AFC Darwen
FORMED
Reformed 2009
MANAGER
Scott Campbell
GROUND
WEC Group Anchor Ground
TWITTER
@AFCDarwen1

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
42 12 7 23 82 111 43

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 16 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 4-1
04/05/16Padiham (A)W 2-0
30/04/16Ashton Athletic (H)L 2-3
25/04/16Runcorn Town (A)W 5-2
20/04/16Bootle (H)L 0-1
16/04/16Alsager Town (H)W 3-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Development Squad Trials At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen are holding open trials at the WEC Group Anchor Ground this coming Saturday 23rd April, for their new development squad.
AFC Darwen Achieve Charter Standard Status
AFC Darwen have been awarded FA Charter Standard status at community level by the Lancashire FA, the highest status that can be awarded to a club.
New Management Team At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have announced the appointment of a new management team.
Neil Prince Appointed Manager At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have announced the appointment of Neil Prince as their new manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Ashton AthleticA15:00L 0-1
Wed 12/08/15SilsdenH19:45D 2-2 Paul Coote (30p)
Kiel Lonsdale (47)
Sat 15/08/15WashingtonH15:00L 1-2 Connor Gaul (55)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15ColneA19:45L 1-6 Luke McKenna (6p)
Sat 22/08/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00D 3-3 Conor Gaul (32)
Paul Coote (35)
Kiel Lonsdale (84)
Tue 25/08/15Barnoldswick TownA19:45L 1-5 Conor Gaul (55)
Sat 29/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00D 2-2 Paul Coote (56p)
Karl Turner (69)
Wed 02/09/15Maine RoadH19:45W 7-4 Paul Coote (31)
Nicholas Hepple (35)
Nicholas Hepple (38)
Neil Prince (50)
Paul Coote (84)
Paul Coote (90p)
Conor Gaul (90)
Sat 05/09/15BootleA15:00L 2-3 Luke McKenna (6)
Nicholas Hepple (33)
Tue 08/09/15AFC BlackpoolA19:45W 3-2 Nick Hepple (5)
Paul Coote (35)
Conor Gaul (67)
Sat 12/09/151874 NorthwichH15:00W 3-1 Paul Coote (16)
Conor Gaul (57)
Neil Prince (88)
Wed 16/09/15Squires GateH19:45D 1-1 Conor Gaul (57)
Sat 19/09/15Abbey HeyA15:00L 1-2 Nicholas Hepple (11)
Tue 29/09/15SilsdenA19:45W 2-0 Daniel Taylor (4)
Conor Gaul (60)
Sat 03/10/15West Auckland TownH15:00L 2-4 Nick Hepple (51)
Conor Gaul (71)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Wed 07/10/15AFC LiverpoolA19:45L 1-6 Paul Coote (10)
Sat 10/10/15Runcorn TownH15:00L 1-5 Paul Coote (45)
Wed 14/10/15ColneH19:45L 0-4
Sat 17/10/15Maine RoadA15:00L 3-5 Chris Mason (35)
Chris Mason (89)
Nick Hepple (90)
Wed 21/10/15Barnoldswick TownH19:45W 3-1 Jonathan Hession (32)
Nick Hepple (86p)
Bradley Brearley (90)
Sat 24/10/15AFC BlackpoolH15:00L 1-3 Nick Hepple (77)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Tue 03/11/15Squires GateA19:45L 3-6 Connor Gaul (9)
Paul Coote (47)
Paul Coote (85p)
Sat 07/11/15Alsager TownA15:00W 4-1 Conor Gaul (8)
Conor Gaul (24p)
Nicholas Hepple (35)
Anthony Lynch (38)
Tue 10/11/15Lancaster CityA19:45L 3-4 Bobby Langford (10)
Paul Coote (61)
Nick Hepple (77)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15Atherton CollieriesH15:00Postp
Wed 25/11/15Atherton CollieriesH19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/151874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15AFC BlackpoolH15:00D 2-2 Ryan Steele (17)
Ryan Steele (27)
Sat 26/12/15PadihamA15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16BootleH15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Fri 15/01/16NelsonA19:45D 0-0
Sat 23/01/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00L 2-4 Andrew Bell (21)
Connor Gaul (26p)
Sat 30/01/16Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 06/02/16Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Wed 10/02/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 3-7 Kiel Lonsdale (50)
Paul Coote (65)
Patrick O`Brien (71)
Sat 13/02/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 1-3 Nick Hepple (22)
Fri 19/02/16NelsonH19:45Postp
Wed 24/02/16Ashton AthleticH19:45Aband
Sat 27/02/16Winsford UnitedA15:00W 3-0 Paddy O`Brien (1)
Jack McKay (12)
Nick Hepple (76)
Wed 02/03/16PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/16BootleH15:00Postp
Mon 07/03/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45L 1-6 Nick Hepple (8)
Sat 12/03/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 2-4 Luke McKenna (29)
Karl Turner (78)
Wed 16/03/16Congleton TownH19:45L 1-3 Nick hepple (43)
Sat 19/03/16Winsford UnitedH15:00L 1-2 Mark McKay (46)
Wed 23/03/16NelsonH19:45L 1-3 Nick Hepple (58)
Sat 26/03/16Abbey HeyH15:00D 2-2 Mark Mckay (65)
Luke McKenna (90)
Mon 28/03/16PadihamH15:00L 1-2 Nick Hepple (83)
Sat 02/04/16Congleton TownA15:00L 0-2
Wed 06/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH20:00Postp
Tue 12/04/161874 NorthwichA20:00W 3-2 Mark McKay (7)
Jonathan Hession (48)
Kiel Lonsdale (53)
Thu 14/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH20:00L 0-2
Sat 16/04/16Alsager TownH15:00W 3-0 Kiel Lonsdale (52)
Nick Hepple (79)
Kayle Smith (85)
Wed 20/04/16BootleH19:45L 0-1
Mon 25/04/16Runcorn TownA20:00W 5-2 Mark McKay (7)
Mark McKay (11)
Bobby Langford (30)
Luke McKenna (65p)
Declan Cunliffe (75)
Sat 30/04/16Ashton AthleticH15:00L 2-3 Bobby Langford (10)
Bobby Langford (67)
Wed 04/05/16PadihamA19:45W 2-0 Jonathan Hessian (30)
Luke McKenna (90)
Sat 07/05/16Cammell Laird 1907H15:00W 4-1 Anthony Lynch (15)
Mark McKay (21)
Anthony Lynch (37)
Luke McKenna (54)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-1
12/08/15Silsden (H) D 2-2
15/08/15Washington (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Colne (A) L 1-6
22/08/15AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
25/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-5
29/08/15West Did & Chor (H) D 2-2
02/09/15Maine Road (H) W 7-4
05/09/15Bootle (A) L 2-3
08/09/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-2
12/09/151874 Northwich (H) W 3-1
16/09/15Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
19/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
29/09/15Silsden (A) W 2-0
03/10/15West Auckland (H) L 2-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
07/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-6
10/10/15Runcorn Town (H) L 1-5
14/10/15Colne (H) L 0-4
17/10/15Maine Road (A) L 3-5
21/10/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-1
24/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
(The Men United Cup 2)
03/11/15Squires Gate (A) L 3-6
07/11/15Alsager Town (A) W 4-1
10/11/15Lancaster City (A) L 3-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
25/11/15Atherton Colls (H) Postp
05/12/15Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
12/12/151874 Northwich (A) Postp
19/12/15AFC Blackpool (H) D 2-2
26/12/15Padiham (A) Postp
02/01/16Bootle (H) Postp
09/01/16Winsford United (A) Postp
15/01/16Nelson (A) D 0-0
23/01/16West Did & Chor (A) L 2-4
30/01/16Congleton Town (H) Postp
06/02/16Runcorn Town (A) Postp
10/02/16Atherton Colls (H) L 3-7
13/02/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-3
19/02/16Nelson (H) Postp
24/02/16Ashton Athletic (H) Aband
27/02/16Winsford United (A) W 3-0
02/03/16Padiham (A) Postp
05/03/16Bootle (H) Postp
07/03/16Atherton Colls (A) L 1-6
12/03/16Cammell Laird (A) L 2-4
16/03/16Congleton Town (H) L 1-3
19/03/16Winsford United (H) L 1-2
23/03/16Nelson (H) L 1-3
26/03/16Abbey Hey (H) D 2-2
28/03/16Padiham (H) L 1-2
02/04/16Congleton Town (A) L 0-2
06/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
12/04/161874 Northwich (A) W 3-2
14/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-2
16/04/16Alsager Town (H) W 3-0
20/04/16Bootle (H) L 0-1
25/04/16Runcorn Town (A) W 5-2
30/04/16Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-3
04/05/16Padiham (A) W 2-0
07/05/16Cammell Laird (H) W 4-1

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jon Ashworth1100010
Daniel Banks12000011
Kallum Banks19200000
Andrew Bell4210000
Oliver Birchall6200010
Bradley Brearley1301000
Martin Broderick *1000000
Omar Carey0000000
Gareth Carson23000021
Ryan Cattermole *4000000
James Cooper1000000
Paul Coote192131157
Declan Cunliffe7910021
Timothy Drugan0000000
Thomas Egan0000000
Daniel Fradd (GK)1000000
Conor Gaul *241121025
Luke Gibson18200011
Luke Gornall0000000
Jack Haggerty (GK)0000000
Anthony Harkness4000000
Sean Harrison1100000
Nicholas Hepple248143051
Jonathan Hession20430002
Callum Hoctor6000030
Anthony Hodges4100100
Nathan Hudson3100000
Joel Ilunga0000000
Daniel Jackson (GK)17000110
Dylan Jackson-Cooney0000000
Bram Johnstone *9000000
Michael Kennedy3000000
Aaron Khan9400020
Jordan Khan5200000
Kristofer King11400011
Josh Knowles (GK)0000000
Bobby Langford10140012
John Leeming2000000
Kiel Lonsdale32150167
Anthony Lynch35230143
Dominic Mahoney3200000
Christopher Mason1220010
Elliot Mason0000000
Jack McKay10910000
Mark McKay14351031
Luke McKenna28570020
Thomas Morgan0000000
Dominic Mulkerrin1000000
Patrick O`Brien4020012
Samuel Parkinson0000000
Scott Patterson0000000
Edward Pegler *4400010
Paul Posteraro0000000
Ben Proctor (GK)11000010
James Roberts8100011
Kayle Smith1601000
Ryan Steele1020001
Daniel Taylor7910041
Oliver Telford0000000
Karl Turner6811000
Lee Turner0000000
Stephen Valassakis *2100000
Bailey Wallace31000000
Keith Wedge14000011
James Whittingham (GK) *0000000
Anthony Windle (GK)17200000
Robert Wong *0000000
Kieran Wood10000020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Timothy Barnes Goalkeeper Coach
Neil Black Assistant Manager
Scott Campbell Assistant Manager
John Dawson Physio
Adam Douglas 0
Kevin Gallagher Coach
Sarah Hindle Secretary
Nicholas Lloyd Manager
Paul Marriot Manager
Steve McKelvey Vice Chairman
John O`Toole Coach
Matthew Pilkington Coach
Nick Sharples Goalkeeper Coach
Wayne Wild Chairman

Matchday Information

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Senior Citizen £3, Children £1

Directions: M65 to junction 4. At traffic lights turn left onto A666 (signposted Darwen). After approx 1/2 mile turn left between Anchor Car sales and the Anchor Pub. Bear right and ground is on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Darwen Limited C/N 05388225


Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/afcdarwen/

Twitter: @AFCDarwen1


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue & Yellow Shirts, Navy Blue & Yellow Shorts, Navy Blue & Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Sarah Hindle

Chairman: Wayne Wild

Manager: Scott Campbell

Programme Editor: Steve Hart

Committee / Directors: Wayne Wild, Sarah Hindle, Emma Vizzard


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: Reformed 2009

Record Attendance: 842 v Hanley Town (Play off Final 2015)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League Football Alliance Football League Division 1 Lancashire Combination Cheshire League

Honours:

Marsden Cup Winners 1880
East Lancs Cup 1884
Promotion to Division 1 Football League 1893
F.A. Cup Semi Finalists 1881
Lancashire League Champions 1902
Lancashire Combination Champions 1931, 1932,1973, 1975
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners 1930,1931, 1975
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1973
George Watson Trophy Winners 1973
LFA Youth Cup Winners 1975
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 1983
Lancashire Floodlight Trophy Winners 1990
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup 1993-94
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Cup Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
ATS Trophy Winners 1933
Runners-Up 1930, 1948,1999
North West Alliance Cup Winners 1996
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners-Up 2000
NWCFL Reserve Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2014/15
First Division Play Off Final Winners 2014-15.