St Helens Town
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Nick Matthews and Alan Gillespie
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@sthelenstownfc

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
34 17 4 13 84 61 55

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 20 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
05/05/16Hanley Town (N)L 0-2
30/04/16Barnton (A)W 3-2
27/04/16Bacup Borough (H)W 4-0
23/04/16Whitchurch Alport (H)W 10-0
19/04/16Ashton Town (H)L 0-1
16/04/16Northwich Manchester Villa (H)W 3-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

100 Free Admissions At St Helens Town
St Helens Town's main club sponsors Johnsons Toyota will be supporting the club in their 'must win' final home league game of the season against Hanley Town.
Thursday Football And New Kit For Town
St Helens Town have announced two more changes for season 2016-17.
St Helens Town Are Coming Home
St Helens Town have announced details surrounding their planned return to St Helens this summer.
Division One Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15ChaddertonA15:00W 3-1 Jack Marshall (31)
Alexander Russell (88)
Jordan Lord (90)
Tue 11/08/15Atherton LRH19:45W 4-1 Jordan Lorde (24)
Andy Gillespie (45)
Marcus Perry (64)
Andy Gillespie (88)
Sat 15/08/15Maine RoadA15:00L 1-2 Andy Gillespie (12)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 22/08/15IrlamH15:00W 3-1 Andy Gillespie (22)
Matthew Lennon (69)
Lionel Agbodjan (70)
Sat 29/08/15Rochdale TownH15:00L 2-3 Johan Du Toit (6)
Andy Gillespie (35)
Sat 05/09/15Winterton RangersA15:00W 4-0 Ste Rigby (9)
Andy Gillespie (26)
Lionel Agbodjan (83)
Marcus Perry (84)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Wed 09/09/15Litherland REMYCAA19:45L 1-3 Warren Twist (23)
Sat 12/09/15BarntonH15:00D 3-3 Andy Gillespie (2p)
Marcus Perry (78)
Marcus Perry (79)
Tue 15/09/15Rochdale TownA19:45L 1-3 Andrew Gillespie (4)
Sat 19/09/15Cheadle TownH15:00D 2-2 Andy Gillespie (17)
Andy Gillespie (68)
Sat 26/09/15Hanley TownA15:00L 1-4 Jack Goulding (70)
  (The Men United Cup 1)
Sat 03/10/15Rochdale TownA15:00L 2-6 Declan Gregson (44)
Andrew Gillespie (88)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Sat 10/10/15ChaddertonH15:00W 3-1 Andy Gillespie (65)
Marcus Perry (74)
Declan Gregson (82)
Tue 13/10/15WidnesH19:45W 3-2 Jack Golding (10)
Johan Du Toit (75)
Andy Gillespie (89)
Sat 17/10/15Stockport TownA15:00L 0-3
Sat 24/10/15Holker Old BoysH15:00L 1-3 Joshua Hoult (52)
Tue 27/10/15BootleA19:45L 2-4 Joshua Hoult (36)
Andrew Gillespie (47)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 31/10/15Daisy HillA15:00W 2-1 Johan Dutoit (44)
Johan Dutoit (65)
Sat 07/11/15ChaddertonH15:00Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 14/11/15Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 21/11/15Daisy HillH15:00L 2-6 George Lomax (86)
