Silsden
FORMED
1904
MANAGER
James Gill
GROUND
The Angel Telecom Stadium
TWITTER
@SilsdenFC

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
40 8 10 22 53 85 34

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
26/04/161874 Northwich (H)W 2-1
23/04/16Congleton Town (H)D 2-2
21/04/16AFC Blackpool (H)W 3-0
19/04/16Squires Gate (H)L 1-2
16/04/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 1-2
09/04/16Abbey Hey (A)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
30/04/16AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
07/05/16Bootle (H)15:00

Latest News:

Managerial Change At Silsden
Silsden have announced the appointment of James Gill as first team manager, in succession to Ryan Haigh who handed in his resignation at the weekend.
Onwards And Upwards For Silsden
Despite their position in the Premier Division relegation zone, Silsden manager Ryan Haigh is confident in his side's ability to put in a strong performance in the second half of the season.
Silsden Count The Cost Of Burglaries
The Silsden Sports Club, home of Silsden FC, has been left to pick up the pieces after the club house was damaged in two separate burglaries.
Cobbydalers Carol Service
Silsden will be hosting their first ever Carol Service at the Angel Telecom Stadium on Wednesday 23rd December.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Maine RoadH15:00L 2-3 Daniel Howarth (4)
Joseph Mitchell (31p)
Wed 12/08/15AFC DarwenA19:45D 2-2 Craig Nicholls (45)
Talent Ndlovu (75)
Sat 15/08/15West Allotment CelticH15:00W 2-1 Craig Nicholls (3) Christopher Wademan (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 22/08/15Alsager TownA15:00W 2-1 Christopher Wademan (90)
Zack Dale (90)
Tue 25/08/15PadihamH19:45W 3-2 Jack Brooks (17)
Craig Nicholls (46)
Joesph Mitchell (72p)
Sat 29/08/15PadihamH15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 01/09/15Ashton AthleticH19:45D 2-2 Zack Dale (45)
Aaron Hollindrake (85)
Sat 05/09/15ThornabyH15:00W 3-1 Christopher Wademan (24)
Craig Nicholls (68)
Christopher Wademan (90)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Sat 12/09/15Runcorn TownH15:00D 2-2 Kevin Ryan (50)
Aaron Hollindrake (65)
Tue 15/09/15AFC BlackpoolA19:45L 0-5
Sat 19/09/15Winsford UnitedH15:00L 2-3 Christopher Wademan (15)
Craig Nicholls (88)
Tue 22/09/15Barnoldswick TownH19:45W 3-1 Christopher Wademan (78)
Kevin Ryan (80)
Lee Guifoyle (90)
Sat 26/09/15Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 0-2
Tue 29/09/15AFC DarwenH19:45L 0-2
Sat 03/10/15Daisy HillH15:00W 6-0 Christopher Wademan (28)
Nicholas McNally (54)
Christopher Wademan (58)
Christopher Wademan (66)
William Storrie (70)
Nicholas McNally (78)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15Selby TownA19:45W 2-0 Joseph Mitchell (35)
Chris Wademan (60)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 10/10/15Runcorn LinnetsA15:00L 1-2 Joseph Mitchell (61)
Tue 13/10/15Squires GateA19:45L 1-3 Christopher Wademan (56)
Fri 16/10/15NelsonH19:45W 1-0 Kevin Ryan (90)
Wed 21/10/15PadihamA19:45L 1-5 Andrew Lee (73)
Sat 24/10/15Abbey HeyA15:00W 1-0 Christopher Wademan (8p)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
Sat 31/10/15Sunderland RCAH15:00L 2-4 Chris Wademan (53)
Talent Ndlovu (88)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15GuiseleyH19:45W 2-1 Joesph Mitchell (7)
Nicholas McNally (82)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 07/11/151874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Sat 14/11/15AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Mon 16/11/15Atherton CollieriesA19:45L 2-7 William Storrie (15)
Nicholas McNally (18)
Sat 21/11/15Winsford UnitedA15:00D 1-1 Kevin Ryan (67)
Sat 28/11/15AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 05/12/15West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Tue 08/12/15ThackleyA19:45W 3-2 Wayne Morrison (33)
Wayne Morrison (35)
Wayne Morrison (44)
  (West Riding County Cup QF)
Sat 12/12/15NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 15/12/15AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 19/12/15Atherton CollieriesH15:00L 0-3
Tue 22/12/15AFC BlackpoolA19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 26/12/15Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Sat 02/01/16Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Tue 05/01/16AFC BlackpoolA19:45Postp
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 09/01/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Wed 13/01/16AFC BlackpoolH19:45L 0-1
  (The Men United Cup 3)
Sat 16/01/161874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 23/01/16Ashton AthleticA15:00D 2-2 Joshua McNulty (62)
James Nettleton (90)
Sat 30/01/16BootleH15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16NelsonA19:45L 1-3 Charles Collinge (3)
Sat 06/02/16Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Tue 09/02/16Harrogate TownA19:45Postp
  (West Riding County Cup SF)
Sat 13/02/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00L 1-2 Chirstopher Wademan (63)
Tue 16/02/16ColneH19:45L 1-3 Kev Ryan (26)
Sat 20/02/16Runcorn TownA15:00D 2-2 Joseph Mitchell (4)
Chris Wademan (11)
Tue 23/02/16Harrogate TownA19:45Postp
  (West Riding County Cup SF)
Sat 27/02/16Abbey HeyH15:00D 2-2 William Storrie (86)
Joseph Mitchell (89p)
Tue 01/03/16BootleH20:00Postp
Sat 05/03/16Squires GateH15:00Postp
Tue 08/03/16AFC LiverpoolH20:00W 2-0 Daniel Forrest (46)
James Longley (81)
Thu 10/03/16BootleA20:00L 0-4
Sat 12/03/16Congleton TownA15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/03/16Barnoldswick TownA19:45D 0-0
Thu 17/03/16Harrogate TownA19:45L 1-7 Fred Midgley (50)
  (West Riding County Cup SF)
Sat 19/03/16Alsager TownH15:00L 0-1
Tue 22/03/161874 NorthwichA20:00L 1-2 Daniel Forrest (81)
Sat 26/03/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00L 1-3 Kyle Hancock (73)
Mon 28/03/16ColneA15:00L 1-2 Nicholas McNally (80)
Sat 02/04/16Maine RoadA15:00L 1-3 Daniel Riley (60)
Tue 05/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH20:00D 1-1 Daniel Forrest (33)
Sat 09/04/16Abbey HeyA15:00W 3-1 Christopher Wademan (56)
Danny Forrest (69)
Danny Forrest (71)
Tue 12/04/16AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 16/04/16Cammell Laird 1907H15:00L 1-2 Daniel Forrest (33)
Tue 19/04/16Squires GateH19:45L 1-2 Joshua Kane (21)
Thu 21/04/16AFC BlackpoolH19:45W 3-0 Chris Wademan (11)
Andrew Hill (54)
Nicholas McNally (85)
Sat 23/04/16Congleton TownH15:00D 2-2 Kyle Hancock (53)
Andrew Hill (80)
Tue 26/04/161874 NorthwichH20:00W 2-1 Chris Wademan (5)
Daniel Forrest (18)
Sat 30/04/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 07/05/16BootleH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Maine Road (H) L 2-3
12/08/15AFC Darwen (A) D 2-2
15/08/15West Allot Cel (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
22/08/15Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
25/08/15Padiham (H) W 3-2
29/08/15Padiham (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
01/09/15Ashton Athletic (H) D 2-2
05/09/15Thornaby (H) W 3-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
12/09/15Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
15/09/15AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-5
19/09/15Winsford United (H) L 2-3
22/09/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-1
26/09/15Cammell Laird (A) L 0-2
29/09/15AFC Darwen (H) L 0-2
03/10/15Daisy Hill (H) W 6-0
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Selby Town (A) W 2-0
(West Riding County Cup 1)
10/10/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-2
13/10/15Squires Gate (A) L 1-3
16/10/15Nelson (H) W 1-0
21/10/15Padiham (A) L 1-5
24/10/15Abbey Hey (A) W 1-0
(The Men United Cup 2)
31/10/15Sunderland RCA (H) L 2-4
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15 (H) W 2-1
(West Riding County Cup 2)
07/11/151874 Northwich (H) Postp
14/11/15AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
16/11/15Atherton Colls (A) L 2-7
21/11/15Winsford United (A) D 1-1
28/11/15AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
05/12/15West Did & Chor (H) Postp
08/12/15Thackley (A) W 3-2
(West Riding County Cup QF)
12/12/15Nelson (A) Postp
15/12/15AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
19/12/15Atherton Colls (H) L 0-3
22/12/15AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
26/12/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
02/01/16Abbey Hey (H) Postp
05/01/16AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
(The Men United Cup 3)
09/01/16AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
13/01/16AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
(The Men United Cup 3)
16/01/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
23/01/16Ashton Athletic (A) D 2-2
30/01/16Bootle (H) Postp
02/02/16Nelson (A) L 1-3
06/02/16Alsager Town (H) Postp
09/02/16Harrogate Town (A) Postp
(West Riding County Cup SF)
13/02/16West Did & Chor (A) L 1-2
16/02/16Colne (H) L 1-3
20/02/16Runcorn Town (A) D 2-2
23/02/16Harrogate Town (A) Postp
(West Riding County Cup SF)
27/02/16Abbey Hey (H) D 2-2
01/03/16Bootle (H) Postp
05/03/16Squires Gate (H) Postp
08/03/16AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-0
10/03/16Bootle (A) L 0-4
12/03/16Congleton Town (A) L 0-1
15/03/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 0-0
17/03/16Harrogate Town (A) L 1-7
(West Riding County Cup SF)
19/03/16Alsager Town (H) L 0-1
22/03/161874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
26/03/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 1-3
28/03/16Colne (A) L 1-2
02/04/16Maine Road (A) L 1-3
05/04/16West Did & Chor (H) D 1-1
09/04/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
12/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
16/04/16Cammell Laird (H) L 1-2
19/04/16Squires Gate (H) L 1-2
21/04/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-0
23/04/16Congleton Town (H) D 2-2
26/04/161874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
30/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
07/05/16Bootle (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Samuel Arrowsmith (GK)1000000
Callam Bannister1200000
Roberto Bonaminio4000000
Martin Broderick *12200010
Jack Brooks25720070
Joshua Brown3000010
Jonson Butterfield3300000
Ryan Cattermole13100010
Charles Collinge12110132
Benjamin Crabtree8100000
Zack Dale5711001
Mackenzie Dawson (GK)0000000
Max Dearnley1000010
Lawrence Dunne0200000
Dale Feather2100000
Elliott Firth *10100000
Joe Garside11100000
Ben Grech-Brooksbank2300010
Lee Guilfoyle8201110
Edward Hall (GK)17000001
Kyle Hancock20120001
Kyle Harrison13000033
Adam Hartley0100000
Daniel Haworth9110120
John Hay0000000
Thomas Henderson4600011
Andrew Hill10120013
Aaron Hollindrake8611000
Nathan Hudson *0000000
Oliver Hunter16200011
Ryan Ives0000000
Joe Jalil2200000
Josh Kaine15010010
Matthew Kershaw8100020
Andrew Lee5110020
James Longley3401020
Luke McCrum0100000
Nicholas McNally10933130
Joshua McNulty10810110
Joshua Metcalfe0100000
Fred Midgley4500000
Joseph Mitchell45270198
Wayne Morrison *4230001
Matthew Moses30300130
Jake Murgatroyd0100000
Talent Ndlovu13210012
James Nettleton10101000
Craig Nicholls11322001
Thomas Noden (GK)1000000
Sinmi Oyebanji2100000
Odysseas Paraskeva0000000
Daniel Riley3110000
Kevin Ryan35150031
Elliot Scott11400010
Stephen Smith2500010
Andrew Spencer3000010
William Storrie121221021
Joseph Taylor (GK) *4000100
Daniel Thorpe (GK)26000133
Kieran Turner0200000
Christopher Wademan452170067
Thomas Wardman (GK)0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Daniel Bolton Manager
Rebecca Brereton Sports Therapist
Ryan Brereton Fitness Coach
Paul Evans Assistant Manager
Daniel Forrest Assistant Manager
James Gill Player Manager
Ryan Haigh Manager
Kevin Knappy Goalkeeper Coach
Clive Murgatroyd Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Angel Telecom Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 07939 151829


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: A629 Skipton to Keighley road, take A6034, ground in on the left after the golf driving range.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Angel Telecom Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 07939 151829


Website: http://www.silsdenafc.net/

Twitter: @SilsdenFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings


Secretary: David Slater

Chairman: Sean McNulty

Manager: James Gill

Programme Editor: Peter Hanson

Committee / Directors: Sean McNulty, David Slater, Barry Thomas, Peter Hanson, James Ferguson, John Lohan, Angela Simpson, Danny Bolton, Ryan Haigh, Jim Rosser, Eddie Sessford, Darren Binns, Lee Taylor, Kinsley Ransom, Andy Consoli, Rechard Feather


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 1,564 v. F.C. United of Manchester, March 2007

Previous Leagues:

Craven & District League
West County Amateur League

Honours:

Craven & District Premier Cup 1999
Craven & District Cup 1999
Craven & District Northern Cup 1999.
County Amateur Div 2 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Premier League Winners 2003
County Amateur Premier League Cup Winners 2003
County Amateur District Cup Winners 2003
West Riding County Challenge Cup Winners 2002, 2003, 2004
NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2004-2005
Reserve Division Cup Finalists 2011-12