Select Results by Season

All Results | 1990/91 season

Saturday 1st September 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Ashton United 0-2 Denaby United 
Atherton LR 2-0 Rossendale United 
Belper Town 2-3 St Helens Town 
Bootle 1-0 Winsford United 
Bridgnorth Town 1-1 Vauxhall GM 
Burscough 0-3 Maine Road 
Chadderton 1-2 Radcliffe Borough 
Darwen 2-0 Peterlee Newtown 
Eastwood Hanley 0-2 West Midlands Police 
Ferryhill Athletic 3-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
Glossop 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Great Harwood Town 2-2 Harrogate Town 
Irlam Town 2-0 Formby 
Knowsley United 1-1 Ossett Town 
Northallerton Town 4-2 Clitheroe 
Penrith 0-5 Harrogate Railway Athletic 
Prescot 1-1 Emley 
Salford City 0-3 Warrington Town 
Whitby Town 2-0 Leyland DAF 

 

Sunday 2nd September 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Bangor City 4-0 Atherton LR 

 

Tuesday 4th September 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Emley 2-1 Prescot 
Harrogate Town 2-1 Great Harwood Town 
Ossett Town 2-3 Knowsley United 
Skelmersdale United 0-2 Glossop 
Vauxhall GM 4-1 Bridgnorth Town 

 

Saturday 8th September 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Extra Preliminary Round
General Chemicals 3-1 Cheadle Town 
Great Harwood Town 3-1 Atherton LR 
Heswall 1-6 Vauxhall GM 
Knowsley United 3-1 Flixton 
Nantwich Town 2-0 Newton (WC) 
Newton (W&D) 1-2 Newcastle Town 
Radford 1-1 Bacup Borough 
Salford City 2-4 Atherton Collieries 
Westhoughton Town 1-5 Maghull 

 

Tuesday 11th September 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Extra Preliminary Round Replay
Bacup Borough 3-0 Radford 

 

Saturday 15th September 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Harworth Colliery Institute 1-2 Atherton LR 
Ilkeston Town 2-3 Bootle 
Knowsley United 0-0 Colwyn Bay 
Lancaster City 1-0 Darwen 
Maine Road 1-0 Glossop 
St Helens Town 0-3 Curzon Ashton 
Vauxhall GM 0-2 Irlam Town 

 

Tuesday 18th September 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Colwyn Bay 3-0 Knowsley United 

 

Saturday 22nd September 1990
F.A. Trophy 1st Qualifying Round
Halesowen Town 1-3 Colwyn Bay 

 

Saturday 29th September 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Atherton LR 0-0 Bangor City 
Bootle 2-0 Southport 
Caernarfon Town 2-6 Colwyn Bay 
Maine Road 0-1 Altrincham 

 

Saturday 6th October 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round
Ashton United 6-3 Formby 
Bootle 1-1 Clitheroe 
Douglas High School Old Boys 0-2 Skelmersdale United 
Glossop 2-1 Waterloo Dock 
Great Harwood Town 4-0 Burscough 
Knowsley United 3-1 General Chemicals 
Maghull 0-1 Vauxhall GM 
Maine Road 3-1 Atherton Collieries 
Nantwich Town 2-0 Chadderton 
Newcastle Town 2-1 Padiham 
Oldham Town 0-2 Cammell Laird 
Penrith 0-3 Shotton Comrades 
Prescot 4-3 Darwen 
Selby Town 2-0 Bacup Borough 
St Dominics 1-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Thackley 0-1 Leyland DAF 

 

Tuesday 9th October 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Clitheroe 3-2 Bootle 

 

Saturday 13th October 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Chorley 6-2 Bootle 
Horwich RMI 1-3 Colwyn Bay 

 

Saturday 27th October 1990
F.A. Challenge Cup 4th Qualifying Round
Colwyn Bay 1-4 Whitley Bay 

 

Saturday 3rd November 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Blackpool Rovers 3-0 Ashton United 
Clitheroe 3-2 Newcastle Town 
Glossop 6-1 Curzon Ashton 
Great Harwood Town 2-0 Vauxhall GM 
Knowsley United 5-0 Knypersley Victoria 
Lancaster City 1-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Leyland DAF 0-2 Skelmersdale United 
Maine Road 0-2 Warrington Town 
Prescot 4-5 Nantwich Town 
St Helens Town 1-2 Cammell Laird 

 

Saturday 24th November 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Farsley Celtic 1-0 Clitheroe 
Glossop 4-0 Winterton Rangers 
Horden Colliery Welfare 1-2 Great Harwood Town 
Hucknall Town 2-2 Nantwich Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Knowsley United 2-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Skelmersdale United 1-4 Garforth Town 

 

Tuesday 27th November 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round Replay
Nantwich Town 1-2 Hucknall Town 

 

Saturday 1st December 1990
F.A. Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round
Colwyn Bay 1-3 Witton Albion 

 

Saturday 15th December 1990
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Glossop 1-0 North Ferriby United 
Knowsley United 4-2 Ossett Town 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 1-2 Great Harwood Town 

 

Saturday 19th January 1991
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Glossop 2-2 Cammell Laird 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Rothwell Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Knowsley United 3-0 Spalding United 

 

Tuesday 22nd January 1991
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round Replay
Cammell Laird 2-1 Glossop 

 

Saturday 26th January 1991
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round Replay
Rothwell Town 0-1 Great Harwood Town 

 

Saturday 16th February 1991
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Bridlington Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Knowsley United 4-5 Gresley Rovers 
(After Extra Time, 3-3 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 23rd February 1991
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round Replay
Bridlington Town 0-1 Great Harwood Town 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 2nd March 1991
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Quarter Finals
Littlehampton Town 2-1 Great Harwood Town 

Date Unknown
F.A. Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round
Stalybridge Celtic 0-1 Colwyn Bay