Congleton Town

FORMED
1901
MANAGER
Richard Duffy
GROUND
The Cleric Stadium
TWITTER
@CongletonFC

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
25 14 2 9 42 30 44

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 11 3

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/01/23Avro (H)D 0-0
26/01/23Lower Breck (A)W 1-0
24/01/23Padiham (H)L 1-2
14/01/23Pinchbeck United (H)W 4-0
03/01/23Stockport Town (H)W 3-0
26/12/22Northwich Victoria (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/23Squires Gate (A)20:00
04/02/23Irlam (H)15:00
11/02/23AFC Wulfrunians (A)15:00
14/02/23Bury AFC (H)19:45
18/02/23Northwich Victoria (H)15:00
21/02/23Prestwich Heys (A)19:45

Latest News:

Bears Appoint New Chairman
Congleton Town have announced the appointment of a new Chairman
Congleton Town Win Appeal
The Cheshire based side have won their appeal to not be laterally moved
Congleton Town announce new Shirt Sponsorship
Congleton Town continue to build with new partnership with local business Blue Spot Group
Landmark merger of three Congleton clubs
The future for grass roots football in Congleton has been given a huge boost after the merger of three clubs from the town

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Longridge Town A15:00L 1-2 Thomas Hampton (82)
Tue 02/08/22Ashton Athletic H19:45W 4-0 Darren Chadwick (2p)
Thomas Pope (11)
Arron Johns (14)
Thomas Pope (65)
Sat 06/08/22Abbey Hey A15:00W 4-0 Daniel Needham (20)
Daniel Needham (45+1)
Darren Chadwick (48)
Thomas Pope (61)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 1-1 Thomas Hampton (90+5)
Sat 13/08/22Bury AFC A15:00L 1-2 Thomas Pope (79)
Sat 20/08/22Bootle H15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/22Bootle A19:45W 4-1 Thomas Pope (52)
George Sankey (72)
Jonathan Beaumont (84)
Thomas Pope (90+3)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Tue 23/08/22Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 27/08/22FC Isle of Man H15:00W 5-1 Shakeel Jones-Griffiths (2)
Daniel Needham (8)
Thomas Pope (45+1)
Richard Duffy (48)
George Sankey (70)
Mon 29/08/22Charnock Richard H15:00W 1-0 Ethan Hartshorn (64)
Sat 03/09/22Nantwich Town A15:00W 2-0 Daniel Needham (37)
Darren Chadwick (74p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 07/09/22Avro A19:45W 2-0 Jonathan Beaumont (87)
Thomas Pope (89)
Sat 10/09/22Kendal TownH15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 0-2
Sat 17/09/22Newcastle Town A15:00D 1-1 Shakeel Jones-Griffiths (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Tue 20/09/22Newcastle Town H19:45W 3-2 Arron Johns (75)
Richard Duffy (80)
Arron Johns (90+1)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q R)
Sat 24/09/22Winsford United A15:00W 2-0 Lewis Short (14)
Arron Johns (46)
Tue 27/09/22Irlam A19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/10/22AFC Fylde H12:30D 1-1 Daniel Needham (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 3Q)
  (Live on BBC Red Button and BBC Sport Online)
Tue 04/10/22AFC Fylde A19:45L 1-5 Ethan Hartshorn (44)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 3Q R)
Tue 04/10/22Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 08/10/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 2-3 Thomas Hampton (75)
Thomas Pope (90+2)
Tue 11/10/22Burscough H19:45W 2-0 Darren Chadwick (3)
Arron Johns (28)
Sat 15/10/22Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 2-1 Daniel Needham (16)
George Sankey (60)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 18/10/22Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-2 Peter Williams (48)
Sat 22/10/22Lower Breck H15:00W 2-1 Darren Chadwick (29p)
Arron Johns (35)
Tue 25/10/22Prestwich Heys H19:45W 1-0 Richard Duffy (30)
Sat 29/10/22FC Isle of Man A18:00L 2-3 Daniel Needham (11)
Thomas Hampton (18)
Tue 01/11/22Barnton H19:45W 3-1 Richard Duffy (2)
Rocco Fregapane (12)
George Sankey (66)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 05/11/22Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 2-1 Richard Duffy (73)
Oliver Griffiths (83)
Tue 08/11/22AFC Liverpool H19:45W 2-0 Ryan Read (9)
Peter Williams (72)
Sat 12/11/22Coventry United H15:00W 2-1 Thomas Pope (39)
Thomas Pope (64)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/22Winsford United H19:45W 3-2 George Sankey (37)
Jordi Nsaka (45+2)
Peter Williams (90+1)
Sat 19/11/22Brocton A15:00W 2-1 Darren Chadwick (15)
Richard Duffy (62)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 26/11/22Kendal Town A15:00L 1-2 Darren Chadwick (88)
Sat 03/12/22Lye Town H15:00W 4-3 Peter Williams (17)
Thomas Pope (45+4)
George Sankey (49)
Ethan Hartshorn (85)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 06/12/22Squires Gate H20:00W 2-1 George Sankey (38)
Ryan Read (58)
Sat 10/12/22Lower BreckH13:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22Barnoldswick TownA20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Bury AFCH15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Burscough A19:45W 2-1 Peter Williams (35)
Ryan Read (61)
Mon 26/12/22Northwich Victoria A14:00W 2-1 Ethan Hartshorn (8)
Ryan Read (90+3)
Tue 03/01/23Stockport Town H19:45W 3-0 Thomas Pope (18)
Darren Chadwick (40p)
Thomas Pope (67)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 07/01/23Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Kendal TownH19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Pinchbeck United H15:00W 4-0 Shakeel Jones-Griffiths (40)
George Sankey (52)
Ryan Read (59)
Thomas Pope (62)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
Tue 17/01/23Barnoldswick TownA20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23Lower BreckH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Padiham H20:00L 1-2 Thomas Hampton (80)
Thu 26/01/23Lower Breck A20:00W 1-0 Thomas Hampton (88)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 28/01/23Avro H15:00D 0-0
Wed 01/02/23Squires GateA20:00 
Sat 04/02/23IrlamH15:00 
Sat 11/02/23AFC WulfruniansA15:00 
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 5)
Tue 14/02/23Bury AFCH19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 21/02/23Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Kendal TownH20:00 
Sat 11/03/23Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Tue 14/03/23Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23PadihamA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 08/04/23AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 22/04/23Longridge TownH15:00 
TBCLower BreckA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Longridge Town (A) L 1-2
02/08/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 4-0
06/08/22Abbey Hey (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22West Dids & Chor (H) D 1-1
13/08/22Bury AFC (A) L 1-2
20/08/22Bootle (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/22Bootle (A) W 4-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
23/08/22Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
27/08/22FC Isle of Man (H) W 5-1
29/08/22Charnock Richard (H) W 1-0
03/09/22Nantwich Town (A) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
07/09/22Avro (A) W 2-0
10/09/22Kendal Town (H) Postp
13/09/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-2
17/09/22Newcastle Town (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
20/09/22Newcastle Town (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q R)
24/09/22Winsford United (A) W 2-0
27/09/22Irlam (A) L 0-3
01/10/22AFC Fylde (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 3Q)
04/10/22AFC Fylde (A) L 1-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup 3Q R)
04/10/22Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
08/10/22West Dids & Chor (A) L 2-3
11/10/22Burscough (H) W 2-0
15/10/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
18/10/22Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-2
22/10/22Lower Breck (H) W 2-1
25/10/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 1-0
29/10/22FC Isle of Man (A) L 2-3
01/11/22Barnton (H) W 3-1
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
05/11/22Litherland REMY (H) W 2-1
08/11/22AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-0
12/11/22Coventry Utd (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
15/11/22Winsford United (H) W 3-2
19/11/22Brocton (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
26/11/22Kendal Town (A) L 1-2
03/12/22Lye Town (H) W 4-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
06/12/22Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
10/12/22Lower Breck (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
13/12/22Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
17/12/22Bury AFC (H) Postp
20/12/22Burscough (A) W 2-1
26/12/22Northwich Vics (A) W 2-1
03/01/23Stockport Town (H) W 3-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
07/01/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
10/01/23Kendal Town (H) Postp
14/01/23Pinchbeck United (H) W 4-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
17/01/23Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
21/01/23Lower Breck (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Padiham (H) L 1-2
26/01/23Lower Breck (A) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/01/23Avro (H) D 0-0
01/02/23Squires Gate (A) 20:00
04/02/23Irlam (H) 15:00
11/02/23AFC Wulfrunians (A) 15:00
(The Isuzu FA Vase 5)
14/02/23Bury AFC (H) 19:45
18/02/23Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
21/02/23Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
25/02/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
28/02/23Charnock Richard (A) 15:00
04/03/23Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
07/03/23Kendal Town (H) 20:00
11/03/23Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00
14/03/23Barnoldswick Town (A) 19:45
18/03/23Padiham (A) 15:00
25/03/23Litherland REMY (A) 15:00
01/04/23Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
08/04/23AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
10/04/23Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
22/04/23Longridge Town (H) 15:00
TBCLower Breck (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Charles Akande10000
Bobby Allen00000
Leon Arnasalam1 +10010
Samuel Baldwin1 +10000
Dylan Bath1 +30001
Jonathan Beaumont9 +222110
Richard Booth0 +10000
William Buckley1 +30000
Darren Chadwick25 +47 +1031
Harry Clarke1 +50010
Jack Clews00000
Joseph Collinge (GK) *00000
Liam Connolly10010
Elliott Cooper (GK)30000
Ben Cornes (GK)00000
Richard Duffy19 +15 +1290
Craig Ellison (GK)70000
Mackenzie Faulkner27 +60020
Jordan Flattley *00000
Marco Fregapane11 +40010
Rocco Fregapane71000
Jabari Garibaldi10000
Oliver Griffiths4 +91020
Zachary Grinter00000
Joshua Hall0 +30000
Thomas Hampton5 +136030
Ethan Hartshorn394030
Oliver Hawkins (GK)10000
Arron Johns28 +46032
Jordan Johnson00000
Shakeel Jones-Griffiths38 +130116
John McHugh00000
Ethan Morgan00000
Jaydn Mundle (GK)10000
Daniel Needham24 +27011
Jordi Nsaka25 +11040
Owen Oiller0 +10000
David Parton (GK)240011
Cameron Phelps (GK)00000
Thomas Pope3415226
Ryan Read295131
Daniel Roberts (GK)50001
Benjamin Rowley00000
George Sankey29 +78001
Abiola Sanusi2 +10000
Lewis Short8 +71011
Paul Taylor40100
Spencer Wash00000
Max White00000
Peter Williams35 +35053
Taylor Williams *00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Abigail Blythe First Aider
Richard Duffy Manager
Anthony Griffith Manager
Thomas Pope Coach
Christopher Rowley Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Cleric Stadium

