Atherton Collieries
Michael Clegg
Alder Street

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
15 9 3 3 45 32 30

Current Form: 1st

6 6 0 0 24 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
25/11/15AFC Darwen (A) -
23/11/15Chadderton (H)W 3-0
20/11/15Chadderton (H) -
16/11/15Silsden (H)W 7-2
14/11/15AFC Darwen (A) -
10/11/15West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 0-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/11/15Bacup Borough (A)15:00
30/11/15Colne (H)19:45
05/12/151874 Northwich (A)15:00
07/12/15Padiham (H)19:45
12/12/15Newton Aycliffe (A)15:00
16/12/15AFC Darwen (A)19:45

Latest News:

Colls Host Remembrance Day Commemoration
Atherton Collieries played host to the start of the annual Remembrance Day procession through Atherton last Sunday.
Zach's Trip To Tanzania
Zach Pierce, Media Officer at Atherton Collieries, is heading to Tanzania next August on a charity mission. Here, he outlines what the trip involves and how it came about.
Colls Win The Bolton Hospital Cup
Atherton Collieries finished their season in style with a 7-2 win over Turton in the final of the Bolton Hospital Cup.
Atherton Collieries - Champions Of Division One
Atherton Collieries rounded off their championship winning season with a 3-1 win over Cheadle Town at Alder House.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 2-1 Nathan Battersby (88)
Nathan Battersby (90)
Mon 10/08/15PadihamH 19:45L 2-4 James Kirby (1)
Mark Truffas (11)
Sat 15/08/15BootleA 15:00W 2-0 Kris Holt (23)
Ben Hardcaslte (77)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15Maine RoadH 19:45W 4-3 Mark Battersby (16p)
Mark Truffas (22)
James Kirby (33)
Mark Battersby (65)
Sat 22/08/151874 NorthwichH 15:00L 1-3 Mark Truffas (36)
Tue 25/08/15Squires GateA 19:45W 4-3 Mark Battersby (6p)
Ben Hardcastle (20)
Ben Hardcastle (32)
James Kirby (67)
Sat 29/08/15Brighouse TownA 15:00D 1-1 Ben Hardcastle (56)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 31/08/15Brighouse TownH 15:00L 1-2 Ben Hardcastle (41)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 05/09/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00D 0-0
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Mon 07/09/15Ashton AthleticH 19:45W 3-1 Mark Battersby (30)
James Moore (34)
Mark Battersby (80)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
Mon 07/09/15Runcorn TownA 19:45Postp
Sat 12/09/15BootleH 15:00L 0-1
Mon 14/09/15Barnoldswick TownH 19:45D 1-1 Mark Truffas (16)
Sat 19/09/15Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00W 4-1 James Kirby (51)
Kristian Holt (57)
James Kirby (72)
James Kirby (84)
Fri 25/09/15NelsonA 19:45W 4-3 James Kirby (53)
Jordan Cover (63)
Mark Battersby (p69)
Jordan Cover (86)
Tue 29/09/15AFC BlackpoolA 19:45W 4-1 Mark Truffas (27)
Jordan Cover (51p)
James Kirby (54)
Jordan Cover (58)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Fri 02/10/15Atherton LRH 19:45W 6-2 Ben Hardcastle (26)
Matt Boland (37)
Matt Boland (59)
Matt Grimshaw (74)
Jordan Cover (75)
Ben Hardcastle (86)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Cammell Laird 1907A 19:45W 4-3 Jordan Cover (11)
Jordan Cover (32)
Jordan Cover (58)
Mark Battersby (68)
Sat 10/10/15Winsford UnitedA 15:00D 1-1 Mark Battersby (24)
Mon 12/10/15Maine RoadA 19:45D 2-2 Jordan Cover (17)
Kristian Holt (88)
Sat 17/10/15Alsager TownH 15:00W 4-2 Ben Hardcastle (2)
Ben Hardcastle (20)
Ben Hardcastle (43)
Jonathan Hurst (83)
Mon 19/10/15Squires GateH 19:45W 5-2 Callum Jones (15)
Mark Truffas (49)
Ben Hardcastle (68)
Jacob Jones (74)
Ben Hardcastle (90)
Fri 23/10/15Litherland REMYCAH 19:45W 2-0 Mark Battersby (70)
Dave Sherlock (89)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Newcastle BenfieldH 15:00W 2-0 Mark Truffas (35)
Mark Truffas (47)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15ColneA 19:45Postp
Sat 07/11/15AFC BlackpoolA 15:00Postp
Tue 10/11/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 19:45W 4-0 Mark Battersby (27p)
Jordan Cover (31)
Ben Hardcastle (36)
Dave Sherlock (90)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 14/11/15AFC DarwenA 15:00Postp
Mon 16/11/15SilsdenH 19:45W 7-2 Jordan Cover (2)
Mark Truffas (8)
Own Goal (25)
Ben Hardcastle (47)
Dave Sherlock (57)
Callum Jones (70)
Jordan Cover (90)
Fri 20/11/15ChaddertonH 20:00Postp
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Mon 23/11/15ChaddertonH 20:00W 3-0 Jordan Cover (12)
Mark Battersby (72)
Jordan Cover (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Wed 25/11/15AFC DarwenA 19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15Bacup BoroughA 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Mon 30/11/15ColneH 19:45 
Sat 05/12/151874 NorthwichA 15:00 
