Congleton Town
FORMED
1901
MANAGER
Andy Alston/Griff Jones
GROUND
Ivy Gardens
TWITTER
@CongletonFC

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
22 9 4 9 41 40 31

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 8 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/02/16Runcorn Linnets (H)W 2-0
23/01/16Atherton Collieries (H)L 1-2
19/01/16Stockport County (H)L 0-2
26/12/15Alsager Town (A)W 1-4
19/12/15Colne (H)L 0-2
05/12/15Nelson (H)W 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/02/16Padiham (H)15:00
20/02/16Atherton Collieries (A)15:00
23/02/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)19:45
27/02/16Barnoldswick Town (A)19:45
02/03/16AFC Liverpool (A)19:45
05/03/161874 Northwich (A)15:00

Latest News:

Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - November 2015
Congleton Town goalkeeper Dominic Kurasik won the Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for November.
Managerial Change At Congleton Town
Congleton Town have announced that the joint management team of Steve Hardy and Mike McDonald have stood down with immediate effect.
Congleton Town face Macclesfield Town in Bosley fundraiser
Congleton Town will face Macclesfield Town at Moss Rose Stadium on Saturday with some of the gate receipts going to the Bosley Fund.
Congleton Town Chairman Steps Down
After an exceptionally long reign at the helm of Congleton Town, Peter Evans has stepped down from the role of club Chairman.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 08/08/15Barnoldswick TownH 15:00W 4-3 Scott McGowan (16)
Andy Alston (21)
Scott McGowan (49)
Scott Barlow (60)
Tue 11/08/15BootleA 19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/08/15Nostell Miners WelfareH 15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 18/08/15Nostell Miners WelfareA 20:00W 4-0 Declan Fletcher (17)
Declan Fletcher (49)
Declan Fletcher (53)
Brandon Moores (73)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 22/08/15AFC BlackpoolH 15:00D 3-3 Eder Ruiz-Villasante (50)
Richard Bailey (75)
Eder Ruiz-Villasante (83p)
Tue 25/08/15Runcorn LinnetsH 19:45Aband
Sat 29/08/15Handsworth ParramoreH 15:00W 4-3 Richard Bailey (44)
Brian Matthews (60p)
Scott McGowan (77)
Scott McGowan (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 05/09/15Nostell Miners WelfareH 15:00W 3-1 Scott McGowan (6)
Declan Fletcher (44)
Declan Fletcher (57)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
Mon 07/09/15Maine RoadA 19:45D 0-0
Sat 12/09/15Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community AssociationA 15:00W 4-3 Scott Sephton (13)
Scott McGowan (17)
Declan Fletcher (26)
Brian Matthews (54)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Mon 14/09/15Runcorn TownA 19:45L 2-4 Richard Bailey (12) Louis Johnson (57)
Sat 19/09/15Squires GateA 15:00W 2-1 Scott McGowan (36)
Brian Matthews (44)
Tue 22/09/15Cammell Laird 1907H 19:45W 2-1 Scott Sephton (75)
Declan Fletcher (89)
Sat 26/09/15Whitley BayA 15:00L 1-2 Scott McGowan (15)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Tue 29/09/15Abbey HeyA 19:45L 1-4 Brian Matthews (8)
Sat 03/10/15AFC EmleyA 15:00W 4-3 Scott McGowan (21)
Declan Fletcher (75)
Scott McGowan (80)
Declan Fletcher (85)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
Tue 06/10/15BootleH 19:45W 3-0 Scott McGowan (42)
Brian Matthews (72p)
Declan Fletcher (79)
Sat 10/10/15ColneA 15:00L 2-4 Declan Fletcher (49)
Declan Fletcher (64)
Tue 13/10/151874 NorthwichH 19:45D 4-4 Scott McGowan (33)
Scott McGowan (35)
Scott McGowan (52)
Brandon Moores (60)
Sat 17/10/15Winsford UnitedH 15:00W 1-0 Samuel Marshall (50)
Tue 20/10/15Runcorn LinnetsA 19:45L 1-2 Scott Sephton (14)
Sat 24/10/15NelsonA 15:00L 3-4 Andrew Alston (34)
James Blair (82)
Sam Marshall (90)
  (The Men United Cup 2)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 31/10/15Marske UnitedH 15:00L 1-5 Declan Fletcher (80)
  (F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
Tue 03/11/15Abbey HeyH 19:45D 1-1 Scott Sephton (29)
Sat 07/11/15Ashton AthleticH 15:00L 0-2
Sat 14/11/15Runcorn TownH 15:00W 4-1 Kieran Kenny (20)
Samuel Marshall (50)
Brian Matthews (70)
Declan Fletcher (78)
Sat 21/11/15Barnoldswick TownA 15:00Postp
Tue 24/11/15Runcorn LinnetsH 19:45Postp
Sat 28/11/15West Didsbury & ChorltonA 15:00L 3-4 Louis Johnson (50)
Declan Fletcher (58)
Declan Fletcher (64)
Sat 05/12/15NelsonH 15:00W 1-0 Scott McGowan (80p)
Sat 12/12/15AFC LiverpoolA 15:00Postp
Sat 19/12/15ColneH 15:00L 0-2
Sat 26/12/15Alsager TownA 15:00W 4-1 Kieron Kenny (8)
Scott McGowan (45)
Scott McGowan (47)
Scott Sephton (84)
Sat 02/01/16Maine RoadH 15:00Postp
Sat 09/01/16Ashton AthleticA 15:00Postp
Tue 12/01/16Stockport CountyH 19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 16/01/16Squires GateH 15:00Postp
Tue 19/01/16Stockport CountyH 19:45L 0-2