Andy Gillespie (87)
Tue 24/11/15ChaddertonH19:45Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 28/11/15Northwich Manchester VillaA15:00Postp
Tue 01/12/15ChaddertonH19:45Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 05/12/15Hanley TownH15:00Postp
Wed 09/12/15ChaddertonA19:45L 3-6 Declan Gregson (36)
Andy Gillespie (48)
Eddie Peglar (52)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 12/12/15IrlamA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15EccleshallH15:00L 2-3 Andy Gillespie (16)
Andy Gillespie (28)
Sat 26/12/15Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16Northwich Manchester VillaA15:00W 1-0 Edward Pegler (36)
Sat 16/01/16Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16EccleshallA15:00W 3-0 Sam Sheen (41)
Stephen Rigby (47)
Andrew Gillespie (89)
Sat 30/01/16Cheadle TownA15:00W 2-1 Andrew Gillespie (4)
George Lomax (60)
Sat 06/02/16Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16Whitchurch AlportA15:00Postp
Tue 16/02/16Litherland REMYCAH19:45L 2-3 Hamish Falconer (15)
Andy Gillespie (79)
Sat 20/02/16Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Tue 23/02/16Hanley TownH20:00Postp
Sat 27/02/16Atherton LRA15:00W 4-1 Own Goal (1)
Own Goal (8)
George Lomax (13)
Sam Sheen (73)
Sat 27/02/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00Postp
Sat 05/03/16Hanley TownA15:00L 1-2 Ellis Mavers (31)
Sat 12/03/16WidnesA14:00W 2-1 George Lomax (10)
Andy Gillespie (19)
Tue 15/03/16Holker Old BoysA20:00W 5-0 Ellis Mavers (25)
Edward Pegler (36)
Andrew Gillespie (38)
George Lomax (65)
Stephen Rigby (69)
Sat 19/03/16Bacup BoroughA15:00D 3-3 Ste Rigby (5)
Andrew Gillespie (7)
Andrew Gillespie (12)
Sat 26/03/16Whitchurch AlportA15:00W 5-0 Aaron Morris (15)
George Lomax (46)
Stephen Rigby (47)
Shaun Brady (64)
Andy Gillespie (82)
Mon 28/03/16Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 02/04/16IrlamA15:00L 0-2
Tue 05/04/16Stockport TownH20:00L 0-3
Sat 09/04/16Ashton TownA15:00D 4-4 Andrew Gillespie (19)
Sam Sheen (55p)
Stephen Rigby (80)
Andrew Gillespie (88)
Tue 12/04/16Hanley TownH20:00Postp
Sat 16/04/16Northwich Manchester VillaH15:00W 3-0 Andy Gillespie (51)
Daniel Greene (58)
George Lomax (70)
Tue 19/04/16Ashton TownH19:45L 0-1
Sat 23/04/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00W 10-0 Sam Sheen (8)
Edward Pegler (11)
Sam Sheen (12)
Andy Gillespie (13)
Andy Gillespie (16)
Sam Sheen (30)
Stephen Rigby (34)
Aaron Morris (52)
Daniel Greene (62)
Andy Gillespie (90)
Wed 27/04/16Bacup BoroughH19:45W 4-0 Andy Gillespie (7)
Daniel Greene (45)
Daniel Greene (67)
Sam Sheen (90p)
Sat 30/04/16BarntonA15:00W 3-2 Andrew Gillespie (21)
Stephen Rigby (56)
Daniel Greene (69)
Mon 02/05/16Hanley TownH15:00Postp
Thu 05/05/16Hanley TownN20:00L 0-2

