Rylands

FORMED
Rylands
MANAGER
David McNabb
GROUND
Rylands Recreation Club
TWITTER
@RylandsFC

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
30 20 3 7 62 32 63

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 5 1 0 13 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/03/20Whitchurch Alport (A)W 2-0
22/02/20Litherland REMYCA (H)D 1-1
15/02/20Skelmersdale United (H)W 2-0
08/02/20Bootle (A)W 3-0
04/02/20Skelmersdale United (A)W 3-2
01/02/20Squires Gate (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Winds of change blow through at Rylands FC
It has been a busy couple of weeks for the NWCFL Premier Division outfit.
An historic moment for Rylands
On Friday, Kane Drummond became the first ever contracted player at Rylands
Rylands keeper pulls off a worldie!
Greame McCall recently climbed the world's tallest free-standing mountain to raise money for charity.
Rylands signings show their intent
Newly promoted Premier Division side have made big moves early in the summer.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Charnock RichardH15:00W 3-2 George Lomax (15)
Andy Scarisbrick (64)
Jay White (68)
Wed 07/08/19Litherland REMYCAA19:45W 3-0 George Lomax (25)
Stephen Wolhunter (38)
Andrew Scarisbrick (88)
Sat 10/08/19Runcorn TownA15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19AvroH15:00W 5-0 George Lomax (25)
Adam Jones (29)
Harry Molyneux (54)
George Lomax (60)
Harry Molyneux (88)
Tue 20/08/19BurscoughA19:45D 0-0
Mon 26/08/19Ashton AthleticH15:00W 2-1 George Lomax (1)
Tom Freeman (80)
Sat 31/08/19Athersley RecreationH15:00W 6-0 Callum Lees (1)
Jay White (24)
Jay White (36)
Freddie Potter (37)
Jay White (40)
Feddie Potter (60)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Winsford UnitedA15:00W 2-0 Thomas Freeman (30)
Jamie White (32)
Sat 14/09/19Rossington MainH15:00W 4-2 Jay White (12)
Andy Scarisbrick (14p)
Jay White (35)
Jay White (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19Congleton TownH15:00W 4-2 George Lomax (43)
Andy Scarisbrick (48)
Andy Scarisbrick (52)
Harry Molyneux (89)
Sat 28/09/19Hanley TownA15:00L 1-2 George Lomax (34)
Wed 02/10/19Longridge TownA19:45L 1-4 George Lomax (86)
Sat 05/10/19BootleH15:00L 2-3 George Lomax (72)
Freddie Potter (75)
Tue 08/10/19Northwich VictoriaH19:45L 1-2 Ste Wolhuter (32)
Sat 12/10/19BootleH15:00W 3-0 George Lomax (40)
Kane Drummond (44)
Adam Jones (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Fri 18/10/19BarntonH19:45W 5-0 George Lomax (22)
Freddie Potter (28)
Kane Drummond (44)
Callum Lees (50)
Kane Drummond (68)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19PadihamA15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19Grimsby BoroughH15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Wed 06/11/19BootleA19:45L 1-3 Freddie Potter (86)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 09/11/19PadihamH15:00W 4-3 Freddie Potter (25)
Freddie Potter (45+2)
Freddie Potter (55)
Tom McNamara (60)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 12/11/19PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Ashton AthleticA15:00W 3-1 Gary Kenny (18)
Kane Drummond (26)
Kane Drummond (60)
Sat 23/11/19Squires GateA15:00W 3-0 Stephen Wolhunter (58)
Lewis Buckley (63)
Kane Drummond (85)
Tue 26/11/19Whitchurch AlportH19:45W 2-1 Lewis Buckley (23)
Jamie White (86)
Sat 30/11/19Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Tue 03/12/19IrlamH19:45Postp
Sat 07/12/191874 NorthwichH15:00LOST Lewis Buckley (90)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, 1874 Northwich won 2-3 on pens)
Tue 10/12/19Skelmersdale UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19IrlamA15:00Postp
Tue 17/12/19PadihamA19:45W 3-1 Gary Kenny (44)
Kane Drummond (72)
Kane Drummond (88)
Sat 21/12/19AvroA15:00W 1-0 Freddie Potter (77p)
Thu 26/12/19Runcorn TownH15:00D 1-1 Freddie Potter (61)
Sat 28/12/191874 NorthwichA15:00L 1-2 Kane Drummond (45)
Sat 04/01/20Barnoldswick TownH15:00L 0-1
Tue 07/01/20IrlamA19:45W 2-1 Thomas McNamara (67)
Kane Drummond (86)
Sat 11/01/20Charnock RichardA15:00L 1-3 Stephen Wolhuter (82)
Sat 18/01/20PadihamH15:00W 5-1 Andrew Scarisbrick (26)
Elliot Morris (30)
Freddie Potter (35)
Sam OHalleron (87)
Stuart Crilly (90+2)
Sat 25/01/20Northwich VictoriaA15:00W 2-0 Elliott Morris (21)
Freddie Potter (57p)
Tue 28/01/20IrlamH19:45W 1-0 Warren Gerrard (86)
Sat 01/02/20Squires GateH15:00W 2-1 Freddie Potter (40)
Lewis Buckley (88)
Tue 04/02/20Skelmersdale UnitedA20:00W 3-2 Lewis Buckley (22p)
Own Goal (45+4)
Sam O`Halleron (86)
Sat 08/02/20BootleA15:00W 3-0 Kane Drummond (20)
Kane Drummond (46)
Kane Drummond (51)
Sat 15/02/20Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00W 2-0 Andy Scarisbrick (21)
Kane Drummond (86)
Sat 22/02/20Litherland REMYCAH15:00D 1-1 Gary Kenny (26)
Sat 29/02/20Longridge TownH15:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20Whitchurch AlportA15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (5)
Andy Scarisbrick (61)
Sat 14/03/20Congleton TownA15:00Postp

