Runcorn Linnets
FORMED
2006
MANAGER
Joey Dunn
GROUND
Millbank Linnets Stadium
TWITTER
@RuncornLinnets

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
42 32 2 8 97 35 98

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 12 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/16Padiham (A)W 4-0
30/04/16Squires Gate (A)W 3-2
26/04/16Bootle (A)L 0-1
23/04/161874 Northwich (H)W 2-1
19/04/16Nelson (A)D 1-1
16/04/16Squires Gate (H)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Linnets Launch 10th Anniversary Kit
Runcorn Linnets have teamed up with Macron Store Cheshire to launch a new 10th anniversary away kit and an online shop.
Anniversary Celebrations At Runcorn Linnets
Runcorn Linnets will commemorate the tenth anniversary of the formation of the club at their final home game of the season this coming Saturday, April 23rd.
New Badge Commissioned For Linnets
Runcorn Linnets have commissioned a new enamel pin badge to commemorate the first ten years of the club.
Premier Division Club Of The Month Presentation - January 2016
Runcorn Linnets won the Premier Division Club of the Month Award for January.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15AFC BlackpoolA15:00W 2-0 Freddie Potter (40)
Kyle Hamid (42)
Tue 11/08/15Ashton AthleticH19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/08/15Glasshoughton WelfareA15:00D 2-2 Kurt Sherlock (27)
Mark Houghton (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Glasshoughton WelfareH20:00W 6-1 Kurt Sherlock (19)
Kurt Sherlock (41)
James Robinson (68)
Kurt Sherlock (71)
Kurt Sherlock (78)
Kurt Sherlock (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15Maine RoadH15:00W 2-1 Kurt Sherlock (46)
Michael White (90p)
Tue 25/08/15Congleton TownA19:45Aband
Sat 29/08/15Pontefract CollieriesH15:00W 6-0 Freddie Potter (2)
Freddie Potter (8)
Freddie Potter (33)
Francis Smith (44)
Mark Houghton (55)
Francis Smith (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 01/09/15AFC LiverpoolH19:45W 2-1 Kyle Hamid (37)
Freddie Potter (83)
Sat 05/09/151874 NorthwichA14:00W 1-0 Michael White (15)
Tue 08/09/15Abbey HeyA19:45W 4-0 Kyle Hamid (43)
Kyle Armstrong (52)
Kurt Sherlock (57)
Kyle Hamid (64)
Sat 12/09/15WashingtonA15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Winsford UnitedA19:45W 3-2 Michael White (55)
Freddie Potter (66)
Kurt Sherlock (85)
Sat 19/09/15Atherton CollieriesH15:00L 1-4 Kyle Hamid (3)
Sat 26/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00W 3-0 Kyle Hamid (41)
Kyle Hamid (52)
Francis Smith (59)
Tue 29/09/15Cammell Laird 1907H19:45W 4-0 Freddie Potter (3)
Michael White (59p)
Michael Simpson (65)
Antony Hickey (80)
Sat 03/10/15Ashton AthleticA15:00W 3-0 Kyle Hamid (33)
Jason Carey (54)
Kyle Hamid (64)
Sat 10/10/15SilsdenH15:00W 2-1 Michael White (5)
Matthew Atherton (90)
Tue 13/10/15Alsager TownA19:45L 1-3 Mark Houghton (90)
Sat 17/10/15AFC LiverpoolA15:00L 1-2 Mark Houghton (80)
Tue 20/10/15Congleton TownH19:45W 2-1 Kyle Hamid (30)
Kurt Sherlock (87)
Sat 24/10/15IrlamA15:00L 0-2
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Winsford UnitedH15:00W 2-1 Michael White (51p)
Kyle Hamid (69)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Sat 07/11/15NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15BootleH15:00W 7-1 Antony Hickey (42)
Freddie Potter (44)
Kyle Armstrong (48)
Freddie Potter (57)
Michael White (64p)
Antony Hickey (89)
Adam Wade (90)
Sat 21/11/15Marske UnitedA15:00Postp
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Tue 24/11/15Marske UnitedA20:00L 2-6 Kurt Sherlock (18)
Jason Carey (63)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Tue 24/11/15Congleton TownA19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15Barnoldswick TownH15:00L 0-1
Sat 05/12/15Maine RoadA15:00W 2-0 Kyle Hamid (2)
Freddie Potter (57)
Sat 12/12/15ColneH15:00W 4-0 Antony Hickey (40)
Antony Hickey (44)
Freddie Potter (71)
Kyle Hamid (83)
Sat 19/12/15Alsager TownH15:00W 4-0 Antony Hickey (34)
Kurt Sherlock (88)
Antony Hickey (89)
Antony Hickey (90)
Sat 26/12/15Runcorn TownA15:00W 3-1 Freddie Potter (23)
Kurt Sherlock (38)
Kurt Sherlock (75)
Sat 02/01/16Winsford UnitedH15:00W 5-1 Kurt Sherlock (11)
Antony Hickey (15)
Michael White (45p)
Kyle Hamid (80)
Antony Hickey (90)
Sat 09/01/16Atherton CollieriesA15:00Postp
Tue 12/01/16Northwich VictoriaH19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 16/01/16Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Tue 19/01/16Northwich VictoriaH19:45L 1-5 Antony Hickey (83)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 23/01/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00W 3-0 Kurt Sherlock (13)
