Congleton Town
FORMED
1901
MANAGER
Andy Alston
GROUND
Richborough Estates Stadium
TWITTER
@CongletonFC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
42 19 10 13 79 65 67

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 0 3 3 8 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/16AFC Liverpool (H)D 0-0
03/05/161874 Northwich (A)L 0-1
30/04/16Atherton Collieries (A)L 1-2
26/04/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)D 2-2
23/04/16Silsden (A)D 2-2
20/04/16Padiham (A)L 3-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Premier Division Club Of The Month Presentation - March 2016
Congleton Town won the Premier Division Club of the Month award for March.
Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - November 2015
Congleton Town goalkeeper Dominic Kurasik won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for November.
Managerial Change At Congleton Town
Congleton Town have announced that the joint management team of Steve Hardy and Mike McDonald have stood down with immediate effect.
Congleton Town face Macclesfield Town in Bosley fundraiser
Congleton Town will face Macclesfield Town at Moss Rose Stadium on Saturday with some of the gate receipts going to the Bosley Fund.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Barnoldswick TownH15:00W 4-3 Scott McGowan (16)
Andy Alston (21)
Scott McGowan (49)
Scott Barlow (60)
Tue 11/08/15BootleA19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/08/15Nostell Miners WelfareH15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Nostell Miners WelfareA20:00W 4-0 Declan Fletcher (17)
Declan Fletcher (49)
Declan Fletcher (53)
Brandon Moores (73)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15AFC BlackpoolH15:00D 3-3 Eder Ruiz-Villasante (50)
Richard Bailey (75)
Eder Ruiz-Villasante (83p)
Tue 25/08/15Runcorn LinnetsH19:45Aband
Sat 29/08/15Handsworth ParramoreH15:00W 4-3 Richard Bailey (44)
Brian Matthews (60p)
Scott McGowan (77)
Scott McGowan (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Nostell Miners WelfareH15:00W 3-1 Scott McGowan (6)
Declan Fletcher (44)
Declan Fletcher (57)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Mon 07/09/15Maine RoadA19:45D 0-0
Sat 12/09/15Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community AssociationA15:00W 4-3 Scott Sephton (13)
Scott McGowan (17)
Declan Fletcher (26)
Brian Matthews (54)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Runcorn TownA19:45L 2-4 Richard Bailey (12) Louis Johnson (57)
Sat 19/09/15Squires GateA15:00W 2-1 Scott McGowan (36)
Brian Matthews (44)
Tue 22/09/15Cammell Laird 1907H19:45W 2-1 Scott Sephton (75)
Declan Fletcher (89)
Sat 26/09/15Whitley BayA15:00L 1-2 Scott McGowan (15)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Tue 29/09/15Abbey HeyA19:45L 1-4 Brian Matthews (8)
Sat 03/10/15AFC EmleyA15:00W 4-3 Scott McGowan (21)
Declan Fletcher (75)
Scott McGowan (80)
Declan Fletcher (85)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15BootleH19:45W 3-0 Scott McGowan (42)
Brian Matthews (72p)
Declan Fletcher (79)
Sat 10/10/15ColneA15:00L 2-4 Declan Fletcher (49)
Declan Fletcher (64)
Tue 13/10/151874 NorthwichH19:45D 4-4 Scott McGowan (33)
Scott McGowan (35)
Scott McGowan (52)
Brandon Moores (60)
Sat 17/10/15Winsford UnitedH15:00W 1-0 Samuel Marshall (50)
Tue 20/10/15Runcorn LinnetsA19:45L 1-2 Scott Sephton (14)
Sat 24/10/15NelsonA15:00L 3-4 Andrew Alston (34)
James Blair (82)
Sam Marshall (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 31/10/15Marske UnitedH15:00L 1-5 Declan Fletcher (80)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15Abbey HeyH19:45D 1-1 Scott Sephton (29)
Sat 07/11/15Ashton AthleticH15:00L 0-2
Sat 14/11/15Runcorn TownH15:00W 4-1 Kieran Kenny (20)
Samuel Marshall (50)
Brian Matthews (70)
Declan Fletcher (78)
Sat 21/11/15Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 24/11/15Runcorn LinnetsH19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00L 3-4 Louis Johnson (50)
Declan Fletcher (58)
Declan Fletcher (64)
Sat 05/12/15NelsonH15:00W 1-0 Scott McGowan (80p)
Sat 12/12/15AFC LiverpoolA15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15ColneH15:00L 0-2
Sat 26/12/15Alsager TownA15:00W 4-1 Kieron Kenny (8)
Scott McGowan (45)
Scott McGowan (47)
Scott Sephton (84)
Sat 02/01/16Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Tue 12/01/16Stockport CountyH19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 16/01/16Squires GateH15:00Postp
Tue 19/01/16Stockport CountyH19:45L 0-2
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 23/01/16Atherton CollieriesH15:00L 1-2 Declan Fletcher (27)
Sat 30/01/16AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Runcorn LinnetsH19:45W 2-0 Brian Matthews (6)
Brian Matthews (86p)
Sat 06/02/16PadihamA15:00Postp
Mon 08/02/16Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 13/02/16PadihamH15:00W 4-2 Scott Sephton (19)
Brian Matthews (37)
Nathan Haynes (67)
Brian Matthews (90)
Mon 15/02/16Winsford UnitedA19:45D 2-2 Scott Sephton (35)
Jamie Petrie (56)
Sat 20/02/16Atherton CollieriesA15:00Postp
Tue 23/02/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 27/02/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (57)
Wed 02/03/16AFC LiverpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/161874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 12/03/16SilsdenH15:00W 1-0 Scott Sephton (68)
Wed 16/03/16AFC DarwenA19:45W 3-1 Brian Matthews (6)
Norman Willis (39)
Jamie Petrie (41)
Sat 19/03/16Squires GateH15:00D 1-1 Jamie Petrie (16)
Tue 22/03/16Ashton AthleticA19:45W 4-1 Scott Sephton (28)
Jamie Petrie (41)
Brian Mathew (47)
Scott McGowan (55)
Sat 26/03/16NelsonA15:00W 1-0 Brian Matthews (28p)
Mon 28/03/16Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 02/04/16AFC DarwenH15:00W 2-0 Scott McGowan (39)
Luke Sephton (73)
Mon 04/04/16Alsager TownH19:45W 3-0 Richard Bailey (62)
Michael Koral (78)
Michael Koral (89)
Wed 06/04/16AFC LiverpoolA19:45W 1-0 Luke Sephton (20)
Sat 09/04/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00W 3-1 Luke Shepton (29)
Scott McGowan (56)
Kireran Kenny (66)
Tue 12/04/16Maine RoadH19:45W 2-0 Scott McGowan (39)
Declan Fletcher (87)
Sat 16/04/16AFC BlackpoolA15:00L 2-5 Brian Matthews (28p)
Norman Willis (58)
Wed 20/04/16PadihamA19:45L 3-4 Norman Willis (47)
Samuel Marshall (65)
Norman Willis (80)
Sat 23/04/16SilsdenA15:00D 2-2 Declan Fletcher (68)
Declan Fletcher (88)
Tue 26/04/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45D 2-2 Declan Fletcher (38)
Norman Willis (65)
Sat 30/04/16Atherton CollieriesA15:00L 1-2 Brian Matthews (39)
Tue 03/05/161874 NorthwichA19:45L 0-1
Sat 07/05/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00D 0-0

