Runcorn Linnets
FORMED
2006
MANAGER
Joey Dunn
GROUND
Millbank Linnets Stadium
TWITTER
@RuncornLinnets

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
25 19 0 6 60 22 57

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 13 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/02/16Congleton Town (A)L 2-0
30/01/16Nelson (H)W 1-0
23/01/16Cammell Laird 1907 (A)W 0-3
19/01/16Northwich Victoria (H)L 1-5
02/01/16Winsford United (H)W 5-1
26/12/15Runcorn Town (A)W 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/02/16AFC Darwen (H)15:00
20/02/16Squires Gate (A)15:00
01/03/16Abbey Hey (H)19:45
05/03/16Padiham (H)15:00
12/03/16Barnoldswick Town (A)15:00
14/03/16Atherton Collieries (A)19:45

Latest News:

Double Presentation At Linnets
There was a double presentation to Runcorn Linnets striker Antony Hickey and goalkeeper Dean Porter prior to the game against Nelson.
Club Of The Month Presentation - December 2015
Runcorn Linnets won the Premier Division Club of the Month award for December.
New Sponsorship Deal For Linnets
Runcorn Linnets have announced the one of the club's major sponsors, Hallmark Security, is extending its long-standing sponsorship.
Successful Non-League Day For Linnets
Matt Atherton's stoppage time clincher in a 2-1 victory over Silsden added the finishing touch to a successful Non-League Day at Runcorn Linnets.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15AFC BlackpoolA 15:00W 2-0 Freddie Potter (40)
Kyle Hamid (42)
Tue 11/08/15Ashton AthleticH 19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/08/15Glasshoughton WelfareA 15:00D 2-2 Kurt Sherlock (27)
Mark Houghton (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Glasshoughton WelfareH 20:00W 6-1 Kurt Sherlock (19)
Kurt Sherlock (41)
James Robinson (68)
Kurt Sherlock (71)
Kurt Sherlock (78)
Kurt Sherlock (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15Maine RoadH 15:00W 2-1 Kurt Sherlock (46)
Michael White (90p)
Tue 25/08/15Congleton TownA 19:45Aband
Sat 29/08/15Pontefract CollieriesH 15:00W 6-0 Freddie Potter (2)
Freddie Potter (8)
Freddie Potter (33)
Francis Smith (44)
Mark Houghton (55)
Francis Smith (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 01/09/15AFC LiverpoolH 19:45W 2-1 Kyle Hamid (37)
Freddie Potter (83)
Sat 05/09/151874 NorthwichA 14:00W 1-0 Michael White (15)
Tue 08/09/15Abbey HeyA 19:45W 4-0 Kyle Hamid (43)
Kyle Armstrong (52)
Kurt Sherlock (57)
Kyle Hamid (64)
Sat 12/09/15WashingtonA 15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45W 3-2 Michael White (55)
Freddie Potter (66)
Kurt Sherlock (85)
Sat 19/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00L 1-4 Kyle Hamid (3)
Sat 26/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 3-0 Kyle Hamid (41)
Kyle Hamid (52)
Francis Smith (59)
Tue 29/09/15Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45W 4-0 Freddie Potter (3)
Michael White (59p)
Michael Simpson (65)
Antony Hickey (80)
Sat 03/10/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00W 3-0 Kyle Hamid (33)
Jason Carey (54)
Kyle Hamid (64)
Sat 10/10/15SilsdenH 15:00W 2-1 Michael White (5)
Matthew Atherton (90)
Tue 13/10/15Alsager TownA 19:45L 1-3 Mark Houghton (90)
Sat 17/10/15AFC LiverpoolA 15:00L 1-2 Mark Houghton (80)
Tue 20/10/15Congleton TownH 19:45W 2-1 Kyle Hamid (30)
Kurt Sherlock (87)
Sat 24/10/15IrlamA 15:00L 0-2
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 2-1 Michael White (51p)
Kyle Hamid (69)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Sat 07/11/15NelsonA 15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15BootleH 15:00W 7-1 Antony Hickey (42)
Freddie Potter (44)
Kyle Armstrong (48)
Freddie Potter (57)
Michael White (64p)
Antony Hickey (89)
Adam Wade (90)
Sat 21/11/15Marske UnitedA 15:00Postp
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Tue 24/11/15Marske UnitedA 20:00L 2-6 Kurt Sherlock (18)
Jason Carey (63)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
Tue 24/11/15Congleton TownA 19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15Barnoldswick TownH 15:00L 0-1
Sat 05/12/15Maine RoadA 15:00W 2-0 Kyle Hamid (2)
Freddie Potter (57)
Sat 12/12/15ColneH 15:00W 4-0 Antony Hickey (40)
Antony Hickey (44)
Freddie Potter (71)
Kyle Hamid (83)
Sat 19/12/15Alsager TownH 15:00W 4-0 Antony Hickey (34)
Kurt Sherlock (88)
Antony Hickey (89)
Antony Hickey (90)
Sat 26/12/15Runcorn TownA 15:00W 3-1 Freddie Potter (23)
Kurt Sherlock (38)
Kurt Sherlock (75)
Sat 02/01/16Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 5-1 Kurt Sherlock (11)
Antony Hickey (15)
Michael White (45p)
Kyle Hamid (80)
Antony Hickey (90)
Sat 09/01/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00Postp
Tue 12/01/16Northwich VictoriaH 19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 16/01/16Abbey HeyH 15:00Postp
Tue 19/01/16Northwich VictoriaH 19:45L 1-5 Antony Hickey (83)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 23/01/16Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00W 3-0 Kurt Sherlock (13)
Fred Potter (65)
Fred Potter (68)
Sat 30/01/16NelsonH 15:00W 1-0 Antony Hickey (90)
Tue 02/02/16Congleton TownA 19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/02/16BootleA 15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Squires GateA 15:00 
Tue 01/03/16Abbey HeyH 19:45 
Sat 05/03/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Mon 14/03/16Atherton CollieriesA 19:45 
Sat 19/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
Wed 06/04/16AFC DarwenA 19:45 
Sat 09/04/16ColneA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Squires GateH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/161874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Tue 26/04/16BootleA 19:45 
Sat 30/04/16PadihamA 15:00 
TBCNelsonA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-0
11/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-1
15/08/15Glasshoughton (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Glasshoughton (H) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Maine Road (H) W 2-1
25/08/15Congleton Town (A) Aband
29/08/15Pontefract Col (H) W 6-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
01/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-1
05/09/151874 Northwich (A) W 1-0
08/09/15Abbey Hey (A) W 4-0
12/09/15Washington (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Winsford United (A) W 3-2
19/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 1-4
26/09/15West Did & Chor (A) W 3-0
29/09/15Cammell Laird (H) W 4-0
03/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-0
10/10/15Silsden (H) W 2-1
13/10/15Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
17/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
20/10/15Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
24/10/15Irlam (A) L 0-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Winsford United (H) W 2-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
07/11/15Nelson (A) Postp
14/11/15Bootle (H) W 7-1
21/11/15Marske United (A) Postp
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
24/11/15Marske United (A) L 2-6
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2)
24/11/15Congleton Town (A) Postp
28/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-1
05/12/15Maine Road (A) W 2-0
12/12/15Colne (H) W 4-0
19/12/15Alsager Town (H) W 4-0
26/12/15Runcorn Town (A) W 3-1
02/01/16Winsford United (H) W 5-1
09/01/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
12/01/16Northwich Vics (H) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
16/01/16Abbey Hey (H) Postp
19/01/16Northwich Vics (H) L 1-5
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
23/01/16Cammell Laird (A) W 3-0
30/01/16Nelson (H) W 1-0
02/02/16Congleton Town (A) L 0-2
06/02/16Bootle (A) Postp
13/02/16AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
20/02/16Squires Gate (A) 15:00
01/03/16Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
05/03/16Padiham (H) 15:00
12/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
14/03/16Atherton Colls (A) 19:45
19/03/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
26/03/16Silsden (A) 15:00
28/03/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
02/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
06/04/16AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
09/04/16Colne (A) 15:00
16/04/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
23/04/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
26/04/16Bootle (A) 19:45
30/04/16Padiham (A) 15:00
TBCNelson (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Kyle Armstrong14420010
Matthew Atherton29110021
Kieron Brislen28100030
James Buckley3200000
Jason Carey10511001
Allan Collins0200000
Daniel Cross3100000
Adam Donohue2000000
Michael Duffy0000000
Michael Ellison22100031
Kyle Hamid3001201103
Daniel Hand0000000
Thomas Hardwick2300020
Antony Hickey173111150
Mark Houghton16621001
River Humphreys22100153
Taylor Kennerley0400000
Kevin Leadbetter2330032
Lee Madin0000000
Dean Porter (GK)23000001
Freddie Potter222122034
James Robinson0401000
Kurt Sherlock271160124
Michael Simpson21410101
Francis Smith17240152
Curtis Thorpe0000000
Adam Wade1201000
Jamie Weeder1300010
Michael White29080032

Other Squad Members

Name
Joey Dunn Manager
Lewis Dunwoody Assistant Coach
Stuart Humphreys Assistant Manager
Lauren Jones Trainee Physio
Lee Luscombe Goalkeeper Coach
David Ness Coach
Carl Rutter Physio
James Standing Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kyle Armstrong00000
Matthew Atherton00000
Kieron Brislen00000
James Buckley00000
Jason Carey00000
Allan Collins00000
Daniel Cross00000
Adam Donohue00000
Michael Duffy00000
Joey Dunn00000
Lewis Dunwoody00000
Michael Ellison00000
Kyle Hamid00000
Daniel Hand00000
Thomas Hardwick00000
Antony Hickey00000
Mark Houghton00000
Stuart Humphreys00000
River Humphreys00000
Lauren Jones00000
Taylor Kennerley00000
Kevin Leadbetter00000
Lee Luscombe00000
Lee Madin00000
David Ness00000
Dean Porter (GK)00000
Freddie Potter00000
James Robinson00000
Carl Rutter00000
Kurt Sherlock00000
Michael Simpson00000
Francis Smith00000
James Standing00000
Curtis Thorpe00000
Adam Wade00000
Jamie Weeder00000
Michael White00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Kyle Armstrong00
Matthew Atherton00
Kieron Brislen00
James Buckley00
Jason Carey00
Allan Collins00
Daniel Cross00
Adam Donohue00
Michael Duffy00
Joey Dunn00
Lewis Dunwoody00
Michael Ellison00
Kyle Hamid00
Daniel Hand00
Thomas Hardwick00
Antony Hickey00
Mark Houghton00
Stuart Humphreys00
River Humphreys00
Lauren Jones00
Taylor Kennerley00
Kevin Leadbetter00
Lee Luscombe00
Lee Madin00
David Ness00
Dean Porter (GK)00
Freddie Potter00
James Robinson00
Carl Rutter00
Kurt Sherlock00
Michael Simpson00
Francis Smith00
James Standing00
Curtis Thorpe00
Adam Wade00
Jamie Weeder00
Michael White00

Matchday Information

Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults, £3 concessions (17/18, 65+, Students with College ID), £1.00 Unaccompanied U16, Free Accompanied U16
Halton Leisure Card holders £2 discount

Directions: From M56: Exit at junction 11, follow the A56 through Preston Brook and at the Murdishaw Roundabout follow the signs for Murdishaw and Millbank Linnets Stadium.
From Widnes and the north: After crossing the Runcorn-Widnes bridge follow the signs towards Chester on the Weston Point Expressway. Continue to follow this until you reach the signs (left) for Northwich and follow these along the Southern Expressway until you reach the Murdishaw roundabout and then follow signs to Millbank Linnets Stadium.

Important: Due to the amount of roadworks around Runcorn at the moment due to the new bridge construction, it is worth checking the Halton Borough Council website to ensure roads are accessible especially from Widnes direction. Please see: http://www4.halton.gov.uk/Pages/traffic/roadworks.aspx. The roadworks are expected to continue into 2017.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Runcorn Linnets F.C. Limited Registered Society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 IP29719R


Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Website: http://www.runcornlinnetsfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornLinnets


Registered Colours: Yellow & Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow & Green Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, White Shorts, Blue & White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Lynn Johnston

Chairman: Derek Greenwood

Manager: Joey Dunn

Programme Editor: Jon Urquhart

Committee / Directors: Elected - Derek Greenwood (chairman), Hedley Edwards (vice chairman), Lynn Johnston (club secretary), Steve Pritchard (press officer), Paul Eastup, John Pickering, Ciaran Clotworthy, Mark Buckley, Robert Johnston, Reg Woods, David Rose. Co-opted: Phil Wainwright (treasurer).
Trust secretary: Dave Bettley


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2006

Record Attendance: 1,037 v Witton Albion, Pre Season Friendly, July 2010

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two runners up 2006/2007
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2012/13
Runners Up 2008/2009
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2013/14, 2014/15.