Daisy Hill
FORMED
1894 (reformed 1952)
MANAGER
Craig Thomas, Marc Thomas, Brian Hart
GROUND
New Sirs
TWITTER
@officialdhfc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
32 12 5 15 54 69 41

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 8 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/04/16Cheadle Town (H)L 0-1
23/04/16Stockport Town (A)L 0-2
18/04/16Atherton LR (H)W 4-2
16/04/16Litherland REMYCA (A)W 2-0
05/04/16Ashton Town (A)D 0-0
02/04/16Barnton (A)D 0-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/05/16Bacup Borough (A)15:00

Latest News:

Daniel's Fund Raising Bike Ride Success
Daisy Hill striker Daniel Gregory has now returned to New Sirs after being away from the club at the end of August, to take part in his latest charity fund raising event.
50th Anniversary For Bob
The beginning of another league season on Saturday meant the return to a familiar routine for long serving Daisy Hill Secretary Bob Naylor.
County Cup Win For Daisy Under 18s
Daisy Hill are celebrating after their Under 18s team won the Lancashire FA Under 18 Youth Cup on Sunday.
New Seats At Daisy Hill
Visitors to Daisy Hill can soon look forward to sitting more comfortably when taking in action at New Sirs.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15BarntonH15:00L 1-6 Daniel Gregory (88)
Wed 12/08/15Northwich Manchester VillaN19:45D 2-2 Own Goal (17)
Daniel Gregory (42)
  (at Irlam FC)
Sat 15/08/15EccleshallH15:00L 0-3
Mon 17/08/15Holker Old BoysH19:45L 0-3
Sat 22/08/15Cheadle TownA15:00L 0-4
Mon 24/08/15Litherland REMYCAH19:45L 1-3 Craig Naylor (85)
Sat 29/08/15ChaddertonA15:00L 1-5 Reece Broadband (22)
Sat 05/09/15Stockport TownH15:00W 2-1 Adam Farnworth (28)
Craig Naylor (45)
Sat 12/09/15Whitchurch AlportA15:00D 1-1 Jordan Hussey (79)
Mon 14/09/15Ashton TownH19:45L 0-4
Sat 19/09/15IrlamH15:00L 0-4
Sat 26/09/15Atherton LRA15:00W 2-1 Danny Gregory (36)
Matthew Davison (69)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Sat 03/10/15SilsdenA15:00L 0-6
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15Whitchurch AlportH15:00W 4-3 Daniel Gregory (14)
Matthew Davison (36)
Matthew Davison (53)
Danny Halloran (83)
Sat 17/10/15IrlamA15:00W 2-0 Matthew Davison (3)
Jordan Hussey (75)
Sat 24/10/15Cammell Laird 1907H15:00L 0-4
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15St Helens TownH15:00L 1-2 Craig Naylor (27)
Sat 07/11/15Litherland REMYCAH15:00L 1-2 Craig Naylor (65)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Tue 10/11/15Bamber BridgeA19:45L 0-4
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Rochdale TownA15:00D 1-1 Daniel Gregory (65)
Sat 21/11/15St Helens TownA15:00W 6-2 Matthew Knowles (27)
Daniel Gregory (30)
Daniel Gregory (42)
Craig Naylor (72)
Alex McPolin (80)
Daniel Holoran (89)
Sat 28/11/15WidnesH15:00W 4-2 Daniel Gregory (20)
Alex McPolin (41)
Curtis Cummins (74)
Matthew Davison (80)
Sat 05/12/15Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15BarntonA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Hanley TownH15:00L 1-3 Curtis Cummins (81)
Sat 26/12/15Atherton LRH13:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 30/01/16Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Sat 06/02/16Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16Holker Old BoysA19:45Postp
Sat 13/02/16ChaddertonH15:00W 3-0 Simon Farrell (36)
Alex McPolin (51)
Alex McPolin (76)
Tue 16/02/16Holker Old BoysA19:45L 1-4 Bruno Nunes (27)
Sat 20/02/16WidnesA15:00L 1-2 Curtis Cummins (84)
Tue 23/02/16Atherton LRA19:45W 3-0 Alex McPolin (23)
Matthew Knowles (45)
Matthew Knowles (65)
Sat 27/02/16Rochdale TownH15:00L 2-4 Curtis Cummins (75)
Corey Higson Morris (77)
Sat 05/03/16EccleshallA15:00W 3-1 Daniel Gregory (50)
Curtis Cummins (60)
Alex Mc Polin (87)
Sat 12/03/16Bacup BoroughH15:00W 3-0 Daniel Gregory (27)
Curtis Cummins (47)
Daniel Gregory (61)
Sat 19/03/16Hanley TownA15:00W 3-2 Daniel Gregory (2)
Daniel Gregory (27)
Matthew Davison (43)
Sat 26/03/16Northwich Manchester VillaH15:00L 2-3 Matthew Knowles (4)
Curtis Cummins (7)
Mon 28/03/16Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 02/04/16BarntonA15:00D 0-0
Tue 05/04/16Ashton TownA19:45D 0-0
Sat 16/04/16Litherland REMYCAA15:00W 2-0 Curtis Cummins (44)
Jordan Hussey (82p)
Mon 18/04/16Atherton LRH19:45W 4-2 Matthew Davison (18)
Jordon Hussey (53)
Curtis Cummins(57)
Alex McPolin (70)
Sat 23/04/16Stockport TownA15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/04/16Cheadle TownH15:00L 0-1
Sat 07/05/16Bacup BoroughA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Barnton (H) L 1-6
12/08/15Northwich MV (A) D 2-2
15/08/15Eccleshall (H) L 0-3
17/08/15Holker OB (H) L 0-3
22/08/15Cheadle Town (A) L 0-4
24/08/15Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-3
29/08/15Chadderton (A) L 1-5
05/09/15Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
12/09/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
14/09/15Ashton Town (H) L 0-4
19/09/15Irlam (H) L 0-4
26/09/15Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
(The Men United Cup 1)
03/10/15Silsden (A) L 0-6
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Whitchurch Alp (H) W 4-3
17/10/15Irlam (A) W 2-0
24/10/15Cammell Laird (H) L 0-4
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15St Helens Town (H) L 1-2
07/11/15Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
10/11/15Bamber Bridge (A) L 0-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Rochdale Town (A) D 1-1
21/11/15St Helens Town (A) W 6-2
28/11/15Widnes (H) W 4-2
05/12/15Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
12/12/15Barnton (A) Postp
19/12/15Hanley Town (H) L 1-3
26/12/15Atherton LR (H) Postp
02/01/16Holker OB (A) Postp
09/01/16Ashton Town (A) Postp
16/01/16Cheadle Town (H) Postp
30/01/16Hanley Town (A) Postp
06/02/16Atherton LR (A) Postp
09/02/16Holker OB (A) Postp
13/02/16Chadderton (H) W 3-0
16/02/16Holker OB (A) L 1-4
20/02/16Widnes (A) L 1-2
23/02/16Atherton LR (A) W 3-0
27/02/16Rochdale Town (H) L 2-4
05/03/16Eccleshall (A) W 3-1
12/03/16Bacup Borough (H) W 3-0
19/03/16Hanley Town (A) W 3-2
26/03/16Northwich MV (H) L 2-3
28/03/16Bacup Borough (A) Postp
02/04/16Barnton (A) D 0-0
05/04/16Ashton Town (A) D 0-0
16/04/16Lith REMYCA (A) W 2-0
18/04/16Atherton LR (H) W 4-2
23/04/16Stockport Town (A) L 0-2
30/04/16Cheadle Town (H) L 0-1
07/05/16Bacup Borough (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Aaron Ashley (GK) *2000001
Kyle Bolton0100000
Reece Broadhurst141010010
Andrew Buckley1100000
John Buckley3000010
Jack Callaghan2300000
David Chadwick3000000
John Cullen (GK)2000100
Curtis Cummins13080044
Liam Davies12100011
Matthew Davison23170022
Jordan Donnelly8500000
Adam Farnworth10601010
Simon Farrell13310041
Macauley Farrington1000000
Jake Foster31000030
Darrell Gavin9500000
Lee Green16200220
Daniel Gregory29090104
Alexander Guest6300001
Kieran Halliwell *2000000
Daniel Halloran2602000
Jake Harkin (GK)0000000
Corey Harrison4100000
Matthew Haworth0000000
Corey Higson-Morris1501010
Miles Hope6000000
Jordan Hussey22240131
Kyle Hynes10100010
Ben Jupp (GK)1000001
Matthew Knowles23040021
Thomas MacDonald (GK)0000000
Daniel McLoughlin1000000
Alexander McPolin16461012
Craig Naylor31030028
David Norbury8500010
Bruno Nunes1110000
David Parker10000120
Jake Patton1000000
Keiron Power0000000
Tim Raines6700000
Christopher Smith0300000
Christopher Taylor (GK)28000016
Gregg Travers2100000
Kevin Vanes (GK)0000000
Sean Walker4100010
Kristian Whalley (GK)0000000
Steven Whittle (GK)1000000
Scott Winstanley8200010
Robert Wong1200000
Ellis Worrall17300020
Moses Yoak *0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Paul Greenacre Management Team
Brian Hart Management Team
Craig Haynes Coach
Craig Thomas Management Team
Marc Thomas Management Team

Matchday Information

Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Midweek Night: Monday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £2 concessions, Children under 16 free with paying adult

Directions: M61 to junction 5, A58 (Snydale Way/Park Road) for one and a half mile, left into Leigh Road (B5235) for 1 mile to Daisy Hill. Turn right into village 200 yards after mini roundabout, then left between church and school into St James Street. Ground 250 yards on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/daisyhillfootballclub

Twitter: @officialdhfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings


Secretary: Robert Naylor

Chairman: Graham Follows

Manager: Craig Thomas, Marc Thomas, Brian Hart

Programme Editor: Craig Thomas

Committee / Directors: Graham Fellows, Robert Naylor, Syd Clarke, George Twist, Tony Veitch, Tony Riley, Jon Peters, Tony Riley, Peter Sheath


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1894 (reformed 1952)

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. Horwich R.M.I. (Westhoughton Charity Cup Final) 1979/80

Previous Leagues:

Westhoughton League
Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners: 1961-62. 1971-72. 1986-87.
Lancashire Amateur Shield Runners Up: 1983-84.
Lancashire FA U/18’s Youth Cup Winners: 1967-68 (Naylors) XI. 1968-69
North West Counties 2nd Division Fair Play Award. 2005-06. 2006-07
North West Counties 1st Division Respect Award. 2013-2014
North West Counties Reserve Division Cup Runners Up. 2002-03
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Champions. (1962-63). 1972-73. 1975-76. 1977-78
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Runners Up. (1957-58). (1960-61). 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Division 2)/Division 1 Runners Up. (1954-55)
Bolton Combination Open Cup Runners Up. 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup)/Premier Division Cup Winners. (1959-60). (1961-62). 1971-72. 1972-73
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup).Premier Division Cup Runners Up. (1963-64)
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Winners. 1957-58
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Runners Up. 1955-56.
Westhoughton League Division 1 Champions. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Runners Up. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Winners. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Runners Up. 1920-21. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Challenge Cup Winners. 1952-53.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Cup Runners Up. 1930-31.
Westhoughton League Tonge Shield Runners Up. 1930-31.
Wigan & District League Champions. 1896-97.
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Champions. 1967-68 (Naylor’s XI). 1968-69. 1990-91 (Westhoughton Town). 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Winners. 1984-85. 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Runners Up. 1973-74.
Bolton Boys Federation Junior Section (U/12’s) Champions. 1986-87.
Horwich Youth League Evans Cup Runners Up. 1953-54.
Westhoughton Cup Winners. 1896-97.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners. 1901-02. 1923-24. 1924-25. 1956-57.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1921-22. 1972-73. 1979-80. 1980-81.
Bolton Infirmary Cup Winners. 1931-32.
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners. 1985-86.
Bolton Hospital Cup Runners Up. 1972-73. 1978-79.
Atherton Charity Cup Winners. 1994-95.
Atherton Charity Cup Runners Up. 2012-2013.
Bolton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1931-32.
Westhoughton Medals Competition Winners. 1953-54.
Hindley Green Medals Competition Winners. 1921-22.
Chorley FC Amateur Cup Competition Winners. 1963-64.
Wigan Cup Runners Up. 2010-2011.