Joe Doran
Delta Taxi Stadium

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
22 12 3 7 45 40 39

Current Form: 6th

6 4 0 2 17 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/11/15Maine Road (H)W 2-1
14/11/15Runcorn Linnets (A)L 7-1
10/11/15Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 3-2
07/11/15Colne (H) -
31/10/15AFC Blackpool (H)W 6-0
27/10/15St Helens Town (H)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/12/15Skelmersdale United (H)19:45
05/12/15Squires Gate (A)15:00
12/12/15Abbey Hey (H)15:00
19/12/151874 Northwich (H)15:00
26/12/15AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
02/01/16AFC Darwen (A)15:00

Latest News:

Physio Vacancies At Bootle
Bootle are seeking to fill the vacant physio positions for both first and second teams.
County Cup Success For The Bucks
Bootle manager Joe Doran praised his side after they clinched a place in the semi-final of the Liverpool County FA Senior Cup, courtesy of a 2-1 win over Tranmere Rovers.
Testimonial For Bootle Stalwart
Bootle have awarded long serving Jamie Hay a testimonial to recognise his ten years of service to the club.
Tranmere Rovers 2 Bootle 0
Liverpool Senior Cup holders Bootle lost their grip on the trophy after losing to a strong Tranmere Rovers Reserve side at Prenton Park.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15PadihamA 15:00D 1-1 James McGrane (58)
Tue 11/08/15Congleton TownH 19:45W 1-0 Michael Ordish (40)
Sat 15/08/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15Runcorn TownA 19:45W 2-1 Tom Peterson (58)
Tom Peterson (73)
Sat 22/08/15NelsonH 15:00L 1-2 Charlie Kelly (5)
Tue 25/08/15Winsford UnitedH 19:45D 2-2 Dominic Marie (60)
William Smart (73)
Sat 29/08/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00L 1-3 Jay Roberts (66)
Tue 01/09/15Abbey HeyA 19:45L 1-4 Jamie Hay 51
Sat 05/09/15AFC DarwenH 15:00W 3-2 Jamie Hay (68)
Jamie Hay (86)
Dominic Marie (90)
Tue 08/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45L 1-2 Dominic Marie (2)
Sat 12/09/15Atherton CollieriesA 15:00W 1-0 Joseph Peacock (24)
Sat 19/09/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00W 3-2 William Smart (2)
Tom Peterson (28)
Tom Peterson (78)
Tue 22/09/15Alsager TownH 19:45W 4-1 Josh Hamilton (12)
Joel Powell (41)
Shaun Harris (45)
Michael Ordish (60)
Sat 26/09/151874 NorthwichA 15:00D 3-3 Dominic Marie (27)
Dominic Marie (34)
Dominic Marie (44p)
Sat 03/10/15Dronfield TownA 15:00L 1-2 Tom Peterson (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Congleton TownA 19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/10/15Squires GateH 15:00W 5-1 Josh Hamilton (5)
Tom Peterson (35)
Josh Hamilton (42p)
Stephen Rothwell (73)
Dominic Marie (78)
Tue 13/10/15Runcorn TownH 19:45L 0-1
Sat 17/10/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00W 3-2 Josh Hamilton (57)
Dominic Marie (69)
Josh Hamilton (73)
Mon 19/10/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45W 1-0 Dominic Marie (18)
Sat 24/10/15BarntonA 15:00LOST Jackson Ellis (79)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
  (1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Barnton won 4-3 on pens)
Tue 27/10/15St Helens TownH 19:45W 4-2 Jackson Ellis (11)
Jackson Ellis (58)
Jackson Ellis (65)
Joseph Peacock (84)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 31/10/15AFC BlackpoolH 15:00W 6-0 Dominic Marie (11)
Dominic Marie (47)
Jackson Ellis (66)
Dominic Marie (83)
Joseph Peacock (84)
Jamie Hay (88)
Sat 07/11/15ColneH 15:00Postp
Tue 10/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45W 3-2 Jackson Ellis (20)
Josh Hamilton (56)
Liam Dodd (89)
Sat 14/11/15Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00L 1-7 Shaun Tuck (30)
Sat 21/11/15Maine RoadH 15:00W 2-1 James McGrane (57)
Joel Powell (73)
Tue 01/12/15Skelmersdale UnitedH 19:45 
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
Sat 05/12/15Squires GateA 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 19/12/151874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16AFC DarwenA 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16NelsonA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16AFC BlackpoolA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Alsager TownA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Barnoldswick TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16ColneA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16SilsdenH 15:00 
TBCMaine RoadA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Padiham (A) D 1-1
11/08/15Congleton Town (H) W 1-0
15/08/15Atherton Colls (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Runcorn Town (A) W 2-1
22/08/15Nelson (H) L 1-2
25/08/15Winsford United (H) D 2-2
29/08/15Cammell Laird (A) L 1-3
01/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-4
05/09/15AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
08/09/15West Did & Chor (H) L 1-2
12/09/15Atherton Colls (A) W 1-0
19/09/15Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-2
22/09/15Alsager Town (H) W 4-1
26/09/151874 Northwich (A) D 3-3
03/10/15Dronfield Town (A) L 1-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
10/10/15Squires Gate (H) W 5-1
13/10/15Runcorn Town (H) L 0-1
17/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-2
19/10/15Winsford United (A) W 1-0
24/10/15Barnton (A) L
(The Men United Cup 2)
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Barnton won 4-3 on pens)
27/10/15St Helens Town (H) W 4-2
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
31/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 6-0
07/11/15Colne (H) Postp
10/11/15Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
14/11/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-7
21/11/15Maine Road (H) W 2-1
01/12/15 (H) 19:45
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
05/12/15Squires Gate (A) 15:00
12/12/15Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
19/12/151874 Northwich (H) 15:00
26/12/15AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
02/01/16AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
09/01/16Nelson (A) 15:00
16/01/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
23/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
30/01/16Silsden (A) 15:00
06/02/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
13/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
05/03/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
19/03/16Padiham (H) 15:00
26/03/16Alsager Town (A) 15:00
28/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
16/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
23/04/16Colne (A) 15:00
30/04/16Silsden (H) 15:00
TBCMaine Road (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Adam Burton7000000
James Cairns2100000
Sean Coulton3100010
Richard Cowderoy (GK)1100000
Liam Dodd10010010
Jackson Ellis5251000
Lewis Finney0000000
Kieran Halligan21100012
Josh Hamilton17660018
Shaun Harris10710010
Jaimie Hay10540000
Michael Heverin0000000
Josh Holden1000000
Charlie Kelly12410020
Mark Kilroy16000040
James King0100000
Sean Lake (GK)2000000
Dominic Marie13593015
Shaun McCartney8000010
James McGrane131011010
David Moran (GK)23000001
Michael Ordish14120142
Daniel O`Connor5500010
Joseph Peacock4412010
Tom Peterson15951001
Joel Powell15120130
Dominic Reid0100000
Stephen Rothwell2110001
William Smart19020060
Kieran Smith1100000
David Taylor11000030
Shaun Tuck2140000
Stephen Wilson5100000

Other Squad Members

Richard Boswarva Assistant Manager
Joseph Doran Manager
James Hayes TBC
Carla Yue Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Richard Boswarva00000
Adam Burton00000
James Cairns00000
Sean Coulton00000
Richard Cowderoy (GK)00000
Liam Dodd00000
Joseph Doran00000
Jackson Ellis00000
Lewis Finney00000
Kieran Halligan00000
Josh Hamilton00000
Shaun Harris00000
Jaimie Hay00000
James Hayes00000
Michael Heverin00000
Josh Holden00000
Charlie Kelly00000
Mark Kilroy00000
James King00000
Sean Lake (GK)00000
Dominic Marie00000
Shaun McCartney00000
James McGrane00000
David Moran (GK)00000
Michael Ordish00000
Daniel O`Connor00000
Joseph Peacock00000
Tom Peterson00000
Joel Powell00000
Dominic Reid00000
Stephen Rothwell00000
William Smart0930
Kieran Smith00000
David Taylor00000
Shaun Tuck00000
Stephen Wilson00000
Carla Yue00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Richard Boswarva00
Adam Burton00
James Cairns00
Sean Coulton00
Richard Cowderoy (GK)00
Liam Dodd00
Joseph Doran00
Jackson Ellis00
Lewis Finney00
Kieran Halligan00
Josh Hamilton00
Shaun Harris00
Jaimie Hay00
James Hayes00
Michael Heverin00
Josh Holden00
Charlie Kelly00
Mark Kilroy00
James King00
Sean Lake (GK)00
Dominic Marie00
Shaun McCartney00
James McGrane00
David Moran (GK)00
Michael Ordish00
Daniel O`Connor00
Joseph Peacock00
Tom Peterson00
Joel Powell00
Dominic Reid00
Stephen Rothwell00
William Smart0
Kieran Smith00
David Taylor00
Shaun Tuck00
Stephen Wilson00
Carla Yue00

Matchday Information

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right ,turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vestey Estate , ground 200 yards

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Twitter: @Bootle_FC

Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Silver Shirt, Black Shorts, Silver Stockings

Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Dave Miley Snr., Dave Miley Jnr., Geoff Fraser, Dave Ruth

County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League


Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13.