Rochdale Town
Mark Canning
Mayfield Sports Centre

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
14 4 3 7 22 34 15

Current Form: 16th

6 1 1 4 10 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/11/15Holker Old Boys (H) -
21/11/15Stockport Town (A)L 3-1
14/11/15Daisy Hill (H)D 1-1
07/11/15Atherton LR (H)W 3-1
31/10/151874 Northwich (H)L 2-4
28/10/15Bacup Borough (A)L 9-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
05/12/15Eccleshall (H)15:00
12/12/15Widnes (A)15:00
19/12/15Irlam (H)15:00
26/12/15Northwich Manchester Villa (H)15:00
09/01/16Stockport Town (H)15:00
16/01/16Barnton (A)15:00

Latest News:

Town Promote Cancer Charity
Rochdale Town have joined forces with the charity Melanoma UK, to help raise awareness of the dangers of melanoma.
Respect Award Presentation
Rochdale Town won the Division One Respect award for February.
A Busy Month Ahead For Rochdale Town
Rochdale Town Chairman/manager Mark Canning is gearing up for a punishing schedule of games in the space of the next few weeks.
Rochdale Town Fixture Amendments
There have been three amendments to Rochdale Town fixtures scheduled to take place in the next week.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Whitchurch AlportA 15:00D 1-1 Alex Dibley (80)
Sat 15/08/15Atherton LRA 15:00L 1-2 Alex Dibley (26p)
Sat 22/08/15EccleshallA 15:00W 2-1 Liam Bennion (21)
Ryan Alessandra (45)
Sat 29/08/15St Helens TownA 15:00W 3-2 Liam Bennion (45)
Jonny Thompson (51)
Liam Bennion (59)
Sat 05/09/15ParkgateH 15:00W 6-5 Alex Dibley (40)
Kristian Evans (49)
Johnny Thompson (62)
Johnny Thompson (63)
Kristian Evans (70)
Thomas Rigby (113)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
Tue 08/09/15ChaddertonA 19:45L 1-2 Kristian Evans (8)
Sat 12/09/15IrlamA 15:00L 0-4
Tue 15/09/15St Helens TownH 19:45W 3-1 Johnny Thompson (36)
Johnny Thompson (55)
Johnny Thompson (90)
Sat 26/09/15Bacup BoroughH 15:00L 0-3
Sat 03/10/15St Helens TownH 15:00W 6-2 Johnny Thompson (25)
Johnny Thompson (52)
Liam bennion (75)
Ryan Burgess (77)
Scott Alfrey(79)
Scott Alfrey(87)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Wed 07/10/15Cheadle TownA 19:45W 3-0 Jonny Thompson (32)
Scott Alfrey (34)
Kyle Jackson (90)
Sat 10/10/15Ashton TownA 15:00L 2-3 Paul Carey (67)
Adam Owens (73)
Sat 17/10/15Litherland REMYCAA 15:00D 2-2 Ryan Alessandra (26)
Liam Smith (75)
Fri 23/10/15ColneH 19:45L 1-2 Ryan Alessandra (28)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Wed 28/10/15Bacup BoroughA 20:00L 2-9 Carl Fitton (42)
Johnny Thompson (67)
Sat 31/10/151874 NorthwichH 15:00L 2-4 Scott Alfrey (69)
Paul Carey (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Sat 07/11/15Atherton LRH 15:00W 3-1 Liam Bennion (5)
Lee Knowles (7)
Johnny Thompson (74)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 14/11/15Daisy HillH 15:00D 1-1 Jonathon Thompson (60)
Sat 21/11/15Stockport TownA 15:00L 1-3 Liam Bennion (82)
Sat 28/11/15Holker Old BoysH 15:00Aband
Sat 05/12/15EccleshallH 15:00 
Sat 12/12/15WidnesA 15:00 
Sat 19/12/15IrlamH 15:00 
Sat 26/12/15Northwich Manchester VillaH 15:00 
Sat 09/01/16Stockport TownH 15:00 
Sat 16/01/16BarntonA 15:00 
Sat 23/01/16ChaddertonH 15:00 
Sat 30/01/16Holker Old BoysA 15:00 
Sat 06/02/16Cheadle TownH 15:00 
Sat 13/02/16Atherton LRH 15:00 
Sat 05/03/16Ashton TownH 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16Hanley TownA 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Whitchurch AlportH 15:00 
Sat 26/03/16Litherland REMYCAH 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Holker Old BoysH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16Daisy HillA 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16WidnesH 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16Northwich Manchester VillaA 15:00 
TBCBarntonH 15:00 
TBCHanley TownH 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
15/08/15Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
22/08/15Eccleshall (A) W 2-1
29/08/15St Helens Town (A) W 3-2
05/09/15Parkgate (H) W 6-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
(AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
08/09/15Chadderton (A) L 1-2
12/09/15Irlam (A) L 0-4
15/09/15St Helens Town (H) W 3-1
26/09/15Bacup Borough (H) L 0-3
03/10/15St Helens Town (H) W 6-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
07/10/15Cheadle Town (A) W 3-0
10/10/15Ashton Town (A) L 2-3
17/10/15Lith REMYCA (A) D 2-2
23/10/15Colne (H) L 1-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
28/10/15Bacup Borough (A) L 2-9
31/10/151874 Northwich (H) L 2-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
07/11/15Atherton LR (H) W 3-1
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
14/11/15Daisy Hill (H) D 1-1
21/11/15Stockport Town (A) L 1-3
28/11/15Holker OB (H) Aband
05/12/15Eccleshall (H) 15:00
12/12/15Widnes (A) 15:00
19/12/15Irlam (H) 15:00
26/12/15Northwich MV (H) 15:00
09/01/16Stockport Town (H) 15:00
16/01/16Barnton (A) 15:00
23/01/16Chadderton (H) 15:00
30/01/16Holker OB (A) 15:00
06/02/16Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
13/02/16Atherton LR (H) 15:00
05/03/16Ashton Town (H) 15:00
12/03/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
19/03/16Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
26/03/16Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
28/03/16Holker OB (H) 15:00
02/04/16Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
23/04/16Widnes (H) 15:00
30/04/16Northwich MV (A) 15:00
TBCHanley Town (H) 15:00
TBCBarnton (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ryan Alessandra15030010
Scott Alfrey5713000
Paul Arrowsmith1200000
Timothy Astley13100081
Liam Bennion18060005
Ryan Burgess9010021
John Carey3400000
Paul Carey7520010
Joshua Clegg1000000
Oliver Critchley0000000
Alexander Dibley18030001
Kristian Evans8230000
Lee Feeney0400000
Carl Fitton13010021
Robert Flint0100000
Andrew Foster16000050
Ashley Hall (GK)0000000
Gareth Hill15400001
Jason Hill7000020
Kyle Jackson1801000
Lee Kershaw10100010
Lee Knowles3110010
Will Mellor1000001
Lancelot Ogunyode10100010
Adam Owens1301000
Thomas Rigby1601010
Dillon Skinner0000000
Liam Smith0201000
Michael Smith (GK)15000001
Nathan Taylor0000000
Jonathan Thompson140120111
Dean Williams (GK)4000010

Other Squad Members

Mark Canning Manager
Andrew Dibley Team Assistant
Andrew Whiteman Team Assistant

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ryan Alessandra00000
Scott Alfrey00000
Paul Arrowsmith00000
Timothy Astley00000
Liam Bennion00000
Ryan Burgess00000
Mark Canning00000
Paul Carey00000
John Carey00000
Joshua Clegg00000
Oliver Critchley00000
Andrew Dibley00000
Alexander Dibley00000
Kristian Evans00000
Lee Feeney00000
Carl Fitton00000
Robert Flint00000
Andrew Foster00000
Ashley Hall (GK)00000
Jason Hill00000
Gareth Hill00000
Kyle Jackson00000
Lee Kershaw00000
Lee Knowles00000
Will Mellor00000
Lancelot Ogunyode00000
Adam Owens00000
Thomas Rigby00000
Dillon Skinner00000
Michael Smith (GK)00000
Liam Smith00000
Nathan Taylor00000
Jonathan Thompson00000
Andrew Whiteman00000
Dean Williams (GK)00000

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Ryan Alessandra00
Scott Alfrey00
Paul Arrowsmith00
Timothy Astley00
Liam Bennion00
Ryan Burgess00
Mark Canning00
Paul Carey00
John Carey00
Joshua Clegg00
Oliver Critchley00
Andrew Dibley00
Alexander Dibley00
Kristian Evans00
Lee Feeney00
Carl Fitton00
Robert Flint00
Andrew Foster00
Ashley Hall (GK)00
Jason Hill00
Gareth Hill00
Kyle Jackson00
Lee Kershaw00
Lee Knowles00
Will Mellor00
Lancelot Ogunyode00
Adam Owens00
Thomas Rigby00
Dillon Skinner00
Michael Smith (GK)00
Liam Smith00
Nathan Taylor00
Jonathan Thompson00
Andrew Whiteman00
Dean Williams (GK)00

Matchday Information

Ground: Mayfield Sports Centre

Address: Keswick Street, Castleton, Rochdale.

Postcode: OL11 3AG

Telephone: 01706 527103

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M62 to junction 20. A627M towards Rochdale, at traffic lights turn right to round-a-bout, turn right onto Queensway, follow to end, turn right at traffic lights, follow for approx. 750 yards to Keswick Street (opposite Farewell Inn). Turn left into Keswick Street, follow to ground. Note: The old entrance is closed.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Mayfield Sports Centre

Address: Keswick Street, Castleton, Rochdale.

Postcode: OL11 3AG

Telephone: 01706 527103


Twitter: @RochdaleTownFC

Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow & Black Shirts, Yellow & Black Shorts, Yellow & Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Stockings

Secretary: Deborah Hibbert

Chairman: Mark Canning

Manager: Mark Canning

Programme Editor: Deborah Hibbert

Committee / Directors: Mark Canning, Deborah Hibbert, Tom Butterworth, Anthony Taylor, Andrew Dibley, Michael Canning

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1924

Record Attendance: 2473 v. FC United of Manchester at Radcliffe Borough

Previous Leagues:

Rochdale Alliance
Manchester League


Manchester League Division One Champions: 1986/87