Fred Potter (65)
Fred Potter (68)
Sat 30/01/16NelsonH15:00W 1-0 Antony Hickey (90)
Tue 02/02/16Congleton TownA19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/02/16BootleA15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16AFC DarwenH15:00W 3-1 Ryan Cox (19)
Ryan Cox (63)
Kurt Sherlock (76)
Sat 20/02/16Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 01/03/16Abbey HeyH19:45W 3-0 Ryan Cox (22)
Ryan Cox (53)
Ryan Cox (68)
Sat 05/03/16PadihamH15:00W 3-1 Antony Hickey (31)
Kyle Hamid (77)
Ryan Cox (87)
Sat 12/03/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00W 2-1 River Humphreys (60)
Kieron Brislen (82)
Mon 14/03/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45W 2-0 Michael White (27p)
Anthony Hickey (63)
Sat 19/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/03/16SilsdenA15:00W 3-1 Michael White (44)
Freddie Potter (51)
Freddie Potter (71)
Mon 28/03/16Runcorn TownH15:00W 2-1 Michael Simpson (33)
Matthew Atherton (85)
Sat 02/04/16AFC BlackpoolH15:00W 5-1 Mark Houghton (20)
Kyle Hamid (37)
Kyle Hamid 40)
Michael Ellison (72)
Freddie Potter (74)
Wed 06/04/16AFC DarwenA20:00Postp
Sat 09/04/16ColneA15:00L 0-2
Thu 14/04/16AFC DarwenA20:00W 2-0 Freddie Potter (26)
Freddie Potter (43)
Sat 16/04/16Squires GateH15:00W 2-0 Steve Jones (29)
Michael White (56p)
Tue 19/04/16NelsonA19:45D 1-1 Freddie Potter (33)
Sat 23/04/161874 NorthwichH15:00W 2-1 Antony Hickey (67)
Michael White (79p)
Tue 26/04/16BootleA19:45L 0-1
Sat 30/04/16Squires GateA15:00W 3-2 Mikey White (49)
Kyle Hamid (62)
Freddie Potter (65)
Sat 07/05/16PadihamA15:00W 4-0 Kyle Hamid (22)
River Humphreys (36)
Kyle Hamid (58)
Own Goal (88)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-0
11/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-1
15/08/15Glasshoughton (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Glasshoughton (H) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Maine Road (H) W 2-1
25/08/15Congleton Town (A) Aband
29/08/15Pontefract Col (H) W 6-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
01/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-1
05/09/151874 Northwich (A) W 1-0
08/09/15Abbey Hey (A) W 4-0
12/09/15Washington (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Winsford United (A) W 3-2
19/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 1-4
26/09/15West Did & Chor (A) W 3-0
29/09/15Cammell Laird (H) W 4-0
03/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-0
10/10/15Silsden (H) W 2-1
13/10/15Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
17/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
20/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
24/10/15Irlam (A) L 0-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Winsford United (H) W 2-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
07/11/15Nelson (A) Postp
14/11/15Bootle (H) W 7-1
21/11/15Marske United (A) Postp
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
24/11/15Marske United (A) L 2-6
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
24/11/15Congleton Town (A) Postp
28/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-1
05/12/15Maine Road (A) W 2-0
12/12/15Colne (H) W 4-0
19/12/15Alsager Town (H) W 4-0
26/12/15Runcorn Town (A) W 3-1
02/01/16Winsford United (H) W 5-1
09/01/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
12/01/16Northwich Vics (H) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
16/01/16Abbey Hey (H) Postp
19/01/16Northwich Vics (H) L 1-5
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
23/01/16Cammell Laird (A) W 3-0
30/01/16Nelson (H) W 1-0
02/02/16Congleton Town (A) L 0-2
06/02/16Bootle (A) Postp
13/02/16AFC Darwen (H) W 3-1
20/02/16Squires Gate (A) Postp
01/03/16Abbey Hey (H) W 3-0
05/03/16Padiham (H) W 3-1
12/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
14/03/16Atherton Colls (A) W 2-0
19/03/16West Did & Chor (H) D 0-0
26/03/16Silsden (A) W 3-1
28/03/16Runcorn Town (H) W 2-1
02/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 5-1
06/04/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
09/04/16Colne (A) L 0-2
14/04/16AFC Darwen (A) W 2-0
16/04/16Squires Gate (H) W 2-0
19/04/16Nelson (A) D 1-1
23/04/161874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
26/04/16Bootle (A) L 0-1
30/04/16Squires Gate (A) W 3-2
07/05/16Padiham (A) W 4-0

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Kyle Armstrong16820010
Matthew Atherton44120041
Kieron Brislen44110040
James Buckley *3200000
Jason Carey10511001
Allan Collins0200000
Ryan Cox9460012
Daniel Cross3100000
Adam Donohue2000000
Michael Duffy0000000
Michael Ellison38210051
Evan Gumbs *0000000
Ben Halfacre *0900000
Kyle Hamid4511711159
Daniel Hand0200000
Thomas Hardwick7700030
Antony Hickey295141171
Adam Hilton *11100010
Mark Houghton281131011
River Humphreys361201104
Steven Jones5210001
Taylor Kennerley0600000
Kevin Leadbetter2300000
Lee Madin0000000
Richard Mottram (GK) *9000000
Ryan Neild0000000
Dean Porter (GK)41000001
Freddie Potter336192046
James Robinson0401000
Kurt Sherlock385170144
Michael Simpson36620142
Francis Smith22540152
Curtis Thorpe0000000
Adam Wade1201000
Jamie Weeder1300010
Michael White460130046

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Paul Blundell Kitman
Joey Dunn Manager
Lewis Dunwoody Assistant Coach
Stuart Humphreys Assistant Manager
Lauren Jones Trainee Physio
Lee Luscombe Goalkeeper Coach
David Ness Coach
Carl Rutter Physio
James Standing Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults, £3 concessions (17/18, 65+, Students with College ID), £1.00 Unaccompanied U16, Free Accompanied U16
Halton Leisure Card holders £2 discount

Directions: From M56: Exit at junction 11, follow the A56 through Preston Brook and at the Murdishaw Roundabout follow the signs for Murdishaw and Millbank Linnets Stadium.
From Widnes and the north: After crossing the Runcorn-Widnes bridge follow the signs towards Chester on the Weston Point Expressway. Continue to follow this until you reach the signs (left) for Northwich and follow these along the Southern Expressway until you reach the Murdishaw roundabout and then follow signs to Millbank Linnets Stadium.

Important: Due to the amount of roadworks around Runcorn at the moment due to the new bridge construction, it is worth checking the Halton Borough Council website to ensure roads are accessible especially from Widnes direction. Please see: http://www4.halton.gov.uk/Pages/traffic/roadworks.aspx. The roadworks are expected to continue into 2017.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Runcorn Linnets F.C. Limited Registered Society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 IP29719R


Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Website: http://www.runcornlinnetsfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornLinnets


Registered Colours: Yellow & Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow & Green Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, White Shorts, Blue & White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Lynn Johnston

Chairman: Derek Greenwood

Manager: Joey Dunn

Programme Editor: Jon Urquhart

Committee / Directors: Elected - Derek Greenwood (chairman), Hedley Edwards (vice chairman), Lynn Johnston (club secretary), Steve Pritchard (press officer), Paul Eastup, John Pickering, Ciaran Clotworthy, Mark Buckley, Robert Johnston, Reg Woods, David Rose. Co-opted: Phil Wainwright (treasurer).
Trust secretary: Dave Bettley


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2006

Record Attendance: 1,037 v Witton Albion, Pre Season Friendly, July 2010

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two runners up 2006/2007
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2012/13
Runners Up 2008/2009
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2013/14, 2014/15.