Campion

FORMED
1963
MANAGER
James Bicknell & Lee Ashforth
GROUND
The Players Cars Stadium
TWITTER
@campionafc

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
36 11 7 18 69 75 40

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 7 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/04/22Cleator Moor Celtic (A)L 1-7
26/03/22Pilkington (A)L 1-3
23/03/22Nelson (H)W 3-0
19/03/22Ashton Town (H)L 0-1
12/03/22Daisy Hill (H)L 0-2
09/03/22Bury AFC (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Garstang A15:00L 2-3 Thomas Robinson (67)
Mark Ferguson (85)
Tue 03/08/21Golcar United H19:45L 2-3 Mark Ferguson (26)
Nicky Boshell (32)
Sat 07/08/21Athersley Recreation A15:00W 4-1 Nicky Boshell (29)
Jason Carney (36)
Own Goal (55)
Thomas Ramsden (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sun 15/08/21Bury AFC A15:00L 1-2 Aidan Kirby (38p)
Wed 18/08/21Cleator Moor Celtic H20:00W 3-1 Aidan Kirby (2)
Daniel Keane (32)
Aidan Kirby (45)
Sat 21/08/21Prescot Cables A15:00L 2-3 Aidan Kirby (34p)
Jason Carney (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 28/08/21Atherton LR A15:00D 1-1 Marcus Day (33)
Mon 30/08/21Steeton A15:00L 1-2 Daniel Keane (90+2)
Fri 03/09/21AFC Blackpool H20:00L 2-3 Nicky Boshell (42)
Daniel Keane (80)
Tue 07/09/21Bacup Borough H19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/09/21Newton Aycliffe H15:00LOST Leon Hurles-Brook (37)
Aidan Kirby (83)
Mark Ferguson (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Newton Aycliffe won 2-3 on pens)
Mon 13/09/21Daisy Hill A19:45W 3-0 Aidan Kirby (5)
Mark Ferguson (17)
Daniel Keane (39)
Sat 18/09/21Chadderton A15:00D 1-1 Mark Ferguson (17)
Sat 25/09/21St Helens Town H15:00W 7-1 Mark Ferguson (4)
Daniel Keane (31)
Leon Hurles-Brook (41)
Daniel Keane (51)
Leon Hurles-Brook (63)
Luke Rhodes (83)
Alex Preston (88)
Tue 28/09/21Ilkley Town H19:45D 3-3 Daniel Keane (8)
Luke Rhodes (41)
Leon Hurles-Brook (61p)
Sat 02/10/21South Liverpool H15:00W 6-1 Leon Hurles-Brook (11)
Own Goal (15)
Leon Hurles-Brook (31)
Jake Maltby (47)
Jake Maltby (50)
Daniel Keane (61)
Sat 09/10/21Nelson A15:00W 2-1 Luke Rhodes (49)
Luke Rhodes (51)
Sat 16/10/21Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-2
Tue 19/10/21Bradford Park Avenue H19:45W 2-1 Luke Rhodes (17)
Jake Maltby (90+1)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 30/10/21Ashton Town A15:00D 3-3 Aidan Kirby (60)
Robbie Graham (66)
Nicky Boshell (80)
Sat 06/11/21Pilkington H15:00D 1-1 Nicky Boshell (25)
Tue 09/11/21Silsden H19:45W 3-0 Patrick Sykes (45+2)
Daniel Keane (60)
Daniel Keane (67)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 13/11/21AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-1 Mark Ferguson (7)
Mark Ferguson (9)
Mark Ferguson (35)
Sat 20/11/21Garstang H15:00D 2-2 Mark Ferguson (6)
Nicky Boshell (23p)
Tue 23/11/21Holker Old Boys A20:00L 0-3
Sat 27/11/21South Liverpool A15:00W 3-1 Daniel Keane (25)
Mark Ferguson (55)
Mark Ferguson (80)
Sat 04/12/21Steeton H15:00L 2-5 Daniel Keane (5)
Mark Ferguson (58)
Sat 11/12/21St Helens Town A15:00W 6-2 Nicky Boshell (8p)
Daniel Keane (22)
Patrick Sykes (53)
Daniel Keane (55)
Patrick Sykes (61)
Mark Ferguson (65)
Sat 18/12/21Bury AFC H15:00Aband Nicky Boshell (7)
Patrick Sykes (44)
Mon 27/12/21AFC Darwen A15:00D 1-1 Luke Rhodes (7)
Sat 08/01/22NelsonH15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Chadderton H15:00L 0-2
Wed 19/01/22Farsley Celtic H19:45L 0-2
  (West Riding County Cup QF)
Sat 22/01/22Bacup Borough A15:00L 1-3 Aiden Kirby (65)
Tue 25/01/22Bury AFC H20:00L 1-2 Aidan Kirby (20)
Sat 05/02/22Ilkley Town A15:00W 2-1 Jake Maltby (43)
Aidan Kirby (48)
Sat 12/02/22AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-5 Jake Maltby (43)
Wed 16/02/22NelsonH19:45Postp
Wed 23/02/22Bury AFCH20:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 26/02/22Atherton LR H15:00W 2-1 Aidan Kirby (15)
Patrick Sykes (80)
Fri 04/03/22Golcar United A19:45L 2-3 Jake Maltby (59)
Nicky Boshell (85)