Address: Ivy Gardens, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4GA

Telephone: 01260 274460


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £7 adults, £5 OAPs, Children U16 £3 Payment by card available

Programme Price: Free electronic version available from club website

Directions: From the south on A34, West on A534, North on A54 all roads meet at Tesco Express roundabout. Take signs for Town Centre and follow football ground signs. From the North on A34, A534 or A54, follow signs for A34 Newcastle and approaching Fire Station follow football ground signs


Nearest Railway: Congleton (1.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The following services serve Congleton Bus services:

38 - Macclesfield - Congleton - Sandbach - Crewe (Arriva North West)
38 - Crewe - Sandbach - Congleton - Macclesfield (D & G Coach & Bus)
42 - Crewe - Leighton Hospital - Middlewich - Congleton (D & G Coach & Bus)
90 - Congleton - Bromley Estate (Circular) (Hollinshead Coaches)
91 - Congleton - Mossley (Circular) (Hollinshead Coaches)
92 - Congleton - Buglawton Estate (Circular) (Hollinshead Coaches)
94 - Newcastle - Tunstall - Biddulph - Congleton (D & G Coach & Bus)
94A - Newcastle - Tunstall - Biddulph - Congleton (D & G Coach & Bus)
318 - Alsager - Rode Heath - Kidsgrove - Congleton (D & G Coach & Bus)
318 - Alsager - Kidsgrove - Congleton (D & G Coach & Bus)

Parking Facilities: Street parking (suggest Booth Street by Cricket Ground). Nearest car park is West Street (5 mins walk)

Ground Facilities: Licenced Clubhouse, Tea Hut, 220 seat main stand plus covered standing available on all four sides, Programme sales hut and a Club Shop.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Company Limited by shares - Congleton Town Limited C/N 02913903. Subsidiary of Congleton Town Community Football Club Limited Registration No. 29536 R


Ground: The Cleric Stadium

Address: Ivy Gardens, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4GA

Telephone: 01260 274460


Website: https://www.ctfc.club

Twitter: @CongletonFC


Registered Colours: Diagonal White/Yellow with black sash shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: Light Maroon Shirts, Light Maroon Shorts, Light Maroon Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Bright Green Shirt, Bright Green shorts, Bright Green Socks


Secretary: Ken Mead

Chairman: Charles Porter

Manager: Richard Duffy

Programme Editor: Ken Mead

Committee / Directors: Steven Burgess, Ken Mead


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1901

Record Attendance: 6,800 v. Macclesfield Town, 1954

Previous Leagues:

Mid Cheshire League
Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

Crewe and District League Winners: 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04
North Staffordshire and District League Winners: 1919-20. Runners-up: 1914-15
Cheshire County League: Runners-up: 1920-21, 1921-22
League Cup Finalists: 1927-28
Division Two Winners: 1981-82
Division Two Challenge Shield Finalists: 1981-82
Macclesfield and District League: Winners: 1939-40
Mid-Cheshire League: Winners: 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78
Runners-up: 1969-70, 1971-72, 1976-77
League Cup Winners: 1971-72, 1977-78
Barrett Memorial Trophy: Winners: 1972-73
North West Counties League: Runners-up: 1985-86
Northern Premier League: League Cup Finalists: 1989-90
Cheshire Senior Cup: Winners: 1920-21, 1937-38
Finalists: 1927-28, 1982-83
Cheshire Amateur Cup: [later known as the Cheshire Saturday Cup] Winners: 1905-06, 1906-07, 1977-78
Finalists: 1903-04, 1908-09
Crewe and District Cup: Winners: 1903-04
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup: Winners: 2006-07
Finalists: 1996-97, 2001-02, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2013-14
Sentinel Cup: Winners: 1939-40
Burslem Park Cup: Finalists: 1912-13
FA Cup, Best Performance: First Round proper 1989-90
FA Trophy, Best Performance: Fourth Round: 2000-01
FA Vase, Best Performance: Fifth Round: 2003-04, 2020-21

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners