Nelson
FORMED
1883
MANAGER
Paul Fildes
GROUND
Little Wembley
TWITTER
@Nelsonfc1

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
39 12 8 19 65 66 44

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 2 3 9 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
25/04/16Atherton Collieries (A)D 3-3
23/04/16Abbey Hey (A)L 0-3
19/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H)D 1-1
16/04/16Winsford United (H)W 5-1
09/04/161874 Northwich (H)L 0-2
05/04/16AFC Blackpool (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
30/04/16Maine Road (H)15:00
03/05/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)19:45
05/05/16Winsford United (A)19:45

Latest News:

MBE For Fayyaz
Nelson FC Chairman Fayyaz Ahmed has been awarded an MBE in the 2016 New Year's Honours list.
Nelson Fan Spreads The Word About Prostate Cancer
Nelson supporter John Heyworth was able to combine two of his main spare time interests simultaneously at Little Wembley on Saturday.
Paul Fildes Takes Over At Nelson
Nelson have announced the appointment of Paul Fildes as their new First Team Manager.
Mark Fell Leaves Nelson
Nelson have announced that Mark Fell has stepped down from the position of First Team Manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Runcorn TownA15:00W 4-0 Adam Nuttall (20)
Andrew Bell (35)
Adam Nuttall (57)
Paul Fildes (89)
Tue 11/08/15Abbey HeyH19:45L 2-3 Ricky Mercer (56)
David Sherlock (58)
Sat 15/08/15Newton AycliffeH15:00L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 22/08/15BootleA15:00W 2-1 Peter Wright (40)
Warren Beattie (44)
Tue 25/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45W 4-2 Peter Wright (27)
Peter Wright (45)
Richard Mercer (66)
Ashley Brierley (76)
Sat 29/08/15Ashton AthleticH15:00D 0-0
Tue 01/09/15Squires GateA19:45D 2-2 Bradley Wicks (44)
Richard Mercer (82)
Sat 05/09/15Alsager TownA15:00W 4-2 David Sherlock (50)
Kevin Leadbetter (65p)
David Sherlock (67)
Sam Livesey (84)
Fri 11/09/15Barnoldswick TownH19:45W 1-0 Chris Anderson (21)
Wed 16/09/15ColneA19:45L 1-2 Kevin Leadbetter (68)
Sat 19/09/15Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 0-3
Tue 22/09/15PadihamH19:45W 4-0 Mark Jackson (5)
Sam Livesey (18)
Mark Jackson (21)
Sam Livesey (57)
Fri 25/09/15Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 3-4 Mark Jackson (4)
Mark Jackson (7)
Warren Beattie (55)
Sat 03/10/15Team NorthumbriaH15:00L 1-3 Mark Jackson (71)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 10/10/15Maine RoadA15:00L 1-2 Kevin Leadbetter (35)
Tue 13/10/15AFC BlackpoolH19:45W 3-1 Andy Bell (9)
Wakaso Adam (36)
Warren Beattie (40)
Fri 16/10/15SilsdenA19:45L 0-1
Tue 20/10/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/10/15Congleton TownH15:00W 4-3 Waqar Azam (19)
Andy Bell (21) Adam Muttall (36)
Adam Muttall (99)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 31/10/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00L 1-2 Andrew Bell (88p)
Tue 03/11/15ChorleyH19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 07/11/15Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/151874 NorthwichA15:00L 2-4 Mamoke Mkauna (50)
Own Goal (60)
Tue 17/11/15Squires GateH19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H15:00L 2-4 Adam Nuttall (49)
Adam Nuttall (52)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Tue 01/12/15AFC BlackpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15Congleton TownA15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/12/15SilsdenH15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 26/12/15ColneH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16PadihamA15:00D 4-4 Tom Bradley (10)
Tom Bradley (13)
Wales Azam (53)
Wales Azam (90)
Sat 09/01/16BootleH15:00Postp
Fri 15/01/16AFC DarwenH19:45D 0-0
Sat 23/01/16Alsager TownH15:00W 3-0 Will Threlkeld (35)
Waqas Azam (65p)
Waqas Azam (80)
Sat 30/01/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 0-1
Tue 02/02/16SilsdenH19:45W 3-1 Adam Nuttall (37)
Waqas Azam (42)
Adam Nuttall (66)
