Rocester

FORMED
1876
MANAGER
Mark Wilson
GROUND
Hillsfield
TWITTER
@rocesterfc1876

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
22 2 2 18 15 69 8

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 10 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/01/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 2-3
07/01/23Barnton (H)W 3-2
26/12/22Abbey Hulton United (H)D 0-0
06/12/22Wolverhampton Casuals (H)W 4-2
03/12/22Ashville (H)D 1-1
26/11/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 0-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/23Stockport Town (H)19:45
04/02/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)14:00
07/02/23Alsager Town (A)19:45
11/02/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
14/02/23Abbey Hey (A)19:45
18/02/23Maine Road (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Rocester
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Rocester emblem
All Change At Rocester
Mark Wilson Returns As Manager For The Romans
Gudgeon Appointed At Rocester
First Division South side Rocester will be looking to turn their season around having appointed Keiran Gudgeon as their new manager
Mark Grimley Steps Down at Rocester
Rocester FC are looking for a new Manager after the resignation this evening of First Team Manager Mark Grimley

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Sandbach United A15:00L 1-6 Gregory Large (20)
Sat 06/08/22Foley Meir H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Mellor (33)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
Tue 09/08/22Stafford Town H19:45L 0-4
Sat 13/08/22Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/08/22New Mills H15:00L 0-5
Sat 27/08/22Barnton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 30/08/22Brocton A19:45L 1-2 Samir Azam (28)
Sat 03/09/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 1-3 Munyaradli Muchenje (56)
Mon 05/09/22Stockport Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/09/22Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Eccleshall H19:45L 0-2
Sat 17/09/22Maine Road A15:00L 0-4
Tue 20/09/22Uttoxeter Town H19:45W 3-1 Own Goal (27)
Connor Mason (73)
Gregory Large (83)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 24/09/22Ashby Ivanhoe A15:00L 0-2
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Cheadle Town A15:00L 2-7 Connor Mason (72p)
Connor Mason (83p)
Sat 08/10/22Stockport Georgians A15:00L 1-4 Samuel Bates (12)
Tue 11/10/22Walsall H19:45L 0-5
  (Walsall Senior Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/22Cheadle Town A15:00L 1-6 Harry Payne (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 0-4
Sat 29/10/22Eccleshall A15:00L 0-3
Tue 01/11/22Foley Meir A19:45W 2-1 Thomas Mellor (3)
Regan Upton (42)
Sat 05/11/22Stockport Georgians H14:00L 0-3
Sat 12/11/22Alsager Town H14:00L 1-2 Thomas Mellor (50)
Sat 26/11/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-4
Sat 03/12/22Ashville H14:00D 1-1 Oliver Hetherington (66)
Tue 06/12/22Wolverhampton Casuals H19:45W 4-2 Thomas Mellor (10)
Thomas Mellor (52)
Callum Niven (81)
Harry Payne (87)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 10/12/22Stockport TownH14:00Postp
Tue 13/12/22Abbey HeyA20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Alsager TownA15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 0-0
Sat 07/01/23Barnton H14:00W 3-2 Thomas Mellor (10)
Tom Brown (30)
Logan Toplis (45+4)
Tue 10/01/23Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23AshvilleA14:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 28/01/23Cammell Laird 1907 H14:00L 2-3 Luke Cotton (75)
Luke Cotton (85)
Wed 01/02/23Stockport TownH19:45 
Sat 04/02/23Wythenshawe AmateursA14:00 
Tue 07/02/23Alsager TownA19:45 
Sat 11/02/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Abbey HeyA19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Maine RoadH15:00 
Wed 22/02/23Port ValeH19:45 
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 25/02/23Cammell Laird 1907A14:00 
Sat 04/03/23Sandbach UnitedH11:00 
Tue 07/03/23Ellesmere RangersA19:45 
Sat 11/03/23Foley MeirH15:00 
Tue 14/03/23AshvilleA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23New MillsA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Stafford TownA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23BroctonH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Cheadle TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Sandbach United (A) L 1-6
06/08/22Foley Meir (H) L 1-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
09/08/22Stafford Town (H) L 0-4
13/08/22Abbey Hey (H) L 0-3
20/08/22New Mills (H) L 0-5
27/08/22Barnton (A) L 0-3
30/08/22Brocton (A) L 1-2
03/09/22Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
05/09/22Stockport Town (A) L 0-3
10/09/22Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
13/09/22Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
17/09/22Maine Road (A) L 0-4
20/09/22Uttoxeter Town (H) W 3-1
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
24/09/22Ashby Ivanhoe (A) L 0-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Cheadle Town (A) L 2-7
08/10/22Stkprt Georgians (A) L 1-4
11/10/22Walsall (H) L 0-5
(Walsall Senior Cup 1)
15/10/22Cheadle Town (A) L 1-6
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 0-4
29/10/22Eccleshall (A) L 0-3
01/11/22Foley Meir (A) W 2-1
05/11/22Stkprt Georgians (H) L 0-3
12/11/22Alsager Town (H) L 1-2
26/11/22Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-4
03/12/22Ashville (H) D 1-1
06/12/22Wolvhmpton Cas (H) W 4-2
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
10/12/22Stockport Town (H) Postp
13/12/22Abbey Hey (A) Postp
17/12/22Alsager Town (A) Postp
26/12/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) D 0-0
07/01/23Barnton (H) W 3-2
10/01/23Abbey Hey (A) Postp
14/01/23Ashville (A) Postp
21/01/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
28/01/23Cammell Laird (H) L 2-3
01/02/23Stockport Town (H) 19:45
04/02/23Wythenshawe Am (A) 14:00
07/02/23Alsager Town (A) 19:45
11/02/23Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
14/02/23Abbey Hey (A) 19:45
18/02/23Maine Road (H) 15:00
22/02/23Port Vale (H) 19:45
(Staffordshire Senior Cup QF)
25/02/23Cammell Laird (A) 14:00
04/03/23Sandbach United (H) 11:00
07/03/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 19:45
11/03/23Foley Meir (H) 15:00
14/03/23Ashville (A) 19:45
18/03/23New Mills (A) 15:00
25/03/23Stafford Town (A) 15:00
01/04/23Brocton (H) 15:00
10/04/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 15:00
15/04/23Cheadle Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Philip Adams00000
Samir Azam *8 +21011
Stanley Bailey20000
Tyler Barnes *20000
Samuel Bates131020
James Bean30020
Dean Bromley0 +10000
Tom Brown71001
Darren Bullock8 +20001
William Burrows1 +20000
Braima Coma1 +20002
Luke Cotton22000
Tyrese Cromwell00000
Ashley Elliott23 +101100
Thomas Evans00000
Luke Garton10000
Attu George0 +20000
Rhian Graham1 +90000
Eric Graves *20001
Oliver Griffiths11 +60010
Samuel Griffiths60030
Lennon Grimley (GK)00000
Mark Grimley00000
William Hepburn0 +20000
Oliver Hetherington111002
Cavan Holford00000
Lewis Jackson (GK)00000
Jonah Kampos-Green00000
Garrett Kelly10000
Laurence Kennerson (GK)00000
Matthew King0 +10000
Alex Langridge (GK)00000
Gregory Large6 +62000
Adam Lawrence (GK)00000
Warren Lomas8 +30010
Charlie Mansfield (GK)70003
Konstantinos Mario6 +10120
Oliver Marsh0 +10000
Connor Mason33000
Dominic Mellor00000
Samuel Mellor8 +21000
Thomas Mellor85001
Ben Miller10000
Jovani Molenge1 +20000
Ethan Morgan *00000
Munyaradli Muchenje81010
David Ndene1 +10000
Julius Ndene20001
Callum Niven16 +11040
Matthew Nutt30000
Evans Ofori1 +10000
Sam Paddock130030
Brandon Patterson30000
Harry Payne13 +81 +1010
Joseph Payne6 +50010
Sam Perrin30000
Reece Quinn (GK)30000
Joseph Redgate100031
Callum Riddell40000
Thomas Riley3 +30001
Sumano Rui Alexandre0 +10000
Dain Sismey00000
Scott Staniland100100
Jack Stevens70030
Charlie Swann0 +10000
Bodri Tekila (GK)0 +30000
Logan Toplis51000
Regan Upton51030
Kyle Wadsworth7 +20031
Harry Walker00000
Max Williams *4 +20000
Charlie Wood (GK)180023
Jack Young00000
Luke Zona120003

