AFC Darwen
Reformed 2009
Neil Prince
WEC Group Anchor Ground

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
13 4 4 5 28 32 16

Current Form: 9th

6 3 1 2 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/10/15AFC Liverpool (A)L 6-1
03/10/15West Auckland Town (H)L 2-4
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
29/09/15Silsden (A)W 0-2
19/09/15Abbey Hey (A)L 2-1
16/09/15Squires Gate (H)D 1-1
12/09/151874 Northwich (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/10/15Runcorn Town (H)15:00
14/10/15Colne (H)19:45
17/10/15Maine Road (A)15:00
21/10/15Barnoldswick Town (H)19:45
24/10/15AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
03/11/15Squires Gate (A)19:45

Latest News:

Neil Prince Appointed Manager At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have announced the appointment of Neil Prince as their new manager.
AFC Darwen Matchday Competition
AFC Darwen are launching a new Matchday Competition for the 2015-16 season.
New Manager At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have appointed former Blackburn Rovers and Burnley winger Peter Devine as their new manager.
Vacancy At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen are advertising a vacancy within their management team.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00L 0-1
Wed 12/08/15SilsdenH 19:45D 2-2 Paul Coote (30p)
Kiel Lonsdale (47)
Sat 15/08/15WashingtonH 15:00L 1-2 Connor Gaul (55)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15ColneA 19:45L 1-6 Luke McKenna (6p)
Sat 22/08/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00D 3-3 Conor Gaul (32)
Paul Coote (35)
Kiel Lonsdale (84)
Tue 25/08/15Barnoldswick TownA 19:45L 1-5 Conor Gaul (55)
Sat 29/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00D 2-2 Paul Coote (56p)
Karl Turner (69)
Wed 02/09/15Maine RoadH 19:45W 7-4 Paul Coote (31)
Nicholas Hepple (35)
Nicholas Hepple (38)
Neil Prince (50)
Paul Coote (84)
Paul Coote (90p)
Conor Gaul (90)
Sat 05/09/15BootleA 15:00L 2-3 Luke McKenna (6)
Nicholas Hepple (33)
Tue 08/09/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45W 3-2 Nick Hepple (5)
Paul Coote (35)
Conor Gaul (67)
Sat 12/09/151874 NorthwichH 15:00W 3-1 Paul Coote (16)
Conor Gaul (57)
Neil Prince (88)
Wed 16/09/15Squires GateH 19:45D 1-1 Conor Gaul (57)
Sat 19/09/15Abbey HeyA 15:00L 1-2 Nicholas Hepple (11)
Tue 29/09/15SilsdenA 19:45W 2-0 Daniel Taylor (4)
Conor Gaul (60)
Sat 03/10/15West Auckland TownH 15:00L 2-4 Nick Hepple (51)
Conor Gaul (71)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Wed 07/10/15AFC LiverpoolA 19:45L 1-6 Paul Coote (10)
Sat 10/10/15Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Wed 14/10/15ColneH 19:45 
Sat 17/10/15Maine RoadA 15:00 
Wed 21/10/15Barnoldswick TownH 19:45 
Sat 24/10/15AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 03/11/15Squires GateA 19:45 
Sat 07/11/15Alsager TownA 15:00 
Sat 14/11/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Sat 21/11/15Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 05/12/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00 
Sat 12/12/151874 NorthwichA 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15PadihamA 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16BootleH 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Winsford UnitedA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16NelsonA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Congleton TownH 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Runcorn TownA 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16NelsonH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Winsford UnitedH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Congleton TownA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00 
TBCRuncorn LinnetsH 15:00 
TBCCongleton TownA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-1
12/08/15Silsden (H) D 2-2
15/08/15Washington (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Colne (A) L 1-6
22/08/15AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
25/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-5
29/08/15West Did & Chor (H) D 2-2
02/09/15Maine Road (H) W 7-4
05/09/15Bootle (A) L 2-3
08/09/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-2
12/09/151874 Northwich (H) W 3-1
16/09/15Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
19/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
29/09/15Silsden (A) W 2-0
03/10/15West Auckland (H) L 2-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
07/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-6
10/10/15Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
14/10/15Colne (H) 19:45
17/10/15Maine Road (A) 15:00
21/10/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) 19:45
24/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 2)
03/11/15Squires Gate (A) 19:45
07/11/15Alsager Town (A) 15:00
14/11/15Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
21/11/15Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
05/12/15Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
12/12/151874 Northwich (A) 15:00
19/12/15AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
26/12/15Padiham (A) 15:00
02/01/16Bootle (H) 15:00
09/01/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
16/01/16Nelson (A) 15:00
30/01/16Congleton Town (H) 15:00
06/02/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
13/02/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
20/02/16Nelson (H) 15:00
05/03/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
12/03/16Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
19/03/16Winsford United (H) 15:00
28/03/16Padiham (H) 15:00
02/04/16Congleton Town (A) 15:00
16/04/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
23/04/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
30/04/16Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
TBCRuncorn Linnets (H) 15:00
TBCCongleton Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jon Ashworth0000000
Kallum Banks0000000
Oliver Birchall4100010
Paul Coote9180125
Declan Cunliffe3200000
Timothy Drugan0000000
Daniel Fradd (GK)1000000
Conor Gaul13171002
Luke Gornall0000000
Anthony Harkness4000000
Sean Harrison0000000
Nicholas Hepple7340020
Anthony Hodges4100100
Joel Ilunga0000000
Dylan Jackson-Cooney0000000
Bram Johnstone6000000
Michael Kennedy2000000
Aaron Khan5200010
Jordan Khan1000000
John Leeming2000000
Kiel Lonsdale10120122
Anthony Lynch12100030
Dominic Mahoney3200000
Elliot Mason0000000
Jack McKay2400000
Luke McKenna9120000
Dominic Mulkerrin1000000
Scott Patterson0000000
Edward Pegler2400010
Paul Posteraro0000000
Ben Proctor (GK)6000010
James Roberts4100001
Daniel Taylor5510021
Oliver Telford0000000
Lee Turner0000000
Bailey Wallace0100000
James Whittingham (GK)0000000
Anthony Windle (GK)7000000
Robert Wong0000000
Kieran Wood10000020