Fri 05/02/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45Aband
Sat 13/02/16Runcorn TownH15:00W 3-2 Adam Nuttall (2)
Brad Wicks (45)
Nat Taylor (88)
Tue 16/02/16Squires GateH19:45L 1-3 Wayne Morrison (67)
Fri 19/02/16AFC DarwenA19:45Postp
Sat 27/02/16BootleH15:00D 2-2 Waqas Azam (71)
Waqas Azam (90)
Sat 05/03/16Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Sat 12/03/16Ashton AthleticA15:00L 1-2 Adam Nuttall (14)
Tue 15/03/16ColneH19:45L 0-1
Sat 19/03/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (18)
Wed 23/03/16AFC DarwenA19:45W 3-1 Nathaniel Taylor (55)
Jake Lloyd (75)
Stephen Whitley (78)
Sat 26/03/16Congleton TownH15:00L 0-1
Mon 28/03/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00L 1-3 Nathan Webb (67)
Sat 02/04/16Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 05/04/16AFC BlackpoolA19:45L 0-1
Sat 09/04/161874 NorthwichH15:00L 0-2
Sat 16/04/16Winsford UnitedH15:00W 5-1 Robert Grimes (46)
Robert Grimes (50)
Bradley Wicks (60)
Oly Evans (75)
Stephen Cassidy (78)
Tue 19/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH19:45D 1-1 Adam Nuttall (83)
Sat 23/04/16Abbey HeyA15:00L 0-3
Mon 25/04/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45D 3-3 Waqas Azam (31)
Adam Nuttall (52)
Stephen Cassidy (68)
Sat 30/04/16Maine RoadH15:00 
Tue 03/05/16Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
Thu 05/05/16Winsford UnitedA19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Runcorn Town (A) W 4-0
11/08/15Abbey Hey (H) L 2-3
15/08/15Newton Ayc (H) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
22/08/15Bootle (A) W 2-1
25/08/15West Did & Chor (H) W 4-2
29/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) D 0-0
01/09/15Squires Gate (A) D 2-2
05/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 4-2
11/09/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 1-0
16/09/15Colne (A) L 1-2
19/09/15Cammell Laird (A) L 0-3
22/09/15Padiham (H) W 4-0
25/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 3-4
03/10/15Team Northmbria (H) L 1-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
10/10/15Maine Road (A) L 1-2
13/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-1
16/10/15Silsden (A) L 0-1
20/10/15West Did & Chor (A) L 0-3
24/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-3
(The Men United Cup 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
31/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-2
03/11/15Chorley (H) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
07/11/15Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
14/11/151874 Northwich (A) L 2-4
17/11/15Squires Gate (H) Postp
28/11/15Cammell Laird (H) L 2-4
(The Men United Cup 3)
01/12/15AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
05/12/15Congleton Town (A) L 0-1
12/12/15Silsden (H) Postp
19/12/15Winsford United (A) Postp
26/12/15Colne (H) Postp
02/01/16Padiham (A) D 4-4
09/01/16Bootle (H) Postp
15/01/16AFC Darwen (H) D 0-0
23/01/16Alsager Town (H) W 3-0
30/01/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-1
02/02/16Silsden (H) W 3-1
05/02/16Atherton Colls (A) Aband
13/02/16Runcorn Town (H) W 3-2
16/02/16Squires Gate (H) L 1-3
19/02/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
27/02/16Bootle (H) D 2-2
05/03/16Cammell Laird (H) Postp
12/03/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-2
15/03/16Colne (H) L 0-1
19/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) D 1-1
23/03/16AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
26/03/16Congleton Town (H) L 0-1
28/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-3
02/04/16Winsford United (A) Postp
05/04/16AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-1
09/04/161874 Northwich (H) L 0-2
16/04/16Winsford United (H) W 5-1
19/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) D 1-1
23/04/16Abbey Hey (A) L 0-3
25/04/16Atherton Colls (A) D 3-3
30/04/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
03/05/16Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
05/05/16Winsford United (A) 19:45

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Bruno Agostinho0000000
Adnan Ahmed2200000
Mamoke Akaunu0000000
Christopher Anderson7100021
Waqas Azam31090053
Warren Beattie17030020
Andrew Bell *11340001
Thomas Bradley20020041
Ashley Brierley27910020
Martin Broderick3700011
Jack Brooks *0200010
Stephen Cassidy7301011
Samuel Charlesworth4100020
Ryan Charnley81100000
Liam Cole0000000
Oliver Devenney0000000
Karl Dorney0200000
Philip Doughty7000000
Dieter Downey1000000
Christian Evans1000001
Oly Evans5110001
Elliot Farenden-Sharp2000000
Paul Fildes *2501002
Alexander Grice (GK)1000000
Robert Grimes2020002
Callum Gunner1000000
Jack Hartley5100001
Thomas Hunt (GK) *2000000
Mark Jackson8250011
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)5000000
Perry Jepson0000000
Kevin Leadbetter *10030032
Sam Livesey *5121020
Jake Lloyd36010032
Sean Lonton-Davis19000011
Reece Malone2100000
Jonathan Maullin0000000
George Melling *1000000
Richard Mercer *16030025
Wayne Morrison9401000
Mohammed Nabeel0200000
Adam Nuttall229101001
Alexander Nwachukwu1200000
Jack O`Leary *0000000
Edward O`Neill0200010
Matthew O`Neill13100020
Joel Pilkington2000000
Bradley Renshaw0000000
Mark Sharples26301011
David Sherlock *5730010
Charlie Slater0100010
Darrell Slater-Smith0000000
Dean Smallridge0200000
Nathaniel Taylor21510012
Luke Thompson21000024
Reece Thompson3100000
Will Threlkeld8710011
Pavel Vieira2100000
Thomas Watson2000011
Nathan Webb4310001
Stephen Whitley3310010
Bradley Wicks31630020
Michael Williams0000000
Aaron Wilson5000000
Andrew Woodhead *5000000
Benjamin Woodhead (GK)10000011
Michael Worthington0000000
Peter Wright *9530010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Nicole Carter Physio
Mark Fell Manager
Darren Finch Coach
Emily Giles Assistant Physio
Andrew Harrison First Team Coach
Andrew Hill Coach
Daniel Jackson Physio
Alex Norwood Assistant Manager
Tommy O`Connor Assistant Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01282 787752


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M65 to junction 13, take first exit towards Fence A6068, take second left towards nelson B6249, after ½ mile turn right (signposted Lomeshaye Village), ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Nelson Limited C/N 08062952


Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01282 787752


Website: http://www.nelsonfc.com/

Twitter: @Nelsonfc1


Registered Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Alan Pickering

Chairman: Fayyaz Ahmed

Manager: Paul Fildes

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Fayyaz Ahmed, Alan Pickering, Daniel Ogden, Zul Hussain, Adam Keizer, Neil McGuinness, Abdul Khan


County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1883

Record Attendance: 14,143 v. Bradford Park Avenue (Third Division North) 10th April 1926

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire League
North East Lancashire League
The Football League
Lancashire Combination
West Lancashire League

Honours:

Hospital Cup Winners: 1888/89, 1891/92
Lancashire League Champions: 1895/96
North East Lancashire League Champions: 1906/07
The Football League Third Division North Champions: 1922/23
Lancashire Combination Division One Champions: 1949/50, 1951/52
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions: 1925/26
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners: 1949/50, 1950/51, 1959/60
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners: 1975/76, 1981/82
Lancashire Combination George Watson Trophy Winners: 1978/79
Green Bank Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91, 1991/92
Lancashire F.A. Junior Cup Winners: 1907/08, 1954/55, 1955/56
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners: 1996/97
NWCFL First Division Champions 2013/14