Mon 07/12/15PadihamH 19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 12/12/15Newton AycliffeA 15:00 
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3)
Wed 16/12/15AFC DarwenA 19:45 
Sat 19/12/15SilsdenA 15:00 
Mon 21/12/15AFC LiverpoolH 19:45 
Sat 26/12/15Abbey HeyA 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16Ashton AthleticH 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16BootleA 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Congleton TownA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Cammell Laird 1907H 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16NelsonH 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Alsager TownA 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Congleton TownH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16PadihamA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Ashton AthleticA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
TBCAFC LiverpoolA 19:45 
TBCWinsford UnitedH 15:00 
TBCAFC LiverpoolH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15West Did & Chor (A) W 2-1
10/08/15Padiham (H) L 2-4
15/08/15Bootle (A) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Maine Road (H) W 4-3
22/08/151874 Northwich (H) L 1-3
25/08/15Squires Gate (A) W 4-3
29/08/15Brighouse Town (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
31/08/15Brighouse Town (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
05/09/15Ashton Athletic (A) D 0-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
07/09/15Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q R)
07/09/15Runcorn Town (A) Postp
12/09/15Bootle (H) L 0-1
14/09/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 1-1
19/09/15Runcorn Linnets (A) W 4-1
25/09/15Nelson (A) W 4-3
29/09/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
02/10/15Atherton LR (H) W 6-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Cammell Laird (A) W 4-3
10/10/15Winsford United (A) D 1-1
12/10/15Maine Road (A) D 2-2
17/10/15Alsager Town (H) W 4-2
19/10/15Squires Gate (H) W 5-2
23/10/15Lith REMYCA (H) W 2-0
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Newcstle Benfld (H) W 2-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15Colne (A) Postp
07/11/15AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
10/11/15West Did & Chor (A) W 4-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/15AFC Darwen (A) Postp
16/11/15Silsden (H) W 7-2
20/11/15Chadderton (H) Postp
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
23/11/15Chadderton (H) W 3-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
25/11/15AFC Darwen (A) Postp
28/11/15Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 3)
30/11/15Colne (H) 19:45
05/12/151874 Northwich (A) 15:00
07/12/15Padiham (H) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
12/12/15Newton Ayc (A) 15:00
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3)
16/12/15AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
19/12/15Silsden (A) 15:00
21/12/15AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
26/12/15Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
02/01/16Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
09/01/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
16/01/16Bootle (A) 15:00
23/01/16Congleton Town (A) 15:00
30/01/16Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
06/02/16Nelson (H) 15:00
13/02/16Alsager Town (A) 15:00
20/02/16Congleton Town (H) 15:00
05/03/16AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
12/03/16Padiham (A) 15:00
19/03/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
28/03/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
02/04/16Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
16/04/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
23/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
30/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
TBCAFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
TBCWinsford United (H) 15:00
TBCAFC Liverpool (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Dennon Ashcroft0000000
Mark Ayres20000051
James Ball0100000
Mark Battersby170100124
Nathan Battersby15402030
Dominic Butler0100000
Lewis Coleman0200000
Bradley Cooke11300020
Jordan Cover8963012
Mark Drew0200000
Steven Dryden (GK)2000000
Ross Farrington0000000
Luke Giverin1000000
Matthew Grimshaw17210011
Ben Hardcastle212130023
Kristian Holt19320061
Jonathan Hurst0201000
Jack Iley0100000
Callum Jones3010000
Jacob Jones3301000
Jake Kenny8300000
James Kirby10544020
Joshua Messer14600040
James Moore11310000
Gareth Peet9300010
Robert Sadler (GK)0000000
David Sherlock3150020
Ahmed Sulay1400100
Daniel Taberner (GK)22000000
Mark Truffas19280042
Keith Wedge20100020

Other Squad Members

Benjamin Ash Physio
Michael Clegg Manager
Andrew Heald Player / Coach
Warren Jones Assistant Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Benjamin Ash00000
Dennon Ashcroft00000
Mark Ayres00000
James Ball00000
Mark Battersby00000
Nathan Battersby00000
Dominic Butler00000
Michael Clegg00000
Lewis Coleman00000
Bradley Cooke00000
Jordan Cover00000
Mark Drew00000
Steven Dryden (GK)00000
Ross Farrington00000
Luke Giverin00000
Matthew Grimshaw00000
Ben Hardcastle00000
Andrew Heald00000
Kristian Holt00000
Jonathan Hurst00000
Jack Iley00000
Jacob Jones00000
Callum Jones00000
Warren Jones00000
Jake Kenny00000
James Kirby00000
Joshua Messer00000
James Moore00000
Gareth Peet00000
Robert Sadler (GK)00000
David Sherlock00000
Ahmed Sulay00000
Daniel Taberner (GK)00000
Mark Truffas00000
Keith Wedge00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Benjamin Ash00
Dennon Ashcroft00
Mark Ayres00
James Ball00
Mark Battersby00
Nathan Battersby00
Dominic Butler00
Michael Clegg00
Lewis Coleman00
Bradley Cooke00
Jordan Cover00
Mark Drew00
Steven Dryden (GK)00
Ross Farrington00
Luke Giverin00
Matthew Grimshaw00
Ben Hardcastle00
Andrew Heald00
Kristian Holt00
Jonathan Hurst00
Jack Iley00
Jacob Jones00
Callum Jones00
Warren Jones00
Jake Kenny00
James Kirby00
Joshua Messer00
James Moore00
Gareth Peet00
Robert Sadler (GK)00
David Sherlock00
Ahmed Sulay00
Daniel Taberner (GK)00
Mark Truffas00
Keith Wedge00

Matchday Information

Ground: Alder Street

Address: Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9EY

Telephone: 07968 548056

Midweek Night: Monday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Concessions £3

Directions: M61 to junction 5, follow sign for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right onto A579 (Newbrook Road/Bolton Road) into Atherton. At first set of traffic lights turn left into High Street, then second left into Alder Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Atherton Collieries FC Limited C/N 0742002

Ground: Alder Street

Address: Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9EY

Telephone: 07968 548056


Twitter: @ACFC1916

Registered Colours: Black & White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Secretary: Emil Anderson

Chairman: Paul Gregory

Manager: Michael Clegg

Programme Editor: Joseph Gibbons

Committee / Directors: Paul Gregory, Paul Humphreys, Emil Anderson

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1916

Record Attendance: 3,300 in Lancashire Combination 1920`s

Previous Leagues:

Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League


Lancashire County F.A. Shield Winners: 1919/20, 1922/23, 1941/42, 1945/46, 1956/57, 1964/65
North West Counties Football League
Third Division Champions 1986/87
Second Division Runners Up 1995/96
First Division Champions 2014/15
League Challenge Cup Runners Up 2001/02, 2014/15
First Division Trophy Winners 2010/11
Runners Up 1991/92, 2014/15
Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1994/95
Bridge Shield Winners 1985/86
Goldline Trophy Winners 2001/02
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners
1973/74, 1986/87, 2011/12