Select Results by Season

All Results | 1984/85 season

Saturday 11th August 1984
First Division
Bootle 0-2 Leek Town 
  Birch-Machin (2)
Caernarfon Town 3-0 Lancaster City 
Eastwood Hanley 2-1 Congleton Town 
Biddle
Mountfield
  Drew
Fleetwood Town FC 3-1 Accrington Stanley 
Hadgraft
Cain
Kennerley
  Parry
Glossop 1-1 Penrith 
Leyland Motors 2-2 St Helens Town 
McCarty (2)   Gibbons
Farnsworth
Netherfield 5-1 Formby 
  Mitchell
Prescot Cables 1-2 Curzon Ashton 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Burscough 
Lloyd (p)
McCool
  Coleman
Winsford United 1-0 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Clitheroe 2-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Proos
Mullen
 
Darwen 1-3 Great Harwood Town 
  McGee
Bowman
Foy (p)
Ford Motors 1-1 Ashton United 
  Ward
Irlam Town 0-1 Droylsden 
  Smith
Rossendale United 4-0 Nantwich Town 
S.Smith (3)
Eastwood
 
Salford 0-0 Atherton LR 
Skelmersdale United 0-4 Wren Rovers 
Warrington Town 4-1 Padiham 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-0 Cheadle Town 
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Own Goal
Blackpool Mechanics 1-2 Oldham Dew 
Daisy Hill 3-2 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien (2)
Kirkby Town 1-0 Maghull 
Roche  
Nelson 4-3 Lytham 
Urmston Town 0-0 Colwyn Bay 
Whitworth Valley 1-1 Bolton ST 

 

Monday 13th August 1984
First Division
Lancaster City 4-1 Netherfield 
Salisbury (p)
Holt
Rothwell
Fox
  Parry

 

Tuesday 14th August 1984
First Division
Burscough 0-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Congleton Town 2-3 St Helens Town 
Skeete
Vickers
  Gibbons (2)
Shaw

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-1 Droylsden 
  Risby
Ford Motors 1-2 Clitheroe 
  Dunn
Taylor
Irlam Town 3-1 Skelmersdale United 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-2 Maghull 
  S.Jones
S.Taylor
Bolton ST 1-1 Atherton Collieries 
Cheadle Town 3-1 Whitworth Valley 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Nelson 
  Kerr
Hobson

 

Wednesday 15th August 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  K.Booth
Bootle 1-1 Caernarfon Town 
Cumiskey  
Leyland Motors 3-1 Prescot Cables 
Robinson (2)
Own Goal
 
Radcliffe Borough 4-0 Formby 
Thompson (2)
Lilley
Lloyd (p)
 
Winsford United 0-0 Glossop 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Ashton United 
Great Harwood Town 2-1 Salford 
Martin
Lally
  Bailey
Padiham 0-1 Rossendale United 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 2-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Cammileri (p)

 

Thursday 16th August 1984
Third Division
Newton 3-2 Ashton Athletic 
Markland
Smith
Own Goal
  Thompson
Davies

 

Friday 17th August 1984
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
Kirkby Town 3-0 Prescot BI 
McConville (2)
Dooley
 

 

Saturday 18th August 1984
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
Bolton ST 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Chadderton 6-1 Atherton LR 
Cheadle Town 1-2 Colwyn Bay 
  Phillips
B.Jones
Clitheroe 3-1 Ashton Athletic 
Daisy Hill 2-2 Irlam Town 
Droylsden 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Smith (p)  
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-1 Salford 
  Bailey
Lytham 2-3 Great Harwood Town 
  Bowman
Lally
Foy (p)
Nelson 0-2 Ashton United 
  Boyle
Lawton
Rossendale United 1-3 Ashton Town 
S.Smith   Travis (2)
Bramwell
Urmston Town 0-0 Prestwich Heys 
Wren Rovers 1-0 Maghull 
Zolotarczuk  

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-2 Bootle 
  Doyle
Clarke
Congleton Town 1-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Larvin  
Curzon Ashton 3-2 Glossop 
Formby 1-6 Prescot Cables 
Turner  
Lancaster City 0-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Leek Town 0-2 Winsford United 
Penrith 0-2 Caernarfon Town 
St Helens Town 1-1 Netherfield 
Shaw  
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Leyland Motors 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 1-1 Warrington Town 
Ford Motors 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Nantwich Town 2-0 Darwen 

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 3-1 Newton 
Mooney (2)
O`Brien
 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Whitworth Valley 

 

Monday 20th August 1984
First Division
Curzon Ashton 2-1 Congleton Town 
O`Connor
Blake
  Jennings

 

Tuesday 21st August 1984
First Division
Burscough 2-1 Bootle 
Ball
Coleman
  Doyle
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
Rudd   Haworth
Netherfield 2-1 Glossop 

 

Second Division
Rossendale United 4-2 Chadderton 
Capstick (3)
S.Smith
  Anderson
Walton
Warrington Town 3-0 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 2-1 Whitworth Valley 
O`Brien
Mooney
 
Daisy Hill 1-1 Newton 

 

Wednesday 22nd August 1984
League Challenge Cup 1st Round Replay
Prestwich Heys 2-3 Urmston Town 
Ennis
McNamara
 

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 2-1 St Helens Town 
  Kinsey
Eastwood Hanley 0-0 Winsford United 
Formby 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
Turner (2 - 1pen)   Hargreaves
Prescot Cables 0-2 Leek Town 
  Horton
Mallaburn

 

Second Division
Clitheroe 3-1 Salford 
Shaw
Mullen
Proos
  Bailey
Colne Dynamoes 1-0 Darwen 

 

Third Division
Kirkby Town 3-1 Ashton Athletic 
Dooley
Nolan
McConville
 

 

Thursday 23rd August 1984
League Challenge Cup 1st Round Replay
Irlam Town 3-0 Daisy Hill 

 

Saturday 25th August 1984
First Division
Bootle 1-1 Congleton Town 
Doyle   Casey
Caernarfon Town 3-0 Curzon Ashton 
Roberts (2pens)
Davies
 
Eastwood Hanley 4-1 Lancaster City 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-5 Burscough 
Moran
Brown
  Duffy (2)
Coleman (2)
Own Goal
Glossop 0-1 Formby 
  Iverson
Leyland Motors 1-1 Leek Town 
Robinson   France
Netherfield 0-2 Prescot Cables 
Radcliffe Borough 3-2 Penrith 
Haworth (2)
Lilley
  Harrison
Gibson
St Helens Town 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Stewart
Skillen
Mather
Winsford United 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-0 Great Harwood Town 
Wilson (2)  
Clitheroe 2-0 Atherton LR 
Mullen (2)  
Darwen 0-0 Padiham 
Droylsden 3-2 Ford Motors 
Smith (2)
Lynch
 
Irlam Town 4-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Rossendale United 0-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Salford 1-6 Nantwich Town 
Bowker  
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Chadderton 
Warrington Town 1-0 Wren Rovers 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-2 Lytham 
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Cheadle Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Daisy Hill 0-0 Prestwich Heys 
Nelson 1-4 Kirkby Town 
  McConville (2)
Phelan
Fogg
Newton 0-0 Colwyn Bay 
Oldham Dew 1-0 Ashton Athletic 
Urmston Town 1-1 Bolton ST 
Whitworth Valley 2-3 Maghull 
  Pike
A.McCabe
S.Taylor

 

Monday 27th August 1984
First Division
Curzon Ashton 2-0 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 0-1 Padiham 

 

Tuesday 28th August 1984
First Division
Congleton Town 0-1 Burscough 
  Bell
Leek Town 2-1 Netherfield 
McMullen
Birch-Machin
 
St Helens Town 1-2 Formby 
Nolan   Martin
Blackhurst

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-0 Warrington Town 
Darwen 2-1 Wren Rovers 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-1 Nantwich Town 
Livens
Robertson
  Cooke
Irlam Town 4-0 Rossendale United 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-0 Ashton Town 

 

Wednesday 29th August 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-1 Lancaster City 
Prescot Cables 1-0 Glossop 
Radcliffe Borough 1-2 Leyland Motors 
Wilson   Gummerson
Lowe

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-1 Droylsden 
  Wright
Great Harwood Town 1-0 Clitheroe 
Lally  

 

Third Division
Nelson 1-2 Whitworth Valley 
Prestwich Heys 0-1 Urmston Town 
  Wagstaffe

 

Thursday 30th August 1984
Third Division
Newton 3-3 Bolton ST 

 

Saturday 1st September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Alfreton Town 4-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Appleby Frodingham FC 2-0 Glossop 
Burscough 2-1 Emley 
Coleman
Ball
 
Caernarfon Town 4-1 Garforth Miners 
Colwyn Bay 1-0 Lytham 
B.A.Jones  
Long Eaton United 3-0 Curzon Ashton 
Nantwich Town 0-0 DroylsdenAtt: 138
Ossett Albion 1-4 Formby 
  Webb (3)
Turner
Prescot Cables 0-0 Ashton United 
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Clitheroe 
Own Goal  
Rossendale United 1-2 Denaby United 
Capstick  
Shifnal Town 2-2 Chadderton 
St Helens Town 6-1 Coleshill Town 
Thackley 0-2 Darwen 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 4-1 Leyland Motors 
Shurmer (2)
Parry
G.Illingworth
  Lowe
Congleton Town 0-2 Winsford United 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Bootle 
Moran (2)   Brown
Leek Town 4-0 Penrith 
Horton (2)
Birch-Machin (2)
 
Stalybridge Celtic 10-0 Netherfield 
Morley (3)
Stewart (2)
Brown (2)
K.Booth
Garmory
Skillen
Mather
 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-1 Wren Rovers 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Ford Motors 1-1 Irlam Town 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Moran  
Padiham 1-2 Salford 
  Hodgert
Bentley

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-2 Nelson 
Bolton ST 5-0 Daisy Hill 
Clarke (5)  
Cheadle Town 0-0 Urmston Town 
Kirkby Town 3-2 Ashton Town 
Roche
Barry
Dooley
 
Maghull 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
S.Taylor  
Prestwich Heys 1-5 Newton 
McNamara  
Whitworth Valley 3-2 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Monday 3rd September 1984
First Division
Curzon Ashton 4-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Murphy
Lancaster City 0-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
  Benfold
Strachan
Hall

 

Tuesday 4th September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Ashton United 3-1 Prescot Cables 
Chadderton 2-1 Shifnal Town 
Droylsden 2-0 Nantwich TownAtt: 122
Lynch (2)  

 

League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Kirkby Town 2-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Connors
McConville
 

 

First Division
Glossop 1-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  K.Booth
M.Lutkevitch
Stewardson
St Helens Town 0-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Williams
Parry

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-3 Ford Motors 
Salford 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Finlayson  
Skelmersdale United 1-3 Warrington Town 
Wren Rovers 2-1 Rossendale United 
  Lock

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 0-0 Lytham 
Bacup Borough 4-2 Oldham Dew 
O`Brien (2)
Ash
Mills
 
Daisy Hill 4-0 Cheadle Town 
Urmston Town 2-1 Maghull 
  A.McCabe

 

Wednesday 5th September 1984
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Ashton Town 2-1 Irlam Town 

 

First Division
Formby 1-2 Caernarfon Town 
Turner  
Leyland Motors 2-0 Congleton Town 
Cudworth (2)  

 

Thursday 6th September 1984
Third Division
Newton 1-1 Kirkby Town 
  McConville

 

Saturday 8th September 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Ashton Town 2-0 Hurley Daw Mill 
Daisy Hill 1-2 Armitage 
Taylor  
Retford Town 2-0 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Bacup Borough 0-1 Darwen 
Chadderton 0-1 Oldham Dew 
Clitheroe 2-2 Great Harwood Town 
Moran (2)  
Ford Motors 4-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Salford 0-4 Droylsden 
  Fellows (2)
Lynch
Armstrong
Urmston Town 0-1 Newton 
Warrington Town 5-0 Padiham 
Wren Rovers 1-0 Skelmersdale United 

 

First Division
Bootle 2-0 Lancaster City 
Cummins (2)  
Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Fleetwood Town FC 4-1 Penrith 
Brown (2)
Moran
Hall
 
Leyland Motors 0-3 Formby 
  Turner (2)
Handford
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Leek Town 
Winsford United 2-1 Burscough 
  Ball

 

F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Prescot Cables 
Colwyn Bay 2-1 St Helens Town 
Rush (2)   Shaw
Congleton Town 2-1 Ashton United 
Jennings (2)  
Glossop 3-0 Belper Town 
Netherfield 1-1 Bridlington Trinity 
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 Accrington Stanley 
Lloyd
Lilley
Walton
  Parry

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 3-1 Irlam Town 
Rossendale United 2-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
O`Neil
Eastwood
 

 

Third Division
Bolton ST 3-2 Maghull 
  Brown
A.McCabe
Cheadle Town 1-3 Nelson 
Lytham 3-1 Prestwich Heys 
  McFarlane
Whitworth Valley 1-2 Ashton Athletic 

 

Monday 10th September 1984
First Division
Lancaster City 1-5 Winsford United 
Casson   Henderson (2)
Wallace
Salmon
Own Goal

 

Third Division
Urmston Town 3-2 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Tuesday 11th September 1984
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Colwyn Bay 2-2 Nantwich Town 
B.A.Jones
Rush
 
Whitworth Valley 1-2 Ashton United 
Robinson   Saunders
Neatis

 

League Challenge Cup 2nd Round Replay
Great Harwood Town 2-2 Clitheroe 
Haworth
Marren
 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins, Clitheroe won 8-7 on penalties)

 

First Division
Burscough 1-0 Leyland Motors 
Coleman  

 

Wednesday 12th September 1984
First Division
Penrith 1-2 Bootle 
  Roomes
Birch

 

F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round Replay
Bridlington Trinity 1-2 Netherfield 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 1-0 Lytham 
Holden  

 

Saturday 15th September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Ilkeston Town 
Farnworth
Williams
 
Ashton United 0-0 Hyde FC 
Barrow 4-0 Colwyn Bay 
Bootle 0-2 Marine 
Burscough 3-0 Skelmersdale United 
Coleman
Ball
Veacock
 
Chadderton 0-0 Oswestry Town 
Darwen 1-2 Gretna 
Droylsden 4-0 Fleetwood TownAtt: 205
Smith
Risby
Armstrong
Fellows
 
Easington Colliery 2-2 Wren Rovers 
Formby 5-2 Lye Town 
Blackhurst (4)
Martin
 
Frickley Athletic 3-0 Caernarfon Town 
Hinckley Athletic 1-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Stewardson (2)
Morley
Leek Town 2-1 Runcorn 
Birch-Machin
France
 
Leyland Motors 0-4 Southport 
Netherfield 0-4 South Bank 
North Ferriby United 2-2 Winsford United 
Radcliffe Borough 5-2 Farsley Celtic 
Lloyd (2 - 1p)
Walton
Murphy
Thompson
 
St Helens Town 2-0 Congleton Town 

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 5-1 Lancaster City 
O`Connor (3)   Casson
Glossop 2-5 Prescot Cables 
Penrith 2-3 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 3-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Ford Motors 5-1 Salford 
  Bentley
Great Harwood Town 0-1 Irlam Town 
Nantwich Town 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Padiham 1-3 Clitheroe 
  Shaw
Mullen
Proos
Warrington Town 2-1 Rossendale United 
Price
Own Goal
  Kenyon

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-1 Whitworth Valley 
Bolton ST 1-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Cheadle Town 0-1 Newton 
Kirkby Town 6-1 Atherton Collieries 
Dooley (3)
Nolan (2)
Phelan
  Kennedy
Lytham 2-0 Urmston Town 
Maghull 2-1 Daisy Hill 
Rimmer
S.Jones
  Fitton
Nelson 4-1 Ashton Athletic 
Prestwich Heys 0-4 Oldham Dew 

 

Monday 17th September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Hyde FC 2-4 Ashton United 

 

Tuesday 18th September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Oswestry Town 4-0 Chadderton 
Wren Rovers 4-2 Easington Colliery 

 

League Challenge Cup 2nd Round Replay
Nantwich Town 2-1 Colwyn Bay 
Latham
Newton
 

 

First Division
Leek Town 3-0 St Helens Town 
France (2)
Horton
 

 

Wednesday 19th September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Winsford United 3-1 North Ferriby United 

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 5-1 Prescot Cables 

 

Saturday 22nd September 1984
First Division
Bootle 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Clark
Roomes
 
Eastwood Hanley 4-2 Prescot Cables 
Fleetwood Town FC 5-1 Formby 
Cain (2)
Hall
Moran
Kennerley
  Webb
Leek Town 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
Horton   Parry
Leyland Motors 2-2 Lancaster City 
Robinson (2)   Salisbury (2 pens)
Netherfield 0-2 Caernarfon Town 
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 Glossop 
Lloyd (p)
Thompson
 
St Helens Town 2-2 Burscough 
Shaw
Brunt
  Comer
Coleman
Stalybridge Celtic 1-2 Congleton Town 
Brown   Larvin
Baker
Winsford United 2-0 Penrith 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-2 Wren Rovers 
Clitheroe 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Taylor  
Darwen 2-2 Warrington Town 
Droylsden 2-1 Padiham 
Smith (p)
Armstrong
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Bowman
Ford Motors 1-1 Atherton LR 
Irlam Town 2-1 Nantwich Town 
  Latham
Salford 1-1 Chadderton 
Hadfield  
Skelmersdale United 2-0 Rossendale United 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-4 Prestwich Heys 
  Thomas (3)
Orrell
Atherton Collieries 0-1 Ashton Town 
Bacup Borough 0-2 Colwyn Bay 
  T.Martin
Lewis
Blackpool Mechanics 0-2 Cheadle Town 
Daisy Hill 0-1 Lytham 
Newton 0-0 Maghull 
Oldham Dew 0-0 Bolton ST 
Urmston Town 0-4 Kirkby Town 
  Nolan
Phelan
Own Goal (2)

 

Tuesday 25th September 1984
Second Division
Droylsden 2-1 Wren Rovers 
Duignan (2)  

 

Wednesday 26th September 1984
First Division
Penrith 2-2 Burscough 

 

Saturday 29th September 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Burscough 2-0 Leek Town 
Veacock (2)  
Droylsden 0-0 Denaby UnitedAtt: 384
Dudley Town 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Stewart
Formby 1-0 St Helens Town 
Blackhurst  
Hednesford Town 3-0 Ashton United 
Radcliffe Borough 0-1 Oswestry Town 
Winsford United 2-1 Horwich RMI 
Witton Albion 4-0 Accrington Stanley 
Wren Rovers 2-3 Ryhope Community Association 

 

First Division
Congleton Town 0-2 Bootle 
  Doyle
Speed
Curzon Ashton 4-1 Netherfield 
Glossop 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Lancaster City 1-4 Caernarfon Town 
Garnett   Owen (2)
Jones
Davis
Penrith 5-2 Leyland Motors 
  Adams
Galliers
Prescot Cables 2-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
  Whitehouse
Benfold

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1st Round
Waterloo Dock 2-2 Maghull 
  Pike
Slater

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-1 Skelmersdale United 
  Flanaghan
Clitheroe 4-1 Chadderton 
Butcher (3)
Hutchinson
 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Ford Motors 
Burton  
Irlam Town 1-1 Padiham 
Nantwich Town 2-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Rossendale United 1-3 Darwen 
S.Smith  
Warrington Town 2-1 Salford 
  Davies

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 4-3 Urmston Town 
Cheadle Town 1-0 Oldham Dew 
Colwyn Bay 4-0 Nelson 
Lewis (2)
B.A.Jones
Rush
 
Kirkby Town 3-3 Daisy Hill 
Phelan
Dooley
Roche
 
Lytham 2-1 Newton 
Prestwich Heys 3-1 Bacup Borough 
McFarlane (2)
Thomas
  O`Brien
Whitworth Valley 3-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 1st Round
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Sharples 
Score Unknown
Bolton ST 0-0 Bethel 
Score Unknown

 

Tuesday 2nd October 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Denaby United 2-0 DroylsdenAtt: 274
Stalybridge Celtic 3-1 Dudley Town 
Skillen
Stewardson
Stewart
 

 

Saturday 6th October 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell 1-1 Rossendale United 
  Smith
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Ashton Town 0-1 Warrington Town 
Atherton LR 4-3 Nelson 
(After Extra Time, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Barton Town 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Chadderton 4-1 Maine Road 
Cheadle Town 1-1 Clay Cross Works 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Droylsden 2-2 Garforth MinersAtt: 142
Fellows
Jennings
 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Eastwood Hanley 3-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-3 Farsley Celtic 
Ford Motors 1-0 Graham Street Prims 
Lytham 4-1 Burnley Belvedere 
Maghull 2-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
Prince
A.McCabe (p)
 
Nantwich Town 0-2 Brigg Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Linotype 
St Dominics 5-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Orrell (2)
Devlin

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Congleton Town 
Rowbotham  
Bootle 1-2 Prescot Cables 
Speed (p)  
Caernarfon Town 4-2 Glossop 
Leek Town 1-2 Burscough 
D.Jones   Coleman (2)
Leyland Motors 3-3 Curzon Ashton 
McCarty (3)  
Netherfield 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Pizelis
Thompson
St Helens Town 2-0 Penrith 
Kinsey
Shaw
 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-2 Lancaster City 
Keelan
Skillen
Stewart
Mather
  Salisbury
Hourigan
Winsford United 3-1 Formby 
  Lane

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1st Round Replay
Maghull 3-5 Waterloo Dock 
Prince
Brown
A.McCabe (p)
 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 1-1 Clitheroe 
Newton   Dunn
Irlam Town 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Padiham 1-0 Darwen 
Salford 1-3 Wren Rovers 
Philips  

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 3-3 Bolton ST 
Wheelton (2)
Mills
 
Colwyn Bay 2-2 Kirkby Town 
Rush
Kennerley
  Horrocks
Barry
Daisy Hill 1-4 Blackpool Mechanics 
Oldham Dew 2-0 Newton 
Urmston Town 2-0 Whitworth Valley 

 

Tuesday 9th October 1984
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Burscough 1-2 Skelmersdale United 
Birkett  

 

Second Division
Droylsden 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Jennings  

 

Saturday 13th October 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Burscough 2-2 Alfreton Town 
Ball
Coleman
 
Formby 3-2 Chorley 
Turner (2)
Blackhurst
 
Stalybridge Celtic 5-0 Winsford United 
Keelan (3)
Skillern (2)
 

 

F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Clay Cross Works 0-0 Cheadle Town 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Garforth Miners 2-1 DroylsdenAtt: 109
  Armstong
Rossendale United 2-4 Arnold Kingswell 
Cohen
Mahon
 

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
  Bramhall
Congleton Town 2-1 Netherfield 
Bossons
Drew
 
Curzon Ashton 5-2 St Helens Town 
O`Connor (3)   Kinsey (2)
Glossop 1-0 Bootle 
Lancaster City 0-1 Leek Town 
  D.Jones
Penrith 0-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Rowbotham
Prescot Cables 2-1 Leyland Motors 
  Devlin
Radcliffe Borough 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Lilley  

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup 2nd Round
Brereton Social 1-4 Leek Town 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-2 Ashton United 
  Wilson
Own Goal
Colne Dynamoes 3-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Darwen 1-4 Salford 
  Burgess (2)
Hodgert
Bates
Great Harwood Town 6-1 Skelmersdale United 
Greenhalgh (3)
Marren (2)
Bowman
 
Nantwich Town 1-0 Atherton LR 
Padiham 0-1 Ford Motors 
Warrington Town 1-1 Clitheroe 
  Eatough
Wren Rovers 2-1 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-4 Kirkby Town 
  Phelan
Haw
Collier
Quinn
Ashton Town 1-2 Newton 
Atherton Collieries 0-2 Urmston Town 
Bolton ST 0-5 Colwyn Bay 
  Rush (2)
B.A.Jones
A.Jones
Martin
Lytham 2-2 Oldham Dew 
Prestwich Heys 0-0 Nelson 
Whitworth Valley 2-4 Daisy Hill 
  Fitton (2)
Halliwell
Barker

 

Tuesday 16th October 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Clay Cross Works 0-4 Cheadle Town 
  Connor (4)

 

First Division
Netherfield 2-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-2 Curzon Ashton 
Keelan
M.Lutkevitch
 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 1-2 Great Harwood Town 
Duignan   Greenhalgh
Bowman

 

Wednesday 17th October 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Alfreton Town 2-3 Burscough 
  Duffy (2)
Comer
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-0 Darwen 

 

Friday 19th October 1984
Staffordshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Bilston Town 3-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Saturday 20th October 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 3-3 St Helens Town 
Beck (2)
Own Goal
  Maguire
Brunt
Kinsey
Fleetwood Town FC 4-3 Prescot Cables 
Bramhall (2)
Moran
Milligan
 

 

F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round
Billingham Synthonia 0-2 Penrith 
  Pickering
Gallacher
Burscough 0-1 Peterlee Newtown 
Caernarfon Town 2-4 Bootle 
  Clark (2)
Cumiskey
Turner
Colwyn Bay 0-1 Stafford Rangers 
Curzon Ashton 2-0 Glossop 
Leyland Motors 2-4 Tow Law Town 
Lowe
Own Goal
 
Macclesfield Town 3-0 Leek Town 
Netherfield 0-4 Gretna 
Stalybridge Celtic 3-1 Formby 
Keelan (2)
Mather
  Taylor
Willenhall Town 1-1 Congleton Town 
  Drew
Winsford United 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
Norris   Haworth
Lloyd

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-0 Darwen 
Wilson
Hambleton
 
Atherton LR 5-2 Padiham 
Clitheroe 5-4 Rossendale United 
Dunn (2)
Butcher
Eatough
Hutchinson
  Cohen
Byrom
O`Neil
Own Goal
Droylsden 2-0 Warrington Town 
Jennings (2 - 1pen)  
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-2 Wren Rovers 
Ford Motors 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Great Harwood Town 0-1 Nantwich Town 
Irlam Town 4-0 Chadderton 
Skelmersdale United 4-1 Salford 
  Philips

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 2-0 Maghull 
Ash
O`Brien
 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-2 Ashton Town 
Daisy Hill 0-1 Atherton Collieries 
Kirkby Town 1-0 Oldham Dew 
Roche  
Nelson 1-1 Urmston Town 
Prestwich Heys 0-4 Bolton ST 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 2nd Round
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Unknown 
Score and Opponents Unknown

 

Tuesday 23rd October 1984
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Congleton Town 2-1 Willenhall Town 
Bessons
Casey
 

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-3 Clitheroe 
  Eatough
Proos
Taylor

 

Saturday 27th October 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round
Blue Star 0-0 Burscough 
Penrith 3-2 Formby 
Grice
Gallacher
Doswell
  Blackhurst
Own Goal
Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Workington 
Stewardson  

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 4-0 Winsford United 
Curzon Ashton 2-3 Leek Town 
O`Connor
Tilley
  Horton
Nelson
Nettel
Eastwood Hanley 3-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Glossop 3-2 Leyland Motors 
  Gummerson
Lowe
Lancaster City 0-2 Congleton Town 
  Harrison (2pens)
Netherfield 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry
Prescot Cables 2-1 St Helens Town 
  Brunt
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Bootle 
Thompson  

 

Cheshire Senior Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Alsager Town 5-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Cheadle Town 3-3 General Chemicals 
(After Extra Time, 3-4 after 90 mins)
Nantwich Town 0-2 Christleton 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-0 Skelmersdale United 
Colne Dynamoes 1-0 Atherton LR 
Darwen 1-1 Clitheroe 
  Eatough
Padiham 0-4 Great Harwood Town 
  McGee (2)
Moran
Foy
Rossendale United 1-1 Droylsden 
Byrom   Risby
Salford 2-4 Ashton United 
Hodgert
Burgess
  Barrow (3)
Wilson
Warrington Town 0-0 Irlam Town 
Wren Rovers 2-1 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Ashton Town 0-1 Oldham Dew 
Atherton Collieries 0-2 Newton 
Bolton ST 4-1 Nelson 
Lytham 2-0 Bacup Borough 
Maghull 1-2 Colwyn Bay 
Brown   Lewis
Rush
Urmston Town 1-1 Daisy Hill 

 

Tuesday 30th October 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round Replay
Burscough 0-4 Blue Star 

 

First Division
Netherfield 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
  Bramhall

 

Saturday 3rd November 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Clitheroe 6-0 Arnold Kingswell 
Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Wren Rovers 
Heswall 3-2 Atherton LR 
Linotype 1-2 Ford Motors 
Lytham 1-5 Farsley Celtic 
Warrington Town 5-0 Cheadle Town 
Wythenshawe Amateurs 2-1 Chadderton 
  Beers

 

First Division
Glossop 1-0 Netherfield 
Lancaster City 1-4 Leyland Motors 
Casson   Robinson (2)
Lowe
Coyle
Stalybridge Celtic 1-3 Prescot Cables 
Keelan  

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Bootle 2-1 St Helens Town 
Kinnear (p)
Morrey
 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 2-1 Darwen 
Fallon
Armstrong
 
Nantwich Town 3-2 Padiham 
Cooke (p)
Platt
Murphy
 
Salford 2-0 Great Harwood Town 
Bowker
Hatton
 
Skelmersdale United 2-2 Ashton United 
  Barrow (2)

 

Third Division
Prestwich Heys 1-4 Maghull 
Orrell   Hardaker (2)
Brown
Monaghan

 

Welsh FA Cup 1st Round
Cefn Albion 1-3 Colwyn Bay 
  T.Martin
Phillips
Kennerley
Llangollen 2-4 Caernarfon Town 

 

Tuesday 6th November 1984
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Congleton Town 2-2 Penrith 
  Gander
Herring

 

First Division
Leek Town 1-0 Formby 
Nelson  

 

Derbyshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Buxton 0-0 Glossop 
Score Unknown

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Marine 7-1 Prescot Cables 

 

Wednesday 7th November 1984
First Division
Winsford United 0-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Lloyd (p)
Lock

 

Saturday 10th November 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Fleetwood Town FC 0-0 Irlam Town 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

League Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Parry  
Ashton Town 0-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Thompson
Lloyd
Wilson
Ashton United 2-2 Clitheroe 
Curran
Barrow
 
Bootle 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Morrey
Grant
 
Burscough 4-2 Glossop 
Blakeman
Coleman
Murphy
Own Goal
 
Droylsden 1-0 Warrington Town 
Law  
Ford Motors 4-0 Nantwich Town 
Formby 1-3 Curzon Ashton 
Woosney  
Kirkby Town 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Phelan   Blake
Stewardson
Lancaster City 0-2 St Helens Town 
  Kinsey (2)
Leek Town 6-0 Oldham Dew 
Mellor (4)
Nelson
Horton
 
Leyland Motors 1-1 Netherfield 
Bell  
Newton 1-0 Darwen 
Winsford United 4-4 Prescot Cables 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 2-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Colne Dynamoes 1-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Burton
Marren
Padiham 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
Salford 0-3 Rossendale United 
  Barrass (2)
Hayworth

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 0-2 Nelson 
Colwyn Bay 7-0 Prestwich Heys 
T.Martin (2)
Kennerley (2)
B.A.Jones
Lewis
Lommano
 
Maghull 0-1 Bolton ST 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 3rd Round
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Scotts Park United 
Score Unknown

 

Cumbrian Senior Cup 1st Round
Cumbria Constabulary 2-2 Penrith 
  Pickering
Doswell

 

Tuesday 13th November 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round Replay
Irlam Town 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Bainbridge   O`Donnell
Strachan
Played at Chorley

 

League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Penrith 2-3 Congleton Town 

 

Wednesday 14th November 1984
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Caernarfon Town 5-2 Bootle 
  Clark (2)

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Southport 1-2 Kirkby Town 
  J.Roche (2pens)

 

Friday 16th November 1984
First Division
Winsford United 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Saturday 17th November 1984
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Round
Burnley 0-9 Penrith 
Frickley Athletic 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Stewart

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 3-0 Prescot Cables 
Williams (2)
Beck
 
Burscough 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Coleman
Own Goal
 
Congleton Town 3-3 Formby 
Skeete
Larvin
Scholes
  Henerty
McCaulay
Telfer
Lancaster City 0-1 Bootle 
  Kinnear (p)
Leek Town 3-1 Glossop 
Birch-Machin
France
Horton
  Jones
Leyland Motors 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Coyle   Cartwright
St Helens Town 0-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Lloyd
Murphy

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-2 Warrington Town 
Droylsden 1-1 Ashton United 
Own Goal   Wallwork
Great Harwood Town 2-1 Chadderton 
Greenhalgh (2)  
Irlam Town 0-2 Salford 
  Bowker
Hatton
Nantwich Town 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Padiham 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Skelmersdale United 0-3 Clitheroe 
  Ashcroft
Geldard
Taylor

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-2 Atherton Collieries 
Blackpool Mechanics 0-1 Daisy Hill 
Bolton ST 1-1 Lytham 
Cheadle Town 2-0 Maghull 
Colwyn Bay 3-2 Bacup Borough 
Lewis (2)
Own Goal
  O`Brien
Own Goal
Nelson 3-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Orrell
Oldham Dew 0-0 Urmston Town 

 

Tuesday 20th November 1984
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Netherfield 0-1 Leyland Motors 
  Bell
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 24th November 1984
First Division
Caernarfon Town 0-0 Leek Town 
Eastwood Hanley 4-1 St Helens Town 
Mountfield (3)
Biddle
  Bretherton
Fleetwood Town FC 5-0 Leyland Motors 
Brown
Ball
Cain
Moran
Bowie
 
Formby 0-6 Burscough 
  Coleman (4)
Veacock
Duffy
Glossop 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
Jones
Harding
  Farnworth
Netherfield 1-3 Winsford United 
Gardner   Norris
Deeley
Clegg
Prescot Cables 3-1 Lancaster City 
Feeney (3)   Salisbury

 

F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round
Bootle 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Cumiskey
Kinnear
 
Macclesfield Town 2-1 Congleton Town 
  Larvin
Radcliffe Borough 0-0 Workington 
Stalybridge Celtic 3-1 Penrith 
M.Lutkevitch
Morley
Skillen
 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-3 Irlam Town 
Wilson
Wallwork
 
Chadderton 2-1 Nantwich Town 
Clitheroe 3-3 Droylsden 
Eatough (2)
Geldard
  Armstrong (2)
Duignan
Colne Dynamoes 3-0 Skelmersdale United 
Darwen 0-1 Ford Motors 
Rossendale United 2-2 Atherton LR 
Haworth
Dunford
 
Warrington Town 2-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh
Wren Rovers 4-0 Padiham 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 4-0 Prestwich Heys 
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Cheadle Town 3-2 Lytham 
Daisy Hill 1-0 Oldham Dew 
Kirkby Town 0-1 Bolton ST 
Maghull 1-4 Nelson 
A.McCabe (p)  
Urmston Town 1-2 Ashton Athletic 

 

Monday 26th November 1984
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Fleetwood Town 6-1 Wren Rovers 
Cain (2)
Brown (2)
Kennerley
Rudd
  Baron

 

Tuesday 27th November 1984
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 3-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Keelan (2)
Morley
 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
South Liverpool 1-1 Formby 
  Wright

 

F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Workington 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth

 

Welsh FA Cup 2nd Round
Hereford United 4-1 Colwyn Bay 
  Rush

 

Saturday 1st December 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Denaby United 2-4 Fleetwood Town FC 
Farsley Celtic 1-2 Warrington Town 
Ford Motors 5-2 Staveley Works 
Guisborough Town 2-1 Clitheroe 
  Shaw
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Ossett Albion 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 

 

First Division
Burscough 2-0 Prescot Cables 
Coleman
Veacock
 
Congleton Town 0-0 Glossop 
Leek Town 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Wilson
Leyland Motors 2-1 Bootle 
Robinson
Lowe
  Gillespie
Penrith 2-6 Curzon Ashton 
Bell
Doswell
  Ablott (2)
Harford (2)
Evans
Sykes
Stalybridge Celtic 2-2 St Helens Town 
Keelan
Brown
  Bretherton (2)
Winsford United 5-0 Netherfield 
Deeley (2)
Salmon (2)
Henderson
 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-2 Darwen 
Colne Dynamoes 2-3 Wren Rovers 
Droylsden 3-1 Skelmersdale United 
Bridgewater (2)
Duignan
 
Nantwich Town 2-4 Irlam Town 
Padiham 1-4 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-1 Daisy Hill 
Bacup Borough 0-2 Urmston Town 
Bolton ST 1-5 Ashton Town 
Cheadle Town 0-3 Kirkby Town 
  Phelan (3)
Maghull 1-1 Lytham 
S.Taylor  
Prestwich Heys 0-3 Whitworth Valley 

 

Welsh FA Cup 2nd Round
Aberystwyth Town 1-1 Caernarfon Town 

 

Tuesday 4th December 1984
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round Replay
South Liverpool 1-3 Formby 
  Cowley
Turner
Own Goal

 

Wednesday 5th December 1984
Second Division
Great Harwood Town 3-2 Rossendale United 
Greenhalgh
Burton
Own Goal
  Byrom
Dunford

 

Welsh FA Cup 2nd Round
Caernarfon Town 3-2 Aberystwyth Town 

 

Saturday 8th December 1984
First Division
Bootle 1-1 St Helens Town 
Clark   Shaw
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Congleton Town 
Davies (2)
Anderson
  Skeete
Curzon Ashton 0-3 Accrington Stanley 
  Williams (2)
Parry
Eastwood Hanley 1-1 Leek Town 
  Morgan
Glossop 1-1 Winsford United 
  Young

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round
Bacup Borough 1-0 Nelson 
Own Goal  
Blackpool Mechanics 3-0 Atherton LR 
Clitheroe 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Darwen 1-1 Netherfield 
Brooks   Parry
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Fleetwood Town 4-1 Prescot Cables 
Lancaster City 0-3 Burscough 
  Ball
Coleman
Duffy
Leyland Motors 5-0 Prestwich Heys 
Brown
Coyle
Lowe
Barrow (p)
Bell
 
Lytham 0-3 Great Harwood Town 
  Bowman (2 - 1p)
Greenhalgh
Radcliffe Borough 1-2 Horwich RMI 
Rossendale United 0-4 Marine 
Wren Rovers 5-1 Skelmersdale United 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 1-0 Ford Motors 
Wallwork  
Colne Dynamoes 0-0 Chadderton 
Droylsden 0-3 Irlam Town 
Nantwich Town 3-1 Salford 
  Bailey
Padiham 1-3 Warrington Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-0 Newton 
Bolton ST 1-1 Whitworth Valley 
Cheadle Town 2-3 Ashton Town 
Colwyn Bay 3-1 Urmston Town 
Rush (2)
Lewis
 
Oldham Dew 1-1 Daisy Hill 

 

Tuesday 11th December 1984
First Division
Congleton Town 2-1 Leek Town 
Harrison
Drew
  Horton (p)

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Netherfield 1-1 Darwen 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 15th December 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Farnworth  
Burscough 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Murphy
Duffy
 
Curzon Ashton 3-1 Formby 
  Wright
Lancaster City 1-1 Glossop 
Casson (p)  
Leek Town 2-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
McMullen
France
 
Leyland Motors 1-3 Netherfield 
Lowe  
Penrith 1-4 Prescot Cables 
  Wild (2)
Doby
Orr
St Helens Town 1-2 Winsford United 
Shaw  

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round
Horden Colliery Welfare 1-0 Radcliffe Borough 
South Liverpool 1-1 Bootle 
  Clark
Stalybridge Celtic 7-1 Consett 
C.Booth (4)
Skillen (2)
Morley
 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-1 Atherton LR 
Chadderton 3-1 Wren Rovers 
Clitheroe 1-1 Ford Motors 
Mullen  
Darwen 0-4 Nantwich Town 
Droylsden 2-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Bridgewater
Fellows (p)
 
Rossendale United 0-1 Padiham 
Salford 1-3 Irlam Town 
Davies  
Skelmersdale United 1-3 Great Harwood Town 
  Moran
Greenhalgh
Marren
Warrington Town 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 3-0 Bolton ST 
Blackpool Mechanics 6-0 Ashton Athletic 
Daisy Hill 1-1 Colwyn Bay 
  Rush
Kirkby Town 1-0 Lytham 
Haw  
Maghull 1-1 Ashton Town 
A.McCabe (p)  
Nelson 1-4 Oldham Dew 
Newton 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Whitworth Valley 1-4 Cheadle Town 

 

Saturday 22nd December 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Warrington Town 
Ford Motors 2-0 Guisborough Town 
Rushall Olympic 1-0 Eastwood Hanley 

 

First Division
Burscough 5-1 Lancaster City 
McNeilis (2)
Coleman
Ball
Veacock
  Fox
Caernarfon Town 2-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Lloyd (p)
Congleton Town 2-0 Accrington Stanley 
Scholes
Skeete
 
Curzon Ashton 4-1 Prescot Cables 
McCrory (3)
Tilley
  Feeney
Formby 1-1 Leek Town 
Blackhurst   Horton
Penrith 1-3 Glossop 
St Helens Town 2-0 Leyland Motors 
J.Collins
Shaw
 
Stalybridge Celtic 3-2 Winsford United 
Stewart
Brown
Skillen
 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Darwen 1-2 Netherfield 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Bootle 0-0 South Liverpool 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-0 Clitheroe 
Colne Dynamoes 2-2 Rossendale United 
  Barrass
Mahon
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-2 Salford 
  Burgess
Bailey
Nantwich Town 1-0 Skelmersdale United 
Padiham 1-3 Irlam Town 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Droylsden 
  Fellows (p)

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 0-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Cheadle Town 2-1 Atherton Collieries 
Anderson
Flaherty
 
Colwyn Bay 2-1 Newton 
Rush
Lewis
 
Kirkby Town 3-1 Nelson 
Nolan (2)
Fogg
 
Lytham 2-3 Ashton Town 
Maghull 3-1 Whitworth Valley 
Monaghan
Rimmer
Brown
 
Prestwich Heys 1-2 Daisy Hill 
Bates  

 

Monday 24th December 1984
F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Bootle 0-0 South Liverpool 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Wednesday 26th December 1984
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Clitheroe 1-0 Ashton United 
Eastwood Hanley 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
Notice   Mooney
Farnworth
Prescot Cables 0-6 Winsford United 

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Ablott   Morley
Stewart

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
South Liverpool 1-2 Bootle 
  Clark
Williams

 

Saturday 29th December 1984
First Division
Bootle 0-0 Accrington Stanley 
Caernarfon Town 1-0 Penrith 
Eastwood Hanley 4-1 Burscough 
  Duffy
Glossop 2-4 Curzon Ashton 
Leyland Motors 3-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
McCarty
Bell
Coyle
  Stewart
Skillen
Prescot Cables 0-0 Formby 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Lancaster City 
Prelis
Walton
  Walsh
Winsford United 1-1 Leek Town 
  Horton

 

Second Division
Ashton United 3-2 Nantwich Town 
Wilson
Maloney
Curran
 
Clitheroe 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
Dunn   Bowman
Darwen 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Droylsden 1-2 Atherton LR 
Fellows  
Irlam Town 1-0 Ford Motors 
Salford 2-3 Padiham 
Dean
Doyle
  Arnone (2)
Ashcroft
Skelmersdale United 4-3 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Warrington Town 5-1 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-2 Kirkby Town 
  Fogg
Nolan
Blackpool Mechanics 2-4 Colwyn Bay 
  Lewis (2)
B.A.Jones
Rush
Daisy Hill 4-1 Bolton ST 
Nelson 1-3 Maghull 
  Monaghan
Rimmer
Brown
Oldham Dew 3-0 Bacup Borough 
Urmston Town 4-0 Cheadle Town 

 

Tuesday 1st January 1985
First Division
Burscough 5-1 Accrington Stanley 
Coleman (3)
Bell (2)
  Beck

 

Saturday 5th January 1985
First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-3 Caernarfon Town 
Formby 2-2 Glossop 
Johnston
Blackhurst
 
Lancaster City 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Holt   Biddle
Phillips
Penrith 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Conroy

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 3-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Wren Rovers 1-0 Darwen 

 

Third Division
Colwyn Bay 3-1 Oldham Dew 
Lewis (3)  

 

Saturday 12th January 1985
First Division
Caernarfon Town 4-2 Formby 
Davies (3)
Jones
  Blackhurst (2 pens)
Leyland Motors 1-0 Accrington Stanley 
Gummerson  

 

Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Irlam Town 3-0 Ashton United 
Salford 1-2 Curzon Ashton 
Urmston Town 2-3 Chadderton 

 

F.A. Trophy 1st Round
Bootle 1-1 Bangor City 
O`Connor  
Gateshead 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  McKenzie

 

Second Division
Clitheroe 3-1 Padiham 
Butcher (2)
Geldard
 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 4-1 Maghull 
  Brown
Oldham Dew 1-1 Lytham 
Jones   Own Goal

 

Tuesday 15th January 1985
F.A. Trophy 1st Round Replay
Bangor City 2-1 Bootle 
  Clark

 

Saturday 19th January 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Brandon United 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Ford Motors 0-3 Blue Star 

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Date could also have been 22/04

 

Third Division
Colwyn Bay 2-1 Lytham 
Evans
Kennerley
  Davies

 

Wednesday 23rd January 1985
Welsh FA Cup 3rd Round
Rhyl 1-2 Caernarfon Town 

 

Saturday 26th January 1985
First Division
Bootle 1-0 Penrith 
Clark  
Eastwood Hanley 1-1 Formby 
White   Wright (p)
Fleetwood Town FC 4-1 Netherfield 
Cain (2)
Bowie
O`Donnell
  McCaffrey
Lancaster City 5-2 Accrington Stanley 
Garnett
Taylor
Fox
Holt
Foley
  Robertson
Radcliffe Borough 4-3 Prescot Cables 
Haworth (2)
Pizelis
Wilson
 
St Helens Town 1-1 Congleton Town 
Kinsey   Bossons

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Alsager Town 0-2 Winsford United 
Barnton 0-0 Warrington Town 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Cammell Laird 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Morley
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Burscough 3-1 Marine 
Ball
Coleman
Duffy
 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 2-2 Colne Dynamoes 
Risby  
Skelmersdale United 2-3 Atherton LR 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 4-1 Bolton ST 
Daisy Hill 0-3 Kirkby Town 
  Haw
McConville
Own Goal
Oldham Dew 3-3 Cheadle Town 

 

Tuesday 29th January 1985
Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Altrincham 3-1 Congleton Town 
  Beresford

 

Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Formby 
  Riley
Hodge

 

Wednesday 30th January 1985
Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Final Replay
Warrington Town 2-1 Barnton 
Played at Winsford United

 

Thursday 31st January 1985
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Horwich RMI 6-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh

 

Saturday 2nd February 1985
First Division
Burscough 3-1 St Helens Town 
Bell (2)
Duffy
  Woodyer
Caernarfon Town 2-0 Netherfield 
Davies  
Congleton Town 1-4 Stalybridge Celtic 
Harrison   Skeete (2)
Brown
Skillen
Curzon Ashton 2-2 Bootle 
  Cumiskey
O`Connor
Glossop 1-5 Radcliffe Borough 
Rigby   Pizelis (3)
Haworth
Eastham
Lancaster City 0-2 Formby 
  Wright
Johnston
Penrith 2-1 Winsford United 
Pickering (2)   Norris
Prescot Cables 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Clapham   Biddle

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Accrington Stanley 3-5 Fleetwood Town 
Bacup Borough 1-4 Leyland Motors 
O`Brien   Robinson (2)
Coyle
McCarty
Barrow 1-0 Wren Rovers 
Clitheroe 3-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Butcher (2)
Eatough
 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 1-2 Droylsden 
  Risby
Darwen 1-1 Irlam Town 
Great Harwood Town 1-0 Atherton LR 
Burton  
Nantwich Town 1-1 Ford Motors 
Padiham 0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Rossendale United 0-0 Salford 
Warrington Town 3-2 Ashton United 
  Maloney
Mitchell
Wren Rovers 1-2 Skelmersdale United 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 6-2 Daisy Hill 
Bolton ST 1-4 Kirkby Town 
  Haw (3)
Keith Saunders
Cheadle Town 2-2 Ashton Athletic 
Maghull 0-0 Oldham Dew 
Newton 2-1 Atherton Collieries 
Prestwich Heys 0-0 Colwyn Bay 
Whitworth Valley 0-2 Urmston Town 

 

Monday 4th February 1985
Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Droylsden 0-1 Oldham Dew 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-1 Chadderton 
Saunders
Wallwork
 

 

Tuesday 5th February 1985
Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Final Replay
Stalybridge Celtic 3-4 Cammell Laird 
Morley
Hewitt
Stewardson
 

 

Saturday 9th February 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Chester-le-Street Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

First Division
Eastwood Hanley 2-1 Glossop 
Phillips
Biddle
  Collins
Leyland Motors 2-1 Penrith 
Robinson
Cudworth
  Douglas
Radcliffe Borough 0-0 Caernarfon Town 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Semi Finals
Irlam Town 1-1 Urmston Town 
Wright   Bury
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-1 Nantwich Town 
Clitheroe 1-1 Warrington Town 
Ashcroft  
Salford 2-0 Darwen 
Bowker
Goggins
 

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 0-0 Whitworth Valley 
Prestwich Heys 2-0 Ashton Town 
Adam
Smith
 

 

Saturday 16th February 1985
First Division
Glossop 0-0 Leek Town 
Penrith 2-5 St Helens Town 
  Bretherton (2)
Brunt
Layhe
Kinsey
Radcliffe Borough 0-0 Netherfield 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Netherfield 1-2 Chorley 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals
Clitheroe 2-0 Chorley 
Leyland Motors 2-1 Burscough 
Robinson
Lowe
  Blakeman

 

Manchester Premier Cup Semi Finals
Oldham Dew 0-2 Curzon Ashton 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Semi Final Replay
Urmston Town 1-2 Irlam Town 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-1 Rossendale United 
  Beck
Salford 2-0 Skelmersdale United 
Goggins
Bailey
 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Daisy Hill 
Daley (2)
Atkinson
 

 

Wednesday 20th February 1985
First Division
Penrith 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Stewardson
Mozley
Stewart

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Semi Finals
Northwich Victoria 2-1 Winsford United 

 

Thursday 21st February 1985
Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Skelmersdale United 1-3 Bootle 
  Cummins (2)
Morrey

 

Friday 22nd February 1985
Second Division
Great Harwood Town 4-1 Padiham 
Marren (2)
Bowman
Greenhalgh
  Murphy

 

Saturday 23rd February 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Burscough 
Adams   Coleman
Bell
Eastwood Hanley 1-4 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (2)
McCool
Holden
Formby 0-0 Bootle 
Leek Town 3-0 Lancaster City 
Nelson
McMullen
Horton
 
Leyland Motors 3-0 Glossop 
Robinson
Lowe
Burr
 
St Helens Town 3-1 Curzon Ashton 
J.Collins (p)
Bretherton
Kinsey
 
Stalybridge Celtic 5-1 Caernarfon Town 
Stewardson (2)
Stewart
Davies
Blake
 
Winsford United 2-0 Prescot Cables 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals
Fleetwood Town 1-1 South Liverpool 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Ashton United 5-4 Salford 
Wallwork (2)
Maloney
Wilson
Mitchell
  Lockett (2)
Goggins
Connor
Atherton LR 1-4 Colne Dynamoes 
Clitheroe 4-0 Darwen 
Taylor (2)
Mullen
Ashcroft
 
Droylsden 3-1 Rossendale United 
Finlayson
Risby
Own Goal
  G.Smith
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-1 Chadderton 
Ford Motors 2-3 Wren Rovers 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Nantwich Town 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Ashton Athletic 
Prescot  
Bacup Borough 1-2 Lytham 
O`Brien  
Blackpool Mechanics 4-1 Whitworth Valley 
Colwyn Bay 4-3 Maghull 
Rush (2)
A.Jones
Wynne
  Rimmer
Monaghan
A.McCabe (p)
Daisy Hill 0-1 Urmston Town 
Nelson 1-3 Bolton ST 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Ashton Town 
Prestwich Heys 4-2 Cheadle Town 
Riddin
Dempsey
Smith
Orrell
 

 

Monday 25th February 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round Replay
Chester-le-Street Town 2-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 26th February 1985
League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Caernarfon Town 0-1 Congleton Town 
  Bingham

 

First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Accrington Stanley 
Skillen
Stewart
 

 

Wednesday 27th February 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Fleetwood Town FC 3-0 Chester-le-Street Town 
Taylor (2)
Strachan
 

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup 2nd Round
Eastwood Hanley 1-4 Dudley Town 

 

Thursday 28th February 1985
Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Saturday 2nd March 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Quarter Finals
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Blue Star 

 

League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Accrington Stanley 0-0 Droylsden 
Clitheroe 5-2 Newton 
Curzon Ashton 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Page
Leyland Motors 1-1 Leek Town 
Burr   Birch-Machin
St Helens Town 1-2 Ford Motors 
Winsford United 1-0 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

First Division
Bootle 1-1 Glossop 
Cummins  
Eastwood Hanley 1-3 Netherfield 
Lancaster City 2-3 Prescot Cables 
Fox (2)   Wild (2)
Orr

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Barrow (2)  
Colne Dynamoes 2-0 Salford 
Darwen 3-3 Chadderton 
Padiham 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Rossendale United 1-4 Irlam Town 
Walker  
Warrington Town 2-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Wren Rovers 0-1 Atherton LR 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 5-1 Ashton Athletic 
Atherton Collieries 3-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Cheadle Town 2-1 Bolton ST 
Daisy Hill 1-1 Nelson 
Lytham 0-0 Colwyn Bay 
Maghull 4-2 Prestwich Heys 
Smith
Prince
Brown
S.Taylor
  Dempsey
Thomas
Whitworth Valley 3-2 Oldham Dew 

 

Sunday 3rd March 1985
First Division
Penrith 1-0 Formby 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Kirkby Town 2-4 Everton Reserves 
Nolan
J.Roche
 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

Monday 4th March 1985
First Division
Lancaster City 2-0 Penrith 
McMenamin
Taylor
 

 

Tuesday 5th March 1985
League Challenge Cup 4th Round Replay
Leek Town 5-1 Leyland Motors 
Mayer (2)
Mellor
Horton
O`Connor
  Whewell
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

First Division
Burscough 2-0 Formby 
Donnelly  
Netherfield 1-0 Bootle 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Final Replay
South Liverpool 4-2 Fleetwood Town 

 

Wednesday 6th March 1985
Second Division
Great Harwood Town 1-2 Ashton United 
Greenhalgh   Maloney
Wallwork

 

Thursday 7th March 1985
League Challenge Cup 4th Round Replay
Droylsden 0-0 Accrington Stanley 
(After Extra Time, Droylsden won 5-4 on penalties)

 

Friday 8th March 1985
First Division
Leyland Motors 0-2 Winsford United 

 

Saturday 9th March 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 3-0 Penrith 
Parry
Kitchen
Farnworth
 
Bootle 1-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Roomes  
Congleton Town 3-1 Lancaster City 
Bossons
Scholes
Fenton
  Jones
Fleetwood Town FC 3-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Glossop 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Leek Town 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Netherfield 2-3 Burscough 
  Duffy (2)
Blakeman
St Helens Town 1-1 Prescot Cables 
Shaw  
Stalybridge Celtic 4-0 Formby 
Skeete (4)  

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Semi Finals
Runcorn 5-0 Warrington Town 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Semi Finals
Barrow 2-0 Leyland Motors 
South Liverpool 0-0 Clitheroe 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-0 Chadderton 
Colne Dynamoes 1-1 Nantwich Town 
Droylsden 1-2 Salford 
Strong   Dean (2)
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-2 Rossendale United 
  Metcalfe
Dunford
Great Harwood Town 2-3 Wren Rovers 
Greenhalgh (2)  
Irlam Town 3-0 Darwen 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Padiham 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-2 Whitworth Valley 
Bacup Borough 3-2 Ashton Town 
O`Brien (2)
Broadbent
  Wilson
Travis
Blackpool Mechanics 1-0 Urmston Town 
Maghull 1-1 Kirkby Town 
Rimmer   McConville
Nelson 1-2 Cheadle Town 
Oldham Dew 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Prestwich Heys 1-3 Lytham 
Dempsey (p)  

 

Sunday 10th March 1985
First Division
Formby 0-0 Winsford United 
Netherfield 1-3 St Helens Town 
  J.Collins (p)
Bretherton
Kinsey

 

Monday 11th March 1985
First Division
Lancaster City 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Fox   Skeete

 

Second Division
Ashton United 3-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Curran
Saunders
Wallwork
 

 

Tuesday 12th March 1985
First Division
Burscough 2-0 Leek Town 
McNeilis
Bell
 
Penrith 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Wednesday 13th March 1985
First Division
Winsford United 3-1 Congleton Town 
  Fenton

 

Saturday 16th March 1985
League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Fleetwood Town 2-3 Burscough 
  Coleman
Gray
Blakeman

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-0 Leek Town 
Illingworth
Higgins
 
Caernarfon Town 1-0 Leyland Motors 
Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Bootle 
  Roomes
Formby 2-1 Netherfield 
Hodge
Johnston
 
Glossop 6-2 St Helens Town 
Jones (2)
Holding
Ahearn
Scrimshaw
Collins
  Bretherton
Shaw
Penrith 2-3 Congleton Town 
  Skeete (2)
Harrison
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Winsford United 
Lloyd (p)  

 

Second Division
Ashton United 2-1 Droylsden 
Maloney
Mitchell
  Law
Chadderton 3-0 Salford 
Clitheroe 1-0 Skelmersdale United 
Proos  
Colne Dynamoes 3-2 Padiham 
Irlam Town 2-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Bowman (p)
Rossendale United 3-1 Ford Motors 
G.Smith
Beck
Haworth
 
Warrington Town 1-0 Atherton LR 
Wren Rovers 1-2 Nantwich Town 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 0-0 Atherton Collieries 
Kirkby Town 2-0 Prestwich Heys 
Haw
Nolan
 
Lytham 2-3 Bolton ST 
Maghull 1-1 Cheadle Town 
Prince  
Newton 6-1 Nelson 
Urmston Town 1-1 Oldham Dew 
Whitworth Valley 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  Mills

 

Monday 18th March 1985
First Division
Lancaster City 2-6 St Helens Town 
Fox (2)   Brunt (2)
Shaw
Murfin
O`Neil
Woodyer

 

Tuesday 19th March 1985
First Division
Burscough 1-1 Congleton Town 
Blakeman   Brightwell

 

Wednesday 20th March 1985
First Division
Winsford United 2-0 Caernarfon Town 
Nolan
Clegg
 

 

Saturday 23rd March 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Final 1st Leg
Exmouth Town 3-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
  Taylor (2)

 

League Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Congleton Town 1-0 Droylsden 
Jennings  
Leek Town 2-1 Ford Motors 
Horton
Mallaburn
 
Radcliffe Borough 6-0 Burscough 
Thompson (3)
Haworth (2)
Page
 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 5-3 Formby 
Parry (2)
Kitchen
Higgins
Robertson
  Hodge (2)
Wright (p)
Curzon Ashton 3-2 Leyland Motors 
  Robinson
Lowe
Netherfield 0-4 Lancaster City 
  Taylor
Hourigan
Haslam
Holt
St Helens Town 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Bretherton  
Stalybridge Celtic 2-2 Glossop 
Brown
Skeete
 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Semi Finals
Clitheroe 1-0 South Liverpool 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Bootle 
  Turner
Morrey
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Replay of 21/2 game. Why?

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 Rossendale United 
  Beck
Great Harwood Town 0-7 Warrington Town 
Irlam Town 0-0 Ashton United 
Nantwich Town 2-1 Chadderton 
Padiham 3-2 Wren Rovers 
Salford 3-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Bates
Bailey
Dean
 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-2 Urmston Town 
Bacup Borough 0-2 Atherton Collieries 
Blackpool Mechanics 0-2 Newton 
Bolton ST 0-3 Oldham Dew 
Lytham 1-3 Kirkby Town 
  Roche
Nolan
Phelan
Nelson 1-4 Daisy Hill 

 

Monday 25th March 1985
League Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Winsford United 1-2 Clitheroe 
  Ashcroft
Taylor

 

Tuesday 26th March 1985
First Division
Burscough 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
Coleman   Thompson
McCool
Congleton Town 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-0 Penrith 
M.Lutkevitch (3)
Stewart
 

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Leek Town 3-1 Dudley Town 

 

Wednesday 27th March 1985
First Division
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Winsford United 2-1 Lancaster City 
Own Goal   Fox

 

Saturday 30th March 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Final 2nd Leg
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Exmouth Town 
Cain
Ost
 

 

First Division
Bootle 2-1 Netherfield 
Cummins
Askew
 
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Morley
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Burscough 
Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Leyland Motors 
Formby 1-0 Congleton Town 
Wright  
Penrith 1-2 Lancaster City 
  Taylor
Fox
Prescot Cables 0-1 Winsford United 
St Helens Town 4-2 Leek Town 
Bretherton
Layhe
Lowe
Shaw
  Morgan
Birch-Machin

 

Second Division
Ashton United 1-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Saunders  
Chadderton 3-1 Padiham 
Clitheroe 0-0 Irlam Town 
Darwen 1-0 Atherton LR 
Rossendale United 1-2 Great Harwood Town 
Beck   Walker
Proctor
Salford 2-0 Ford Motors 
Lockett
Bailey
 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Droylsden 
  Bridgewater
Warrington Town 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 0-1 Bolton ST 
Atherton Collieries 1-2 Colwyn Bay 
  Lewis
Phillips
Daisy Hill 2-3 Ashton Athletic 
Kirkby Town 3-2 Cheadle Town 
Haw (3)  
Lytham 3-0 Maghull 
Nelson 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Whitworth Valley 2-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Thomas

 

Sunday 31st March 1985
First Division
Radcliffe Borough 3-0 Accrington Stanley 
Thompson (2)
Page
 

 

Second Division
Nantwich Town 2-3 Clitheroe 
  Butcher (2)
Taylor

 

Tuesday 2nd April 1985
First Division
Burscough 1-1 Netherfield 
Congleton Town 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Leek Town 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Horton (2 - 1pen)   Stewart
St Helens Town 1-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Bretherton  

 

Second Division
Droylsden 0-1 Chadderton 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-3 Warrington Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Wren Rovers 1-3 Clitheroe 
  Mullen
Eatough
Sharples

 

Wednesday 3rd April 1985
First Division
Bootle 0-0 Formby 
Winsford United 1-2 Curzon Ashton 

 

Thursday 4th April 1985
First Division
Burscough 2-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Formby 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  M.Lutkevitch
Stewart
Skeete

 

Friday 5th April 1985
First Division
St Helens Town 1-2 Glossop 
Murfin  
Stalybridge Celtic 3-0 Bootle 
M.Lutkevitch
Stewart
Skeete
 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 3-1 Darwen 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 3-0 Colwyn Bay 
Hurst
Hay
White
 
Bacup Borough 2-1 Daisy Hill 
Blakeman
O`Brien
 
Kirkby Town 4-0 Urmston Town 
Nolan
Barry
Haw
Quinn
 
Lytham 4-1 Cheadle Town 
Prestwich Heys 3-1 Atherton Collieries 
McFarlane
Dempsey
Daniels
 

 

Saturday 6th April 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Glossop 
Mooney  
Bootle 0-0 Winsford United 
Congleton Town 2-1 Prescot Cables 
Fenton
Drew
  Parkes
Formby 1-2 St Helens Town 
Johnston   Bretherton
Woodyer
Lancaster City 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Haslam
Hourigan
 
Leek Town 2-0 Caernarfon Town 
Horton (p)
Griffiths
 
Leyland Motors 0-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Netherfield 2-0 Penrith 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
M.Lutkevitch  

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 3-2 Salford 
  Dean
Platt
Chadderton 1-1 Irlam Town 
Colne Dynamoes 1-1 Clitheroe 
  Butcher
Darwen 3-1 Rossendale United 
  Beck
Ford Motors 2-0 Nantwich Town 
Great Harwood Town 1-4 Droylsden 
Greenhalgh   Neah (2)
Williams
Risby
Padiham 3-1 Ashton United 
  Wilson
Warrington Town 0-0 Skelmersdale United 
Wren Rovers 3-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-2 Lytham 
Atherton Collieries 5-3 Whitworth Valley 
Bacup Borough 2-2 Prestwich Heys 
Blakeman
Broadbent
  Bates
Thomas
Blackpool Mechanics 2-1 Maghull 
  A.McCabe (p)
Bolton ST 1-4 Newton 
Daisy Hill 1-2 Ashton Town 
Oldham Dew 2-4 Colwyn Bay 
  T.Martin (2)
B.A.Jones
Kennerley
Urmston Town 0-0 Nelson 

 

Monday 8th April 1985
First Division
Caernarfon Town 3-0 Accrington Stanley 
Curzon Ashton 8-1 Penrith 
Eastwood Hanley 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Winsford United 
Formby 3-1 Lancaster City 
Nickson (2)
Hodge
 
Glossop 1-4 Congleton Town 
Prescot Cables 2-3 Burscough 
  Wilkinson (2)
Duffy
Radcliffe Borough 1-1 Leek Town 
Page   Birch-Machin
St Helens Town 2-1 Bootle 
Shaw
Kinsey
  K.Turner

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-0 Ford Motors 
Irlam Town 2-1 Atherton LR 
Eastham  
Nantwich Town 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Moran
Padiham 3-0 Droylsden 
Rossendale United 0-0 Wren Rovers 
Salford 0-0 Warrington Town 
Skelmersdale United 3-2 Darwen 

 

Third Division
Bolton ST 3-2 Cheadle Town 
Colwyn Bay 0-0 Atherton Collieries 
Kirkby Town 2-1 Whitworth Valley 
Moran
Roche
 
Lytham 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Maghull 5-0 Urmston Town 
Monaghan (2)
Smith
A.McCabe
Own Goal
 
Newton 3-2 Oldham Dew 

 

Wednesday 10th April 1985
First Division
Bootle 1-2 Leyland Motors 
Cummins   Coyle
Own Goal
Congleton Town 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Formby 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Thursday 11th April 1985
First Division
Formby 1-3 Curzon Ashton 
Cornwall  

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup Semi Finals
Leek Town 0-0 Witton Albion 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Friday 12th April 1985
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 3-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Skeete (2)
Hewitt
 
Winsford United 3-0 Leyland Motors 

 

Saturday 13th April 1985
League Challenge Cup Semi Finals
Leek Town 2-1 Congleton Town 
Nelson
Birch-Machin
 
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Clitheroe 
Thompson  

 

First Division
Burscough 3-1 Glossop 
Coleman (3)  
Formby 2-1 Penrith 
Smith
Wright
 
Netherfield 1-1 Curzon Ashton 
Prescot Cables 0-0 Bootle 
St Helens Town 1-0 Lancaster City 
Shaw  

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 1-1 Irlam Town 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-1 Atherton LR 
Ford Motors 5-2 Padiham 
Great Harwood Town 1-0 Darwen 
Own Goal  
Nantwich Town 5-0 Ashton United 
Rossendale United 2-0 Skelmersdale United 
Miniero
Beck
 
Warrington Town 1-1 Droylsden 
  Williams
Wren Rovers 2-1 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  Blakeman
Cheadle Town 2-1 Daisy Hill 
Colwyn Bay 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Rush  
Nelson 0-1 Ashton Town 
  Lunt
Newton 1-0 Lytham 
Urmston Town 1-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Sunday 14th April 1985
First Division
Fleetwood Town FC 4-2 St Helens Town 
  Layhe
D.Collins

 

Tuesday 16th April 1985
First Division
Burscough 3-1 Winsford United 
Duffy
Gray
Coleman
 
Fleetwood Town FC 7-2 Lancaster City 
Leek Town 0-0 Congleton Town 
St Helens Town 1-1 Caernarfon Town 
Murfin  

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Final
Barrow 0-1 Clitheroe 
  Geldard
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Played at Preston North End

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-2 Irlam Town 
Wren Rovers 0-0 Warrington Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 0-4 Atherton Collieries 
Bolton ST 0-1 Ashton Athletic 
Cheadle Town 2-2 Bacup Borough 
  Blakeman (2)
Kirkby Town 3-0 Colwyn Bay 
Haw (2)
Roche
 
Maghull 2-0 Newton 
Prince
Smith
 
Urmston Town 0-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Dempsey

 

Wednesday 17th April 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-0 Curzon Ashton 
Bootle 0-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Formby 1-1 Leyland Motors 
Hodge   Robinson
Radcliffe Borough 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 3-0 Ford Motors 
Chadderton 2-2 Droylsden 
  Bridgewater
Finlayson
Colne Dynamoes 2-3 Ashton United 
  Boyle
Fitzgerald
Own Goal

 

Thursday 18th April 1985
First Division
Prescot Cables 4-1 Netherfield 
Wild (2)
Dobie
Orr
 

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 5-0 Nelson 
Moore (2)
Wood
Blakeman
Mooney
 
Colwyn Bay 0-0 Cheadle Town 
Maghull 2-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Brown
Monaghan
 
Prestwich Heys 2-1 Ashton Athletic 
Davies
Dempsey
 

 

Saturday 20th April 1985
First Division
Caernarfon Town 2-1 Burscough 
  Bell
Eastwood Hanley 5-0 Accrington Stanley 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Leek Town 
  Nelson
Glossop 0-1 Lancaster City 
  Lowther
Netherfield 0-2 Leyland Motors 
  Burr
Pheasant
Prescot Cables 2-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  M.Lutkevitch
Hewitt
Radcliffe Borough 0-0 Congleton Town 
Winsford United 2-1 St Helens Town 
  Layhe

 

Liverpool Senior Cup Semi Finals
Formby 1-0 Bootle 
Riley  
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Ashton United 1-2 Warrington Town 
Boyle  
Atherton LR 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Walker
Chadderton 3-1 Darwen 
Clitheroe 3-0 Nantwich Town 
Butcher (2)
Geldard
 
Colne Dynamoes 1-3 Ford Motors 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-2 Padiham 
Skelmersdale United 0-1 Irlam Town 
Wren Rovers 2-2 Salford 
  Bailey
Dean

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Atherton Collieries 1-0 Oldham Dew 
Bacup Borough 3-0 Cheadle Town 
Mooney (2)
Harrison
 
Bolton ST 1-5 Urmston Town 
Colwyn Bay 4-2 Daisy Hill 
Rush (2)
Lewis
Phillips
 
Kirkby Town 2-0 Newton 
Haw
McConville
 
Lytham 5-1 Whitworth Valley 
Maghull 2-0 Ashton Athletic 
Brown
Rimmer
 

 

Monday 22nd April 1985
First Division
Lancaster City 1-1 Burscough 
Hourigan   Coleman

 

Tuesday 23rd April 1985
First Division
Fleetwood Town FC 2-4 Caernarfon Town 

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup Semi Final Replay
Witton Albion 1-2 Leek Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Second Division
Clitheroe 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Butcher  
Darwen 1-2 Ashton United 
  Newton
Wallwork
Irlam Town 2-0 Warrington Town 

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 2-0 Kirkby Town 
Blakeman
Mills
 
Colwyn Bay 4-2 Bolton ST 
B.A.Jones (2)
Lewis
Rush
 
Lytham 0-3 Ashton Athletic 
Nelson 2-4 Atherton Collieries 
Newton 0-0 Ashton Town 
Oldham Dew 1-1 Maghull 
  Mason
Prestwich Heys 0-1 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Wednesday 24th April 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-0 Netherfield 
Formby 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
Rimmer   Page
Lilley
Winsford United 2-0 Bootle 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-0 Great Harwood Town 

 

Thursday 25th April 1985
First Division
Burscough 5-1 Penrith 
Duffy (2)
Bell
Coleman
McNeilis
 

 

Second Division
Ashton United 0-4 Rossendale United 
  Miniero (2)
Beck (2)

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-0 Cheadle Town 
Bolton ST 3-2 Bacup Borough 
  Bolger (2)
Kirkby Town 4-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Haw (2)
Nolan
Moran
 
Urmston Town 3-0 Ashton Town 
Whitworth Valley 3-0 Nelson 

 

Saturday 27th April 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Final
Fleetwood Town FC 1-3 Halesowen TownAtt: 16715
Norman Moran  
Played at Wembley Stadium

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Caernarfon Town 
Congleton Town 2-2 Penrith 
Scholes
Skeete
 
Curzon Ashton 3-1 Winsford United 
Formby 1-3 Eastwood Hanley 
Wright  
Leek Town 3-0 Bootle 
Horton (2)
Griffiths
 
Leyland Motors 1-0 Burscough 
Burr  
Netherfield 0-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  M.Lutkevitch
Stewart
Prescot Cables 2-4 Radcliffe Borough 
  Pizelis (2)
Thompson
Lock

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-1 Clitheroe 
  Proos
Darwen 1-3 Skelmersdale United 
Ford Motors 0-2 Rossendale United 
  G.Smith
Beck
Ford Motors 1-1 Droylsden 
  Dean
Great Harwood Town 0-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Irlam Town 0-0 Wren Rovers 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Warrington Town 
Padiham 2-3 Atherton LR 
Salford 0-1 Droylsden 
  Dean

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-1 Maghull 
  Prince
Atherton Collieries 1-0 Kirkby Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 4-0 Bolton ST 
Cheadle Town 2-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Thomas
Lytham 0-3 Daisy Hill 
Nelson 0-3 Colwyn Bay 
  D.Williams
Kennerley
Rush
Urmston Town 0-0 Newton 
Whitworth Valley 2-2 Ashton Town 

 

Monday 29th April 1985
First Division
Bootle 1-5 Stalybridge Celtic 
Brennan   Skeete (2)
M.Lutkevitch
Mather
Blake
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 St Helens Town 
Thompson
Haworth
Lock
  Bendon

 

Tuesday 30th April 1985
First Division
Eastwood Hanley 4-1 Caernarfon Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-2 Congleton Town 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Final
Irlam Town 0-0 Curzon Ashton 
Played at Oldham Athletic. Score Unknown

 

Second Division
Darwen 2-0 Droylsden 
Ford Motors 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Marren
Rossendale United 0-0 Warrington Town 
Salford 0-1 Clitheroe 
  Mullen
Wren Rovers 1-2 Ashton United 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-2 Oldham Dew 
Ashton Town 1-3 Bacup Borough 
  Blakeman (2)
Broadbent
Blackpool Mechanics 3-0 Nelson 
Cheadle Town 0-1 Colwyn Bay 
  Evans
Lytham 2-0 Atherton Collieries 
Prestwich Heys 1-2 Kirkby Town 
Kirkbride   Roche
Nolan

 

Wednesday 1st May 1985
First Division
Bootle 3-4 Burscough 
K.Turner
Cummins
Own Goal
 
Prescot Cables 3-1 Accrington Stanley 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 4-0 Atherton LR 

 

Thursday 2nd May 1985
League Challenge Cup Final
Leek Town 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
Horton   Thompson
(After Extra Time, Leek Town won 5-4 on penalties)
Played at Bury

 

First Division
Fleetwood Town FC 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Skeete
Baines

 

Third Division
Cheadle Town 2-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Colwyn Bay 3-0 Ashton Town 
Rush
A.Jones
Lewis
 
Kirkby Town 2-1 Bacup Borough 
Roche
Phelan
  O`Brien
Nelson 0-1 Newton 
Whitworth Valley 2-1 Lytham 

 

Saturday 4th May 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-0 Winsford United 
Eastwood Hanley 6-2 Penrith 
Glossop 0-1 Burscough 
  McNeilis
Leek Town 2-3 Leyland Motors 
France
O`Connor
  Loew
Barrow
Stanton
Netherfield 1-1 Congleton Town 
Prescot Cables 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Lock  

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 1-0 Chadderton 
Irlam Town 1-0 Clitheroe 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Droylsden 
  Hart
Dean
Rossendale United 2-1 Ashton United 
Barrass
Beck
  Boyle
Warrington Town 4-1 Darwen 
Wren Rovers 1-0 Great Harwood Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 5-1 Nelson 
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Maghull 
  Prince
Bacup Borough 1-2 Ashton Athletic 
O`Brien  
Bolton ST 3-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Thomas
Colwyn Bay 2-1 Whitworth Valley 
Newton 3-0 Cheadle Town 
Oldham Dew 4-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Urmston Town 2-1 Lytham 

 

Sunday 5th May 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
Parr   Haworth (2)
Netherfield 1-2 Leek Town 
  Horton (2)

 

Monday 6th May 1985
First Division
Fleetwood Town FC 4-2 Curzon Ashton 
Penrith 3-2 Leek Town 
  Mellor
O`Connor
Prescot Cables 0-1 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 1-0 Warrington Town 

 

Tuesday 7th May 1985
First Division
Burscough 2-4 Stalybridge Celtic 
Ball
Coleman
  Stewart
Mather
Skillen
Davies
Glossop 2-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Leyland Motors 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Lowe
Barrow
 

 

Second Division
Darwen 1-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Nantwich Town 1-0 Rossendale United 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 0-1 Kirkby Town 
  Ken Saunders
Colwyn Bay 1-1 Ashton Athletic 
Lytham 2-1 Nelson 
Maghull 6-0 Bacup Borough 
Monaghan (2)
Boardman (2)
Smith
A.McCabe (p)
 
Newton 0-1 Urmston Town 
Oldham Dew 2-0 Prestwich Heys 

 

Wednesday 8th May 1985
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Leek Town 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Radcliffe Borough 2-2 Curzon Ashton 

 

Second Division
Clitheroe 4-0 Ashton United 
Ashcroft (2)
Mullen
Taylor
 

 

Thursday 9th May 1985
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 0-1 Burscough 
  Donnelly

 

Third Division
Nelson 2-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Newton 2-0 Prestwich Heys 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Kirkby Town 
  Phelan
Roche
Whitworth Valley 0-4 Colwyn Bay 

 

Friday 10th May 1985
First Division
Winsford United 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Saturday 11th May 1985
First Division
Caernarfon Town 2-0 Bootle 
Congleton Town 0-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Fleetwood Town FC 3-0 Glossop 
Leek Town 2-1 Prescot Cables 
Nettle (2)  

 

Second Division
Droylsden 2-5 Clitheroe 
Smith
Wright
 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-2 Colwyn Bay 
Hatton   D.Williams
T.Martin
Urmston Town 0-2 Bacup Borough 
Whitworth Valley 2-4 Kirkby Town 
  Keith Saunders (2)
Quinn
Scott

 

Sunday 12th May 1985
Liverpool Senior Cup Final
Formby 1-2 Marine 
Nickson  

 

Monday 13th May 1985
First Division
Leyland Motors 1-3 Radcliffe Borough 
Coyle   Haworth (2)
Thompson

 

Tuesday 14th May 1985
First Division
Bootle 2-4 Fleetwood Town FC 
Brennan
Cummins
 
Congleton Town 2-0 Leyland Motors 

 

Second Division
Rossendale United 2-3 Clitheroe 
G.Smith (2)   Sharples (2)
Mullen

 

Wednesday 15th May 1985
Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-2 Ashton United 

 

Thursday 16th May 1985
League Shield Final
Radcliffe Borough 2-2 Leek Town 
Haworth
Lilley
 
(Leek Town won 5-4 on penalties)

 

Sunday 24th November 1985
Third Division
Newton 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 

Date Unknown
First Division
Penrith 1-4 Netherfield
Prescot Cables 0-0 Penrith

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup Final
Kidderminster Harriers 7-1 Leek Town
7-1 was aggregate score. Date and score of each leg are unknown

 

Third Division
Newton 5-0 Daisy Hill
Newton 1-1 Whitworth Valley
Whitworth Valley 1-3 Newton