P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
34 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 96 | 30 | 78 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 4 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
13/04/24 | Winsford United (H) | W 3-0 |
06/04/24 | Abbey Hey (A) | L 0-1 |
01/04/24 | Stafford Town (H) | W 3-1 |
30/03/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 (H) | W 4-1 |
26/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | W 3-1 |
23/03/24 | Maine Road (A) | W 3-0 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
20/04/24 | FC St Helens (H) | 15:00 |
Brocton FC Presented with First Division South Champions Trophy | |
League Chairman Paul Lawler was on hand to present the trophy over the weekend |
Brocton Secure the First Division South Title | |
The Badgers secure the title with an emphatic win over the Easter Weekend |
Morgan Payne receives October Player of the Month Award | |
Morgan is pictured receiving his First Division South Award for October 2023 |
Reusch First Division South Goalkeeper of the Month Award presentation | |
League Director, Ian Williams presents the Brocton No1 With his September award |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Maine Road | H | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Morgan Payne (15) Connor Haddaway (65p) |
Tue 01/08/23 | Winsford United | A | 19:45 | W 4-1 | Regan Smith (29) Lucas Green-Birch (41) Regan Smith (50) Regan Smith (90+2) |
Tue 08/08/23 | Eccleshall | H | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | New Mills | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Christian Blanchete (90+3) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Market Drayton Town | H | 19:45 | W 3-0 | Henry Smith (49) Morgan Payne (55) Jake Thomas (90+1) |
Sat 19/08/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Morgan Payne (45+2) |
Mon 28/08/23 | Stockport Georgians | H | 15:00 | W 3-0 | Jake Thomas (10) Regan Smith (14) Morgan Payne (44) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Abbey Hey | H | 15:00 | W 5-0 | Morgan Payne (2) Christian Blanchete (7) William Whieldon (37p) William Whieldon (72) Lucas Green-Birch (88) |
Sat 09/09/23 | Alsager Town | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Connor Haddaway (9) Morgan Payne (49) |
Sat 16/09/23 | Sandbach United | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Christian Blanchete (90+8) Lucas Green-Birch (90+10) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Eccleshall | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Thomas Vaughan (57) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 | A | 15:00 | W 5-1 | Christian Blanchete (7) Connor Haddaway (55) Regan Smith (58) Cameron Osborne (84) Ben Haddaway (87) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Kidsgrove Athletic | H | 19:45 | L 3-4 | Declan Arber (9) William Whieldon (65p) Connor Haddaway (88) |
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 07/10/23 | New Mills | H | 15:00 | W 10-2 | Christian Blanchete (23) Regan Smith (25) Christian Blanchete (43) William Whieldon (47) Regan Smith (54) William Whieldon (56) Regan Smith (66) Morgan Payne (69) Cameron Osborne (79) Cameron Osborne (90+5p) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Eccleshall | H | 19:45 | L 0-1 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Ashville | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Morgan Payne (31) Morgan Payne (67) |
Tue 17/10/23 | Stockport Town | N | 19:45 | W 4-1 | Morgan Payne (1) Kenny Devoir (35) Morgan Payne (38) Declan Arber (77) |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | Aylestone Park | H | 15:00 | W 4-0 | Thomas Vaughan (37) Morgan Payne (54) Morgan Payne (78) Morgan Payne (86) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||||
Tue 24/10/23 | Market Drayton Town | A | 19:45 | W 8-0 | Morgan Payne (1) Morgan Payne (4) Morgan Payne (12) Jake Thomas (45) William Whieldon (45+3) Regan Smith (62) Cameron Osborne (73) Regan Smith (74) |
Sat 28/10/23 | Alsager Town | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Christian Blanchete (28) Regan Smith (85) |
Sat 04/11/23 | Barnton | A | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Connor Haddaway (10) Morgan Payne (18) Regan Smith (90+5) |
Tue 07/11/23 | Walsall Wood | H | 19:45 | L 1-4 | Christian Blanchete (63) |
(Walsall Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 11/11/23 | Ashby Ivanhoe | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||||
Tue 14/11/23 | Ashby Ivanhoe | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||||
Sat 18/11/23 | Ashby Ivanhoe | N | 15:00 | L 3-5 | Regan Smith (10) Regan Smith (36) Morgan Payne (70) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||||
Tue 21/11/23 | Alsager Town | H | 19:45 | L 2-3 | Own Goal (30) William Whieldon (37) |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 25/11/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 15:00 | W 4-0 | Regan Smith (11) Regan Smith (38) William Whieldon (48) Regan Smith (58) |
Sat 02/12/23 | Sandbach United | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Abbey Hulton United | H | 15:00 | W 5-0 | Morgan Payne (28) Morgan Payne (37) Jake Thomas (45) Morgan Payne (68) Charlie King (90) |
Sat 16/12/23 | Stockport Town | A | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Morgan Payne (11) Morgan Payne (37) |
Tue 26/12/23 | Stafford Town | A | 12:00 | D 3-3 | William Whieldon (18p) Regan Smith (81) Sebastian Conaghan (90+6) |
Sat 30/12/23 | Droylsden | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Barnton | H | 15:00 | W 4-0 | Cameron Osborne (3) Ben Haddaway (15) Morgan Payne (26) Morgan Payne (53) |
Tue 09/01/24 | Sandbach United | A | 19:45 | W 4-1 | Morgan Payne (16) Lucas Green-Birch (34) Ben Haddaway (40) Morgan Payne (66) |
Sat 20/01/24 | Ashville | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Droylsden | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Regan Smith (11) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Stockport Town | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Stockport Georgians | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Stockport Town | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Regan Smith (58) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Droylsden | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Morgan Payne (14) |
Tue 12/03/24 | Stockport Georgians | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Ashville | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 19/03/24 | Stockport Georgians | A | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Regan Smith (7) |
Sat 23/03/24 | Maine Road | A | 15:00 | W 3-0 | Regan Smith (34) Morgan Payne (38) Christian Blanchete (90+5) |
Tue 26/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United | A | 19:45 | W 3-1 | William Whieldon (20) Connor Haddaway (30) Christian Blanchete (67) |
Sat 30/03/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 | H | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Christian Blanchete (15) Ben Haddaway (31) William Whieldon (71) Cameron Osborne (88) |
Mon 01/04/24 | Stafford Town | H | 15:00 | W 3-1 | William Whieldon (21) Regan Smith (80) Matthew Bestall (84) |
Sat 06/04/24 | Abbey Hey | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Winsford United | H | 15:00 | W 3-0 | Jake Thomas (50) Morgan Payne (75) Morgan Payne (90+3) |
Sat 20/04/24 | FC St Helens | H | 15:00 | ||
(First Division Champions Cup F) |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Maine Road (H) | D 2-2 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Winsford United (A) | W 4-1 | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Eccleshall (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | New Mills (A) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Market Drayton Town (H) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) | W 1-0 | |
Mon 28/08/23 | Stockport Georgians (H) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Abbey Hey (H) | W 5-0 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Alsager Town (A) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Sandbach United (H) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Eccleshall (A) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 (A) | W 5-1 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Kidsgrove Athletic (H) | L 3-4 | |
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 07/10/23 | New Mills (H) | W 10-2 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Eccleshall (H) | L 0-1 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Ashville (A) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Stockport Town (A) | W 4-1 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | Aylestone Park (H) | W 4-0 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||
Tue 24/10/23 | Market Drayton Town (A) | W 8-0 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Alsager Town (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Barnton (A) | W 3-2 | |
Tue 07/11/23 | Walsall Wood (H) | L 1-4 | |
(Walsall Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 11/11/23 | Ashby Ivanhoe (A) | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||
Tue 14/11/23 | Ashby Ivanhoe (A) | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||
Sat 18/11/23 | Ashby Ivanhoe (A) | L 3-5 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||
Tue 21/11/23 | Alsager Town (H) | L 2-3 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Sat 25/11/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | W 4-0 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Sandbach United (A) | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Abbey Hulton United (H) | W 5-0 | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Stockport Town (A) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Stafford Town (A) | D 3-3 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Droylsden (H) | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Barnton (H) | W 4-0 | |
Tue 09/01/24 | Sandbach United (A) | W 4-1 | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Ashville (H) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Droylsden (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Stockport Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Stockport Georgians (A) | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Stockport Town (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Droylsden (A) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 12/03/24 | Stockport Georgians (A) | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Ashville (H) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 19/03/24 | Stockport Georgians (A) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Maine Road (A) | W 3-0 | |
Tue 26/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 (H) | W 4-1 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Stafford Town (H) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Abbey Hey (A) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Winsford United (H) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 20/04/24 | FC St Helens (H) | 15:00 | |
(First Division Champions Cup F) |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Tony Allsopp | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Declan Arber | 8+6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Bestall | 22+4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Christian Blanchete | 13+13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Jack Bostock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sebastian Conaghan | 0+11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Alex Curtis | 0+9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Kenny Devoir | 31+3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Ryan Douglas | 2+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Daniel Evans | 10+10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Will Finlay | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lucas Green-Birch | 18+17 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
Ben Hackett | 0+4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ben Haddaway | 24+8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Connor Haddaway | 31+6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Jonty Kearns | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Charlie King | 26+9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Charlie Marshall | 11+8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Marmpeliano Novaku | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cameron Osborne | 11+24 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Morgan Payne | 34+6 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Lewis Rowley | 0+3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Archie Russell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Joshua Simcox | 5+5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Henry Smith | 10+3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Regan Smith | 31+5 | 23 | 0 | 10 | 7 |
Jake Thomas | 29+5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Jake Triggs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Thomas Vaughan | 35+2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 |
Adam Weldon | 21+6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
William Whieldon | 35+4 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Vitor Pinheiro | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Samuel Scott | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jamie Weldon | 2+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Alex Curtis | Manager | |
John Hamnett | Coach | |
Richard Stone | Coach | |
Jake Triggs | Assistant Manager | |
Stephen Vaughan | Coach |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Tony Allsopp (GK) | 40 | 0 |
Declan Arber | 8+6 | 2 |
Matthew Bestall | 22+4 | 1 |
Christian Blanchete | 13+13 | 11 |
Jack Bostock | 1 | 0 |
Sebastian Conaghan | 0+11 | 1 |
Alex Curtis | 0+9 | 0 |
Kenny Devoir | 31+3 | 1 |
Ryan Douglas | 2+3 | 0 |
Daniel Evans | 10+10 | 0 |
Will Finlay | 0+1 | 0 |
Lucas Green-Birch | 18+17 | 4 |
Ben Hackett | 0+4 | 0 |
Ben Haddaway | 24+8 | 4 |
Connor Haddaway | 31+6 | 6 |
Jonty Kearns (GK) | 0 | 0 |
Charlie King | 26+9 | 1 |
Charlie Marshall | 11+8 | 0 |
Marmpeliano Novaku | 0 | 0 |
Cameron Osborne | 11+24 | 6 |
Morgan Payne | 34+6 | 32 |
Lewis Rowley | 0+3 | 0 |
Archie Russell | 0 | 0 |
Joshua Simcox | 5+5 | 0 |
Henry Smith | 10+3 | 1 |
Regan Smith | 31+5 | 23 |
Jake Thomas | 29+5 | 5 |
Jake Triggs | 0 | 0 |
Thomas Vaughan | 35+2 | 2 |
Adam Weldon | 21+6 | 0 |
William Whieldon | 35+4 | 12 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Vitor Pinheiro (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Samuel Scott | 0 | 0 |
Jamie Weldon | 2+2 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Alex Curtis | Manager | |
John Hamnett | Coach | |
Richard Stone | Coach | |
Jake Triggs | Assistant Manager | |
Stephen Vaughan | Coach |
Ground: Silkmore Lane Sports Ground
Address: Silkmore Lane, Stafford, Staffordshire
Postcode: ST17 4JH
Telephone: 07791 841774
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Concessions £3 U18s £1
Programme Price: £1
Directions: ST17 4JH
Leave M6 Junction 13, travel towards Stafford. Once into Stafford turn right at the Tesco garage onto Rickerscote Lane, over the railway bridge, left at the roundabout onto Silkmore Lane. Follow Silkmore Lane until next roundabout, all the way around the roundabout back onto Silkmore Lane, then immediately left into Silkmore Lane Sports Ground.
Nearest Railway: Stafford (1 mile)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground:
Parking Facilities: On site maximum 100 cars
Ground Facilities: Hospitality, refreshments (cold and hot), bar area
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Company Limited by Guarantee
Ground: Silkmore Lane Sports Ground
Address: Silkmore Lane, Stafford, Staffordshire
Postcode: ST17 4JH
Telephone: 07791 841774
Website: https://www.broctonfc.com
Twitter: @broctonfc
Registered Colours: Green / White / Green
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey / Grey / Grey
Alternative Colours: Red / Black/ Red
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours:
Secretary: Terry Homer
Chairman: Nigel Pepper
Manager: Alex Curtis
Programme Editor: Brian Chandler
Committee / Directors: Nigel Pepper Brian Townsend Peter Russell
County Affiliation: Staffordshire
Year Formed: 1937
Record Attendance:
Previous Leagues:
Midland Football League
Midland Football Alliance
Staffordshire Senior League
Honours: