Nelson
FORMED
1883
MANAGER
Paul Fildes
GROUND
Little Wembley
TWITTER
@Nelsonfc1

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
24 9 4 11 44 39 31

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 10 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/02/16Runcorn Town (H)W 3-2
02/02/16Silsden (H)W 3-1
30/01/16Runcorn Linnets (A)L 1-0
23/01/16Alsager Town (H)W 3-0
15/01/16AFC Darwen (H)D 0-0
02/01/16Padiham (A)D 4-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/02/16Squires Gate (H)19:45
19/02/16AFC Darwen (A)19:45
27/02/16Bootle (H)15:00
05/03/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
12/03/16Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
15/03/16Colne (H)19:45

Latest News:

MBE For Fayyaz
Nelson FC Chairman Fayyaz Ahmed has been awarded an MBE in the 2016 New Year's Honours list.
Nelson Fan Spreads The Word About Prostate Cancer
Nelson supporter John Heyworth was able to combine two of his main spare time interests simultaneously at Little Wembley on Saturday.
Paul Fildes Takes Over At Nelson
Nelson have announced the appointment of Paul Fildes as their new First Team Manager.
Mark Fell Leaves Nelson
Nelson have announced that Mark Fell has stepped down from the position of First Team Manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Runcorn TownA 15:00W 4-0 Adam Nuttall (20)
Andrew Bell (35)
Adam Nuttall (57)
Paul Fildes (89)
Tue 11/08/15Abbey HeyH 19:45L 2-3 Ricky Mercer (56)
David Sherlock (58)
Sat 15/08/15Newton AycliffeH 15:00L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 22/08/15BootleA 15:00W 2-1 Peter Wright (40)
Warren Beattie (44)
Tue 25/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45W 4-2 Peter Wright (27)
Peter Wright (45)
Richard Mercer (66)
Ashley Brierley (76)
Sat 29/08/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00D 0-0
Tue 01/09/15Squires GateA 19:45D 2-2 Bradley Wicks (44)
Richard Mercer (82)
Sat 05/09/15Alsager TownA 15:00W 4-2 David Sherlock (50)
Kevin Leadbetter (65p)
David Sherlock (67)
Sam Livesey (84)
Fri 11/09/15Barnoldswick TownH 19:45W 1-0 Chris Anderson (21)
Wed 16/09/15ColneA 19:45L 1-2 Kevin Leadbetter (68)
Sat 19/09/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00L 0-3
Tue 22/09/15PadihamH 19:45W 4-0 Mark Jackson (5)
Sam Livesey (18)
Mark Jackson (21)
Sam Livesey (57)
Fri 25/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 19:45L 3-4 Mark Jackson (4)
Mark Jackson (7)
Warren Beattie (55)
Sat 03/10/15Team NorthumbriaH 15:00L 1-3 Mark Jackson (71)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 10/10/15Maine RoadA 15:00L 1-2 Kevin Leadbetter (35)
Tue 13/10/15AFC BlackpoolH 19:45W 3-1 Andy Bell (9)
Wakaso Adam (36)
Warren Beattie (40)
Fri 16/10/15SilsdenA 19:45L 0-1
Tue 20/10/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/10/15Congleton TownH 15:00W 4-3 Waqar Azam (19)
Andy Bell (21) Adam Muttall (36)
Adam Muttall (99)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 31/10/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00L 1-2 Andrew Bell (88p)
Tue 03/11/15ChorleyH 19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 07/11/15Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/151874 NorthwichA 15:00L 2-4 Mamoke Mkauna (50)
Own Goal (60)
Tue 17/11/15Squires GateH 19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00L 2-4 Adam Nuttall (49)
Adam Nuttall (52)
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Tue 01/12/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45Postp
Sat 05/12/15Congleton TownA 15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/12/15SilsdenH 15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15Winsford UnitedA 15:00Postp
Sat 26/12/15ColneH 15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16PadihamA 15:00D 4-4 Tom Bradley (10)
Tom Bradley (13)
Wales Azam (53)
Wales Azam (90)
Sat 09/01/16BootleH 15:00Postp
Fri 15/01/16AFC DarwenH 19:45D 0-0
Sat 23/01/16Alsager TownH 15:00W 3-0 Will Threlkeld (35)
Waqas Azam (65p)
Waqas Azam (80)
Sat 30/01/16Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00L 0-1
Tue 02/02/16SilsdenH 19:45W 3-1 Adam Nuttall (37)
Waqas Azam (42)
Adam Nuttall (66)
Fri 05/02/16Atherton CollieriesA 19:45Aband
Sat 13/02/16Runcorn TownH 15:00W 3-2 Adam Nuttall (2)
Brad Wicks (45)
Nat Taylor (88)
Tue 16/02/16Squires GateH 19:45 
Fri 19/02/16AFC DarwenA 19:45 
Sat 27/02/16BootleH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Ashton AthleticA 15:00 
Tue 15/03/16ColneH 19:45 
Sat 19/03/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Tue 22/03/16AFC BlackpoolA 19:45 
Sat 26/03/16Congleton TownH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Winsford UnitedA 15:00 
Sat 09/04/161874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Maine RoadH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16Abbey HeyA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Winsford UnitedH 15:00 
TBCAtherton CollieriesA 19:45 
TBCRuncorn LinnetsH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Runcorn Town (A) W 4-0
11/08/15Abbey Hey (H) L 2-3
15/08/15Newton Ayc (H) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
22/08/15Bootle (A) W 2-1
25/08/15West Did & Chor (H) W 4-2
29/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) D 0-0
01/09/15Squires Gate (A) D 2-2
05/09/15Alsager Town (A) W 4-2
11/09/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 1-0
16/09/15Colne (A) L 1-2
19/09/15Cammell Laird (A) L 0-3
22/09/15Padiham (H) W 4-0
25/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 3-4
03/10/15Team Northmbria (H) L 1-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
10/10/15Maine Road (A) L 1-2
13/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-1
16/10/15Silsden (A) L 0-1
20/10/15West Did & Chor (A) L 0-3
24/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 4-3
(The Men United Cup 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
31/10/15AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-2
03/11/15Chorley (H) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
07/11/15Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
14/11/151874 Northwich (A) L 2-4
17/11/15Squires Gate (H) Postp
28/11/15Cammell Laird (H) L 2-4
(The Men United Cup 3)
01/12/15AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
05/12/15Congleton Town (A) L 0-1
12/12/15Silsden (H) Postp
19/12/15Winsford United (A) Postp
26/12/15Colne (H) Postp
02/01/16Padiham (A) D 4-4
09/01/16Bootle (H) Postp
15/01/16AFC Darwen (H) D 0-0
23/01/16Alsager Town (H) W 3-0
30/01/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-1
02/02/16Silsden (H) W 3-1
05/02/16Atherton Colls (A) Aband
13/02/16Runcorn Town (H) W 3-2
16/02/16Squires Gate (H) 19:45
19/02/16AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
27/02/16Bootle (H) 15:00
05/03/16Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
12/03/16Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
15/03/16Colne (H) 19:45
19/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
22/03/16AFC Blackpool (A) 19:45
26/03/16Congleton Town (H) 15:00
28/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
02/04/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
09/04/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
16/04/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
23/04/16Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
30/04/16Winsford United (H) 15:00
TBCAtherton Colls (A) 19:45
TBCRuncorn Linnets (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Bruno Agostinho0000000
Adnan Ahmed0200000
Mamoke Akaunu0000000
Christopher Anderson7100031
Waqas Azam17070032
Warren Beattie17030020
Thomas Bradley8020021
Ashley Brierley21510020
Martin Broderick0400010
Stephen Cassidy5000001
Samuel Charlesworth3100020
Ryan Charnley4500000
Liam Cole0000000
Oliver Devenney0000000
Karl Dorney0100000
Philip Doughty7000000
Dieter Downey1000000
Christian Evans1000001
Elliot Farenden-Sharp0000000
Alexander Grice (GK)1000000
Robert Grimes0000000
Callum Gunner1000000
Mark Jackson8250011
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)3000000
Perry Jepson0000000
Jake Lloyd23000020
Sean Lonton-Davis7000030
Reece Malone2100000
Jonathan Maullin0000000
George Melling1000000
Wayne Morrison4030001
Mohammed Nabeel0200000
Adam Nuttall13580001
Alexander Nwachukwu1200000
Jack O`Leary0000000
Edward O`Neill0200010
Matthew O`Neill13100020
Joel Pilkington2000000
Bradley Renshaw0000000
Mark Sharples16300001
Charlie Slater0100010
Darrell Slater-Smith0000000
Dean Smallridge0200000
Nathaniel Taylor13300012
Luke Thompson7000021
Reece Thompson3100000
Will Threlkeld3310010
Pavel Vieira2100000
Thomas Watson2000011
Bradley Wicks21310020
Michael Williams0000000
Aaron Wilson5000000
Benjamin Woodhead (GK)10000011
Michael Worthington0000000