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Chadderton (A) W 3-1
11/08/15Atherton LR (H) W 4-1
15/08/15Maine Road (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
22/08/15Irlam (H) W 3-1
29/08/15Rochdale Town (H) L 2-3
05/09/15Winterton Ran (A) W 4-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
09/09/15Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-3
12/09/15Barnton (H) D 3-3
15/09/15Rochdale Town (A) L 1-3
19/09/15Cheadle Town (H) D 2-2
26/09/15Hanley Town (A) L 1-4
(The Men United Cup 1)
03/10/15Rochdale Town (A) L 2-6
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
10/10/15Chadderton (H) W 3-1
13/10/15Widnes (H) W 3-2
17/10/15Stockport Town (A) L 0-3
24/10/15Holker OB (H) L 1-3
27/10/15Bootle (A) L 2-4
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
31/10/15Daisy Hill (A) W 2-1
07/11/15Chadderton (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
14/11/15Atherton LR (A) Postp
21/11/15Daisy Hill (H) L 2-6
24/11/15Chadderton (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
28/11/15Northwich MV (A) Postp
01/12/15Chadderton (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
05/12/15Hanley Town (H) Postp
09/12/15Chadderton (A) L 3-6
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
12/12/15Irlam (A) Postp
19/12/15Eccleshall (H) L 2-3
26/12/15Ashton Town (A) Postp
02/01/16Atherton LR (A) Postp
09/01/16Northwich MV (A) W 1-0
16/01/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
23/01/16Eccleshall (A) W 3-0
30/01/16Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
06/02/16Bacup Borough (H) Postp
13/02/16Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
16/02/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 2-3
20/02/16Bacup Borough (A) Postp
23/02/16Hanley Town (H) Postp
27/02/16Atherton LR (A) W 4-1
27/02/16Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
05/03/16Hanley Town (A) L 1-2
12/03/16Widnes (A) W 2-1
15/03/16Holker OB (A) W 5-0
19/03/16Bacup Borough (A) D 3-3
26/03/16Whitchurch Alp (A) W 5-0
28/03/16Ashton Town (H) Postp
02/04/16Irlam (A) L 0-2
05/04/16Stockport Town (H) L 0-3
09/04/16Ashton Town (A) D 4-4
12/04/16Hanley Town (H) Postp
16/04/16Northwich MV (H) W 3-0
19/04/16Ashton Town (H) L 0-1
23/04/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 10-0
27/04/16Bacup Borough (H) W 4-0
30/04/16Barnton (A) W 3-2
02/05/16Hanley Town (H) Postp
05/05/16Hanley Town (H) L 0-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lionel-Loick Agbodjan2111000
Jordan Ainsworth0000000
Marios Avraam0000000
David Baines11400030
Graeme Begley4000000
Todd Blayney18100112
Liam Bowyer (GK)1000000
Thomas Bradley (GK)3100000
Shaun Brady0101000
Matthew Davidson16700001
Callum Davies3000000
David Dempsey1000000
Johan Du Toit16220020
Charlie Duke6700020
Hamish Falconer3010001
Anthony Garcia1000000
Thomas Gibbings0000000
Luke Gibson *7100000
Alexander Gillespie8900010
Andrew Gillespie400340036
Jack Golding4811001
Ben Graham *0000000
Daniel Greene16341011
Declan Gregson *7030001
Andrew Griffiths2000000
Ellis Hawksworth (GK)3000000
Mathew Hodge (GK)23000014
Joshua Hoult4420000
David Jones (GK)0000000
Sean Kelly *5000100
Adam Lawrence22200111
Ciaran Lea0000000
Matthew Lennon9410001
George Lomax13461122
Jordan Lorde3220000
Jack Marshall16110004
Ellis Mavers8220000
Jamie McDevitt1000001
Graham McLoughlin10000031
Stephen Milne *0000000
Rafael Moran0200000
Aaron Morris17120021
Connor Murphy4210000
Alexander Nwachukwu *5200000
Nathan Ogden0000000
Gavin O`Keefe0000000
Edward Pegler20140131
Marcus Perry *11405000
Andrew Presho17100020
Samuel Rawsthorne4200000
Stephen Rigby27761000
Christopher Rooney0000000
Alexander Russell0201000
Dale Sealey8000011
Sam Sheen12070111
Connor Simpson0000000
Matthew Smith1300001
Warren Twist6310001
Anthony Whelan32300211
Dominic Whelan *0100000
Joshua Woodhall0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Owen Campbell Kitman
Paul Casey Physio
Alan Gillespie Joint Manager
Ellie Hayes Physio
Nicholas Matthews Manager
John McLoughlin Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road. (Ashton Athletic FC)

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: St Helens Town Limited C/N 04392840


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.sthelenstownafc.com

Twitter: @sthelenstownfc


Registered Colours: Red & White Striped Shirts, White Shorts, Red & White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Jeff Voller

Chairman: John McKiernan

Manager: Nick Matthews and Alan Gillespie

Programme Editor: Jeff Voller

Committee / Directors: John McKiernan, Jeff Voller, Glyn Jones, James Barrett, Gareth Shone, Steve Ball, Gordon McDonald


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 8,500 v Manchester City, 27th April 1950

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

F.A Vase Winners 1987
George Mahon Cup Winners 1949
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions 1950-51
Lancashire Combination Champions 1971-72
Lancashire Junior Cup Runner up 1966-67
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners up 1971
Liverpool Senior Cup Finalists 1976-77
Bass Charrington Cup Winners 1974
Carling Challenge Cup Finalists 1993-94
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1994-95
Runners up 1993-94, 1995-96
NWCFL Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1997-98