Select Results by Season

All Results | 1982/83 season

Saturday 14th August 1982
First Division
Ashton United 2-1 Bootle 
McDonald
Barker
  Monaghan
Burscough 2-1 Winsford United 
Veacock
Fagan
 
Congleton Town 2-0 St Helens Town 
Darwen 0-0 Accrington Stanley 
Formby 1-0 Leyland Motors 
Jaycock  
Glossop 1-1 Leek Town 
  Pearce (p)
Horwich RMI 2-2 Prescot Cables 
Lancaster City 1-1 Curzon Ashton 
Hartley   Cunliffe
Nantwich Town 0-4 Rhyl 
Penrith 0-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Trotman (2)

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Ford Motors 
Stott  
Atherton LR 1-2 Irlam Town 
Hurst  
Caernarfon Town 3-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh
Waddington
Chadderton 2-1 Padiham 
Droylsden 7-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Clegg (2)
Hughes
Lynch
Buckley
Neatis
Stewardson
 
Irlam Town 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Kirkby Town 0-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Wright
Spencer
Haworth
Prescot BI 0-1 Lytham 
Rossendale United 1-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Robinson  
Salford 1-0 New Mills FC 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Brown   Brewer

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-1 Bacup Borough 
  Mears
Clitheroe 2-4 Blackpool Mechanics 
Proos
Taylor
 
Colne Dynamoes 2-3 Bolton ST 
McGovern
Isherwood
  Stones (3)
Daisy Hill 2-1 Maghull 
  Hayes
Nelson 0-2 Wigan Rovers 
Newton 1-3 Vulcan Newton 
  Nolan (2)
Markland
Oldham Dew 0-4 Prestwich Heys 
  Scarborough (2)
Campbell
Smith
Warrington Town 4-1 Ashton Town 
Whitworth Valley 3-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Monday 16th August 1982
First Division
Curzon Ashton 2-3 Ashton United 
  Barker (2)
McDonald
Lancaster City 1-2 Horwich RMI 
Own Goal   Caldwell
Silous

 

Tuesday 17th August 1982
First Division
Glossop 0-3 Burscough 
  Pascoe (2)
Doyle
Leek Town 3-1 Penrith 
Norris
Nelson
Griffiths
 
St Helens Town 1-1 Darwen 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Atherton LR 
  Simpson
Ford Motors 0-2 Kirkby Town 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Irlam Town 
Greenhalgh  
Lytham 4-1 Salford 
Wren Rovers 2-1 Droylsden 
  O`Brien

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 2-4 Wigan Rovers 
Atherton Collieries 2-0 Ashton Athletic 
Bacup Borough 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Ollerenshaw  
Maghull 1-0 Oldham Dew 
M.Docherty  
Nelson 2-5 Whitworth Valley 
Prestwich Heys 1-3 Warrington Town 
McLean  

 

Wednesday 18th August 1982
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-1 Leyland Motors 
  Walsh
Bootle 2-1 Rhyl 
McKenzie
O`Hare
 
Prescot Cables 0-1 Formby 
  Parkes
Winsford United 3-0 Nantwich Town 

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 5-1 Rossendale United 
  Beaumont
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
New Mills FC 1-0 Chadderton 
Padiham 3-2 Skelmersdale United 
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Prescot BI 
Thompson  

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 4-1 Daisy Hill 
  Maguire
Bolton ST 3-1 Newton 
Webber (2)
Stones
  Gibbons

 

Saturday 21st August 1982
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
Ashton Town 1-3 Rossendale United 
  O`Kane (2)
Walton
Atherton LR 1-0 Ashton Athletic 
Brennan  
Colne Dynamoes 3-0 Clitheroe 
Droylsden 1-2 Skelmersdale United 
Birtles  
Irlam Town 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Lytham 8-3 Nelson 
Maghull 2-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Edwards (2)  
New Mills FC 1-0 Bacup Borough 
Padiham 1-0 Kirkby Town 
Prescot BI 0-3 Eastwood Hanley 
Prestwich Heys 3-0 Newton 
Ricketts
Scarborough
Panton
 
Salford 3-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Lloyd
Haworth
Wigan Rovers 1-1 Atherton Collieries 
Wren Rovers 3-1 Vulcan Newton 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Ashton United 
Ingham
Parr
  Naden
Bootle 1-1 Penrith 
McGuire  
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Glossop 
Leek Town 0-3 Burscough 
  Nolan (2)
Pascoe
Leyland Motors 0-3 Congleton Town 
Prescot Cables 1-1 Darwen 
Rhyl 4-1 Formby 
  McNeill
St Helens Town 2-1 Lancaster CityAtt: 76
Woodyer
Own Goal
  Barnes
Stalybridge Celtic 4-1 Nantwich Town 
Phillips
Trotman
Downer
Riley
 
Winsford United 1-1 Horwich RMI 
  Own Goal

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 1-0 Irlam Town 
Chadderton 2-1 Ford Motors 
Great Harwood Town 4-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Greenhalgh (2)
Waddington (p)
McGee
 

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 3-1 Bolton ST 
Clempson (2 - 1pen)
Fitzgerald
  Stephenson
Whitworth Valley 0-3 Oldham Dew 

 

Sunday 22nd August 1982
Third Division
Vulcan Newton 2-2 Clitheroe 
  Proos (2)

 

Monday 23rd August 1982
First Division
Ashton United 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Daniels  
Horwich RMI 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Parr
Lancaster City 1-2 Leek Town 
Barnes   Norris
Own Goal

 

Second Division
Droylsden 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
Eastwood Hanley 1-2 Kirkby Town 

 

Tuesday 24th August 1982
First Division
Burscough 0-4 Prescot Cables 
Congleton Town 4-1 Formby 
  Miller
Darwen 3-1 Bootle 
  Cumisky
Glossop 1-5 Winsford United 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Leyland Motors 
  Stephens
Wallace
St Helens Town 1-1 Curzon Ashton 

 

Second Division
Fleetwood Town FC 4-4 Prescot BI 
Ford Motors 5-3 Salford 
Lytham 6-1 Padiham 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 3-0 Ashton Athletic 
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Newton 
Bacup Borough 0-2 Clitheroe 
  Proos
McKintosh
Maghull 4-1 Wigan Rovers 
Price (3)
Russell
 
Nelson 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Balshaw   McGovern (3)
Oldham Dew 0-3 Warrington Town 
Prestwich Heys 2-2 Whitworth Valley 
Ricketts
Scarborough
 

 

Wednesday 25th August 1982
Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-3 Rossendale United 
  Dunford
Robinson
Wilkinson
New Mills FC 0-4 Skelmersdale United 
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 Chadderton 
Lloyd (3)  

 

Third Division
Vulcan Newton 3-0 Daisy Hill 

 

Thursday 26th August 1982
League Challenge Cup 1st Round Replay
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Wigan Rovers 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-0 Maghull 

 

Saturday 28th August 1982
First Division
Ashton United 3-0 Prescot Cables 
Barker (2)
Daniels
 
Burscough 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Connors
Veacock
 
Congleton Town 0-0 Lancaster CityAtt: 215
Darwen 0-0 Winsford United 
Formby 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Glossop 0-1 St Helens Town 
Horwich RMI 2-0 Leek Town 
Kilgannon
McLachlan
 
Leyland Motors 1-2 Rhyl 
Walsh  
Nantwich Town 1-2 Bootle 
  O`Hare (p)
McKenzie
Penrith 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Ingham
Parr

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 3-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Campbell
Yates (2)
 
Caernarfon Town 2-0 Wren Rovers 
Chadderton 3-2 Lytham 
Irlam Town 5-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Kirkby Town 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Padiham 2-1 New Mills FC 
Prescot BI 0-3 Ford Motors 
Rossendale United 1-0 Great Harwood Town 
Salford 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Skelmersdale United 3-0 DroylsdenAtt: 138
S.Jones
McMurray
Ball
 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-1 Nelson 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-1 Vulcan Newton 
Clitheroe 2-0 Bolton ST 
Proos
Ashworth
 
Colne Dynamoes 1-1 Atherton Collieries 
Daisy Hill 0-3 Oldham Dew 
  Lyons
McGiffin
Howes
Newton 1-4 Bacup Borough 
  Thickett (2)
Callen
Saunders
Warrington Town 3-1 Maghull 
Daniels (2)
Davies
  Prince
Whitworth Valley 1-2 Ashton Town 
Wigan Rovers 1-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Smith
McLean
Curran

 

Monday 30th August 1982
First Division
Ashton United 1-2 Horwich RMI 
Kershaw  

 

Second Division
Droylsden 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh

 

Tuesday 31st August 1982
First Division
Congleton Town 2-0 Darwen 
Nantwich Town 0-2 Glossop 
Rhyl 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Leek Town 

 

Second Division
Irlam Town 6-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Kirkby Town 3-2 Lytham 
Rossendale United 3-3 Ford Motors 
Beaumont
O`Kane
Dunford
 
Salford 0-4 Padiham 
Wren Rovers 8-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-0 Bacup Borough 
Daisy Hill 1-3 Clitheroe 
  Ashcroft
Drugan
Whiteside

 

Wednesday 1st September 1982
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Prescot Cables 
Blackburn  
Bootle 0-4 Winsford United 
Formby 0-0 Lancaster City 
Leyland Motors 0-1 St Helens Town 
Penrith 1-3 Burscough 
  Veacock (2)
Brady

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
Campbell   Lloyd
Thompson
Prescot BI 1-3 New Mills FC 

 

Thursday 2nd September 1982
Second Division
Skelmersdale United 2-0 Chadderton 
Ball
Own Goal
 

 

Saturday 4th September 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Bootle 3-0 DroylsdenAtt: 45
Allman
Lundon
Pennell
 
Chorley 5-0 Formby 
Clitheroe 0-1 Leyland Motors 
  Gainer
Consett 0-3 Lancaster City 
Lytham 1-2 Southport 
Skelmersdale United 0-4 Prestwich Heys 
  Smith
Hughes
Scarborough
Ricketts
South Liverpool 1-4 Horwich RMI 
  McLachlan (3)
Caldwell
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Burscough 
Brown  
Winsford United 1-2 Blakenall 

 

League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Atherton Collieries 3-0 Atherton LR 
Blackpool Mechanics 5-3 Wren Rovers 
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Colne Dynamoes 0-1 Oldham Dew 
Great Harwood Town 2-1 Daisy Hill 
Greenhalgh
Own Goal
 