Wed 09/03/22Bury AFC H20:00W 2-1 Daniel Keane (23)
Ben Kendall (29)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 12/03/22Daisy Hill H15:00L 0-2
Sat 19/03/22Ashton Town H15:00L 0-1
Wed 23/03/22Nelson H19:45W 3-0 Aidan Kirby (12)
Daniel Keane (49)
Aidan Kirby (90+2)
Sat 26/03/22Pilkington A15:00L 1-3 Piankhi Ta Seti (72)
Sat 02/04/22Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 1-7 Patrick Sykes (1)
Wed 06/04/22AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 09/04/22AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup 3)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Garstang (A) L 2-3
03/08/21Golcar United (H) L 2-3
07/08/21Athersley Rec (A) W 4-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
15/08/21Bury AFC (A) L 1-2
18/08/21Cleator Moor (H) W 3-1
21/08/21Prescot Cables (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
28/08/21Atherton LR (A) D 1-1
30/08/21Steeton (A) L 1-2
03/09/21AFC Blackpool (H) L 2-3
07/09/21Bacup Borough (H) L 0-2
11/09/21Newton Aycliffe (H) L
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Newton Aycliffe won 2-3 on pens)
13/09/21Daisy Hill (A) W 3-0
18/09/21Chadderton (A) D 1-1
25/09/21St Helens Town (H) W 7-1
28/09/21Ilkley Town (H) D 3-3
02/10/21South Liverpool (H) W 6-1
09/10/21Nelson (A) W 2-1
16/10/21Holker OB (H) L 0-2
19/10/21Bradford Park Av (H) W 2-1
(West Riding County Cup 1)
30/10/21Ashton Town (A) D 3-3
06/11/21Pilkington (H) D 1-1
09/11/21Silsden (H) W 3-0
(West Riding County Cup 1)
13/11/21AFC Darwen (H) W 3-1
20/11/21Garstang (H) D 2-2
23/11/21Holker OB (A) L 0-3
27/11/21South Liverpool (A) W 3-1
04/12/21Steeton (H) L 2-5
11/12/21St Helens Town (A) W 6-2
18/12/21Bury AFC (H) Aband
27/12/21AFC Darwen (A) D 1-1
08/01/22Nelson (H) Postp
15/01/22Chadderton (H) L 0-2
19/01/22Farsley Celtic (H) L 0-2
(West Riding County Cup QF)
22/01/22Bacup Borough (A) L 1-3
25/01/22Bury AFC (H) L 1-2
05/02/22Ilkley Town (A) W 2-1
12/02/22AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-5
16/02/22Nelson (H) Postp
23/02/22Bury AFC (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup 1)
26/02/22Atherton LR (H) W 2-1
04/03/22Golcar United (A) L 2-3
09/03/22Bury AFC (H) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 1)
12/03/22Daisy Hill (H) L 0-2
19/03/22Ashton Town (H) L 0-1
23/03/22Nelson (H) W 3-0
26/03/22Pilkington (A) L 1-3
02/04/22Cleator Moor (A) L 1-7
06/04/22AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/04/22AFC Darwen (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup 3)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Moses Abioye00000
Tawheed Ahmed0 (3)0000
Ibraheem Ali0 (4)0000
Lee Ashforth0 (1)0100
Aran Basi *10100
Tobias Bates *00000
Nicky Boshell30 (3)9122
Thomas Brennan *00000
Matthias Britton00000
Callum Brown00000
Jason Carney332011
Jake Charles1 (4)0000
Mossimo Cisccarelli3 (3)0010
Abdul Conteh0 (3)0000
Ethan Crossley32 (4)0012
Alfie Darke *10000
Marcus Day *4 (3)1010
Scott Eastwood340020
Bradley Emmerson340046
Reda Essadiki *00000
Mark Ferguson25 (4)14004
Myles Foley *10000
Robbie Graham40 (2)1031
Spencer Harris *10000
Leon Hurles-Brook16 (3)6022
Tabish Hussain10000
Daniel Keane36 (4)16001
Aiden Kearsley8 (3)0000
Ben Kendall7 (1)1000
Anas Khan *1 (4)0000
Aidan Kirby35 (1)13216
Redmond Lee10000
Elliott Lightowler *0 (1)0000
Liam Lovell *80000
Alex Low00000
Marc Lumb *10000
Jake Maltby29 (2)6050
Andrew McCreadie4 (2)0000
Fernando Moke20002
James Ngoe20000
Harvey Oddy0 (1)0000
Nathan Perks30000
Alex Preston *0 (1)1000
Christopher Rahming00000
Thomas Ramsden *2 (6)1000
Luke Rhodes37 (1)6045
Thomas Robinson *6 (3)1001
Terry Ryan10000
Jack Steers00000
Jamal Stewart00000
Patrick Sykes19 (11)6021
Piankhi Ta Seti10 (15)1021
Cain Tailford *0 (2)0000
Kevy Tarangadzo *20001
Edward Tordoff *00000
Jacob Ulrichsen1 (4)0000
Ellis Wade1 (1)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lee Ashforth 
James Bicknell 
Danny Brown 
Lee Burgess 
Andrew Shepherd 
Paul Waite 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Players Cars Stadium

