Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
Delta Taxi Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
7 2 2 3 9 13 8

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 7 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/09/15Abbey Hey (A)L 4-1
29/08/15Cammell Laird 1907 (A)L 3-1
25/08/15Winsford United (H)D 2-2
22/08/15Nelson (H)L 1-2
17/08/15Runcorn Town (A)W 1-2
15/08/15Atherton Collieries (H)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
05/09/15AFC Darwen (H)15:00
08/09/15West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)19:45
12/09/15Atherton Collieries (A)15:00
19/09/15Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
22/09/15Alsager Town (H)19:45
26/09/151874 Northwich (A)15:00

Latest News:

Physio Vacancies At Bootle
Bootle are seeking to fill the vacant physio positions for both first and second teams.
County Cup Success For The Bucks
Bootle manager Joe Doran praised his side after they clinched a place in the semi-final of the Liverpool County FA Senior Cup, courtesy of a 2-1 win over Tranmere Rovers.
Testimonial For Bootle Stalwart
Bootle have awarded long serving Jamie Hay a testimonial to recognise his ten years of service to the club.
Tranmere Rovers 2 Bootle 0
Liverpool Senior Cup holders Bootle lost their grip on the trophy after losing to a strong Tranmere Rovers Reserve side at Prenton Park.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15PadihamA 15:00D 1-1 James McGrane (58)
Tue 11/08/15Congleton TownH 19:45W 1-0 Michael Ordish (40)
Sat 15/08/15Atherton CollieriesH 15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15Runcorn TownA 19:45W 2-1 Tom Peterson (58)
Tom Peterson (73)
Sat 22/08/15NelsonH 15:00L 1-2 Charlie Kelly (5)
Tue 25/08/15Winsford UnitedH 19:45D 2-2 Dominic Marie (60)
William Smart (73)
Sat 29/08/15Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00L 1-3 Jay Roberts (66)
Tue 01/09/15Abbey HeyA 19:45L 1-4 Jamie Hay 51
Sat 05/09/15AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Tue 08/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45 
Sat 12/09/15Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Sat 19/09/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00 
Tue 22/09/15Alsager TownH 19:45 
Sat 26/09/151874 NorthwichA 15:00 
Sat 03/10/15Dronfield TownA 15:00 
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Congleton TownA 19:45 
Sat 10/10/15Squires GateH 15:00 
Tue 13/10/15Runcorn TownH 19:45 
Sat 17/10/15Ashton AthleticA 15:00 
Mon 19/10/15Winsford UnitedA 19:45 
Sat 07/11/15ColneH 15:00 
Tue 10/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45 
Sat 14/11/15Runcorn LinnetsA 15:00 
Sat 21/11/15Maine RoadH 15:00 
Sat 05/12/15Squires GateA 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15Abbey HeyH 15:00 
Sat 19/12/151874 NorthwichH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15AFC LiverpoolH 15:00 
Sat 02/01/16AFC DarwenA 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16NelsonA 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16AFC BlackpoolA 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Runcorn LinnetsH 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Barnoldswick TownA 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16AFC BlackpoolH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Alsager TownA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16AFC LiverpoolA 15:00 
Sat 16/04/16Barnoldswick TownH 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16ColneA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16SilsdenH 15:00 
TBCMaine RoadA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Padiham (A) D 1-1
11/08/15Congleton Town (H) W 1-0
15/08/15Atherton Colls (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Runcorn Town (A) W 2-1
22/08/15Nelson (H) L 1-2
25/08/15Winsford United (H) D 2-2
29/08/15Cammell Laird (A) L 1-3
01/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-4
05/09/15AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
08/09/15West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
12/09/15Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
19/09/15Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
22/09/15Alsager Town (H) 19:45
26/09/151874 Northwich (A) 15:00
03/10/15Dronfield Town (A) 15:00
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Congleton Town (A) 19:45
10/10/15Squires Gate (H) 15:00
13/10/15Runcorn Town (H) 19:45
17/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
19/10/15Winsford United (A) 19:45
07/11/15Colne (H) 15:00
10/11/15Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
14/11/15Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
21/11/15Maine Road (H) 15:00
05/12/15Squires Gate (A) 15:00
12/12/15Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
19/12/151874 Northwich (H) 15:00
26/12/15AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
02/01/16AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
09/01/16Nelson (A) 15:00
16/01/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
23/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
30/01/16Silsden (A) 15:00
06/02/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
13/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
20/02/16AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
05/03/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
19/03/16Padiham (H) 15:00
26/03/16Alsager Town (A) 15:00
28/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
16/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
23/04/16Colne (A) 15:00
30/04/16Silsden (H) 15:00
TBCMaine Road (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
James Cairns2100000
Sean Coulton0000000
Richard Cowderoy (GK)0000000
Kieran Halligan4100000
Josh Hamilton6200002
Shaun Harris3300000
Jaimie Hay1110000
Michael Heverin0000000
Josh Holden0000000
Charlie Kelly1310000
Mark Kilroy7000020
James King0100000
Dominic Marie2110001
Vita Mbolokele3000000
Shaun McCartney6000010
James McGrane7110000
David Moran (GK)8000001
Michael Ordish6010021
Daniel O`Connor1300000
Joseph Peacock0000000
Tom Peterson5320001
Joel Powell5000110
Jay Roberts3101000
William Smart8010030
Jordan Stafford3200010
Luke Stephens1000001
David Taylor6000020

Other Squad Members

Name
Richard Boswarva Assistant Manager
Joseph Doran Manager
James Hayes TBC
Carla Yue Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Richard Boswarva00000
James Cairns00000
Sean Coulton00000
Richard Cowderoy (GK)00000
Joseph Doran00000
Kieran Halligan00000
Josh Hamilton00000
Shaun Harris00000
Jaimie Hay00000
James Hayes00000
Michael Heverin00000
Josh Holden00000
Charlie Kelly00000
Mark Kilroy00000
James King00000
Dominic Marie00000
Vita Mbolokele00000
Shaun McCartney00000
James McGrane00000
David Moran (GK)00000
Michael Ordish00000
Daniel O`Connor00000
Joseph Peacock00000
Tom Peterson00000
Joel Powell00000
Jay Roberts00000
William Smart00000
Jordan Stafford00000
Luke Stephens00000
David Taylor00000
Carla Yue00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Richard Boswarva00
James Cairns00
Sean Coulton00
Richard Cowderoy (GK)00
Joseph Doran00
Kieran Halligan00
Josh Hamilton00
Shaun Harris00
Jaimie Hay00
James Hayes00
Michael Heverin00
Josh Holden00
Charlie Kelly00
Mark Kilroy00
James King00
Dominic Marie00
Vita Mbolokele00
Shaun McCartney00
James McGrane00
David Moran (GK)00
Michael Ordish00
Daniel O`Connor00
Joseph Peacock00
Tom Peterson00
Joel Powell00
Jay Roberts00
William Smart00
Jordan Stafford00
Luke Stephens00
David Taylor00
Carla Yue00

Matchday Information

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right ,turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vestey Estate , ground 200 yards

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Website: http://www.bootlefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Silver Shirt, Black Shorts, Silver Stockings


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Dave Miley Snr., Dave Miley Jnr., Geoff Fraser, Dave Ruth


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13.