New Mills FC 2-1 Padiham 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 5-1 Nantwich Town 
Hargreaves (2)
Parr
Ingham
Blackburn
 
Ashton United 0-0 Curzon Ashton 
Leek Town 0-2 Darwen 
Prescot Cables 0-0 Penrith 
Rhyl 0-0 Congleton Town 
St Helens Town 2-1 Glossop 

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Ford Motors 2-1 Chadderton 
Prescot BI 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Radcliffe Borough 7-0 Kirkby Town 
Haworth (4)
Thompson
Lloyd
Spencer
 
Rossendale United 3-0 Salford 
Dunford (2)
Beaumont
 

 

Third Division
Bolton ST 5-1 Ashton Athletic 
Stones (3 - 1pen)
Webber
Roberts
 
Vulcan Newton 1-3 Nelson 
Wigan Rovers 1-1 Maghull 
  Holloway

 

Monday 6th September 1982
Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 5-1 DroylsdenAtt: 85
  Clegg

 

Tuesday 7th September 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Burscough 4-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Nolan (3)
Brady
  Skillen

 

League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Bolton ST 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
Webber (2)   Brown
Golbourne

 

First Division
Congleton Town 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Leek Town 1-2 St Helens Town 
Griffiths  
Rhyl 4-0 Ashton United 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 1-1 Irlam Town 
Great Harwood Town 4-2 Wren Rovers 
Greenhalgh
Waddington (p)
Walkden
O`Brien
 

 

Third Division
Daisy Hill 4-0 Ashton Athletic 
Podmore (2)
Fitzgerald (2)
 

 

Wednesday 8th September 1982
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Rossendale United 1-0 Lytham 
Robinson  
Salford 0-2 Prestwich Heys 
  Scarborough (2)

 

First Division
Bootle 1-0 Horwich RMI 
Pennell  
Formby 3-0 Nantwich Town 
Jaycock (2)
McAuley (p)
 
Leyland Motors 3-4 Penrith 
Wallace
Whewell
Walsh
 
Prescot Cables 1-1 Glossop 
Winsford United 2-1 Lancaster City 
Capstick (2)   Hartley

 

Second Division
New Mills FC 2-5 Kirkby Town 
Padiham 2-2 Prescot BI 
Radcliffe Borough 5-0 Atherton LR 
Lloyd
Thompson
 

 

Thursday 9th September 1982
Second Division
Skelmersdale United 1-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Saturday 11th September 1982
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Ford Motors 0-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Warrington Town 4-2 Chadderton 
Whitworth Valley 3-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

First Division
Ashton United 3-0 Leek Town 
Daniels (2)
McDonald
 
Congleton Town 0-1 Glossop 
Horwich RMI 2-1 St Helens Town 
Caldwell
Garrett
  Smith
Lancaster City 0-5 Burscough 
  Veacock (2)
Nolan
Brady
Connor
Nantwich Town 1-3 Prescot Cables 
Piggott  
Penrith 0-1 Winsford United 
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Leyland Motors 

 

F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round
Alfreton Town 1-3 Accrington Stanley 
  Parr (2)
Parry
Curzon Ashton 2-1 Bridlington Trinity 
Emley 5-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
Heanor Town 2-3 Bootle 
Hednesford Town 2-2 Rhyl 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 4-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Stott
Theckston
Doherty
Yates
  Clarke (2)
Irlam Town 3-2 DroylsdenAtt: 90
  Birtles
Brooke
Kirkby Town 3-0 Great Harwood Town 
New Mills FC 2-0 Lytham 
Padiham 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Thompson (2)
Rossendale United 1-3 Wren Rovers 
Wilkinson  
Skelmersdale United 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Own Goal   M.Owen
G.Griffiths

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-4 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts (2)
McLean
Halliday
Blackpool Mechanics 2-2 Bacup Borough 
  Mears
Thickett
Clitheroe 0-0 Atherton Collieries 
Colne Dynamoes 4-1 Ashton Town 
Daisy Hill 0-2 Warrington Town 
  Peters
Stones
Newton 3-3 Nelson 
Vulcan Newton 4-2 Bolton ST 
Whitworth Valley 1-0 Maghull 
Wigan Rovers 0-2 Oldham Dew 

 

Monday 13th September 1982
First Division
Ashton United 3-1 Penrith 
Edwards (2)
Barker
 
Curzon Ashton 1-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Mooney
Horwich RMI 4-0 Formby 
Caldwell (2)
Garrett
Silous
 
Lancaster City 0-2 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 0-1 Rossendale United 
  Robinson

 

Tuesday 14th September 1982
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round Replay
Skelmersdale United 4-0 Bolton ST 

 

First Division
Burscough 5-0 Leyland Motors 
Nolan (2)
Woosey
Veacock
Brady
 
Darwen 4-1 Nantwich Town 
Leek Town 2-0 Prescot Cables 
Morgan
Goodwin
 
St Helens Town 1-1 Bootle 
  O`Hare (p)

 

F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round Replay
Rhyl 1-0 Hednesford Town 

 

Second Division
Great Harwood Town 1-2 Atherton LR 
Greenhalgh   Theckston
Yates
Salford 1-0 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Third Division
Maghull 1-1 Prestwich Heys 
Jones   Own Goal
Newton 0-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Oldham Dew 2-2 Ashton Town 
Warrington Town 2-2 Nelson 
Whitworth Valley 1-0 Bacup Borough 
Wigan Rovers 3-2 Atherton Collieries 

 

Wednesday 15th September 1982
First Division
Winsford United 0-3 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 New Mills FC 
Haworth (2)  

 

Saturday 18th September 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Harrogate Town 
Ingram  
Ashton United 6-2 Leyland Motors 
Ashton United 6-2 Leyland Motors 
  Wallace
Walsh
Blue Star 1-2 Lancaster City 
Colwyn Bay 0-3 Caernarfon Town 
Curzon Ashton 4-1 Rhyl 
Darwen 2-0 Southport 
Eastwood Town 4-2 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts
Naylor
Fleetwood Town FC 1-2 Spennymoor United 
Glossop 2-5 Worksop Town 
Hednesford Town 1-2 Congleton Town 
Nantwich Town 0-3 Witton Albion 
New Mills FC 0-3 Horwich RMI 
  McLachlan (2)
Caldwell
Oswestry Town 2-1 Burscough 
Prescot Cables 2-1 Marine 
Rossendale United 0-3 Chorley 
Shifnal Town 1-0 Leek Town 
St Helens Town 0-4 Bootle 
  Rafferty (3)
Cumisky

 

First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Formby 
Winsford United 3-1 Penrith 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 3-1 Chadderton 
Clegg
Cavanagh
Stewardson
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-4 Kirkby Town 
Ford Motors 4-2 Padiham 
Great Harwood Town 1-0 Prescot BI 
Walkden  
Lytham 0-0 Skelmersdale United 
Radcliffe Borough 4-0 Irlam Town 
Thompson (3)
Lloyd (p)
 
Wren Rovers 2-2 Atherton LR 
  Theckston
Yates

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 3-4 Newton 
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Sunter  
Bacup Borough 2-2 Vulcan Newton 
Mears
Torkowski
 
Bolton ST 2-4 Daisy Hill 
Stones
Webber
  Tebay (2)
Aspinall
Fitzgerald
Maghull 1-1 Ashton Athletic 
Holloway (p)  
Nelson 0-0 Clitheroe 
Oldham Dew 2-2 Whitworth Valley 
Warrington Town 3-3 Wigan Rovers 

 

Sunday 19th September 1982
Third Division
Colne Dynamoes 3-2 Vulcan Newton 

 

Monday 20th September 1982
First Division
Horwich RMI 0-1 Glossop 

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 3-0 Salford 

 

Tuesday 21st September 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Harrogate Town 3-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry

 

First Division
Burscough 5-1 St Helens Town 
Brady (2)
Veacock (2)
Nolan
 

 

Wednesday 22nd September 1982
First Division
Bootle 3-1 Formby 
Pritchard
Price
  Hayes
Winsford United 4-3 Ashton United 
  McDonald (2)
Daniels

 

Thursday 23rd September 1982
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round
Ashton United 0-0 DroylsdenAtt: 258
Buxton 0-2 Curzon Ashton 
Colwyn Bay 2-1 Leek Town 
Durham City 5-1 Formby 
  Wright
Glossop 1-1 Arnold 
Matlock Town 3-2 Prescot Cables 
Nantwich Town 3-1 Brereton Social 
Netherfield 1-2 Burscough 
  Pascoe
Carberry
Penrith 5-0 Accrington Stanley 
Rossendale United 0-0 Tow Law Town 
Shildon 2-2 Horwich RMI 
  McLachlan
Froggart (p)
Stourbridge 0-0 Rhyl 
Workington 2-0 Bootle 

 

Saturday 25th September 1982
First Division
Ashton United 1-0 St Helens Town 
Daniels  
Congleton Town 1-1 Burscough 
  Brady
Darwen 2-3 Lancaster City 
Lightbown
Darling
  Barnes (2)
Haslam
Formby 1-3 Winsford United 
Wright  
Leyland Motors 1-4 Prescot Cables 
Coyle  
Nantwich Town 0-2 Leek Town 
  Blore
Goodwin
Penrith 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Rhyl 2-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Beck
Stalybridge Celtic 3-1 Bootle 
  McGrady

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-1 DroylsdenAtt: 99
Theckston   Clegg
Chadderton 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Kirkby Town 0-3 Wren Rovers 
Lytham 1-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Thompson
Lloyd
New Mills FC 0-2 Ford Motors 
Padiham 4-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Prescot BI 1-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Rossendale United 1-1 Caernarfon Town 
O`Kane  
Salford 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Irlam Town 
Thompson (p)   Jones
Pawsey

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-2 Oldham Dew 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-2 Nelson 
Bolton ST 0-3 Bacup Borough 
  Mears
Thickett
C.Booth
Clitheroe 2-0 Ashton Town 
Whiteside
Ashworth
 
Colne Dynamoes 2-1 Maghull 
  Bennett
Daisy Hill 2-1 Wigan Rovers 
Tebay
Young
 
Newton 1-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Curran
Vulcan Newton 0-3 Atherton Collieries 
Whitworth Valley 0-2 Warrington Town 

 

Sunday 26th September 1982
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Arnold 2-3 Glossop 
Droylsden 1-1 Ashton UnitedAtt: 199
Lynch  
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Horwich RMI 1-3 Shildon 
Silous  
Rhyl 2-0 Stourbridge 
Tow Law Town 3-1 Rossendale United 
  O`Kane

 

Monday 27th September 1982
First Division
Horwich RMI 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Lancaster City 1-1 Glossop 
Barnes   Baker

 

Wednesday 29th September 1982
First Division
Leyland Motors 0-3 Bootle 
  Price
Owen
Burke

 

Thursday 30th September 1982
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Droylsden 1-5 Ashton UnitedAtt: 259
Lynch  

 

Saturday 2nd October 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Ashton United 0-0 Bootle 
Caernarfon Town 4-1 Prescot Cables 
Chorley 0-0 Darwen 
Horwich RMI 5-1 Oswestry Town 
Caldwell (3 - 1pen)
McLachlan
Silous
 
Lancaster City 0-0 BarrowAtt: 542
Runcorn 3-0 Curzon Ashton 
Telford United 3-2 Congleton Town 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Parr  
Burscough 4-1 Nantwich Town 
Veacock (2)
Doyle
Brady
 
Glossop 0-1 Rhyl 
Leek Town 3-2 Formby 
Nelson (2)
Pearsoon (p)
  Bozman
McAuley
St Helens Town 0-2 Penrith 

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1st Round
Southport Reserves 1-2 Maghull 
  Holloway (p)
Bennett
Played at Maghull

 

Second Division
Droylsden 0-1 Kirkby Town 
Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Padiham 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-0 Salford 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-0 New Mills FC 
Ford Motors 2-1 Lytham 
Great Harwood Town 1-3 Chadderton 
Greenhalgh  
Irlam Town 2-1 Rossendale United 
  Farnsworth
Radcliffe Borough 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
Spencer
Haworth
  King
Thompson (p)

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Atherton Collieries 2-0 Bolton ST 
Bacup Borough 1-1 Daisy Hill 
C.Booth   Fitzgerald
Nelson 0-0 Vulcan Newton 
Oldham Dew 0-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Prestwich Heys 3-2 Clitheroe 
Ricketts (2)
Scarborough
  Proos
Eastham
Warrington Town 3-0 Ashton Athletic 
Wigan Rovers 1-1 Whitworth Valley 

 

Monday 4th October 1982
First Division
Winsford United 2-0 Leyland Motors 

 

Tuesday 5th October 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Barrow 1-0 Lancaster City 
Bootle 0-1 Ashton United 
Darwen 0-3 Chorley 

 

Saturday 9th October 1982
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Heswall 
Atherton LR 1-2 Bradley Rangers 
Stott  
Bentley Victoria 4-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Hughes
Birkenshaw Rovers 1-5 Chadderton 
Eastwood Hanley 2-2 Arnold Kingswell 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Ford Motors 5-1 Kiveton Park 
Maghull 2-3 Garforth Miners 
Bennett
Edwards
 
New Mills FC 2-3 Tadcaster Albion 
Norton Woodseats 6-1 Prescot BI 
Padiham 2-3 Pilkington Recreation (Doncaster) 
Skelmersdale United 6-2 Sheffield 
King (3)
Thompson (2 - 1pen)
Ashley
 
Warrington Town 1-2 Wren Rovers 
Waterloo Dock 1-4 Lytham 

 

First Division
Ashton United 3-1 Glossop 
Price
Barker
Daniels
 
Bootle 3-1 Accrington Stanley 
Lundon (2)
McGrady
  Shaw
Congleton Town 0-3 Horwich RMI 
  Caldwell (2)
Garrett
Darwen 2-2 Burscough 
  Griffiths
Brady
Formby 0-1 Curzon Ashton 
Leyland Motors 3-0 Leek Town 
Walsh (2)
Greenwood
 
Nantwich Town 1-1 St Helens TownAtt: 187
Cooke (p)  
Penrith 1-2 Lancaster City 
Mossop   Barnes (2)
Rhyl 3-0 Winsford United 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-0 Prescot Cables 
Morgan (2)
Hewitt
Jones
 

 

Second Division
Great Harwood Town 4-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Burton (2)
Greenhalgh
McGee
 
Kirkby Town 1-2 Caernarfon Town 
Radcliffe Borough 6-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Haworth (4)
Thompson
Walton
 
Rossendale United 1-0 Irlam Town 
Beaumont  
Salford 0-3 DroylsdenAtt: 126
  Lynch (2)
O`Brien

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-1 Wigan Rovers 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-2 Clitheroe 
  Proos (2)
Bolton ST 2-1 Nelson 
Fowler
Belshaw
  Balshaw
Colne Dynamoes 5-3 Bacup Borough 
  K.Booth (2)
Fox
Daisy Hill 2-2 Whitworth Valley 
Fitzgerald
Aspwall
  Hill
Newton 0-2 Oldham Dew 
Vulcan Newton 2-2 Ashton Town 

 

Saturday 16th October 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Ashton United 0-2 Macclesfield Town 
Horwich RMI 2-2 Caernarfon Town 
Lang
Own Goal
  A.Morris (2)

 

F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Arnold Kingswell 3-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Congleton Town 
Parry  
Burscough 2-2 Darwen 
Fagan
Pascoe
 
Curzon Ashton 5-1 Leyland Motors 
  Birchall
Glossop 1-1 Penrith 
Lancaster City 6-1 Nantwich TownAtt: 86
Barnes (3 - 1pen)
Fox
Jackson (2)
 
Leek Town 0-2 Rhyl 
Prescot Cables 1-3 Bootle 
  Burke (2)
Price
St Helens Town 2-4 Formby 
  Jaycock
Parkes (2)
Wright

 

Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Barnton 2-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Vauxhall Motors 1-6 Warrington Town 

 

Second Division
Droylsden 2-4 Salford 
Pato
Ingham
 
Fleetwood Town FC 0-4 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (2)
Thompson
Wilson
Ford Motors 1-0 Skelmersdale United 
Lawler  
Great Harwood Town 1-2 New Mills FC 
McGee  
Irlam Town 4-1 Kirkby Town 
Rossendale United 3-2 Atherton LR 
Dunford (3)   Colloby
Dougherty
Wren Rovers 0-1 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 2-2 Daisy Hill 
  McGuire
Butler
Maghull 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Bennett  
Nelson 2-0 Bacup Borough 
Newton 1-1 Ashton Town 
Oldham Dew 2-4 Clitheroe 
  Taylor (2)
Proos
Ashworth
Prestwich Heys 2-1 Vulcan Newton 
Smith
Ricketts
 
Whitworth Valley 2-0 Ashton Athletic 
Wigan Rovers 0-2 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 2nd Round
Burnley Belvedere 3-0 Bolton ST 

 

Tuesday 19th October 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Caernarfon Town 0-2 Horwich RMI 

 

Saturday 23rd October 1982
First Division
Congleton Town 0-0 Leyland Motors 
Darwen 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Lancaster City 2-0 Winsford UnitedAtt: 136
Foley
Haslam (p)
 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
St Helens Town 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Nolan
Potter
  Brown

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Leek Town 2-1 Northwich Victoria 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 4-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
Kirkby Town 4-1 Atherton LR 
Lytham 1-2 Chadderton 
New Mills FC 1-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Padiham 0-4 Wren Rovers 
Prescot BI 1-3 Irlam Town 
Radcliffe Borough 5-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Haworth (2)
Spencer
Wood
Smith
 
Salford 0-4 Caernarfon Town 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 3-0 Nelson 
Shepherd
Gorse
Aitken
 
Bacup Borough 2-0 Ashton Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-1 Oldham Dew 
Bolton ST 2-2 Prestwich Heys 
Lewin
Stones
  Ricketts
Hart
Clitheroe 1-4 Warrington Town 
Proos  
Colne Dynamoes 6-1 Whitworth Valley 
Newton 1-3 Wigan Rovers 
Vulcan Newton 3-2 Maghull 
  Holloway (p)
Own Goal

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 2nd Round
Daisy Hill 0-1 Chester City 

 

Tuesday 26th October 1982
Staffordshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Brereton Social 2-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Saturday 30th October 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round
Horwich RMI 2-2 Runcorn 
Froggart (p)
McLachlan
 
Workington 2-2 Penrith 

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 3-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Darwen 0-0 Ashton United 
Glossop 1-1 Formby 
  G.Smith
Lancaster City 0-0 Leyland Motors 
Leek Town 5-0 Bootle 
White (2)
Goodwin
Morgan
Griffiths
 
Nantwich Town 3-3 Burscough 
  Pascoe
Fagan
Horrocks
Prescot Cables 1-1 Congleton Town 
St Helens Town 0-6 Rhyl 
Winsford United 2-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Blackburn
Byrom

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-2 Kirkby Town 
  Coleman
Own Goal
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Chadderton 
Droylsden 1-2 Padiham 
Lynch  
Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Ford Motors 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-0 Lytham 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-3 Skelmersdale United 
Unknown (p)
Bretherton
  Dooley
McCabe
Brown
Great Harwood Town 0-5 Radcliffe Borough 
  Spencer (2)
Wilson
Lloyd
Smith
Salford 1-3 Prescot BI 
Wren Rovers 4-0 New Mills FC 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-5 Colne Dynamoes 
Ashton Town 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Maghull 3-0 Bolton ST 
Russell
Bennett
Own Goal
 
Nelson 1-1 Daisy Hill 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Vulcan Newton 
Prestwich Heys 2-0 Bacup Borough 
Ricketts (2)  
Warrington Town 1-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Whitworth Valley 3-2 Newton 
Wigan Rovers 0-2 Clitheroe 
  Ashcroft
Proos

 

Tuesday 2nd November 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round Replay
Penrith 0-2 Workington 
Runcorn 0-1 Horwich RMI 
  Kilgannon
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Burscough 3-1 Bootle 
  O`Hare (p)
Marine 3-1 Kirkby Town 

 

Saturday 6th November 1982
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Chadderton 2-2 Thackley 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Clitheroe 2-1 Ford MotorsAtt: 61
Proos
Taylor
 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Congleton Town 0-1 Linotype 
Garforth Miners 1-0 Lytham 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 3-2 Skelmersdale United 
  Dooley
Thompson (p)
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Irlam Town 1-2 Pilkington Recreation (Doncaster) 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Winterton Rangers 2-1 Atherton Collieries 
Wren Rovers 2-1 B S C Parkgate 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Leek Town 
Blackburn
Byrom
  Nelson
Ashton United 1-4 Lancaster City 
McDonald   Rothwell
Fox
Barnes
Jackson
Bootle 2-2 Curzon Ashton 
Price
O`Hare (p)
 
Formby 2-3 Burscough 
Connor
Wright
  Moogan
Brady (2)
Nantwich Town 4-2 Horwich RMI 
Penrith 1-0 Darwen 
Prescot Cables 2-3 Winsford United 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-0 St Helens Town 
Jones (2)
Morgan
Skillen
 

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Waterloo Dock 3-2 Maghull 

 

Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-1 Atherton LR 
  Yates
Fleetwood Town FC 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
New Mills FC 3-5 DroylsdenAtt: 88
  Taylor
O`Brien
Lynch
Ingham
Own Goal
Radcliffe Borough 5-1 Padiham 
Spencer (2)
Wood
Haworth
Own Goal
 
Salford 1-7 Rossendale United 
  Webber (3)
Farnsworth (2)
Robinson (2)

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 2-0 Ashton Athletic 
C.Booth
Bill
 
Blackpool Mechanics 3-2 Wigan Rovers 
Bolton ST 2-2 Oldham Dew 
Stones (2)   Jones
McGiffin
Daisy Hill 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Nelson 1-2 Warrington Town 
Whitworth Valley 1-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts
Scarborough (p)
Hart

 

Welsh FA Cup 2nd Round
Bala Town 1-6 Rhyl 
Connahs Quay Nomads 1-3 Caernarfon Town 

 

Saturday 13th November 1982
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round Replay
Thackley 3-0 Chadderton 

 

League Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Lancaster City 
Adams  
Ashton United 0-0 Whitworth Valley 
Bootle 1-1 Horwich RMI 
Barry   Moss
Congleton Town 2-2 New Mills FC 
Curzon Ashton 5-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Darwen 4-2 Glossop 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-6 Penrith 
Formby 5-1 Atherton Collieries 
Wright (2)
White (2)
Lewis
 
Leek Town 0-2 Rossendale United 
  Farnsworth (p)
Holden
Leyland Motors 2-0 Oldham Dew 
Walsh
Benfold
 
Prescot Cables 2-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh (2)
Prestwich Heys 3-2 Burscough 
Campbell
Scarborough
Smith
  Fagan
Carberry
Rhyl 3-0 Nantwich Town 
St Helens Town 1-2 Skelmersdale United 
Ramsden   Phelan
McMurray
Warrington Town 4-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Winsford United 2-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Lucas
P.Brown
Skillen

 

First Division
Winsford United 2-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
  Lucas
P.Brown
Skillen

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Ford Motors 0-0 Ashton Town 
Score Unknown

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-5 Salford 
Theckston
Own Goal
  Davlin
Little
Murphy
Bowker
Ennis
Caernarfon Town 1-0 Kirkby Town 
Droylsden 1-2 Lytham 
Lynch  
Irlam Town 2-0 Padiham 
Wren Rovers 1-6 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (2)
Lloyd
Deavall
Thompson
Walton

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Clitheroe 
Colne Dynamoes 0-1 Newton 
Maghull 0-2 Bacup Borough 
Nelson 2-1 Bolton ST 
  Clarke
Wigan Rovers 0-3 Vulcan Newton 

 

Sunday 14th November 1982
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Formby 0-3 South Liverpool 

 

Monday 15th November 1982
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Horwich RMI 3-0 Bootle 
Caldwell
Garrett
Own Goal
 
Lancaster City 4-1 Accrington Stanley 
Haslem (2 - 1pen)
Barnes
Hartley
  Byrom
Whitworth Valley 0-2 Ashton United 
  Barker
Own Goal
Played at Ashton United

 

Tuesday 16th November 1982
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
Great Harwood Town 0-2 Prescot Cables 
  Skeete
Whitehead

 

First Division
Leyland Motors 2-1 Glossop 
Adams
Gainer
 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Glossop 

 

Saturday 20th November 1982
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Round
Blackpool 3-0 Horwich RMI 

 

First Division
Bootle 1-2 Lancaster City 
Lundon   Bunford
Rothwell
Congleton Town 1-2 Penrith 
Formby 2-1 Darwen 
Jaycock
G.Smith
 
Leyland Motors 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Ashton United 
  McDonald
Edwards
Rhyl 4-3 Burscough 
  Fagan
Veacock (2)
St Helens Town 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Scholes
Own Goal
Winsford United 3-0 Leek Town 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 4-2 Atherton LR 
  Theckston (2)
Eastwood Hanley 0-0 Great Harwood Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Ford Motors 0-1 Wren Rovers 
Padiham 0-2 Rossendale United 
  Robinson
Forry
Salford 1-0 Kirkby Town 
Skelmersdale United 6-1 Prescot BI 
Brown (2)
Ashley
Thompson
McMurray
Dooley
  Gornell

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-0 Prestwich Heys 
Atherton Collieries 2-2 Oldham Dew 
Bacup Borough 1-1 Warrington Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-1 Ashton Athletic 
Bolton ST 3-2 Wigan Rovers 
Clitheroe 0-0 Colne Dynamoes 
Daisy Hill 1-1 Newton 
Fitzgerald   Kelly (p)
Nelson 2-1 Maghull 
  Holloway (p)
Guest
Own Goal
Vulcan Newton 3-1 Whitworth Valley 

 

Tuesday 23rd November 1982
Second Division
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 DroylsdenAtt: 112
Haworth (2)
Thompson
  Lynch

 

Saturday 27th November 1982
First Division
Darwen 1-0 Leyland Motors 
Horwich RMI 1-0 Bootle 
Caldwell  
Lancaster City 1-2 Accrington Stanley 
Barnes   Moffitt (2)
Leek Town 1-0 Congleton Town 
White  
St Helens Town 1-3 Prescot Cables 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup 2nd Round
Southport 2-1 Prescot Cables 

 

F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round
Corby Town 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Enderby Town 2-1 Ashton United 
Ilkeston Town 2-0 Nantwich Town 
Penrith 4-1 Shildon 
Rhyl 3-1 Glossop 
Workington 0-0 Burscough 

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 2-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Thompson
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Irlam Town 6-0 Lytham 
Wren Rovers 4-1 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Third Division
Maghull 3-2 Ashton Town 
Holloway (p)
Guest
Own Goal
 
Newton 1-2 Clitheroe 
  Proos
Taylor
Oldham Dew 0-0 Nelson 
Warrington Town 5-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Tuesday 30th November 1982
F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Burscough 2-0 Workington 
Carberry
Own Goal
 

 

Second Division
Great Harwood Town 1-4 Skelmersdale United 
McGoldrick  

 

Saturday 4th December 1982
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Clitheroe 3-2 WhickhamAtt: 147
Ashcroft
Taylor
Proos
 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Wren Rovers 6-4 St Dominics 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-1 Glossop 
Moffitt (2)  
Bootle 1-4 Burscough 
Price   Veacock (2)
Brady
Moogan
Congleton Town 3-1 Nantwich Town 
Leek Town 1-0 Curzon Ashton 
Fenton  
Leyland Motors 0-1 Ashton United 
  Barker
Prescot Cables 3-4 Lancaster City 
Skeete (2)
Wall
  Hartley (2)
Garnett
Barnes
Rhyl 1-1 Darwen 
St Helens Town 1-3 Winsford United 
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Horwich RMI 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-3 Winsford United 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 2-1 Prescot BI 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-0 Irlam Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 4-3 DroylsdenAtt: 110
  Neatis
Ford Motors 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Lytham 1-1 Rossendale United 
  Robinson
New Mills FC 1-1 Atherton LR 
Padiham 1-2 Kirkby Town 
Radcliffe Borough 3-2 Great Harwood Town 
Spencer
Haworth
Lloyd (p)
  Greenhalgh (2 - 1pen)
Skelmersdale United 3-1 Salford 
Stirraker
McMurray
Dooley
  Little

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 2-2 Bolton ST 
  Fowler
Mort
Ashton Town 3-0 Oldham Dew 
Atherton Collieries 1-0 Wigan Rovers 
Bacup Borough 1-3 Whitworth Valley 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-2 Newton 
Vulcan Newton 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Warrington Town 3-0 Daisy Hill 

 

Welsh FA Cup 3rd Round
Caernarfon Town 3-0 Greenfield 

 

Monday 6th December 1982
First Division
Horwich RMI 2-3 Ashton United 
Caldwell
Kilgannon
  Barker (2)
Wheelton

 

Tuesday 7th December 1982
Welsh FA Cup 3rd Round
Rhyl 1-1 Shrewsbury Town 

 

Wednesday 8th December 1982
First Division
Penrith 4-1 Leyland Motors 
  Hourigan

 

Saturday 11th December 1982
First Division
Ashton United 0-2 Rhyl 
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Congleton Town 
Glossop 1-1 Prescot Cables 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Formby 
  McAuley (p)
McNellis
St Helens Town 1-1 Leek Town 
  Griffiths

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round
Atherton Collieries 0-0 South Liverpool 
Score Unknown
Bacup Borough 1-1 Rossendale United 
Thickett   Forry
Blackpool Mechanics 0-0 Darwen 
Score Unknown
Clitheroe 1-1 Marine 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Leyland Motors 
Hargreaves  
Lancaster City 1-2 Wren Rovers 
Garnett  
Lytham 0-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (2)
Thompson
Nelson 0-6 Prestwich Heys 
  Scarborough (3 - 1pen)
Ricketts (2)
Nesbit
Netherfield 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Burton

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Atherton LR 
  Eastham
Droylsden 1-0 Eastwood Hanley 
Taylor  
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-1 Prescot BI 
Salford 1-2 Chadderton 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 0-3 Warrington Town 
Bolton ST 0-6 Colne Dynamoes 
  Marks (2)
McGovern (2)
Gregory
McFadyean
Maghull 2-2 Daisy Hill 
Bennett
Guest
  Dickinson
Butler
Oldham Dew 0-0 Ashton Athletic 
Vulcan Newton 2-2 Newton 
Whitworth Valley 1-1 Wigan Rovers 

 

Tuesday 14th December 1982
First Division
Horwich RMI 2-2 Darwen 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Leyland Motors 0-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Score Unknown
Marine 2-1 Clitheroe 

 

Wednesday 15th December 1982
Welsh FA Cup 3rd Round Replay
Shrewsbury Town 3-0 Rhyl 

 

Saturday 18th December 1982
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-4 Horwich RMI 
  Caldwell (2 - 1pen)
Garrett
Moss
Curzon Ashton 1-0 St Helens Town 
Formby 0-2 Congleton Town 
Leek Town 2-1 Ashton United 
Carter
Goodwin
  McDonald
Leyland Motors 3-4 Nantwich Town 
Adams
Walsh
Gainer
 

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round
Alvechurch 2-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Burscough 4-1 Lancaster City 
Nolan (2)
Brady
Veacock
  Barnes
Penrith 1-0 South Bank 
Rhyl 2-1 Enderby Town 
Winsford United 0-2 Matlock Town 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 3-1 Skelmersdale United 
Wood
Blakeman
Anderson
  Phelan
Eastwood Hanley 1-2 Caernarfon Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Clitheroe 6-1 Vulcan Newton 
Proos (2)
Ashworth (2)
Dunn
Drugan
 
Nelson 1-1 Ashton Athletic 
Newton 2-0 Bolton ST 
Warrington Town 0-2 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts
Hart

 

Tuesday 21st December 1982
First Division
Burscough 3-2 Accrington Stanley 
Brady (2)
Veacock
  Twinney
Parry

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Alvechurch 

 

Monday 27th December 1982
First Division
Bootle 3-0 Ashton United 
Pennell
Owen
Price
 
Curzon Ashton 3-0 Lancaster City 
Leek Town 2-0 Glossop 
White (2)  
Leyland Motors 4-1 Formby 
Walsh (4)   Jaycock
Rhyl 1-0 Nantwich Town 
St Helens Town 1-2 Congleton Town 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Penrith 
Winsford United 2-3 Burscough 
  Brady (2)
Veacock

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Rossendale United 2-1 Bacup Borough 
Beaumont
McCool
 

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 2-2 Irlam Town 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-0 DroylsdenAtt: 49
Ford Motors 0-2 Atherton LR 
  Theckston (2)
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Caernarfon Town 
McGoldrick  
New Mills FC 3-2 Salford 
Wren Rovers 5-0 Skelmersdale United 
Owers (2)
O`Donnell
Shields
 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Bolton ST 4-2 Clitheroe 
Fowler (2)
Stones
Mort
  Ashcroft
Taylor
Maghull 0-2 Warrington Town 
Oldham Dew 2-4 Daisy Hill 
  Podmore (2)
Hulbert
Fitzgerald
Prestwich Heys 2-2 Wigan Rovers 
Nesbit
Curran
 
Vulcan Newton 2-2 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Thursday 30th December 1982
First Division
Burscough 4-1 Ashton United 
Brady (2)
Fagan
Nolan
  McDonald

 

Saturday 1st January 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Blue Star 1-0 Wren Rovers 
Clitheroe 1-0 Ossett AlbionAtt: 256
Taylor  

 

First Division
Ashton United 2-2 Accrington Stanley 
Stewart
Edwards
  Parry (2)
Burscough 1-0 Leek Town 
Fagan  
Formby 1-1 Rhyl 
Wright  
Glossop 0-5 Curzon Ashton 
Nantwich Town 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 
Penrith 6-0 Bootle 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-2 Fleetwood Town FC 
Eastham   Brown (2)
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Irlam Town 4-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh
Burton
Salford 1-1 Lytham 
Skelmersdale United 3-2 Padiham 
Brown (2)
Dooley
  Lally
Roscoe

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-3 Ashton Town 
Warrington Town 1-3 Oldham Dew 

 

Saturday 8th January 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Penrith 
Own Goal  
Bootle 4-2 Nantwich Town 
Owen (2)
Langton
Price
 
Burscough 5-0 Formby 
Nolan (3)
Brady
Veacock
 
Lancaster City 0-2 Congleton Town 
  Drew (2 - 1pen)
Leek Town 0-0 Horwich RMI 
Prescot Cables 1-1 St Helens Town 
Rhyl 5-0 Leyland Motors 
Winsford United 6-1 Glossop 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Irlam Town 2-1 Droylsden 
  Lynch
Prestwich Heys 1-4 Ashton United 
Nesbitt  

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 5-1 Atherton LR 
  Eastham
Fleetwood Town FC 4-2 Kirkby Town 
Ford Motors 2-0 Prescot BI 
New Mills FC 1-3 Padiham 
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 Rossendale United 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
Dooley (4)
Freeman (2)
  Greenhalgh (p)
Wren Rovers 0-1 Caernarfon Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 0-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Atherton Collieries 0-4 Clitheroe 
  Taylor (2)
Proos
Own Goal
Bolton ST 2-2 Vulcan Newton 
Mort
Carney
  Nolan
Markland
Maghull 1-2 Whitworth Valley 
Jones  
Nelson 1-1 Newton 

 

Tuesday 11th January 1983
First Division
Lancaster City 5-0 St Helens Town 
Barnes (2)
Jackson (2)
Hartley
 
Stalybridge Celtic 0-2 Darwen 

 

Wednesday 12th January 1983
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round Replay
Great Harwood Town 1-2 Netherfield 
Own Goal  

 

Saturday 15th January 1983
League Challenge Cup 3rd Round Replay
New Mills FC 0-1 Congleton Town 
Played at Congleton Town

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-2 Horwich RMI 
Sykes   Murfin
Waywell
Darwen 2-1 Leek Town 
  Walton
Nantwich Town 2-3 Accrington Stanley 
  Moffitt (2)
Parry
St Helens Town 1-1 Leyland Motors 
  Brown
Winsford United 3-3 Formby 

 

F.A. Trophy 1st Round
Ashington 1-0 Burscough 
Barrow 2-1 Rhyl 
Penrith 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Second Division
Kirkby Town 1-4 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-2 Daisy Hill 
Bacup Borough 3-0 Wigan Rovers 
Clitheroe 4-1 Nelson 
Sharples (2)
Taylor
Drugan
 
Colne Dynamoes 1-4 Prestwich Heys 
  Scarborough
Ricketts
Whitaker
Nesbit

 

Welsh FA Cup 4th Round
Caernarfon Town 3-2 Taffs Well 

 

Tuesday 18th January 1983
First Division
Burscough 1-2 Horwich RMI 
Veacock   Caldwell

 

Saturday 22nd January 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Clitheroe 4-1 Staveley WorksAtt: 410
Taylor (3)
Proos
 

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-2 Bootle 
  Clarke
Price
Glossop 3-1 Ashton United 
  Hodgson
Penrith 3-1 Formby 
  Wright (p)
Prescot Cables 2-1 Leek Town 
Lane
Skeete
  Walton
Rhyl 3-1 St Helens Town 

 

Cheshire Senior Cup 2nd Round
Barnton 3-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Crewe Alexandra 2-4 Congleton Town 
Macclesfield Town 2-0 Nantwich Town 
Warrington Town 2-3 Northwich Victoria 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Burscough 0-1 South Liverpool 
Chorley 2-2 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts
Hughes
Horwich RMI 8-2 Accrington Stanley 
Caldwell (2)
Garrett (3)
Kilgannon
Froggart
  Byrom
Parry
Leyland Motors 0-0 Rossendale United 
Morecambe 4-0 Wren RoversAtt: 200
Radcliffe Borough 3-1 Darwen 
Thompson (2)
Lloyd (p)
 

 

Liverpool Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Ford Motors 0-0 Prescot BI 
Score Unknown
Newton 0-0 Earle 
Score Unknown

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-2 Chadderton 
Colloby
Theckston
  Anderson
Blakeman
Caernarfon Town 4-0 Skelmersdale United 
Owen
Jones (2)
Williams
 
Droylsden 0-6 Irlam Town 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-0 Padiham 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Salford 
Great Harwood Town 2-3 Kirkby Town 
Greenhalgh (2)  
Lytham 2-1 New Mills FC 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 5-2 Whitworth Valley 
Gorse (3)
Seddon
Shepherd
 
Bacup Borough 1-0 Bolton ST 
Fletcher  
Maghull 0-1 Colne Dynamoes 
Nelson 3-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Wigan Rovers 0-2 Daisy Hill 
  Dickinson
Fitzgerald

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield 3rd Round
St Dominics 0-0 Vulcan Newton 
Score Unknown

 

Tuesday 25th January 1983
First Division
Stalybridge Celtic 3-3 Lancaster City 
  Barnes (p)
Fox
Graham

 

Wednesday 26th January 1983
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round Replay
Prestwich Heys 0-4 Chorley 
Played at Chorley

 

Saturday 29th January 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-0 Curzon Ashton 
Burscough 1-2 Glossop 
Fagan (p)   Bak
Williamson
Congleton Town 0-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
Darwen 5-0 St Helens Town 
Formby 1-2 Prescot Cables 
G.Smith  
Horwich RMI 5-1 Lancaster City 
Caldwell (3)
Garrett (2)
  Own Goal
Nantwich Town 0-4 Winsford United 
Penrith 2-2 Leek Town 
  Walton
Carter
Rhyl 3-1 Bootle 
  Clarke

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round Replay
Rossendale United 0-3 Leyland Motors 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-3 Wren Rovers 
  Shelnerdine
O`Donnell
Shews
Chadderton 1-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
Irlam Town 1-4 Caernarfon Town 
Kirkby Town 2-3 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
New Mills FC 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Walton
Padiham 0-2 Ford Motors 
Prescot BI 1-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh
Waddington (p)
Salford 0-3 Eastwood Hanley 
Skelmersdale United 3-2 Lytham 
Dooley (2)
Roach
  Moore
Kennerley

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 1-2 Ashton Town 
Bolton ST 3-2 Atherton Collieries 
Seal (2)
Mort
  Aitken
Shone
Clitheroe 5-0 Prestwich Heys 
Proos (3)
Drugan
Ashworth
 
Colne Dynamoes 4-1 Oldham Dew 
Daisy Hill 0-1 Bacup Borough 
  K.Booth
Newton 5-1 Maghull 
  Bennett
Whitworth Valley 0-4 Vulcan Newton 

 

Wednesday 2nd February 1983
Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Stockport County 1-1 Congleton Town 

 

Saturday 5th February 1983
First Division
Burscough 2-1 Congleton Town 
Donnelly
Brady
 
Curzon Ashton 1-2 Penrith 
Glossop 1-1 Horwich RMI 
Williams   Parry
Lancaster City 1-1 Formby 
Barnes   Own Goal
Leek Town 1-0 Nantwich Town 
S.Smith  
Prescot Cables 0-0 Leyland Motors 
St Helens Town 1-1 Ashton United 
  McDonald
Winsford United 1-3 Darwen 

 

F.A. Trophy 2nd Round
Stalybridge Celtic 1-3 Scarborough 

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 5-3 Rossendale United 
  Murty (2 pens)
Robinson
Droylsden 0-4 Atherton LR 
  Fallon
Dougherty
Theckston
Eastham
Eastwood Hanley 1-1 Chadderton 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Padiham 
Ford Motors 2-0 New Mills FC 
Great Harwood Town 1-4 Salford 
Waddington (p)  
Radcliffe Borough 3-0 Lytham 
Haworth (2)
Thompson
 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Kirkby Town 

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 4-4 Vulcan Newton 
Atherton Collieries 4-2 Bacup Borough 
Shepherd (2)
Gorse
Atkinson
 
Maghull 2-6 Clitheroe 
Bennett
Ball
  Proos (2)
Taylor (2)
Dunn
Ashworth
Newton 0-0 Daisy Hill 
Prestwich Heys 3-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Scarborough
Curran
Ricketts
 
Warrington Town 2-4 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Tuesday 8th February 1983
Liverpool Senior Cup 2nd Round
Burscough 2-1 St Helens Town 
Donnelly
Fagan
 

 

Saturday 12th February 1983
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Clitheroe 0-1 Atherstone UnitedAtt: 1338

 

First Division
Lancaster City 2-1 Ashton United 
Barnes
Own Goal
  Barker
Nantwich Town 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Rhyl 2-2 Prescot Cables 

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Final Replay
Congleton Town 0-2 Stockport County 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals
Morecambe 5-2 Leyland MotorsAtt: 240
  Stephens
Cudworth
Southport 2-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Spencer

 

Second Division
Salford 3-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 3-3 Maghull 
  Bennett
Ball
Guest
Bolton ST 2-5 Ashton Town 
Mort
Tebay
  Hatton (2)
Kay
Lunt
Weaver
Daisy Hill 0-2 Atherton Collieries 
  Aitken
Atkinson

 

Welsh FA Cup Quarter Finals
Bridgend Town 1-2 Caernarfon Town 

 

Monday 14th February 1983
First Division
Ashton United 3-3 Darwen 
Daniels
James
Orrell
 

 

Tuesday 15th February 1983
First Division
Lancaster City 1-0 Penrith 

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Witton Albion 6-3 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals
Horwich RMI 3-0 Barrow 
Parry
Garrett
Own Goal
 

 

Saturday 19th February 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 8-1 Bootle 
Parry (4)
Byron
Moffitt
Parr (2)
  D.Cooke
Burscough 2-2 Lancaster City 
Johnson
Brady
  Fox
Graham
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Formby 
Glossop 0-4 Darwen 
Horwich RMI 1-1 Congleton Town 
Silous   Biddle
Prescot Cables 2-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
St Helens Town 0-2 Nantwich Town 
Winsford United 0-2 Rhyl 

 

Manchester Premier Cup Semi Finals
Chadderton 0-0 Oldham Dew 
Score Unknown
Irlam Town 0-0 Ashton United 
Score Unknown

 

Staffordshire Senior Cup 2nd Round
Leek Town 1-2 Armitage 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Skelmersdale United 
Eastham (p)  
Droylsden 3-0 Prescot BI 
Law
Sylvester
Greenwood
 
Eastwood Hanley 7-0 New Mills FC 
Ford Motors 3-5 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (2)
Walton (2)
Thompson
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Padiham 
Karwat  
Lytham 0-2 Kirkby Town 
Rossendale United 2-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Robinson
Farnsworth
 
Wren Rovers 4-0 Salford 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-3 Vulcan Newton 
Ashton Town 1-3 Daisy Hill 
Taylor   Fitzgerald
Butler
Manson
Nelson 3-3 Atherton Collieries 
Prestwich Heys 2-1 Bolton ST 
McLean
Own Goal
  Webber
Warrington Town 2-0 Clitheroe 
Wigan Rovers 1-2 Newton 

 

Wednesday 23rd February 1983
First Division
Leyland Motors 0-0 Accrington Stanley 

 

Thursday 24th February 1983
Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-0 Chadderton 

 

Saturday 26th February 1983
First Division
Ashton United 2-1 Formby 
Daniels
Barker
  Welsh
Bootle 2-2 Prescot Cables 
Kelly
Cumisky
 
Burscough 1-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Pennell  
Congleton Town 2-2 Accrington Stanley 
  Blackburn
Parry
Darwen 3-1 Horwich RMI 
Higgins
Lightbown
Goldborough
  Garrett
Leyland Motors 3-0 Curzon Ashton 
Brindle
Stephens
Watson
 
Nantwich Town 2-2 Lancaster City 
  Graham
Haslam (p)
Penrith 1-0 Glossop 
Rhyl 1-1 Leek Town 
Winsford United 0-0 St Helens Town 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-1 Rossendale United 
Eastham (2)   Robinson
Chadderton 1-0 DroylsdenAtt: 76
Kirkby Town 2-1 Irlam Town 
Lytham 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
New Mills FC 0-0 Great Harwood Town 
Padiham 0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Prescot BI 0-4 Caernarfon Town 
Radcliffe Borough 4-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Lloyd
Wilson
Thompson
Own Goal
 
Salford 1-3 Wren Rovers 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Ford Motors 
Freeman   Lawler

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-2 Ashton Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 1-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Smith
Hughes
Campbell
Bolton ST 2-2 Maghull 
McSherry
Webber
  Guest (2)
Clitheroe 2-0 Wigan Rovers 
Proos
Taylor
 
Colne Dynamoes 6-0 Ashton Athletic 
Daisy Hill 0-0 Nelson 
Newton 6-1 Whitworth Valley 
Vulcan Newton 3-1 Oldham Dew 
Warrington Town 3-2 Bacup Borough 
  Ash (p)
Hilton

 

Saturday 5th March 1983
League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Darwen 5-1 Prestwich Heys 
Lightbown (4)   Campbell
Lancaster City 1-1 Warrington Town 
Barnes   Hughes
Penrith 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
Hetherington
Taylor
 
Prescot Cables 3-1 Rhyl 
Rossendale United 4-1 Formby 
Beaumont
McCool
Robinson
Holden (p)
  McLaughlin
Stalybridge Celtic 2-2 Ashton United 
  Barker
McDonald

 

First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Leek Town 1-0 Accrington Stanley 
Goodwin  
Prescot Cables 3-1 Rhyl 
St Helens Town 1-2 Burscough 
  Pennell
Donnelly
Winsford United 2-1 Bootle 
  D.Cooke

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Semi Finals
Cammell Laird 1-2 Congleton Town 
Played at Nantwich Town

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Semi Finals
Horwich RMI 2-1 Southport 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Lytham 
Eastham  
Caernarfon Town 2-0 Salford 
Chadderton 1-0 Kirkby Town 
Played at Prescot Cables
Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-1 New Mills FC 
Fleetwood Town FC 0-2 Ford Motors 
Great Harwood Town 3-0 DroylsdenAtt: 42
Lally
Whittaker
Greenhalgh
 
Irlam Town 1-1 Prescot BI 
Wren Rovers 1-1 Padiham 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-8 Newton 
Ashton Town 1-1 Nelson 
Bacup Borough 1-0 Atherton Collieries 
Ash  
Colne Dynamoes 4-1 Daisy Hill 
McGovern   Fitzgerald
Maghull 3-1 Vulcan Newton 
Clark (2)
S.Jones
 
Oldham Dew 3-0 Bolton ST 
Whitworth Valley 1-2 Clitheroe 
  Proos
Taylor
Wigan Rovers 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 

 

Monday 7th March 1983
League Challenge Cup 4th Round Replay
Ashton United 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Buchan
Daniels
 

 

First Division
Horwich RMI 2-1 Winsford United 
  Baker
Lancaster City 2-1 Darwen 
Barnes (p)
Davies
  Darling

 

Tuesday 8th March 1983
League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Congleton Town 3-0 Curzon Ashton 

 

Wednesday 9th March 1983
First Division
Penrith 1-1 Prescot Cables 

 

Saturday 12th March 1983
League Challenge Cup 4th Round Replay
Skelmersdale United 5-2 Penrith 
Doherty (2)
Freeman (2)
Ball
  Rome
Taylor
Warrington Town 1-0 Lancaster City 

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-0 Winsford United 
Ashton United 1-2 Burscough 
Price   Pennell
Own Goal
Bootle 1-0 Leek Town 
Smith  
Congleton Town 2-2 Prescot Cables 
Nantwich Town 1-3 Darwen 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Curzon Ashton 

 

Second Division
Great Harwood Town 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Taberner  
Kirkby Town 1-1 Chadderton 
Lytham 0-3 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
New Mills FC 0-3 Wren Rovers 
Padiham 0-1 DroylsdenAtt: 47
  Naylor
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Ford Motors 
Wilson  
Salford 0-2 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 0-5 Maghull 
  D.Jones
Clark
Mavers
Hardaker
Own Goal
Bacup Borough 1-0 Oldham Dew 
Hilton  
Blackpool Mechanics 1-1 Whitworth Valley 
Bolton ST 1-6 Warrington Town 
Clitheroe 3-0 Ashton Athletic 
Proos
Ashworth
Whiteside
 
Daisy Hill 5-0 Ashton Town 
Podmore (3)
Butler (2)
 
Nelson 2-2 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts
Scarborough (p)
Vulcan Newton 2-1 Wigan Rovers 

 

Sunday 13th March 1983
Second Division
Padiham 1-2 Caernarfon Town 

 

Monday 14th March 1983
First Division
Ashton United 2-1 Winsford United 
Barker
Edwards
 

 

Tuesday 15th March 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 0-1 Rhyl 
Leek Town 1-3 Stalybridge Celtic 
Morgan  
Leyland Motors 0-4 Lancaster City 
  Haslam
Barnes (3 - 1pen)

 

Wednesday 16th March 1983
Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-0 Skelmersdale United 

 

Welsh FA Cup Semi Final 1st Leg
Caernarfon Town 0-2 WrexhamAtt: 1075

 

Saturday 19th March 1983
League Challenge Cup 4th Round
Leyland Motors 1-3 Horwich RMI 
Stephens  

 

First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Formby 
Parry   Duffy
White
Ashton United 1-1 Congleton Town 
Edwards  
Curzon Ashton 0-2 Leek Town 
  Morgan
Goodwin
Darwen 0-2 Penrith 
Glossop 1-1 Leyland Motors 
  Faddon
Horwich RMI 3-0 Nantwich Town 
Froggatt (2)
Silous
 
Lancaster City 1-1 Rhyl 
Graham  
St Helens Town 0-4 Stalybridge Celtic 
Winsford United 2-0 Prescot Cables 

 

Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Burscough 1-1 South Liverpool 
Brady  

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 4-0 Padiham 
Droylsden 3-1 New Mills FC 
Sylvester
Hayward
Salisbury
 
Eastwood Hanley 4-4 Fleetwood Town FC 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth
Thompson
Great Harwood Town 2-3 Ford Motors 
Lally
Greenhalgh
 
Irlam Town 2-2 Salford 
Kirkby Town 0-1 Skelmersdale United 
  Phelan
Rossendale United 0-1 Chadderton 
Wren Rovers 3-0 Lytham 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Colne Dynamoes 2-2 Clitheroe 
  Proos (2)
Maghull 1-1 Nelson 
Ball  
Oldham Dew 2-2 Atherton Collieries 
Prestwich Heys 5-0 Ashton Town 
Ricketts (2)
Scarborough
Hughes
Esdaille
 
Vulcan Newton 1-2 Bacup Borough 
  Ash
O`Brien
Whitworth Valley 1-1 Daisy Hill 
  Butler
Wigan Rovers 0-2 Bolton ST 
  Stones (p)
Webber

 

Tuesday 22nd March 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 1-2 Winsford United 

 

Wednesday 23rd March 1983
First Division
Penrith 3-5 Horwich RMI 

 

Welsh FA Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg
Wrexham 0-0 Caernarfon TownAtt: 1244

 

Thursday 24th March 1983
First Division
Horwich RMI 4-1 Stalybridge Celtic 

 

Saturday 26th March 1983
First Division
Bootle 4-1 St Helens Town 
D.Cooke (2 - 1pen)
Round
Barry
 
Darwen 1-4 Congleton Town 
Formby 1-1 Horwich RMI 
White  
Glossop 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Leek Town 0-0 Winsford United 
Leyland Motors 0-2 Burscough 
  Fagan
Donnelly
Penrith 7-2 Ashton United 
  Orrell
Daniels
Prescot Cables 2-1 Nantwich Town 
Rhyl 1-2 Lancaster City 
  Own Goal
Barnes

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-0 Rossendale United 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh
Ford Motors 1-3 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Lytham 0-1 DroylsdenAtt: 76
  Law
Played at Wren Rovers
New Mills FC 1-2 Caernarfon Town 
Padiham 0-3 Irlam Town 
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 Wren Rovers 
Walton
Lloyd
 
Salford 1-0 Atherton LR 
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Ball  

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Warrington Town 
Blackpool Mechanics 2-3 Colne Dynamoes 
Bolton ST 0-2 Whitworth Valley 
Clitheroe 4-0 Newton 
Whiteside (2)
Taylor
Howarth
 
Nelson 4-2 Ashton Town 
Vulcan Newton 3-0 Ashton Athletic 

 

Monday 28th March 1983
First Division
Horwich RMI 5-1 Penrith 
Lancaster City 3-1 Prescot Cables 
Hartley
Barnes (2)
 

 

Tuesday 29th March 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 1-1 Ashton United 
  Orrell

 

Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Final Replay
South Liverpool 3-1 Burscough 
  Nolan

 

Second Division
Great Harwood Town 3-3 Rossendale United 
Greenhalgh (3)
McGoldrick
  Farnsworth (2)
O`Kane

 

Friday 1st April 1983
First Division
Glossop 2-1 Bootle 
  Own Goal
Penrith 1-3 Rhyl 
Stalybridge Celtic 0-1 Ashton United 
  Edwards

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 4-1 Prescot BI 
Chadderton 5-1 New Mills FC 
Droylsden 1-0 Ford Motors 
Butterworth  
Fleetwood Town FC 0-2 Rossendale United 
  O`Kane (2)
Irlam Town 1-1 Skelmersdale United 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 0-1 Warrington Town 
Clitheroe 2-1 Bacup Borough 
Ashcroft
Howarth
  O`Brien
Prestwich Heys 3-0 Atherton Collieries 
Ricketts (2)
Smith
 

 

Saturday 2nd April 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-1 St Helens Town 
Parr  
Ashton United 2-2 Nantwich Town 
McDonald
Edwards
 
Burscough 2-2 Rhyl 
Donnelly
Own Goal
 
Curzon Ashton 1-0 Prescot Cables 
Darwen 2-1 Formby 
  Higgins
Horwich RMI 1-0 Leyland Motors 
Lancaster City 3-1 Bootle 
Graham
Hartley
Barnes
  D.Cooke
Penrith 2-0 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-0 Great Harwood Town 
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Lytham 
Droylsden 0-0 Radcliffe Borough 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 2-0 Fleetwood Town FC 
Irlam Town 2-0 Chadderton 
Kirkby Town 4-0 Salford 
New Mills FC 1-4 Eastwood Hanley 
Prescot BI 3-0 Skelmersdale United 
Rossendale United 2-1 Padiham 
Devault (2)  
Wren Rovers 4-2 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Clitheroe 3-0 Whitworth Valley 
Proos (2)
Whiteside
 
Colne Dynamoes 5-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Daisy Hill 0-2 Vulcan Newton 
Maghull 1-2 Atherton Collieries 
Holloway  
Newton 6-0 Ashton Athletic 
Oldham Dew 1-2 Bacup Borough 
  Hilton
Fox
Prestwich Heys 0-0 Nelson 
Warrington Town 1-2 Bolton ST 
Wigan Rovers 0-4 Ashton Town 

 

Monday 4th April 1983
First Division
Bootle 4-2 Glossop 
Wilkinson (2)
Burke
D.Cooke (p)
 
Congleton Town 1-1 Leek Town 
  Pearce
Curzon Ashton 0-3 Winsford United 
Formby 1-0 St Helens Town 
McLaughlin  
Leyland Motors 2-4 Darwen 
Adams
Lillicrop
 
Nantwich Town 2-0 Penrith 
Prescot Cables 3-1 Ashton United 
  McDonald
Rhyl 0-1 Horwich RMI 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Burscough 
  Donnelly

 

Second Division
Chadderton 0-0 Salford 
Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Fleetwood Town FC 1-1 Wren Rovers 
Ford Motors 6-1 Great Harwood Town 
  Taberner
New Mills FC 4-3 Rossendale United 
  Barrass
McCool
Robinson
Radcliffe Borough 1-0 Caernarfon Town 
Lloyd (p)  
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Kirkby Town 
Thompson (p)   Spencer
Lam

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-2 Maghull 
  Ball
Clark
Nelson 5-2 Oldham Dew 
Prestwich Heys 1-0 Newton 
Smith  
Warrington Town 3-2 Whitworth Valley 

 

Wednesday 6th April 1983
First Division
Formby 1-1 Bootle 
  Speed
Leyland Motors 2-2 Winsford United 
Adams
Faddon
 

 

Thursday 7th April 1983
Second Division
Lytham 1-3 Fleetwood Town FC 
Rossendale United 5-4 Prescot BI 
Murty (2pens)
Farnsworth
McDougall
Nugent
 

 

Saturday 9th April 1983
League Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Ashton United 1-2 Skelmersdale United 
Buchan   Phelan
Gannon
Darwen 0-0 Horwich RMI 
Rossendale United 2-1 Congleton Town 
Holden (p)
Nugent
 
Warrington Town 2-1 Prescot Cables 

 

First Division
Bootle 0-1 Leyland Motors 
  Brown
Curzon Ashton 0-1 Burscough 
  Donnelly
Formby 1-1 Leek Town 
White   Morgan
Glossop 0-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Blackburn
Penrith 3-1 St Helens Town 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-3 Rhyl 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-0 New Mills FC 
Droylsden 2-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Lynch
Cooke
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Waddington (p)
Lally
Irlam Town 2-3 Radcliffe Borough 
  Haworth (2)
Wilson
Kirkby Town 1-0 Padiham 
Prescot BI 2-1 Chadderton 
Wren Rovers 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-1 Atherton Collieries 
Ashton Town 1-0 Bolton ST 
Clitheroe 2-1 Oldham Dew 
Taylor
Proos
 
Colne Dynamoes 3-0 Wigan Rovers 
Daisy Hill 1-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Podmore  
Vulcan Newton 3-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Campbell
Ricketts
Smith
Whitworth Valley 2-1 Nelson 

 

Monday 11th April 1983
First Division
Horwich RMI 0-1 Rhyl 

 

Tuesday 12th April 1983
First Division
Burscough 3-0 Bootle 
Brady (2)
Conchie
 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 1-2 Prescot BI 
Hurst   A.Flaherty
Sheridan
Chadderton 2-1 Irlam Town 
Kirkby Town 2-0 Ford Motors 
Prescot BI 2-1 Atherton LR 
  Hurst
Rossendale United 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Dunford
Skelmersdale United 2-2 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 0-2 Warrington Town 
Maghull 0-0 Newton 
Prestwich Heys 0-0 Daisy Hill 

 

Wednesday 13th April 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 2-6 Lancaster City 
Parry (2)   Hartley (2)
Barnes
Graham
Rothwell
Own Goal
Formby 3-0 Ashton United 
Own Goal
White
Kershaw
 
Winsford United 3-3 Curzon Ashton 

 

Second Division
Padiham 0-2 Great Harwood Town 
  Greenhalgh (2)

 

Thursday 14th April 1983
League Challenge Cup Quarter Final Replay
Horwich RMI 1-2 Darwen 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 0-1 Rossendale United 
  Robinson
New Mills FC 0-1 Prescot BI 

 

Third Division
Newton 0-0 Warrington Town 

 

Saturday 16th April 1983
First Division
Ashton United 1-1 Leyland Motors 
Edwards   Brown
Bootle 0-3 Congleton Town 
Darwen 1-0 Glossop 
Formby 1-3 Accrington Stanley 
McAuley   Moffatt (2)
Parr
Leek Town 0-1 Lancaster City 
Penrith 3-1 Nantwich Town 
Prescot Cables 3-1 Curzon Ashton 
Rhyl 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
St Helens Town 0-2 Horwich RMI 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 2-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Droylsden 1-2 Wren Rovers 
Lynch  
Eastwood Hanley 3-2 Lytham 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Caernarfon Town 
Irlam Town 1-2 Atherton LR 
  Theckston
Eastham
Padiham 0-0 Salford 
Rossendale United 1-3 Kirkby Town 
Barrass  
Skelmersdale United 6-1 New Mills FC 
Roach (2)
Ball
Dooley
Blake
Gannon
  Carher

 

Third Division
Ashton Town 1-3 Whitworth Valley 
Bacup Borough 1-3 Blackpool Mechanics 
Thickett  
Clitheroe 3-0 Daisy Hill 
Taylor (3)  
Colne Dynamoes 2-1 Nelson 
Oldham Dew 2-1 Newton 
Prestwich Heys 0-2 Maghull 
  Ball (2)
Warrington Town 5-1 Vulcan Newton 
Wigan Rovers 1-3 Ashton Athletic 

 

Sunday 17th April 1983
Second Division
Caernarfon Town 3-0 DroylsdenAtt: 95

 

Monday 18th April 1983
First Division
Curzon Ashton 1-1 Rhyl 

 

Tuesday 19th April 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Burscough 
Shaw   Donnelly
Brady

 

Second Division
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Ford Motors 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-1 Lytham 
Ford Motors 1-1 Caernarfon Town 
Irlam Town 4-1 New Mills FC 
Prescot BI 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Thompson
Rossendale United 1-1 DroylsdenAtt: 127
Holden (p)   Birtles

 

Third Division
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Prestwich Heys 
  Ricketts
Newton 2-2 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Wednesday 20th April 1983
First Division
Glossop 1-2 Nantwich Town 

 

Lancashire Challenge Trophy Final
Chorley 3-0 Horwich RMI 
Played at Wigan Athletic

 

Second Division
Padiham 1-0 Chadderton 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Atherton LR 
Blakeman   Shone

 

Thursday 21st April 1983
Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 5-0 Prescot BI 
Lytham 3-2 Irlam Town 
Wren Rovers 4-0 Great Harwood Town 

 

Third Division
Oldham Dew 2-3 Maghull 
  Ball
Clark
McLean

 

Saturday 23rd April 1983
League Challenge Cup Semi Finals
Darwen 3-0 Warrington Town 
Rossendale United 1-4 Skelmersdale United 
Gardiner   Ball
Phelan
Freeman
Dooley

 

First Division
Formby 2-3 Penrith 
Wright
Connor
 
Glossop 0-0 Lancaster City 
Horwich RMI 2-0 Burscough 
Leek Town 3-0 Leyland Motors 
Griffiths (2)
Carter
 

 

Cheshire Senior Cup Final
Congleton Town 1-2 Macclesfield Town 
Played at Crewe Alexandra

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 2-0 Padiham 
Colloby
Theckston
 
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Fleetwood Town FC 0-1 Chadderton 
Great Harwood Town 1-2 Lytham 
McGoldrick  
Irlam Town 0-1 Ford Motors 
Kirkby Town 8-0 New Mills FC 
Prescot BI 2-1 Salford 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-7 Maghull 
  Ball (3)
Leeson (2)
Mavers
Rolfe
Ashton Town 0-4 Clitheroe 
  Haworth
Proos
Taylor
Ashworth
Bacup Borough 2-0 Nelson 
Hilton (2)  
Blackpool Mechanics 4-0 Bolton ST 
Newton 2-2 Atherton Collieries 
Prestwich Heys 3-0 Oldham Dew 
Scarborough (2)
Own Goal
 
Whitworth Valley 0-0 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Monday 25th April 1983
First Division
Curzon Ashton 0-2 Darwen 
Prescot Cables 0-0 Horwich RMI 

 

Tuesday 26th April 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 0-0 Rhyl 
Burscough 3-1 PenrithAtt: 204
Redmond
Donnelly
Brady
 
Nantwich Town 0-0 Congleton Town 

 

Second Division
Ford Motors 2-1 DroylsdenAtt: 63
  Barlow
Padiham 2-1 Lytham 
Prescot BI 2-1 Wren Rovers 
Skelmersdale United 1-4 Radcliffe Borough 
  Wilson
Haworth
Lloyd
Dowthwaite

 

Third Division
Prestwich Heys 0-1 Colne Dynamoes 

 

Wednesday 27th April 1983
First Division
Bootle 3-1 Darwen 
Murray (2)
Burke
 

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-2 Caernarfon Town 
New Mills FC 0-4 Irlam Town 

 

Third Division
Vulcan Newton 2-2 Warrington Town 
Whitworth Valley 2-2 Bolton ST 
Wigan Rovers 1-1 Bacup Borough 

 

Thursday 28th April 1983
Second Division
Kirkby Town 5-1 DroylsdenAtt: 85
  Lynch
Played at Prescot Cables
Lytham 0-2 Wren Rovers 
Prescot BI 0-2 Fleetwood Town FC 

 

Saturday 30th April 1983
First Division
Bootle 0-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
Darwen 2-3 Curzon Ashton 
Glossop 0-2 Congleton Town 
Leyland Motors 1-7 Horwich RMI 
Faddon  

 

Second Division
Chadderton 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
  Wood
Ellesmere Port & Neston 0-2 Wren Rovers 
Lytham 5-1 Prescot BI 
New Mills FC 5-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Padiham 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
Rossendale United 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
Farnsworth (2)   Phelan
Freeman
Salford 4-1 Ford Motors 

 

Third Division
Ashton Athletic 1-3 Whitworth Valley 
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Vulcan Newton 
Bacup Borough 7-1 Newton 
Hilton (5)
O`Brien
C.Booth
 
Bolton ST 1-5 Blackpool Mechanics 
Clitheroe 7-1 Maghull 
Proos (3)
Taylor (3)
Underwood
  Clark
Colne Dynamoes 0-2 Warrington Town 
Daisy Hill 1-3 Prestwich Heys 
  Smith (3 - 1pen)
Oldham Dew 2-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Oldham Dew 2-0 Wigan Rovers 

 

Sunday 1st May 1983
Second Division
Caernarfon Town 4-0 New Mills FC 

 

Monday 2nd May 1983
First Division
Congleton Town 5-0 Bootle 
Rhyl 3-0 Glossop 

 

Second Division
Eastwood Hanley 3-2 Skelmersdale United 
  Dooley (2)
Irlam Town 0-1 Wren Rovers 

 

Third Division
Blackpool Mechanics 1-2 Atherton Collieries 

 

Tuesday 3rd May 1983
Second Division
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1-2 Ford Motors 
Lytham 1-1 Great Harwood Town 
  McGoldrick
Prescot BI 1-0 Padiham 

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 0-0 Maghull 
Prestwich Heys 4-0 Ashton Athletic 
Esdaille
Smith
Williams
Curran
 
Warrington Town 1-0 Newton 

 

Wednesday 4th May 1983
First Division
Rhyl 2-1 Penrith 

 

Second Division
Atherton LR 0-1 Caernarfon Town 
  A.Morris
Chadderton 0-2 Wren Rovers 
Radcliffe Borough 5-0 Salford 
Haworth (3)
Lloyd (p)
Sampson (p)
 

 

Thursday 5th May 1983
League Challenge Cup Final
Darwen 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
  Phelan
Gannon
Played at Bury

 

Second Division
Prescot BI 1-3 Rossendale United 
  Farnsworth (2)
Cooper

 

Friday 6th May 1983
First Division
Prescot Cables 0-2 Burscough 
  Doyle
Horrocks

 

Saturday 7th May 1983
First Division
Darwen 1-1 Rhyl 
Formby 4-0 Glossop 
Kershaw
Jaycock (2)
Wright
 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Blackburn

 

Manchester Premier Cup Final
Chadderton 3-2 Ashton United 
Played at Curzon Ashton

 

Second Division
Chadderton 5-3 Great Harwood Town 
  Lally (2)
Taberner
Eastwood Hanley 0-2 Wren Rovers 
Lytham 0-0 Caernarfon Town 
Padiham 3-3 Atherton LR 
Opack (2)
Murphy
  Theckston
Eastham
Colloby
Prescot BI 2-0 DroylsdenAtt: 36
Salford 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
Hart
Little
  Phelan

 

Third Division
Bacup Borough 1-1 Prestwich Heys 
Hill   Williams
Whitworth Valley 2-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Wigan Rovers 1-5 Warrington Town 

 

Tuesday 10th May 1983
League Challenge Cup Final (Replay)
Darwen 2-1 Skelmersdale United 
  Ball
Played at Darwen

 

First Division
Prescot Cables 0-1 Accrington Stanley 
  Parry

 

Second Division
Lytham 1-2 Ford Motors 
Rossendale United 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Robinson  
Wren Rovers 2-1 Prescot BI 

 

Thursday 12th May 1983
Second Division
Droylsden 2-2 Skelmersdale United 
Lynch (2)  
Rossendale United 2-3 Lytham 
Devault (p)
Beaumont
 

 

Saturday 14th May 1983
First Division
Darwen 3-0 Prescot Cables 

 

Second Division
Kirkby Town 3-1 Prescot BI 
Lytham 5-3 Atherton LR 
  Grundy (2)
Eastham
Wren Rovers 2-2 Rossendale United 
  Farnsworth
Robinson

 

Monday 16th May 1983
Second Division
Prescot BI 3-3 Kirkby Town 
Skelmersdale United 6-1 Rossendale United 
Dooley (4)
Freeman (2)
  Whiteside

 

Wednesday 18th May 1983
Second Division
Rossendale United 8-2 New Mills FC 
Robinson (3)
Devault (3)
Luchka
O`Kane
 

 

Thursday 19th May 1983
First Division
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Darwen 
Parry  
Played at Clitheroe

 

Friday 20th May 1983
Second Division
Kirkby Town 5-2 Rossendale United 
  Robinson (2)
Played at Prescot Cables

Date Unknown
Derbyshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
Glossop 2-3 Ilkeston Town
Hart
Jones
   
Date unknown - early March 1983
Ilkeston Town 1-1 Glossop
  Hart
Date unknown - early March 1983

 

Third Division
Wigan Rovers 1-2 Nelson