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 4-3
11/08/15Bootle (A) L 0-1
15/08/15Nostell MW (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Nostell MW (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15AFC Blackpool (H) D 3-3
25/08/15Runcorn Linnets (H) Aband
29/08/15Handsworth Par (H) W 4-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Nostell MW (H) W 3-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
07/09/15Maine Road (A) D 0-0
12/09/15Jarrow Roofing (A) W 4-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Runcorn Town (A) L 2-4
19/09/15Squires Gate (A) W 2-1
22/09/15Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
26/09/15Whitley Bay (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
29/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-4
03/10/15AFC Emley (A) W 4-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Bootle (H) W 3-0
10/10/15Colne (A) L 2-4
13/10/151874 Northwich (H) D 4-4
17/10/15Winsford United (H) W 1-0
20/10/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-2
24/10/15Nelson (A) L 3-4
(The Men United Cup 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
31/10/15Marske United (H) L 1-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
07/11/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-2
14/11/15Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
21/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
24/11/15Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
28/11/15West Did & Chor (A) L 3-4
05/12/15Nelson (H) W 1-0
12/12/15AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
19/12/15Colne (H) L 0-2
26/12/15Alsager Town (A) W 4-1
02/01/16Maine Road (H) Postp
09/01/16Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
12/01/16Stckprt County (H) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
16/01/16Squires Gate (H) Postp
19/01/16Stckprt County (H) L 0-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
23/01/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-2
30/01/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
02/02/16Runcorn Linnets (H) W 2-0
06/02/16Padiham (A) Postp
08/02/16Winsford United (A) Postp
13/02/16Padiham (H) W 4-2
15/02/16Winsford United (A) D 2-2
20/02/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
23/02/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
27/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 1-1
02/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
05/03/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
12/03/16Silsden (H) W 1-0
16/03/16AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
19/03/16Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
22/03/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 4-1
26/03/16Nelson (A) W 1-0
28/03/16Alsager Town (H) Postp
02/04/16AFC Darwen (H) W 2-0
04/04/16Alsager Town (H) W 3-0
06/04/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 1-0
09/04/16Cammell Laird (A) W 3-1
12/04/16Maine Road (H) W 2-0
16/04/16AFC Blackpool (A) L 2-5
20/04/16Padiham (A) L 3-4
23/04/16Silsden (A) D 2-2
26/04/16West Did & Chor (H) D 2-2
30/04/16Atherton Colls (A) L 1-2
03/05/161874 Northwich (A) L 0-1
07/05/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 0-0

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Bailey31840030
Scott Barlow3010000
Dion Battes31000030
Adam Bayley *22400030
James Blair29110093
William Buckley0000000
Kyle Collins2000000
Mark Connor3000010
Robert Cooke (GK)3000000
Michael Crosby8500010
Michael Dixon (GK)4000000
Andrew Farrimond (GK)18100000
Declan Fletcher1814147045
Nathan Haynes25110120
Rhys Highton7600010
Andrew Hurst *0000000
Lee Jackson40200061
Louis Johnson15120031
Rhys Jones0100000
Kieron Kenny40030052
Michael Koral6220110
Dominic Kurasik26200012
Christopher Marques (GK)0000000
Samuel Marshall39940024
Brian Matthews383150033
Daniel McDonnell *9000120
Scott McGowan357201124
Brandon Moores41702020
Jordan Neild0100000
Jamie Petrie14040002
Jack Pretty0000000
Eder Ruiz-Villasante8520011
Luke Sephton101321010
Scott Sephton490900512
Christopher M Smith *3500020
Dean Warburton4000010
Callum Whelan0000000
George Whiteoak10200120
Norman Willis20050120

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Other Current Squad Members

Name
Andrew Alston Joint Manager
Ben Alston Coach
Peter Alston Coach
Ann Guilfoyle Physio
Griffith Jones Joint Manager
Christopher Rowley Physio
Macauley Spurling Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Richborough Estates Stadium

Address: Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults (18 and over), £3 concessions (OAPs and children 12 and over), Under 12s Free

Directions: On approach to Congleton from M6, past Waggon & Horses Pub, at 1st roundabout 2nd exit, past fire station, 2nd right into Booth Street. Ground at top of road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Congleton Town Community Football Club Limited C/N 02913903


Ground: Richborough Estates Stadium

Address: Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Website: http://www.congletonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @CongletonFC


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Ken Mead

Chairman: Steven Burgess

Manager: Andy Alston

Programme Editor: Ken Mead

Committee / Directors: Steven Burgess, Ken Mead


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1901

Record Attendance: 6,800 v. Macclesfield Town, 1954

Previous Leagues:

Mid Cheshire League
Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

North West Counties League R-up 1985-86
Cheshire County League R-up 1920-21, 1921-22
Cheshire County League Div 2 Champions 1981-82
Cheshire Amateur Cup Winners 2006-07
Mid Cheshire League Champions 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78
Mid Cheshire League R-up 1969-70, 1971-72, 1976-77
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1920-21, 1937-38
Cheshire Saturday Cup Winners 1977-78
Macclesfield & District League Champions 1939-40
North Staffs & District League Champions 1919-20
North Staffs & District League R-up 1914-15
Crewe & District League Champions 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04
Crewe Cup Winners 1903-04
Mid Cheshire Senior Cup Finalists 2010-11