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 23/01/16Atherton CollieriesH 15:00L 1-2 Declan Fletcher (27)
Sat 30/01/16AFC DarwenA 15:00Postp
Tue 02/02/16Runcorn LinnetsH 19:45W 2-0 Brian Matthews (6)
Brian Matthews (86p)
Sat 06/02/16PadihamA 15:00Postp
Mon 08/02/16Winsford UnitedA 19:45Postp
Sat 13/02/16PadihamH 15:00 
Sat 20/02/16Atherton CollieriesA 15:00 
Tue 23/02/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH 19:45 
Sat 27/02/16Barnoldswick TownA 19:45 
Wed 02/03/16AFC LiverpoolA 19:45 
Sat 05/03/161874 NorthwichA 15:00 
Sat 12/03/16SilsdenH 15:00 
Sat 19/03/16Squires GateH 15:00 
Tue 22/03/16Ashton AthleticA 19:45 
Sat 26/03/16NelsonA 15:00 
Mon 28/03/16Alsager TownH 15:00 
Sat 02/04/16AFC DarwenH 15:00 
Sat 09/04/16Cammell Laird 1907A 15:00 
Tue 12/04/16Maine RoadH 19:45 
Sat 16/04/16AFC BlackpoolA 15:00 
Sat 23/04/16SilsdenA 15:00 
Sat 30/04/16AFC LiverpoolH 15:00 
TBCAFC DarwenA 15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
08/08/15Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 4-3
11/08/15Bootle (A) L 0-1
15/08/15Nostell MW (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/15Nostell MW (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
22/08/15AFC Blackpool (H) D 3-3
25/08/15Runcorn Linnets (H) Aband
29/08/15Handsworth Par (H) W 4-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
05/09/15Nostell MW (H) W 3-1
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1Q)
07/09/15Maine Road (A) D 0-0
12/09/15Jarrow Roofing (A) W 4-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/15Runcorn Town (A) L 2-4
19/09/15Squires Gate (A) W 2-1
22/09/15Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
26/09/15Whitley Bay (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
29/09/15Abbey Hey (A) L 1-4
03/10/15AFC Emley (A) W 4-3
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2Q)
06/10/15Bootle (H) W 3-0
10/10/15Colne (A) L 2-4
13/10/151874 Northwich (H) D 4-4
17/10/15Winsford United (H) W 1-0
20/10/15Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-2
24/10/15Nelson (A) L 3-4
(The Men United Cup 2)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
31/10/15Marske United (H) L 1-5
(F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1)
03/11/15Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
07/11/15Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-2
14/11/15Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
21/11/15Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
24/11/15Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
28/11/15West Did & Chor (A) L 3-4
05/12/15Nelson (H) W 1-0
12/12/15AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
19/12/15Colne (H) L 0-2
26/12/15Alsager Town (A) W 4-1
02/01/16Maine Road (H) Postp
09/01/16Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
12/01/16Stckprt County (H) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
16/01/16Squires Gate (H) Postp
19/01/16Stckprt County (H) L 0-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
23/01/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-2
30/01/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
02/02/16Runcorn Linnets (H) W 2-0
06/02/16Padiham (A) Postp
08/02/16Winsford United (A) Postp
13/02/16Padiham (H) 15:00
20/02/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
23/02/16West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
27/02/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
02/03/16AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
05/03/161874 Northwich (A) 15:00
12/03/16Silsden (H) 15:00
19/03/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
22/03/16Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
26/03/16Nelson (A) 15:00
28/03/16Alsager Town (H) 15:00
02/04/16AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
09/04/16Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
12/04/16Maine Road (H) 19:45
16/04/16AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
23/04/16Silsden (A) 15:00
30/04/16AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
TBCAFC Darwen (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Bailey20130020
Scott Barlow3010000
Dion Battes31000030
James Blair12010052
William Buckley0000000
Kyle Collins2000000
Mark Connor3000010
Robert Cooke (GK)3000000
Michael Crosby8500010
Andrew Farrimond (GK)18100000
Declan Fletcher178134044
Nathan Haynes5000000
Rhys Highton5300010
Andrew Hurst0000000
Lee Jackson25200020
Louis Johnson15120031
Rhys Jones0100000
Kieron Kenny25020051
Dominic Kurasik9100001
Christopher Marques (GK)0000000
Samuel Marshall25430013
Brian Matthews19160020
Daniel McDonnell9000150
Scott McGowan242161123
Brandon Moores41002020
Jordan Neild0100000
Jack Pretty0000000
Eder Ruiz-Villasante8520011
Luke Sephton1500010
Scott Sephton31050045
Dean Warburton4000010
Callum Whelan0000000
Norman Willis2000000

Other Squad Members

Name
Andrew Alston Joint Manager
Ben Alston Coach
Peter Alston Coach
Griffith Jones Joint Manager
Christopher Rowley Physio
Macauley Spurling Physio

Squad Details

0
Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ben Alston00000
Andrew Alston00000
Peter Alston (GK)00000
Richard Bailey00000
Scott Barlow00000
Dion Battes00000
James Blair00000
William Buckley00000
Kyle Collins00000
Mark Connor020030
Robert Cooke (GK)00000
Michael Crosby00000
Andrew Farrimond (GK)00000
Declan Fletcher00000
Nathan Haynes00000
Rhys Highton00000
Andrew Hurst00000
Lee Jackson00000
Louis Johnson00000
Griffith Jones00000
Rhys Jones00000
Kieron Kenny00000
Dominic Kurasik00000
Christopher Marques (GK)00000
Samuel Marshall00000
Brian Matthews00000
Daniel McDonnell00000
Scott McGowan00000
Brandon Moores00000
Jordan Neild00000
Jack Pretty00000
Christopher Rowley00000
Eder Ruiz-Villasante00000
Scott Sephton00000
Luke Sephton00000
Macauley Spurling00000
Dean Warburton00000
Callum Whelan00000
Norman Willis00000

Squad Details

0
Player Name Apps Goals
Ben Alston00
Andrew Alston00
Peter Alston (GK)00
Richard Bailey00
Scott Barlow00
Dion Battes00
James Blair00
William Buckley00
Kyle Collins00
Mark Connor0
Robert Cooke (GK)00
Michael Crosby00
Andrew Farrimond (GK)00
Declan Fletcher00
Nathan Haynes00
Rhys Highton00
Andrew Hurst00
Lee Jackson00
Louis Johnson00
Griffith Jones00
Rhys Jones00
Kieron Kenny00
Dominic Kurasik00
Christopher Marques (GK)00
Samuel Marshall00
Brian Matthews00
Daniel McDonnell00
Scott McGowan00
Brandon Moores00
Jordan Neild00
Jack Pretty00
Christopher Rowley00
Eder Ruiz-Villasante00
Scott Sephton00
Luke Sephton00
Macauley Spurling00
Dean Warburton00
Callum Whelan00
Norman Willis00

Matchday Information

Ground: Ivy Gardens

Address: Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults (18 and over), £3 concessions (OAPs and children 12 and over), Under 12s Free

Directions: On approach to Congleton from M6, past Waggon & Horses Pub, at 1st roundabout 2nd exit, past fire station, 2nd right into Booth Street. Ground at top of road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Congleton Town Community Football Club Limited C/N


Ground: Ivy Gardens

Address: Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Website: http://www.congletonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @CongletonFC


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Ken Mead

Chairman: Steven Burgess

Manager: Andy Alston/Griff Jones

Programme Editor: Ken Mead

Committee / Directors: Steven Burgess, Ken Mead


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1901

Record Attendance: 6,800 v. Macclesfield Town, 1954

Previous Leagues:

Mid Cheshire League
Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

North West Counties League R-up 1985-86
Cheshire County League R-up 1920-21, 1921-22
Cheshire County League Div 2 Champions 1981-82
Cheshire Amateur Cup Winners 2006-07
Mid Cheshire League Champions 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78
Mid Cheshire League R-up 1969-70, 1971-72, 1976-77
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1920-21, 1937-38
Cheshire Saturday Cup Winners 1977-78
Macclesfield & District League Champions 1939-40
North Staffs & District League Champions 1919-20
North Staffs & District League R-up 1914-15
Crewe & District League Champions 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04
Crewe Cup Winners 1903-04
Mid Cheshire Senior Cup Finalists 2010-11