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Chamberlain Coach
Paul Ede Coach
Mark Grimley Manager
Kieron Gudgeon Manager
Tim Jackson Committee Member
Matthew Nutt Coach
Richard Owen Committee Member
Graham Steele Coach
Wayne Thornhill Coach
Mark Wilson Manager
Paul Wood Committee Member

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Philip Adams00
Samir Azam *8 +21
Stanley Bailey20
Tyler Barnes *20
Samuel Bates131
James Bean30
Dean Bromley0 +10
Tom Brown71
Darren Bullock8 +20
William Burrows1 +20
Braima Coma1 +20
Luke Cotton22
Tyrese Cromwell00
Ashley Elliott23 +10
Thomas Evans00
Luke Garton10
Attu George0 +20
Rhian Graham1 +90
Eric Graves *20
Oliver Griffiths11 +60
Samuel Griffiths60
Lennon Grimley (GK)00
Mark Grimley00
William Hepburn0 +20
Oliver Hetherington111
Cavan Holford00
Lewis Jackson (GK)00
Jonah Kampos-Green00
Garrett Kelly10
Laurence Kennerson (GK)00
Matthew King0 +10
Alex Langridge (GK)00
Gregory Large6 +62
Adam Lawrence (GK)00
Warren Lomas8 +30
Charlie Mansfield (GK)70
Konstantinos Mario6 +10
Oliver Marsh0 +10
Connor Mason33
Dominic Mellor00
Samuel Mellor8 +21
Thomas Mellor85
Ben Miller10
Jovani Molenge1 +20
Ethan Morgan *00
Munyaradli Muchenje81
David Ndene1 +10
Julius Ndene20
Callum Niven16 +11
Matthew Nutt30
Evans Ofori1 +10
Sam Paddock130
Brandon Patterson30
Harry Payne13 +81 +1
Joseph Payne6 +50
Sam Perrin30
Reece Quinn (GK)30
Joseph Redgate100
Callum Riddell40
Thomas Riley3 +30
Sumano Rui Alexandre0 +10
Dain Sismey00
Scott Staniland100
Jack Stevens70
Charlie Swann0 +10
Bodri Tekila (GK)0 +30
Logan Toplis51
Regan Upton51
Kyle Wadsworth7 +20
Harry Walker00
Max Williams *4 +20
Charlie Wood (GK)180
Jack Young00
Luke Zona120

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Chamberlain Coach
Paul Ede Coach
Mark Grimley Manager
Kieron Gudgeon Manager
Tim Jackson Committee Member
Matthew Nutt Coach
Richard Owen Committee Member
Graham Steele Coach
Wayne Thornhill Coach
Mark Wilson Manager
Paul Wood Committee Member

Matchday Information

Ground: Hillsfield

Address: Mill Street, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST14 5JX

Telephone: 01889 591301


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults; £4 Concessions; U-16s Free.

Programme Price: £1

Directions: Directions: From the A50 roundabout adjoining McDonalds at Uttoxeter, take the B5030 to Rocester (also signposted for Ashbourne and Alton Towers).

After approximately three miles turn right at the second island (opposite the JCB factory) going over the narrow bridge into Rocester village. At the mini-island turn right into Mill Street and the ground is 500 metres on the left, immediately past the JCB Engineering Academy (former cotton mill).

Car parking to the rear of the ground.


Nearest Railway: Station Road Uttoxeter ST14 8AX

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Ample parking on the ground, including coach bays.

Ground Facilities: Fully licensed clubhouse, hot food and drinks available from our food counter on matchdays.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: Hillsfield

Address: Mill Street, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST14 5JX

Telephone: 01889 591301


Website: http://www.rocesterfc.net

Twitter: @rocesterfc1876


Registered Colours: Amber / Black

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt

Alternative Colours: Blue / White

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Burnt Orange


Secretary: Richard Owen

Chairman: Tim Jackson

Manager: Mark Wilson

Programme Editor: Joel Hollingsworth

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1876

Record Attendance: 1026 v Halesowen Town 1986-87 ( F.A Vase 4th Round )

Previous Leagues:

Honours:

ROCESTER F.C. HONOURS 1910-11 Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1912-13 Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1913-14 Ashbourne &
District League Champions
1920-21 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1923-24 Uttoxeter &
District League Div.2 Champions
1924-25 Derbyshire Medals Winners
1925-26 Uttoxeter &
District League Cup Winners, Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1926-27 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1929-30 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1930-31 Leek &
Moorland League Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners, Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1933-34 Ashbourne &
District League Champions
1946-47 Cheadle &
District League Div.2 Champions
1952-53 Uttoxeter &
District League Cup Winners
1953-54 Stafford Amateur League Div.3 Champions
1954-55 Stafford Amateur League Champions, Stafford Borough Cup Winners, Stafford Pageant Cup Winners
1955-56 Stafford Amateur League Champions, Stafford Borough Cup Joint-Winners, Stafford Pageant Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1957-58 May Bank Cup Winners
1958-59 May Bank Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1960-61 Staffs County League (North) Cup Winners
1961-62 Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1964-65 Kirk House Cup Winners
1970-71 Staffs County League (North) Div.1 Champions
1976-77 Staffs County League (North) Premier Cup Winners
1977-78 Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1979-80 Staffs County League (North) Premier Cup Winners
1985-86 Staffordshire Senior League Champions, Staffordshire F.A. Vase Winners
1986-87 Staffordshire Senior League Champions, Staffordshire Senior League Shield Winners
1987-88 W.Mids (Regional) League Div.1 Champions, W.Mids (Regional) League Div.1 Cup Winners, Staffordshire F.A. Vase Winners
1998-99 Midland Football Alliance Champions
2003-04 Midland Football Alliance Champions
2007-08 Staffordshire F.A. Senior Cup Winners.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners