Northwich Victoria

FORMED
Northwich Victoria
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
Wincham Park
TWITTER
@northwichvicsfc

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
28 11 7 10 57 43 40

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 13 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Padiham (H)W 3-1
11/03/20Winsford United (H)D 1-1
08/03/20Congleton Town (A)W 4-2
12/02/201874 Northwich (H)D 3-3
08/02/20Charnock Richard (H)L 2-3
04/02/20Nantwich Town (A)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/04/20Burscough (A)15:00
07/04/20Barnoldswick Town (A)19:45
11/04/20Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
13/04/201874 Northwich (A)12:30
18/04/20Winsford United (A)15:00
25/04/20Runcorn Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Ground Share agreement made for NWCFL Premier Division side
Steve Wilkes' Northwich Victoria have confirmed they have come to a further agreement with Witton Albion
Wilkes is still hurting...
Northwich Victoria were just moments away from Wembley in April, and three months later manager Steve Wilkes reflects
1000 up for Steve
Northwich Victoria manager Steve Wilkes reaches a notable milestone on Sunday when he celebrates his 1000th game as a manager.
Presentation to Vics legend
Northwich Victoria made a special presentation to former striker Paul Brayson last Saturday - and received an unexpected gift in return.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-1
Wed 07/08/19Congleton Town H19:45W 1-0 Ryan Winder (66)
Sat 10/08/19Silsden H15:00D 2-2 Matthew Clarke (19)
Matthew Clarke (57)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 13/08/19Silsden A19:45W 4-3 Robert Doran (25)
Robert Doran (26)
Thomas Kilifin (35)
John Connolly (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 17/08/19Skelmersdale United H15:00W 2-0 Joel Brownhill (55)
Thomas Kilifin (59)
Wed 21/08/19Runcorn Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 24/08/19Prescot Cables H15:00W 2-1 Thomas Kilifin (90)
Thomas Kilifin (90+2)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 26/08/19Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 8-0 Robert Doran (12)
Robert Doran (18)
Joesph Camozzi (23)
John Connolly (65)
Thomas Kilifin (68)
Samuel Pilkington (75)
Samuel Pilkington (83)
Jamie Reed (85)
Sat 07/09/19Lancaster City A15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 10/09/19Squires GateA19:45Postp
Wed 11/09/19Lancaster City H19:45L 1-2 Kieron Kenny (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
Sat 21/09/19Burscough H15:00W 6-1 Jamie Reed (40)
Thomas Kilifin (45+1)
Harvey Whyte (58)
Jamie Reed (74p)
Benjamin Greenop (82)
Saul Henderson (90+1)
Wed 25/09/19Irlam H19:45D 3-3 Thomas Kilifin (27)
Jamie Reed (30)
Jamie Reed (53)
Sat 28/09/19Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Sat 05/10/19Hanley Town H15:00D 1-1 Thomas Kilifin (87)
Tue 08/10/19Rylands A19:45W 2-1 Thomas Kilifin (39)
Jamie Reed (52)
Tue 15/10/19Squires Gate A19:45L 1-2 Jamie Reed (3)
Sat 19/10/19Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 3-1 Saul Henderson (17)
Jamie Reed (34)
Saul Henderson (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19BootleA15:00Postp
Wed 30/10/19Longridge Town A19:45L 1-2 Saul Henderson (7)
Sat 02/11/19Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 5-5 Jamie Reed (7p)
Jamie Reed (13)
Jamie Reed (15)
Robert Doran (31)
Saul Henderson (46)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
Tue 05/11/19Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-2 Brandon Barski (45)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
Sat 09/11/19Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 12/11/19Winsford UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Avro A15:00W 2-1 Kevin Pollard (68)
Matthew Clarke (90)
Tue 19/11/19Ashton Athletic A19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (2)
Sat 23/11/19Skelmersdale United A15:00W 4-2 Saul Henderson (47)
Saul Henderson (62)
Saul Henderson (77)
Aaron Burns (89p)
Wed 27/11/19Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 30/11/19Squires Gate H15:00L 2-3 Aaron Burns (8)
Aaron Burns (25)
Sat 07/12/19Charnock Richard A15:00D 2-2 Aaron Burns (14)
Thomas Kilifin (53)
Tue 10/12/19Winsford UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19Longridge Town H15:00L 1-2 Thomas Kilifin (56)
Sat 21/12/19Padiham A15:00D 1-1 Kevin Pollard (70)
Thu 26/12/191874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19Bootle H15:00L 1-2 Saul Henderson (43p)
Sat 04/01/20Hanley Town A15:00D 2-2 Aaron Burns (41)
Saul Henderson (90)
Wed 08/01/20Stockport County H19:45W 1-0 Thomas Kilifin (55)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 11/01/20Avro H15:00W 1-0 Saul Henderson (57)
Tue 14/01/20BootleA19:45Postp
Wed 22/01/20Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 2-0 Saul Henderson (73)
Dylan Glass (90)
Sat 25/01/20Rylands H15:00L 0-2
Sat 01/02/20Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 04/02/20Nantwich Town A19:45L 0-3
  (Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 08/02/20Charnock Richard H15:00L 2-3 Aaron Burns (41)
Aaron Burns (71)
Wed 12/02/201874 Northwich H19:45D 3-3 Brandon Barski (19)
Saul Henderson (29)
Bradley Lynch (46)
Sat 15/02/20Whitchurch AlportA15:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 25/02/20BootleA19:45Postp
Sat 29/02/20IrlamA15:00Postp
Tue 03/03/20Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sun 08/03/20Congleton Town A11:30W 4-2 Brandon Barski (12)
Brandon Barski (22)
Bradley Lynch (52)
Bradley Lynch (63)
Wed 11/03/20Winsford United H19:45D 1-1 Saul Henderson (59)
Sat 14/03/20Padiham H15:00W 3-1 Brandon Barski (46)
Brandon Barski (57)
Thomas Powell (83)
Tue 17/03/20IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 21/03/20Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Mon 23/03/20Whitchurch AlportA19:45 
Fri 27/03/20BootleA19:45 
Sat 04/04/20BurscoughA15:00 
Tue 07/04/20Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 11/04/20Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Mon 13/04/201874 NorthwichA12:30 
Sat 18/04/20Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Runcorn TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-1
07/08/19Congleton Town (H) W 1-0
10/08/19Silsden (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
13/08/19Silsden (A) W 4-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
17/08/19Skelmersdale Utd (H) W 2-0
21/08/19Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
24/08/19Prescot Cables (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/19Lith REMYCA (H) W 8-0
07/09/19Lancaster City (A) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
10/09/19Squires Gate (A) Postp
11/09/19Lancaster City (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
21/09/19Burscough (H) W 6-1
25/09/19Irlam (H) D 3-3
28/09/19Longridge Town (A) Postp
05/10/19Hanley Town (H) D 1-1
08/10/19Rylands (A) W 2-1
15/10/19Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
19/10/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Bootle (A) Postp
30/10/19Longridge Town (A) L 1-2
02/11/19Wythenshawe Town (H) D 5-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
05/11/19Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
09/11/19Runcorn Town (H) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
12/11/19Winsford United (H) Postp
16/11/19Avro (A) W 2-1
19/11/19Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-3
23/11/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) W 4-2
27/11/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
30/11/19Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
07/12/19Charnock Rich (A) D 2-2
10/12/19Winsford United (H) Postp
14/12/19Longridge Town (H) L 1-2
21/12/19Padiham (A) D 1-1
26/12/191874 Northwich (H) Postp
28/12/19Bootle (H) L 1-2
04/01/20Hanley Town (A) D 2-2
08/01/20Stockport County (H) W 1-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
11/01/20Avro (H) W 1-0
14/01/20Bootle (A) Postp
22/01/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 2-0
25/01/20Rylands (H) L 0-2
01/02/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
04/02/20Nantwich Town (A) L 0-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
08/02/20Charnock Rich (H) L 2-3
12/02/201874 Northwich (H) D 3-3
15/02/20Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
22/02/20Winsford United (H) Postp
25/02/20Bootle (A) Postp
29/02/20Irlam (A) Postp
03/03/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
08/03/20Congleton Town (A) W 4-2
11/03/20Winsford United (H) D 1-1
14/03/20Padiham (H) W 3-1
17/03/20Irlam (A) Postp
21/03/20Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
23/03/20Whitchurch Alp (A) 19:45
27/03/20Bootle (A) 19:45
04/04/20Burscough (A) 15:00
07/04/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
11/04/20Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
13/04/201874 Northwich (A) 12:30
18/04/20Winsford United (A) 15:00
25/04/20Runcorn Town (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Wincham Park