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Charnock Rich (H) W 3-2
07/08/19Lith REMYCA (A) W 3-0
10/08/19Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Avro (H) W 5-0
20/08/19Burscough (A) D 0-0
26/08/19Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-1
31/08/19Athersley Rec (H) W 6-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Winsford United (A) W 2-0
14/09/19Rossington Mn (H) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
28/09/19Hanley Town (A) L 1-2
02/10/19Longridge Town (A) L 1-4
05/10/19Bootle (H) L 2-3
08/10/19Northwich Vics (H) L 1-2
12/10/19Bootle (H) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
18/10/19Barnton (H) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Padiham (A) Postp
02/11/19Grimsby Borough (H) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
06/11/19Bootle (A) L 1-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
09/11/19Padiham (H) W 4-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
12/11/19Padiham (A) Postp
16/11/19Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
23/11/19Squires Gate (A) W 3-0
26/11/19Whitchurch Alp (H) W 2-1
30/11/19Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
03/12/19Irlam (H) Postp
07/12/191874 Northwich (H) L
(The Macron Cup 3)
(1-1 after 90 mins, 1874 Northwich won 2-3 on pens)
10/12/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) Postp
14/12/19Irlam (A) Postp
17/12/19Padiham (A) W 3-1
21/12/19Avro (A) W 1-0
26/12/19Runcorn Town (H) D 1-1
28/12/191874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
04/01/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-1
07/01/20Irlam (A) W 2-1
11/01/20Charnock Rich (A) L 1-3
18/01/20Padiham (H) W 5-1
25/01/20Northwich Vics (A) W 2-0
28/01/20Irlam (H) W 1-0
01/02/20Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
04/02/20Skelmersdale Utd (A) W 3-2
08/02/20Bootle (A) W 3-0
15/02/20Skelmersdale Utd (H) W 2-0
22/02/20Lith REMYCA (H) D 1-1
29/02/20Longridge Town (H) Postp
07/03/20Whitchurch Alp (A) W 2-0
14/03/20Congleton Town (A) Postp

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Matchday Information

Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 01925 635880


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, U16s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: 5 minutes’ walk from the main A57 and Warrington Cemetery. Turn onto Gorsey lane, go under the railway bridge and the club is on the right hand side set back from the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Warrington Central (1.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Warrington bus station, adjacent to Warrington central station, take the number 3 bus to Beresford street which is then a 9 minute walk to our Gorsey lane ground

Parking Facilities: 100+ spaces all within the ground

Ground Facilities: Male & Female toilets, refreshment cafe with inside seating, main clubhouse on site serving alcoholic drinks, teas and coffees etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 01925 635880


Website: http://www.rylandsfc.co.uk

Twitter: @RylandsFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Tony Bennett

Chairman: Mark Pye

Manager: David McNabb

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Tony Bennett, Mark Pye, Ran Young, Tony Berry, Calum Anderson, Nick Randall


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1911

Record Attendance: 319 v Cheadle Heath Nomads (March 2019)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

1928 - Depot Cup Winners
1953 - Starkey Cup Winners
1954 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1955 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1956 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1957 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Liverpool Challenge Cup Winners
1958 - Guardian Cup Winners
1959 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1967 - Guardian Cup Winners
1970 - Liverpool County Combination Winners
1970 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1971 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Guardian Cup Winners
1972 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1973 - Guardian Cup Winners
1973 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners
1973 - J.E White Cup Winners
1974 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1975 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1979 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Winners
1980 - Liverpool Cup Runners up
1981 - Mid Cheshire League Winners - 1981
1981 - Tapperel Trophy Runners up
1983 - Mid Cheshire League Runners up
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Winners
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Cup runners up
1985 - Central Cheshire League runners up

(Period between 1984 & 2012 is currently under construction)

2012 - Guardian Cup Runners up
2013 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2014 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2015 - Guardian Cup Winners

Trophy Cabinet
Depot Cup - 1 (1928)
Starkey Cup - 1 (1953)
Warrington Premer Division - 6 (1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959)
Liverpool Challenge Cup - 1 (1958)
Guardian Cup - 5 (1958, 1967, 1972, 1973, 2015)
Liverpool County Combination - 1 (1970)
Warrington Sunday Premier Division - 6 (1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975)
Presidents Cup - 3 (1972, 1973, 1975)
Lancashire Amateur Shield - 1 (1973)
J. E. White Cup - 1 (1973)
Mid-Cheshire League Cup - 1 (1979)
Mid-Cheshire League - 2 (1981, 1984)
The North West Counties Football League First Division South Champions 2018/19
The North West Counties Football League First Division Champions Cup Winners 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners