Rochdale Town
FORMED
1924
MANAGER
Mark Canning
GROUND
Mayfield Sports Centre
TWITTER
@RochdaleTownFC

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
34 14 5 15 66 77 47

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 11 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/05/16Cheadle Town (H)L 2-6
30/04/16Northwich Manchester Villa (N)W 5-0
26/04/16Stockport Town (H)D 0-0
23/04/16Widnes (H)L 1-3
21/04/16Ashton Town (H)W 2-0
16/04/16Hanley Town (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Sunday Football At Rochdale Town
For the second time this season, there's a chance to sample Sunday football in the NWCFL this coming weekend, when Rochdale Town host Cheadle Town at the Mayfield Sports Centre.
Town Promote Cancer Charity
Rochdale Town have joined forces with the charity Melanoma UK, to help raise awareness of the dangers of melanoma.
Respect Award Presentation
Rochdale Town won the Division One Respect award for February.
A Busy Month Ahead For Rochdale Town
Rochdale Town Chairman/manager Mark Canning is gearing up for a punishing schedule of games in the space of the next few weeks.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Whitchurch AlportA15:00D 1-1 Alex Dibley (80)
Sat 15/08/15Atherton LRA15:00L 1-2 Alex Dibley (26p)
Sat 22/08/15EccleshallA15:00W 2-1 Liam Bennion (21)
Ryan Alessandra (45)
Sat 29/08/15St Helens TownA15:00W 3-2 Liam Bennion (45)
Jonny Thompson (51)
Liam Bennion (59)
Sat 05/09/15ParkgateN15:00W 6-5 Alex Dibley (40)
Kristian Evans (49)
Johnny Thompson (62)
Johnny Thompson (63)
Kristian Evans (70)
Thomas Rigby (113)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
  (at Parkgate)
  (AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
Tue 08/09/15ChaddertonA19:45L 1-2 Kristian Evans (8)
Sat 12/09/15IrlamA15:00L 0-4
Tue 15/09/15St Helens TownH19:45W 3-1 Johnny Thompson (36)
Johnny Thompson (55)
Johnny Thompson (90)
Sat 26/09/15Bacup BoroughH15:00L 0-3
Sat 03/10/15St Helens TownH15:00W 6-2 Johnny Thompson (25)
Johnny Thompson (52)
Liam bennion (75)
Ryan Burgess (77)
Scott Alfrey(79)
Scott Alfrey(87)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Wed 07/10/15Cheadle TownA19:45W 3-0 Jonny Thompson (32)
Scott Alfrey (34)
Kyle Jackson (90)
Sat 10/10/15Ashton TownA15:00L 2-3 Paul Carey (67)
Adam Owens (73)
Sat 17/10/15Litherland REMYCAA15:00D 2-2 Ryan Alessandra (26)
Liam Smith (75)
Fri 23/10/15ColneH19:45L 1-2 Ryan Alessandra (28)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Wed 28/10/15Bacup BoroughA20:00L 2-9 Carl Fitton (42)
Johnny Thompson (67)
Sat 31/10/151874 NorthwichH15:00L 2-4 Scott Alfrey (69)
Paul Carey (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Sat 07/11/15Atherton LRH15:00W 3-1 Liam Bennion (5)
Lee Knowles (7)
Johnny Thompson (74)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
Sat 14/11/15Daisy HillH15:00D 1-1 Jonathon Thompson (60)
Sat 21/11/15Stockport TownA15:00L 1-3 Liam Bennion (82)
Sat 28/11/15Holker Old BoysH15:00Aband
Sat 05/12/15EccleshallH15:00Postp
Sat 12/12/15WidnesA15:00D 1-1 Liam Bennion (13)
Sat 19/12/15IrlamH15:00L 0-3
Sat 26/12/15Northwich Manchester VillaH15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16BarntonH15:00L 1-6 Scott Alfrey (35)
Sat 09/01/16Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 16/01/16BarntonA15:00L 1-7 Jason Hill (20)
Sat 23/01/16ChaddertonH15:00W 5-0 Jonathan Thompson (8)
Jonathan Thompson (20)
Jonathan Thompson (46p)
Carl Fitton (49p)
Martin Payne (81)
Sat 30/01/16Holker Old BoysA15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/02/16Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 13/02/16Atherton LRH15:00W 4-3 Ryan Burgess (40)
Jason Hill (55)
Jason Hill (67)
Scott Alfred (86)
Sat 20/02/16Stockport TownH15:00Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Tue 23/02/16Northwich Manchester VillaH19:45Postp
Sat 27/02/16Daisy HillA15:00W 4-2 Liam Bennion (25)
Jonny Thompson (27)
Adam Latham (47)
Scott Alfrey (52)
Tue 01/03/16Stockport TownH19:45Postp
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Sat 05/03/16Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/16Stockport TownA20:00L 1-4 Adam Latham (53)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Sat 12/03/16Hanley TownH15:00L 1-3 George Settle (90)
Sat 19/03/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00W 5-1 Scott Alfrey (4)
Jonathan Thompson (10)
Jonathan Thompson (32)
Jonathan Thompson (77)
Dennon Ashcroft (80)
Tue 22/03/16EccleshallH20:00W 2-0 Liam Bennion (47)
Ryan Burgess (71)
Sat 26/03/16Litherland REMYCAH15:00W 2-1 Adam Latham (4)
Adam Latham (80)
Mon 28/03/16Holker Old BoysH15:00W 4-3 Jonathon Thompson (1)
Jonathon Thompson (15)
Adam Latham (33)
Jonathon Thompson (61)
Sat 02/04/16Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sun 10/04/16Cheadle TownH16:00Postp
Tue 12/04/16Northwich Manchester VillaH19:45W 3-0 Liam Bennion (3)
Alex Dibley (46)
Martin Payne (89)
Sat 16/04/16Hanley TownA15:00L 1-3 Liam Bennion (75)
Thu 21/04/16Ashton TownH19:45W 2-0 Adam Latham (32)
Johnathan Thompson (42)
Sat 23/04/16WidnesH15:00L 1-3 Carl Fitton (78)
Tue 26/04/16Stockport TownH19:45D 0-0
Sat 30/04/16Northwich Manchester VillaN15:00W 5-0 John Thompson (46)
John Thompson (54)
John Thompson (60)
Ryan Burgess (85)
Scott Alfey (90)
Wed 04/05/16Cheadle TownH19:45L 2-6 Ryan Burgess (13)
Carl Fitton (66)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
15/08/15Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
22/08/15Eccleshall (A) W 2-1
29/08/15St Helens Town (A) W 3-2
05/09/15Parkgate (H) W 6-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
(AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
08/09/15Chadderton (A) L 1-2
12/09/15Irlam (A) L 0-4
15/09/15St Helens Town (H) W 3-1
26/09/15Bacup Borough (H) L 0-3
03/10/15St Helens Town (H) W 6-2
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
07/10/15Cheadle Town (A) W 3-0
10/10/15Ashton Town (A) L 2-3
17/10/15Lith REMYCA (A) D 2-2
23/10/15Colne (H) L 1-2
(The Men United Cup 2)
28/10/15Bacup Borough (A) L 2-9
31/10/151874 Northwich (H) L 2-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
07/11/15Atherton LR (H) W 3-1
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2)
14/11/15Daisy Hill (H) D 1-1
21/11/15Stockport Town (A) L 1-3
28/11/15Holker OB (H) Aband
05/12/15Eccleshall (H) Postp
12/12/15Widnes (A) D 1-1
19/12/15Irlam (H) L 0-3
26/12/15Northwich MV (H) Postp
02/01/16Barnton (H) L 1-6
09/01/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
16/01/16Barnton (A) L 1-7
23/01/16Chadderton (H) W 5-0
30/01/16Holker OB (A) L 0-1
06/02/16Cheadle Town (H) Postp
13/02/16Atherton LR (H) W 4-3
20/02/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
23/02/16Northwich MV (H) Postp
27/02/16Daisy Hill (A) W 4-2
01/03/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
05/03/16Ashton Town (H) Postp
08/03/16Stockport Town (A) L 1-4
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
12/03/16Hanley Town (H) L 1-3
19/03/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 5-1
22/03/16Eccleshall (H) W 2-0
26/03/16Lith REMYCA (H) W 2-1
28/03/16Holker OB (H) W 4-3
02/04/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
10/04/16Cheadle Town (H) Postp
12/04/16Northwich MV (H) W 3-0
16/04/16Hanley Town (A) L 1-3
21/04/16Ashton Town (H) W 2-0
23/04/16Widnes (H) L 1-3
26/04/16Stockport Town (H) D 0-0
30/04/16Northwich MV (A) W 5-0
04/05/16Cheadle Town (H) L 2-6

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ryan Alessandra *15030010
Scott Alfrey131254000
Paul Arrowsmith1200000
Dennon Ashcroft0401000
Timothy Astley292000111
Liam Bennion370110008
Luke Bradbury0000000
Ryan Burgess26141032
John Carey6600000
Paul Carey12820010
Joshua Clegg1000000
Oliver Critchley0000000
James Davies15000012
Alexander Dibley36040011
Kristian Evans *8230000
Lee Feeney0400000
Carl Fitton32040032
Gareth Fleming (GK)0000000
Robert Flint0100000
Andrew Foster16000050
Ashley Hall (GK)1000000
Gareth Hill20600002
Jason Hill23030131
Sam Holt0000000
Kyle Jackson11001000
Lee Kershaw19200130
Lee Knowles3110000
Adam Latham14460012
Will Mellor1000001
Lancelot Ogunyode10100010
Adam Owens *1301000
Martin Payne1602000
Thomas Rigby1601010
Scott Rowbottom2100000
George Settle13510011
Dillon Skinner0000000
Liam Smith0201000
Michael Smith (GK)32100103
Nathan Taylor0000000
Jonathan Thompson340260117
Matthew Warburton0000000
Dean Williams (GK)7100110
Shaun Zastawny0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Mark Canning Manager
Andrew Dibley Team Assistant
Jordan McKinley Player / Coach
Andrew Whiteman Team Assistant

Matchday Information

Ground: Mayfield Sports Centre

Address: Keswick Street, Castleton, Rochdale.

Postcode: OL11 3AG

Telephone: 01706 527103


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M62 to junction 20. A627M towards Rochdale, at traffic lights turn right to round-a-bout, turn right onto Queensway, follow to end, turn right at traffic lights, follow for approx. 750 yards to Keswick Street (opposite Farewell Inn). Turn left into Keswick Street, follow to ground. Note: The old entrance is closed.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mayfield Sports Centre

Address: Keswick Street, Castleton, Rochdale.

Postcode: OL11 3AG

Telephone: 01706 527103


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/rochdaletownfc01

Twitter: @RochdaleTownFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow & Black Shirts, Yellow & Black Shorts, Yellow & Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Stockings


Secretary: Deborah Hibbert

Chairman: Mark Canning

Manager: Mark Canning

Programme Editor: Deborah Hibbert

Committee / Directors: Mark Canning, Deborah Hibbert, Tom Butterworth, Anthony Taylor, Andrew Dibley, Michael Canning


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1924

Record Attendance: 2473 v. FC United of Manchester at Radcliffe Borough

Previous Leagues:

Rochdale Alliance
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester League Division One Champions: 1986/87