Select Results by Season

All Results | 1985/86 season

Saturday 24th August 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Accrington Stanley 2-0 Darwen 
Bridlington Trinity 4-0 Netherfield 
Caernarfon Town 1-1 Congleton Town 
Chadderton 2-2 Ashton United 
Colwyn Bay 3-1 Leyland Motors 
Leek Town 0-0 Armitage 
Nantwich Town 1-0 Glossop 
Radcliffe Borough 2-2 North Ferriby United 
Rossendale United 1-0 Guiseley 
Thackley 0-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Warrington Town 3-1 Eastwood Town 

 

Tuesday 27th August 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Armitage 0-2 Leek Town 
Ashton United 2-1 Chadderton 
Congleton Town 1-0 Caernarfon Town 
North Ferriby United 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 

 

Saturday 31st August 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Daisy Hill 1-5 Liversedge 
Darwen 5-0 Alnwick Town 
Rossington Main 1-3 Kirkby Town 

 

F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round
Curzon Ashton 2-0 Penrith 
Lancaster City 0-0 Accrington Stanley 
Leyland Motors 3-1 Glossop 
Spalding United 0-0 Leek Town 

 

Tuesday 3rd September 1985
F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round Replay
Accrington Stanley 4-4 Lancaster City 
(After Extra Time)
Leek Town 3-0 Spalding United 

 

Saturday 7th September 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Accrington Stanley 4-1 Droylsden 
Ashton United 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic 
Bootle 0-1 Chorley 
Burscough 1-1 Armthorpe Welfare 
Colwyn Bay 0-3 St Helens Town 
Congleton Town 1-0 Curzon Ashton 
Eastwood Hanley 0-0 Hyde FC 
Emley 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Fleetwood Town FC 2-2 North Shields 
Leek Town 2-0 Winsford United 
Penrith 1-3 Peterlee Newtown 
Prescot Cables 1-2 Runcorn 
Radcliffe Borough 0-0 Ossett Albion 
Rhyl 3-1 Wren Rovers 
Rossendale United 1-2 Mossley 
Skelmersdale United 2-2 Horwich RMI 
Southport 4-2 Clitheroe 
Warrington Town 1-3 Formby 

 

Monday 9th September 1985
F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round Replay
Accrington Stanley 2-2 Lancaster City 
(After Extra Time)

 

Tuesday 10th September 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Armthorpe Welfare 0-1 Burscough 
Horwich RMI 3-0 Skelmersdale United 
Hyde FC 1-2 Eastwood Hanley 
North Shields 2-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Ossett Albion 0-3 Radcliffe Borough 

 

Thursday 12th September 1985
F.A. Trophy Preliminary Round Replay
Lancaster City 4-2 Accrington Stanley 
(After Extra Time)

 

Saturday 21st September 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round
Ashton United 1-3 Chadderton 
Atherton Collieries 3-0 Cheadle Town 
Evesham United 4-3 Eastwood Hanley 
(After Extra Time)
Ford Motors 1-2 Nelson 
Fryston Colliery Welfare 1-2 Maghull 
(After Extra Time)
Hatfield Main 0-3 Atherton LR 
Irlam Town 2-0 Prestwich Heys 
Nantwich Town 0-4 Kirkby Town 
Nunthorpe Athletic 0-1 Darwen 
Pilkington Recreation (Doncaster) 1-2 Droylsden 
Rylands 1-3 Rossendale United 
Waterloo Dock 5-1 Skelmersdale United 
Woolley Miners Welfare 0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Wren Rovers 3-2 Bentley Victoria 
(After Extra Time)

 

Saturday 28th September 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Accrington Stanley 1-1 Runcorn 
Burscough 0-3 Mossley 
Congleton Town 2-2 Horwich RMI 
G K N Sankey 1-1 Leek Town 
Radcliffe Borough 0-4 Marine 
Rhyl 5-0 Formby 
Southport 2-0 Stalybridge Celtic 
St Helens Town 2-0 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Tuesday 1st October 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Horwich RMI 2-0 Congleton Town 
Leek Town 5-4 G K N Sankey 
(After Extra Time)
Runcorn 9-1 Accrington Stanley 

 