Other Squad Members

Timothy Barnes Goalkeeper Coach
Neil Black Assistant Manager
John Dawson Physio
Adam Douglas 0
Kevin Gallagher Coach
Sarah Hindle Secretary
Nicholas Lloyd Manager
Steve McKelvey Vice Chairman
John O`Toole Coach
Matthew Pilkington Coach
Neil Prince Manager
Wayne Wild Chairman

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jon Ashworth00000
Kallum Banks00000
Timothy Barnes00000
Oliver Birchall00000
Neil Black00000
Paul Coote00000
Declan Cunliffe00000
John Dawson00000
Adam Douglas00000
Timothy Drugan00000
Daniel Fradd (GK)00000
Kevin Gallagher00000
Conor Gaul00000
Luke Gornall0002
Anthony Harkness00000
Sean Harrison00000
Nicholas Hepple00000
Sarah Hindle00000
Anthony Hodges00000
Joel Ilunga00000
Dylan Jackson-Cooney00000
Bram Johnstone00000
Michael Kennedy00000
Aaron Khan00000
Jordan Khan00000
John Leeming00000
Nicholas Lloyd00000
Kiel Lonsdale00000
Anthony Lynch00000
Dominic Mahoney00000
Elliot Mason00000
Jack McKay00000
Steve McKelvey00000
Luke McKenna00000
Dominic Mulkerrin00000
John O`Toole (GK)00000
Scott Patterson00000
Edward Pegler00000
Matthew Pilkington00000
Paul Posteraro00000
Neil Prince00000
Ben Proctor (GK)00000
James Roberts00000
Daniel Taylor00000
Oliver Telford00000
Lee Turner00000
Bailey Wallace00000
James Whittingham (GK)00000
Wayne Wild00000
Anthony Windle (GK)00000
Robert Wong00000
Kieran Wood00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Jon Ashworth00
Kallum Banks00
Timothy Barnes00
Oliver Birchall00
Neil Black00
Paul Coote00
Declan Cunliffe00
John Dawson00
Adam Douglas00
Timothy Drugan00
Daniel Fradd (GK)00
Kevin Gallagher00
Conor Gaul00
Luke Gornall0
Anthony Harkness00
Sean Harrison00
Nicholas Hepple00
Sarah Hindle00
Anthony Hodges00
Joel Ilunga00
Dylan Jackson-Cooney00
Bram Johnstone00
Michael Kennedy00
Aaron Khan00
Jordan Khan00
John Leeming00
Nicholas Lloyd00
Kiel Lonsdale00
Anthony Lynch00
Dominic Mahoney00
Elliot Mason00
Jack McKay00
Steve McKelvey00
Luke McKenna00
Dominic Mulkerrin00
John O`Toole (GK)00
Scott Patterson00
Edward Pegler00
Matthew Pilkington00
Paul Posteraro00
Neil Prince00
Ben Proctor (GK)00
James Roberts00
Daniel Taylor00
Oliver Telford00
Lee Turner00
Bailey Wallace00
James Whittingham (GK)00
Wayne Wild00
Anthony Windle (GK)00
Robert Wong00
Kieran Wood00

Matchday Information

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193

Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Senior Citizen £3, Children £1

Directions: M65 to junction 4. At traffic lights turn left onto A666 (signposted Darwen). After approx 1/2 mile turn left between Anchor Car sales and the Anchor Pub. Bear right and ground is on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Darwen Limited C/N 05388225

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193


Twitter: @AFCDarwen1

Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue & Yellow Shirts, Navy Blue & Yellow Shorts, Navy Blue & Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Secretary: Sarah Hindle

Chairman: Wayne Wild

Manager: Neil Prince

Programme Editor: Steve Hart

Committee / Directors: Wayne Wild, Sarah Hindle, Emma Vizzard

County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: Reformed 2009

Record Attendance: 842 v Hanley Town (Play off Final 2015)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League Football Alliance Football League Division 1 Lancashire Combination Cheshire League


Marsden Cup Winners 1880
East Lancs Cup 1884
Promotion to Division 1 Football League 1893
F.A. Cup Semi Finalists 1881
Lancashire League Champions 1902
Lancashire Combination Champions 1931, 1932,1973, 1975
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners 1930,1931, 1975
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1973
George Watson Trophy Winners 1973
LFA Youth Cup Winners 1975
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 1983
Lancashire Floodlight Trophy Winners 1990
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup 1993-94
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Cup Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
ATS Trophy Winners 1933
Runners-Up 1930, 1948,1999
North West Alliance Cup Winners 1996
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners-Up 2000
NWCFL Reserve Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2014/15
First Division Play Off Final Winners 2014-15.