Address: Manningham Mills Sports & Community Association, Scotchman Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD9 5AT

Telephone: 01274 491919


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5.00 Adults, £3.00 Concessions (Over 60 & Under 16), Free for NHS with valid Photo ID (League Games Only)

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: <b>FROM M62:</b>
LEAVE THE M62 @J26 TO JOIN THE M606. STAY ON M606 UNTIL END OF MOTORWAY AND JOIN A6177 RING ROAD (EAST).
YOU WILL ALSO SEE BROWN SIGNS FOR FOOTBALL GROUND (BRADFORD CITY FC) AND SALTS MILL.
PROCEED ALONG A6177 PAST ASDA SUPERMARKET ON LEFT AND AT THE FIRST ROUNDABOUT TAKE THE 1ST EXIT AND JOIN THE A650 (AGAIN FOOTBALL SIGN)
STAY ON THE A650 INTO TOWN CENTRE PAST LEISURE EXCHANGE (FOLLOWING FOOTBALL SIGNS)
THIS ROAD NOW CHANGES INTO THE A6037
CONTINUE STRAIGHT AHEAD FOLLOWING FOOTBALL SIGNS PAST TESCO ON LEFT.
AFTER APPROX ¾ MILE YOU WILL TURN LEFT (AGAIN FOOTBALL SIGN ALSO LISTER PARK MUSEUM) AND JOIN THE A6177 (THIS IS QUEENS ROAD,NO ROAD NAME SIGN. BRADFORD CITY’S GROUND WILL BE TO YOUR LEFT)
AT THE THIRD SET OF TRAFFIC LIGHTS TURN RIGHT INTO MANNINGHAM LANE A650 (MUSEUM SIGN)
AT THE NEXT SET OF LIGHTS TURN LEFT (CORNER OF LISTER PARK) INTO OAK LANE.
AT THE SECOND SET OF LIGHTS (BY LISTER’S MILL) TURN RIGHT INTO HEATON ROAD.
PROCEED ALONG HEATON ROAD AND TAKE THE SECOND LEFT INTO SCOTCHMAN ROAD. MANNINGHAM MILLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION IS APPROX 500 MTRS ON YOUR RIGHT HAND SIDE.

<b>FROM THE NORTH</b>
LEAVE THE A629 AND ENTER THE A650 PASSING THE RUGBY STADIUM ON THE LEFT.FOLLOW A650 TOWARDS BRADFORD FOLLOWING SIGNS FOR SHIPLEY & BRADFORD. STAY ON A650 FOR APPROX 3 MILES PASSING LISTER PARK ON THE RIGHT. TURN RIGHT AT THE LIGHTS INTO OAK LANE THEN AS ABOVE.

POST CODE FOR SAT NAV: BD9 5AT
WHAT3WORDS: clock.sailor.final


Nearest Railway: Frizinghall (1.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: FROM BRADFORD INTERCHANGE TAKE THE 620/621 (YELLOW LINE) BUS TOWARDS HAWORTH ROAD. ALIGHT AT WESTFIELD ROAD STOP ON LILYCROFT ROAD AND WALK UP WESTFIELD ROAD. GROUND IS ON SCOTCHMAN ROAD AT THE TOP OF WESTFIELD ROAD.

Parking Facilities: Car park for players & officials only on match day however plenty of on road parking available.

Ground Facilities: Tea bar Hot & Cold drinks and hot snacks. Club house with normally one real ale available.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: The Players Cars Stadium

Address: Manningham Mills Sports & Community Association, Scotchman Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD9 5AT

Telephone: 01274 491919


Website: https://www.campionafc.com

Twitter: @campionafc


Registered Colours: Red & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt black shorts and socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow shirts, yellow shorts, yellow socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green shirt black shorts and socks


Secretary: David Keegan

Chairman: Robert Stead

Manager: James Bicknell & Lee Ashforth

Programme Editor: Andy Blyth

Committee / Directors: Robert Stead, David Keegan, Andrew Shepherd, Delroy Dacres, Michael Kaye, Shafiq Ali, Andy Bluth, Christine Ellis, Kevin Ellis


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1963

Record Attendance: 421 v Retford FC 12/10/19 (won 6-0)

Previous Leagues:

Bradford Red Triangle
West Riding County Amateur League
Northern Counties East League

Honours:

West Riding County FA Challenge Cup Winners 2006/07
West Riding County FA Charity Shield Winners 2007
Bradford &
District FA Saturday Cup Winners 2000/01, 2009/10, 2011/12, 2015/16
West Riding County Amateur Football League Premier Division League Cup Winners 2003/04, 2005/06, 2006/07, 2007/08
Division One League Champions 1992/93
Division One Cup Winners 1992/93, 1997/98
Division Two League Champions 1989/90
Bradford Red Triangle League Premier Division Cup Winners 1979/80
WYAFL Division Two League Champions 2018/19

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners