Runcorn Linnets
Joey Dunn
Millbank Linnets Stadium

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
11 9 0 2 25 9 27

Current Form: 4th

6 4 0 2 14 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/10/15Ashton Athletic (A)W 0-3
29/09/15Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 4-0
26/09/15West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 0-3
19/09/15Atherton Collieries (H)L 1-4
14/09/15Winsford United (A)W 2-3
12/09/15Washington (A)L 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/10/15Silsden (H)15:00
13/10/15Alsager Town (A)19:45
17/10/15AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
20/10/15Congleton Town (H)19:45
24/10/15Irlam (A)15:00
31/10/15Winsford United (H)15:00

Latest News:

Cheshire FA Award For Linnets
Runcorn Linnets received a second successive Charter Standard Club of the Year Award from the Cheshire County Football Association at a gala presentation evening.
Linnets Non-League Day Promotion
Runcorn Linnets have announced plans to attract more fans to the Millbank Linnets Stadium, to celebrate national Non-League Day on Saturday October 10th.
Linnets Record Breaker Kurt
Runcorn Linnets striker Kurt Sherlock's five goals in the 6-1 victory over Glasshoughton Welfare in the FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round replay earned him a new club record for most goals in an FA
Linnets Golf Day Success
A team representing the host Runcorn Golf Cub walked off with the first prize at Runcorn Linnets' Corporate Golf Day.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15AFC BlackpoolA 15:00W 2-0 Freddie Potter (40)
Kyle Hamid (42)
Tue 11/08/15Ashton AthleticH 19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/08/15Glasshoughton WelfareA 15:00D 2-2 Kurt Sherlock (27)
Mark Houghton (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Glasshoughton WelfareH 20:00W 6-1 Kurt Sherlock (19)
Kurt Sherlock (41)
James Robinson (68)
Kurt Sherlock (71)
Kurt Sherlock (78)
Kurt Sherlock (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15Maine RoadH 15:00W 2-1 Kurt Sherlock (46)
Michael White (90p)
Tue 25/08/15Congleton TownA 19:45Aband
Sat 29/08/15Pontefract CollieriesH 15:00W 6-0 Freddie Potter (2)
Freddie Potter (8)
Freddie Potter (33)
Francis Smith (44)
Mark Houghton (55)
Francis Smith (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 01/09/15AFC LiverpoolH 19:45W 2-1 Kyle Hamid (37)
Freddie Potter (83)
Sat 05/09/151874 NorthwichA 14:00W 1-0 Michael White (15)
Tue 08/09/15Abbey HeyA 19:45W 4-0 Kyle Hamid (43)
Kyle Armstrong (52)
Kurt Sherlock (57)
Kyle Hamid (64)
Sat 12/09/15WashingtonA 15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45W 3-2 Michael White (55)
Freddie Potter (66)
Kurt Sherlock (85)
Sat 19/09/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00L 1-4 Kyle Hamid (3)
Sat 26/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00W 3-0 Kyle Hamid (41)
Kyle Hamid (52)
Francis Smith (59)
Tue 29/09/15Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45W 4-0 Freddie Potter (3)
Michael White (59p)
Michael Simpson (65)
Antony Hickey (80)
Sat 03/10/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00W 3-0 Kyle Hamid (33)
Jason Carey (54)
Kyle Hamid (64)
Sat 10/10/15SilsdenH 15:00 
Tue 13/10/15Alsager TownA 19:45 
Sat 17/10/15AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Tue 20/10/15Congleton TownH 19:45 
Sat 24/10/15IrlamA 15:00 
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00 
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Sat 07/11/15NelsonA 15:00 
Sat 14/11/15BootleH 15:00 
Sat 05/12/15Maine RoadA 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15ColneH 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Runcorn TownA 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16Winsford UnitedH 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16NelsonH 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16BootleA 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Squires GateA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Runcorn TownH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16ColneA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Squires GateH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/161874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16PadihamA 15:00 
TBCAFC DarwenA 15:00 
TBCBarnoldswick TownH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-0
11/08/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-1
15/08/15Glasshoughton (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Glasshoughton (H) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15Maine Road (H) W 2-1
25/08/15Congleton Town (A) Aband
29/08/15Pontefract Col (H) W 6-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
01/09/15AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-1
05/09/151874 Northwich (A) W 1-0
08/09/15Abbey Hey (A) W 4-0
12/09/15Washington (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Winsford United (A) W 3-2
19/09/15Atherton Colls (H) L 1-4
26/09/15West Did & Chor (A) W 3-0
29/09/15Cammell Laird (H) W 4-0
03/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-0
10/10/15Silsden (H) 15:00
13/10/15Alsager Town (A) 19:45
17/10/15AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
20/10/15Congleton Town (H) 19:45
24/10/15Irlam (A) 15:00
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Winsford United (H) 15:00
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
07/11/15Nelson (A) 15:00
14/11/15Bootle (H) 15:00
05/12/15Maine Road (A) 15:00
12/12/15Colne (H) 15:00
19/12/15Alsager Town (H) 15:00
26/12/15Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
02/01/16Winsford United (H) 15:00
09/01/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
16/01/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
23/01/16Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
30/01/16Nelson (H) 15:00
06/02/16Bootle (A) 15:00
13/02/16AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
20/02/16Squires Gate (A) 15:00
05/03/16Padiham (H) 15:00
12/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
19/03/16West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
26/03/16Silsden (A) 15:00
28/03/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
02/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
09/04/16Colne (A) 15:00
16/04/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
23/04/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
30/04/16Padiham (A) 15:00
TBCAFC Darwen (A) 15:00
TBCBarnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Kyle Armstrong5210010
Matthew Atherton12100010
Kieron Brislen13000020
James Buckley3200000
Jason Carey5000000
Allan Collins0200000
Daniel Cross3100000
Adam Donohue2000000
Michael Duffy0000000
Michael Ellison9100010
Ben Halfacre0500000
Kyle Hamid13050132
Daniel Hand0000000
Antony Hickey1201000
Adam Hilton0900010
Mark Houghton5411001
River Humphreys13000052
Taylor Kennerley0000000
Lee Madin0000000
Richard Mottram (GK)9000000
Dean Porter (GK)5000000
Freddie Potter10070012
James Robinson0401000
Kurt Sherlock13090111
Michael Simpson10110100
Francis Smith10140021
Curtis Thorpe0000000
Adam Wade0000000
Jamie Weeder1000000
Michael White11040011

Other Squad Members

Joey Dunn Manager
Lewis Dunwoody Assistant Coach
Stuart Humphreys Assistant Manager
Lee Luscombe Goalkeeper Coach
David Ness Coach
Carl Rutter Physio
James Standing Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kyle Armstrong00000
Matthew Atherton00000
Kieron Brislen0300
James Buckley00000
Jason Carey00000
Allan Collins00000
Daniel Cross00000
Adam Donohue00000
Michael Duffy00000
Joey Dunn00000
Lewis Dunwoody00000
Michael Ellison00000
Ben Halfacre00000
Kyle Hamid00000
Daniel Hand00000
Antony Hickey00000
Adam Hilton00000
Mark Houghton00000
Stuart Humphreys00000
River Humphreys00000
Taylor Kennerley00000
Lee Luscombe00000
Lee Madin00000
Richard Mottram (GK)00000
David Ness00000
Dean Porter (GK)00000
Freddie Potter00000
James Robinson00000
Carl Rutter00000
Kurt Sherlock00000
Michael Simpson00000
Francis Smith00000
James Standing00000
Curtis Thorpe00000
Adam Wade00000
Jamie Weeder00000
Michael White00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Kyle Armstrong00
Matthew Atherton00
Kieron Brislen0
James Buckley00
Jason Carey00
Allan Collins00
Daniel Cross00
Adam Donohue00
Michael Duffy00
Joey Dunn00
Lewis Dunwoody00
Michael Ellison00
Ben Halfacre00
Kyle Hamid00
Daniel Hand00
Antony Hickey00
Adam Hilton00
Mark Houghton00
Stuart Humphreys00
River Humphreys00
Taylor Kennerley00
Lee Luscombe00
Lee Madin00
Richard Mottram (GK)00
David Ness00
Dean Porter (GK)00
Freddie Potter00
James Robinson00
Carl Rutter00
Kurt Sherlock00
Michael Simpson00
Francis Smith00
James Standing00
Curtis Thorpe00
Adam Wade00
Jamie Weeder00
Michael White00

Matchday Information

Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults, £3 concessions (17/18, 65+, Students with College ID), £1.00 Unaccompanied U16, Free Accompanied U16
Halton Leisure Card holders £2 discount

Directions: From M56: Exit at junction 11, follow the A56 through Preston Brook and at the Murdishaw Roundabout follow the signs for Murdishaw and Millbank Linnets Stadium.
From Widnes and the north: After crossing the Runcorn-Widnes bridge follow the signs towards Chester on the Weston Point Expressway. Continue to follow this until you reach the signs (left) for Northwich and follow these along the Southern Expressway until you reach the Murdishaw roundabout and then follow signs to Millbank Linnets Stadium.

Important: Due to the amount of roadworks around Runcorn at the moment due to the new bridge construction, it is worth checking the Halton Borough Council website to ensure roads are accessible especially from Widnes direction. Please see: The roadworks are expected to continue into 2017.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Runcorn Linnets F.C. Limited Registered Society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 IP29719R

Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Twitter: @RuncornLinnets

Registered Colours: Yellow & Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow & Green Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, White Shorts, Blue & White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings

Secretary: Lynn Johnston

Chairman: Derek Greenwood

Manager: Joey Dunn

Programme Editor: Jon Urquhart

Committee / Directors: Elected - Derek Greenwood (chairman), Hedley Edwards (vice chairman), Lynn Johnston (club secretary), Steve Pritchard (press officer), Paul Eastup, John Pickering, Ciaran Clotworthy, Mark Buckley, Robert Johnston, Reg Woods, David Rose. Co-opted: Phil Wainwright (treasurer).
Trust secretary: Dave Bettley

County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2006

Record Attendance: 1,037 v Witton Albion, Pre Season Friendly, July 2010

Previous Leagues:



NWCFL Division Two runners up 2006/2007
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2012/13
Runners Up 2008/2009
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2013/14, 2014/15.