Saturday 5th October 1985
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round
Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Curzon Ashton 
Bootle 4-4 Shepshed Charterhouse 
Colwyn Bay 1-1 Belper Town 
Congleton Town 0-2 Tow Law Town 
Eastwood Town 1-1 Radcliffe Borough 
Formby 3-2 Ferryhill Athletic 
Leyland Motors 7-0 Horden Colliery Welfare 
Prescot Cables 1-1 Shildon 
Ryhope Community Association 6-1 Netherfield 
Southport 2-1 Burscough 
Stalybridge Celtic 4-0 Moor Green 
Sutton Coldfield Town 0-0 Leek Town 
VS Rugby 5-2 Winsford United 

 

Tuesday 8th October 1985
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Belper Town 3-2 Colwyn Bay 
Leek Town 2-1 Sutton Coldfield Town 
Shepshed Charterhouse 3-1 Bootle 
Shildon 2-1 Prescot Cables 

 

Wednesday 9th October 1985
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Radcliffe Borough 5-1 Eastwood Town 

 

Saturday 12th October 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Leek Town 0-1 St Helens Town 

 

Saturday 19th October 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Atherton LR 2-0 Merseyside Police 
Darwen 0-1 West Allotment Celtic 
Droylsden 0-3 Sheffield 
Ellesmere Port & Neston 3-0 Liversedge 
Irlam Town 1-0 Emley 
Maghull 1-0 Garforth Town 
Nelson 1-8 Kirkby Town 
Rossendale United 0-1 Chadderton 
Thackley 2-2 Clitheroe 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Warrington Town 2-0 Atherton Collieries 
Waterloo Dock 5-4 Wren Rovers 
(After Extra Time)

 

Saturday 26th October 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round
Morecambe 1-1 St Helens Town 

 

F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round Replay
Clitheroe 1-0 Thackley 

 

Tuesday 29th October 1985
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round Replay
St Helens Town 0-1 Morecambe 

 

Saturday 2nd November 1985
F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round
Formby 1-1 Gretna 
Goole Town 0-1 Leyland Motors 
Leek Town 3-2 Buxton 
Radcliffe Borough 2-0 Belper Town 
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 Hednesford Town 

 

Tuesday 5th November 1985
F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Gretna 3-0 Formby 

 

Saturday 23rd November 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Blue Star 2-1 Fleetwood Town FC 
Bridgnorth Town 2-1 Chadderton 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Irlam Town 0-2 Hucknall Colliery Welfare 
Maghull 1-1 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tadcaster Albion 0-3 Clitheroe 
Warrington Town 1-0 Atherton LR 
Wythenshawe Amateurs 1-1 Kirkby Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 26th November 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round Replay
Ellesmere Port & Neston 4-1 Maghull 
Kirkby Town 1-2 Wythenshawe Amateurs 

 

Saturday 30th November 1985
F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round
Leek Town 2-1 Dudley Town 
Leyland Motors 1-3 Whitby Town 
Radcliffe Borough 2-2 Willenhall Town 
Stalybridge Celtic 1-3 Hyde FC 

 

Tuesday 3rd December 1985
F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Willenhall Town 3-1 Radcliffe Borough 

 

Saturday 14th December 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Clitheroe 0-0 St Dominics 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Sheffield 2-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston 
Warrington Town 2-1 Wythenshawe Amateurs 

 

Saturday 21st December 1985
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round Replay
St Dominics 4-2 Clitheroe 

 

F.A. Trophy 1st Round
Rhyl 1-1 Leek Town 

 

Saturday 11th January 1986
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Waterloo Dock 0-2 Warrington Town 

 

Saturday 18th January 1986
F.A. Trophy 2nd Round
Leek Town 2-1 Macclesfield Town 

 

Saturday 1st February 1986
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Warrington Town 3-1 Atherstone United 

 

Saturday 22nd February 1986
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Quarter Finals
Warrington Town 3-1 Hucknall Colliery Welfare 

 

Monday 10th March 1986
F.A. Trophy 3rd Round Replay
Leek Town 1-1 Wycombe WanderersAtt: 0
(After Extra Time, Played at Worcester City)

 

Saturday 15th March 1986
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Final 1st Leg
Warrington Town 1-1 Halesowen Town 

 

Saturday 22nd March 1986
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Final 2nd Leg
Halesowen Town 3-3 Warrington Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 29th March 1986
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Final Replay
Warrington Town 3-6 Halesowen Town 
Played at Telford United

Date Unknown
F.A. Trophy 1st Round Replay
Leek Town 3-2 Rhyl

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Round
Wycombe Wanderers 2-2 Leek Town

 

F.A. Trophy 3rd Round Replay
Leek Town 5-5 Wycombe Wanderers
(After Extra Time)
Leek Town 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers
Played at Worcester City