Golcar United

FORMED
Golcar United
MANAGER
Ashley Connor & Gavin Connor
GROUND
WMS Entrance Systems Park
TWITTER
@golcarunited

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
28 14 4 10 71 49 46

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 17 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
11/03/20Ashton Town (N)W 5-3
06/03/20Steeton (N)L 2-3
28/02/20Garstang (N)W 3-1
22/02/20Holker Old Boys (N)W 2-1
14/02/20AFC Blackpool (N)L 1-3
08/02/20Cleator Moor Celtic (A)D 4-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/04/20AFC Darwen (A)15:00
08/04/20Emley AFC (H)19:45
11/04/20Atherton LR (H)19:45
13/04/20Chadderton (H)15:00
18/04/20Daisy Hill (H)15:00
25/04/20Shelley (A)15:00

Latest News:

Former Leeds United defender signs for NWCFL First Division North side
Golcar United have announced the signing of former Leeds United defedner
Connor thrilled but certainly won't get carried away
Golcar United manager Ashley Connor was pleased that his side received the Club of the Month award for January.
Two Golcar players come to the rescue of a young man wanting to take his own life
Golcar United players Nathan Tayo and Mike Fish helped talk down a 19 year old who was about to jump off a bridge
NWCFL new boys are a hit both on and off the field
Golcar hit the headlines as their attendance is one of the best in the country

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Prestwich Heys H15:00W 2-1 Ben Burnett (10)
Alex Hallam (44)
Sat 10/08/19Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-2 Joshua Lang (46)
Sat 17/08/19Garstang A15:00W 5-1 David Conway (55)
Michael Fish (58)
Michael Fish (65)
Alex Hallam (81)
Michael Fish (90+2)
Tue 20/08/19Atherton LR A19:45L 1-2 Ryan McKay-John (79)
Sat 24/08/19Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 1-1 Ryan John Mackay (79)
Mon 26/08/19Emley AFC A15:00W 4-1 Alex Hallam (6)
Nathan Tayo (42)
Gregg Porter (50)
Frasier Beckett (86)
Sat 07/09/19Daisy Hill A15:00L 0-1
Sat 14/09/19Bacup Borough H15:00D 3-3 Alex Hallam (8)
Nathan Tayo (58p)
Nathan Tayo (76p)
Sat 21/09/19AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-1 Micheal Tunnacliffe (48)
Alex Hallam (72)
Buddy Cox (84)
Sat 28/09/19AFC Liverpool A15:00D 2-2 Michael Fish (15)
Nathan Tayo (66p)
Sat 05/10/19Wythenshawe Town H15:00LOST Buddy Cox (51)
Michael Fish (80)
David Conway (88)
Micheal Fish (90p)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Town won 3-4 on pens)
Tue 08/10/19Shelley H19:45W 1-0 Dan Stocker (73)
Sat 12/10/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Tue 15/10/19Yorkshire Amateur N19:45L 1-3 Buddy Cox (82)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 19/10/19Ashton Town A15:00L 1-5 Ryan John-McKay (19)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Pilkington A15:00W 5-1 Buddy Cox (11)
Jordan Townend (15)
Michael Fish (72)
Jordan Townend (75)
Max Leonard (90)
Sat 02/11/19Nelson A15:00L 2-3 Adrian Igielski (67)
NathanTayo (89)
Sat 16/11/19Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Thu 21/11/19Lower Breck A20:00L 2-5 Buddy Cox (11)
Max Leonard (64)
Sat 23/11/19Steeton A15:00L 1-2 Michael Fish (79)
Sat 30/11/19NelsonH15:00Postp
Sat 07/12/19Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Wed 11/12/19Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 14/12/19St Helens Town A15:00W 2-0 Michael Fish (7)
Ben Burnett (11)
Sat 21/12/19PilkingtonH15:00Postp
Thu 26/12/19Chadderton A15:00L 1-2 Gregg Porter (69)
Sat 28/12/19Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 04/01/20Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-1
Sat 11/01/20Ashton Town A15:00W 6-1 Ben Burnett (18)
Ryan John-McKay (22)
Gregg Porter (34)
Michael Fish (37)
Ryan John-McKay (45)
Ben Burnett (81)
Sat 18/01/20AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-1 Fraser Beckett (85)
Fraser Beckett (88)
Tue 21/01/20Nelson H19:45W 5-3 David Conway (20)
Micheal Fish (28)
Alex Hallam (43)
Dan Stocker (66)
Micheal Fish (78)
Sat 25/01/20AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Tue 28/01/20PilkingtonH19:45Postp
Fri 31/01/20St Helens Town N20:00W 5-0 Fraiser Beckett (5)
Greg Porter (10)
Adrian Igelski (47)
Adrian Igelski (78)
Josh Shield (87)
Tue 04/02/20Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 08/02/20Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00D 4-4 Micheal Fish (51)
Mathew Stor (61)
Micheal Fish (68)
Adrian Igelski (74)
Tue 11/02/20Ashton TownN19:45Postp
Fri 14/02/20AFC Blackpool N20:00L 1-3 Alex Hallam (85)
Wed 19/02/20Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Holker Old Boys N15:00W 2-1 Adrian Igelski (8)
Micheal Tunnacliffe (17)
Fri 28/02/20Garstang N20:00W 3-1 Nathan Tayo (29)
Joshua Lang (44)
Reuben Noble Lazarus (70)
Tue 03/03/20Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Fri 06/03/20Steeton N20:00L 2-3 Reuben Noble Lazarus (60)
Alex Hallam (85)
Wed 11/03/20Ashton Town N20:00W 5-3 Micheal Tunnacliffe (18)
Karl Jones (22)
Alex Hallam (30)
Nathan Tayo (68p)
Alex Hallam (86)
Sat 14/03/20Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Tue 17/03/20AFC LiverpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 21/03/20Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 28/03/20PilkingtonH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20AFC DarwenA15:00 
Wed 08/04/20Emley AFCH19:45 
Sat 11/04/20Atherton LRH19:45 
Mon 13/04/20ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20ShelleyA15:00 
TBCBacup BoroughA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-1
10/08/19Holker OB (A) L 1-2
17/08/19Garstang (A) W 5-1
20/08/19Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
24/08/19Cleator Moor (H) D 1-1
26/08/19Emley AFC (A) W 4-1
07/09/19Daisy Hill (A) L 0-1
14/09/19Bacup Borough (H) D 3-3
21/09/19AFC Darwen (H) W 3-1
28/09/19AFC Liverpool (A) D 2-2
05/10/19Wythenshawe Town (H) L
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
(4-4 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Town won 3-4 on pens)
08/10/19Shelley (H) W 1-0
12/10/19AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
15/10/19Yorkshire Am (H) L 1-3
(West Riding County Cup 1)
19/10/19Ashton Town (A) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Pilkington (A) W 5-1
02/11/19Nelson (A) L 2-3
16/11/19Ashton Town (H) Postp
21/11/19Lower Breck (A) L 2-5
23/11/19Steeton (A) L 1-2
30/11/19Nelson (H) Postp
07/12/19Bacup Borough (A) Postp
11/12/19Bacup Borough (A) Postp
14/12/19St Helens Town (A) W 2-0
21/12/19Pilkington (H) Postp
26/12/19Chadderton (A) L 1-2
28/12/19Holker OB (H) Postp
04/01/20Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
11/01/20Ashton Town (A) W 6-1
18/01/20AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-1
21/01/20Nelson (H) W 5-3
25/01/20AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
28/01/20Pilkington (H) Postp
31/01/20St Helens Town (H) W 5-0
04/02/20Bacup Borough (A) Postp
08/02/20Cleator Moor (A) D 4-4
11/02/20Ashton Town (H) Postp
14/02/20AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
19/02/20Bacup Borough (A) Postp
22/02/20Holker OB (H) W 2-1
28/02/20Garstang (H) W 3-1
03/03/20Bacup Borough (A) Postp
06/03/20Steeton (H) L 2-3
11/03/20Ashton Town (H) W 5-3
14/03/20Bacup Borough (A) Postp
17/03/20AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
21/03/20Lower Breck (H) 15:00
28/03/20Pilkington (H) 15:00
04/04/20AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
08/04/20Emley AFC (H) 19:45
11/04/20Atherton LR (H) 19:45
13/04/20Chadderton (H) 15:00
18/04/20Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
25/04/20Shelley (A) 15:00
TBCBacup Borough (A)

Matchday Information

Ground: WMS Entrance Systems Park

Address: Longfield Avenue, Golcar, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD7 4AZ

Telephone: 07825744829


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 OAP & £1 Children Over 11

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Huddersfield Centre
A62 Manchester Road to Milnsbridge. Left up Scar Lane, right on Sycamore Avenue, left into Longfield Avenue.

M62 Junction 23
Take New Hey Road to Town Centre, then directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Huddersfield (2.9 miles) or Slaithwaite (3.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Bus Route: 301/302 Golcar Circular

Parking Facilities: On site or at Local British Legion (Approx 5 mins Walk 238 Scar Ln, Golcar, Huddersfield HD7 4AU)

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse and Refreshments on site

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: WMS Entrance Systems Park

Address: Longfield Avenue, Golcar, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD7 4AZ

Telephone: 07825744829


Website:

Twitter: @golcarunited


Registered Colours: Green and Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Ben Senior

Chairman: Peter Gledhill

Manager: Ashley Connor & Gavin Connor

Programme Editor: Lee Morris

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 379 v Prestwich Heys (First Division North) 03/08/19

Previous Leagues:

West Riding County Amateur League
Huddersfield & District League

Honours:

West Riding County Amateur League
Premier Division Champions 2004-2005, 2017-2018, 2018-2019
Runners Up 2003-2004, 2014-2015
Div 2 League Cup 1993-94 2013-14

Huddersfield Invitation Cup Winners 1920/1923/1936/1937/1971/2005/2014/2018/2019
West Riding County FA Cup Winners 2001

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners