Select Results by Season

All Results | 1983/84 season

Saturday 13th August 1983
First Division
Ashton United 0-3 Curzon Ashton 
Bootle 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
T.McDonald   Haworth (2)
Burscough 2-3 Penrith 
Coleman
Durnin
 
Caernarfon Town 0-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Brown
O`Neil
Darwen 0-4 St Helens Town 
  Gore
Kinsey
Hunter
Edwards
Glossop 1-1 Winsford United 
Leek Town 1-2 Congleton Town 
Horton  
Leyland Motors 2-3 Accrington Stanley 
Walsh (2)   Hargreaves (2)
Blackburn
Netherfield 1-1 Formby 
  Blackhurst
Prescot Cables 3-1 Lancaster City 
  Fox

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Atherton LR 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-3 Prescot BI 
Ford Motors 1-2 Droylsden 
  Bak
Duignan
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Lytham 
Lally   Robbins
Irlam Town 0-4 Colne Dynamoes 
Nantwich Town 2-3 Warrington Town 
Rossendale United 1-1 Salford 
Nugent   Own Goal
Skelmersdale United 0-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
  Tinsley
Wren Rovers 3-1 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-1 Atherton Collieries 
  Fitton
Ashton Town 0-0 Bolton ST 
Cheadle Town 2-1 Maghull 
  Tangeman
Nelson 3-1 Newton 
Oldham Dew 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Prestwich Heys 4-1 Bacup Borough 
Stephenson (2)
Daniels
Ennis
  Fox
Urmston Town 1-1 Padiham 
Vulcan Newton 3-4 Clitheroe 
Whitworth Valley 1-0 Daisy Hill 

 

Monday 15th August 1983
First Division
Curzon Ashton 2-0 Penrith 

 

Tuesday 16th August 1983
First Division
Formby 2-0 Ashton United 
Own Goal
White
 
Leek Town 0-0 Glossop 
Netherfield 0-0 Accrington Stanley 
St Helens Town 1-0 Congleton Town 
Farnsworth (p)  

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-1 Irlam Town 
Ford Motors 3-1 Lytham 
Warrington Town 2-3 Rossendale United 
Hughes (2)  

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 2-1 Ashton Town 
Maghull 2-2 Vulcan Newton 
S.Jones
Donnelly
 
Newton 1-3 Oldham Dew 

 

League Shield
Burscough 2-0 Darwen 
T.Murphy
Durnin
 

 

Wednesday 17th August 1983
First Division
Bootle 0-0 Leyland Motors 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Prescot Cables 
Haworth
Pizelis
  Pennell

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-1 Wren Rovers 
Eastham  
Eastwood Hanley 6-2 Nantwich Town 
Prescot BI 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Parr

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-5 Prestwich Heys 
  Daniels (3)
Thomas
Booth
Blackpool Mechanics 4-1 Atherton Collieries 
Bolton ST 3-3 Urmston Town 
Clitheroe 2-2 Nelson 
Padiham 0-0 Cheadle Town 

 

Saturday 20th August 1983
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Ford Motors 
Ashton Town 1-2 Clitheroe 
Atherton Collieries 6-2 Skelmersdale United 
Worden (2)
Aitken
Atkinson
Beckett
Wallace
  Spencer
Phelan
Bolton ST 1-1 Daisy Hill 
Chadderton 3-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Eastwood Hanley 1-3 Nantwich Town 
Irlam Town 1-1 Newton 
Nelson 1-2 Oldham Dew 
Prescot BI 1-0 Padiham 
Vulcan Newton 2-1 Rossendale United 
  Stones
Whitworth Valley 0-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Wren Rovers 1-2 Lytham 
Lytham fielded ineligible player

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 3-1 Ashton United 
Hargreaves
Blackburn
Aldore
 
Burscough 2-0 Congleton Town 
Fagan
Coleman
 
Curzon Ashton 7-1 Darwen 
Formby 1-0 Bootle 
Blackhurst  
Lancaster City 0-2 GlossopAtt: 150
Penrith 1-4 Prescot Cables 
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 Leek Town 
Thompson (3)   Birch-Machin
St Helens Town 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Winsford United 6-0 Leyland Motors 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Warrington Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Lally  
Salford 0-2 Droylsden 
  Brunt (2)

 

Third Division
Maghull 0-0 Urmston Town 
Prestwich Heys 2-0 Cheadle Town 
Stephenson (2)  

 

Monday 22nd August 1983
First Division
Glossop 2-1 Radcliffe Borough 
Stobart
Collins
  Wood
Lancaster City 1-0 Accrington Stanley 
Graham  
Winsford United 0-0 Ashton United 

 

Tuesday 23rd August 1983
League Challenge Cup 1st Round Replay
Blackpool Mechanics 2-3 Chadderton 
Daisy Hill 3-0 Bolton ST 
Ford Motors 3-0 Ashton Athletic 
Newton 2-2 Irlam Town 

 

First Division
Formby 2-3 Burscough 
  Fagan
Smith
P.Murphy
Prescot Cables 3-1 Netherfield 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Leek Town 
M.Lutkevitch   Horton

 

Second Division
Rossendale United 2-1 Prescot BI 
Robinson (2)  
Warrington Town 1-1 Wren Rovers 

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 2-4 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien (2)
Hilton
Whitmore
Newton 0-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Stephenson

 

Wednesday 24th August 1983
First Division
Bootle 0-3 Curzon Ashton 
Leyland Motors 0-1 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Skelmersdale United 3-1 Great Harwood Town 
Roche
Dooley
Thompson
  Whittaker

 

Third Division
Clitheroe 1-0 Whitworth Valley 

 

Saturday 27th August 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Winsford United 
Hargreaves  
Ashton United 2-0 Darwen 
Capstick
McDonald
 
Bootle 0-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Brown
M.Lutkevitch
Burscough 3-1 Radcliffe Borough 
P.Murphy
Coleman
Fagan
  Thompson
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Curzon Ashton 
Glossop 0-3 Penrith 
Leek Town 2-1 Formby 
Griffiths
Vickers
  Mitchell
Leyland Motors 0-8 Lancaster City 
  Graham (3)
Barnes
Casson
Hartley
Garnett
Own Goal
Netherfield 0-2 St Helens Town 
  Edwards (2)
Prescot Cables 1-1 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 1-0 Chadderton 
Eastwood Hanley 3-0 Warrington Town 
Ford Motors 3-2 Prescot BI 
Great Harwood Town 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Lally  
Irlam Town 2-1 Atherton LR 
Nantwich Town 3-0 Lytham 
Rossendale United 3-7 Droylsden 
Cooper
P.Beaumont
Nugent
  Jennings (5)
Duignan
Brunt
Skelmersdale United 3-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Thompson
Spencer
Own Goal
  Owen
Wren Rovers 1-0 Salford 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 3-3 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Atherton Collieries 2-0 Newton 
Cheadle Town 1-0 Bolton ST 
Maghull 2-2 Padiham 
Prince
Donnelly
 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Clitheroe 
Prestwich Heys 0-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Urmston Town 1-3 Daisy Hill 
Vulcan Newton 0-0 Nelson 
Whitworth Valley 3-2 Ashton Athletic 

 

Monday 29th August 1983
First Division
Glossop 1-1 Caernarfon Town 

 

Tuesday 30th August 1983
First Division
Darwen 1-3 Bootle 
  Cumiskey
Moore
Cunningham
St Helens Town 0-0 Burscough 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 3-0 Salford 
McGovern (2)
Pickup
 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Ford Motors 
Irlam Town 1-1 Warrington Town 
Wren Rovers 2-3 Droylsden 
  Jennings
Gledhill
Brunt

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 0-4 Blackpool Mechanics 
Atherton Collieries 1-0 Nelson 
Cheadle Town 1-2 Bacup Borough 
  Thickett
Wheelton
Maghull 3-1 Daisy Hill 
Prince
Donnelly
McLean
 
Whitworth Valley 2-0 Newton 

 

Wednesday 31st August 1983
First Division
Penrith 3-1 Formby 
W.Armstrong (2)
L.Armstrong
 
Radcliffe Borough 4-0 Leyland Motors 
Lloyd (2 - 2pens)
Haworth
Lilley
 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-1 Skelmersdale United 

 

Third Division
Padiham 6-2 Bolton ST 
Urmston Town 1-0 Ashton Athletic 
Vulcan Newton 4-1 Oldham Dew 

 

Saturday 3rd September 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Accrington Stanley 3-1 Crook Town 
Parry (2)
Adams
 
Alfreton Town 0-1 Ashton United 
Chadderton 1-0 Denaby United 
Congleton Town 1-0 Caernarfon Town 
Droylsden 1-2 Prestwich HeysAtt: 147
Bretherton   Booth
Own Goal
Eastwood Hanley 1-0 Desborough Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Blue Star 
Formby 2-1 North Ferriby United 
Blackhurst
Hughes
 
Peterlee Newtown 3-0 Netherfield 
Prescot Cables 0-0 Lytham 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Ossett Albion 
Walton
Lilley
 
Warrington Town 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Brown
O`Neil
M.Lutkevitch
Wren Rovers 3-2 Appleby Frodingham FC 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 2-1 Leek Town 
McManus
Tilley
  Griffiths
Darwen 0-1 Winsford United 
Lancaster City 2-1 Burscough 
Casson
Barnes
  Coleman
Penrith 2-1 Leyland Motors 
  Faddon
St Helens Town 0-2 Bootle 
  Horan
Cunningham

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-0 Great Harwood Town 
Prescot BI 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Rossendale United 1-2 Ford Motors 
O`Kane  
Salford 0-0 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-2 Ashton Town 
Bacup Borough 5-0 Urmston Town 
Smythe (2)
Hilton (2)
Ash
 
Blackpool Mechanics 4-1 Whitworth Valley 
Bolton ST 2-2 Maghull 
  T.McCabe
Mavers
Clitheroe 4-0 Atherton Collieries 
Daisy Hill 0-1 Cheadle Town 
Nelson 2-1 Oldham Dew 

 

Monday 5th September 1983
First Division
Ashton United 3-1 Leek Town 
Capstick (2)
Corcoran
  Nelson
Curzon Ashton 4-2 Netherfield 

 

Tuesday 6th September 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Lytham 0-3 Prescot Cables 

 

First Division
Burscough 4-2 Bootle 
Fagan
Coleman
Smith
Darracott
  T.McDonald
Horan
Darwen 1-2 Lancaster City 
Formby 2-1 Glossop 
Wright
Hughes
 

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-0 Nantwich Town 
Wren Rovers 2-1 Rossendale United 

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 2-0 Clitheroe 

 

Wednesday 7th September 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Penrith 
Shurmer
Blackburn
 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-0 Atherton LR 

 

Saturday 10th September 1983
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Atherton Collieries 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Parr
Atherton LR 0-2 Vulcan Newton 
Chadderton 2-3 Wren Rovers 
Cheadle Town 0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Clitheroe 2-1 Irlam Town 
Colne Dynamoes 3-0 Oldham Dew 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Droylsden 
Nantwich Town 1-1 Ford Motors 
Prestwich Heys 3-1 Maghull 
Ennis (3 - 1p)   Mavers
Salford 1-1 Bacup Borough 
Warwick   O`Brien
Urmston Town 0-3 Prescot BI 
Warrington Town 6-1 Daisy Hill 

 

First Division
Ashton United 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Burscough 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Glossop 3-1 Leyland Motors 
Redshaw (2)
Collins
  Brown
Leek Town 4-3 St Helens Town 
Nelson (2)
Griffiths
Pearce (p)
  Farnsworth (p)
Murfin
Hunter
Netherfield 2-0 Darwen 
Winsford United 2-4 Lancaster City 
Salmon   Graham (2)
Barnes (2)

 

F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round
Accrington Stanley 0-1 Bootle 
  Clark
Congleton Town 3-4 Radcliffe Borough 
  Lloyd (2)
Thompson (2)
Curzon Ashton 2-0 West Auckland Town 
Tilley (2)  
Prescot Cables 0-2 Formby 
  Hughes
Wright

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Lytham 
Rossendale United 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Walton
Nugent
  Dooley

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-0 Padiham 
Blackpool Mechanics 4-0 Newton 
Nelson 4-1 Ashton Athletic 
Whitworth Valley 2-2 Bolton ST 

 

Tuesday 13th September 1983
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round Replay
Bacup Borough 5-0 Salford 
O`Brien (2)
Hilton (2)
Ash
  Nobody
Bacup Borough fielded ineligible player

 

First Division
Prescot Cables 8-0 Formby 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-1 Darwen 
O`Neil
Downer
McKenzie
M.Lutkevitch
 

 

Wednesday 14th September 1983
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round Replay
Ford Motors 5-0 Nantwich Town 

 

First Division
Leyland Motors 4-1 Ashton United 
Robinson (3)
Coyle
  Capstick

 

Saturday 17th September 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Ashton United 0-1 Runcorn 
Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Lancaster City 
  Fox
Bootle 0-1 Bangor City 
Buxton 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Chadderton 1-4 South Liverpool 
Chorley 2-0 Burscough 
Clitheroe 0-0 South Bank 
Eastwood Hanley 0-2 Leicester United 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-2 Tow Law Town 
Hyde FC 3-0 Darwen 
Leek Town 1-1 Goole Town 
Leyland Motors 1-3 Congleton Town 
Lamb   Goodwin (2)
Biddle
Matlock Town 2-2 Winsford United 
Nantwich Town 1-1 Emley 
Prescot Cables 0-5 Rhyl 
Radcliffe Borough 1-3 Southport 
Dowthwaite  
St Helens Town 0-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Thomas
Stalybridge Celtic 8-1 Formby 
M.Lutkevitch (2)
O`Neil
Downer
Brown
Stewardson
Morley
McKenzie
  Hughes
Willington 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Mooney
Witton Albion 1-1 Glossop 
Wren Rovers 0-2 Oswestry Town 

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 0-0 Netherfield 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Eastham   Ball
Droylsden 3-5 Irlam Town 
Duignan
Brunt
Jennings
 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Ford Motors 
Own Goal  
Lytham 3-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Salford 0-2 Rossendale United 
Warrington Town 6-1 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Cheadle Town 
Bacup Borough 3-1 Maghull 
O`Brien (3)   Hardaker
Blackpool Mechanics 3-0 Urmston Town 
Bolton ST 0-4 Vulcan Newton 
Daisy Hill 0-1 Padiham 
Newton 0-3 Ashton Town 
Oldham Dew 2-2 Atherton Collieries 

 

Monday 19th September 1983
First Division
Ashton United 3-3 St Helens Town 
McDonald (2)
Corcoran
  Kinsey
Farnsworth
Edwards

 

Tuesday 20th September 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Accrington Stanley 3-0 Willington 
Blackburn
Higgins
Kitchen
 
Emley 6-2 Nantwich Town 
Glossop 2-0 Witton Albion 
Clegg
Leboutillier
 
Goole Town 4-0 Leek Town 
South Bank 0-0 Clitheroe 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Winsford United 2-1 Matlock Town 

 

First Division
Netherfield 0-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Pizelis (2)
Lloyd (p)
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Penrith 

 

Saturday 24th September 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-3 Radcliffe Borough 
Hargreaves
Parry
  Walton (p)
McCool
Dunford
Ashton United 1-2 Netherfield 
McDonald  
Bootle 1-1 Caernarfon Town 
T.McDonald  
Burscough 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Glossop 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  McKenzie
Lancaster City 1-2 Penrith 
Graham   Sawyer
Mossop
Leek Town 2-1 Darwen 
Morgan
Birch-Machin
 
Leyland Motors 1-1 Formby 
Robinson   Johnston
Winsford United 0-0 Congleton Town 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Prescot Cables 0-3 St Helens Town 
  Edwards
Woodyer
Farnsworth

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 Salford 
  I.Bates
Chadderton 2-3 Warrington Town 
Colne Dynamoes 3-1 Droylsden 
McGovern   Own Goal
Eastwood Hanley 1-4 Fleetwood Town FC 
Irlam Town 0-1 Lytham 
Nantwich Town 2-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Lally
Rossendale United 3-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Stones (2)
Walton
 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Ford Motors 
Spencer  
Wren Rovers 1-2 Prescot BI 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-2 Clitheroe 
Bolton ST 1-1 Daisy Hill 
Cheadle Town 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Maghull 1-0 Ashton Athletic 
Prince  
Padiham 3-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Prestwich Heys 2-0 Oldham Dew 
Booth
Davies
 
Urmston Town 2-1 Newton 
Vulcan Newton 2-1 Atherton Collieries 
Whitworth Valley 1-4 Nelson 

 

Monday 26th September 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Clitheroe 1-0 South Bank 
Proos  

 

First Division
Lancaster City 3-1 Ashton United 
Barnes (2)
Graham
  McDonald

 

Tuesday 27th September 1983
First Division
Burscough 0-2 Prescot Cables 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Stewardson
Morley
 

 

Wednesday 28th September 1983
First Division
Penrith 5-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Blackburn

 

Saturday 1st October 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Gateshead 
Parry  
Bishop Auckland 1-0 Clitheroe 
Congleton Town 3-0 Oswestry Town 
Glossop 4-0 Goole Town 
Lancaster City 2-2 Yorkshire Amateurs 
Graham (2)  
Prestwich Heys 0-1 Southport 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Rhyl 
Morley
Stewardson
 
Winsford United 3-1 Shepshed Charterhouse 

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 0-1 Leek Town 
  Birch-Machin
Curzon Ashton 0-3 Prescot Cables 
Darwen 1-4 Burscough 
  Coleman (2)
P.Murphy
C.Murphy
Formby 0-2 St Helens Town 
  Kinsey
Edwards
Leyland Motors 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Netherfield 2-0 Bootle 
Penrith 4-1 Ashton United 
  Fitzharris

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1st Round
St Helens Town Reserves 2-4 Vulcan Newton 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 2-4 Chadderton 
Hayward
Gledhill
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Wren Rovers 
Great Harwood Town 2-3 Rossendale United 
Parr
Kenyon
 
Lytham 4-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Prescot BI 2-4 Irlam Town 
Salford 1-4 Skelmersdale United 
Warwick   Dooley (3)
Thompson (p)
Warrington Town 0-0 Atherton LR 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-2 Padiham 
Bacup Borough 6-3 Bolton ST 
O`Brien (3)
Hilton (2)
Ash
 
Blackpool Mechanics 7-1 Maghull 
  McMurray
Nelson 1-4 Atherton Collieries 
Newton 0-2 Cheadle Town 
Oldham Dew 2-0 Whitworth Valley 

 

Sunday 2nd October 1983
Third Division
Daisy Hill 2-3 Vulcan Newton 
Fitton
Carney
  Nolan
Duncalf
Brogan

 

Tuesday 4th October 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Gateshead 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry (2)

 

First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 5-0 Leyland Motors 
Morley (3)
Stewardson
Garside
 

 

Wednesday 5th October 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Yorkshire Amateurs 0-2 Lancaster City 
  Graham
Garnett

 

Saturday 8th October 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Lytham 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-3 Rylands 
Bradley Rangers 1-1 Nelson 
Chadderton 4-4 Maghull 
  Prince (2)
Wallbank
McMurray
Cheadle Town 2-1 Waterloo Dock 
Daisy Hill 1-2 Graham Street Prims 
Eastwood Hanley 3-0 Anstey Nomads 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-1 Skelmersdale United 
Owen (3)   Dooley
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Linotype 
Ford Motors 1-2 Garforth Miners 
Prescot BI 2-3 Warrington Town 
Prestwich Heys 0-1 Atherton LR 
Rossendale United 6-2 North Withington 
Stones (2)
Nugent
Walton
O`Kane
Own Goal
 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Brown
Ashton United 1-3 Bootle 
Bainbridge   Clark (2)
Speed
Burscough 1-2 Caernarfon Town 
Coleman  
Glossop 1-1 Curzon Ashton 
Lancaster City 2-1 Radcliffe Borough 
Fox
Graham
  Pizelis
Leek Town 0-0 Netherfield 
Leyland Motors 4-3 St Helens Town 
Coyle
Robinson
Gummerson
Francis
  Kinsey
Woodyer
Own Goal
Penrith 1-1 Congleton Town 
Prescot Cables 5-0 Darwen 
Winsford United 1-0 Formby 

 

Second Division
Nantwich Town 0-4 Colne Dynamoes 
Salford 1-2 Great Harwood Town 
Warwick   Kenyon
Parr
Wren Rovers 1-0 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 0-3 Oldham Dew 
Bolton ST 6-3 Ashton Athletic 
Clitheroe 0-0 Bacup Borough 
Newton 0-1 Whitworth Valley 
Padiham 2-0 Urmston Town 

 

Tuesday 11th October 1983
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Netherfield 
Stewardson  

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Burscough 1-0 Formby 
Fagan  

 

Wednesday 12th October 1983
Second Division
Lytham 2-0 Skelmersdale United 
Moore
Hargreaves
 

 

Saturday 15th October 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Bishop Auckland 4-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Adams
Glossop 2-3 Frickley Athletic 
Hyde FC 2-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Lancaster City 2-2 Whitby Town 
Graham
Own Goal
 
Macclesfield Town 6-0 Congleton Town 
Winsford United 0-1 Eastwood Town 

 

F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Maghull 2-0 Chadderton 
Prince
Wallbank
 
Nelson 0-1 Bradley Rangers 

 

First Division
Bootle 0-1 Leek Town 
  Griffiths
Caernarfon Town 0-0 Prescot Cables 
Curzon Ashton 2-0 Leyland Motors 
Hague
McCrory
 
Darwen 1-3 Ashton United 
  Corcoran (2)
McDonald
Netherfield 1-1 Burscough 
  Fagan
Radcliffe Borough 1-2 Penrith 
Walton  
St Helens Town 1-2 Formby 
  Cain
Stone

 

Cheshire Senior Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Alsager Town 1-3 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Cheadle Town 0-3 Tranmere Rovers 

 

Manchester Premier Cup 1st Round
Maine Road 3-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Ennis

 

Second Division
Droylsden 3-0 SalfordAtt: 30
Duignan (2)
Wright
 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Ford Motors 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Riley  
Irlam Town 2-0 Prescot BI 
Nantwich Town 2-4 Rossendale United 
Warrington Town 0-3 Skelmersdale United 
  McGowan
Thompson
Spencer

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-5 Daisy Hill 
  Chadwick (2)
Atherton Collieries 2-2 Ashton Town 
Bacup Borough 1-2 Vulcan Newton 
O`Brien  
Blackpool Mechanics 0-1 Bolton ST 
Newton 0-0 Padiham 

 

Monday 17th October 1983
Staffordshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Northwich Victoria 6-1 Leek Town 

 

Tuesday 18th October 1983
Cheshire Senior Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Chester City 4-3 Nantwich Town 

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Bilston Town 2-1 Congleton Town 

 

Wednesday 19th October 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Whitby Town 3-7 Lancaster City 

 

Saturday 22nd October 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 3-0 Accrington Stanley 
Lancaster City 1-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Fox  
Leyland Motors 3-1 Darwen 
Robinson (2)
Faddon
 
Prescot Cables 0-1 St Helens Town 
  Hunter (p)

 

F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round
Ashton United 0-0 Netherfield 
Burscough 3-3 Goole Town 
Cole (2)
Coleman
 
Caernarfon Town 1-0 Colwyn Bay 
Curzon Ashton 0-0 Workington 
Glossop 1-2 Oswestry Town 
Hyde FC 4-0 Formby 
Leek Town 0-2 South Liverpool 
Penrith 0-2 South Bank 
Tamworth 3-1 Nantwich Town 
Whitley Bay 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Wilson
Dunford
Winsford United 1-1 Bootle 
  Clark

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 Prescot BI 
Eastham   Hodgkinson
Colne Dynamoes 0-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Eastwood Hanley 0-4 Chadderton 
Irlam Town 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Kenyon
Skelmersdale United 2-3 Rossendale United 
Spencer (2)   Holden
Robinson
Beaumont
Warrington Town 1-0 Droylsden 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 3-2 Vulcan Newton 
Bacup Borough 0-5 Ashton Athletic 
Cheadle Town 2-1 Oldham Dew 
Maghull 4-2 Nelson 
McMurray (2)
Prince
K.McCabe
 
Newton 2-2 Atherton Collieries 
Padiham 4-2 Clitheroe 
Prestwich Heys 2-2 Whitworth Valley 
McNamara
Jones
 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 1st Round
Daisy Hill 2-0 Ince Parish Church 
Chadwick
Halliwell
 

 

Tuesday 25th October 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 3-0 Glossop 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Prescot Cables 
McDermott (2)  

 

F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Bootle 0-1 Winsford United 
Goole Town 4-2 Burscough 
  P.Murphy
Coleman
Netherfield 2-1 Ashton United 
Workington 2-0 Curzon Ashton 

 

Wednesday 26th October 1983
Second Division
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Droylsden 
Lally   Hayward

 

Saturday 29th October 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round
Penrith 3-0 Horden Colliery Welfare 
L.Armstrong
Mossop
Coulthard
 

 

First Division
Bootle 1-1 Prescot Cables 
Horan  
Caernarfon Town 1-0 Leyland Motors 
Curzon Ashton 0-1 Winsford United 
Darwen 0-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Hargreaves (2)
Formby 1-1 Congleton Town 
Heeney  
Leek Town 1-2 Burscough 
Nettle   Fagan
Coleman
Netherfield 1-2 Glossop 
Radcliffe Borough 1-1 Ashton United 
Dunford   Murty
St Helens Town 3-1 Lancaster City 
Edwards (2)
Kinsey
  Fox

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 2-0 Great Harwood Town 
Droylsden 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Duignan
Gledhill
  Thompson (p)
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-0 Chadderton 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Atherton LR 
Ford Motors 1-2 Irlam Town 
Lytham 0-4 Warrington Town 
Nantwich Town 0-1 Wren Rovers 
Prescot BI 4-1 Salford 
  I.Bates
Rossendale United 3-8 Eastwood Hanley 
Stones (3)  

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-0 Vulcan Newton 
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Cheadle Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  Own Goal
Clitheroe 0-0 Bolton ST 
Nelson 0-0 Padiham 
Newton 0-1 Daisy Hill 
Oldham Dew 1-0 Maghull 
Prestwich Heys 5-1 Urmston Town 
Ennis (3)
Daniels
Stephenson
 
Whitworth Valley 0-1 Ashton Town 

 

Saturday 5th November 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Atherton LR 3-1 Atherton Collieries 
Eastwood Hanley 1-2 Desborough Town 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-2 Woolley Miners Welfare 
Fleetwood Town FC 7-1 Norton Woodseats 
Garforth Miners 2-4 Warrington Town 
Maghull 2-4 Rylands 
Prince
K.McCabe
 
Rossendale United 0-5 Irlam Town 
Thackley 1-5 Clitheroe 
Wren Rovers 1-2 Cheadle Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Caernarfon Town 
Farnworth  
Ashton United 2-2 Burscough 
McDonald (2)   Skeete
Fagan
Congleton Town 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Mather
Morgan
Glossop 0-1 Bootle 
  Speed
Leek Town 0-3 Prescot Cables 
  Jones (2)
Veacock
Leyland Motors 0-0 Netherfield 
Radcliffe Borough 3-0 Formby 
Lloyd (2 - 1pen)
Haworth
 
Winsford United 2-0 Darwen 
Melville
Piggott
 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 2-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Thaw
Kenyon
Colne Dynamoes 2-1 Ford Motors 
Droylsden 0-1 Lytham 
Salford 0-1 Nantwich Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-3 Prescot BI 
Phelan   Woods
Price
Hodgkinson

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Bacup Borough 1-1 Newton 
Fletcher  
Bolton ST 2-2 Nelson 
Daisy Hill 4-2 Prestwich Heys 
  Ennis (2 - 1p)
Padiham 2-0 Oldham Dew 
Urmston Town 2-1 Whitworth Valley 
Vulcan Newton 2-1 Ashton Town 

