Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
Delta Taxi Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
41 17 9 15 74 74 60

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 8 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
26/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H)W 1-0
23/04/16Colne (A)L 0-1
20/04/16AFC Darwen (A)W 1-0
16/04/16Barnoldswick Town (H)L 0-2
12/04/16Squires Gate (A)W 3-0
02/04/16Colne (H)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/05/16Silsden (A)15:00

Latest News:

Trials At Bootle For Under 18s Team
Bootle are entering an Under 18s team into the North West Youth Alliance League for season 2016/17, and are holding trials for the team on Monday May 9th.
Bootle Announce Ground Share Agreement
Bootle FC have announced that a ground share agreement has been reached with the newly formed City of Liverpool FC.
Physio Vacancies At Bootle
Bootle are seeking to fill the vacant physio positions for both first and second teams.
County Cup Success For The Bucks
Bootle manager Joe Doran praised his side after they clinched a place in the semi-final of the Liverpool County FA Senior Cup, courtesy of a 2-1 win over Tranmere Rovers.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15PadihamA15:00D 1-1 James McGrane (58)
Tue 11/08/15Congleton TownH19:45W 1-0 Michael Ordish (40)
Sat 15/08/15Atherton CollieriesH15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 17/08/15Runcorn TownA19:45W 2-1 Tom Peterson (58)
Tom Peterson (73)
Sat 22/08/15NelsonH15:00L 1-2 Charlie Kelly (5)
Tue 25/08/15Winsford UnitedH19:45D 2-2 Dominic Marie (60)
William Smart (73)
Sat 29/08/15Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 1-3 Jay Roberts (66)
Tue 01/09/15Abbey HeyA19:45L 1-4 Jamie Hay 51
Sat 05/09/15AFC DarwenH15:00W 3-2 Jamie Hay (68)
Jamie Hay (86)
Dominic Marie (90)
Tue 08/09/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45L 1-2 Dominic Marie (2)
Sat 12/09/15Atherton CollieriesA15:00W 1-0 Joseph Peacock (24)
Sat 19/09/15Ashton AthleticH15:00W 3-2 William Smart (2)
Tom Peterson (28)
Tom Peterson (78)
Tue 22/09/15Alsager TownH19:45W 4-1 Josh Hamilton (12)
Joel Powell (41)
Shaun Harris (45)
Michael Ordish (60)
Sat 26/09/151874 NorthwichA15:00D 3-3 Dominic Marie (27)
Dominic Marie (34)
Dominic Marie (44p)
Sat 03/10/15Dronfield TownA15:00L 1-2 Tom Peterson (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Congleton TownA19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/10/15Squires GateH15:00W 5-1 Josh Hamilton (5)
Tom Peterson (35)
Josh Hamilton (42p)
Stephen Rothwell (73)
Dominic Marie (78)
Tue 13/10/15Runcorn TownH19:45L 0-1
Sat 17/10/15Ashton AthleticA15:00W 3-2 Josh Hamilton (57)
Dominic Marie (69)
Josh Hamilton (73)
Mon 19/10/15Winsford UnitedA19:45W 1-0 Dominic Marie (18)
Sat 24/10/15BarntonA15:00LOST Jackson Ellis (79)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
  (1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Barnton won 4-3 on pens)
Tue 27/10/15St Helens TownH19:45W 4-2 Jackson Ellis (11)
Jackson Ellis (58)
Jackson Ellis (65)
Joseph Peacock (84)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 31/10/15AFC BlackpoolH15:00W 6-0 Dominic Marie (11)
Dominic Marie (47)
Jackson Ellis (66)
Dominic Marie (83)
Joseph Peacock (84)
Jamie Hay (88)
Sat 07/11/15ColneH15:00Postp
Tue 10/11/15Cammell Laird 1907H19:45W 3-2 Jackson Ellis (20)
Josh Hamilton (56)
Liam Dodd (89)
Sat 14/11/15Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 1-7 Shaun Tuck (30)
Sat 21/11/15Maine RoadH15:00W 2-1 James McGrane (57)
Joel Powell (73)
Tue 01/12/15Skelmersdale UnitedH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
Sat 05/12/15Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 08/12/15Skelmersdale UnitedH19:45LOST Tom Peterson (33)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Skelmersdale United won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 12/12/15Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/151874 NorthwichH15:00L 2-3 Jackson Ellis (6)
Tom Peterson (84)
Sat 26/12/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16Atherton CollieriesH15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16AFC BlackpoolA15:00D 1-1 Joseph Peacock (40)
Tue 26/01/16Abbey HeyH19:45D 2-2 Joseph Peacock (4)
Josh Hamilton (55p)
Sat 30/01/16SilsdenA15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 2-5 Jackson Ellis (3)
Josh Hamilton (88)
Sat 06/02/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00D 1-1 Josh Holden (78)
Sat 20/02/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Tue 23/02/16AFC LiverpoolH19:45D 3-3 Tom Peterson (45)
Dominic Reid (46)
Tom Peterson (90)
Sat 27/02/16NelsonA15:00D 2-2 Liam Loughlin (20)
Tom Peterson (32)
Tue 01/03/16SilsdenA20:00Postp
Sat 05/03/16AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Thu 10/03/16SilsdenH20:00W 4-0 Dominic Marie (11)
Dominic Marie (29)
Dominic Marie (33)
Jackson Ellis (65)
Sat 12/03/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00L 0-4
Sat 19/03/16PadihamH15:00L 1-3 Dominic Reid (71)
Mon 21/03/16Maine RoadA19:45D 2-2 Dominic Marie (13)
Tom Peterson (19)
Sat 26/03/16Alsager TownA15:00L 0-1
Mon 28/03/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00L 1-2 Jamie Hay (84)
Sat 02/04/16ColneH15:00W 3-2 Joseph Peacock (39)
Michael Ordish (45)
Steven Hoy (58)
Tue 12/04/16Squires GateA19:45W 3-0 Michael Ordish (55)
Michael Ordish (70)
Dominic Marie (86)
Sat 16/04/16Barnoldswick TownH15:00L 0-2
Wed 20/04/16AFC DarwenA19:45W 1-0 Tom Peterson (20)
Sat 23/04/16ColneA15:00L 0-1
Tue 26/04/16Runcorn LinnetsH19:45W 1-0 Liam Loughlin (88)
Sat 07/05/16SilsdenA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Padiham (A) D 1-1
11/08/15Congleton Town (H) W 1-0
15/08/15Atherton Colls (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/15Runcorn Town (A) W 2-1
22/08/15Nelson (H) L 1-2
25/08/15Winsford United (H) D 2-2
29/08/15Cammell Laird (A) L 1-3
01/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-4
05/09/15AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
08/09/15West Did & Chor (H) L 1-2
12/09/15Atherton Colls (A) W 1-0
19/09/15Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-2
22/09/15Alsager Town (H) W 4-1
26/09/151874 Northwich (A) D 3-3
03/10/15Dronfield Town (A) L 1-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
10/10/15Squires Gate (H) W 5-1
13/10/15Runcorn Town (H) L 0-1
17/10/15Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-2
19/10/15Winsford United (A) W 1-0
24/10/15Barnton (A) L
(The Men United Cup 2)
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Barnton won 4-3 on pens)
27/10/15St Helens Town (H) W 4-2
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
31/10/15AFC Blackpool (H) W 6-0
07/11/15Colne (H) Postp
10/11/15Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
14/11/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-7
21/11/15Maine Road (H) W 2-1
01/12/15Skelmersdale (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
05/12/15Squires Gate (A) Postp
08/12/15Skelmersdale (H) L
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Skelmersdale won 3-4 on pens)
12/12/15Abbey Hey (H) Postp
19/12/151874 Northwich (H) L 2-3
26/12/15AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
02/01/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
09/01/16Nelson (A) Postp
16/01/16Atherton Colls (H) Postp
23/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) D 1-1
26/01/16Abbey Hey (H) D 2-2
30/01/16Silsden (A) Postp
02/02/16Atherton Colls (H) L 2-5
06/02/16Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
13/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 1-1
20/02/16West Did & Chor (A) Postp
23/02/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
27/02/16Nelson (A) D 2-2
01/03/16Silsden (A) Postp
05/03/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
10/03/16Silsden (H) W 4-0
12/03/16West Did & Chor (A) L 0-4
19/03/16Padiham (H) L 1-3
21/03/16Maine Road (A) D 2-2
26/03/16Alsager Town (A) L 0-1
28/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
02/04/16Colne (H) W 3-2
12/04/16Squires Gate (A) W 3-0
16/04/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-2
20/04/16AFC Darwen (A) W 1-0
23/04/16Colne (A) L 0-1
26/04/16Runcorn Linnets (H) W 1-0
07/05/16Silsden (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Nick Browne0000000
James Buckley0000000
Adam Burton17200030
James Cairns2100000
Sean Coulton4100010
Richard Cowderoy (GK)1100000
Liam Dodd10010010
William Doherty3300000
Jackson Ellis15872000
Lewis Finney0000000
Kieran Halligan38100013
Josh Hamilton2811800514
Shaun Harris *10710010
Jaimie Hay16850010
Michael Heverin0000000
Josh Holden3201020
Steven Hoy6010001
Ryan Jones (GK)9000001
Charlie Kelly26410030
Mark Kilroy19000040
James King0100000
Sean Lake (GK)3000000
Liam Loughlin12111023
Dominic Marie259134018
Vita Mbolokele *10000001
Shaun McCartney8000010
James McGrane *161211010
David Moran (GK)28000002
Daniel Murphy5000000
Michael Ordish20450152
Thomas Owens0000000
Daniel O`Connor18800052
Joseph Peacock10642021
Tom Peterson2911121001
Joel Powell29220150
Jake Preston0000000
Sam Ramsbottom (GK) *4000000
Dominic Reid9611000
Anthony Rigby0000000
Jay Roberts *4301000
Adam Rooney3500000
Stephen Rothwell6110001
William Smart19020060
Kieran Smith2100000
Jordan Stafford *3300010
Luke Stephens *2000001
David Taylor23000060
Shaun Tuck2110000
Dominic Whelan0100000
Gary Whelan0000000
Callum Williams0000000
Stephen Wilson7100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Richard Boswarva Assistant Manager
Joseph Doran Manager
James Hayes TBC
Carla Yue Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right ,turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vestey Estate , ground 200 yards

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Website: http://www.bootlefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Silver Shirt, Black Shorts, Silver Stockings


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Dave Miley Snr., Dave Miley Jnr., Geoff Fraser, Dave Ruth


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13.