Other Squad Members

Name
Nicole Carter Physio
Mark Fell Manager
Darren Finch Coach
Emily Giles Assistant Physio
Andrew Hill Coach
Daniel Jackson Physio
Alex Norwood Assistant Manager
Tommy O`Connor Assistant Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Bruno Agostinho00000
Adnan Ahmed00000
Mamoke Akaunu00000
Christopher Anderson00000
Waqas Azam00000
Warren Beattie00000
Thomas Bradley00000
Ashley Brierley00000
Martin Broderick00000
Nicole Carter00000
Stephen Cassidy00000
Samuel Charlesworth00000
Ryan Charnley00000
Liam Cole00000
Oliver Devenney00000
Karl Dorney00000
Philip Doughty00000
Dieter Downey00000
Christian Evans00000
Elliot Farenden-Sharp00000
Mark Fell00000
Darren Finch00000
Emily Giles00000
Alexander Grice (GK)00000
Robert Grimes00000
Callum Gunner00000
Andrew Hill00000
Daniel Jackson00000
Mark Jackson00000
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)00000
Perry Jepson00000
Jake Lloyd00000
Sean Lonton-Davis00000
Reece Malone00000
Jonathan Maullin00000
George Melling00000
Wayne Morrison00000
Mohammed Nabeel00000
Alex Norwood00000
Adam Nuttall00000
Alexander Nwachukwu00000
Tommy O`Connor00000
Jack O`Leary00000
Matthew O`Neill00000
Edward O`Neill00000
Joel Pilkington00000
Bradley Renshaw00000
Mark Sharples00000
Charlie Slater00000
Darrell Slater-Smith00000
Dean Smallridge00000
Nathaniel Taylor00000
Luke Thompson00000
Reece Thompson00000
Will Threlkeld00000
Pavel Vieira00000
Thomas Watson00000
Bradley Wicks00000
Michael Williams00000
Aaron Wilson00000
Benjamin Woodhead (GK)00000
Michael Worthington00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Bruno Agostinho00
Adnan Ahmed00
Mamoke Akaunu00
Christopher Anderson00
Waqas Azam00
Warren Beattie00
Thomas Bradley00
Ashley Brierley00
Martin Broderick00
Nicole Carter00
Stephen Cassidy00
Samuel Charlesworth00
Ryan Charnley00
Liam Cole00
Oliver Devenney00
Karl Dorney00
Philip Doughty00
Dieter Downey00
Christian Evans00
Elliot Farenden-Sharp00
Mark Fell00
Darren Finch00
Emily Giles00
Alexander Grice (GK)00
Robert Grimes00
Callum Gunner00
Andrew Hill00
Daniel Jackson00
Mark Jackson00
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)00
Perry Jepson00
Jake Lloyd00
Sean Lonton-Davis00
Reece Malone00
Jonathan Maullin00
George Melling00
Wayne Morrison00
Mohammed Nabeel00
Alex Norwood00
Adam Nuttall00
Alexander Nwachukwu00
Tommy O`Connor00
Jack O`Leary00
Matthew O`Neill00
Edward O`Neill00
Joel Pilkington00
Bradley Renshaw00
Mark Sharples00
Charlie Slater00
Darrell Slater-Smith00
Dean Smallridge00
Nathaniel Taylor00
Luke Thompson00
Reece Thompson00
Will Threlkeld00
Pavel Vieira00
Thomas Watson00
Bradley Wicks00
Michael Williams00
Aaron Wilson00
Benjamin Woodhead (GK)00
Michael Worthington00

Matchday Information

Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01282 787752


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M65 to junction 13, take first exit towards Fence A6068, take second left towards nelson B6249, after ½ mile turn right (signposted Lomeshaye Village), ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Nelson Limited C/N 08062952


Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01282 787752


Website: http://www.nelsonfc.com/

Twitter: @Nelsonfc1


Registered Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Alan Pickering

Chairman: Fayyaz Ahmed

Manager: Paul Fildes

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Fayyaz Ahmed, Alan Pickering, Daniel Ogden, Zul Hussain, Adam Keizer, Neil McGuinness, Abdul Khan


County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1883

Record Attendance: 14,143 v. Bradford Park Avenue (Third Division North) 10th April 1926

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire League
North East Lancashire League
The Football League
Lancashire Combination
West Lancashire League

Honours:

Hospital Cup Winners: 1888/89, 1891/92
Lancashire League Champions: 1895/96
North East Lancashire League Champions: 1906/07
The Football League Third Division North Champions: 1922/23
Lancashire Combination Division One Champions: 1949/50, 1951/52
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions: 1925/26
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners: 1949/50, 1950/51, 1959/60
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners: 1975/76, 1981/82
Lancashire Combination George Watson Trophy Winners: 1978/79
Green Bank Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91, 1991/92
Lancashire F.A. Junior Cup Winners: 1907/08, 1954/55, 1955/56
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners: 1996/97
NWCFL First Division Champions 2013/14