 

Monday 7th November 1983
First Division
Lancaster City 6-0 Darwen 
Barnes (2)
Graham
Walsh
Fox
Own Goal
 

 

Tuesday 8th November 1983
First Division
Penrith 2-1 St Helens Town 
  Farnsworth (p)

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Marine 1-1 Bootle 
  Cumiskey
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Wednesday 9th November 1983
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Southport 4-3 Skelmersdale United 
  Spencer
Dooley
Phelan

 

Saturday 12th November 1983
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Accrington Stanley 5-2 Formby 
Hargreaves (3)
Kitchen
Farnworth
  McAuley
Donnally
Ashton United 2-1 Prescot Cables 
Lock (2)  
Caernarfon Town 2-0 Wren Rovers 
Clitheroe 0-0 St Helens Town 
Colne Dynamoes 1-1 Congleton Town 
Curzon Ashton 3-1 Burscough 
  Skeete
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-1 Bootle 
  Cunningham
Ford Motors 0-0 Glossop 
Glossop fielded ineligible player
Leek Town 0-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Leyland Motors 5-1 Darwen 
Prestwich Heys 1-1 Netherfield 
Stephenson  
Radcliffe Borough 1-1 Penrith 
  L.Armstrong
Salford 0-4 Lancaster City 
  Barnes (2)
Hartley
Dodgson
Stalybridge Celtic 6-0 Great Harwood Town 
McDermott (3)
Mather
M.Lutkevitch
Ollerenshaw
 
Vulcan Newton 1-0 Winsford United 

 

Cheshire Senior Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-0 Barnton 
Warrington Town 0-0 Vauxhall 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-0 Droylsden 
Nantwich Town 3-5 Eastwood Hanley 
Prescot BI 1-1 Chadderton 
Rossendale United 2-4 Irlam Town 
P.Beaumont (2)  

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-0 Urmston Town 
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Padiham 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-2 Oldham Dew 
Nelson 0-1 Maghull 
  McMurray
Newton 2-0 Ashton Athletic 
Whitworth Valley 2-2 Cheadle Town 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 2nd Round
Hindsford 3-0 Daisy Hill 
Chadwick
Barker
Butler
 

 

Tuesday 15th November 1983
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Congleton Town 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Netherfield 1-0 Prestwich Heys 

 

Wednesday 16th November 1983
Cheshire Senior Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Vauxhall 3-5 Warrington Town 

 

Saturday 19th November 1983
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Round
Penrith 0-2 Hull City 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Bootle 
Hargreaves   Fagan
Congleton Town 1-3 Curzon Ashton 
Formby 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Mather
Glossop 2-2 Burscough 
  Skeete
Fagan
Lancaster City 2-0 Caernarfon Town 
Walsh
Barnes
 
Leyland Motors 3-0 Leek Town 
Shannon
Coyle
Robinson
 
Prescot Cables 6-3 Ashton United 
  Chadwick
McDonald
Rigby
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 St Helens Town 
Haworth
Thompson
 
Winsford United 3-0 Netherfield 

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1st Round
Prescot BI 1-3 Earle 

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Electric Supply 2-4 Maghull 
  Prince
McMurray
K.McCabe
Warrener (p)
Southport Reserves 3-1 Newton 
Vulcan Newton 0-2 St Dominics 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 4-1 Nantwich Town 
Colne Dynamoes 4-1 Rossendale United 
  Nugent
Droylsden 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Duignan  
Irlam Town 0-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Lytham 4-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Fulton
Salford 1-1 Atherton LR 
Murphy  
Skelmersdale United 4-2 Wren Rovers 
Freeman (2)
Blakeman
McGowan
  Sheilds (2 - 1pen)
Warrington Town 1-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-1 Clitheroe 
Bacup Borough 1-0 Nelson 
Knox  
Blackpool Mechanics 2-3 Prestwich Heys 
  McFarlane (2)
Stephenson
Bolton ST 1-4 Atherton Collieries 
Cheadle Town 1-2 Ashton Town 
Daisy Hill 2-1 Oldham Dew 
Carney (2)  
Padiham 1-0 Whitworth Valley 

 

Tuesday 22nd November 1983
Welsh FA Cup 1st Round
Hereford United 4-0 Caernarfon Town 

 

Saturday 26th November 1983
First Division
Bootle 1-1 Lancaster City 
Horan   Barnes
Burscough 6-0 Leyland Motors 
Coleman (2)
Skeete (2)
Fagan
Ashton
 
Curzon Ashton 2-0 Formby 
Darwen 0-0 Congleton Town 
Leek Town 4-3 Accrington Stanley 
France (2)
Horton
Nelson
  Hargreaves (2)
Parry
Prescot Cables 0-2 Penrith 
Stalybridge Celtic 0-2 Ashton United 

 

Derbyshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Ilkeston Town 0-5 Glossop 

 

F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round
Crook Town 4-1 Netherfield 
Horwich RMI 4-1 Winsford United 
Hyde FC 2-1 Caernarfon Town 
Radcliffe Borough 2-2 Worksop Town 
McCool
Haworth
 

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 2-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-0 Droylsden 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Lytham 
Ford Motors 2-3 Salford 
  D.Bates (2)
Hamilton
Great Harwood Town 0-2 Irlam Town 
Nantwich Town 1-1 Atherton LR 
Prescot BI 3-3 Skelmersdale United 
Davies
Hodgkinson
Woods (p)
  Gannon
Freeman
Phelan
Rossendale United 2-5 Chadderton 
Stones (2 - 1pen)  
Wren Rovers 3-4 Warrington Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 3-2 Maghull 
  Prince
Warrener (p)
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Daisy Hill 
Clitheroe 1-0 Ashton Athletic 
Nelson 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Newton 0-2 Vulcan Newton 
Oldham Dew 3-1 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien
Prestwich Heys 3-1 Bolton ST 
Ennis
Johnson
McFarlane
 
Urmston Town 1-1 Cheadle Town 
Whitworth Valley 1-1 Padiham 

 

Tuesday 29th November 1983
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Winsford United 
Morgan  

 

F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Worksop Town 2-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 3rd December 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Appleby Frodingham FC 3-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Atherton LR 0-2 Rylands 
Barton Town 2-1 Cheadle Town 
Clitheroe 1-3 Guiseley 
Denaby United 4-1 Irlam Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Esh Winning 
Warrington Town 1-0 Hallam 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-4 Burscough 
Mooney
Own Goal
  Skeete (3)
Duffy
Ashton United 1-2 Glossop 
Saunders  
Congleton Town 3-0 Caernarfon Town 
Formby 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Lancaster City 3-1 Bootle 
Barnes (3 - 1pen)   T.McDonald
Leyland Motors 1-3 Prescot Cables 
Faddon  
Penrith 1-0 Netherfield 
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 Darwen 
Lilley
Wright
 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 St Helens Town 
M.Lutkevitch  
Winsford United 1-1 Leek Town 
  Mellor

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Colne Dynamoes 1-0 Wren Rovers 
Droylsden 3-2 Great Harwood Town 
Jennings
Smith
Duignan
  Whittaker
Greenhalgh
Lytham 1-1 Salford 
  D.Bates
Nantwich Town 3-4 Skelmersdale United 
  Spencer (2)
Freeman
Own Goal
Prescot BI 2-0 Rossendale United 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-2 Oldham Dew 
Bacup Borough 2-4 Atherton Collieries 
Bolger (2)  
Blackpool Mechanics 1-2 Vulcan Newton 
Newton 2-0 Nelson 
Padiham 4-0 Ashton Town 
Prestwich Heys 2-3 Maghull 
McFarlane   K.McCabe (2)
Warrener (p)
Whitworth Valley 3-1 Urmston Town 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 3rd Round
Daisy Hill 2-0 Chesham Fold United 
Hulbert
Barker
 

 

Saturday 10th December 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round Replay
Cheadle Town 1-0 Barton Town 
O`Neill  

 

First Division
Bootle 2-6 Penrith 
Speed (p)
Shelley
 
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Winsford United 
Congleton Town 0-1 Formby 
Curzon Ashton 3-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Brown
Leek Town 0-0 Leyland Motors 
Prescot Cables 0-1 Glossop 
St Helens Town 2-2 Ashton United 
Kinsey (2)   McDonald (2)

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round
Atherton Collieries 6-1 Netherfield 
Atherton LR 3-2 Bacup Borough 
Eastham (2)
Brown
  Thickett
O`Brien
Clitheroe 0-1 South Liverpool 
Darwen 2-2 Lancaster City 
  Fox
Brindle
Fleetwood Town FC 6-7 Burscough 
  Duffy (3)
Skeete (2)
Coleman (2)
Marine 5-1 Rossendale United 
  P.Beaumont
Nelson 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Wren Rovers 2-0 Prestwich Heys 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Chadderton 1-2 Maine Road 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 4-0 Irlam Town 
Droylsden 3-0 Ford Motors 
Jennings (2)
Armstrong
 
Prescot BI 1-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Skelmersdale United 1-3 Eastwood Hanley 
Freeman   Carter
White
Cartwright
Warrington Town 0-1 Nantwich Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 3-2 Newton 
Daisy Hill 1-0 Whitworth Valley 
Maghull 0-2 Ashton Town 
Oldham Dew 0-0 Vulcan Newton 

 

Sunday 11th December 1983
Third Division
Clitheroe 4-0 Vulcan Newton 
Proos (2)
Mullen
Taylor
 

 

Wednesday 14th December 1983
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Lancaster City 3-1 Darwen 
Graham
Barnes
Garnett
  Taylor

 

Saturday 17th December 1983
First Division
Ashton United 1-1 Leyland Motors 
Stevenson   Faddon
Burscough 4-1 Darwen 
Duffy
Coleman
Skeete
Fagan
 
Congleton Town 5-1 Bootle 
  Fagan
Formby 4-2 Caernarfon Town 
Guest (2)
Lawrenson
Donnelly
 
Glossop 1-1 Netherfield 
Penrith 3-1 Leek Town 
  Mellor
St Helens Town 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Chadwick
Farnsworth
 
Winsford United 4-1 Prescot Cables 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round
Blackpool Mechanics 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Lally
Lytham 2-4 Accrington Stanley 
  Blackburn
Parry
Hargreaves
Adams
Played at Accrington Stanley

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Radcliffe Borough 4-0 Nelson 
Thompson
Dunford
Lilley
Murphy
 

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round
Durham City 3-0 Lancaster City 
Rhyl 3-0 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 4-0 Salford 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Irlam Town 4-2 Chadderton 
Nantwich Town 0-1 Droylsden 
  Wright
Prescot BI 0-0 Ford Motors 
Rossendale United 0-1 Warrington Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Murphy  
Wren Rovers 0-3 Atherton LR 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-1 Daisy Hill 
Cheadle Town 3-5 Padiham 
Prestwich Heys 3-1 Ashton Athletic 
Ennis (3)  
Urmston Town 1-3 Atherton Collieries 
Lauder   Gorse (2)
Fitton
Vulcan Newton 1-2 Maghull 
  Wallbank (2)
Whitworth Valley 2-2 Bacup Borough 
  Thickett
Bolger

 

Wednesday 21st December 1983
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Penrith 1-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Gilmore  

 

Saturday 24th December 1983
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Prescot BI 1-1 Warrington Town 
Price   Reid
Played at Warrington Town

 

League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
St Helens Town 2-2 Clitheroe 
Chadwick
Farnsworth
  Drugan
Proos
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Clitheroe won on away goals

 

Monday 26th December 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 4-1 Leek Town 
  Birch-Machin
Curzon Ashton 5-2 Ashton United 
  Chadwick
McDonald
Formby 1-4 Netherfield 
Donnelly  
Lancaster City 0-5 Prescot Cables 
  Kelly (2)
Feeney (2)
Veacock
Radcliffe Borough 4-0 Bootle 
Haworth (3)
Lloyd
 
St Helens Town 2-0 Darwen 
Farnsworth
Edwards
 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-2 Caernarfon Town 
Winsford United 6-1 Glossop 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 Irlam Town 
Colloby   Carter
Chadderton 3-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Droylsden 2-0 Rossendale United 
Gledhill
Duignan
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-0 Skelmersdale United 
Fleetwood Town FC 4-0 Great Harwood Town 
Salford 0-0 Wren Rovers 
Warrington Town 2-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Ennis
Bacup Borough 0-1 Ashton Town 
Bolton ST 1-3 Cheadle Town 
Clitheroe 0-0 Oldham Dew 
Daisy Hill 2-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Halliwell
Barker
 
Nelson 1-2 Vulcan Newton 
Newton 2-1 Urmston Town 

 

Tuesday 27th December 1983
First Division
Penrith 5-2 Burscough 

 

Friday 30th December 1983
First Division
Netherfield 0-4 Stalybridge Celtic 
  M.Lutkevitch
Mather
Morley
McDermott

 

Saturday 31st December 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Hucknall Colliery Welfare 4-0 Cheadle Town 
Warrington Town 4-0 Appleby Frodingham FC 
Whickham 1-0 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

First Division
Ashton United 0-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Adams
Parry
Bootle 1-2 Formby 
Pascoe   Lawrenson
Mitchell
Congleton Town 2-1 Burscough 
  Coleman
Darwen 1-2 Curzon Ashton 
Glossop 2-0 Lancaster City 
Leek Town 1-4 Radcliffe Borough 
Birch-Machin   Haworth (2)
Lloyd
Thompson
Leyland Motors 2-1 Winsford United 
Rothwell
Bell
 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 2-1 Atherton LR 
Eastwood Hanley 1-1 Droylsden 
  Duignan
Irlam Town 4-0 Salford 
Nantwich Town 2-1 Prescot BI 
Rossendale United 3-4 Lytham 
Robinson (2)
Stones
  Kennerley
Towers
Totton
Hargreaves
Skelmersdale United 3-1 Chadderton 
Styles
Phelan
Own Goal
  McDonnell
Wren Rovers 0-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-1 Ashton Athletic 
Atherton Collieries 2-2 Clitheroe 
Maghull 1-0 Bolton ST 
Cowley  
Oldham Dew 3-3 Nelson 
Prestwich Heys 3-2 Newton 
Ennis (2)
McFarlane
 
Urmston Town 0-3 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien (2)
Own Goal
Vulcan Newton 1-0 Padiham 
Whitworth Valley 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Monday 2nd January 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 3-0 Glossop 
Parry (3)  
Caernarfon Town 1-4 St Helens Town 
  Edwards (3)
Farnsworth

 

Wednesday 4th January 1984
Second Division
Chadderton 2-3 Salford 

 

Friday 6th January 1984
First Division
Winsford United 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
Came   Hargreaves

 

Saturday 7th January 1984
First Division
Congleton Town 1-0 Prescot Cables 
Darwen 0-2 Caernarfon Town 
Formby 2-0 Leek Town 
Wright
Sturgeon
 
Lancaster City 3-1 Leyland Motors 
Barnes
Graham
  Bell
Penrith 6-0 Glossop 
Radcliffe Borough 0-2 Burscough 
  Durnin
Coleman
St Helens Town 1-2 Netherfield 
Farnsworth (p)  
Stalybridge Celtic 4-2 Bootle 
Brown (2)
M.Lutkevitch
Roberts
  Speed
Own Goal

 

Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Ashton United 0-1 Irlam Town 
  Carter
Droylsden 2-0 Oldham Dew 
Duignan
Fallon
 
Salford 2-5 Curzon Ashton 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 Rossendale United 
  Stones
Ellesmere Port & Neston 5-2 Ford Motors 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-0 Nantwich Town 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
McGee   Thompson
Warrington Town 4-1 Prescot BI 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-0 Whitworth Valley 
Bacup Borough 8-2 Cheadle Town 
O`Brien (3)
C.Booth
Tarkowski
Bolger
Ash
Holding
 
Blackpool Mechanics 4-3 Ashton Town 
Clitheroe 2-0 Prestwich Heys 
Vulcan Newton 1-2 Newton 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 4th Round
Daisy Hill 7-1 Oswaldtwistle Immanuel 

 

Saturday 14th January 1984
First Division
Burscough 2-0 Formby 
Caernarfon Town 4-2 Darwen 
Glossop 1-0 Congleton Town 
Leek Town 2-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Nettle
France
 
Leyland Motors 2-2 Penrith 
Bell
Coyle
 
Netherfield 0-4 Curzon Ashton 
Prescot Cables 1-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (3)

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 2-4 Prescot BI 
Nantwich Town 0-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Wren Rovers 6-3 Lytham 

 

Third Division
Cheadle Town 2-1 Ashton Athletic 
Maghull 2-1 Bacup Borough 
T.McCabe
Hardaker
  Bolger
Prestwich Heys 1-6 Nelson 
Ennis  
Urmston Town 0-0 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Tuesday 17th January 1984
Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Northwich Victoria 4-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Saturday 21st January 1984
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Warrington Town 0-3 Guiseley 

 

First Division
Caernarfon Town 2-1 Ashton United 
  Kavanagh
Curzon Ashton 3-1 Bootle 
McCrory (2)
Evans
  Clark

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 2nd Round
Burscough 0-1 Liverpool Reserves 

 

Second Division
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Third Division
Clitheroe 4-0 Newton 

 

Tuesday 24th January 1984
First Division
Bootle 4-1 Darwen 
Clark (2)
Cumiskey
T.McDonald
 

 

Saturday 28th January 1984
First Division
Winsford United 2-2 Penrith 

 

Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Congleton Town 0-1 Macclesfield Town 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Atherton LR 
Barrow 4-1 Wren Rovers 
Burscough 1-1 South Liverpool 
Coleman  
Great Harwood Town 0-5 Marine 
Southport 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry
Hargreaves

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
South Liverpool Reserves 2-0 Maghull 
  Cowley
Prince

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 5-0 Rossendale United 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Prescot BI 
Nantwich Town 2-3 Irlam Town 
Skelmersdale United 4-1 Salford 
Gannon (2)
Flaherty
Phelan
  Bell

 

Third Division
Urmston Town 0-2 Clitheroe 

 

Monday 30th January 1984
Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Altrincham 2-0 Winsford United 

 

Tuesday 31st January 1984
Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Stalybridge Celtic 3-3 Runcorn 
Brown (2)
Morley
 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Horwich RMI 5-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Lancaster City 1-0 Morecambe 
Graham  

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round Replay
South Liverpool 1-0 Burscough 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round Replay
Bootle 1-2 Marine 
Pascoe  
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Played at Marine

 

Wednesday 1st February 1984
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Leyland Motors 1-3 Chorley 
Brown  

 

Saturday 4th February 1984
First Division
Caernarfon Town 0-2 Bootle 
  T.McDonald
Pascoe
Curzon Ashton 1-2 Burscough 
  Coleman
McNeilis
Darwen 3-1 Leek Town 
  Birch-Machin
Formby 3-2 Leyland Motors 
Guest
Donnelly
Hughes
  Bell
Shannon
Penrith 0-2 Lancaster City 
  Barnes
Fox
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 Accrington Stanley 
Haworth
Thompson
 
St Helens Town 2-3 Prescot Cables 
Edwards
Kinsey
 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Glossop 
Morley (2)  

 

Second Division
Droylsden 1-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Duignan  
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Ford Motors 0-1 Rossendale United 
  Walton
Prescot BI 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Warrington Town 0-0 Salford 

 

Third Division
Bolton ST 3-0 Whitworth Valley 
Clitheroe 3-0 Cheadle Town 
Newton 1-3 Maghull 
  McMurray
Prince
Wallbank
Oldham Dew 2-1 Ashton Town 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield Quarter Finals
Ramsbottom United 1-3 Daisy Hill 
Barker (2)
Carney
 

 

Tuesday 7th February 1984
Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round Replay
Runcorn 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Morgan

 

Wednesday 8th February 1984
Second Division
Great Harwood Town 3-2 Atherton LR 
Greenhalgh (2)
McGee
 

 

Saturday 11th February 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-2 Formby 
Parry
Finch
  Wright
Sturgeon
Ashton United 0-3 Penrith 
Bootle 2-1 Netherfield 
Pascoe
Cumiskey
 
Darwen 3-2 Glossop 
Lancaster City 0-1 Congleton Town 
Leek Town 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Pearce (p)
France
 
Leyland Motors 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  M.Lutkevitch (2)
D.Lutkevitch
Prescot Cables 1-1 Burscough 
  Coleman
Winsford United 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Lloyd (p)

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Southport 2-0 St Helens Town 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Semi Finals
Curzon Ashton 4-0 Irlam Town 
Droylsden 3-1 Maine Road 
Gledhill (3)  

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 5-0 Lytham 
Chadderton 0-0 Rossendale United 
Colne Dynamoes 0-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Eastwood Hanley 2-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Nantwich Town 3-0 Ford Motors 
Salford 0-1 Prescot BI 
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Warrington Town 
Flaherty  
Wren Rovers 1-0 Great Harwood Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Cheadle Town 3-1 Nelson 
Daisy Hill 2-0 Ashton Athletic 
Butler (2)  
Maghull 2-1 Clitheroe 
Prince
Hardaker
 
Padiham 4-2 Newton 
Cheetham
Vercoe
Saunders
Astin
  Anthony
Kelly
Urmston Town 1-3 Oldham Dew 
Vulcan Newton 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  C.Booth
Whitworth Valley 4-0 Prestwich Heys 

 

Monday 13th February 1984
Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals
Horwich RMI 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Hargreaves
Lancaster City 1-2 Barrow 
Garnett  

 

Tuesday 14th February 1984
First Division
Burscough 0-0 St Helens Town 

 

Saturday 18th February 1984
First Division
Bootle 3-1 Ashton United 
Clark
Horan
Langton
  Saunders
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Burscough 
  Murphy
Manifold
Congleton Town 0-3 Penrith 
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Glossop 
Darwen 2-4 Prescot Cables 
Formby 0-0 Winsford United 
Netherfield 1-1 Leek Town 
  Own Goal
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Lancaster City 
Haworth
Thompson
  Own Goal
St Helens Town 2-1 Leyland Motors 
Edwards
Murfin
  McCarty
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
Keelan
Morley
  Blackburn

 

Second Division
Droylsden 0-0 Warrington Town 
Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Great Harwood Town 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Fleetwood Town FC 0-1 Chadderton 
Ford Motors 1-2 Wren Rovers 
Irlam Town 3-1 Skelmersdale United 
Peters
Taylor
Wagstaffe
  Gannon
Prescot BI 0-2 Atherton LR 
Rossendale United 1-3 Nantwich Town 
Stones (p)  
Salford 1-0 Lytham 
D.Bates  

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-0 Bacup Borough 
Atherton Collieries 3-0 Urmston Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-0 Nelson 
Clitheroe 3-0 Padiham 
Daisy Hill 0-1 Maghull 
  Wallbank
Newton 1-0 Bolton ST 
Prestwich Heys 1-2 Ashton Town 
Ennis   Morris
Kay
Whitworth Valley 4-2 Vulcan Newton 

 

Saturday 25th February 1984
First Division
Ashton United 1-4 Congleton Town 
Saunders  
Burscough 3-0 Netherfield 
Coleman
Veacock
Blakeman
 
Glossop 3-1 Darwen 
Lancaster City 2-1 Formby 
Graham
Hartley
  Guest
Leek Town 4-1 Bootle 
Horton (2)
Romano (2)
  Clark
Leyland Motors 1-2 Curzon Ashton 
Robinson  
Penrith 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Lloyd
Prescot Cables 3-0 Caernarfon Town 
Winsford United 2-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Keelan (2)
Brown

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals
Chorley 4-0 Atherton Collieries 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Final Replay
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Horwich RMI 
Hargreaves  

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-4 Fleetwood Town FC 
Chadderton 0-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Colne Dynamoes 4-3 Prescot BI 
Irlam Town 1-0 Ford Motors 
Rossendale United 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Riley
Salford 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Skelmersdale United 1-3 Droylsden 
Roche   Jennings (2)
Gledhill
Warrington Town 6-1 Lytham 
Wren Rovers 2-0 Nantwich Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 4-1 Whitworth Valley 
Bacup Borough 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
C.Booth   Torrance
Ashworth
Bolton ST 1-3 Clitheroe 
Daisy Hill 3-1 Newton 
Maghull 2-2 Oldham Dew 
Hardaker
McMurray
 
Padiham 4-2 Nelson 
Urmston Town 1-0 Prestwich Heys 
Vulcan Newton 2-0 Ashton Athletic 

 

Monday 27th February 1984
Second Division
Great Harwood Town 0-1 Warrington Town 

 

Tuesday 28th February 1984
First Division
Congleton Town 0-1 Winsford United 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Lancaster City 
Stewardson
Morley
 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield Semi Finals
Daisy Hill 1-0 Eagley PJP 
Barker  
Played at Horwich RMI

 

Saturday 3rd March 1984
League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Hargreaves
Own Goal
 
Ashton United 0-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Clitheroe 2-1 Netherfield 
Curzon Ashton 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Lancaster City 2-0 Congleton Town 
Barnes
Graham
 
Penrith 3-2 Caernarfon Town 
Prescot BI 1-0 Ford Motors 
Vulcan Newton 3-1 Leyland Motors 
Duncalf (2)
Little
  McCarty

 

First Division
Bootle 0-4 Burscough 
  Fagan (2)
Blakeman
Coleman
Darwen 0-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Thompson
Haworth
Formby 0-2 Prescot Cables 
Glossop 0-1 Leek Town 
  Birch-Machin
St Helens Town 3-0 Winsford United 
Chadwick
Farnsworth (p)
Kinsey
 

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 2-2 Warrington Town 
Eastwood Hanley 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Phillips
Carter
  Roche
Great Harwood Town 0-3 Chadderton 
Irlam Town 0-2 Droylsden 
  Gledhill
Armstrong
Lytham 3-1 Atherton LR 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Salford 
  Baily
O`Neill
Rossendale United 1-3 Wren Rovers 
Gardner  

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-1 Prestwich Heys 
  McFarlane
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Maghull 
  Cowley
Blackpool Mechanics 4-0 Ashton Athletic 
Cheadle Town 0-2 Whitworth Valley 
Daisy Hill 1-0 Urmston Town 
Nelson 1-3 Bolton ST 
Newton 2-3 Bacup Borough 
  O`Brien (2)
Hilton
Oldham Dew 1-0 Padiham 
Padiham 2-1 Vulcan Newton 

 

Tuesday 6th March 1984
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 4-3 Burscough 
Brown (2)
Roberts
M.Lutkevitch
  Duffy
Murphy
Own Goal

 

Wednesday 7th March 1984
League Challenge Cup 4th Round Replay
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-1 Ashton United 
  Vickers

 

Saturday 10th March 1984
First Division
Ashton United 3-3 Radcliffe Borough 
Conroy (2)
Vickers
  Lloyd (2)
Haworth
Burscough 4-1 Leek Town 
Fagan (2)
Blakeman
Duffy
  Nettle
Congleton Town 4-0 Netherfield 
Glossop 0-1 Formby 
  Turner
Lancaster City 2-3 St Helens Town 
Graham
Hartley
  Farnsworth (2)
Kinsey
Leyland Motors 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Penrith 2-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Prescot Cables 0-2 Bootle 
  Conning
Askew
Winsford United 0-0 Curzon Ashton 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Semi Finals
Accrington Stanley 3-2 Chorley 
Blackburn
Hargreaves
William
 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Great Harwood Town 
Chadderton 0-1 Ford Motors 
Colne Dynamoes 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Droylsden 3-1 Prescot BI 
Jennings
Duignan
Owusu
 
Irlam Town 4-0 Rossendale United 
Salford 0-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Skelmersdale United 4-0 Lytham 
Flaherty (2)
Roche
Jones
 
Warrington Town 3-5 Fleetwood Town FC 
Wren Rovers 0-0 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-3 Whitworth Valley 
Bacup Borough 1-3 Clitheroe 
C.Booth  
Bolton ST 0-0 Ashton Town 
Cheadle Town 3-2 Newton 
Daisy Hill 1-0 Nelson 
Podmore  
Maghull 0-0 Prestwich Heys 
Oldham Dew 3-1 Urmston Town 
Padiham 2-0 Atherton Collieries 
Vulcan Newton 3-4 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Tuesday 13th March 1984
League Challenge Cup 4th Round Replay
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Curzon Ashton 

 

First Division
Congleton Town 0-1 Lancaster City 

 

Wednesday 14th March 1984
Second Division
Skelmersdale United 0-1 Atherton LR 
  Eastham

 

Saturday 17th March 1984
First Division
Bootle 0-1 Glossop 
Burscough 4-1 Ashton United 
Duffy (2)
Fagan
Veacock
  Dewhurst
Caernarfon Town 2-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry (2)
Curzon Ashton 2-3 Lancaster City 
  Barnes (2)
Hartley
Formby 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
McAuley   Lilley
Netherfield 1-1 Leyland Motors 
  Bell
Prescot Cables 0-2 Leek Town 
  Mellor (2)
St Helens Town 0-2 Penrith 
Stalybridge Celtic 6-1 Congleton Town 

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup Semi Finals
Maghull 4-3 Earle 
Cowley (2)
McMurray (2)
 
Played at Aintree Villa

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 1-1 Irlam Town 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-2 Warrington Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 4-0 Droylsden 
Ford Motors 3-0 Atherton LR 
Great Harwood Town 3-2 Salford 
McGoven
Thaw
Walker
  D.Bates
Bell
Nantwich Town 0-1 Chadderton 
Rossendale United 0-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Thomas   Phelan

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-1 Cheadle Town 
Atherton Collieries 0-1 Bolton ST 
Clitheroe 1-0 Daisy Hill 
Nelson 0-0 Bacup Borough 
Newton 2-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Oldham Dew 4-0 Ashton Athletic 
Lyons
Rodgers
Murray
Reddin
 
Prestwich Heys 0-1 Padiham 
Urmston Town 1-1 Vulcan Newton 

 

Tuesday 20th March 1984
First Division
Congleton Town 4-1 Radcliffe Borough 

 

Thursday 22nd March 1984
Lancashire Amateur Shield Final
Daisy Hill 1-2 Lonsdale 
Chadwick  
Played at Chorley

 

Saturday 24th March 1984
League Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Accrington Stanley 5-0 Prescot BI 
Williams (3)
Graham (2)
 
Penrith 3-0 Clitheroe 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 Lancaster City 
M.Lutkevitch
Mather
  Barnes
Vulcan Newton 0-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

First Division
Congleton Town 3-2 St Helens Town 
  Kinsey
Edwards
Darwen 0-1 Formby 
  Turner
Glossop 1-1 Ashton United 
  Conroy
Leek Town 2-2 Curzon Ashton 
Birch-Machin
Nicely
 
Leyland Motors 1-1 Bootle 
Burland   Hough
Winsford United 2-2 Caernarfon Town 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Colne Dynamoes 0-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Irlam Town 2-1 Wren Rovers 
Lytham 1-5 Fleetwood Town FC 
Salford 1-1 Ford Motors 
D.Bates   Doyle
Warrington Town 5-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Lally
Ormerod

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-4 Nelson 
Ashton Town 1-0 Newton 
Bacup Borough 2-2 Oldham Dew 
K.Booth
Hilton
 
Bolton ST 4-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Ennis (p)
Booth
Daniels
Cheadle Town 1-3 Urmston Town 
Daisy Hill 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Padiham 3-2 Maghull 
  Wallbank
Hardaker

 

Tuesday 27th March 1984
First Division
Burscough 3-1 Accrington Stanley 
Blakeman
Coleman
Fagan
  Williams
Congleton Town 5-1 Ashton United 
  Wright

 

Second Division
Droylsden 2-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Smith
Farnworth
 

 

Thursday 29th March 1984
First Division
Winsford United 2-1 St Helens Town 
  Edwards

 

Saturday 31st March 1984
First Division
Ashton United 1-0 Prescot Cables 
Conroy  
Bootle 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
Hough (p)   Farnworth
Own Goal
Burscough 1-1 Glossop 
Coleman  
Caernarfon Town 2-2 Lancaster City 
  Graham
Barnes
Curzon Ashton 4-3 Congleton Town 
Darwen 1-3 Penrith 
Tebay   Currah
Mossop
Gilmour
Netherfield 1-2 Winsford United 
St Helens Town 0-4 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (3)
Thompson
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Formby 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 3-2 Wren Rovers 
Droylsden 3-1 Nantwich Town 
Armstrong
Gledhill
Smith
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-1 Lytham 
Ford Motors 3-2 Warrington Town 
Prescot BI 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Rossendale United 1-1 Atherton LR 
Gisbourne  
Salford 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Hodgert  
Skelmersdale United 0-7 Irlam Town 
  McMahon (4)
Taylor (2)
Burke

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-3 Bolton ST 
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Bacup Borough 
  K.Booth
Nelson 1-3 Ashton Town 
Oldham Dew 0-0 Newton 
Padiham 4-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Prestwich Heys 1-4 Daisy Hill 
Flaherty  
Urmston Town 0-3 Maghull 
  Cowley (3)
Vulcan Newton 5-1 Cheadle Town 
Whitworth Valley 3-1 Clitheroe 

 

Sunday 1st April 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 5-0 Netherfield 
Hargreaves (2 - 1p)
Graham (2)
Williams
 

 

Monday 2nd April 1984
First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Ogden  

 

Tuesday 3rd April 1984
First Division
Burscough 2-1 Winsford United 
Duffy
Blakeman
 
Leek Town 2-0 Ashton United 
Morgan
Horton
 
Netherfield 1-3 Lancaster City 

 

Wednesday 4th April 1984
First Division
Bootle 1-3 St Helens Town 
Cumiskey   Edwards
McGuinness
Bendon
Prescot Cables 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Williams
Parry

 

Saturday 7th April 1984
League Challenge Cup Semi Finals
Accrington Stanley 3-4 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Williams
Hargreaves
Farnworth
  Smith
Baker
Johnson
Owen
(After Extra Time, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Penrith 

 

First Division
Congleton Town 3-1 Darwen 
Glossop 1-1 Prescot Cables 
Lancaster City 1-1 Netherfield 
Hartley  
Leyland Motors 1-2 Burscough 
Robinson   Duffy
Blakeman
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 Curzon Ashton 
Thompson (2)
Walton
 
Winsford United 2-1 Bootle 
  Askew

 

Second Division
Colne Dynamoes 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Gregory
Bolton
  Roche
Droylsden 3-0 Atherton LR 
Jennings
Armstrong
Own Goal
 
Great Harwood Town 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Irlam Town 4-2 Nantwich Town 
Lytham 4-1 Ford Motors 
Prescot BI 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Rossendale United 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Hynes  
Warrington Town 0-3 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Bacup Borough 4-1 Whitworth Valley 
O`Brien (2)
Wheelton
Wilkinson
 
Maghull 1-2 Newton 
Cowley  
Nelson 3-1 Daisy Hill 
Oldham Dew 3-0 Cheadle Town 
Padiham 1-0 Ashton Athletic 
Prestwich Heys 0-5 Clitheroe 
Urmston Town 1-3 Ashton Town 
Tiplady   Williams
Bailey
Lunt
Vulcan Newton 2-0 Bolton ST 

 

Sunday 8th April 1984
First Division
St Helens Town 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
Farnsworth
Collins
  Parry

 

Monday 9th April 1984
First Division
Ashton United 1-6 Stalybridge Celtic 
Broad  
Curzon Ashton 2-1 Caernarfon Town 
McManus
Wallwork
  Windle

 

Tuesday 10th April 1984
First Division
Burscough 3-2 Lancaster City 
Veacock
Coleman
Duffy
  Graham
Barnes
Netherfield 1-2 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 1-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Lytham 2-1 Droylsden 
  Jennings
Prescot BI 1-2 Warrington Town 
Wren Rovers 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Third Division
Cheadle Town 0-0 Prestwich Heys 
Daisy Hill 2-1 Bolton ST 
Maghull 2-0 Atherton Collieries 
Prince
S.Jones
 
Nelson 1-4 Clitheroe 

 

Wednesday 11th April 1984
First Division
Radcliffe Borough 4-2 Winsford United 
Haworth (2)
Wilson
McCool
  Piggott
Griffiths

 

Thursday 12th April 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Leyland Motors 
Hargreaves (p)   Gummerson

 

Saturday 14th April 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 5-1 Darwen 
Parry (2)
Hargreaves (p)
Farnworth
Blackburn
 
Ashton United 3-1 Formby 
Saunders
Barrow
Vickers
  Turner
Caernarfon Town 0-1 Congleton Town 
Lancaster City 1-0 Curzon Ashton 
Barnes  
Leek Town 3-0 Winsford United 
Birch-Machin (2)
Horton
 
Prescot Cables 1-2 Leyland Motors 
  Coyle
McCarty
Radcliffe Borough 1-2 Glossop 
Lilley  
St Helens Town 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-1 Droylsden 
  Wright
Eastwood Hanley 3-1 Wren Rovers 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-0 Rossendale United 
Ford Motors 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Great Harwood Town 4-1 Prescot BI 
Whittaker (2)
Riley
McGoven
 
Lytham 1-3 Irlam Town 
Nantwich Town 1-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
Salford 0-2 Warrington Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-6 Maghull 
  Monaghan (5)
K.McCabe
Ashton Town 0-0 Nelson 
Bacup Borough 1-3 Prestwich Heys 
Fox   Devlin
Daniels
Ennis
Blackpool Mechanics 1-0 Padiham 
Bolton ST 1-2 Newton 
Cheadle Town 1-4 Vulcan Newton 
Clitheroe 3-1 Urmston Town 
Oldham Dew 0-1 Daisy Hill 
Whitworth Valley 1-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Sunday 15th April 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-4 St Helens Town 
Mooney
Graham
  Farnsworth (2)
Edwards
Bendon

 

Monday 16th April 1984
First Division
Ashton United 0-0 Winsford United 

 

Tuesday 17th April 1984
First Division
Darwen 2-3 Leyland Motors 
  Bell
Fitton
McCarty
Netherfield 0-5 Penrith 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-3 Chadderton 
Fleetwood Town FC 3-0 Salford 
Lytham 0-2 Wren Rovers 
Warrington Town 2-0 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Cheadle Town 0-0 Atherton Collieries 
Nelson 2-1 Whitworth Valley 
Oldham Dew 3-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Daniels
Ennis
Holcroft

 

Wednesday 18th April 1984
First Division
Caernarfon Town 0-0 Glossop 
Prescot Cables 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 0-3 Clitheroe 
Oldham Dew 1-0 Bolton ST 

 

Thursday 19th April 1984
Lancashire Challenge Trophy Final
Accrington Stanley 1-2 South Liverpool 
Hargreaves  
Played at Wigan Athletic

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Colne Dynamoes 3-1 Lytham 
Prescot BI 0-4 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Friday 20th April 1984
First Division
Formby 5-2 Lancaster City 
Turner (2)
Blackhurst
Lawrence
Johnstone
  Graham
Whittle
Penrith 2-0 Winsford United 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 1-0 Chadderton 
Gilligan  

 

Saturday 21st April 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Prescot Cables 
Graham
Brooks
 
Congleton Town 2-3 Leyland Motors 
  Robinson (2)
Coyle
Formby 2-1 Darwen 
Blackhurst
Mitchell
 
Glossop 0-5 St Helens Town 
  Edwards (2)
Kinsey (2)
Own Goal
Lancaster City 4-2 Leek Town 
Barnes (3 - 1pen)
Haslam
  Birch-Machin
Horton
Netherfield 0-2 Ashton United 
  Critchlow
Wilson
Penrith 0-0 Bootle 
Radcliffe Borough 3-2 Caernarfon Town 
Haworth (2)
Thompson
 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Winsford United 0-5 Burscough 
  Duffy (2)
Fagan
Gray
Coleman

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Droylsden 2-0 Wren Rovers 
Armstrong
Jennings
 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Rossendale United 
  Walton
Ford Motors 0-0 Great Harwood Town 
Prescot BI 1-4 Lytham 
Salford 1-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Bowker  
Skelmersdale United 4-2 Nantwich Town 
Phelan (3)
Flaherty
  Thornhill
Anderson
Warrington Town 2-0 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 0-6 Oldham Dew 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-3 Daisy Hill 
Bolton ST 2-0 Bacup Borough 
Maghull 0-0 Whitworth Valley 
Nelson 2-2 Cheadle Town 
Newton 0-2 Clitheroe 
Padiham 2-0 Prestwich Heys 
Vulcan Newton 2-2 Urmston Town 

 

Monday 23rd April 1984
First Division
Bootle 2-1 Congleton Town 
Clark (2)  
Caernarfon Town 2-1 Formby 
  Own Goal
Curzon Ashton 2-2 St Helens Town 
  Bendon
Edwards
Darwen 0-4 Stalybridge Celtic 
Glossop 1-3 Accrington Stanley 
  Hargreaves (2)
Parry
Leek Town 3-1 Penrith 
Morgan
Horton
Nicely
 
Prescot Cables 0-0 Winsford United 
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Netherfield 
Lloyd  

 

Second Division
Droylsden 1-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Armstrong  
Eastwood Hanley 3-0 Ford Motors 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 4-2 Atherton LR 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Nantwich Town 
Lally  
Irlam Town 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Lytham 2-0 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 4-1 Ashton Athletic 
Bacup Borough 4-0 Padiham 
O`Brien
Thickett
Wilkinson
Fox
 
Bolton ST 3-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Cheadle Town 2-1 Daisy Hill 
Clitheroe 2-1 Maghull 
  A.McCabe
Prestwich Heys 4-0 Vulcan Newton 
Atherton
Daniels
Ennis
Flaherty
 
Urmston Town 1-1 Nelson 
Whitworth Valley 0-1 Oldham Dew 

 

Wednesday 25th April 1984
League Challenge Cup Final
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
(After Extra Time, Ellesmere Port & Neston won 4-2 on penalties)
Played at Bury

 

First Division
Lancaster City 7-1 Winsford United 
Barnes (3)
Hartley (3)
Haslam
  Goodwin

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup Final
Maghull 2-3 St Dominics 
Played at Marine

 

Thursday 26th April 1984
Second Division
Fleetwood Town FC 0-3 Irlam Town 
Lytham 3-7 Rossendale United 
  Capstick (3)
Lock (2)
Byron
Webb

 

Saturday 28th April 1984
First Division
Ashton United 0-1 Lancaster City 
  Haslam
Bootle 2-0 Winsford United 
Clark
Fairclough
 
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Penrith 
Darwen 1-1 Netherfield 
Formby 5-1 Accrington Stanley 
Donnelly (2)
Turner (2)
Mitchell
  Hargreaves
Leyland Motors 2-0 Glossop 
Prescot Cables 3-2 Curzon Ashton 
Radcliffe Borough 3-0 Congleton Town 
Haworth (2)
Pizelis
 
St Helens Town 1-3 Leek Town 
Edwards   Morgan (2)
Nicely

 

Second Division
Fleetwood Town FC 3-0 Skelmersdale United 
Ford Motors 2-0 Nantwich Town 
Irlam Town 0-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Lytham 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Salford 2-4 Chadderton 
Lockett
Bentley
 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-2 Urmston Town 
Atherton Collieries 2-2 Vulcan Newton 
Bacup Borough 1-2 Daisy Hill 
Hilton  
Blackpool Mechanics 5-2 Cheadle Town 
Bolton ST 1-1 Padiham 
Clitheroe 1-0 Ashton Town 
Nelson 0-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Flaherty
Whitworth Valley 2-1 Maghull 
  K.McCabe

 

Monday 30th April 1984
First Division
Curzon Ashton 2-3 Accrington Stanley 
  Hargreaves (2)
Parry
St Helens Town 3-2 Glossop 
Kinsey  

 

Second Division
Prescot BI 2-0 Droylsden 
Played at Prescot Cables

 

Tuesday 1st May 1984
First Division
Formby 1-1 Penrith 
Turner  

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-2 Lytham 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Whittaker (2)
Ford Motors 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Third Division
Maghull 2-1 Cheadle Town 
Cowley
S.Jones
 
Urmston Town 2-0 Bolton ST 

 

Wednesday 2nd May 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-0 Lancaster City 
Hargreaves
Graham
 
Caernarfon Town 1-3 Radcliffe Borough 
Windle   Haworth (3)

 

Third Division
Clitheroe 2-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Padiham 1-1 Daisy Hill 
Vulcan Newton 2-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Daniels
Flaherty
McFarlane

 

Saturday 5th May 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 3-1 Congleton Town 
Hargreaves
Wylie
 
Leek Town 2-1 Lancaster City 
Birch-Machin
Pearce (p)
  Barnes
Netherfield 0-5 Caernarfon Town 
Penrith 5-0 Darwen 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Haworth
Lilley
 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Final
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Droylsden 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-0 Ford Motors 
Great Harwood Town 2-3 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Whittaker (3)  
Lytham 3-5 Nantwich Town 

 

Third Division
Bolton ST 0-5 Oldham Dew 
Cheadle Town 1-1 Clitheroe 
Maghull 5-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
S.Jones
Prince
McMurray
Hardaker
K.McCabe
 
Nelson 1-4 Urmston Town 
Prestwich Heys 2-0 Atherton Collieries 
Daniels
Ennis
 
Vulcan Newton 3-1 Daisy Hill 

 

Monday 7th May 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Leek Town 
Hargreaves  
Netherfield 0-2 Prescot Cables 
Penrith 4-1 Curzon Ashton 

 

Wednesday 9th May 1984
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Curzon Ashton 
Graham  
Penrith 0-0 Caernarfon Town 

 

Monday 14th May 1984
League Shield
Stalybridge Celtic 3-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Friday 3rd August 1984
Second Division
Lytham 4-1 Prescot BI 
Kirkwood (2)
Johnson
Towers
 

Date Unknown
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Warrington Town 0-2 Prescot BI

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Altrincham 2-3 Warrington Town

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Semi Finals
Northwich Victoria 2-1 Warrington Town

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-1 Fleetwood Town FC
Chadderton 3-3 Prescot BI
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-3 Irlam Town
Fleetwood Town FC 3-3 Warrington Town
Ford Motors 4-4 Skelmersdale United
McVey
Styles
Foster
Own Goal
  McGowan (2)
Gannon
Phelan
 
Disputed date - Ford records show 03/04/84, Skem record show 21/01/84

 

Third Division
Vulcan Newton 1-1 Whitworth Valley