordan Icely00
Isaac Illidge00
Michael Itela00
Lewis Jackson00
Matthew Kay00
Jacques Kpohgomou00
Christian Lawlor00
Barry Lomas00
Ryan Longworth00
Gareth Meredith00
Gareth Mooney00
Liam Morrison00
Steven Nixon00
Joshua Nixon00
Richard Peters00
Thomas Russell00
Jordan Southworth00
Lee White (GK)00
David Wright00

Matchday Information

Ground: Silver Street

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £2 u16 and concessions, U11s free

Directions: M60 to junction 10, take A57 to Irlam, then B5320 into Lower Irlam. Turn right into Silver Street, Ground approx 300 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Silver Street

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277


Twitter: @Irlamfc

Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Secretary: Warren Dodd

Chairman: Ron Parker

Manager: Steve Nixon

Programme Editor: Warren Dodd

Committee / Directors: Ron Parker, Warren Dodd, Ian Street

County Affiliation: Manchester F.A

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 950 v. Manchester United Youth, August 2003

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League


Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 2003/04, 2005/06
Manchester County F.A Charter Standard Cup Winners: 2009/10
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners up 2012/13