Address: Chapel Street, Northwich, Cheshire

Postcode: CW9 6DA

Telephone: 01606 43008


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £5 Concessions, £2 12-16, Free under 12s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Come off M6 J19 and head towards Chester on the A556. As you approach Northwich take the right hand fork at first roundabout. At the second set of lights next to the Slow and Easy pub, turn right and follow signs to Witton Albion FC

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Northwich (1.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: No buses to the ground

Parking Facilities: Free parking for 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Licenced clubhouse and refreshment bar at ground, which has covered standing area on all three sides with a covered seating stand down the other side

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Northwich Victoria CBS Limited R5007687


Ground: Wincham Park

Address: Chapel Street, Northwich, Cheshire

Postcode: CW9 6DA

Telephone: 01606 43008


Website: http://www.northwichvictoriafc.com

Twitter: @northwichvicsfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue & Red Hoops, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks


Secretary: Dave Thomas

Chairman: Brian Turner

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Jamie Dewsbury

Committee / Directors: Brian Turner, Dave Thomas, Ian Egerton, Diane Ward, Tom Barrow, Paul Bazley


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1874

Record Attendance: 10,000 .v. Watford, FA Cup 3rd Round

Previous Leagues:

Football League Division Two
Football Conference
Northern Premier League

Honours:

The Combination Runners Up 1891&ndash
92
Manchester League Winners 1903
Cheshire County League Champions 1956&ndash
57
Runners Up 1924&ndash
25, 1947&ndash
48 Northern Premier League Runners Up 1976&ndash
77
Conference North Champions 2005&ndash
06
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1879&ndash
80, 1880&ndash
81, 1881&ndash
82, 1883&ndash
84, 1884&ndash
85, 1888&ndash
89, 1928&ndash
29, 1936&ndash
37, 1949&ndash
50, 1954&ndash
55, 1971&ndash
72, 1976&ndash
77, 1978&ndash
79, 1983&ndash
84, 1993&ndash
94, 2009&ndash
10, 2010&ndash
11
Runners Up 1891&ndash
92, 1896&ndash
97, 1905&ndash
06, 1908&ndash
09, 1939&ndash
40, 1947&ndash
48, 1950&ndash
51, 1963&ndash
64, 1965&ndash
66, 1968&ndash
69, 1970&ndash
71, 1977&ndash
78, 1985&ndash
86, 1998&ndash
99, 2002&ndash
03, 2006&ndash
07
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 2009&ndash
10, 2010&ndash
11, 2011&ndash
12, 2018-19
Welsh Cup Runners Up 1881&ndash
82, 1888&ndash
89
Staffordshire Senior Cup Winners 1978&ndash
79, 1979&ndash
80, 1989&ndash
90
Runners Up 1986&ndash
87, 1990&ndash
91
Conference League Cup Winners 1979&ndash
80, 1992&ndash
93
FA Trophy Winners 1983&ndash
84
Runners Up 1982&ndash
83, 1995&ndash
96
Northern Premier League Challenge Cup Winners 1972&ndash
73
Runners up 1978&ndash
79, 2010&ndash
11
Drinkwise Cup Winners 1992&ndash
93

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners